Merrymount Press Records: Finding Aid

Finding aid prepared by Diann Benti and Kate Peck.
The Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens
Manuscripts Department
The Huntington Library
1151 Oxford Road
San Marino, California 91108
Phone: (626) 405-2191
Email: reference@huntington.org
URL: http://www.huntington.org
© January 2020
The Huntington Library. All rights reserved.


Overview of the Collection

Title: Merrymount Press Records
Dates (inclusive): 1893-1950
Collection Number: mssMerrymount
Creator: Merrymount Press
Extent: 364 boxes and 236 volumes (439.92 linear feet)
Repository: The Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens. Manuscripts Department
1151 Oxford Road
San Marino, California 91108
Phone: (626) 405-2191
Email: reference@huntington.org
URL: http://www.huntington.org
Abstract: This collection consists of the business records of the Merrymount Press of Boston, Massachusetts, and papers of its owner Daniel Berkeley Updike (1860-1941). The Press, which operated for 45 years, was known for its excellence in typography and design, especially in the field of decorative printing and bookmaking.
Language: English.

Access

Open to qualified researchers by prior application through the Reader Services Department. For more information, contact Reader Services.

Administrative Information

Publication Rights

The Huntington Library does not require that researchers request permission to quote from or publish images of this material, nor does it charge fees for such activities. The responsibility for identifying the copyright holder, if there is one, and obtaining necessary permissions rests with the researcher.

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item]. Merrymount Press Records, The Huntington Library, San Marino, California.

Provenance

The specimen and financial volumes were purchased from John Bianchi in 1949 and chiefly received by Huntington in 1950; the correspondence, bills, and estimates were the gift of Daniel B. Bianchi in 1958.

Processing Information

The collection was processed by Sue Hodson and Allen Hanish in the 1970s and they maintained Merrymount Press's original filing system. From 2018-2020, Diann Benti, Kate Peck, and Gina Giang completed physical control over the collection and improved the physical condition of materials by separating out overstuffed folders and boxes. This added 33 boxes to the collection; no new material was added. The new boxes appear in the same order, with the original box numbers and appended with the letter ‘a’. The finding aid was prepared and encoded by Diann Benti and Kate Peck in 2018 and updated by Gina Giang in 2020.

Historical Note on the Merrymount Press

The Merrymount Press was founded in Boston, Massachusetts, in 1896 by Daniel Berkeley Updike (1860-1941). The Press, which operated for 45 years, was known for its excellence in typography and design, especially in the field of decorative printing and bookmaking. In 1893, Updike established himself as an independent printing designer, but it took several years to acquire type, and only in 1896 did he name his business the "Merrymount Press." The Press completed a variety of printing jobs including small jobs like bookplates, letterhead, invitations, and cards; institutional and commercial work including school catalogs, diplomas, and advertising booklets; trade publications for publishers; privately printed books; and limited editions, including two of the Press's most well-known works, the Altar Book (1896) and the Episcopal Church's Book of Common Prayer (1930). Updike and the Press worked with a variety of suppliers, publishing houses, craftsmen, and artists, including illustrators T. M. Cleland, W. A. Dwiggins, and Rudolph Ruzicka.
Italian immigrant John Bianchi (1874-1957) was integral to the Press, first as its foreman and later, in 1915, as Updike's partner. It was Bianchi who managed the financial aspects of the company and was responsible for doing the Press's estimates. Following Updike's death in 1941, Bianchi ran the business until early 1949.

Biographical note on D. B. Updike

Daniel Berkeley Updike (1860-1941) was born in Providence, Rhode Island, on February 24, 1860. Updike did not attend college; at 18 he began working as an assistant at the Providence Athenaeum, before becoming a clerk for Houghton, Mifflin and Company in Boston, Massachusetts, in 1880. Updike worked for the company for a decade before transitioning to their Riverside Press imprint in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Updike worked there for two years before emerging independently as a printing designer in 1893 in Boston; he named his business the "Merrymount Press" in 1896. Updike became known for scholarly interest in typography; his book "Printing types, their history, forms, and use: a study in survivals," based on lectures, was first published in 1922. He was a founder of the Society of Printers in Boston and a president and a member of the Board of Directors of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. Updike died in Boston on December 29, 1941.

Scope and Content

This collection contains of the business records of the Merrymount Press and the related papers of its founder Daniel Berkeley Updike (1860-1941). The bulk of the collection consists of financial volumes; correspondence with customers, publishers, illustrators, craftsmen, and suppliers; bills; estimates; and scrapbooks with specimens of work. While the majority of the correspondence is comprised of letters, there are occasionally proofs, specimens, and cloth, paper, fabric samples, etc., found with the correspondence. The records reflect Updike's involvement with printing across the United States and in Europe, though much of his work was produced for clients in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and New York City. Some of the correspondence reflects Updike's personal interests including Rhode Island history and churches and charitable work with poor children as well as prison inmates.
Correspondence, 1893-1906

Incoming correspondence for 1893 to 1906 is arranged chronologically in boxes and there is currently no name index. Consequently, a researcher searching for correspondence by a specific individual or company needs to look in all folders within an applicable date range. Copies of outgoing correspondence are held in chronological letter books (Volumes 1-31), each with a front alphabetical index. There is also one letter book containing miscellaneous personal correspondence of Updike dating from December 1903-January 1907 (Volume 32). Much of the correspondence in Volume 32 relates to Updike's involvement in various plans to develop a press for Harvard University.
Correspondence, 1907-1952

For 1906-1952, original incoming letters, carbon copies of outgoing correspondence, bills, and estimates are grouped in correspondent files arranged according to the year in which the first communication was received by the Press. This filing system was created to work with an alphabetical card catalog (Boxes 321-322) that contains correspondent names, addresses, and group numbers. In some cases the cards also have cross references to related groups. The origin of this organizational schema remains unclear, but its idiosyncrasies impact the ability to find material.
There are over 2000 entities assigned individual group numbers in this system. The group numbers were presumably assigned before the material was transferred to the Huntington Library in 1958, and the group numbers were written in blue pencil at the top of each piece of paper along with a sequential item number. (Note: in some cases, items were misfiled or sequential item numbers were incorrectly assigned; consequently the blue handwritten numbers may not be entirely accurate.)
This finding aid provides the group number, correspondent name, and the date range of included documents. It does not provide an indication of piece count, and it should be noted that a file may contain only letter or it may contain hundreds of pieces. In addition, the group name typically reflects the main correspondent represented in the file, but in some cases there is related correspondence with other individuals, companies, or organizations.
Most of the entities represented are customers of the Press, but numbers were also assigned for individuals and companies doing business with the Merrymount Press or its owner Daniel Updike (such as the Edison Electric Company, tax offices, and investment firms); or for individuals with whom Updike had personal communication. Updike, Bianchi, and Bianchi's son Daniel Berkeley Bianchi also have correspondence files that provides information about the activities of the business. Daniel Bianchi (Group 2214) worked as a representative for the Press in New York beginning in the late 1930s, as did Vrest Orton in 1934-1935 (Group 2176), and their files provide reports of meetings with customers.
While most groups are named for individuals or organizations, some materials are filed by type including:
  • Group 125 (Boxes 75-76): Updike, Daniel B. Personal miscellaneous correspondence
  • Group 246 (Box 95): Miscellaneous Business Papers, 1906-1917
  • Group 549 (Boxes 126-128): Applications for employment
  • Group 737 (Boxes 144-145): Foreign booksellers
  • Group 847 (Boxes 152-153): Miscellaneous correspondence, 1907-1919 arranged alphabetically
  • Group 847 (Boxes 154-160): Miscellaneous correspondence, 1920-1929 arranged alphabetically
  • Group 847 (Boxes 161-172): Miscellaneous correspondence, 1930-1948 arranged alphabetically
  • Group 1089 (Box 217): Religious Documents Printed by the Merrymount Press, 1908
  • Group 2275 (Box 318): Victory Tax, ca. 1943-1949 (includes W-2 withholding receipts for employees)
Note: Groups are also referred to as folders on the physical boxes.
Financial volumes

The financial volumes include day-books, journals, cash books, invoice books, sales books, ledgers, and job books (Volumes 33-141). In addition there are books of copies of receipts generated by the Merrymount Press to customers (Volumes 197-200), as well as volumes recording cash receipts/disbursements related to the estate and trust of Edward Perry Warren (Volume 201-203). Updike was a trustee of the Warren trust, and these volumes are complemented by files found in the correspondence series. There is also what appears to be a personal cash book for Updike, 1902-1903 (Volume 205)
Specimen books

The collection also includes an extensive set of scrapbooks of minor printing done by the Press containing specimens of small jobs such as bookplates, envelopes, pamphlets, and programs (Volumes 142-180). There is also a scrapbook of small advertising jobs produced by Houghton-Mifflin Co. while D. B. Updike worked for them in the 1880s and early 1890s (Volume 184). In addition there are scrapbooks of minor printing, design examples, and type specimens maintained by the Press (Volumes 185-196).
Additional materials

The collection also contains other materials created by or owned by the Merrymount Press. This includes 30 publishing dummies, mostly for books printed by the Pres (Volumes 206-234), including The Book of Common Prayer; decorative and marbled endpaper samples (Box 327); two volumes containing clipped press notices from newspapers about the Press (Volumes 235-236); some publications/articles about Updike and the Press (Box 328); and 17 catalogs, chiefly bookseller sales catalogs, which are primarily related to printing and typography (most of these catalogs contain the Merrymount Press bookplate). There are also miscellaneous typescript manuscripts (Boxes 325-326) consisting of: "Memoirs of Mary Baker Eddy" by Adam H. Dickey [typescript manuscript with pencil corrections and annotations], 1927; a translation from the German of Music Printing with movable type in the 16th century. Leipzig, 1892 [typescript manuscript]; "Humanistic Script" (Chapter III) by Stanley Morison [typescript manuscript]; and "Printing Types" manuscript and notes by D. B. Updike, 1937.

Related materials

Arrangement

This collection is arranged in the following order:
  • Correspondence
    • Incoming correspondence arranged chronologically, 1893-1906 (Boxes 1-32)
    • Outgoing correspondence letter books, 1893-1906 (Volumes 1-32)
    • Correspondence and documents arranged by group, 1906-1952 (Boxes 33-320)
    • Correspondent index cards (Boxes 321-322)
  • Financial volumes
    • Day-books, 1896-1911 (Volumes 33-34)
    • Journals, 1895-1912-1950 (Volumes 35-38)
    • Cash books, 1898 August-1950 December (Volume 39-55)
    • Invoice books, 1899 October-1950 September (Volumes 56-76)
    • Sales books, 1899 November-1950 November (Volumes 77-90)
    • Trial Balance book, 1911 April 29-1912 March 30 (Volume 91)
    • Ledgers, 1894 November-1950 December (Volumes 92-103)
    • Job Books, 1895 December-1949 January (Volumes 104-141)
    • Receipt Books, 1897 August-1906 April (Volumes 197-200)
    • Cash Receipts/Disbursements related to the estate and trust of Edward Perry Warren, 1926 January-1932 December (Volumes 201-204)
    • Daniel Updike personal cash book (?), 1902 June 7-1903 February 18 (Volume 205)
  • Specimen books
    • Scrapbooks of minor printing, 1895-1949 (Volumes 142-180)
    • Specimen Pages, 1897-[1901] and undated (Volumes 181-183)
    • Houghton-Mifflin Co. advertising pages, [approximately 1883-approximately 1893] (Volume 184)
    • Scrap book of designs (Volume 185)
    • Prints (Volume 186)
    • Scrapbook of various type specimens (Volume 187)
    • G. Schirmer music cover proofs (Volumes 188-190)
    • Minor printing of various American, English, and Continental Presses (Volumes 191-196)
    • World Conference on Faith and Order pamphlets (Boxes 323-324)
  • Miscellaneous manuscripts (Boxes 325-326)
  • Publishing dummy volumes (Volumes 206-234)
  • Decorative endpaper samples (Box 327)
  • Materials collected by or about the Press
    • Press notices, 1896-1940s (Volumes 235-236)
    • Publications/Articles about Updike and the Press (Box 328)
    • 77 plates of Greek Types (facsimiles) (Box 329)
    • Miscellaneous items chiefly related to typography (Box 330)
    • Catalogs related to printing and typography (Box 331)

Indexing Terms

The following terms have been used to index the description of this collection in the Huntington Library's Online Catalog.  

Subjects

Bianchi, John, 1874-
Morison, Samuel Eliot, 1887-1976 -- Photographs.
Updike, Daniel Berkeley, 1860-1941.
Warren, Edward Perry, 1860-1928.
Harvard University Press.
Merrymount Press -- Archives.
Authors, American -- Correspondence.
Authors and publishers -- United States -- Correspondence.
Book industries and trade -- Massachusetts -- Boston.
Paper companies -- United States -- Correspondence.
Printing -- Massachusetts -- Boston.
Publishers and publishing -- Massachusetts -- Boston.
Small presses -- Massachusetts -- Boston -- Archives.
Typeface.

Forms/Genres

Business records -- Massachusetts -- Boston.
Dummies (Publishing) -- United States -- 20th century.
Letters (correspondence) -- Massachusetts -- Boston.

Additional Contributors.

Bianchi, John, 1874-
Brent, Charles Henry, 1862-1929.
Bullen, Henry Lewis, 1857-1938, correspondent.
Carrington, Fitz Roy, 1869-1954, correspondent.
Cobden-Sanderson, T. J. (Thomas James), 1840-1922.
Cortissoz, Royal, 1869-1948, correspondent.
De Vinne, Theodore Low, 1828-1914.
Dwiggins, W. A. (William Addison), 1880-1956.
Einstein, Lewis, 1877-1967, correspondent.
Farrand, Beatrix, 1872-1959, correspondent.
Gardner, Isabella Stewart, 1840-1924.
Goodhue, Bertram Grosvenor, 1869-1924.
Goodspeed, Charles E. (Charles Eliot), 1867-1950, correspondent.
Greene, Belle da Costa.
Kellen, William Vail, 1852-1942, correspondent.
Kent, Henry Watson, 1866-1948.
Morgan, J. P., Jr. (John Pierpont), 1867-1943.
Morison, Stanley, 1889-1967.
Rogers, Bruce, 1870-1957.
Ruzicka, Rudolph, 1883-1978
Updike, Daniel Berkeley, 1860-1941.
Orton, Vrest, 1897-1986.
Warde, Frederic, 1894-1939.
Warren, Edward Perry, 1860-1928, correspondent.
Wharton, Edith, 1862-1937.
Wheelwright, Mary C., correspondent.
Winship, George Parker, 1871-1952.
American Institute of Graphic Arts, correspondent.
American Numismatic Society (1907- ), correspondent.
Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching, correspondent.
Club of Odd Volumes, correspondent.
Doubleday, Page & Co., correspondent.
G. Schirmer, Inc., correspondent.
Harvard College Library, correspondent.
Harvard College, correspondent.
Hispanic Society of America, correspondent.
Japan Paper Company, correspondent.
John Carter Brown Library, correspondent.
Oliver Ditson Company, correspondent.
Oxford University Press, correspondent.
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, correspondent.


Collection Contents

 

Correspondence and documents. 1893-1952

Physical Description: 352 boxes
 

Incoming correspondence arranged chronologically. 1893-1906

Physical Description: 41 boxes
Box 1

Correspondence. 1893 January-1894 May

Box 1a

Correspondence. 1894 June-1894 September

Box 2

Correspondence. 1894 October-1895 February

Box 3

Correspondence. 1895 April-July

Box 4

Correspondence. 1895 August-1895 December

Box 4a

Correspondence. 1896 January-1896 February

Box 5

Correspondence. 1896 March-July

Box 6

Correspondence. 1896 August-1897 May

Box 6a

Correspondence. 1897 June-1897 September

Box 7

Correspondence. 1897 November-1898 March

Box 8

Correspondence. 1898 April-December

Box 9

Correspondence. 1899 January-May

Box 10

Correspondence. 1899 June-October

Box 10a

Correspondence. 1899 November-December

Box 11

Correspondence. 1900 January-1900 May

Box 12

Correspondence. 1900 June-October

Box 13

Correspondence. 1900 November-1901 January

Box 14

Correspondence. 1901 February-May

Box 15

Correspondence. 1901 June-September

Box 15a

Correspondence. 1901 October

Box 16

Correspondence. 1901 November-1902 January

Box 17

Correspondence. 1902 February-April

Box 18

Correspondence. 1902 May-August

Box 18a

Correspondence. 1902 September

Box 19

Correspondence. 1902 October-December

Box 20

Correspondence. 1903 January-March

Box 21

Correspondence. 1903 April-July

Box 21a

Correspondence. 1903 July-August

Box 22

Correspondence. 1903 September-December

Box 23

Correspondence. 1903 December-1904 February

Box 23a

Correspondence. 1904 February-April

Box 24

Correspondence. 1904 April-July

Box 25

Correspondence. 1904 August-October

Box 26

Correspondence. 1904 November-1905 January

Box 27

Correspondence. 1905 February-April

Box 27a

Correspondence. 1905 May

Box 28

Correspondence. 1905 June-September

Box 29

Correspondence. 1905 October-December

Box 30

Correspondence. 1906 January-March

Box 31

Sympathy letters; list of employees; miscellaneous correspondence

Box 32

Miscellaneous Correspondence 1913-1918

 

Outgoing correspondence letter books. 1893-1906

Physical Description: 31 volumes

Scope and Content Note

These letter books contain copies on onion-skin paper of the Merrymount Press and D.B. Updike's outgoing correspondence. The volumes have alphabetical indexes at their fronts; corresponding job numbers have been written on the letters.
Volume 1

Letter book. 1893 August 11-1894 July 14 (?)

Volume 2

[Missing] Letter book.

Volume 3

Letter book. 1895 February 25-1895 August 14

Volume 4

Letter book. 1895 August 15-1896 April 20

Volume 5

Letter book. 1896 May 1-1897 August 24

Volume 6

Letter book. 1897 August 25-1898 March 1

Volume 7

Letter book. 1898 March 1-1898 March 31

Volume 8

Letter book. 1898 September 3-1899 March 10

Volume 9

Letter book. 1899 March 10-1899 August 23

Volume 10

Letter book. 1899 August 22-1899 December 12

Volume 11

Letter book. 1899 December 13-1900 April 26

Volume 12

Letter book. 1900 April 26-1900 September 7

Volume 13

Letter book. 1900 September 8-1900 December 27

Volume 14

Letter book. 1900 December 27-1901 April 12

Volume 15

Letter book. 1901 April 12-1901 August 19

Volume 16

Letter book. 1901 August 19-1901 November 25

Volume 17

Letter book. 1901 November 21-1902 February 10

Volume 18

Letter book. 1902 February 10-1902 April 25

Volume 19

Letter book. 1902 April 25-1902 August 28

Volume 20

Letter book. 1902 August 28-1902 November 14

Volume 21

Letter book. 1902 November 10-1903 January 21

Volume 22

Letter book. 1903 January 21-1903 April 8

Volume 23

Letter book. 1903 April 9-1903 July 17

Volume 24

Letter book. 1903 July 17-1903 November 7

Volume 25

Letter book. 1902 November 7-1904 April 1

Volume 26

Letter book. 1904 April 2-1904 October 6

Volume 27

Letter book. 1904 October 7-1905 February 18

Volume 28

Letter book. 1905 February 4-1905 June 6

Volume 29

Letter book. 1905 June 6-1905 November 15

Volume 30

Letter book. 1905 November 16-1906 April 2

Volume 31

Letter book. 1906 April 2-1906 April 3

Volume 32

Letter book of private correspondence. 1903 December 1-1907 January 3

This letter book contains copies of correspondence between Updike and various individuals, presumably bound separately for confidentiality purposes. Much of the correspondence relates to Updike's involvement in various plans to develop a press for Harvard University, or sell or accept loans for the Merrymount Press and includes letters to James Loeb, C.E. Norton, and Eliot Norton, and others. There is also some miscellaneous correspondence related to the estate of Updike's grandmother and property in Worcester, Massachusetts, and additional letters to recipients including Madame Fauchery (of E. Fournier & Company), Edward P. "Ned" Warren (Lewes, Sussex, England), a few letters to Jane Addams (Hull House, Chicago).
 

Correspondence and documents arranged by group. 1906-1952

Physical Description: 311 boxes

Arrangement

Beginning in 1906, the Merrymount Press began organizing correspondence, bills, and estimates by customer according to the order in which the first communication with the customer was received. The first entity the Press corresponded with after beginning this system, Robert G. Osgood, was assigned the number, "1," the next customer, The Manhattan Photogravure Company, identified as group "2," and so on through to group 2313, the Roosevelt Memorial Association, in 1948. Consequently, the files cannot be browsed alphabetically or chronologically, but can only be accessed by knowing the group number of the correspondent (listed below in the box inventory). Additional communication with that customer received over subsequent years was added to the file, and based on the relationship between the customer and the Press, some groups have documents requiring multiple boxes, while others are only represented by one piece of correspondence.
Box 33

Groups 1-3 (part a)

 

Group 1: Osgood, Robert B. 1906-1942

 

Group 2: Manhattan Photogravure Company. 1906-1915

 

Group 3 part a (correspondence, 1906): Schirmer, G. (G. Schirmer, Inc.). 1906-1915

Box 34

Group 3 (part b)

 

Group 3 part b (correspondence, 1907-1913): Schirmer, G. (G. Schirmer, Inc.). 1906-1915

Box 34a

Groups 3 (part c)-5 (part a)

 

Group 3 part c (bills and estimates): Schirmer, G. (G. Schirmer, Inc.). 1906-1915

 

Group 4: Mt. Desert Nurseries, Bar Harbor, Maine. 1906-1907

 

Group 5 part a (correspondence, 1906-1917): Stevens-Nelson Paper Corporation (as the Japan Paper Company through 1938). 1906-1948

Box 35

Group 5 (part b)

 

Group 5 part b (correspondence, 1918-1948, bills, estimates): Stevens-Nelson Paper Corporation (as the Japan Paper Company through 1938). 1906-1947

Box 36

Groups 6-8

 

Group 6: Hansen, H. C. (H.C. Hansen Type Foundry). 1906-1932

 

Group 7: Perkins-Goodwin Company. 1905-1914

 

Group 8: Barney, J. Dellinger. 1906

Box 37

Groups 9-9a

 

Group 9: Kellen, William K. (including some correspondence of The Missionary Thank Offering and Henry D. Sharpe and the Brown University Library). 1906-1939

 

Group 9a: Kellen, Roger S. 1944-1946

Box 38

Groups 10-19

 

Group 10: Mason, Fanny P. 1906-1934

 

Group 11: Bradner, Lester. 1906-1927

 

Group 12: DeWolfe & Fiske Co. (booksellers). 1906-1929

 

Group 13: LeBoutillier, Addison B. 1906-1913

 

Group 14: Strype, Fred C. 1906-1941

 

Group 15: Pafraets Book Company (Troy, New York). 1906-1931

 

Group 16: Gailor, Thomas F. (Bishop, Diocese of Tennessee). 1906-1908

 

Group 17: Whittemore, Thomas. 1906-1908

 

Group 18: Clark, George. 1906-1907

 

Group 19: Henry Siegel Company. 1906-1913

Box 39

Group 20

 

Group 20: Thomas Y. Crowell and Company. 1906-1946

Box 40

Group 21

 

Group 21: Oliver Ditson Company. 1906-1935

Box 41

Groups 22-30

 

Group 22: Blake, Frederic D. (superintendent of schools, North Kingstown, Rhode Island). 1906-1924

 

Group 23: Spence, Bell & Company (including sketch of stained glass window for St. John's Church, Providence, Rhode Island). 1906-1909

 

Group 24: Goddard, R. H. I. 1907-1926

 

Group 25: King, Charles (bookseller). 1906-1941

 

Group 26: Cockerell, Douglas. 1906

 

Group 27: Winsor & Newton Limited. 1906

 

Group 28: Cleland, T. M. 1906-1949

Removed or Separated Material

The correspondence from T.M. Cleland to the Merrymount Press is located at the Library of Congress, except for one 1949 original letter. Photocopies of these items made from microfilm copies are filed in group 28.
 

Group 29: Morrison, Noah Farnham (bookseller). 1906-1938

 

Group 30: Walker, George H. & Company (Geo. H. Walker & Co.) (lithographers and printers). 1906-1908

Box 42

Groups 31-33 (part a)

 

Group 31: [Goodwin, Daniel]. 1906-1915

 

Group 32: Miller & Richard. 1906-1915

 

Group 33 part a (correspondence, 1906-1928 September): Oxford University Press. 1906-1949

Box 43

Groups 33 (part b)-34

 

Group 33 part b (correspondence 1928-, bills and estimates): Oxford University Press. 1906-1949

 

Group 34: Allan, J. Bryce. 1906-1920

Box 44

Group 35 (part a)

 

Group 35: Club of Odd Volumes: correspondence 1906-1939

Chiefly contains correspondence with Club officers including Frank B. Bemis, Alfred Bowditch, Fred T. Field, Charles E. Goodspeed, F. R. Hart, James M. Hunnewell, Augustus P. Loring, Jr., Percival Merritt, and Charles Nichols.
Box 44a

Group 35 (part b)

 

Group 35: Club of Odd Volumes: Correspondence (1940-1944); bills, estimates, and subscription orders. 1906-1944

Box 45

Groups 36-41

 

Group 36: Stone, Henry W. 1906

 

Group 37: Brown, M. Lamont (engraver). 1906-1909

 

Group 38: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1906-1940

 

Group 39: Dale, Lee C. (bookbinder). 1906-1914

 

Group 40: Cleveland, F. E. 1906-1939

 

Group 41: Hill, Joseph E. (artist). 1906-1937

Includes pencil sketch of Updike's office at 6 Beacon Street.
Box 46

Group 42

 

Group 42: Kent, Henry Watson (including Metropolitan Museum of Art, Grolier Club, Ruth Granniss, John Cotton Dana, Chauncey Nash, and Walpole Society). 1906-1948

Box 47

Groups 43-49 (part a)

 

Group 43: Favour, Frank (photo-engraving). 1906-1911

 

Group 44: Harvard University Medical School. 1906-1941

 

Group 45: Gaugengigl, I. M. 1906

 

Group 46: Durand and Company (gold and silversmiths). 1906-1920

 

Group 47: W. H. Lowdermilk & Co. (booksellers). 1906-1942

 

Group 48: Library Bureau (Boston) (card and filing systems; filing cabinets) (includes brochures for the Hart and Hutchinson Co.). 1906-1928

 

Group 49 (part a): Carter, Rice and Company (paper company). 1906-1948

Box 48

Group 49 (part b)

 

Group 49 (part b): Carter, Rice and Company (paper company) (with some documents of the Hurlbut Paper Company and F. W. Main). 1906-1948

Box 49

Groups 50-52 (part a)

 

Group 50: Matteson, George W. R (and Frank W. Matteson). 1906-1921

 

Group 51: Whitney, Anne. 1906-1912

 

Group 52: Ephraim Adams & Company (bookbinders). 1906-1937

Contains correspondence, 1906-1910.
Box 50

Group 52 (part b)

 

Group 52: Ephraim Adams & Company (bookbinders). 1906-1937

Contains correspondence, 1911-1915.
Box 50a

Group 52 (part c)

 

Group 52: Ephraim Adams & Company (bookbinders). 1906-1937

Contains correspondence, 1916-1937; bills; and estimates.
Box 51

Group 53 (part a)

 

Group 53: Brentano's. 1906-1945

Contains correspondence, 1906-June 1917.
Box 52

Groups 53 (part b)-57

 

Group 53: Brentano's. 1906-1945

Contains correspondence, July 1917-1945; bills; and estimates.
 

Group 54: Lynn Index Company. 1906-1907

 

Group 55: Duckworth and Company. 1906

 

Group 56: Newnes, George, Limited. 1906

 

Group 57: Charles D. Brown & Company. 1906-1908

Box 53

Groups 58-60

 

Group 58: Henry W. Cooke Company (real estate, Providence, Rhode Island). 1902-1922

Correspondence related to the management of rental properties as part of the estate of Elizabeth Updike.
 

Group 59: MacBeth, Donald. 1906

 

Group 60: Walker, Emery (engraver). 1906-1919

Box 54

Groups 61-63

 

Group 61: A. C. McClurg & Co (publisher and bookseller). 1906-1946

 

Group 62: Hershant, Charles (marbled papers; also includes E. Ulmann, Francois Michon and Sauvage & Dewailly). 1906-1931

 

Group 63: Einstein, Lewis (with some correspondence of Edmund G. Gardner). 1906-1937

Box 55

Group 64-65 (part a)

 

Group 64: John Carter & Co. (paper merchants). 1906-1946

 

Group 65 (part a): Brown University. 1906-1945

Contains correspondence, 1906-May 1912.
Box 56

Group 65 (part b)

 

Group 65 (part b): Brown University. 1906-1945

Contains correspondence, June 1912-1919.
Box 57

Group 65 (part c)

 

Group 65 (part c): Brown University. 1906-1945

Contains correspondence, 1920-1929.
Box 58

Groups 65 (part d)

 

Group 65 (part d): Brown University. 1906-1945

Contains correspondence, 1930-1948; bills; and estimates.
Box 59

Groups 66-75

 

Group 66: Grafton Press. 1906-1929

 

Group 67: Warren and Smith. 1906

 

Group 68: Coppenrath, F. E. (upholsterer). 1906-1924

 

Group 69: Seccombe, Elizabeth. 1906

 

Group 70: Nourse, Annie R. 1906-1908

 

Group 71: Buffum, George T. 1906-1935

 

Group 72: Cleveland Museum of Art (chiefly Frederic Allen Whiting and the Society of Arts and Crafts). 1906-1934

 

Group 73: W. B. Clarke Co. (bookseller). 1906-1916

 

Group 74: Massachusetts State Prison. 1906-1908

 

Group 75: Huston, A. J. (bookseller). 1906-1920

Box 60

Group 76 (part a)

 

Group 76 (part a): Boston Athenaeum (including librarians Charles Knowles Bolton, Elinor Gregory Metcalf, and Walter Muir Whitehill). 1906-1949

Contains correspondence, 1906-1944.
Box 61

Groups 76 (part b)-82 (part a)

 

Group 76 (part b): Boston Athenaeum (including librarians Charles Knowles Bolton, Elinor Gregory Metcalf, and Walter Muir Whitehill). 1906-1949

Contains correspondence, 1944-1949; bills; and estimates.
 

Group 77: A. W. Elson & Co. (photogravure). 1906-1939

 

Group 78: Spenceley, Frederick (engraver). 1906-1927

 

Group 79: Connors, Christopher. 1906

 

Group 80: Beauregard, Edward. 1906-1913

 

Group 81: Lamb, Rose. 1906

 

Group 82 part a: Providence Public Library (and William E. Foster). 1906-1949

Box 62

Group 82 (part b)

 

Group 82 part b: Providence Public Library. 1906-1949

Box 63

Groups 83-85

 

Group 83: Lee, Higginson and Company (investment firm). 1906-1937

 

Group 84: Diman, John B. 1906-1916

 

Group 85: Oswego Machine Works. 1906

Box 64

Group 86

 

Group 86: Goodspeed, Charles (including Goodspeed's Book Shop). 1906-1948

Box 65

Groups 87-89

 

Group 87: Cortissoz, Royal. 1906-1937

 

Group 88: Chapman, John Jay. 1906-1930

 

Group 89: Russell, Edward B. (envelope manufacturer). 1906-1948

Box 66

Groups 90-98

 

Group 90: St. Mark's School, Southborough, Massachusetts (includes samples of certificates, catalogs, and bookplates). 1906-1949

 

Group 91: Abbott, Gordon. 1906

 

Group 92: McFarland, J. Horace (Mount Pleasant Press). 1906-1936

 

Group 93: Westcott, Oren. 1906-1913

 

Group 94: Bolton, Charles Knowles (includes Boston Athenaeum correspondence). 1906-1928

 

Group 95: St. Louis Museum of Fine Arts. 1906-1924

 

Group 96: Loeb, James. 1906-1927

 

Group 97: [9 calling cards].

 

Group 98: Hooper, Louisa M. (Brookline Public Library). 1906-1916

Box 67

Groups 99-104

 

Group 99: Brewster, J. F. F. 1906-1930

 

Group 100: [Bennett, Samuel C.]. 1906-1926

 

Group 101: Royal Society of Arts London. 1906-1919

 

Group 102: Century Company. 1906-1933

 

Group 103: John Muir & Son (hogskin dealers, Beith, Scotland). 1906-1907

 

Group 104: Sayle, Charles [Edward]. 1906

Box 68

Groups 105-107

 

Group 105: Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1906-1948

 

Group 106: Harvard College Library. 1906-1918

 

Group 107: Republican Publishing Co. 1906-1907

Box 69

Groups 108-109

 

Group 108: Dwiggins, William A. 1906-1948

 

Group 109: Rand & Crane. 1906-1924

Box 70

Group 110

 

Group 110: Boit, Robert A. and Company (insurance broker) (includes Robert A. Boit & Co. and later Boit, Dalton, and Church). 1906-1939

Box 71

Groups 111-114

 

Group 111: St. Paul's Church, Wickford, Rhode Island (also known as Old Narragansett Church). 1906-1940

 

Group 112: Henshaw, Mrs. Charles H. (Harriet A. Henshaw). 1906-1914

 

Group 113: Brown, Mrs. John Carter. 1906-1928

 

Group 114: Matteson, Frank W. 1908-1923

Box 72

Groups 115-118

 

Group 115: Macmillan Company (includes correspondence with Edwin Arlington Robinson about printing his book). 1906-1946

 

Group 116: Mitchell, Henry (seal engraver). 1906-1909

 

Group 117: Doll and Richards, Inc. 1906-1916

 

Group 118: Lawrence, William (Episcopal Bishop of Massachusetts). 1906-1941

Box 73

Group 119

 

Group 119: American Type Founders Company. 1906-1949

Box 74

Groups 120-123

 

Group 120: Goodhue, Bertram Grosvenor. 1906-1926

 

Group 121: Norton, Elizabeth G. 1906-1939

 

Group 122: North Kingstown Public Library. 1906-1921

 

Group 123: Domestic and Foreign Missionary Service (Episcopal Church). 1906-1918

Box 75

Groups 124-125 (part a)

 

Group 124: Cowen Company (advertising firm). 1906-1911

 

Group 125 (part a): Updike, Daniel B. Personal miscellaneous correspondence, A-L. 1906-1949

This large grouping includes a variety of correspondence including discussion of home improvement projects, stocks, hotel reservations, requests for books, acknowledgements of greeting cards, visits; club and society memberships; some correspondence about books/articles/lectures by Updike.
Box 76

Group 125 (part b)

 

Group 125 (part b): Updike, Daniel B. Personal miscellaneous correspondence, M-Z; subscriptions for Richard Smith : first English settler of the Narragansett country (1937-1940); miscellaneous hotel reservations. 1906-1949

Box 76a

Group 125 (part c)

 

Group 125: Updike, Daniel B. Correspondence with John Bianchi. 1914-1932 August

Box 77

Groups 125 (part d)-127

 

Group 125 (part d): Updike, Daniel B. Correspondence with John Bianchi (continued). 1932 September-1943

 

Group 126: F. H. Gilson and Company. 1906-1944

 

Group 127: Winship, George Parker. 1900-1948

Box 78

Group 128

 

Group 128: Simmons College. 1906-1948

Box 79

Groups 129-134

 

Group 129: [Warren, J. Collins]. 1906-1924

 

Group 130: Trinity Church, Boston (Mass.) 1905-1941

 

Group 131: Wells, Hubert W. [St. Andrew's Church, Wilmington, Delaware]. 1906-1914

 

Group 132: Providence Journal [including Alfred Fenton re: "The Library Notebook" column]. 1906-1941

 

Group 133: Ginn and Company. 1906-1948

 

Group 134: Dodd, Mead and Company. 1906-1937

Box 80

Groups 135-150

 

Group 135: Lanman, Charles Rockwell. 1906-1911

 

Group 136: United Printing Machinery Company. 1906-1928

 

Group 137: Dilley, Arthur Urbane. 1906

 

Group 138: Nolen, John. 1906-1915

 

Group 139: Marsh, Mrs. E. M. S. 1906-?

 

Group 140: Emmanuel Church, Boston. 1906-1912

 

Group 141: Mathews, Elkin (publisher and bookseller). 1906-1914

 

Group 142: Pingree, Laliah B. 1906

 

Group 143: Hinkley, R. H. Company. 1906-1929

 

Group 144: Mumford, James G. 1906-1941

 

Group 145: Norton, Charles Eliot. 1906-1907

 

Group 146: R. Hoe and Company (printing press manufacturer). 1906

 

Group 147: [Unidentified- 1 item piece of scrap paper with various scribbles including the name Mrs. Margaret [McCabu Corcheret?]].

 

Group 148: [Unidentified- 1 piece of blank paper].

 

Group 149: [Unidentified- 1 piece of blank paper].

 

Group 150: [Unidentified- 1 piece of blank paper].

Box 81

Groups 151-154

 

Group 151: Duffield and Company (publishers, New York) (includes correspondence with Agnes E. Meyer). 1906-1924

 

Group 152: Arnold and Foster, Ltd. (paper mill, Kent, England). 1906-1913

 

Group 153: James Wrigley and Sons, Ltd. (paper makers, London (includes several paper samples). 1906-1915

 

Group 154: Boston Medical Library. 1906-1942

Box 82

Groups 155-157

 

Group 155: Thomas J. Burns (prisoner, Massachusetts State Farm Asylum and Charlestown State Prison). 1906-1919

 

Group 156: Samuel Buckley and Company. 1906

 

Group 157: Tileston and Livermore Company (paper suppliers) (includes correspondence with paper makers Dill and Collins Co.). 1906-1928

Box 83

Groups 158-166

 

Group 158: Staunton, John A. (includes correspondence with Charles Henry Brent, Episcopal Bishop of the Philippine Islands). 1906-1928

 

Group 159: Mackay, A. F. (manager for various printing equipment companies). 1906-1933

 

Group 160: Art Association of Richmond, Indiana. 1906

 

Group 161: J. P. Morgan and Company. 1906-1919

 

Group 162: The Spirit of Missions (periodical of the Missionary Society of the Episcopal Church). 1906-1930

 

Group 163: Pray, Hubbard and White (landscape architects). 1906-1918

 

Group 164: Choral Art Society (Boston, Massachusetts). 1906-1907

 

Group 165: Bullard, Ellen (includes correspondence with Francis Bullard and Sarah Norton). 1906-1938

 

Group 166: Shortligge, Evan G. 1906

Box 84

Groups 167-177

 

Group 167: Turner, Ross S. 1906-1907

 

Group 168: Bowditch, Mrs. Alfred. 1906

 

Group 169: Woman's Educational and Industrial Union. 1906-1930

 

Group 170: Ward, M. D. C. 1906

 

Group 171: Boston Music Company. 1906-1919

 

Group 172: Hill Brothers (London tailor). 1906-1910

 

Group 173: Hall, Frederick G. 1906

 

Group 174: New, Edmund H. (English artist). 1906-1921

 

Group 175: Rains, S. G. (Lamb Publishing Company). 1906

 

Group 176: Charles E. Perry and Company (paper cutters and blockers). 1906-1916

 

Group 177: Paine, Robert Treat (of the Workingmen’s Building Association; includes correspondence with his estate). 1906-1917

Box 85

Groups 178-182

 

Group 178: Society of Printers. (Boston. Includes correspondence with Henry Lewis Johnson, who is also in group 218). 1906-1941

 

Group 179: Woods, James H. 1906-1914

 

Group 180: White, John William. 1906-1909

 

Group 181: Dole, Nathan Haskell. 1906-1921

 

Group 182: Millers Falls Paper Company. 1906-1916

Box 86

Groups 183-191

 

Group 183: Washburn, Charles Grenfell. (member of the U.S. House of Representatives for Massachusetts). 1912-1931

 

Group 184: Becker, August Engraving Co. 1906-1924

 

Group 185: Forbes Lithograph Mfg. Co. 1906-1935

 

Group 186: Draper, Eben Sumner. 1906

 

Group 187: A. D. Farmer and Son Type Founding Co. (New York City). 1906-1909

 

Group 188: Amory, E. L. 1906-1909

 

Group 189: Mayo, Henry W. 1906

 

Group 190: Gorham Manufacturing Co. (silversmiths). 1906-1924

 

Group 191: Harvard College Library. 1906-1949

Includes 6 original family photographs used as illustrations in Stanley E. Morison's book Fullness of Life: The Memoir of Elizabeth Shaw Morison.
Box 87a

Groups 192-194 (part a)

 

Group 192: Duval, M. P. 1906

 

Group 193: Frederick Keppel and Co. (includes correspondence with Fitzroy Carrington which continues in group 1897). 1906-1914

 

Group 194 part a: Charles Scribner's Sons. (publisher, New York City). 1906-1946

Includes correspondence with Edith Wharton (see also group 459) and Mary Cadwalader Jones (see also group 1904), especially regarding The book of the homeless, a fundraising effort for people displaced by the First World War which Wharton edited.
Box 87b

Group 194 (part b)

 

Group 194 part b: Charles Scribner's Sons. (publisher, New York City). 1906-1946

Includes correspondence with Edith Wharton (see also group 459) and Mary Cadwalader Jones (see also group 1904), especially regarding The book of the homeless, a fundraising effort for people displaced by the First World War which Wharton edited.
Box 88

Groups 195-200

 

Group 195: Horne, Herbert P. 1906-1911

 

Group 196: Boston Herald Co. 1906-1938

 

Group 197: Benton, Josiah Henry (President of the Trustees of the Boston Public Library). 1906-1928

 

Group 198: Russell and Richardson. (designers and engravers). 1906-1920

 

Group 199: New England Electrotype Co. (early correspondence is with NEEC's predecessor, Geo. C. Scott & Sons). 1906-1949

 

Group 200: Groton School. 1906-1949

Box 89

Groups 201-214

 

Group 201: Brooks, Sarah W. 1906

 

Group 202: Dunton and Gardner. 1906

 

Group 203: Powell, Caroline A. 1906-1907

 

Group 204: Kimball, Ingalls. 1906-1930

 

Group 205: Dorr, George B. 1906-1907

 

Group 206: Ammon and Mackel. 1906-1908

 

Group 207: John Andrew and Son, Inc. (photogravure plates, etc.). 1906-1917

 

Group 208: Day, F. H. 1906-1915

 

Group 209: Literary Collector Press. 1906

 

Group 210: A.T. Jenness and Co. (truckmen and forwarders). 1906-1910.

 

Group 211: Bay State Paper Company (and Whitaker Paper Company). 1906-1941

 

Group 212: C.B. Cottrell and Sons, Co. 1906-1908

 

Group 213: Murdock, Harold (National Shawmut Bank). 1906-1931

 

Group 214: Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. 1906-1949

Box 90

Groups 215-216 (part a)

 

Group 215: Hatch, Lewis (publisher and bookseller). 1906-1941

 

Group 216 (part a): John Carter Brown Library. Correspondence (including with George Parker Winship and Gertrude Robson). 1906-1926

Box 91

Group 216 (part b)

 

Group 216 (part b): John Carter Brown Library. Correspondence (including with Lawrence Wroth and W. H. Faunce). 1927-1940

Box 92

Groups 216 (part c)-220

 

Group 216 (part c): John Carter Brown Library. Correspondence (including with Lawrence Wroth), 1941-1948; bills; estimates. 1906-1948

 

Group 217: Harvard Musical Association. 1906-1934

 

Group 218: Johnson, Henry Lewis. 1906-1934

 

Group 219: Cotton and Gould (stationery store, Boston). 1906-1930

 

Group 220: American Express Co. (also the American Railway Express Agency and, later, the Railway Express Agency). 1906-1945

Box 93

Groups 221-236

 

Group 221: King, Daisy B. 1906-1908

 

Group 222: Malley, Austin D. 1906-1912

 

Group 223: Hammond Typewriter Co. 1906-1924

 

Group 224: John Lane Co. 1906-1919

 

Group 225: Burns, Charles LeF. 1906

 

Group 226: C. F. Libbie & Co. 1906-1919

 

Group 227: Weston, Henry G. 1906

 

Group 228: Hamburger Brothers. 1906

 

Group 229: Smith, Montfort Hill. 1906

 

Group 230: Goudy, Frederick William. 1906-1929

 

Group 231: Foster, Leona A. 1906

 

Group 232: Fisher, Annie E. 1906-1908

 

Group 233: North German Lloyd Steamship Co. 1906-1911

 

Group 234: Raymond & Whitcomb Co. 1906-1909

 

Group 235: United States Post Office, Boston. 1906-1948

 

Group 236: Suffolk Engraving & Electrotyping Co., Cambridge. 1906-1928

Box 94

Groups 237-249

 

Group 237: Ashbee, C. R. 1906-1910

 

Group 238: F. Wesel Manufacturing Co. (printing machinery). 1906-1944

 

Group 239: Collester, C. H. 1906-1907

 

Group 240: H. Wunderlich & Co. (New York City). 1906-1909

 

Group 241: Golding Mfg. Co. (Franklin, Massachusetts). 1906-1934

 

Group 242: Boston Straw Board Co. 1906

 

Group 243: Groom, Thomas & Co. (Boston). 1906-1942

 

Group 244: Rhode Island School of Design. 1906-1940

 

Group 245: Rockwell, Diana N. 1906

 

Group 246: Greene, Elizabeth B. (Originally labeled as "Miscellaneous Business Papers"). 1906-1917

 

Group 247: Fox & Gale Co. (Boston). 1906

 

Group 248: Mander Brothers Co. (London, England). 1906

 

Group 249: John Kidd Co. Ltd. (London, England). 1906

Box 95

Groups 250-257

 

Group 250: Cotting, Charles E. (related to property management and tenancy of the Press at 232 Summer Street). 1906-1932

 

Group 251: C. C. Birchard & Co. (Boston). 1906-1932

 

Group 252: Daniels, John H. & Son. (Boston). 1906-1917

 

Group 253: La Monte, George & Son. (New York City). 1906

 

Group 254: Beebe, J. Arthur. 1906

 

Group 255: Metcalf, Stephen O. 1906

 

Group 256: Social Register Association, New York. 1906-1925

 

Group 257: Locke, Edwin A. 1906-1926

Box 96

Groups 258-271

 

Group 258: A. Storrs & Bement Co. (Boston, paper merchants). 1906-1949

 

Group 259: Perkins & Squier Co. (New York City). 1906-1915

 

Group 260: Guild, Curtis. 1906-1908

 

Group 261: Publishers Printing Co. (New York City). 1906

 

Group 262: Dunne, M. Walter. 1906

 

Group 263: Plimpton Press (Norwood, Massachusetts). 1906-1944

 

Group 264: Barlow, Thomas D. 1906-1908

 

Group 265: Columbia Engraving Co. (Boston). 1906-1909

 

Group 266: Pitt & Scott, Ltd. (Boston). 1906-1912

 

Group 267: Timmis, Walter S. 1906

 

Group 268: Churchman Co. (New York). 1906-1932

 

Group 269: J.T. Robertson Co. [soap] 1906-1928

 

Group 270: Printing Art Co. (issued by University Press, Cambridge). 1906-1923

 

Group 271: Kennedy, George G. 1906-1917

Box 97

Groups 272-282

 

Group 272: Endicott, William Crowninshield (includes Humane Society of Massachusetts business). 1907-1948

 

Group 273: Coit, George Chandler. 1906-1928

 

Group 274: Sears, Thomas W. (landscape architect). 1906-1931

 

Group 275: Cunningham, Edward. 1906-1929

 

Group 276: Copley Society. 1906-1910

 

Group 277: Old South Association. 1906-1908

 

Group 278: Chew, Beverly. (publisher and bookseller, New York City). 1906-1923

 

Group 279: Hutchison, Charles E. 1906

 

Group 280: Whittaker, Thomas. 1906-1909

 

Group 281: Martin, John J. 1906

 

Group 282: George H. Morrill & Co. (ink manufacturer, Boston). 1906-1948

Box 98

Groups 283-288

 

Group 283: Stone & Forsyth (Co.). 1906-1946

 

Group 284: Library of Congress. 1906-1948

 

Group 285: Frost & Adams Co. 1906-1922

 

Group 286: Wadsworth, Howland & Co. 1906-1921

 

Group 287: Keystone Type Foundry. 1906-1915

 

Group 288: Anderson, James A. 1906-1948

Box 99

Groups 289-291

 

Group 289: Publishers' Weekly. (includes correspondence with Frederic G. Melcher). 1906-1948

 

Group 290: Hugill, Herbert. 1906-1909

 

Group 291: S. K. Abbott & Co. (pamphlet and school bookbinders). 1906-1907

Box 100

Groups 292-305

 

Group 292: Howe, Mark Antony De Wolfe. 1906-1948

 

Group 293: Cole, F. B. 1906-1907

 

Group 294: J. J. Purtell & Co. 1906-1911

 

Group 295: Boston Leather Binding Co. 1906

 

Group 296: H. W. Poor & Co. 1906

 

Group 297: Sacker, Amy M. 1906-1943

 

Group 298: Coolidge, J. Templeman. 1906-1924

 

Group 299: Wetmore, George Peabody. 1906-1919

 

Group 300: Dennison Manufacturing Co. 1906-1938

 

Group 301: Rosenthal, Jacques. 1906-1937

 

Group 302: Massachusetts Humane Society. 1906-1941

 

Group 303: St. Paul's Parish House. 1906-1912

 

Group 304: Green, Samuel S. 1906-1912

 

Group 305: Bicknell & Fuller Paper Box Co. 1906-1935

Box 101

Groups 306-308

 

Group 306: World Book Co. (includes correspondence with Caspar Hodgson). 1906-1931

 

Group 306a: Fleming, C. B. & Co., Inc. (bookbinding branch of the Norwood Press). 1939-1949

 

Group 307: Bügen & Co. (printer, Hannover, Germany). 1906

 

Group 308: Codman, Ogden. (architect and interior decorator). 1906-1931

Box 102

Groups 309-315

 

Group 309: New York Genealogical & Biographical Society. 1906-1940

 

Group 310: Schemit, Jean. 1906-1923

 

Group 311: Bartlett Press 1906

 

Group 312: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Mass. 1906-1947

 

Group 313: Cram, Ralph Adams (including Cathedral of St. John the Divine, New York). 1906-1934

 

Group 314: Verburg, Peter. 1906-1912

 

Group 315: Bassett & Sutphin Co. [paper samples]. 1906-?

Box 103

Groups 316-333

 

Group 316: Luce, John W. & Co. 1906-1915

 

Group 317: Brigham, Herbert Olin. 1906-1912

 

Group 318: Brown Brothers & Co. 1906-1940

 

Group 319: Society of Colonial Wars, Boston. 1906

 

Group 320: [1 brief letter asking the name of the secretary of the Society of the Colonial Wars of Rhode Island]. 1906

 

Group 321: Coats, Alfred M. 1906-1935

 

Group 322: Hidden, Walter. 1906-1929

 

Group 323: Cabot, J. F. 1906-1908

 

Group 324: King, George Gordon. 1906-1943

Includes blueprint of sacristy of St. Paul's Church, Wickford, Rhode Island.
 

Group 325: Kempe, C. E. 1906-1912

 

Group 326: F. W. DeVoe & C. T. Raynolds Co. (paint company). 1906-1910

 

Group 327: Cabot, William. 1906

 

Group 328: Mandy, Ethel F. 1906

 

Group 329: Shreve, Crump & Low, Co. 1906-1909

 

Group 330: Byrns, Arthur G. 1906

 

Group 331: DeNormandie, Charles L. 1906-1908

 

Group 332: Boston Elevated Railway Co. 1906-1910

 

Group 333: Goddard, Mose B. I. 1906-1914

Box 104

Groups 334-344

 

Group 334: Rhode Island Historical Society. (especially Society Librarians Howard Chapin and Clarence S. Brigham). 1906-1949

 

Group 335: Fairbanks, Thomas N., Co. (also the Japan Paper Company). 1906-1943

Includes paper samples.
 

Group 336: Smith, C. Morton. 1906-1921

 

Group 337: Anderson, C. F. & Co. 1906

 

Group 338: Bicknell, Edward. 1906

 

Group 339: Inland Type Foundry. 1906-1910

 

Group 340: Leclercq, H. S. & Co. (paper and bookbinding materials). 1906-1914

 

Group 341: Rollins, Carl Purington. 1906-1948

 

Group 342: American Bison Society. 1906

 

Group 343: Mills, M. S. 1906

 

Group 344: State Asylum for Insane Criminals (Bridgewater, Massachusetts). 1906-1908

Box 105

Groups 345-348

 

Group 345: Boylston Medical Society (Harvard Medical School). 1906-1949

 

Group 346: Olmsted Brothers. 1906-1939

 

Group 347: Connor, H. M. 1906-1908

 

Group 348: Arts & Crafts Exhibition (Boston Society of Arts and Crafts). 1906-1908

Box 106

Group 349 (part a)

 

Group 349: Boston Mailing Co. 1906-1925

Correspondence.
Box 107

Group 349 (part b)

 

Group 349: Boston Mailing Co. 1926-1940

Correspondence.
Box 108

Group 349 (part c)

 

Group 349: Boston Mailing Co. 1906-1949

Correspondence (1941-1949), bills, estimates.
Box 109

Groups 350-373

 

Group 350: Bullitt, James F. 1906

 

Group 351: Cannon, H. W. 1906

 

Group 352: Wheelwright, John T. 1906-1916

 

Group 353: Bryant, Edward A. (of Norwood Press and Thomas Y. Crowell Co.). 1906-1912

 

Group 354: Brown, Henry. 1906

 

Group 355: East India House. 1906

 

Group 356: Henry Bainbridge & Co. (wholesale stationers, New York City). 1906-1918

 

Group 357: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., Publishers. (includes correspondence with George H. Mifflin and The Atlantic monthly). 1906-1948

 

Group 358: Crowell, E. Harris. 1906

 

Group 359: Eddy, Alfred D. 1906-1924

 

Group 360: None.

 

Group 361: Ely, Sumner Boyer. (includes correspondence with Mary Rodman Updike Ely, D. B. Updike's cousin). 1906-1945

 

Group 362: None.

 

Group 363: None.

 

Group 364: Mooers & Whiting. (lawyers). 1906

 

Group 365: Kellogg, Edward L. 1906

 

Group 366: Gorham, Edwin S. (publisher and bookseller). 1906-1935

 

Group 367: Ross, William F. (woodworker). 1906-1931

 

Group 368: S. D. Warren & Co. (paper manufacturers). 1906-1937

Includes some paper samples.
 

Group 369: Paul Elder & Co. (publisher and bookseller). 1906-1930

 

Group 370: G. P. Putnam's & Sons. (publisher and bookseller, New York City). 1906-1932

 

Group 371: Madison, Thomas. 1906-1908

 

Group 372: Garrison, Philip Mck. 1906-1912

 

Group 373: Littlefield, George E. (bookseller). 1907-1913

Box 110

Groups 374-381

 

Group 374: Clark, A. S. 1906

 

Group 375: Currier, Everett R. (printer, New York City). 1906-1923

 

Group 376: Cox, George S. 1906

 

Group 377: Bigelow, Lyman F. 1906-1925

 

Group 378: Melledge, Robert J. 1906

 

Group 379: Sketch Book Publishing Co. 1906

 

Group 380: Henderson, A. L. (occasional employee). 1906-1908

 

Group 381: P. B. Sanford & Co. (bookbinders, fine binding). 1906-1934

Includes samples of leather and marbled papers.
Box 111

Groups 382-393

 

Group 382: Dorbon, Lucien. 1906-1922

 

Group 383: Field, C. N. (and Spencer Burton, Society of St. John the Evangelist). 1906-1925

 

Group 384: Arnold-Roberts Co. (papers). 1906-1947

 

Group 385: Jenkinson, Richard C. 1906-1929

 

Group 386: Field, Roswell. 1906-1911

 

Group 387: Addison, Charles Morris (Saint John's Parish, Stamford, Conn.). 1906-1919

 

Group 388: Hensel, Bruckmann & Lorbacher. 1906

 

Group 389: Osborne, Edward William (Diocese of Springfield, Illinois). 1906-1910

 

Group 390: Louis Dejonge & Co. (and Crocker, Burbank Papers, Inc.) (papers and bookbinding materials). 1906-1948

 

Group 391: Librairie Dorbon-Aine. 1906-1922

 

Group 392: Barnes, Thurlow Weed. 1906-1908

 

Group 393: Preston, Emily. 1906-1908

Box 112

Groups 394-405

 

Group 394: Baker & Taylor Co. 1906-1947

 

Group 395: Stimpson & Co. 1906-1932

 

Group 396: Johnson & Faulkner. 1906-1915

 

Group 397: John H. Pray & Sons Co. 1906-1930

 

Group 398: Russell, Mrs. Henry B. 1906-1908

 

Group 399: National Arts Club, New York. 1906-1914

 

Group 400: North, Ernest Dressel. 1906-1941

 

Group 401: Twentieth Century Publishing Co. 1906

 

Group 402: New England Telephone & Telegraph Company (related to telephone service). 1906-1949

 

Group 403: Fiske, William P. 1906

 

Group 404: Goding, Edward N. 1906-1910

 

Group 405: Henshaw, Anne B. (and Stanley Henshaw). 1906-1942

Box 113

Groups 406-420

 

Group 406: Boston Transcript Co. 1906-1940

 

Group 407: Boston Proofreading Association. 1906-1910

 

Group 408: Dickerman, George H. Paper Box Co. 1906-1940

 

Group 409: Wild & Stevens, Inc. 1906-1948

 

Group 410: Morrill, Frank T. & Co. 1906

 

Group 411: Massachusetts General Hospital. 1906-1928

 

Group 412: Little, Brown & Co. 1906-1949

 

Group 413: D. C. Heath & Co. (textbook publisher). 1906-1948

 

Group 414: Congregational Sunday School & Publishing Society. 1906-1912

 

Group 415: H. H. Carter & Co. (and Geo. E. Damon Company). 1906-1913

 

Group 416: Doty & Scrimgeour. 1906

 

Group 417: E. P. Dutton & Co. (and Duttons, Inc.). 1906-1944

 

Group 418: Wykes, Adeline G. 1906

 

Group 419: Cram, E. H. [?]. 1906

 

Group 420: Kupfer Brothers. 1906-1917, 1938

Box 114

Groups 421-426

 

Group 421: Brown, Georgette (Mrs. Harold). 1906-1934

 

Group 422: Bartlett, Alfred. 1906-1922

 

Group 423: Bowler, John W. 1906-1919

 

Group 424: Burke, Walter S. & Hector J. Hughes. 1906

 

Group 425: New England Trust Company. 1906-1949

 

Group 426: Charles E. Lauriat Co. (booksellers and importers). 1906-1938

Box 115

Groups 427-448

 

Group 427: Squire, Irving. (publisher). 1906-1914

 

Group 428: Maclachlan, A. D. 1906

 

Group 429: Swan, Florence. (artist). 1906

 

Group 430: Reynolds, Harold. 1906

 

Group 431: Reilly, John. 1906

 

Group 432: Kirchmayer, I. 1906

 

Group 433: Miller Falls Co. (tool maker). 1906-1916

 

Group 434: Trow Printing Co. (New York City). 1906-1912

 

Group 435: Thomas Morgan Rotch Jr. Rotch Memorial Hospital. 1906

 

Group 436: Leighton, J. & J. (antiquarian booksellers, London). 1906-1914

 

Group 437: State Mutual Life Assurance Co. of Worcester, Massachusetts. 1906-1924

 

Group 438: Little, Arthur D. Inc. (chemists and engineers). 1906-1930

 

Group 439: Ritz-Carlton. (New York City). 1911-1913

 

Group 440: Vana, Joseph H. 1907

 

Group 441: Kidner, F. C. (doctor). 1907-1941

 

Group 442: Foster Brothers. (framers). 1906-1930

 

Group 443: Holman, Louis. 1906-1939

 

Group 444: Sherman, Frederic. 1906-1908

 

Group 445: Sherman, William Watts (and Sophia Brown Sherman). 1906-1924

 

Group 446: Grant, Robert. (author and judge). 1906-1939

 

Group 447: Barber, Theodore M. 1906-1912

 

Group 448: Mittineague Paper Co. (and Horace Moses of Mittineague, Mass.). 1906-1925

Box 116

Groups 449-468

 

Group 449: Young, Charles W. 1906

 

Group 450: Boston College Library. (Fathers Stinson and Keating). 1925-1937

 

Group 451: Cooke, Robert Grier. (publisher, New York City). 1906-1908

 

Group 452: Peabody, Mary J. W. 1906-1921

 

Group 453: Way, Washington Irving. (bookseller, Los Angeles). 1906-1912

 

Group 454: Fournier, E. & Co. (later Mesdames Le Faucheux & M. Fournier, employment bureaus). 1906-1910

 

Group 455: Edwards, William C. (of the Book Hunter's Shop, Rochester, New York). 1906-1907

 

Group 456: Wa-Wan Press. 1906-1912

 

Group 457: Morell, Harry. (Litchfield, Minn.). 1906

 

Group 458: Young, John R. 1906-1907

 

Group 459: Wharton, Edith Newbold (Jones). (see also group 194 for correspondence relating to her Book of the homeless). 1906-1923

 

Group 460: Brown, William. (bookseller, Edinburgh, Scotland). 1906-1916

 

Group 461: Lawrence, George E. (commercial photographer). 1906-1935

 

Group 462: Perrigot-Masure. (paper maker, Paris, France). 1906-1915

 

Group 463: Tension Envelope Co. (Brooklyn, New York City). 1906-1936

 

Group 464: Debye, Mrs. Charles. 1906

 

Group 465: Usher, Horace B. 1906

 

Group 466: Furlong, Charles W. 1906

 

Group 467: Wheelwright, William Bond. (former employee). 1906-1948

 

Group 468: White Son Co. (importers and manufacturers of bookbinding materials and fine leather, includes correspondence with Geo. W. Wheelwright Paper Co. and Rutter & McNaught). 1906-1933

Box 117

Group 469

 

Group 469: Boston Public Library. 1906-1947

Box 118

Groups 470-497

 

Group 470: Hovey, C. F. Co. (dried goods store). 1906-1931

 

Group 471: Sparrel Print. 1906?

 

Group 472: Anderson, Edwin Hatfield. (director of New York State Library and Library School). 1906-1910

 

Group 473: Potter, William H. 1906-1908

 

Group 474: Gilman, D. C. 1906

 

Group 475: Jones, E. Louise. 1906

 

Group 476: Hunt, Annie. (cousin of D. B. Updike). 1906-1921

 

Group 477: Rizzi, Giuseppe. 1906

 

Group 478: Lander, C. M. 1906-1911

 

Group 479: St. John, Agnes. 1906

 

Group 480: Nichols, Horace J. 1906

 

Group 481: Wellwood, S. 1906

 

Group 482: Butterfield, W. A. (bookseller). 1906-1912

 

Group 483: Fitts, Frank E. Manufacturing & Supply Co. 1906-1932

 

Group 484: Doane, William Croswell. 1906?

 

Group 485: Anderson, James. (prisoner at the Charlestown State Prison). 1906-1919

 

Group 486: Guilfoyle, Thomas. (die cutter). 1906-1912

 

Group 487: Lincoln House Association. 1906-1914

 

Group 488: Potter, Henry Codman, Bp. (Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of New York). 1906-1908

 

Group 489: Copeland, G. H. & Co. 1906

 

Group 490: Desmond, G. Henry. 1906

 

Group 491: Graves, W. H. 1906

 

Group 492: Taylor, F. Walter. 1906

 

Group 493: Wyeth, N. C. 1906

 

Group 494: National Association of Employing Lithographers. 1906

 

Group 495: Harnett, R. W. Co. (printers' machinists and supplies, Philadelphia, Penn.). 1906

 

Group 496: New York, New Haven, & Hartford Railroad Co. 1906-1945

 

Group 497: Waters, E. B. 1906

Box 119

Group 498 (part a)

 

Group 498 part a (correspondence, 1904-1930): Harvard College (including correspondence with C. Chester Lane, Harvard University Press, and Harvard University entities). 1904-1949

Regular correspondence begins in 1906, but this group also includes a separated envelope of correspondence labeled "Correspondence in regard to foundation and equipment of a University Press at Harvard College, 1904-1906."
Box 120

Group 498 (part b)

 

Group 498 part b (correspondence, 1931-, bills, and estimates): Harvard College (including correspondence with Harvard University entities). 1906-1949

Box 121

Groups 499-509

 

Group 499: Schilling Press. 1906-1930

 

Group 500: Wood, Frank T. 1906

 

Group 501: Bull, Charles. 1906-1914

 

Group 502: Shrader, E. Roscoe. 1906

 

Group 503: Storer, John H. 1906-1907

 

Group 504: Clark, William T. 1906-1913

 

Group 505: Searing, S. Stanley. 1906-1910

 

Group 506: Safe, Harriet Shaw. 1906-1926

 

Group 507: Smith, Sidney L. 1906-1911

 

Group 508: Fisher, William Arms. 1906-1942

 

Group 509: Sheldon, Freerick. 1906

Box 122

Group 510 (part a)

 

Group 510 part a: Bianchi, John. 1906-1939

Box 123

Groups 510 (part b)-517

 

Group 510 part b: Bianchi, John. 1940-1949

 

Group 511: Harris Automatic Press Co. 1906

 

Group 512: C. B. Botsford Co. 1906-1930

 

Group 513: Barnhard Type Foundry. 1906-1910

 

Group 514: Gray, Russell. 1906-1922

 

Group 515: City Loan Co. 1906

 

Group 516: W. H. Claflin & Co. 1906-1927

 

Group 517: Winsor School (Boston, Mass.). 1906-1949

Box 124

Groups 518-534

 

Group 518: De Blois & Eldridge. 1906

 

Group 519: Barton, George Edward. 1906-1923

 

Group 520: Harnden, J. M. (Seymour Paper Company). 1906-1929

 

Group 521: Tudor, Eleanor. 1906-1945

 

Group 522: Nation (The). 1906-1915

 

Group 523: Ames, William. 1906-1909

 

Group 524: Caproni, Pietro P. & Bro. 1906-1909

 

Group 525: W. & J. Sloane [carpeting and furniture]. 1906-1925

 

Group 526: Stutt, Jennie. 1906

 

Group 527: Kinsley & Blake. 1906-1920

 

Group 528: Miehle Printing Press & Manufacturing Co. 1906-1947

 

Group 529: Oliver Typewriter Co. 1906

 

Group 530: Coddington, Robert. 1906

 

Group 531: Marston-Stowe Co. 1906

 

Group 532: Men of Mark in Massachusetts. 1906-1908

 

Group 533: Rassegna d'Arte. 1906-1908

 

Group 534: Robinson, Lilian V. 1906-1911

Box 125

Groups 535-548

 

Group 535: Rollins, Mary H. (editor). 1906-1917

 

Group 536: Simmons, Channing C. 1906-1923

 

Group 537: Maynard, L. 1906

 

Group 538: Paine Furniture Co. 1906-1922

 

Group 539: Soule Art Publishing Co. 1906

 

Group 540: Peters, C. J. & Son Co. (wax engravers). 1906-1918

 

Group 541: Hachette & Co. (publisher, Paris, France). 1906

 

Group 542: McDonnel, John & Co., Ltd. (paper manufacturer, Dublin, Ireland). 1906-1907

 

Group 543: Bay State Trust Co. 1906-1909

 

Group 544: McLaughlin, James M. (of the Catholic Music Publishing Co.). 1906

 

Group 545: Coombs, J. Webster. 1906

 

Group 546: Sears, J. M. (also Sarah Choate Sears). 1906-1926

 

Group 547: Pratt, George S. 1906

 

Group 548: Caslon, H. W. & Co., Ltd. (typefounders, London, England). 1906-1929

Includes numerous samples of Caslon fonts.
Box 126

Group 549 (part a)

 

Group 549: Applications for Employment. 1906-1928

Includes correspondence with people looking for work, former employees seeking references, letters of introduction, and injury reports for insurance purposes.
Box 127

Group 549 (part b)

 

Group 549: Applications for Employment. 1929-1949

Box 128

Groups 549 (part c)-550

 

Group 549 part c: Applications for Employment. 1936-1949

 

Group 550: Western Union Telegraph Co. 1906-1946

Box 129

Groups 551-564

 

Group 551: Huber, J. M. (printing ink seller). 1906-1930

 

Group 552: Gibson, Charles. 1906

 

Group 553: Atkinson, Marie McLaren (former employee). 1906

 

Group 554: Gordon, Donald and Louise (also Conrad P. Hatheway, Louise's second husband, after Donald's death). 1906-1930

 

Group 555: Osgood, (J. H.) Co. (printing roller manufacturer). 1906-1907

 

Group 556: Strahan (Thomas) Decorating Co. 1906-1908

 

Group 557: Stechert, (G. E.) & Co. (book dealers, New York City; also Leonard L. Mackall, representative of the Leipzig Book Exhibition; the De Renne Library; and Azalia Clizbee of the American Art Association - see group 1322). 1906-1946

 

Group 558: Greene, J. Frank. 1906

 

Group 559: Haupt, Rudolf (publisher and bookseller, New York City, Leipzig). 1906-1908

 

Group 560: Iasigi, Mrs. Joseph (Mariette) (envelope addresser). 1906-1907

 

Group 561: Preston, Howard W. (of Preston & Rands, booksellers, Providence, Rhode Island). 1906-1929

 

Group 562: Beach, William B. (rector at Church of the Good Shepard, Scranton, Pennsylvania). 1906-1925

 

Group 563: Phelps, C. E. 1906

 

Group 564: Sherwood, Jessie M. 1906

Box 130

Groups 565-574

 

Group 565: Gregory, H. (of Gregory's Bookstore, Providence, Rhode Island). 1906-1914

 

Group 566: Profitable Advertising (magazine; George French, editor). 1906-1915

 

Group 567: Armour, George Allison. 1906-1930

 

Group 568: Comstock, Onslow W. 1906-1940

 

Group 569: Morse, Alice J. 1906

 

Group 570: Buddy, Lewis III (of Dodd, Mead and Company - see also group 134). 1906-1925

 

Group 571: Storer, Malcolm. 1906

 

Group 572: Straus, Ralph. 1906-1910

 

Group 573: Cunard Steamship Co., Ltd. 1906-1928

 

Group 574: Hazard, Rowland (probably includes both Rowland Gibson Hazard and Rowland Hazard III; both were members of the Rhode Island Society of Colonial Wars - see group 591). 1906-1937

Box 131

Groups 575-577

 

Group 575: Boston Typothetae, Inc. 1906-1936

 

Group 576: American Antiquarian Society (and the Bibliographic Society of America). 1906-1947

 

Group 577: Boston Surgical Society. 1906-1947

Box 132

Groups 578-582

 

Group 578: Whitney, Anne (poet; group includes unrelated correspondence with the Boston Globe from 1945). 1906

 

Group 579: Hotel Lafayette (New York City). 1906-1910

 

Group 580: Greer, David Hummell (Episcopal Bishop of New York). 1906-1914

 

Group 581: Nathan, Albert & Co. 1906

 

Group 582: Narragansett Church. 1902-1946

Box 133

Groups 583-593

 

Group 583: Humanists' Library (subscribers' correspondence - see also groups 647, 657, 947, 950, and 1490). 1906-1929

 

Group 584: Smith, Walter. 1906-1920

 

Group 585: Second National Bank. 1906-1907

 

Group 586: Lippincott, J. B. Co. 1906-1930

 

Group 587: George W. Jacobs & Co. 1906-1930

 

Group 588: Porter & Coates. 1906

 

Group 589: Isham, Norman M. (and Trinity Church, Newport, Rhode Island). 1906-1948

 

Group 590: Potts, W. N. 1906

 

Group 591: Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations. 1906-1910

 

Group 592: "Clinton Item," Clinton, Massachusetts. 1906

 

Group 593: Sporting Life Publishing Co. 1906-1907

Box 134

Groups 594-595

 

Group 594: Stone & Andrew (paper sellers, includes sample book of imported Japanese paper). 1906-1926

 

Group 595: Gallatin, Albert Eugene (American artist and art collector; see also group 2135). 1906-1936

Box 135

Groups 596-621

 

Group 596: Booth, Frank A. (and Frank A. Brady). 1906-1913

 

Group 597: Wheeler, Joseph H. 1906-1908

 

Group 598: Seligman, Theodore. 1906-1907

 

Group 599: Morse, Francis R. 1906-1908

 

Group 600: New York Public Library (including Karl Kup). 1906-1946

 

Group 601: Dorrance, Charles T. 1906

 

Group 602: Brenner, Victor D. 1906

 

Group 603: French Branch of Y.M.C.A., Boston. 1906

 

Group 604: Arts & Crafts Exhibitors. 1906-1907

 

Group 605: Ulbrich, Otto Co. 1906-1924

 

Group 606: Dutton, Julia M. 1906

 

Group 607: Spingarn, Joel Elias. 1906-1917

 

Group 608: Chatel, Tassinari & Cie. 1906

 

Group 609: Lawson, Thomas W. 1906

 

Group 610: Irving & Casson, A. H. Davenport Co. 1906-1949

 

Group 611: Vinal & Negus. 1906-1907

 

Group 612: Overstraeten, Paul von. 1906

 

Group 613: Brown, (Mrs.) John Nicholas. 1906-1934

 

Group 614: Lutrell, Estelle (University of Arizona). 1906

 

Group 615: Jamestown Exposition Managers for Massachusetts. 1906-1929

 

Group 616: Moroni, Andrew (Brimmer Chambers). 1906-1924

 

Group 617: Massachusetts State Prison. 1906-1916

 

Group 618: Tibbets, (Mr.). 1906

 

Group 619: Merwin-Clayton Sales Co. 1906

 

Group 620: B[?]kman, Charles S. 1906

 

Group 621: Spalding Rebecca A. 1906

Box 136

Groups 622-638

 

Group 622: Chase, George H. 1906-1911

 

Group 623: Hunt, David M. 1906-1909

 

Group 624: Hart, Charles Henry. 1906

 

Group 625: Jump, Herbert A. 1906

 

Group 626: New York Times. 1906-1942

 

Group 627: Miller, A. C. 1906

 

Group 628: Ritchings, (Mrs.) M. R. 1906

 

Group 629: Frothingham, J. P. 1906

 

Group 630: Franklin Square House. 1906

 

Group 631: Rutgers College & Rutgers Scientific School. 1906-1938

 

Group 632: Clifford & Lawton. 1906

 

Group 633: Collins, Frederick Irving. 1906

 

Group 634: Porter, W. T. 1906-1924

 

Group 635: Davis, Ella E. 1906

 

Group 636: "Outlook, The". 1906-1913

 

Group 637: American Printer (Oswald Publishing Company, publisher). 1906-1946

 

Group 638: Literary Digest (Funk & Wagnalls, publisher). 1906-1942

Box 137

Groups 639-647

 

Group 639: Clark (Arthur H.) Co. 1906-1924

 

Group 640: Wanamaker, John. 1906-1945

 

Group 641: University Book Store. 1906-1930

 

Group 642: Hill (J. A.) & Co. 1906

 

Group 643: Jewett, Sarah Orne. 1906

 

Group 644: Brown, Frank Chouteau. 1906-1907

 

Group 645: University of Chicago Press. 1906-1939

 

Group 646: Belknap & Warfield. 1906

 

Group 647: Humanists' Library - "Thoughts on Art & Life," (subscribers' correspondence - see also groups 583, 657, 947, 950, and 1490). 1906-1941

Box 138

Groups 648-655

 

Group 648: Inquiries for Circulars (requests for catalogs of the Press's work); Julian P. Smith correspondence. 1906-1945

 

Group 649: Bancroft Co. 1906

 

Group 650: Moroll, William Luther. 1906-1907

 

Group 651: "Spy," Worcester, Massachusetts. 1906

 

Group 652: Underwood Typewriter Co. 1906-1923

 

Group 653: Dwinnel, Irving F. 1906

 

Group 654: Sturgis & Barton. 1906-1921

 

Group 655: Gunckel, Katherine. 1906-1908

Box 139

Groups 656-668

 

Group 656: Typographic Library & Museum of the American Type Founders Company (chiefly correspondence with Henry L. Bullen and some of Beatrice Warde). 1906-1940

 

Group 657: Humanists' Library - "Erasmus Against War" (subscribers' correspondence - see also groups 583, 647, 947, 950, and 1490). 1906-1931

 

Group 658: Weaver, Charles H. 1906-1915

 

Group 659: Gardiner, C. M. 1907

 

Group 660: Babson, Sydney C. 1906-1907

 

Group 661: Miss Anne Whitney's "Poems". 1906

 

Group 662: "Narragansett Church" inquiries. 1906-1919

 

Group 663: "Telegram," Worcester, Massachusetts. 1907

 

Group 664: Shoenhof Book Co. 1907-1930

 

Group 665: Dolmetch, A., Chickering & Sons Piano Co. 1907

 

Group 666: Chalcographic du Louvre. 1907

 

Group 667: Swift, Hester Williams. 1907-1910

 

Group 668: Eager, M. F. 1907

Box 140

Groups 669-684

 

Group 669: Wood, Putnam & Wood. 1907-1912

 

Group 670: Hersey, Helosie E. 1907-1929

 

Group 671: Holden, Alice B. 1907-1914

 

Group 672: H. Band & Co. [includes vellum samples]. 1906-1935

 

Group 673: Faber, A. W. 1907

 

Group 674: Rousmaniere, Mary F. Approximately 1907-1910

 

Group 675: Akans, Alice. 1907

 

Group 676: Nightingale, George C. 1907

 

Group 677: Shattuck, L. H. 1907

 

Group 678: "History of the Narragansett Church" book orders. 1907-1939

 

Group 679: Fleischner, Otto. 1906-1919

 

Group 680: St. Stephen's Church (Boston, Massachusetts). 1907-1927, 1940

 

Group 681: Derby Desk Co. 1907

 

Group 682: Adams Express Co. [includes Adams Express Company 1905-1907 receipt book for shipping. 1906-1918

 

Group 683: Parker, Albert R. 1907

 

Group 684: Brentano's. 1906-1912

Box 141

Groups 685-703

 

Group 685: Kehaiv, Mary Morton. 1906

 

Group 686: Grueby, Faience Co. (Grueby Pottery Co.). 1907-1910

 

Group 687: Sedgwick, Theodore. 1907

 

Group 688: LaRose, Pierre de C. 1907-1931

 

Group 689: Converse, F. S., and H. W. Gray Company. 1907-1948

 

Group 690: Freeman (Frederick) & Co. 1907

 

Group 691: Hellmuth, Charles. 1907-1923

 

Group 692: Huntting, Henry R. 1907

 

Group 693: Gardiner, Eliza D. 1907-1939

 

Group 694: Boland, John L. 1907-1908

 

Group 695: Old Corner Book Store. 1907-1947

 

Group 696: Riverside Press (H. O. Houghton and Company; Houghton Mifflin Company). 1907-1948

 

Group 697: Bergengren, Ralph. 1907

 

Group 698: Schirmer, Rudolph E. 1907-1909

 

Group 699: Congdon (Henry M.) & Son. 1907-1908

 

Group 700: McVickar, E. C. (Missionary Library of the Diocese of Rhode Island). 1907-1910

 

Group 701: King's College (Type Facsimile Society). 1907-1922

 

Group 702: Chamberlain Medicine Co. 1907

 

Group 703: Green, Theodore Francis (re: Brown University diploma). 1907-1933

Box 142

Groups 704-723

 

Group 704: Winthrop, Grenville L. 1907-1935

 

Group 705: Midland Educational Co., Ltd. 1907

 

Group 706: Parker, C. C. 1907-1911

 

Group 707: Harvard Co-operative Society. 1907-1947

 

Group 708: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trüber & Co., Ltd. 1907-1912

 

Group 709: Hill, Walter M. 1907-1929

 

Group 710: Schulze (Otto) & Co. 1907-1908

 

Group 711: Doubleday, Charles A. 1908

 

Group 712: Rohde & Haskins Co. 1908-1913

 

Group 713: Traver, C. L. 1907-1908

 

Group 714: Coble, Robert K. 1908

 

Group 715: Library, The (magazine). 1907

 

Group 716: Shedd, John A. 1907

 

Group 717: Richards, G. H. 1907

 

Group 718: Bowen, Holder Borden. 1907-1908

 

Group 719: Schirmer, Gustav (Estate of). 1907?

 

Group 720: Chandler, Joseph Everett. 1907-1914

 

Group 721: Saunderson, F. A. 1907-1927

 

Group 722: Lane, Gardiner Martin. 1907-1916

 

Group 723: Hardy, Lewis M. 1907-1913

Box 143

Groups 724-736

 

Group 724: Seaver, Henry Latimer. 1907-1908

 

Group 725: Moore, Frederick. 1907-1930

 

Group 726: Hunt, George J. 1907

 

Group 727: Tolman, Mrs. J. A. 1907

 

Group 728: Hutchins, Will. 1907-1908

 

Group 729: Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts. 1907-1949

 

Group 730: Belyea, F. W. 1907

 

Group 731: Brown, Perry. 1907-1910

 

Group 732: Episcopal Theological School. 1907-1931

 

Group 733: Harvard University [correspondence with Maurice H. Morgan and papers related to printing re: the inauguration of Abbott Lawrence Lowell]. 1907-1909

 

Group 734: James Tregaskis & Son. 1907-1929

 

Group 735: Lodge, Henry Cabot. 1907-1942

 

Group 736: Guild, William H. & Co. (periodical subscriptions). 1907-1926

Box 144

Group 737 (part a)

 

Group 737: Foreign Booksellers. 1907-1946

Box 145

Group 737 (part b)

 

Group 737: Foreign Booksellers. 1907-1946

Box 146

Groups 737-745b

 

Group 737: Foreign Booksellers. 1907-1946

 

Group 738: Higgins Snow Co. 1907

 

Group 739: Upham (H.M.) Co. 1907

 

Group 740: Peaslee, Arthur Newton. 1907

 

Group 741: Hill & James. 1907

 

Group 742: Richman, Irving Berdine. 1907

 

Group 743: Magrath, John T. 1907

 

Group 744: Abercrombie, George N. 1907

 

Group 745a: Howe, Reginald Heber. 1907-1931

 

Group 745b: Re - Circulars - Merrymount Press. 1926

Box 147

Groups 746-773

 

Group 746: Heckseher, R. V. 1907

 

Group 747: Gay, F. L. 1907-1938

 

Group 748: Wales, Alfred A. 1907

 

Group 749: Schreiber, Albert G. 1907

 

Group 750: Gordon, M. K. 1907

 

Group 751: Coolidge, Baldwin. 1907

 

Group 752: Magrath, Mary E. 1907-1916

 

Group 753: Higginson, Henry L. 1907-1920

 

Group 754: Bird, Arthur F. 1907-1926

 

Group 755: Astle, Ernest M. 1907-1913

 

Group 756: Taylor (J. F.) & Co. 1907

 

Group 757: James, William. 1907-1930

 

Group 758: Garrison, Francis J. 1907-1915

 

Group 759: National Society of Craftsmen. 1907-1909

 

Group 760: Thorp, Thomas. 1907-1923

 

Group 761: Blodget, William. 1907

 

Group 762: Jones, Shipley. 1907

 

Group 763: Beal, C. 1907

 

Group 764: Ingersoll, Charles E. 1907

 

Group 765: [Unidentified recipient]. 1907 April 12

 

Group 766: Gaskill, F. A. 1907-1908

 

Group 767: Hamburg-American Line. 1907

 

Group 768: Oveson, Raymond H. 1912-1913

 

Group 769: Allerton, William. 1907-1909

 

Group 770: Woodbury, John P. 1907-1928

 

Group 771: Lasher & Lathrop. 1907-1916

 

Group 772: Roycrofter Shop. 1906-1912

 

Group 773: Addams, Jane. 1907-1912

Box 148

Groups 774-798

 

Group 774: Weeden, William Babcock. 1907

 

Group 775: Codman, Charles G. 1907

 

Group 776: Thursday Evening Club. 1907-1946

 

Group 777: Steiger (E.) & Co. 1907-1916

 

Group 778: Watson, F.E.L. & F. L. Wiles. 1907-1908

 

Group 779: Brockett, Helen Frances. 1907

 

Group 780: H.E. Sawin's Express. 1907-1910

 

Group 781: Lippitt, Margaret B. F. 1907

 

Group 782: McClure Co. 1907-1909

 

Group 783: Pope, A. Winthrop. 1907-1912

 

Group 784: Walsh, Thomas L. 1907-1908

 

Group 785: Bartlett (N. J.) & Co. 1907-1920

 

Group 786: Mabon, Elizabeth Prescott. 1907

 

Group 787: Ely, William D. 1907

 

Group 788: Benedict, George L. 1907

 

Group 789: Fuller (Seth W.) Co. 1908-1913

 

Group 790: Brewer, William A. 1907-1915

 

Group 791: Dyer, Elisha. 1907-1908

 

Group 792: Carroll, Bertha. 1907-1909

 

Group 793: Buck, J. H. 1907

 

Group 794: Whitehead, L. A. W. 1907

 

Group 795: Society of Arts & Crafts, Detroit, Michigan. 1907-1912

 

Group 796: Sargent, Winthrop. 1907-1918

 

Group 797: Hall, Maria. 1907

 

Group 798: Browne & Nichols School. 1907-1932

Box 149

Groups 799-803

 

Group 799: Choate, Hall & Stewart. 1907-1946

 

Group 800: Chase, Sarah J. C. 1907

 

Group 801: Newport Reading Room. 1907

 

Group 802: Fearling, Daniel B. 1907-1913

 

Group 803: Citizen's Savings Bank. 1907-1919

Box 150

Groups 804-826

 

Group 804: Clarke, Daniel A. 1907-1934

 

Group 805: Postmaster-Charleston, Mo. 1907

 

Group 806: Lyman, Annie. 1907

 

Group 807: Johnson, Alice M. 1907-1914

 

Group 808: Bowdith, Ernest W. 1907

 

Group 809: Oelrichs & Co. 1907

 

Group 810: Stanford, Edward. 1907-1911

 

Group 811: Diehl, Edith. 1907

 

Group 812: Gardner, Rathbone. 1907

 

Group 813: Orleans, L. 1907-1920

 

Group 814: McDevitt-Wilison Bargain Bookshop. 1907-1913

 

Group 815: Titus, W. M. 1907

 

Group 816: "Narragansett Church" review copies. 1907-1909

 

Group 817: Wentworth, Marian C. 1907

 

Group 818: FitzGerald, Desmond. 1907-1929

 

Group 819: De Meeus, Etienne. 1907-1942

 

Group 820: White Star Line. 1907

 

Group 821: Nelson (Thomas) & Sons. 1907-1929

 

Group 822: Wendell, Barrett. 1907-1937

 

Group 823: Cushing, Fanny E. 1907

 

Group 824: Nunn & Co. 1907-1908

 

Group 825: Macauley Bros. 1907

 

Group 826: Hawkins, Laura. 1907

Box 151

Groups 827-846

 

Group 827: Guild of Book Workers. 1907

 

Group 828: Lemcke & Buechner. 1907-1924

 

Group 829: Baird (Henry Carey) & Co. 1907-1914

 

Group 830: District Attorney, Worcester, Massachusetts. 1907

 

Group 831: Birckhead, Kate. 1907

 

Group 832: Electrical World. 1907

 

Group 833: De La Chapelle, Mlle. A. 1907

 

Group 834: Bates, Isaac C. 1907-1912

 

Group 835: Greenough, Charles P. 1907-1908

 

Group 836: Clarke & Howe. 1907

 

Group 837: Batt, A. Laura. 1907

 

Group 838: Riser, Theodore H. 1907

 

Group 839: Sinclair, Edmund E. 1907-1916

 

Group 840: Field, Henry Huntington. 1907-1914

 

Group 841: Police Department, Boston. 1907

 

Group 842: Marquis (A. N.) & Co. 1907-1939

 

Group 843: Judd (Edward P.) Co. 1907-1908

 

Group 844: Syndicate Trading Co. 1907-1914

 

Group 845: Reardon, T. F. 1907-1916

 

Group 846: Gray, Peter & Sons. 1907-1942

Box 152

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, A-L. 1907-1919

Box 153

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, M-Z 1907-1919

Box 154

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, A-Ca. 1920-1929

Box 155

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, Ce-E. 1920-1929

Box 156

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, F-Ho. 1920-1929

Box 157

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, Hu-Me. 1920-1929

Box 158

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, Mi-Q. 1920-1929

Box 159

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, R-S. 1920-1929

Box 160

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, T-Z. 1920-1929

Box 161

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, A-Be. 1930-1948

Box 162

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, Bi-Car. 1930-1948

Box 163

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, Cas-Cu. 1930-1948

Box 164

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, D-Fl. 1930-1948

Box 165

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, Fo-Har. 1930-1948

Box 166

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, Has-Ken. 1930-1948

Box 167

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, Kes-Mag. 1930-1948

Box 168

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, Mai-N. 1930-1948

Box 169

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, O-Q. 1930-1948

Box 170

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, R-Se. 1930-1948

Box 171

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, Sh-Ung. 1930-1948

Box 172

Group 847: Miscellaneous Correspondence, Uni-Z. 1930-1948

Box 173

Group 847 (alphabetical miscellaneous correspondence), A-Da.

 

Acme Type Metal Company. 1938-1949

 

American Institute of Mining & Metallurgial Engineers. 1941

 

American News Company. 1923-1946

 

Athol Manufacturing Company [artificial leather manufacturer]. 1932-1935

 

Barbe, Muriel Culp. 1948

 

Binney, Mrs. Henry P. 1942-1946

 

Bird & Son. 1945-1949

 

Bookbinding Magazine (and Bookbinding and Book Production Inc.). 1926-1945

 

Bookbuilders of Boston. 1939-1947

 

Boston Club of Printing House Craftsmen. 1922-1937

 

Boston Woven Hose and Rubber Co. 1934

 

Bradford, Joseph A. 1929-1947

 

Brakeley, A. M. 1914-1915

 

Braverman, Louis A. 1922-1930

 

Chellis, Mrs. Robert D. 1946

 

Church of the Advent (Boston, Massachusetts). 1934-1944

 

Cockerell, Sydney C. 1921-1945

 

College Entrance Examination Board. 1941

 

Colonial Williamsburg. 1937-1940

 

Committee on the Celebration of the Eightieth Birthday of Dr. William Henry Welch. 1930

 

John Day Company. 1927-1934

Box 174

Group 847 (alphabetical miscellaneous correspondence), Di-K.

 

Diocese of Albany (including Bishop G. Ashton Oldham). 1924-1933

 

R. R. Donnelley & Sons (and William A. Kittredge and Franklin Printing Company). 1922-1947

 

European Typefounders. 1937-1940

 

Farwell, Arthur. 1934

 

Robert Gair Company. 1929-1934

 

Grant, Robert McQueen. 1936-1942

 

Grover, Edwin Osgood. 1930-1937

 

Thomas W. Hall Company (printing and lithographing machinery). 1927-1946

 

Hampshire Paper Company. 1936-1941

 

Hansen, H. Alfred. 1932-1941

 

Henderson, Kenneth A. (Appalachian Mountain Club). 1933-1941

 

Henderson & Ross realtors. 1922-1936

 

Holiday House, Inc. (Helen Gentry). 1940-1947

 

Hollister, Paul (and Barton, Durstine & Osborn). 1924-1941

 

Howe, C. Merwin, Jr. 1929

 

Johnston, Paul. 1930-1933

 

Jones, Dan Burne (bookplates). 1938

 

Knight Leather Products, Inc. 1932-1935

 

MacDonald, A. N. (engraver). 1939

 

Marchbanks Press (including Hal Marchbanks). 1914-1940

 

Meek, William G. 1941-1942

 

Mergenthaler Linotype Company (including Paul Bennett). 1909-1936

Box 175

Group 847 (alphabetical miscellaneous correspondence), M-R.

 

Moody's Investors Service. 1924-1937

 

Mori, Gustav. 1923-1937

 

Nelson, Thacher. 1924-1939

 

New England Council. 1935-1938

 

Peters, Fred (and Island Lantern Press, U.S. Penitentiary, McNeil Island, Washington). 1925-1932

 

Prentice, Maria (Mrs. William K. Prentice). 1940-1941

 

Russell, Marian H. 1939

 

Sanborn, Edward (scratchboard drawings). 1941

 

Savage, Frances Higginson (Mrs. Howard J. Savage). 1939-1948

 

Sheean, Oliver. 1930-1947

 

Signode Steel Strapping Company. 1934-1946

 

Southworth Press (including Fred Anthoensen, the Southworth-Anthoensen Press, and the Anthoensen Press). 1930-1949

 

Standard, Paul. 1931-1942

Box 176

Group 847 (alphabetical miscellaneous correspondence), S-Z.

 

Stevens, Edward F. (and Pratt Institute Free Library). 1919-1943

 

Stillwell, Margaret Bingham (Annmary Brown Library). 1921-1939

 

Stone, Edward L. 1923-1936

 

The Times (London, England) (including The Times Literary Supplement). 1927-1930

 

United States Government Printing Office. 1926-1945

 

United States miscellaneous government and military agencies. 1923-1947

 

University of Michigan. 1930-1940

 

Walden, Sons & Mott (and Printing). 1921-1946

 

D. L. Ward Company. 1925-1928

 

Whitehead & Alliger Co. (paper distributor). 1931-1948

Box 177

Groups 848-881

 

Group 848: Maynadier, G. H. 1907

 

Group 849: General Theological Seminary. 1907

 

Group 850: Shattuck, Henry L. 1907-1942

 

Group 851: Babbitt, Anna A. (and St. Paul's Church, Wickford, Rhode Island; Arthur Rogers). 1907-1929

 

Group 852: Joseph Baer & Co. (booksellers, Germany). 1907-1922

 

Group 853: James, Harriet R. 1907

 

Group 854: Muenchinger, Wanda. 1907

 

Group 855: Barnard, P. M. 1907-1922

 

Group 856: Cook (J. W.) & Co. 1907

 

Group 857: Universal Automatic Type-Casting Co. 1907

 

Group 858: Shaw, Elizabeth Brenton. 1907-1908

 

Group 859: Hawkins, Rush C. 1907-1918

 

Group 860: Fairchild, Charles (Elizabeth Fairchild). 1907-1909

 

Group 861: Howland, Walter M. (Amherst College). 1907

 

Group 862: Tolman, William H. 1907

 

Group 863: Stock, Elliot. 1907

 

Group 864: Translucent Fabric Co. 1907

 

Group 865: New England News Co. 1908-1920

 

Group 866: Jones, E. P. (Miss). 1907

 

Group 867: Stone, A. K. 1907

 

Group 868: Metcalf, Victor H. 1907-1908

 

Group 869: Haskell, Helen G. (Guild of Book Workers). 1907-1908

 

Group 870: Stone, Carpenter & Sheldon (Alfred Stone, architect, re: St. John's Church, Providence, Rhode Island). 1907-1909

 

Group 871: Esmond, Darwin W. 1907

 

Group 872: Quadri-Color Co. 1907-1911

 

Group 873: Brown, F. A. 1907

 

Group 874: Prince, Lucinda W. 1907

 

Group 875: White Star Line. 1907-1908

 

Group 876: Kay, Wilbur Jones (Washington & Jefferson College). 1907

 

Group 877: Perry, Carroll. 1907-1942

 

Group 878: Loring, Louisa P. 1907-1917

 

Group 879: Brainerd, Ira H. 1907

 

Group 880: Mason, Philip D. 1907

 

Group 881: McIntosh, J. L. (labeling, punching, perforating). 1907-1949

Box 178

Groups 882-894

 

Group 882: Belledeu, Charles H. 1907

 

Group 883: Scientific American. 1907-1924

 

Group 884: House of the Good Samaritan. 1907

 

Group 885: Clark (F. O.) Engraving Co. 1907-1909

 

Group 886: Boston Envelope Co. 1907-1936

 

Group 887: Boston Consolidated Gas Co. 1907-1949

 

Group 888: Thompson Type Machine Co. (Chicago, later purchased by the Lanston Monotype Machine Company of Philadelphia - see group 1360). 1907-1929

Includes booklets with type samples and pricelists for the available fonts. Much of the correspondence is with company representative Charles B. Slaughter. Includes some correspondence with Machine Composition Company of Boston (see group 1966) and Dearborn Type Foundry (see group 2085).
 

Group 889: Smith, Robinson. 1907

 

Group 890: Swem, Robert Burroughs. 1907

 

Group 891: Eaton, Amasa M. (and his son Charles Eaton). 1907-1914

 

Group 892: Brown, Hubert Rutherford (lawyer, later publisher). 1907-1931

 

Group 893: Greene, Joseph A. (and his son Joseph Warren Greene). 1907-1928

 

Group 894: Loring, Katherine P. (includes correspondence coordinating with George E. Woodberry - group 1652). 1907-1939

Box 179

Groups 895-918

 

Group 895: Samuel Ward Co. (stationers). 1907-1948

 

Group 896: Teels & Keyes Co. 1907

 

Group 897: Sterner, Albert. 1907

 

Group 898: Stone, C. W. 1907

 

Group 899: Orrh, John. 1907-1909

 

Group 900: Spink & Son, Ltd. 1907

 

Group 901: Living Age, The (magazine). 1907-1913

 

Group 902: Crane Bros. 1907

 

Group 903: Breen, Margaret S. 1907-1909

 

Group 904: Brown, Shipley & Co. 1907-1910

 

Group 905: H. W. Wilson Co. (index and reference work publisher). 1907-1909

 

Group 906: Hornby, C. H. St. John. 1907-1930

 

Group 907: Chapin, Charles V. (Providence Health Department). 1907

 

Group 908: Updike, Daniel B. Personal miscellaneous correspondence. 1913-1943

Set of miscellaneous correspondence chiefly dating from the 1910s-1920s with European correspondents, often related to ordering clothing and fabric. There is also some correspondence with the Italian-American Aessi family.
 

Group 909: [Missing].

 

Group 910: Henry Lindenmeyer & Sons (paper suppliers). 1907-1934

 

Group 911: Kittredge, George L. 1907-1930

 

Group 912: Public Library, Westminster, Massachusetts. 1907

 

Group 913: The Johns Shop (bookseller). 1907

 

Group 914: Banks, Charles Edward. 1907

 

Group 915: Moffat, Yard & Co. (publisher). 1907-1913

 

Group 916: Wieners, G. A. S. 1907

 

Group 917: St. Mary's House for Sailors. 1907

 

Group 918: The Dial Co. (literary journal). 1907-1918

Box 180

Groups 919-937

 

Group 919: Kimball, Gertrude S. (for the Review Club of Providence, R.I.). 1907-1915

 

Group 920: Ritchie, G. W. H. (photogravures, New York City). 1907-1921

 

Group 921: Hewitt, Sarah C. and Eleanor J. (see also Cooper Union, group 1560). 1907-1922

 

Group 922: Perkins, E. C. 1907

 

Group 923: Williams, Richard S. 1907

 

Group 924: New York & Boston Dispatch Express Co. 1909-1914

 

Group 925: Brauch, Claude R. 1907

 

Group 926: National Portrait Gallery (London, England). 1907

 

Group 927: Chapin, W. M. (of Saint Andrews Industrial School in Barrington, Rhode Island). 1907-1909

 

Group 928: Smith, Henry Goodwin. 1907

 

Group 929: Twenty Club (see also John W. Suter, group 1045). 1907-1936

 

Group 930: Proctor, W. N. (custom house brokers). 1907

 

Group 931: Society for the Propagation of the Faith (especially with Boston representative Reverend James Walsh and General Director in New York, Reverend Joseph Freri). 1907-1908

 

Group 932: Dormer, Pierce F. 1907-1910

 

Group 933: Friesner, I. (doctor). 1907-1908

 

Group 934: Carnegie Institution of Washington. 1907

 

Group 935: North Kingstown High School (especially with principals A. B. Bennett, Albert Angus Griffin, Elmer H. Hussey, H. A. Davis, and Edward S. Pratt). 1907-1940

 

Group 936: Gregg, D. A. (witness in a court case for Updike). 1907-1909

 

Group 937: Walker, C. Howard (witness in a court case for Updike). 1907-1913

Box 181

Groups 938-955

 

Group 938: Andreini, Joseph Manuel. 1907-1932

 

Group 939: Field Memorial Library (Conway, Mass.). 1907

 

Group 940: Smith, Emily C. 1907-1908

 

Group 941: Sendder, C. L. 1907

 

Group 942: Chater, J. E. 1907-1908

 

Group 943: Queen City Printing Ink Co. 1907-1916

 

Group 944: Coats, Stuart A. 1907

 

Group 945: Eastern Steamship Lines. 1907-1936

 

Group 946: Holliston Mills (book cloth and buckram sellers; includes a few samples of cloth and twine). 1907-1939

 

Group 947: Humanists' Library - Defence of Poesie (Sidney) (subscribers' correspondence - see also groups 583, 647, 657, 950, and 1490). 1907-1931

 

Group 948: Bunting, John S. 1907-1946

 

Group 949: Merchants & Miners Transportation Co. 1907-1908

 

Group 950: Humanists' Library - "Petrach & The Ancient World" (subscribers' correspondence - see also groups 583, 647, 657, 947, and 1490; group includes seemingly unrelated correspondence with Margaret A. Jackson). 1907-1938

 

Group 951: Cobden-Sanderson, Stella and Richard. 1907-1930

 

Group 952: Coes & Stodder (men's shoe store). 1907-1910

 

Group 953: Pierce (S. S.) Co. (importers and grocers; most correspondence is with Donald R. de Loriea - possibly related to group 2129? - and continues even after he left S. S. Pierce). 1907-1931

 

Group 954: Rees & Rees. 1907

 

Group 955: White (R. H.) Co. 1907-1933?

Box 182

Groups 956-969

 

Group 956: Bailey, Edith C. 1907-1908

 

Group 957: Davis, Raymond C. 1907-1908

 

Group 958: Lowell, Amy. 1907-1922

 

Group 959: Morse, Lucy G. 1907-1908

 

Group 960: Brainerd & Armstrong Co. 1908-1911

 

Group 961: Hammond, Philip. 1907-1908

 

Group 962: Wilde (W. A.) Co. 1908-1938

 

Group 963: Post, Abner. 1908-1916

 

Group 964: Curtis, Charles P. (and Winsor School). 1908-1928

 

Group 965: Arnold, Frances R. 1908

 

Group 966: Boston & Albany Railroad. 1908-1923

 

Group 967: Pennsylvania Museum. 1908

 

Group 968: Grace Church (Providence, Rhode Island). 1908-1929

 

Group 969: Hinde & Dauch Paper Co. (and Thompson & Norris Company). 1908-1946

Box 183

Group 970

 

Group 970: Ames, Oakes. 1908-1949

Box 184

Groups 971-977

 

Group 971: Hills, Laura & Frank W. Bayley (Copley Gallery). 1908

 

Group 972: Western Book Table Co. 1908

 

Group 973: Kennard, L. W. 1908

 

Group 974: Rothstein, Louise (chiefly the Society of St. John the Evangelist, including F. C. Powell, Oliver B. Dale, and Cowley magazine). 1908-1944

 

Group 975: Wilcox, Ellery J. 1908

 

Group 976: Cobb, Frederic C. 1908

 

Group 977: Pardee, Luther. 1908

Box 185

Group 978 (part a)

 

Group 978a (correspondence, 1908-1916): Ruzicka, Rudolph. 1908-1948

Box 186

Group 978 (part b)

 

Group 978b (correspondence, 1917-1919 July): Ruzicka, Rudolph. 1908-1948

Box 187

Group 978 (part c)

 

Group 978c (correspondence, 1919 August-1929): Ruzicka, Rudolph. 1908-1948

Box 188

Group 978 (part d)

 

Group 978d (correspondence, 1930-1939): Ruzicka, Rudolph. 1908-1948

Box 189

Group 978 (part e)

 

Group 978e (correspondence, 1940-1948; bills; estimates): Ruzicka, Rudolph. 1908-1948

Box 190

Groups 979-986 (part a)

 

Group 979: Miller & Wright Paper Co. (New York City, dealer of Van Gelder paper). 1908-1919

 

Group 980: Turner, C. F. 1908

 

Group 981: Dibben (Charles Robert) Ltd. (London, light shade seller). 1908-1931

 

Group 982: Edison Electric Illuminating Co. 1908-1947

 

Group 983: Aiken, John A. 1908-1920

 

Group 984: Smith, Murdoch C. (of the Massachusetts Dental Society). 1908

 

Group 985: Matthews, Albert (of the American Antiquarian Society - see group 576). 1908-1937

 

Group 986a (correspondence, 1908-1923): Grolier Club (includes correspondence with Ruth S. Granniss, Frank Altschul - see group 2097, the aquatinter Paul Riemer, George L. McKay, Henry W. Kent - see group 42, and Frederick Coykendall). 1908-1943

Box 191

Group 986 (part b)

 

Group 986b (correspondence, 1924-1943, bills, estimates): Grolier Club. 1908-1943

Box 192

Groups 987-1009

 

Group 987: Nesbitt, Frank G. (attorney; regarding delinquent accounts). 1908-1909

 

Group 988: Hatfield, James Taft. 1908

 

Group 989: Ruggles, Ellen M. 1908

 

Group 990: Longfellow, A. W. (Alexander Wadsworth; nephew of H. W. Longfellow). 1908-1934

 

Group 991: Johnson's Bookstore (Springfield, Massachusetts). 1908

 

Group 992: Rideout, Paul. 1908

 

Group 993: Rhinelander, Philip M. (Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Pennsylvania, 1911-1923). 1908-1937

 

Group 994: Pine, John B. 1908

 

Group 995: Andrews Paper Co. (includes some paper samples). 1908-1948

 

Group 996: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. (publisher and bookseller). 1908-1910

 

Group 997: Cook-Vivian Co. (paper seller, includes a few samples). 1908-1948

 

Group 998: Museum of Fine Arts, Worcester, Massachusetts. 1908-1939

 

Group 999: Conrow Brothers (paper sellers, New York City). 1908

 

Group 1000: Drummond, L. E. (for New York Delta Association). 1908

 

Group 1001: Boston Photogravure Co. 1908-1909

 

Group 1002: Lawrence, Anne C. 1908

 

Group 1003: Cross, Anne Gilbreth. 1908

 

Group 1004: Carnegie Institution of Washington (now the Carnegie Institution for Science; especially with Robert S. Woodward and Margaret Willgoose Harrison). 1908-1946

 

Group 1005: Joh. Enschedé en Zonen (typefounders, Haarlem, Netherlands). 1896, 1913-1915

 

Group 1006: He Chong, Yum & Co. (New York City). 1908

 

Group 1007: Goodrich, Alice Parish (editor and translator). 1908-1909

 

Group 1008: Fleming (E.) & Co. (bookbinders; see also group 306A). 1908-1928

 

Group 1009: Slade, William Adams. 1908-1909

Box 193

Group 1010

 

Group 1010: Tileston & Hollingsworth, Co. (paper manufacturers). 1908-1949

Includes paper samples and delivery memos for Woodberry Press (see group 1275). Correspondence is with Amor Hollingsworth, Jr., Howard Wallingford, and Arthur Howland.
Box 194

Group 1011 (part a)

 

Group 1011: Boston Bookbinding Co. (Cambridge, Mass.). 1908-1923

Correspondence, especially with Edmund A. Gordon.
Box 195

Group 1011 (part b)

 

Group 1011: Boston Bookbinding Co. (Cambridge, Mass.). 1924-1931

Correspondence, some related to the company's bankruptcy in 1927.
Box 196

Group 1011 (part c)

 

Group 1011: Boston Bookbinding Co. (Cambridge, Mass.). 1932-1939

Correspondence.
Box 197

Group 1011 (part d)

 

Group 1011: Boston Bookbinding Co. 1908-1952

Correspondence (1940-1949), especially with S. M. Pendleton, E. J. Bernard, and H. Murray.
Box 198

Groups 1012-1023

 

Group 1012: Russell, Robert H. 1908-1922

 

Group 1013: King, Anne Purington. 1908-1909

 

Group 1014: Heath Co. 1908-1913

 

Group 1015: Dean, Robert E. 1908

 

Group 1016: Bumstead, Josephine F. (and Old Cambridge Shakespeare Association, Conference for Church Work). 1908-1931

 

Group 1017: Carpenter, Alva E. 1908

 

Group 1018: Aldrich, Richard and Margaret. 1908-1939

 

Group 1019: Graves, Louise B. 1908-1942

 

Group 1020: Warfel, Silas W. 1908

 

Group 1021: Quigley, Thomas. 1908

 

Group 1022: Dixey, Ellen Sturgis (Mrs. Richard C. Dixey). 1908-1920

 

Group 1023: Arnold, James N. (related to Narragansett graveyard history; also Arthur Brenton and A. B. Cook). 1908-1909

Box 199

Group 1024 (part a)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 200

Group 1024 (part b)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 201

Group 1024 (part c)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 202

Group 1024 (part d)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 203

Group 1024 (part e)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 204

Group 1024 (part f)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 205

Group 1024 (part g)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 206

Group 1024 (part h)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 207

Group 1024 (part i)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 208

Group 1024 (part j)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 209

Group 1024 (part k)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 210

Group 1024 (part l)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 210a

Group 1024 (part l and part m)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 211

Group 1024 (part m)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 212

Group 1024 (part n)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 213

Group 1024 (part o)

 

Group 1024: Carnegie Foundation. 1908-1949

Box 214

Groups 1025-1041

 

Group 1025: Martin, Laurin Hovey. 1908

 

Group 1026: Snow, Ellen C. 1908

 

Group 1027: Burnell, Hardy & Co. (with papers samples). 1908

 

Group 1028: Forbes, J. B. 1908

 

Group 1029: Lewis Hooper & Co., Inc. 1908-1913

 

Group 1030: Andrew J. Lloyd & Co. 1908-1913

 

Group 1031: Heliotype Co. 1908-1942

 

Group 1032: Wendell, Mark T. 1908-1921

 

Group 1033: Melvin & Badger. 1908-1915

 

Group 1034: Simes, William. 1908

 

Group 1035: Britton, Maurice W. (and Rev. Charles W. Douglas). 1908-1941

 

Group 1036: Warren, Cornelia. 1908-1919

 

Group 1037: Sweeney, William. 1908

 

Group 1038: Carter, Charles F. 1908

 

Group 1039: Hohmann, Joseph. 1908-1909

 

Group 1040: Stone & Downer Co. (freight brokers). 1908-1930

 

Group 1041: Eagle Printing Ink Co. 1908-1944

Box 215

Groups 1042-1045

 

Group 1042: Slattery, Charles L. 1908-1930

 

Group 1043: Foster, Marrion (Mrs. Francis C. Foster). 1908-1916

 

Group 1044: Edwards, Seeber. 1908-1919

 

Group 1045: Suter, John W. (including correspondence re: Twenty Club - see also group 929; with Morehouse Publishing Co.; and re: Standard Book of Common Prayer). 1908-1948

Box 216

Groups 1046-1079

 

Group 1046: Gill, Augustus H. (chemical analyst). 1908-1909

 

Group 1047: Boston Book Co. 1908

 

Group 1048: Watkins, Thomas C. 1908-1909

 

Group 1049: Bourne, Frank Augustus (and Henry Copley Greene). 1908-1939

 

Group 1050: Daloz, (L. H.) Company (dry cleaners). 1908-1920

 

Group 1051: Watkins, F. E. 1908

 

Group 1052: Carroll, Hubert Cowley. 1908

 

Group 1053: Ettinghausen, Hermann L. (London). 1908-1909

 

Group 1054: Laukhuff, Richard. 1908-1914

 

Group 1055: Ashley, Gertrude P. (for the Deerfield Society of Village Industries). 1908-1909

 

Group 1056: Sprague Electric Co. 1908-1927

 

Group 1057: Stiness, John H. (of the Committee of the Diocese of Rhode Island). 1909-1911

 

Group 1058: Baker, Anita C. 1908-1909

 

Group 1059: Roberts, Lewis. 1908

 

Group 1060: Lord, Isabel Ely (of Pratt Institute Free Library). 1908-1909

 

Group 1061: Blaikie, W. B. 1908

 

Group 1062: Clapp, Walter C. (reverend in the Philippines). 1908-1910

 

Group 1063: Gomez, Guillermo (of Irún, Spain). 1908-1914

 

Group 1064: Pegram, John C. 1908

 

Group 1065: Brent Fund (Bishop Brent Fund). 1908-1911, 1931

Correspondence regarding fundraising and investment of a fund for Bishop Charles Brent as well as a trust for his sisters.
 

Group 1066: Walker, John A. (seal maker). 1908-1933

 

Group 1067: Seapuit Club (Osterville, Maine; F. W. Parsons). 1908-1910

 

Group 1068: Ricketts, Charles L. (also Peter Jessen of Berlin - see also foreign booksellers, group 737). 1908-1923

 

Group 1069: Barnes (A. S.) & Co. 1908-1909

 

Group 1070: Gilder, Rodman. 1908-1919

 

Group 1071: Bauersche Giesserei (German typefounder). 1908

 

Group 1072: Davis, Livingston. 1908-1911

 

Group 1073: Bureau of Statistics, Boston. 1908-1918

 

Group 1074: Webbs, S. W. 1908-1909

 

Group 1075: Munn, G. F. 1908

 

Group 1076: Universal Distributing Co. (typecasting machine seller, Chicago, Illinois). 1908-1909, 1932

 

Group 1077: Atwill, E. R. (Edward Robert) (Episcopal Bishop of the Diocese of Kansas City, Missouri). 1908

 

Group 1078: Codman, Robert (Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Maine). 1908-1915

 

Group 1079: Scadding, Charles (Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Oregon). 1908

Box 217

Groups 1080-1093

 

Group 1080: Thomas, Aaron S. 1908

 

Group 1081: McVickar, William Nelson (Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Rhode Island). 1908

 

Group 1082: Edsall, Samuel Cook (Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Minnesota). 1908

 

Group 1083: Hall, Arthur C. A. (Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Vermont). 1908-1912

 

Group 1084: Brewer, Leigh R. (Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Montana). 1908-1915

 

Group 1085: Williams, Arthur L. (Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Nebraska). 1908

 

Group 1086: Millspaugh, Frank R. (Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Kansas). 1908

 

Group 1087: McCormick, John N. (Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Western Michigan). 1908-1923

 

Group 1088: Religious documents printed by the Merrymount Press. 1908-1909

Correspondence with various Episcopal bishops offering standardized forms and certificates.
Previously three separate groups, cataloger merged groups 1088, 1089, and 1090.
 

Group 1091: Batchelder, Samuel Francis. 1908-1909

 

Group 1092: Dill, J. M. 1908

 

Group 1093: Bradford Academy (Bradford, Mass.; especially with principals Laura A. Knott and Marion Coats). 1907-1933

Box 218

Groups 1094-1110

 

Group 1094: Harris, W. S. 1909

 

Group 1095: Chafee, Zechariah. 1909-1912

 

Group 1096: Peters, Madison C. 1908-1909

 

Group 1097: Magrath, John T. 1908

 

Group 1098: University Press (Cambridge, Massachusetts) (Especially with Sidney A. Kimber; see also Harvard University Press - group 1801, Printing Art Co. - group 270, and Harvard College - group 498). 1908-1948

 

Group 1099: Boston Merchants Association (especially with chairman Frederic H. Curtiss - see group 1757). 1908-1909

 

Group 1100: Vincent Club. 1908

 

Group 1101: Otis, William G. 1908

 

Group 1102: Cole, William I. 1908

 

Group 1103: Stickley, Gustav. 1908

 

Group 1104: Waterman (T. W.) Co. (shipping and delivery company, Providence, Rhode Island). 1909-1923

 

Group 1105: Robinson, Nelson R. 1909

 

Group 1106: DeVito (John A.) Co. (paper packing house). 1909-1917

 

Group 1107: Brandegee, E. D. (and his wife Mary). 1909-1934

 

Group 1108: Burnham, Nana H. 1909

 

Group 1109: Minot, J. Grafton. 1909-1926

 

Group 1110: Farrand, Max. (chiefly correspondence of Beatrix Jones Farrand; later correspondence concerns Bianchi's disposal of the collection after closing the business). 1909-1949

Box 219

Groups 1111-1125

 

Group 1111: Thurber, Charles Herbert. 1909-1910

 

Group 1112: Dimond (H. C.) & Co. 1907-1915

 

Group 1113: Warren, Fiske. 1909-1942

 

Group 1114: Wheelwright, Edmund M. 1909

 

Group 1115: Grew, J. N. (Mrs. Henry Sturgis Grew). 1909

 

Group 1116: Smith, Roland Cotton. 1909

 

Group 1117: Chandler, Elmer E. 1909-1919

 

Group 1118: Sturgis & Walton Company. 1909-1910

 

Group 1119: Zinno, Donato. 1909-1910

 

Group 1120: Galbraith, Archibald Victor. 1909

 

Group 1121: Watson, Lucy Carlile. 1909-1929

 

Group 1122: McNicol, J. H. 1909

 

Group 1123: Skutch, Robert F. 1909

 

Group 1124: Kent, Willard. 1909

 

Group 1125: Wickford High School Decoration Fund. 1909

Box 220

Groups 1126-1147

 

Group 1126: Ripamonti, Ettore (representing Cartiere Pietro Miliani - see group 1829). 1909

 

Group 1127: Behn, Meyer, & Co. 1909

 

Group 1128: Spencer, Anstis B. 1909

 

Group 1129: Belloso, Telesford (Madrid, Spain). 1909

 

Group 1130: Pattri, C. W. (prisoner). 1909

 

Group 1131: Speare, Frank Palmer. 1909

 

Group 1132: Vickery, Willis. 1909

 

Group 1133: Genzsch & Heyse (typefounders, Hamburg, Germany - see also foreign booksellers, group 737). 1909-1927

 

Group 1134: Novello & Co. 1909-1910

 

Group 1135: Walker (F. A.) & Co. 1909

 

Group 1136: Simonds (C. H.) & Co. 1909

 

Group 1137: Ropes, John Hardy. 1909

 

Group 1138: [Missing].

 

Group 1139: Wellesley College, Art Department. 1909

 

Group 1140: Spurgeon, William H. 1909

 

Group 1141: Gill Engraving Co. (New York City). 1909-1917

 

Group 1142: Wickford High School (Rhode Island). 1909-1943

 

Group 1143: Rousmaniere, Edmund S. (of the Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston). 1909-1927

 

Group 1144: Berlin Photographic Co. 1909-1914

 

Group 1145: Morse, Lewis Kennedy. 1909-1916

 

Group 1146: Newport Historical Society. 1909-1910

 

Group 1147: Massachusetts General Hospital (includes sample diplomas). 1909-1928

Box 221

Groups 1148-1160

 

Group 1148: Burne-Jones, Philip. 1909

 

Group 1149: Bisbee, M. D. 1909

 

Group 1150: Kean, A. Livingston. 1908-1918

 

Group 1151: Benjamin, Walter R. 1909-1912

 

Group 1152: Eustis, W. E. 1909

 

Group 1153: Carnegie Hero Fund Commission. 1909-1935

 

Group 1154: Poeverlein, I. (of Regensburg, Germany). 1909-1910

 

Group 1155: Nickerson, M. P. (related to Brewster Congregational Church records). 1909-1925

 

Group 1156: Irwin, Agnes. 1909-1912

 

Group 1157: Robison, Jeannie Floyd Jones (and Mary Jane Potter Chauncey; for the Colonial Dames of the State of New York). 1909-1913

 

Group 1158: Dalton, M. L. 1909

 

Group 1159: Granger, Grace. 1909-1924

 

Group 1160: Downey, Alfred J. (engraver, especially of bookplates; London). 1909-1940

Box 222

Groups 1161-1189

 

Group 1161: Bowman, W. F. 1909-1910

 

Group 1162: Princeton Inn. 1909

 

Group 1163: United States Department of Agriculture. 1909-1925

 

Group 1164: Fitz, Henrietta G. 1909-1912

 

Group 1165: Walter, William Eugene. 1909-1928

 

Group 1166: Appleton, John H. 1909

 

Group 1167: Ratta, Cesare. 1909-1922

 

Group 1168: Sackett, H. W. 1909

 

Group 1169: Tilton, George P. (and Towle Mfg. Company). 1909-1934

 

Group 1170: Emerson, Charles F. (Dartmouth College). 1909

 

Group 1171: McCuey, Father. 1909

 

Group 1172: Johnson, Mrs. Thomas. 1909

 

Group 1173: Reynolds, Abigail U. 1909

 

Group 1174: Grant, Ronald M. 1909-1910

 

Group 1175: Gibbs, W. D. (New Hampshire College of Agricultural and the Mechanic Arts). 1909

 

Group 1176: Parsons Trading Co. 1909-1927

 

Group 1177: National Manufactory of Porcelain, France. 1909

 

Group 1178: Williams, Charles D. (Diocese of Michigan). 1909

 

Group 1179: Boston Chamber of Commerce. 1909-1936

 

Group 1180: Goodwin, Margaret S. 1909

 

Group 1181: Rider, Sidney S. 1909-1911

 

Group 1182: [Empty].

 

Group 1183: Forbes, J. Grant. 1909

 

Group 1184: All Saints Home, Baltimore. 1909-1910

 

Group 1185: Addison, Daniel Dulaney (and Cathedral Chapter, Diocese of Massachusetts). 1909-1916

 

Group 1186: Davies, Turner & Co. 1909-1945

 

Group 1187: Flaherty, Stephen A. 1909-1914

 

Group 1188: American National Red Cross (American Red Cross). 1909-1910, 1917

 

Group 1189: Oakley Country Club. 1909-1925

Box 223

Groups 1190-1191

 

Group 1190: Yale University Press (including Byrne Hackett and Carl Rollins). 1909-1948

 

Group 1191: Allen, Arthur S. (and American Institute of Graphic Arts). 1909-1939

Box 224

Groups 1192-1205

 

Group 1192: Middlebury College (Middlebury, Vermont; correspondence especially with President John M. Thomas and Professor Charles B. Wright). 1909-1935

 

Group 1193: Clowes (William) & Son. 1909

 

Group 1194: Gause, Frank A. 1909

 

Group 1195: Boston Children's Aid Society. 1909-1916

 

Group 1196: Johns, Clayton. 1909-1925

 

Group 1197: Joy, James R. 1909

 

Group 1198: Ernest, C. W. 1909-1912

 

Group 1199: McKenzie Engraving Co. 1909-1942

 

Group 1200: Olds, Charles L. 1909

 

Group 1201: Bradley, Leverett. 1909-1915

 

Group 1202: Huttley, E. J. 1909

 

Group 1203: Macdonald (A. L.) & Co. 1909

 

Group 1204: Dudley-Hodge (firm) (bookbinders). 1909-1917

 

Group 1205: Farwell, Arthur. 1909-1932

Box 225

Group 1206

 

Group 1206: Massachusetts Historical Society (especially with Worthington C. Ford, Stewart Mitchell and Allyn B. Forbes; correspondence sometimes overlaps with John Carter Brown Library - see group 216 - and the Club of Odd Volumes - see group 35). 1909-1949

Box 226

Groups 1207-1212

 

Group 1207: Women's National Republican Club. 1909-1940, 1947

Includes correspondence with George Santayana, William Henry Schofield, and Oscar James Campbell. Later exchanges are with Schofield's widow, Mary Lyon Cheney Schofield, who was President of the New Hampshire Women's Republican Club.
 

Group 1208: Rowland, Amy F. 1909-1910

 

Group 1209: Talbot, Charles N. 1910

 

Group 1210: Inches, Mrs. Charles E. (Louise Pomeroy). 1910-1914

 

Group 1211: Howe, Fisher. 1910-1931

 

Group 1212: Clegg, E. Costain. 1910

Box 227

Group 1213

 

Group 1213: Greene, Belle da Costa (librarian to J. P. Morgan, first Director of the Morgan Library in New York City). 1908-1946

Most correspondence concerns the Book of Common Prayer published by the press in 1930, based on a text approved by the Episcopal Church of the United States.
Box 228

Groups 1214-1236

 

Group 1214: Seligmann & Co. 1910

 

Group 1215: Bowditch, Margaret. 1909-1917

 

Group 1216: Tax, Office of Assessors of, Providence, Rhode Island. 1909

 

Group 1217: Dahlgren, Erik W. (Erik Wilhelm) (director of the Kungliga biblioteket in Stockholm). 1909-1929

 

Group 1218: Postmaster, Redlands, Cal. 1909

 

Group 1219: Trask, Mary G. 1909

 

Group 1220: Woodward, Edgar B. 1909

 

Group 1221: Designer's Co-operative Society. 1909

 

Group 1222: Olschki, Leo S. 1908-1922

 

Group 1223: Greene, Alice H. D. (Alice Hall Durfee) (for the Society of Colonial Dames; also her husband Joseph Warren Greene). 1909-1942

 

Group 1224: Hunter, Dard (includes some paper samples). 1909-1927

 

Group 1225: Brewster, Charles A. (and Frederic Roland Marvin). 1910-1916

 

Group 1226: O'Brien, John (Jack) H. (student whom Updike helped pay for Phillips Exeter Academy, later worked for the Naval Inspector of Engineering Material). 1909-1917

 

Group 1227: National Geographic Society. 1909-1923

 

Group 1228: Archibald, William C. 1910

 

Group 1229: Southall, Evelyn Henry. 1910

 

Group 1230: Balston (W. & R.) Limited (paper manufacturer, Maidstone, England). 1910

 

Group 1231: Buckham, M. H. 1910

 

Group 1232: National Alumni. 1910

 

Group 1233: Browne's Bookstore (Chicago, Illinois). 1910

 

Group 1234: Tavern Club. 1909-1932

 

Group 1235: Vose-Swain Engraving Co. 1910-1936

 

Group 1236: Fuchs & Long Mfg. Co. 1910

Box 229

Groups 1237-1247

 

Group 1237: Columbia University. 1910-1946

 

Group 1238: Stevens, Louisa Bancroft. 1910-1913

 

Group 1239: Clarke, J. I. C. 1910

 

Group 1240: Thayer, Ruth S. 1910-1932

 

Group 1241: Allen, Josephine. 1910

 

Group 1242: Waldo Brothers. 1910-1917

 

Group 1243: Grosvenor, Cather & Co. (paper manufacturers and stationers, London). 1910

 

Group 1244: Carter, Franklin. 1910

 

Group 1245: Sullivan, Leo. 1910

 

Group 1246: Peabody, Elizabeth House Association (especially Edward Jackson Holmes). 1910-1928

 

Group 1247: Taylor, Philip Kittredge. 1910

Box 230

Groups 1248-1266

 

Group 1248: Woodberry Society (W. A. Bradley, William B. Symmes, Louis V. Ledoux). 1908-1930

 

Group 1249: Shurtleff, Flavel. 1910

 

Group 1250: Gray, Roland (his father John Chapman Gray worked on Updike's will). 1910-1927

 

Group 1251: Estes, Fred M. 1910

 

Group 1252: Kenny Clark Co. 1910-1914

 

Group 1253: Eastman, Charles R. 1910

 

Group 1254: Andrews, Andrew R. 1910-1930

 

Group 1255: Kellogg, Arthur P. 1910

 

Group 1256: Fumagalli, G. 1910

 

Group 1257: Munson Supply Co. 1910

 

Group 1258: Showalter, W. D. 1910

 

Group 1259: Ullman (Sigmund) Co. (ink manufacturer and dealer, New York City). 1910-1919

 

Group 1260: Hallock, Mrs. F. M. 1919

 

Group 1261: Wiener, Arthur. 1910

 

Group 1262: Mezzo-Gravure Co. 1910

 

Group 1263: Lowell, Abbot Lawrence (President of Harvard University. 1910-1912

 

Group 1264: Sharpe, Henry D. 1910-1942

 

Group 1265: Winchenbaugh, Lester P. (paper and vellum seller). 1910-1921

 

Group 1266: Coolidge, J. Randolph (architect). 1910-1919

Box 231

Groups 1267-1291

 

Group 1267: Kinsman, F. J. (Frederick Joseph) (Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Delaware). 1910-1911

 

Group 1268: Wellington, Mary L. 1918

 

Group 1269: Hoyt, John F. 1910

 

Group 1270: Boston Nickel Plating Co. 1910-1915

 

Group 1271: Breck's Bureau of Registry & Information. 1910-1918

 

Group 1272: Carruth, Charles T. 1910

 

Group 1273: Hamlin, G. 1910-1916

 

Group 1274: Merrill, Charles E. (publisher). 1910-1939

 

Group 1275: Woodberry Press. 1910

 

Group 1276: Batchelder (C. H.) & Co. 1910-1928

 

Group 1277: Marr (Thomas E.) & Son. (photographers, correspondence primarily with Arthur Marr). 1910-1944

 

Group 1278: Michelin Tire Co. 1910

 

Group 1279: Meiklejohn, Mrs. Alexander (Nannine LaVilla) (Italian translator). 1910-1912

 

Group 1280: Stearns (R. H.) & Co. (cold storage for furs and garments). 1908-1924

 

Group 1281: Spicer (James) & Sons (paper seller, London, includes some paper samples). 1910

 

Group 1282: Sherbow, Benjamin (typographer, New York). 1910-1914

 

Group 1283: Somerset Club. 1907-1924

 

Group 1284: Carson, H. R. 1910

 

Group 1285: Nutter, George R. 1910-1928

 

Group 1286: Folger, Clifford (Sea Cliff Inn, Nantucket Island). 1910

 

Group 1287: Munroe, James Phinney. 1910

 

Group 1288: Hill, Albert J. (appraiser and antiques dealer). 1910-1916

 

Group 1289: Bigelow, Kennard, & Co. 1910-1929

 

Group 1290: Mattoon, Mrs. H. P. 1910-1916

 

Group 1291: St. Paul's School (Concord, New Hampshire) (especially with Rector Samuel S. Drury and J. H. Coit). 1910-1915

Box 232

Groups 1292-1301 (part a)

 

Group 1292: School of Printing (Boston Typothetae Board of Trade, Boston, Massachusetts). 1910-1913

 

Group 1293: Burlen, Robert (and Robert Burlen & Son, bookbinder). 1910-1948

 

Group 1294: Baxter, R. M. 1910-1937

 

Group 1295: Cranston, Mary. 1910

 

Group 1296: Whipple (J. R.) Co. 1910

 

Group 1297: Gane Brothers & Co. 1910

 

Group 1298: Reade, Charles G. (General Convention of 1910, Episcopal Church). 1910

 

Group 1299: Brownell, Morris R. 1910

 

Group 1300: Diocesan Altar Guild of Rhode Island (Bishop James DeWolf Perry Jr., Diocese of Rhode Island). 1910-1946

 

Group 1301 part a: Lowndes, Arthur. 1910-1911 July

Box 233

Group 1301 (part b)-1302

 

Group 1301 part b: Lowndes, Arthur. 1911 August-1913

 

Group 1302: Briggs, Walter B. (Trinity College). 1910-1932

Box 234

Groups 1303-1303

 

Group 1303: Smith College. 1911-1949

 

Group 1304: Public Library of Newark, New Jersey (including John Carter Dana; Carteret Book Club; Beatrice Winser; and some correspondence re: University of Newark and the Newark Museum Association). 1910-1941

Box 235

Groups 1305-1329

 

Group 1305: Barney, C. E. 1910-1912

 

Group 1306: French, Hollis. 1911-1930

 

Group 1307: Coolidge, Charles A. 1910-1931

 

Group 1308: Peddie, R. A. (Robert Alexander) (St. Bride Foundation, London - see also group 1889). 1910-1916

 

Group 1309: Webster, Hamilton Fish (and wife Lina Post Webster). 1911-1937

 

Group 1310: Trinity College, Durham, North Carolina. 1910-1938

 

Group 1311: Joseph Batchelor & Son (paper makers, Ashford, Kent, England). 1911

 

Group 1312: Lexington Book Shop (New York City). 1910-1911

 

Group 1313: Guthrie, Kenneth Sylvan. 1910-1911

 

Group 1314: Quaritch (Bernard) Ltd. (antiquarian bookseller, London). 1910-1939

 

Group 1315: Kennelly Paper Co. (New York City). 1910-1925

 

Group 1316: White, Paul Dudley. 1911

 

Group 1317: Adams, I. W. 1911

 

Group 1318: Holms, Edgar M. 1911-1917

 

Group 1319: Rockwell & Churchill Press. 1911

 

Group 1320: Liber, Samuel L. 1911

 

Group 1321: Warde, Frederic (type designer) (with some correspondence from Beatrice Warde). 1922-1939

 

Group 1322: American Art Association. 1911-1935

 

Group 1323: Richard Briggs Co. (and Chilton Club, Josephine Dexter). 1910-1922

 

Group 1324: Walton, Perry. 1910-1931

 

Group 1325: Keith Paper Co. 1910-1920

 

Group 1326: D. F. Munroe Co. (paper seller). 1910-1931

 

Group 1327: Dakin, Henry W. 1910

 

Group 1328: Tice & Lynch. 1910

 

Group 1329: Pacific Metal Works. 1910-1913

Box 236

Group 1330 (part a)

 

Group 1330: Gardiner, Robert H. (Halliwell): correspondence. 1910-October 1921

Gardiner was a lawyer and ecumenist who worked towards the realization of a World Conference on Faith and Order which was first proposed by Bishop Brent in 1910. See also boxes 323 and 324.
Box 236a

Group 1330 (part b)

 

Group 1330: Gardiner, Robert H. (Hallowell): correspondence (November 1921-1931), bills, and estimates. 1910-1931

Box 237

Groups 1331-1359

 

Group 1331: Crocker, Sarah H. 1910

 

Group 1332: Finch, Henry C. 1910

 

Group 1333: Bowditch, Vincent J. 1911

 

Group 1334: Knebel, Leo C. 1910-1930

 

Group 1335: Turner, William F. A. 1910-1920

 

Group 1336: Cummings, Charles K. (architect; includes some Boston Atheneum business - see group 76). 1911-1938

 

Group 1337: Brown, Howard W. 1911

 

Group 1338: Parker, William Stanley. 1911

 

Group 1339: Hamlen, Ewing W. 1911

 

Group 1340: Rogers, T. P. W. 1911

 

Group 1341: Fukushima, Otto. 1911

 

Group 1342: Gurney (G. F.) Co. 1911-1915

 

Group 1343: Fiske, Reddington (shared interest in prisoners; John Brown Industrial Home). 1909-1914

 

Group 1344: McGuerty, James H. 1910-1920

 

Group 1345: Brown, Alfred Jerome. 1910

 

Group 1346: Sandman, John G. 1910-1912

 

Group 1347: Leavey, James M. 1909-1929

 

Group 1348: Babcock, Samuel C. (suffragan bishop of Massachusetts; includes correspondence with Babcock's wife, Mary). 1910-1942

 

Group 1349: Hazard, Caroline (president, then trustee of Wellesley College; includes a letter from Oliver Wendell Holmes). 1910-1947

 

Group 1350: Cabot, Richard Clarke. 1910-1914

 

Group 1351: Mahony, Estelle. 1910

 

Group 1352: Bosworth, William Welles (architect, New York). 1910

 

Group 1353: [Empty].

 

Group 1354: Hart, Samuel (episcopal clergyman). 1910-1913

 

Group 1355: Elliot, George T. 1910

 

Group 1356: Gravure Art Co. 1910-1913

 

Group 1357: Carter, H. L. 1910

 

Group 1358: Hartford, Connecticut - Historical Society. 1910

 

Group 1359: Parker, Edward M. 1911

Box 238

Group 1360

 

Group 1360: Lanston Monotype Machine Co. (Philadelphia). 1910-1948

Includes type specimens and price lists. Much of the correspondence is with the company's art director, Sol Hess, but some of it is with Beatrice Warde (more of her correspondence is in group 1321 with her husband, Frederic).
Box 239

Groups 1361-1388

 

Group 1361: Liberty & Co. (London). 1910-1924

 

Group 1362: James, Henry, Jr. 1910-1942

 

Group 1363: McDuffie, F. C. 1910

 

Group 1364: Perkins, John I. 1910-1936

 

Group 1365: Campion & Co. (Philadelphia). 1910-1915

 

Group 1366: McClintock, Bowdoin Updike. 1910-1916

 

Group 1367: Jacobi, Charles T. (of The Chiswick Press). 1910-1925

 

Group 1368: New Boston Inn. 1910

 

Group 1369: Murray & Emery Co. 1910-1912

 

Group 1370: Tiffany & Co. 1910

 

Group 1371: King, William Ross. 1911-1929

 

Group 1372: Stephenson, Blake & Co. (type founder, London and Toronto; includes some type specimens). 1910-1939

 

Group 1373: Buck. H. H. 1910

 

Group 1374: Borden-Smith, Samuel. 1910

 

Group 1375: Peabody, Gertrude W. 1910-1913

 

Group 1376: Hope Club (Providence, Rhode Island). 1910-1918

 

Group 1377: Lindbladh, H. 1910-1948

 

Group 1378: Faber, William F. 1911

 

Group 1379: Providence Athenaeum (especially Grace Leonard).

 

Group 1380: Hodgkinson, T. 1910-1914

 

Group 1381: Crawford (A. J.) Co. 1910

 

Group 1382: Gould, Alice Bache. 1910-1927

 

Group 1383: Marsh (Jordan) Co. (department store). 1911-1939

 

Group 1384: Morse, J. Gwendolen. 1911

 

Group 1385: Progressive Printer Co. 1910-1911

 

Group 1386: Dalalain, T. 1910

 

Group 1387: Simmons, William M. 1911-1912

 

Group 1388: Harvard Lectures (related to the Harvard Printing Course - see also group 1431 - especially Graduate School of Business Administration Dean Edwin Gay and C. Chester Lane of the Harvard University Press - see also group 1098). 1910-1922

Box 240

Groups 1389-1401

 

Group 1389: Kennedy & Co. 1911

 

Group 1390: University of Cambridge. 1910-1920

 

Group 1391: Whitehead, Cortlandt (Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Pittsburgh). 1910

 

Group 1392: Inland Printer (print journal). 1908-1945

 

Group 1393: De Vinne Bust Committee. 1910

 

Group 1394: Monks, Olga E. 1911-1938

 

Group 1395: Timpi, Theobaldo (and his wife Chiara). 1911-1932

 

Group 1396: Scudder, Vida D. 1910-1911

 

Group 1397: Justice, George (cabinet maker and antiques dealer, Lewes, England). 1911-1922

 

Group 1398: Bell, A. Leroy (former prisoner). 1910

 

Group 1399: Speidel, Daniel H. (of the United Printing Machinery Company in Chicago - see group 136). 1909-1917

 

Group 1400: Turner, Herbert B. 1911

 

Group 1401: Warren, Edward Perry (Updike was trustee of the E. P. Warren Trust and executor of Warren's estate - see also volumes 201-204). 1907-1927

Box 241

Groups 1402-1438

 

Group 1402: Rogers, Bruce. 1909-1942

 

Group 1403: Austin, Alice. 1911

 

Group 1404: Madan, F. 1911-1927

 

Group 1405: Hotel Belmont. 1911-1925

 

Group 1406: Riggs, Lawrason. 1911

 

Group 1407: Goodman Engraving Co. 1911-1947

 

Group 1408: Peirce, Florence W. 1911

 

Group 1409: Poland Springs House. 1912

 

Group 1410: George, Norman H. 1911

 

Group 1411: Holtzer-Cabot Electric Co. 1911

 

Group 1412: Standard Machinery Co. 1911-1915

 

Group 1413: Anderson Galleries. 1911-1925

 

Group 1414: United States Custom Service. 1911

 

Group 1415: Tutein (E. G.) & Co. 1911-1916

 

Group 1416: Symonds & Turner. 1911-1913

 

Group 1417: Thayer, Pauline Revere (Mrs. Nathaniel Thayer). 1911-1912

 

Group 1418: Post, Frederick H. 1911

 

Group 1419: Calcografia Regia, Director of. 1911-1922

 

Group 1420: Winterbottom Book Cloth Co. 1911-1939

 

Group 1421: Pale & Claveren (Firm). 1911

 

Group 1422: Palmer, Henry Webster. 1911

 

Group 1423: Atkinson, William. 1911

 

Group 1424: Friedley, Durr. 1911-1915

 

Group 1425: Silver Burdett & Co. 1911-1945

 

Group 1426: Amhest College. 1911-1948

 

Group 1427: Miami University. 1911

 

Group 1428: King, Tarrant P. 1911-1920

 

Group 1429: Fuller, Alvan T. 1911-1925

 

Group 1430: Anderson, Oliva Cushing. 1911-1940

 

Group 1431: Printing Course, Harvard College. 1911-1920

Chiefly correspondence about contributions to support a two-year graduate-level program in printing administration with donors including printers, publishers, librarians, and others including Amy Lowell and J.P. Morgan. See also group 1388.
 

Group 1432: James, U. P. 1911

 

Group 1433: Kay, Katherine. 1911

 

Group 1434: Thomas, Arthur A. 1911

 

Group 1435: Richards, Mrs. Henry. 1911

 

Group 1436: Sparger, George W. 1911

 

Group 1437: Ryman, F. C. 1911

 

Group 1438: National Federation of Settlements. 1911-1929

Box 242

Groups 1439-1480

 

Group 1439: Sheehan (John V.) & Co. 1911-1935

 

Group 1440: Washburn, Henry Bradford (Dean of the Episcopal Theological School - see group 732). 1911-1942

 

Group 1441: Talbot, Mary Cornelia. 1911-1917

 

Group 1442: Harrison, Ernest W. 1911

 

Group 1443: Taylor Instrument Co. 1911

 

Group 1444: Barton, H. 1911

 

Group 1445: Browne, Waldo R. (Browne's Book Store in Chicago, see group 732). 1911-1930

 

Group 1446: Spicer Brothers (paper manufacturers, London; includes some paper samples). 1911

 

Group 1447: Perkins, Charles Bruen. 1911-1935

 

Group 1448: Torrey, C. H. 1911

 

Group 1449: Cassedy, John Irvin. 1911

 

Group 1450: McGrath, Hugh. 1911-1914

 

Group 1451: Sears, Philip S. 1911-1924

 

Group 1452: Deane, Sallie C. 1911

 

Group 1453: Vincent, Leon H. 1911-1940

 

Group 1454: Brown (S. O.) & Co. 1911

 

Group 1455: MacDonald, William. 1911-1915

 

Group 1456: Groton Inn. 1911-1913

 

Group 1457: Gatchel & Manning (engravers and illustrators, Philadelphia). 1911-1912

 

Group 1458: Waterman, Lucius. 1911-1917

 

Group 1459: Powell, A. Marriott (of James Powell & Sons, London). 1911-1924

 

Group 1460: Mills, Carlton P. 1911-1912

 

Group 1461: American Society of Sanitary & Moral Prophylaxis. 1911

 

Group 1462: Pritchard (A. G.) & Co. (shipping agents). 1911-1930

 

Group 1463: Kaitz, S. 1911

 

Group 1464: Hildith & Key (London). 1911-1914

 

Group 1465: Frothingham, Heffernan & Co. 1911

 

Group 1466: Bowman, John G. (University of Iowa, American College of Surgeons). 1911-1943

 

Group 1467: Parker, Francis S. 1911

 

Group 1468: Harvard Engraving Co. 1911-1914

 

Group 1469: Latimer, Robert C. (some correspondence dates to the time Latimer was station in France during World War I). 1911-1930

 

Group 1470: Alman & Co. (photographer, New York City). 1911

 

Group 1471: Abbott, Mrs. Gordon (Katharine). 1911-1936

 

Group 1472: Grethe (F. E.) & Co. 1911-1925

 

Group 1473: Proctor, Redfield. 1911-1929

 

Group 1474: Cabot, Mrs. Thomas Handasyd (Elise P.). 1911-1913

 

Group 1475: Buiwitt, A. L. (Alexander L.) (some correspondence sent from Russia). 1911-1916

 

Group 1476: Yale News. 1911

 

Group 1477: Elson, George H. 1911

 

Group 1478: Paine, Ethel L. 1911-1912

 

Group 1479: Stokes (Frederick A.) Co. (New York City). 1911-1921

 

Group 1480: Davis, J. Howard. 1911

Box 243

Groups 1481-1490

 

Group 1481: Jackson, Charles E. 1911

 

Group 1482: Townsend, Laura Hawkins. 1911-1912

 

Group 1483: District of Columbia Paper Manufacturing. 1911-1922

 

Group 1484: Medici Society (London). 1911-1936

 

Group 1485: Howe. Reginald H. (Howe's wife Susan Adams Howe was Updike's maternal aunt). 1912-1916

 

Group 1486: Turner, Mrs. [W. Mason]. 1912

 

Group 1487: Beaux, Cecilia. 1911-1912

 

Group 1488: McEachern, Thomas (prisoner). 1911

 

Group 1489: Carnegie Technical Schools (Pittsburgh). 1912-1937

 

Group 1490: Humanists' Library Second Series (subscribers' correspondence - see also groups 583, 647, 657, 947, and 950). 1912-1940

Includes some seemingly unrelated correspondence with Albert K. Potter of the Brown University Club from 1938-1940.
Box 244

Groups 1490a-1500

 

Group 1490a: Stern, Edward (and Edward Stern & Company, Philadelphia). 1928-1943

 

Group 1491: Cleghorn Co. 1912-1914

 

Group 1492: Codman, Thomas N. 1911-1938

 

Group 1493: Herring-Hall-Marvin Safe Co. 1912

 

Group 1494: Lowell, Mrs. Francis C. (Cornelia Prime). 1912-1913

 

Group 1495: Havemeyer, Lillie. 1912

 

Group 1496: Burnham Antique Book Store. 1912-1913

 

Group 1497: Brownell, Abigail F. 1912

 

Group 1498: Hall, H. J. 1912

 

Group 1499: Blumer, G. Alder (Butler Hospital, Providence, Rhode Island). 1912-1949

 

Group 1500: Boston Society of Architects. 1912-1926

Box 245

Groups 1501-1524

 

Group 1501: McCombs, James. 1912

 

Group 1502: International Printing Ink Corporation (and Philip Ruxton). 1912-1948

 

Group 1503: Platt, Philip S. 1912-1928

 

Group 1504: Roethlein, Barbara Elizabeth. 1912

 

Group 1505: Caxton Club. 1912-1949

 

Group 1506: Kennedy, Mary J. 1912

 

Group 1507: Bonham, Milledge L. (New England History Teachers' Association). 1912

 

Group 1508: Passano, Leonard Magruder. 1912

 

Group 1509: Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research. 1912-1949

 

Group 1510: Caldwell (Edward F.) & Co. 1912-1948

 

Group 1511: Scrantom, Wetmore & Co. 1912-1938

 

Group 1512: Mumford, George C. 1912-1928

 

Group 1513: Nelson, George F. 1912-1913

 

Group 1514: Playfair (George S. S.) & Hurd (firm). 1912

 

Group 1515: Gibson, James N. 1912-1934

 

Group 1516: Partridge, W. N. 1912-1913

 

Group 1517: DeVinne, Theodore L. 1912-1915

 

Group 1518: Morehouse-Gorham Co. 1912-1949

 

Group 1519: London Standard. 1912

 

Group 1520: Whipple, Louise. 1912

 

Group 1521: Leonard, W. W. 1912-1916

 

Group 1522: Bowman, John Brady (Mount Union College). 1912

 

Group 1523: Hunt, Thaddeus W. 1912

 

Group 1524: Little (John W.) & Co. 1912-1913

Box 246

Groups 1525-1560 (part a)

 

Group 1525: Curtis Publishing Co. 1912-1941

 

Group 1526: Berwick Academy. 1912-1948

 

Group 1527: Sanford, Frederick R. 1912-1913

 

Group 1528: Danforth, Mrs. Allen. 1912

 

Group 1529: Browne, Marmaduke E. 1912

 

Group 1530: Brice, Helen. 1912-1913

 

Group 1531: Sibley, Francis W. 1912

 

Group 1532: Nash, Henry S. 1912

 

Group 1533: Curtis Ink Co. 1912-1920

 

Group 1534: Thorndike, Rachel. 1912

 

Group 1535: Dahlgren, Romola. 1912-1922

 

Group 1536: Tombo, Rudolf. 1912-1913

 

Group 1537: Fisk, Charles D. B. 1912

 

Group 1538: Lyson, Russell. 1912

 

Group 1539: Lovejoy, Charles F. 1912

 

Group 1540: Matsumoto Print Works. 1912

 

Group 1541: Ault & Wiborg Co. 1912-1926

 

Group 1542: Globe-Wernicke Co. 1912-1921

 

Group 1543: Batten, Loring W. 1912

 

Group 1544: Loring, Harriet B. 1912

 

Group 1545: Worcester, Elwood. 1912

 

Group 1546: Free Public Library (New Bedford, Mass.). 1912-1925

 

Group 1547: Scott, Fred Newton. 1912-1915

 

Group 1548: DeForest, Henry P. 1912

 

Group 1549: Shakespeare Press. 1912

 

Group 1550: Hale, Mary Lee. 1912

 

Group 1551: City Library (Manchester, New Hampshire). 1912

 

Group 1552: Mitchell, Charles B. 1912

 

Group 1553: Cowles, Anne Russell. 1912-1928

 

Group 1554: Channing, Walter. 1912-1917

 

Group 1555: Grosvenor, William N. 1912-1914

 

Group 1556: Plimpton, George Arthur. 1912-1930

 

Group 1557: Cross, Virginia Gammel. 1912-1930

 

Group 1558: Submarine Signal Co. 1912-1945

 

Group 1559: Trumbell, Annie E. 1912-1925

 

Group 1560 part a: Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art. 1912-1949

Box 246a

Groups 1560 part b-1564

 

Group 1560 part b: Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art. 1912-1949

 

Group 1561: Burgess, Frederick. 1912

 

Group 1562: Eaton, Arthur W. H. 1912

 

Group 1563: Vernon (George E.) & Co. 1912-1914

 

Group 1564: Weller, Reginald H. 1912-1921

Box 247

Groups 1565-1585

 

Group 1565: DeVris, W. L. 1912-1914

 

Group 1566: Lester, Leonard. 1912-1913

 

Group 1567: Sachs, Paul Joseph. 1912-1915

 

Group 1568: Montefiore, C. J. 1912-1914

 

Group 1569: Lamb (J. and R.) Co. 1912

 

Group 1570: Houston, Nellie Shaw. 1912-1915

 

Group 1571: National Express Co. 1912-1914

 

Group 1572: Duval, H. Reimain. 1912-1913

 

Group 1573: Old Colony Trust Co. 1912-1936

 

Group 1574: Warfield (G. F.) & Co. 1912

 

Group 1575: Doyle (William E.) Co. 1912

 

Group 1576: Rushmore, Arthur W. 1912-1947

 

Group 1577: Falm, Otto. 1912

 

Group 1578: Alexander, H. B. 1912-1935

 

Group 1579: Strathmore Paper Co. 1912-1946

 

Group 1580: Letter from Daniel Updike to unidentified recipient "Dear Sir.". 1912

 

Group 1581: Myers & Co. 1912-1914

 

Group 1582: Eldred Bros. 1912-1913

 

Group 1583: Speed, Hattie Bishop. 1912-1913

 

Group 1584: Brydon, G. MacLaren. 1912-1913

 

Group 1585: Wolcott, Claire. 1912-1922

Box 248

Groups 1586-1595

 

Group 1586: Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. 1912-1948

 

Group 1587: Charles, Barbara M. 1912?

 

Group 1588: American Tool Co. 1912-1913

 

Group 1589: Gardner, Esther. 1912-1913

 

Group 1590: Pott (James) & Co. 1912-1931

 

Group 1591: Davies, Thomas E. 1912-1913

 

Group 1592: Cunningham, John H., Jr. 1912

 

Group 1593: Robinson, Samuel. 1912

 

Group 1594: Patterson, Teele & Dennis (firm). 1912-1923

 

Group 1595: Martin, Edward Sandford. 1912-1935

Box 248a

Groups 1596-1601 (part a)

 

Group 1596: Goldschmidt, Martin J. 1912-1914

 

Group 1597: Massachusetts Society for Social Hygiene. 1914-1916

 

Group 1598: Printing Machinery Co. 1912-1914

 

Group 1599: Miller, S. M. 1912

 

Group 1600: Meynell, Gerard T. 1912-1924

 

Group 1601 part a: Park, J. Edgar. 1912-1935

Box 249

Groups 1601 (part b)-1618

 

Group 1601 part b: Park, J. Edgar. 1912-1935

 

Group 1602: Elliott, Mrs. Huger. 1912-1914

 

Group 1603: Fisher (H.W.) & Co. 1908-1928

 

Group 1604: Aldrich, Nelson W. 1912-1917

 

Group 1605: Fay, William Rodman. 1912-1914

 

Group 1606: Ideal Book Mailing Corner Co. 1913

 

Group 1607: Whitman College. 1913

 

Group 1608: Clark, Elton. 1913

 

Group 1609: Lee, John Alden. 1913-1923

 

Group 1610: Dodge (W. C.) Paper Co. 1913

 

Group 1611: Whitcomb (H. C.) & Co. 1913

 

Group 1612: General Education Board. 1913-1918

 

Group 1613: Proctor Academy. 1913

 

Group 1614: Special Libraries Association. 1912-1931

 

Group 1615: Macomber, Dorothea. 1913

 

Group 1616: Redfield, Barbara. 1913-1919

 

Group 1617: Stewart (W. K.) Co. 1913-1917

 

Group 1618: Parsons, Mary H. 1913-1920

Box 250

Groups 1619-1631

 

Group 1619: Crowninshield, Francis B. 1913-1948

 

Group 1620: Buss, Kate T. 1913-1914

 

Group 1621: Allen, Jessica N. 1913

 

Group 1622: Eaton, Walter P. 1913-1938

 

Group 1623: Finlay, Albert W. 1913-1936

 

Group 1624: Pillsbury, B. M. 1913-1914

 

Group 1625: Howland, Bertha. 1913-1916