Background
[…] properties within the boundaries of the San Diego County, including the maintenance of maps of all real property parcels.
Similarly, California Stat. 1850, Ch. 58, “An Act establishing Recorders’ Offices, and defining the Duties of the Recorder
and County Auditor,” was passed on April 4, 1850. The California state legislature implemented a recording system to document
and preserve evidence of title to, or interest in, land. The County Recorder was tasked with the permanent recording and preservation
of Official Records, defined in California Government Code section 27300 as “… permanent archival record of all instruments,
papers, and notices as accepted for recording by a county recorder.” Over time, the responsibilities of the recorder evolved,
adapting to changing needs and merging with the duties of other related officials. For example, in 1872, the County Recorder
was designated the local registrar for birth, death, and marriage records.