1 of 3 pages |
BIOGRAPHICAL
Diplomas, report cards, graduation programs, and newspaper clippings 1911-1917
Correspondence, biographical questionnaires, newspaper clippings, and event programs 1924-1975
Correspondence, biographical questionnaires, newspaper clippings, and event programs 1976-1981
Diplomas and certificates 1927-1983
Certificates, honors, and memberships 1929-1984
Hubbs family - Genealogy 1931-1976
Hubbs family - Clark Hubbs (son) 1941-1979
Hubbs family - Frances Miller Cashner (granddaughter) 1963-1974
Hubbs family - Taxa named for Hubbs and family
Guest book 1948-1954
Guest books 1954-1967
Newspaper clippings 1950-1977
Administrative file 1952-1979
Calendars 1958, 1961-1967
Calendars 1968-1979
Curriculum vitae and selected bibliography ca. 1963
Sea World Fellowship 1975-1978
Obituaries (clippings) and memorial notices 1979
Memorial service 1979
Biographical memoir by Shor, Rosenblatt and Isaacs 1987
Letters of condolence - A through F 1979
Letters of condolence - F through Z 1979
Hubbs address files - A through G
Hubbs address files - G through Z
Hubbs address files - "Foreign institutions"
Hubbs address files - "Dead files" A through Z
Hubbs Library inventory - Notebooks
Binoculars and case
Medals and awards
Fridericus IX Rex Danie, Galathea Medal 1950-1952
The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, Joseph Leidy Medal 1964
California Academy of Sciences, Fellows Medal 1966 November 2
American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists (ASIH) - Photograph of trophy 1969 June 12
American Fisheries Society, Award of Excellence ca. 1973
Arizona New Mexico Chapter American Fisheries Society, Award of Excellence 1978
Tokai University medal
MARINE LIFE - FISHES
World
Notes, miscellaneous, all groups, groups: 3-15, 17-44, 46-64 undated
University of Michigan - Family list 1945
Classification - "Second preliminary list of Phyla, classes, orders, suborders of animals," A.A.A.S. Section F, Committee on Nomenclature 1935 February 10
Classification by various authors 1939-1967
Notes and correspondence on Albatross collection of 1888 1918
Notes, references and newspaper clippings 1947-1979
Measurements, groups: 8-25, 43-65 undated
Correspondence 1927-1978
Correspondence - Oxford University Press 1946-1948
Correspondence - Rainbird Reference Books Ltd. 1973-1975
Correspondence - Time Life Books 1962-1970
Group 3 1961-1972
Group 4, general 1929-1977
Group 4M, notes on collections by David Jensen 1959-1965
Group 4M, manuscript - Hubbs, Fernholm, and MacMillan. Character and methods of prime value in the collection and systematic distinction of the extant genera and species of Myxinidae undated
Group 4M, general 1968-1980
Group 4M, Anatomy and physiology - Correspondence 1960-1976
Group 4M, cardiovascular 1963-1968
Group 4M, methods 1976
Group 4M, reproduction - Correspondence 1957-1974
Group 4M, Eptatreus, general - Correspondence 1950-1987
Group 4M, Eptatreus sp. (7-gilled) 1965-1976
Group 4M, Eptatretus burgeri 1971-1976
Group 4M, Eptatretus caecus 1978
Group 4M, Eptatretus carlhubbsi 1982
Group 4M, Eptatretus cirrhatus 1970-1978
Group 4M, Eptatretus deani 1963-1970
Group 4M, Eptatretus deani 1971-1988
Group 4M, Eptatretus decatrema - References 1968
Group 4M, Eptatretus eripogon 1958-1986
Group 4M, Eptatretus eritrema 1970-1976
Group 4M, Eptatretus "goliath" 1968-1984
Group 4M, Eptatretus heterochroma 1965-1984
Group 4M, Eptatretus hexatrema 1971-1981
Group 4M, Eptatretus longipinnis - Correspondence 1975
Group 4M, Eptatretus minor 1976
Group 4M, Eptatretus multidens 1972-1976
Group 4M, Eptatretus octatrema 1971
Group 4M, Eptatretus okinoseana 1976-1977
Group 4M, Eptatretus polytrema 1972-1984
Group 4M, Eptatretus profundus 1971
Group 4M, Eptatretus sinus 1968-1988
Group 4M, Eptatretus springeri 1971-1976
Group 4M, Eptatretus stoutii 1949-1980
Group 4M, Myxinidae, general 1952-1980
Group 4M, Myxine, general 1952-1980
Group 4M, Myxine acutifrons 1971-1975
Group 4M, Myxine australis ca. 1970-1975
Group 4M, Myxine bathybia 1971-1973
Group 4M, Myxine capensis 1972-1976
Group 4M, Myxine circifrons 1968-1978
Group 4M, Myxine glutinosa 1971-1987
Group 4M, Myxine hubbsi 1963-1984
Group 4M, Myxine limosa 1975-1990
Group 4M, Myxine "luzonica" - Correspondence 1976
Group 4M, Myxine olivacea 1972
Group 4M, Myxine rubicunda 1971-1990
Group 4M, Nemamyxine 1958-1982
Group 4M, Neomyxine 1971-1982
Group 4M, Notomyxine 1968
Group 4M, Paramyxine 1975-1977
Group 4M, Paramyxine atami - Correspondence 1972-1977
Group 4M, Paramyxine yangi 1972
Group 4M, geographic: Alaska 1963-1972
Group 4M, geographic: Antarctic 1972
Group 4M, geographic: Argentina 1969-1972
Group 4M, geographic: Atlantic coast 1971-1976
Group 4M, geographic: Australia 1964-1975
Group 4M, geographic: Brazil 1971-1979
Group 4M, geographic: British Columbia 1971-1972
Group 4M, geographic: California 1965-1976
Group 4M, geographic: Caribbean 1971-1972
Group 4M, geographic: Chile 1968-1984
Group 4M, geographic: China 1973
Group 4M, geographic: Columbia River mouth 1973
Group 4M, geographic: Costa Rica 1977-1978
Group 4M, geographic: Eastern Asia 1976-1978
Group 4M, geographic: Eastern Atlantic 1978-1979
Group 4M, geographic: Gulf of Mexico 1974
Group 4M, geographic: Hawaii 1973-1978
Group 4M, geographic: Japan 1972-1977
Group 4M, geographic: Korea 1976
Group 4M, geographic: Mediterranean 1972-1973
Group 4M, geographic: Mexico 1958-1976
Group 4M, geographic: New Guinea 1978
Group 4M, geographic: New Zealand 1966-1973
Group 4M, geographic: Northeast Pacific 1968-1977
Group 4M, geographic: Oregon 1971-1972
Group 4M, geographic: Panama 1972
Group 4M, geographic: Peru 1972-1974
Group 4M, geographic: Philippines 1962-1985
Group 4M, geographic: South Africa 1971-1979
Group 4M, geographic: Taiwan 1972-1977
Group 4M, geographic: Western Atlantic 1971-1978
Group 4M, institutions: American Museum of Natural History 1972
Group 4M, institutions: British Columbia Provincial Museum 1972
Group 4M, institutions: California Academy of Sciences 1969-1976
Group 4M, institutions: Field Museum of Natural History, 1958-1976
Group 4M, institutions: Institute of Oceanographic Sciences 1972-1979
Group 4M, institutions: Los Angeles County Museum 1972
Group 4M, institutions: Louisiana State University 1972-1975
Group 4M, institutions: Museum of Comparative Zoology 1971-1976
Group 4M, institutions: National Marine Fisheries Service, Pascagoula 1972-1976
Group 4M, institutions: Northeast Fisheries Center 1975
Group 4M, institutions: ORSTOM, Noumea 1972
Group 4M, institutions: Smith (J.L.B.) Institute of Ichthyology 1971-1972
Group 4M, institutions: Smithsonian Sorting Center 1971-1976
Group 4M, institutions: South African Museum 971-1973
Group 4M, institutions: Southern California Coastal Water Research Project 1974
Group 4M, institutions: Stanford University 1968
Group 4M, institutions: Tulane University 1972
Group 4M, institutions: United States National Museum 1972-1976
Group 4M, institutions: University of California, Los Angeles 1977
Group 4M, institutions: University of Miami 1971-1975
Group 4M, institutions: University of Michigan, Museum of Zoology 1971-1972
Group 4M, institutions: University of Washington 1968-1972
Group 4M, institutions: Virginia Institute of Marine Science 1974-1975
Group 4M, institutions: Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution 1971
Group 4P - Notes 1917-1974
Group 4P - References and newspaper clippings 1922-1974
Group 4P - Photographs 1949
Group 4P - Drawings for manuscript by Hubbs and Potter 1971
Group 4P - Correspondence 1921-1969
Group 4P - Correspondence 1970-1979
Group 4P, Caspiomyzon 1970-1972
Group 4P, Endontomyzon 1939-1972
Group 4P, Geotria and Mordacia 1936-1978
Group 4P, Ichthyomyzon - Notes, newspaper clippings, and photographs 1922-1970
Group 4P, Ichthyomyzon - Correspondence 1934-1976
Group 4P, Lampetra, general 1971-1979
Group 4P, Lampetra (Entosphenus), general 1971-1976
Group 4P, Lampetra (Entosphenus) folletti 1975-1976
Group 4P, Lampetra (Entosphenus) "hubbsi" 1976
Group 4P, Lampetra (Entosphenus) lethophaga - Notes and references 1971-1976
Group 4P, Lampetra (Entosphenus) lethophaga - Photographs undated
Group 4P, Lampetra (Entosphenus) lethophaga - Correspondence 1942-1976
Group 4P, Lampetra (Entosphenus) minima 1972-1979
Group 4P, Lampetra (Entosphenus) tridentata, manuscript - Analysis of variability in the dentition of the Pacific lamprey, Entosphenus tridentatus undated
Group 4P, Lampetra (Entosphenus) tridentata, manuscript - Something about the lampreys of Oregon and their runs 1927
Group 4P, Lampetra (Entosphenus) tridentata - Notes, references, and drawings 1945-1970
Group 4P, Lampetra (Entosphenus) tridentata - Correspondence 1939-1977
Group 4P, Lampetra (Lampetra), general - Notes, references, and photographs 1921-1970
Group 4P, Lampetra (Lampetra), general - Correspondence 1925-1976
Group 4P, Lampetra (Lethenteron) - Notes, reference, newspaper clippings, photographs 1922-1934
Group 4P, Lampetra (Lethenteron) - Photographs of Lethenteron meridionalis and Lethenteron lamottenii by Vladykov 1975
Group 4P, Lampetra (Lethenteron) - Correspondence 1931-1976
Group 4P, Okkelbergia aepyptera 1921-1976
Group 4P, Petromyzon - Notes, references, newspaper clippings, and photographs 1915-1977
Group 4P, Petromyzon - Correspondence 1930-1979
Group 4P, Petromyzonidae - Correspondence 1974
Group 4P, Tetrapleurodon 1921-1972
Group 5, general 1927-1979
Group 5, Carcharinidae 1949-1973
Group 5, Heterodontus 1959-1972
Group 5, Rhiniodon 1976-1977
Group 5, Squalidae - Correspondence 1957-1975
Group 6 1946-1978
Group 7, general 1952-1972
Group 7, Latimeria - Notes and references 1939-1978
Group 7, Latimeria - Newspaper clippings 1939-1976
Group 7, Latimeria - Photographs 1954-1975
Group 8, general 1927-1967
Group 8, Anchovies 1933-1970
Group 8, Clupeidae 1947-1972
Group 8, Engraulidae 1942-1971
Group 8, Engraulidae - Correspondence with Peter J. Whitehead, British Museum 1962-1964
Group 8, Etrumeus 1953-1976
Group 8, Etrumeus - Notes and measurements by Robert L. Wisner 1952-1966
Group 8, Sardines - Notes, references, and newspaper clippings 1951-1963
Group 8, Sardinops - Correspondence 1948-1967
Group 8, Sardinops, manuscripts by others - Robert L. Wisner. Report on vertebral studies on sardines with particular emphasis on the warm areas ca. 1958
Group 8, Sardinops, manuscripts by others - Robert L. Wisner. Zoogeography of the genus Sardinops in the Pacific Ocean undated
Group 8, Sardinops - References 1943
Group 8, Sardinops - X-ray undated
Group 8, Sardinops - Notes on measuring techniques undated
Group 8, Sardinops - Measurements by Robert L. Wisner 1955-1957
Group 8, Sardinops - Measurements (various) by Robert L. Wisner 1949-1957
Group 8, Sardinops - Measurements with regression calculations by Robert L. Wisner 1949-1955
Group 8, Sardinops - Measurements of vertebrae by Robert L. Wisner 1959
Group 8, Sardinops - Measurements of vertebrae by Robert L. Wisner, Ensenada, Mexico 1959
Group 8, Sardinops - Statistical notes by Robert L. Wisner undated
Group 8, Sardinops - Notes, tallies by Robert L. Wisner undated
Group 8, Sardinops - Notes on vertebrae 1951-1961
Group 15, general 1953-1978
Group 15, manuscripts by others - Motoyoshi Yokote. Observation of spawning behavior and reproduction if Rhodeus ocellatus and an experiment on the host mussel, Anodonta w. lauta ca. 1948
Group 17 - Correspondence 1958
Group 23 1952-1975
Group 23, Cololabis saira - Manuscript: Robert L. Wisner. The North Pacific synentognath fish, Cololabis saira, its distribution and variation, with a brief summary of its fishery ca. 1960
Group 23, Cololabis saira - Notes for manuscript by Robert L. Wisner ca. 1956
Group 23, Cololabis saira - Notes by Robert L. Wisner 1947-1956
Group 24 - Correspondence 1966
Group 25, general 1948-1968
Group 25, Aulopus - Notes by Douglas Hoese ca. 1968
Group 25, Aulopus - Notes by Douglas Hoese ca. 1968
Group 25, Aulopus - Notes by Paul J. Struhsaker undated
Group 25, Aulopus - Notes, references, and x-rays undated
Group 25, Aulopus - Correspondence 1952-1977
Groups 30, 31, 32, 33 1952-1978
Group 34 1951-1979
Group 35 1953-1974
Groups 38, 39 - Correspondence 1954-1968
Group 40 1939-1969
Group 42, general 1951-1974
Group 42, Centrolophidae and Icosteidae 1940-1955
Group 42, Centrolophidae and Icosteidae - Notes 1946
Group 42, Echeneidae 1950-1956
Group 42, Trachurus 1950-1956
Group 43 1938-1961
Groups 44, 46, 48 - Correspondence 1942-1978
Group 50 1959-1973
Groups 51, 53, 55, 56 - Correspondence 1956-1978
Group 57 - Correspondence 1949-1978
Groups 58, 59 1943-1969
Group 60 1944-1974
Group 61, general 1951-1971
Group 61, Ammodytidae 1937-1962
Group 61, Anarhichadidae 1961-1975
Group 61, Blennioidei 1951-1959
Group 61, Brotulidae - Notes and references 1944-1970
Group 61, Brotulidae - Photographs and correspondence 1943-1968
Group 61, Carapidae 1970-1972
Group 61, Tripterygiidae - Correspondence 1956-1977
Group 62, general 1951-1968
Group 62, Macruridae 1961-1978
Group 64, general 1938-1977
Group 64, Citharidae 1944-1945
Group 65 1952-1973
Western Hemisphere
General 1944-1974
Group 8 1944-1972
Group 15 - Correspondence 1974
Group 17 - Correspondence 1969
Group 41, Diapterus 1967-1974
Group 41, Eucinostomus - Untitled manuscript on specimens from the Pacific Ocean undated
Group 41, Eucinostomus - Notes 1966-1974
Group 41, Eucinostomus - References and photographs 1951-1976
Group 41, Eucinostomus - Correspondence 1942-1970
Group 41, Eucinostomus - Correspondence 1971-1980
Group 41, Eucinostomus argenteus, Atlantic 1942-1975
Group 41, Eucinostomus argenteus, Pacific 1950-1975
Group 41, Eucinostomus currani 1965-1976
Group 41, Eucinostomus entomelas 1966-1974
Group 41, Eucinostomus gracilis 1966-1974
Group 41, Eucinostomus gula 1966-1973
Group 41, Eucinostomus jonesii 1958-1973
Group 41, Eucinostomus melanopterus 1948-1974
Group 41, Eucinostomus rectiventris 1966-1969
Group 41, Eugerres - Notes 1967-1972
Group 41, Gerreidae, general - Notes and references 1951
Group 41, Gerreidae, general - Correspondence 1941-1977
Group 41, Gerres cinereus 1955-1974
Group 41, Lepidochir 1966-1973
Group 41, Mojarra 1970
Group 41, Schizopterus aureolus 1967-1974
Group 41, Ulaema lefroyi 1966-1973
Group 46 - Correspondence 1953-1966
Group 60 - Correspondence 1953
Group 61 - Correspondence 1946-1982
Group 64, Achiridae - Notes by Hubbs 1953-1974
Group 64, Achiridae - Notes by Douglas Hoese 1963-1969
Group 64, Achiridae - References and data 1928-1972
Group 64, Achiridae - Correspondence 1954-1980
Group 64, Achiridae, geographic: Amazon - Correspondence 1962-1972
Group 64, Achiridae, geographic: Brazil - Correspondence 1965-1973
Group 64, Achiridae, geographic: British Honduras - Correspondence 1972-1973
Group 64, Achiridae, geographic: Colombia - Correspondence 1965-1971
Group 64, Achiridae, geographic: Costa Rica - Correspondence 1968-1973
Group 64, Achiridae, geographic: Gulf of Mexico - Correspondence 1974
Group 64, Achiridae, geographic: Mexico - Correspondence 1965-1978
Group 64, Achiridae, geographic: Middle America - Correspondence 1968
Group 64, Achiridae, geographic: Panama - Correspondence 1966-1972
Group 64, Achiridae, geographic: Peru - Correspondence 1965-1973
Group 64, Achiridae, geographic: Venezuela - Correspondence 1964-1974
Group 64, Achiropsis 1956-1964
Group 64, Achirus, general 1953-1969
Group 64, Achirus achirus - Notes 1958
Group 64, Achirus declivis 1958-1973
Group 64, Achirus klunzingeri - Notes 1958-1974
Group 64, Achirus lineatus lineatus 1958-1973
Group 64, Achirus mazatlanus 1951-1979
Group 64, Achirus scutum 1952-1974
Group 64, Achirus zebrinus 1955-1964
Group 64, Apionichthys, general 1958-1975
Group 64, Apionichthys dumerili 1957-1960
Group 64, Apionichthys nattereri 1964-1975
Group 64, Apionichthys unicolor 1958-1975
Group 64, Catathyridium - Notes 1953-1958
Group 64, Gymnachirus - Notes and photograph 1953-1973
Group 64, Gymnachirus - Correspondence 1953-1967
Group 64, Hypoclinemus 1954-1970
Group 64, Soleonasus 1958-1972
Group 64, nectes, general 1955-1974
Group 64, nectes, general - Latitude and longitude of localities 1964
Group 64, Trinectes amnis 1964-1974
Group 64, Trinectes fimbriatus 1951-1975
Group 64, Trinectes fluviatilis 1953-1967
Group 64, Trinectes fonsecensis group 1967-1973
Group 64, Trinectes fonsecensis 1953-1973
Group 64, Trinectes inscriptus 1953-1974
Group 64, Trinectes maculatus 1952-1962
Group 64, Trinectes maculatus fasciatus 1953-1972
Group 64, Trinectes maculatus fasciatus and maculatus 1954-1962
Group 64, Trinectes maculatus 1953-1958
Group 64, Trinectes microphthalmus 1958-1974
Group 64, Trinectes paulistanus 1953-1976
Group 64, Trinectes xanthurus 1953-1974
Group 64, Bothidae Correspondence 1958
Group 64, Etropus crossotus 1952-1956
Atlantic
General - Notes and references 1949-1975
General - Correspondence 1925-1977
Manuscript - Fishes of Western North America - Correspondence 1938-1968
Arranged By Group
Group 3 1929-1962
Group 5 - Correspondence 1931-1979
Group 6, Rajidae 1917-1968
Group 7 - Correspondence 1957-1968
Group 8, manuscript - Brevoortia flavipinnis, a new clupeoid fish from North Carolina undated
Group 8, manuscript - Hubbs and Marini. Clupeoid fishes of Argentina, with descriptions of four new anchovies ca. 1932
Group 8 - Notes, references, and newspaper clippings 1917-1959
Group 8 - Correspondence 1933-1973
Group 9 - Correspondence 1942-1972
Group 10 1951
Group 23 1916-1968
Group 24, Halosauridae 1917-1958
Group 26, general 1917-1978
Group 26, Dysommina 1916-1952
Group 30 1934
Group 31 1907-1959
Group 32, Chaetodontidae - References and photographs 1961-1963
Group 32, Chaetodontidae - Correspondence 1962-1974
Group 32, Chaetodon aya - Notes and photographs 1956-1962
Group 32, Chaetodon aya - Correspondence 1956-1965
Group 32, Chaetodon guyanensis 1960-1965
Group 32, Chaetodon marcellae 1956-1962
Group 32, Prognathodes - Notes and references 1956-1965
Group 32, Prognathodes - Correspondence 1956-1965
Group 34 1934-1974
Group 35 1922-1956
Group 38 - Correspondence 1931-1932
Group 40, Atherinidae - Notes, references, photographs, and correspondence 1935-1976
Group 40, Atherinidae, manuscript and bibliography - Hubbs and Marini. Genera and species of Atherine fishes in Argentina, Uruguay and southern Brazil 1944
Group 40, Atherinidae, manuscript and bibliography - Hubbs and Marini. Genera and species of Atherine fishes in Argentina, Uruguay and southern Brazil 1944
Group 40, Melanorhinus 1946
Group 40, Menidia 1966-1978
Group 40, Mugil 1939-1969
Group 40, Odontesthes 1972
Group 40, Sphyraena 1951-1969
Group 43 1929-1976
Group 44, 45, manuscripts by others - Cecil Miles. A new Pomadasis fish from the Colombian Caribbean undated
Group 44, 45 1952
Group 46 1953-1958
Group 48 1953-1958
Group 50 1951-1961
Group 53 1939-1952
Group 55 1936-1952
Group 56 - Correspondence 1935-1969
Group 57 1916-1975
Group 59 - Correspondence 1935-1969
Group 60 1942-1975
Group 61, manuscripts by others - A. N. Svetovidov. On the Ophidioid species of the European seas with remarks on the adaptive significance of the swim-bladder structure ca. 1954
Group 61 - Notes, references, and correspondence 1941-1968
Group 61, Ammodytidae 1939-1973
Group 61, Blennius nicholsi 1940-1971
Group 61, Hypsoblennius 1936-1975
Group 62, general 1916-1977
Group 63 - Correspondence 1938
Group 64 1932-1975
Group 65 1951-1973
Arranged By Locality
Ascension Island - Correspondence 1978
Bahamas 1956-1968
Bermuda 1946-1966
Brazil 1957-1972
Canada - Correspondence 1962-1968
Cuba - Correspondence 1962-1968
Florida 1956-1978
Gulf of Maine 1950-1974
Gulf of Mexico - Notes 1917
Long Island - List of fishes collected for field museum undated
Mediterranean 1960-1963
Mexico - Correspondence 1967-1970
Miskito Coast 1974
Texas 1940-1949
Venezuela 1935-1970
West Indies 1948-1977
Yucatan 1952-1975
Europe
Europe - Group 9 1954-1973
Europe - Group 15 1951-1973
Europe - Group 18, Ictalurus 1972
Europe - Group 55, Cottus 1958
Europe - Group 61 1947-1951
Asiatic
General - Notes, data, and correspondence 1930-1973
1929 trip to Java, China, and Japan - Notes on Thienemann collection 1929-1934
Arranged By Group
Group 5, Chimaera 1972-1975
Group 8, general 1924-1968
Group 8, Engraulididae 1944-1958
Group 8, Stolephorinae 1950-1976
Group 9 1929-1974
Group 15, Acheilognathinae 1929-1943
Group 15, Carassius 1952-1977
Group 15, Cyprinidae 1966-1967
Group 15, Rasbora 1947-1948
Group 15, Tanichthys 1954-1968
Group 15, Uranesthes 1977-1978
Group 16 - Correspondence 1953
Group 26 1958-1962
Group 27 1943-1978
Group 29 1936-1949
Group 34 1944-1953
Group 40 1944-1978
Group 41 1978
Group 43 1965-1970
Group 46 1965
Group 47 1948-1949
Group 53 1957-1972
Group 55 1958
Group 56 1966-1969
Group 57 1957-1975
Group 59 1931
Group 64, general 1951-1968
Group 64, manuscripts by others - Katsuzo Kuronuma. Studies on the heterosomate fishes of Japan 1938
Arranged By Locality
China 1973-1979
China - List by Cora Reeves 1926
China - Light's notes on Chinese Branchiostoma thormites for study of protozoa ca. 1923
Japan, manuscript - The fauna of Japan 1943 November 17
Japan, freshwater fishes - Data by Katsuzo Kuronuma and Yaichiro Okada (?) 1933
Japan - Data by Katsuzo Kuronuma on swordfish landings 1932-1934
Japan - Notes and correspondence 1929-1935
Japan - Notes and correspondence 1936-1978
Japan - Directory of Japanese Marine Biologists and scientists in related fields 1949 July 29
Japan, Group 5 1963-1964
Japan, Group 9 1969
Japan, Group 23 - Correspondence 1933-1968
Japan, Group 26 1978
Japan, Group 34 - Correspondence 1933-1934
Japan, Group 35 1954-1977
Japan, Group 55 1977-1978
Japan, Groups 58, 59 1928-1978
Japan, Group 61 1937-1969
Japan, Group 64 - Correspondence 1932-1955
Korea 1947-1959
Philippines 1948-1963
Indo-Pacific
General 1946-1978
Arranged By Group
Group 8 1954
Group 26 1950-1970
Group 32 - Correspondence 1954-1960
Group 34 - Correspondence 1954
Group 38 1968
Group 40 1951-1960
Group 43 1964-1965
Group 44 1978
Group 48 1968-1972
Group 50 - Correspondence 1954-1972
Group 56 - Correspondence 1965-1979
Group 57 1972-1977
Group 59 1972-1974
Group 60 1958-1969
Arranged By Locality
Australia, group 40 1946-1976
Australia, group 57 - Correspondence 1968
Australia, groups 58, 59 - Correspondence 1974
East Indies 1944-1968
Easter Island - Correspondence 1965-1971
Indian Ocean 1952-1976
New Zealand 1934-1969
Pelagic Zone
General - Notes, references, and newspaper clippings 1951-1967
General - Correspondence 1946-1973
Arranged By Group
Group 5, general 1952-1967
Group 5, Carcharhinus 1950-1976
Group 5, Euprotomicrus - Photographs and figures 1966
Group 5, Euprotomicrus, manuscript - Hubbs, Iwai and Matsubara. External and internal characters, horizontal and vertical distributions, luminescence, and food of the dwarf pelagic shark, Euprotomicrus bispinatus 1956-1978
Group 5, Isistius 1967-1978
Group 5, Isurus 1953-1972
Group 5, Megastoma (megachasma) 1976-1977
Group 5, Prionace 1952-1972
Group 5, Rhincodon 1935-1978
Group 5, Squaliolus 1967-1978
Group 5, Dasyatis - Notes and references 1953-1975
Group 5, Dasyatis - Photographs 1956-1972
Group 5, Dasyatis - Correspondence 1953-1976
Group 8, general 1916-1976
Group 8, Alepocephalidae 1965-1977
Group 8, Bathylaco 1963-1976
Group 8, Mirorictus - Correspondence 1965
Group 9, general 1955-1967
Group 9, Argentinidae - Correspondence 1945-1970
Group 10, general 1916-1978
Group 10, Cyclothone 1953-1976
Group 10, Ichthyococcus 1951-1972
Group 10, Neonesthes - Correspondence 1952-1964
Group 10, Sternoptychinae 1950-1972
Group 10, Stomiatoids 1954-1963
Group 10, Valenciennellus - Correspondence 1974
Group 10, Vinciguerria 1958-1973
Group 23, general 1954-1973
Group 23, Cololabis, general 1951-1978
Group 23, Cololabis - Notes and correspondence by Robert L. Wisner 1952-1962
Group 23, Cypselurus 1953-1966
Group 23, Elassichthys 1950-1974
Group 23, Exocoetidae 1953-1978
Group 23, Nanichthys - Correspondence 1968-1979
Group 23, Scomberesocidae - Notes and references 1858-1977
Group 23, Scomberesocidae - Correspondence 1954-1980
Group 25, general 1952-1977
Group 25, Alepisaurus 1950-1976
Group 25, Anotopterus 1952-1956
Group 25, Anotopterus - Correspondence 1952-1956
Group 25, Benthosema - Correspondence 1954 August-September
Group 25, Cetomimidae - Correspondence 1951-1976
Group 25, Diaphus - Correspondence 1969-1977
Group 25, Eutaeniophorus 1966-1976
Group 25, Evermannella 1975
Group 25, Gigantura - Correspondence 1952-1966
Group 25, Lampadena 1951-1974
Group 25, Lampanyctus 1951-1974
Group 25, Macroparalepis 1973-1975
Group 25, Myctophidae 1951-1978
Group 25, Notosudidae 1957-1976
Group 25, Paralepididae 1952-1974
Group 25, Scopelarchidae 1973-1974
Group 25, Scopelosaurus harryi - Correspondence 1951-1975
Group 25, Scopelosaurus hubbsi - Correspondence 1972-1973
Group 25, Taeniophorus - Correspondence 1956-1957
Group 25, Tarletonbeania 1952-1958
Group 26, Avocettina 1971-1978
Group 26, Leptocephali - Correspondence 1962-1971
Group 30, general 1947-1974
Group 30, Eumecichthys 1954-1966
Group 30, Lampris 1950-1975
Group 30, Lophotus - Untitled manuscript, notes, and data 1948-1974
Group 30, Lophotus - Correspondence 1948-1982
Group 30, Lophotus - Photographs 1918-1951
Group 30, Trachypterus 1947-1979
Group 31, general 1963-1978
Group 31, Anoplogaster 1954-1964
Group 31, Caristius - Notes, references, and photographs 1950-1969
Group 31, Caristius - Correspondence 1955-1972
Group 31, Melamphaes 1947-1974
Group 34, general 1950-1978
Group 34, Mola 1951-1964
Group 40 1964-1977
Group 42, general 1957-1974
Group 42, Bramidae - Correspondence 1953-1978
Group 42, Centrolophidae 1949-1966
Group 42, Tetragonurus 1953-1975
Group 43, general 1954-1977
Group 43, Assurger 1951-1966
Group 43, Auxis 1953-1973
Group 43, Euthynnus 1947-1966
Group 43, Gempylidae 1953-1956
Group 43, Germo 1954-1962
Group 43, Istiompax 1956-1975
Group 43, Istiophoridae - References, newspaper clippings, and photographs 1940-1975
Group 43, Istiophoridae - Correspondence 1954-1958
Group 43, Istiophoridae - Correspondence 1958-1975
Group 43, Katsuwonus 1958-1965
Group 43, Lepidocybium 1949-1972
Group 43, Luvarus 1947-1975
Group 43, Makaira - Correspondence 1953-1972
Group 43, Neothunnus 1953-1978
Group 43, Parathunnus 1957-1961
Group 43, Sarda 1944-1976
Group 43, Scombridae - Correspondence 1965-1978
Group 43, Tetrapturus 1959-1974
Group 43, Thunnidae - Notes, references, and newspaper clippings 1948-1977
Group 43, Thunnidae - Photographs and correspondence 1948-1976
Group 43, Trichuridae 1940-1972
Group 43, Xiphias 1951-1977
Groups 51, 53 1960-1969
Group 56 1959-1966
Group 57, Macrorhamphosus 1951-1962
Group 61, general 1958-1969
Group 61, Brotulini 1972
Group 61, Chilara - Correspondence 1949-1968
Group 61, Lamprogrammus 1958-1966
Group 61, Schindleria 1955-1969
Group 62, general 1964-1965
Group 62, Bregmaceros 1957-1965
Group 62, Merluccius 1953-1956
Group 62, Mesobius - Notes, references, and photographs 1966-1977
Group 62, Mesobius - Correspondence 1963-1977
Group 62, Mesobius - Correspondence 1977-1978
Group 62, Nezumia 1974-1977
Group 64 - Correspondence 1964-1973
Middle America Freshwater
General 1931-1978
Arranged By Group
Group 5 - Correspondence 1966-1979
Group 8 1941-1955
Group 12, general 1978
Group 12, Anoptichthys 1937-1954
Group 12, Anoptichthys - Correspondence 1936-1973
Group 12, Astyanax 1958-1969
Group 14 1953-1958
Group 15, Aztecula - Notes 1953
Group 15, Hybopsis 1953
Group 15, Notropis 1952-1966
Group 17 1959-1976
Group 18 1958-1976
Group 19, Rhamdia - Correspondence 1972-1978
Group 40 1944-1974
Group 49 1944-1975
Arranged By Locality
British Honduras - Correspondence 1971-1973
Costa Rica 1938-1978
Honduras 1945-1976
Mexico, general 1949-1980
Mexico, group 7 1948-1978
Mexico, group 15 - Correspondence 1958-1975
Mexico, group 15, Dionda - Original measurements 1974
Mexico, group 15, Dionda - Photographs ca. 1974
Mexico, group 15, Dionda - Notes 1973-1975
Mexico, group 15, Dionda - Correspondence 1954-1977
Mexico, group 15, Notropis, general 1958-1964
Mexico, group 15, Notropis panarcys - Correspondence 1976-1979
Mexico, group 15, Notropis saladonis - Correspondence 1957-1960
Mexico, group 15, Notropis tropicus 1973-1975
Mexico, Group 27, general 1957-1959
Mexico, Group 27, Heterandria 1973-1979
Mexico, Group 27, Rivulus - Correspondence 1973
Mexico, Group 27, Skiffia 1977
Mexico, Group 37 1955
Mexico, Group 43 - Correspondence 1978
Mexico, Group 49 1953-1974
Mexico, Cuatro Ciénega - Notes and references 1934-1964
Mexico, Cuatro Ciénega - Correspondence 1954-1976
Mexico, Northeastern - Notes on field station locations 1940-1952
Mexico, Northeastern - Notes on field stations, A-B ca. 1940-1955
Mexico, Northeastern - Notes on field stations, C ca. 1940-1955
Mexico, Northeastern - Notes on field stations, D-GA50 ca. 1940-1955
Mexico, Northeastern - Notes on field stations, GA51-Greenbank ca. 1940-1955
Mexico, Northeastern - Notes on field stations, H-McL ca. 1940-1955
Mexico, Northeastern - Notes on field stations, Mi-W ca. 1940-1955
Mexico, Northeastern - Notes of material examined at University of Texas 1955
Mexico, Northeastern - Notes on published records ca. 1940-1955
Mexico, Northeastern - References ca. 1940-1955
Mexico, Northeastern - Correspondence 1930-1973
Mexico, Puebla - Correspondence 1964-1965
Mexico, Rio Lerma, manuscript - The fishes of the Rio Lerma fauna of Mexico undated
Mexico, Rio Lerma, manuscript - Notes on fishes from the Rio Lerma faunal area in Mexico undated
Mexico, Western - Correspondence 1941-1978
Mexico, Yucatan - Notes undated
Mexico, Yucatan, Rhamdia - Measurements undated
Mexico, Yucatan - Notes, photographs, and correspondence 1938-1953
Mexico, Yucatan - Cave life correspondence 1962-1964
Mexico, Yucatan, Cenotes 1964-1970
Mexico, Panama 1941-1958
Mexico, West Indies - Notes, references, photographs and drawings 1938-1957
Mexico, West Indies - Correspondence 1934-1953
South America Freshwater
General 1938-1979
Arranged By Group
Group 6 - Correspondence 1967-1975
Group 8 - Correspondence 1952-1966
Group 12 1966-1975
Group 13 - Correspondence 1957-1977
Group 17 - Correspondence 1968-1974
Group 19 1923-1977
Arranged By Locality
Brazil 1939-1969
Chile 1963-1977
Colombia - Correspondence 1969-1978
Venezuela 1955-1978
Eastern North America Freshwater
Miscellaneous aquarium experiments 1923-1934
Correspondence 1942-1978
Arranged By Group
Group 5 1954-1969
Group 7, general 1945-1974
Group 7, Lepisosteus 1945-1973
Group 8 1945-1965
Group 9, general 1957-1969
Group 9, Coregonidae 1944-1978
Group 9, Cristivomer 1952-1962
Group 9, Leucichthys - Correspondence 1951-1952
Group 9, Oncorhynchus 1929-1971
Group 9, Osmerus 1927-1954
Group 9, Prosopium - Correspondence 1947-1972
Group 9, Salmonidae 1945-1971
Group 12 - Correspondence 1954
Group 14, general 1946-1977
Group 14, abnormal suckers 1940-1941
Group 14, Carpiodes 1951-1976
Group 14, Moxostoma 1942-1978
Group 15, general 1926-1978
Group 15, Campostoma 1947-1978
Group 15, Ceratichthys - Notes, references, and photographs 1940-1953
Group 15, Ceratichthys - Correspondence 1940-1970
Group 15, Ceratichthys, intergradation 1948-1950
Group 15, Chrosomus 1926-1969
Group 15, Couesius 1952-1977
Group 15, Cyprinus 1951-1965
Group 15, Dionda 1940-1955
Group 15, Ericymba - Correspondence 1962
Group 15, Erimystax - Notes 1932-1977
Group 15, Erimystax - Notes and references undated
Group 15, Erimystax - Correspondence 1940-1966
Group 15, Erimystax - Photographs 1945-1952
Group 15, Hybognathus 1947-1975
Group 15, Hybopsis (Erimystax) - Notes and references 1949-1953
Group 15, Hybopsis (Erimystax) - Correspondence 1949-1973
Group 15, Hybopsis (Erimystax) cahni 1949-1967
Group 15, Hybopsis (Erimystax) dissimilis 1940-1972
Group 15, Hybopsis (Erimystax) harperi 1940-1960
Group 15, Hybopsis (Erimystax) insignis 1949-1969
Group 15, Hybopsis (Erimystax) monachus 1949-1969
Group 15, Hybopsis (Erimystax) winchelli 1953-1960
Group 15, Hybopsis (Erimystax) x-punctatus 1940-1973
Group 15, Notemigonus 1949-1970
Group 15, Notropis, general - Notes and references 1933-1957
Group 15, Notropis, general - Correspondence 1942-1978
Group 15, Notropis albora 1946-1947
Group 15, Notropis altipinnis 1933-1948
Group 15, Notropis amnis - Notes and references 1933-1965
Group 15, Notropis amnis - Correspondence 1949-1958
Group 15, Notropis amoenus - Correspondence 1968
Group 15, Notropis analostana 1954-1960
Group 15, Notropis ardens - Correspondence 1969
Group 15, Notropis asperifrons - Correspondence 1954
Group 15, Notropis atherinoides 1919-1972
Group 15, Notropis atrocaudalis 1933-1950
Group 15, Notropis baileyi 1954
Group 15, Notropis blennius 1949-1971
Group 15, Notropis chalybaeus 1944-1969
Group 15, Notropis cornuta 1924-1969
Group 15, Notropis cummingsi 1942-1952
Group 15, Notropis deliciosus - Notes by Canuto Manuel undated
Group 15, Notropis deliciosus, general 1928-1954
Group 15, Notropis dorsalis 1950-1962
Group 15, Notropis fumeus 1965
Group 15, Notropis girardi 1960
Group 15, Notropis heterolepis 1949-1950
Group 15, Notropis hubbsi - Correspondence 1977-1978
Group 15, Notropis hudsonius group 1921-1972
Group 15, Notropis hypsilepis 1954
Group 15, Notropis inexpectatus - Correspondence 1975
Group 15, Notropis lineolata 1958
Group 15, Notropis longirostris - Correspondence 1966-1976
Group 15, Notropis lutrensis 1953-1957
Group 15, Notropis ortenbergeri 1949-1955
Group 15, Notropis rubellus complex 1947-1956
Group 15, Notropis rubricorpus 1949
Group 15, Notropis scepticus 1940-1941
Group 15, Notropis straminea - Correspondence 1958-1971
Group 15, Notropis texanus 1951
Group 15, Notropis topeka 1950
Group 15, Notropis umbratillis 1969-1979
Group 15, Notropis volucellus 1932-1966
Group 15, Notropis xaenocephalus 1949
Group 15, Notropis, Texas - Notes and photographs 1933-1951
Group 15, Notropis, Texas - Correspondence 1940-1951
Group 15, Parexoglossum 1927-1928
Group 15, Pimephales 1959-1974
Group 15, Platygobio - Notes 1926-1941
Group 15, Platygobio - References and correspondence 1946-1955
Group 15, Platygobio gracilis 1926-1947
Group 15, Rhinichthys - Correspondence 1960-1979
Group 15, Semotilus 1951-1973
Group 15, Tirodon 1933-1947
Group 17, Eucalia 1947
Group 18, general 1948-1971
Group 18, Ictalurus 1945-1968
Group 22 1946-1966
Group 26 1928-1978
Groups 28, 32 1957-1958
Group 35 1957-1967
Group 36, general 1946-1978
Group 36, Etheostoma 1947-1978
Group 36, Hadropterus, general 1949-1962
Group 36, Hadropterus nigrofasciata 1953-1957
Group 36, Hadropterus notogrammus 1947-1948
Group 36, Hadropterus scierus 1940-1955
Group 36, Hololepis 1949-1952
Group 36, Microperca - Correspondence 1978
Group 36, Percina 1948-1967
Group 36, Poecilichthys 1928-1952
Group 36, Stizostedion - Correspondence 1974-1975
Group 37, general 1946-1974
Group 37, Ambloplites 1957-1977
Group 37, Lepomis 1951-1977
Group 37, Micropterus, general - Notes, references, newspaper clippings, and photographs 1949-1978
Group 37, Micropterus, general - Correspondence 1928-1980
Group 37, Micropterus, general, Florida 1946-1950
Group 37, Micropterus coosae 1957-1961
Group 37, Micropterus punctatus wichitae 1974
Group 37, Micropterus salmoides 1961-1974
Group 40 1969-1976
Group 46 1947-1965
Group 55, Cottus, general 1947-1968
Group 55, Cottus cognatus 1948-1954
Group 55, Myoxocephalus - Correspondence 1952-1971
Group 57, Apeltes 1947
Group 57, Pungitius - Correspondence 1922-1968
Group 62 1946-1971
Arranged By Locality
Alabama 1937-1969
Arkansas 1962-1977
Canada 1953-1974
Carolina Bays 1953-1954
Florida 1946-1958
Great Smoky Mountains 1932-1960
Illinois - Correspondence 1949-1979
Indiana 1945-1951
Iowa 1943-1951
Kansas 1949-1967
Kentucky 1955-1976
Louisiana 1948-1970
Maryland 1948-1950
Michigan, general 1893-1925
Michigan - Notes by T. Hankinson 1893-1925
Michigan, Great Lakes, general 1947-1975
Michigan, Great Lakes, manuscript (book) - Hubbs and Lagler. Fishes of the Great Lakes region 1952-1977
Michigan, Isle Royale, manuscript - Walter Koelz. Zoological reports: A survey of the Lakes of Isle Royale with an account of the fishes occurring in them 1944-1945
Michigan, Isle Royale - Correspondence 1945-1967
Minnesota 1945-1969
North Carolina, Lake Waccamaw 1940-1970
Mississippi 1928-1948
Missouri 1950-1976
New York 1958-1962
North Carolina, general 1947-1949
Ohio 1948-1974
Oklahoma - Correspondence 1946-1973
Ontario 1946-1954
Quebec 1952-1965
Rio Grande system 1952-1977
South Carolina 1953-1954
Tennessee and Tennessee Valley 1945-1979
Texas, manuscripts by others - Clark Hubbs. Key to the fresh-water fishes of Texas 1955-1959
Texas - Notes, references, and correspondence 1942-1958
Wisconsin - List of collections undated
Wisconsin - Measurements undated
Wisconsin - Notes, references, and newspaper clippings 1928-1960
Wisconsin - Correspondence 1924-1931
Wisconsin - Correspondence 1932-1970
Western North America Freshwater
Manuscript correspondence - Fishes of the desert 1940-1941
Correspondence 1922-1974
Arranged By Group
Group 4 - Correspondence 1947-1969
Group 8 1953-1972
Group 9, general 1951-1970
Group 9, Coregonidae 1958-1972
Group 9, Hypomesus - Correspondence 1951
Group 9, Onchorhynchus 1926-1928
Group 9, Plecoglossus 1963
Group 9, Prosopium 1936-1979
Group 9, Salmo, manuscripts by others - Robert Behnke 1966-1972
Group 9, Salmo, manuscripts by others - Barton Warren Evermann. The discovery of the Roosevelt Trout 1918
Group 9, Salmo, manuscripts by others - Joseph H. Wales. Rainbow and Cutthroat Trout - A zoogeographical study 1962-1974
Group 9, Salmo, manuscripts by others - David A. Hoopaugh. Status of the Redband Trout (Salmo sp.) in California 1974
Group 9, Salmo, manuscripts by others - J.R. Gold. Systematics of Western North American Trout (Salmo), with notes on the Redband Trout of Sheepheaven Creek, California 1976
Group 9, Salmo, manuscripts by others - Kickman and Duff. Current status of Cutthroat subspecies in the Western Bonneville Basin 1977
Group 9, Salmo - Notes, references, newspaper clippings, and X-ray 1945-1976
Group 9, Salmo - Correspondence 1928-1977
Group 9, Salvelinus 1948-1978
Group 12 1966
Group 14, general 1947-1966
Group 14, Catostomidae 1928-1980
Group 14, Catostomus fumeiventris 1952-1972
Group 14, Catostomus tahoensis 1951
Group 14, Chasmistes 1949-1972
Group 14, Pantosteus 1949-1966
Group 14, Xyrauchen 1950-1974
Group 15, general 1928-1974
Group 15, Chrosomus - Correspondence 1955
Group 15, Ctenopharyngodon - Correspondence 1968-1978
Group 15, Cyprinus 1949-1951
Group 15, Eremichthys and Moapa 1946-1974
Group 15, Gila 1944-1978
Group 15, Gila alvordensis 1972-1980
Group 15, Gila atraria 1938-1972
Group 15, Gila bicolor - Counts and measurements, North Central Nevada 1938-1968
Group 15, Gila cypha 1977-1978
Group 15, Gila formosa 1969
Group 15, Gila mojavensis - Correspondence 1962-1970
Group 15, Gila orcutti 1913-1970
Group 15, Gila robusta 1959-1974
Group 15, Gila snyderi 1969-1975
Group 15, Hesperoleucus 1951-1972
Group 15, Hybognathus 1953-1954
Group 15, Hybopsis (Oregonichthys) 1961-1962
Group 15, Iotichthys 1970-1978
Group 15, Notemigonus 1947-1958
Group 15, Notropis lutrensis 1953-1970
Group 15, Oregonichthys 1970-1978
Group 15, Orthodon - Correspondence 1948
Group 15, Pimephales 1953-1958
Group 15, Plagopterini 1958-1973
Group 15, Pogonichthys 1950-1973
Group 15, Ptychocheilus 1950-1972
Group 15, Relictus solitarius - Counts 1964-1968
Group 15, Relictus solitarius - Measurements 1964-1967
Group 15, Relictus solitarius - Smaller size divisions 1967
Group 15, Relictus solitarius - Tallies by valley 1967
Group 15, Rhinichthys osculus, barbels, North-central Nevada 1968-1969
Group 15, Rhinichthys osculus - Data, Diana's Punch Bowl, North-central Nevada 1972
Group 15, Rhinichthys osculus - Lateral-line pore counts, North-central Nevada 1969
Group 15, Rhinichthys osculus - Measurements, North-central Nevada 1964-1971
Group 15, Rhinichthys osculus - Ray counts, North-central Nevada 1968-1969
Group 15, Rhinichthys osculus - Scales and gill-raker counts, North-central Nevada 1968-1969
Group 15, Rhinichthys osculus - Size data, North-central Nevada 1969
Group 15, Rhinichthys osculus thermalis 1936-1937
Group 15, Richardsonius 1950-1953
Group 16, Misgurnus 1968
Group 18 1946-1979
Group 21 - Correspondence 1969
Group 22 1973-1974
Group 26, Anguilla 1964-1978
Group 27 1948-1976
Group 36, Percina - Correspondence 1958-1960
Group 37, general 1949-1970
Group 37, Lepomis 1948-1969
Group 37, Lepomis macrochirus - Correspondence 1951-1967
Group 37, Micropterus 1949-1978
Group 40 1948-1969
Group 47, Hysterocarpus 1953-1977
Group 49, Tilapia (Sarotherodon) 1962-1977
Group 55, Cottus, general 1944-1978
Group 55, Cottus perplexus 1972-1973
Group 55, Cottus "tubulatus" 1973
Group 57, Gasterosteus - Notes, references, x-rays, and newspaper clippings 1915-1972
Group 57, Gasterosteus - Correspondence 1922-1979
Group 62 1933-1954
Arranged By Locality
Alaska 1947-1976
Baja California 1946-1961
California - Correspondence 1944-1978
California, introductions of fishes 1969-1971
California, Central Valley 1969-1970
Colorado 1947-1961
Colorado River, manuscripts by others - Repenning, Lance, and Longwell. A history of the Colorado River ca. 1957
Colorado River, manuscripts - The Fisheries Task Group, Colorado River Great Basin Field Committee. Report on the fishes of the Lower Colorado River 1951
Colorado River - Notes, references, newspaper clippings, and photographs 1949-1972
Colorado River - Correspondence 1944-1950
Colorado River - Correspondence 1951-1970
Colorado River Delta 1957-1966
Colorado River, introductions of fishes 1950-1962
Columbia River 1947-1949
Fraser River system 1952-1953
Great Basin, general - Notes and references 1931-1970
Great Basin, general - Notes and references undated
Great Basin, general - Newspaper clippings and photographs 1942-1964
Great Basin, North-central - Data sheets and notes 1924-1971
Great Basin, North-central - Correspondence 1938-1978
Great Basin, Symposia 1941-1960
Great Basin, Lake Adobe 1964-1977
Great Basin, Lake Alvord - Notes, references, and photographs 1955-1973
Great Basin, Lake Alvord - Correspondence 1965-1975
Great Basin, Bear Lake 1970-1971
Great Basin, Lake Bonneville - Talk by Hubbs to Zoology Club 1916 February 9
Great Basin, Lake Bonneville, general - Notes and references 1938-1969
Great Basin, Lake Bonneville, general - Newspaper clippings, photographs, and correspondence 1950-1972
Great Basin, Lake Clover 1965-1968
Great Basin, Deep Springs Valley 1958-1975
Great Basin, Lake Diamond - Correspondence 1972
Great Basin, Eagle Lake 1957-1971
Great Basin, Lake Fort Rock 1971-1972
Great Basin, Lake Franklin 1952-1965
Great Basin, Lake Idaho - Correspondence 1953
Great Basin, Lake Lahontan - Notes, references, newspaper clippings 1944-1969
Great Basin, Lake Lahontan - Correspondence 1949-1954
Great Basin, Lake LeConte - Notes 1947-1971
Great Basin, Lake LeConte - References and photographs 1947-1976
Great Basin, Lake LeConte - Correspondence 1960-1979
Great Basin, Lake LeConte, introductions of fishes - Manuscripts by others and notes 1945-1977
Great Basin, Lake LeConte, introductions of fishes - Correspondence 1951-1977
Great Basin, Lake Manix 1961-1976
Great Basin, Lake Manly, 1967 trip, Hubbs and Miller 1967
Great Basin, Lake Manly - Manuscripts by others 1959-1967
Great Basin, Lake Manly - Notes 1939-1972
Great Basin, Lake Manly - References, newspaper clippings, and photographs 1929-1976
Great Basin, Lake Manly - Correspondence 1930-1977
Great Basin, Lake Manly, Devil's Hole - Notes, references, and newspaper clippings 1952-1971
Great Basin, Lake Manly, Devil's Hole - Correspondence 1950-1972
Great Basin, Lake Meinzer 1958
Great Basin, Mojave River 1949-1978
Great Basin, Lake Mono 1947-1969
Great Basin, Lake Panamint - Notes, references, and photographs 1951-1965
Great Basin, Lake Panamint - Correspondence 1951-1972
Great Basin, Lake Pattie - Notes, references, newspaper clippings, and photographs 1942-1972
Great Basin, Lake Pattie - Correspondence 1949-1972
Great Basin, Saline Lake 1959-1966
Great Basin, Searles Lake, general - Notes, references, and photographs 1951
Great Basin, Searles Lake, general - Correspondence 1948-1968
Great Basin, Searles Lake, Pinnacles 1952-1970
Great Basin, Spring Lake 1950-1968
Great Basin, Summit Lake 1965-1966
Great Basin, Lake Tecopa 1966-1971
Great Basin, Lake Tonopah 1959
Great Basin, Lake Waring - Correspondence 1943
Great Basin, Lake Surprise 1951-1972
Monterey Bay streams 1968
Nevada 1946-1958
Nevada 1963-1978
Red Desert, Wyoming 1934-1978
Sacramento River system 1949-1958
Wyoming 1944-1970
Yosemite - Notes and references 1933-1949
Yosemite - Correspondence 1948-1963
Group 27
Unpublished manuscript - Rivero and Hubbs. Studies of Cyprinodont fishes XX. Two new genera of the tribe 1944
General - Notes and measurements 1905-1961
General - References, news, photographs, and correspondence 1932-1978
Gonopodial suspensorium 1940-1955
Lateral line and fin structure undated
Sex studies, manuscripts by others - Aronson and Clark. Evidences of ambidexterity and laterality in the sexual behavior of certain poeciliid fishes 1951
Sex studies, hormone experiments 1941-1942
Sex studies - Notes and references 1938-1972
Sex studies - Correspondence 1940-1978
Panama 1941-1974
Cyprinodontes - Correspondence 1917-1979
Arranged Taxonomically
Anableps 1973-1977
Aphanius 1952-1978
Carlhubbsia - Correspondence 1951
Crenichthys - Correspondence 1939-1979
Cynolebias 1964-1978
Cyprinodon miller - Correspondence 1971
Cyprinodonts, manuscripts by others - Samuel Garman. "Reptiles and fishes from Margarita Island, Venezuela undated
Dallia 1977
Flexipenis 1958-1973
Fundulus, general - Correspondence 1941-1978
Fundulus parvipinnid 1927-1954
Gambusia - Correspondence 1951-1976
Goodeidae, general - Notes 1934-1972
Goodeidae, general - Photographs 1939
Goodeidae, general - Correspondence 1939-1975
Horaichthys - Correspondence 1940-1970
Jenynsia - Correspondence 1973
Lamprichthys - Correspondence 1954-1964
Lebistes 1934-1977
Lembessia - Correspondence 1949
Limia 1948-1971
Lucania - Notes 1940-1964
Lucania - Tabulations 1959-1964
Lucania - Photographs 1961-1965
Lucania - References and correspondence 1951-1964
Lucania - References and correspondence 1965-1979
Melanophallus 1955-1959
Mollienisia - Sex studies by George Weisel 1942
Mollienisia - Notes and references 1930-1968
Mollienisia - Newspaper clippings 1947-1972
Mollienisia - Photographs 1932-1950
Mollienisia - Correspondence 1934-1981
Orestias 1942-1952
Oryzias 1947-1975
Pamphorichthys - Figures undated
Plancterus 1946-1953
Poecilia 1967-1976
Poeciliopsis 1971-1977
Profundulus 1949-1955
Rivulus 1957-1977
Tomeurus 1938-1955
Typhlichthys 1931-1932
Xenodexia 1938-1963
Xiphorini 1940-1975
Hybrid Fishes
Manuscript - Louis Carrick and Carl Hubbs. Hybridization among fishes. I. Occurrence of hybrids among marine fishes undated
Data on association of marine fishes 1919-1923
Heterogenous - Notes and references undated
Heterosis - Notes and references undated
Relation to evolution - Notes and references undated
Hybrids, fishes - Notes undated
A study of hybridization between fish species in nature. Talk presented at the Research Club, University of Michigan 1930 October 15
Manuscript - Kuronuma and Hubbs. Pseudoplatichthys oshorensis Hikita is a hybrid flounder 1939
Conclusion to presentation on Hybridization between fish species in nature. Talk presented at UCLA 1947 November 19
Hybridization between fish species in nature. Talk presented at Berkeley, Calif. 1951 June 26
General - Notes, references, and photographs 1938-1960
General - Correspondence 1930-1978
Hybrid index - Correspondence 1948-1949
Introductions of fishes 1949-1950
List - Hybrids catalogued in the University of Michigan Museum of Zoology (UMMZ) 1944-1947
Arranged By Group
Group 4 1931-1970
Group 7 1960-1964
Group 8 1931-1961
Group 9, general 1924-1977
Group 9, Coregonidae 1930-1966
Group 9, Cristivomer X Salvelinus 1956-1963
Group 9, Oncorhynchus 1953-1977
Group 9, Salmo 1958-1969
Group 9, Salmo clarki X S. gairdneri 1953-1974
Group 9, Salvelinus 1953-1960
Group 12 1938-1957
Group 14, general 1942-1972
Group 14, manuscript notes, meausrements, and correspondence - Hubbs and Hubbs. Natural hybrids between two species of catostomid fish 1944-1947
Group 14, Catostomus commersonii X C. macrocheilus 1965-1972
Group 14, Catostomus X Chamistes 1951-1952
Group 14, Catostomus X Xyrauchen 1951-1952
Group 15, general 1931-1978
Group 15, California minnows - Measurements 1941
Group 15, Acheilognathinae 1961-1962
Group 15, Acrocheilus 1950-1973
Group 15, Aristichthys X Ctenopharyngodon 1970-1971
Group 15, Aristichthys X Hypophthalmichthys 1969
Group 15, Barbus 1950-1975
Group 15, Brachydanio 1930-1936
Group 15, Campostoma 1964-1970
Group 15, Campostoma X Chrosomus 1949-1952
Group 15, Campostoma X Nocomis 1937-1947
Group 15, Carassius X Cyprinus 1931-1976
Group 15, Chrosomus 1927-1978
Group 15, Chrosomus X Notropis 1959-1972
Group 15, Chrosomus X Pfrille 1928-1930
Group 15, Chrosomus X Semotilus 1944
Group 15, Ctenopharyngodon 1957-1971
Group 15, Gila X Gila 1967-1970
Group 15, Gila X Hesperoleucus 1968-1973
Group 15, Gila and Iotichthys 1978
Group 15, Gila X Lavinia 1928-1963
Group 15, Hesperoleucus 1948-1964
Group 15, Hybognathus 1926-1953
Group 15, Hybognathus X Notropis 1933-1973
Group 15, Lavinia X Orthodon 1954-1967
Group 15, Margariscus X Couesius 1941-1942
Group 15, Mylocheilus X Ptychocheilus 1951-1955
Group 15, Mylocheilus X Richardsonius 1950-1968
Group 15, Nocomis 1927-1967
Group 15, Nocomis X Rhinichthys - Correspondence 1977-1978
Group 15, Notropis 1928-1960
Group 15, Notropis cornutus X N. rubellus 1927-1969
Group 15, Notropis cornutus X Rhinichthys cataractae, manuscript - Description of a hybrid minnow Notropis frontalis X Rhinichthys cataractae collected by N. Y. survey in 20 mile Creek, Chautauqua, N. Y., July, 1928 (No. 410) 1929
Group 15, Notropis cornutus X Semotilus 1928-1955
Group 15, Notropis deliciosus X N. dorsalis 1950
Group 15, Notropis lepidus X N. proserpinus 1954-1957
Group 15, Notropis lutrensis X N. spilopterus 1957
Group 15, Notropis lutrensis X N. venusta 1951-1960
Group 15, Notropis spilopterus X N. whipplii 1965-1970
Group 15, Notropis umbratilis X N. zonatus 1949
Group 15, Orthodon X Siphateles 1949-1966
Group 15, Phenacobius 1960-1962
Group 15, Rhinichthys 1959-1973
Group 15, Richardsonius X Siphateles 1958
Group 18, Schilbeodes 1946-1959
Group 19, Rhamdia 1962
Group 27, manuscripts by others - Laura C. Hubbs. Hybridization of aquarium fishes 1944 January 10
Group 27 - Early aquarium notes 1932
Group 27 - National Research Council (NRC), Grant for genetic behavior of fish 1941-1945
Group 27 - Correspondence 1938-1979
Group 27, Fundulus 1967-1974
Group 27, Gambusia 1962-1971
Group 27, Lebistes 1937-1957
Group 27, Megupsilon X Cyprinodon - Correspondence 1979
Group 27, Mollienisia - Measurements ca. 1939
Group 27, Mollienisia - Notes 1934-1943
Group 27, Mollienisia - Notebook, H-1 to H-17 1943
Group 27, Mollienisia - Notebook, fecundity experiments 1943
Group 27, Mollienisia - Notebook, H-18A 1944
Group 27, Mollienisia, general, manuscript - An experimental attack on the species problem 1934 November 21
Group 27, Mollienisia, general - Notes, references, newspaper clippings, photographs, and correspondence 1934-1946
Group 27, Poeciliopsis 1957
Group 35 1955-1971
Group 36 1941-1967
Group 37 - Notes 1925-1944
Group 37 - Newspaper clippings and photographs 1931-1932
Group 37 - Correspondence 1930-1977
Group 37, Lepomis 1972
Group 37, Micropterus 1977
Group 38 1953-1966
Group 40 1935-1960
Group 42 1971
Group 46 1953-1955
Group 48 1962-1973
Group 49 1956-1960
Group 51 1949-1973
Groups 53, 54 1947-1957
Group 55, Cottus 1954-1982
Groups 57, 58, 59 1950-1953
Group 61 1952-1971
Group 62 1963-1964
Group 64, general 1933-1952
Group 64, Lepidopsetta X Platichthys 1956-1963
Group 64, Parophrys X Platichthys 1956-1972
MARINE LIFE - WEST COAST
General Subjects
Aquariums - Notes 1949
Basins - Correspondence 1953
Beach erosion - Newspaper clippings and correspondence 1954-1960
Currents - Newspaper clippings and correspondence 1958-1964
Geology, general - References, photographs, and correspondence 1947-1977
Geology, coastal terraces 1947-1952
Geology, Great Basin fossils 1951-1959
Geology, Lake LeConte (Lake Cahuilla) 1958-1968
Geology, Pleistocene 1956-1968
Geology, volcanoes 1952-1953
History 1956-1977
Physical oceanography - Newspaper clipping and correspondence 1949-1958
Slicks - Newspaper clippings and correspondence 1950
Surf 1942-1964
Locality
Chile 1951-1974
Juan Fernandez and adjacent islands 1955-1966
Peru 1922-1977
Colombia 1961-1969
Panama 1924-1974
Galapagos Islands 1933-1979
Galapagos Islands, cacti 1962
Galapagos Islands, colonization - Newspaper clippings 1959
Revillagigedo Islands 1955-1964
Costa Rica 1969-1973
El Salvador 1975-1976
South America 1953-1978
Mexico, general 1944-1972
Mexico, Tres Marias Islands 1957-1964
Mexico, Gulf of California - Notes and references 1947-1974
Mexico, Gulf of California - Newspaper clippings 1948-1966
Mexico, Gulf of California - Photographs 1947-1949
Mexico, Gulf of California - Correspondence 1945-1976
Mexico, Gulf of California, 1948 trip by Clark Hubbs 1948 February-May
Mexico, Gulf of California, 1967 meeting on fisheries development 1966-1967
Mexico, Gulf of California, Tiburon Island 1960-1961
Mexico, Baja California, manuscripts by others 1965-1973
Mexico, Baja California - References 1946-1972
Mexico, Baja California - Newspaper clippings 1954-1976
Mexico, Baja California - Photographs 1945-1955
Mexico, Baja California - Correspondence 1944-1966
Mexico, Baja California, fishes - List of collections 1946-1966
Mexico, Baja California, geology 1947-1970
Mexico, Baja California, history 1961-1974
Mexico, Baja California, symposium of the Pacific Section of the Society of Systematic Zoology on the biogeography of Baja California and adjacent seas 1959
Mexico, Baja California, International Symposium on the Oceanology of the Seas off Baja California 1973-1974
Mexico, Baja California, vegetation 1961-1964
Mexico, Baja California, Cedros Island 1945-1977
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Notes 1937-1971
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Expedition notes 1954 November 11-20
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Expedition notes 1955 June 10-18
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Expedition notes 1956 August 27-September 1
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Expedition notes 1957 April 16-22
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Expedition notes 1957 October 24-31
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Expedition notes and biological log 1957 December 12-20
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Expedition notes and handwritten preliminary report 1960 January 25-February 1
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Expedition log 1964 November 21-28
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Expedition log 1965 February 27-March 8
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Expedition report by Burney J. Le Boeuf 1977 April 17
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - References 1938-1972
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Newspaper clippings 1947-1974
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Correspondence 1949-1962
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Correspondence 1963-1978
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Photographs 1946-1976
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island - Photographs George E. Lindsay 1955 June
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, crustacea 1957-1965
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, molluscs 1954-1964
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, fishes, group 5 1952-1970
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, fishes, group 35, Apogon guadalupensis 1960-1967
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, fishes, group 42 1956-1969
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, fishes, group 43 1956-1963
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, fishes, group 50 1960-1972
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, fishes group 61 - References 1962-1977
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, aves (birds) 1953-1976
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, aves (birds), banding records 1963-1970
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, mammals 1964-1977
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, goats 1963-1973
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, plants 1958-1976
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, geology, manuscript - Wilson and Hubbs. Marine invertebrate megafossils of Pleistocene (Sangamon interglacial) age from Isla Guadalupe, Baja California, Mexico 1967
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, geology, manuscripts by others - J. Wyatt Durham. A new fossil Pocillopora from Guadalupe Island, Mexico 1978
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, geology 1957-1978
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, minerals 1966
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, history 1957-1971
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, Los Angeles Bay 1948-1970
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, Magdalena Bay 1951-1970
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, "Rock Pile" south of Coronado Islands 1955-1962
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, San Ignacio Lagoon 1946-1977
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, San Quintin Bay 1939-1979
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, Scammon's Lagoon (Ojo de Liebre Lagoon) 1957-1978
Mexico, Baja California, Guadalupe Island, Vizcaíno Bay 1953-1954
California, San Diego, general 1889-1973
California, San Diego, Mission Bay, manuscript - Wildlife of Mission Bay 1949 July
California, San Diego, Mission Bay, surveys, manuscripts by others 1949-1968
California, San Diego, Mission Bay, development maps 1950
California, San Diego County lagoons 1961-1975
California, San Diego County lagoons, Agua Hedionda, Carlsbad 1957-1974
California, San Diego County lagoons, San Elijo 1964-1965
California, Anaheim Bay 1973-1975
California, Farnsworth Bank 1965
California, Newport Bay 1942-1976
California, Los Angeles area 1949-1966
California, Channel Islands - Photographs 1947-1954
California, Channel Islands, Catalina 1965-1975
California, Channel Islands, San Nicolas 1963-1974
California, Channel Islands, symposia 1965-1976
California, North of Los Angeles 1954-1974
California, San Francisco Bay 1949-1967
California, North of San Francisco 1961-1967
Oregon and Washington 1926-1973
British Columbia 1926-1974
Alaska 1928-1977
Alaska Notes for manuscript with Schultz 1926-1938
Arctic 1952-1964
Plants
Algae 1941-1971
Kelp - Notes and references 1945-1976
Kelp - Newspaper clippings 1947-1976
Kelp, Researchers - Correspondence 1958-1976
Kelp, Kelco Company agreement with Scripps Institution of Oceanography 1949
Kelp, Advisory Committee 1955-1961
Kelp, Kelco Company, financial reports 1951-1956
Kelp, progress reports 1951-1965
Diatoms 1954
Lichens 1955-1956
Mimulus 1949-1951
Zostera 1947-1954
Invertebrates
Invertebrates, general 1947-1966
Bryozoans 1945-1960
Coelenterates 1948-1969
Echinoderms, general 1950-1972
Echinoderms, Dendraster 1952-1969
Echinoderms, Diadema 1972-1973
Molluscs, general 1945-1972
Molluscs, Cephalopods 1947-1976
Molluscs, Cryptochiton 1949-1961
Molluscs, Donax 1952-1959
Molluscs, Haliotis 1946-1972
Molluscs, Lake LeConte 1947-1962
Molluscs, Land 1949-1957
Molluscs, Leptochiton 1967
Molluscs, Neopilina 1958-1977
Molluscs, Nudibranchs 1954-1972
Molluscs, Pismo clam 1948-1964
Molluscs, Squid 1953-1974
Molluscs, Tegula 1969
Nemerteans 1954
Crustaceans, general 1943-1980
Crustaceans, Amphipods 1963-1967
Crustaceans, Branchyura 1951-1967
Crustaceans, Cancer 1949
Crustaceans, Cirripedia 1953-1965
Crustaceans, Euphausiidae 1958
Crustaceans, Palinurus 1957
Crustaceans, Pleuroncodes 1958-1967
Crustaceans, Shrimp 1951-1952
Insects 1945-1973
Fishes
Fishes, manuscripts by others - Wilson, Melvin A. Phyletic list of Eastern Tropical Pacific near-surface and shore fishes, with provisional shore faunal zones 1974
Fishes, manuscripts by others - Wilson, Melvin A. Phyletic list of Eastern Tropical Pacific near-surface and shore fishes, with provisional shore faunal zones - Supporting correspondence 1974
Lists of fishes collected by Carl L. Hubbs 1944-1952
California Fish and Game, list of fish and cruise locations undated
Fish records for Baja California 1948-1961
General correspondence 1924-1978
Notes and drawings by Sketches by W.S. Bronson 1945
Unpublished drawings by Percy S. Barnhart undated
Angling - References and correspondence 1947-1968
Angling - Notes on fishing locations 1949-1954
Angling - Newspaper clippings 1950-1953 June
Angling - Newspaper clippings 1953 July-1956 August
Angling - Newspaper clippings 1956 Sept-1958 May
Angling - Newspaper clippings 1957 June-1960 May
Angling - Newspaper clippings 1960 June-1962 February
Angling - Newspaper clippings 1962 March-1975
Computerizing, research analysis 1973
Fisheries 1949-1967
Fishes of California
Bibliography of papers from the Hubbs library 1928
Correspondence 1919-1949
Correspondence 1950-1980
California list, analysis of California fish fauna 1947 May 22
California list, summary of California fish fauna 1952 June 3
California list, manuscript - Hubbs and Follett. Manuscript list of the fishes of California 1947-1974
California list, manuscript - Notes on fishes new or rare in Southern California 1945
California list - Notes 1950-1975
California list - Notes n.d.
Species distribution maps
Fishes by Group
Group 3 1940-1961
Group 5, general, manuscripts by others 1958
Group 5, general - Notes and data 1954
Group 5, general - Correspondence 1944-1978
Group 5, shark attacks - Correspondence 1935-1979
Group 5, shark attacks - References undated
Group 5, shark attacks - Newspaper clippings 1926-1959 May
Group 5, shark attacks - Newspaper clippings 1959 June-1979
Group 5, shark attacks, Albert Kogler Jr. - Final Report by W. I. Follett 1959 December 22
Group 5, shark eye research 1967
Group 5, shark repellants 1947-1959
Group 5, shark tagging 1964-1966
Group 5, Alopias 1928-1972
Group 5, Apristurus 1916-1978
Group 5, Callorhynchus - Photograph 1976
Group 5, Carcharhinus brachyurus 1970-1978
Group 5, Carcharodon 1945-1976
Group 5, Centroscyllium 1916-1977
Group 5, Cetorhinus 1928-1973
Group 5, Chimaeridae 1972-1979
Group 5, Galeocerdo 1950
Group 5, Galeorhinus 1943-1959
Group 5, Galeus, manuscript figures - Hubbs and Taylor. Data on life history and characters of Galeus piperatus a dwarf shark of Golfo de California 1969
Group 5, Galeus - Correspondence 1969-1972
Group 5, Ginglymostoma 1966
Group 5, Harriotta 1972-1978
Group 5, Hydrolagus - Notes, references, newspaper clippings, and photographs 1950-1976
Group 5, Hydrolagus - Correspondence 1948-1976
Group 5, Isuridae - Photographs 1942-1948
Group 5, Lamnidae - Notes and references 1942-1971
Group 5, Lamnidae - Newspaper clippings, photographs, and drawing by Gilbert P. Whitley 1943-1950
Group 5, Lamnidae - Correspondence 1945-1971
Group 5, Mustelus 1945-1971
Group 5, Odontaspis 1962-1975
Group 5, Parmaturus 1968
Group 5, Prionace - Photograph 1950
Group 5, Rhincodon 1977-1978
Group 5, Rhizoprionodon (formerly Scoliodon) 1948-1951
Group 5, Scyliorhinidae 1962-1967
Group 5, Squalus 1952-1973
Group 5, Squatina 1955-1965
Group 5, Tetroras 1947-1949
Group 5, Triakis 1953-1974
Groups 5 and 6 1968-1978
Group 6, general 1942-1978
Group 6, Bathyraja abyssicola 1962-1978
Group 6, Bathyraja kincaidii 1951-1975
Group 6, Gymmura 1954-1957
Group 6, Mantidae 1947-1968
Group 6, Myliobatus 1946-1964
Group 6, Pristis 1956
Group 6, Pseudoraja, manuscript - Ishimaya and Hubbs. Eastern Pacific skates (Rajidae) referred to the aberrant genus Pseudoraja 1967-1968
Group 6, Pseudoraja 1959-1976
Group 6, Raja aleutica - References 1962
Group 6, Raja badia 1962-1970
Group 6, Raja chilensis 1962
Group 6, Raja equatorialis 1962-1967
Group 6, Raja exsul 1968
Group 6, Raja fitchi 1952-1974
Group 6, Raja inornata 1962-1975
Group 6, Raja rhina 1950-1968
Group 6, Raja stellulata 1946-1962
Group 6, Raja velezii 1972-1974
Group 6, Rajidae - Notes by Ishimaya undated
Group 6, Rajidae - Notes and references 1948-1973
Group 6, Rajidae - Data 1961
Group 6, Rajidae - Photographs ca. 1962-1965
Group 6, Rajidae - Correspondence 1949-1979
Group 6, Sympterygia 1962
Group 6, Tetranarce 1949-1952
Group 6, Torpedo 1956-1973
Group 6, Urobatis 1951-1969
Group 6, Urolophus 1958-1965
Group 6, Urotrygon 1964
Group 7, Acipenser - Notes, references, newspaper clippings, and photographs 1948-1977
Group 7, Acipenser - Correspondence 1948-1967
Group 8, general - Notes and correspondence 1922-1966
Group 8, Alepocephalidae 1916-1952
Group 8, Allengraulis 1952-1955
Group 8, Allophos 1949-1952
Group 8, Alosa 1952-1960
Group 8, Bathytroctes 1916-1971
Group 8, Cetengraulis 1951-1954
Group 8, Clupea 1944-1974
Group 8, Dolichopteryx 1952
Group 8, Etrumeus 1947-1962
Group 8, Harengula 1947-1966
Group 8, Nemabathytroctes 1952
Group 8, Opisthonema 1947-1977
Group 8, Sardinops (Sardine) - Notes, references, and newspaper clippings 1926-1967
Group 8, Sardinops (Sardine) - Correspondence 1928-1958
Group 8, Sardinops (Sardine), U.S. Congress Regulation 1936
Group 8, Sardinops (Sardine), tagging 1954
Group 8, Searsia 1950-1952
Group 8, Tarpon 1953
Group 9, general 1946-1958
Group 9, Hypomesus 1930-1969
Group 9, Oncorhynchus - Notes, references, newspaper clippings, and photographs 1936-1974
Group 9, Osmeridae 1941-1965
Group 9, Salmo 1945-1980
Group 9, Spirinchus 1957-1974
Group 10, general 1916-1952
Group 10, Argyropelecus 1947-1952
Group 10, Cyclothone 1950-1951
Group 10, Maurolicidae 1951
Group 10, Vinciguerria 1950-1961
Groups 14 and 15 1955-1976
Group 17, Bagre 1965
Group 18 - Newspaper clippings 1969
Group 23, general 1916-1954
Group 23, Exocoetidae 1916-1954
Group 23, Hemiramphus 1947-1965
Group 23, Strongylura 1949-1961
Group 24 1951-1974
Group 25, general 1916-1976
Group 25, Diaphus 1952
Group 25, Lampanyctus 1950-1952
Group 25, Myctophidae 1916-1978
Group 25, Paralepididae 1916-1974
Group 25, Synodontidae 1956-1977
Group 26, general 1916-1978
Group 26, Congridae 1956-1979
Group 26, Gnathophis 1956-1976
Group 26, Muraenesox 1962
Group 26, Myrophidae 1952-1957
Group 26, Ophichthus 1961-1971
Group 26, Saurenchelys 1956-1959
Group 26, Venefica 1958
Group 30, general 1949-1979
Group 31, general 1954
Group 31, Melamphaeidae - Alfred W. Ebeling correspondence 1948-1959
Group 31, Monocentris 1955
Group 31, Myripristis 1964-1965
Group 32, Chaetodontidae 1961-1976
Group 32, Chaetodon falcifer - Notes, references, newspaper clippings, and photographs 1956-1972
Group 32, Chaetodon falcifer - Correspondence 1955-1971
Group 32, Chaetodon superbus 1973-1978
Group 32, Forcipiger 1958-1959
Group 32, Heniochus 1961-1972
Group 34, general 1916-1969
Group 34, Lagocephalus 1937-1965
Group 34, Tetraodontidae 1952-1974
Group 35, general 1961-1977
Group 35, Epinephelus 1954-1965
Group 35, Paralabrax 1941-1972
Group 35, Pristigenys 1963-1973
Group 35, Pseudopriacanthus 1952-1964
Group 35, Roccus 1931-1968
Group 35, Stereolepis 1947-1977
Group 38 1955-1979
Group 39 1952-1979
Group 40, Atherinidae 1968-1976
Group 40, Atherinops 1934-1971
Group 40, Atherinopsis 1945-1958
Group 40, Epilium 1971-1975
Group 40, Leuresthes - Notes and references 1924-1975
Group 40, Leuresthes - Newspaper clippings 1947-1976
Group 40, Leuresthes - Drawings 1945
Group 40, Leuresthes - Correspondence 1945-1977
Group 40, Mugil 1945-1974
Group 40, Polydactylus 1951-1970
Group 40, Sphyraena 1915-1975
Group 42, general 1939-1974
Group 42, Caranx 1959-1975
Group 42, Centrolophidae 1948-1956
Group 42, Citula 1951-1954
Group 42, Cubiceps 1950-1954
Group 42, Decapterus 1948-1957
Group 42, Echeneidae 1947-1972
Group 42, Elephenor 1955
Group 42, Gnathanodon 1960-1961
Group 42, Nematistius 1959-1974
Group 42, Oligoplites 1945-1971
Group 42, Pteraclis 1951-1963
Group 42, Remilegia 1959-1962
Group 42, Seriola - Photographs and correspondence 1948-1959
Group 42, Taractes 1953-1959
Group 42, Tetragonurus 1948-1953
Group 42, Trachinotus 1958-1963
Group 42, Vomer 1959-1973
Group 42, Zaprora 1931-1947
Group 43, general 1949-1978
Group 43, Auxis 1947-1969
Group 43, Gempylidae 1947-1952
Group 43, Germo 1914-1961
Group 43, Istiophoridae 1957-1963
Group 43, Katsuwonus 1948-1951
Group 43, Lepidopus 1955-1961
Group 43, Makaira - Notes and memoranda 1951-1972
Group 43, Makaira - Newspaper clippings and photographs 1950-1972
Group 43, Makaira - Correspondence 1946-1961
Group 43, Pneumatophorus 1934-1956
Group 43, Sarda 1914-1981
Group 43, Scomberomorus 1946-1969
Group 43, Tetrapterus 1951-1979
Group 43, Xiphias 1947-1954
Group 44 1947-1965
Group 45 1949-1965
Group 46, Cheilotrema 1951-1960
Group 46, Cynoscion 1928-1978
Group 46, Elattarchus 1950-1951
Group 46, Menticirrhus 1951-1955
Group 46, Roncador - References and newspaper clippings ca. 1950-1974
Group 46, Sciaenidae 1932-1960
Group 46, Umbrina 1973
Group 46, Umbrina, general 1953-1986
Group 46, Umbrina, general, Colombia 1969
Group 46, Umbrina, general, Costa Rica 1973
Group 46, Umbrina - Data, barbel length undated
Group 46, Umbrina - Data, length classes undated
Group 46, Umbrina - Data, meristics undated
Group 46, Umbrina - Data, statistics undated
Group 46, Umbrina - Data, width of steak undated
Group 46, Umbrina - Data to be checked 1945-1961
Group 46, Umbrina - Data notes 1946-1963
Group 46, Umbrina - Data, distributions 1953
Group 46, Umbrina - Photographs 1962
Group 46, Umbrina - Correspondence 1952-1962
Group 46, Umbrina analis 1960
Group 46, Umbrina coconis 1960-1961
Group 46, Umbrina dorsalis 1960-1973
Group 46, Umbrina roncador 1954-1976
Group 46, Umbrina xanti 1960-1973
Group 47, general - References 1927-1965
Group 47, general - Drawings and correspondence 1927-1966
Group 47, Amphigonopterus 1945-1948
Group 47, Brachyistius 1950-1954
Group 47, Cymatogaster 1949-1972
Group 47, Damalichthys 1973-1978
Group 47, Ditrema 1958-1974
Group 47, Embiotoca 1945-1974
Group 47, Embiotocidae, general 1946-1976
Group 47, Embiotocidae, manuscript - A revision of the fishes of western North America. I. The Embiotocidae, or viviparous perches undated
Group 47, Embiotocidae, manuscript - Critique of "A revision of the family Embiotocidae" by Fred T. Tarp undated
Group 47, Embiotocidae, manuscripts by others - Turner, Clarence S. Secondary sexual characteristics of embiotocid fishes 1965
Group 47, Holconotus 1954-1957
Group 47, Hysterocarpus 1935-1978
Group 47, Micrometrus - Counts and measurements 1945-1947
Group 47, Taeniotoca 1928-1955
Group 48, general 1942-1974
Group 48, Pomacentridae 1950-1960
Group 50, general 1946-1979
Group 50, Pimelometopon 1950-1977
Group 50, Scaridae 1949-1975
Group 50, Xenoscarus 1948-1954
Group 51, general 1916-1977
Group 51, Hermosilla 1945-1965
Group 51, Medialuna 1951-1972
Group 52 1952-1953
Group 53, Sebastes - Notes 1917-1977
Group 53, Sebastes - Newspaper clippings and photographs 1956-1969
Group 53, Sebastes - Correspondence 1928-1976
Group 53, Sebastes aleutianus 1957-1964
Group 53, Sebastes alutus 1954-1969
Group 53, Sebastes atrorubens 1953-1958
Group 53, Sebastes atrovirens 1955-1972
Group 53, Sebastes auriculatus 1956-1961
Group 53, Sebastes aurora - Notes and references 1917-1957
Group 53, Sebastes babcocki 1965-1970
Group 53, Sebastes borealis - Notes and correspondence 1971-1972
Group 53, Sebastes brevispinis 1954-1962
Group 53, Sebastes capensis - References and correspondence 1958-1964
Group 53, Sebastes carnatus - References 1917-1957
Group 53, Sebastes caurinus 1933-1957
Group 53, Sebastes chlorostictus 1917-1965
Group 53, Sebastes chumaco - Notes and references 1962
Group 53, Sebastes "columbianus" 1973
Group 53, Sebastes constellatus - Notes and references 1917-1957
Group 53, Sebastes cortezi 1962
Group 53, Sebastes dalli - List by W. I. Follett 1953
Group 53, Sebastes diploproa - References 1955-1957
Group 53, Sebastes elongatus - References 1916-1959
Group 53, Sebastes entomelas 1916-1956
Group 53, Sebastes eos 1948-1955
Group 53, Sebastes flavidus - References 1955-1969
Group 53, Sebastes gilli - Correspondence 1953
Group 53, Sebastes goodei - Notes and references 1955-1957
Group 53, Sebastes helvomaculatus 1948-1964
Group 53, Sebastes hopkinsi - Notes and references 1957
Group 53, Sebastes jordani - Notes and references 1954-1957
Group 53, Sebastes lentiginosis 1964-1970
Group 53, Sebastes levis - References and newspaper clippings 1949-1954
Group 53, Sebastes macdonaldi - Correspondence 1953
Group 53, Sebastes maliger - References and correspondence 1955-1957
Group 53, Sebastes melanops 1955-1959
Group 53, Sebastes melanostomus 1950-1977
Group 53, Sebastes miniatus 1949-1959
Group 53, Sebastes ovalis 1950-1971
Group 53, Sebastes phillipsi 1963-1964
Group 53, Sebastes pinniger - References 1947-1957
Group 53, Sebastes proriger - Notes and references 1957
Group 53, Sebastes rastrelliger 1955-1964
Group 53, Sebastes reedi - Correspondence 1967
Group 53, Sebastes rhodochloris - References and correspondence 1948-1957
Group 53, Sebastes rosaceus group - Notes and references 1917-1959
Group 53, Sebastes ruber - Correspondence 1974
Group 53, Sebastes rubrivinctus 1955-1975
Group 53, Sebastes rufianus - Correspondence 1972
Group 53, Sebastes saxicola - Notes and references 1955-1957
Group 53, Sebastes serriceps - References and photographs 1951-1962
Group 53, Sebastes sinensis 1951
Group 53, Sebastes umbrosus 1951-1953
Group 53, Sebastes variegatus - Correspondence 1970-1971
Group 53, Sebastes vexillaris 1948-1957
Group 53, Sebastes wilsoni - Notes and references 1916-1966
Group 53, Sebastes zacentrus 1920-1964
Group 53, Sebastolobus, general 1923-1971
Group 53, Sebastolobus macrochir 1959-1962
Group 54, general 1956-1967
Group 54, Anoplopoma 1947-1974
Group 54, Hexagrammidae 1951-1978
Group 54, Ophiodon 1939-1965
Group 54, Pleurogrammus 1951-1957
Group 55, Artedius, general 1960-1978
Group 55, Artedius lateralis 1959-1971
Group 55, Artedius meanyi 1972-1973
Group 55, Astrolytes 1924
Group 55, Clinocottus 1943-1972
Group 55, Cottidae 1960-1978
Group 55, Hemilepidotus 1976-1977
Group 55, Icelinus cousteaui 1954-1978
Group 55, Leptocottus, general 1933-1979
Group 55, Leptocottus - Untitled handwritten manuscript undated
Group 55, Leptocottus armatus - Measurements 1923-1976
Group 55, Leptocottus armatus - Statistics 1943
Group 55, Leptocottus armatus - Tables undated
Group 55, Myoxocephalus 1970
Group 55, Oligocottus, manuscripts by others - Egami, Nabuo. Note on the latitudinal variation in number of meristic characteristics in Oligocottus rubellio and O. snyderi undated
Group 55, Oligocottus, manuscripts by others - Egami, Nabuo (?). Sexual dimorphism in structure of anal fin in the fishes of the genus Oligocottus undated
Group 55, Oligocottus, general 1936-1972
Group 55, Oligocottus maculosus - Notes by Nabuo Egami 1957-1958
Group 55, Oligocottus rubellio - Notes 1944-1957
Group 55, Oligocottus snyderi - Notes by Nabuo Egami 1957-1958
Group 54, Oxylebius - Notes 1946
Group 55, Psychrolutes 1963-1975
Group 55, Radulinus 1949-1959
Group 55, Scorpaenichthys, general 1931-1974
Group 55, Scorpaenichthys, poisonous roe 1950-1973
Group 55, Synchirus 1928-1949
Group 56, general 1917-1970
Group 56, Agonidae 1936-1966
Group 56, Agonomalus 1963-1977
Group 55, Artedius 1946
Group 56, Asterotheca 1950-1965
Group 56, Averruncus 1943-1959
Group 56, Careproctus 1951-1973
Group 56, Cyclopteridae 1970
Group 56, Elephantichthys - Correspondence 1933
Group 56, Mystacoliparis 1967
Group 56, Ocella 1969-1970
Group 56, Pallasina 1957-1969
Group 56, Paraliparis 1966-1975
Group 56, Percis 1966-1969
Group 57, general 1937-1963
Group 57, Aulorhynchus 1951-1975
Group 57, Gasterosteus 1923-1979
Group 57, Oostethus 1974-1978
Group 57, Syngnathus - Notes, references and clippings 1923-1972
Group 57, Syngnathus - Correspondence 1938-1977
Group 58 1961-1966
Group 59, general 1945-1966
Group 59, Coryphopterus 1961-1973
Group 59, Eucyclogobius 1961-1975
Group 59, Gillichthys 1946-1971
Group 59, Gobionellus 1949-1970
Group 59, Lethops 1945-1968
Group 59, Lythrypnus 1914-1977
Group 59, Quietula 1951-1976
Group 59, Tridentiger - Notes 1963-1972
Group 59, Tridentiger - Photographs 1960-1966
Group 59, Tridentiger - References 1935-1977
Group 59, Tridentiger - Correspondence 1960-1978
Group 59, Typhlogobius 1944-1964
Group 60, general 1946-1970
Group 60, Astroscopus 1956
Group 60, Caulolatilus, general 1952-1978
Group 60, Cotylis 1950-1952
Group 60, Dactyloscopidae 1971-1977
Group 60, Gillellus 1950-1971
Group 60, Gobiesocidae 1916-1979
Group 60, Porichthys, general - Notes, references, and radiograph 1949-1973
Group 60, Porichthys, general - Correspondence 1933-1977
Group 60, Porichthys myriaster - Notes, references, and x-rays 1947-1963
Group 60, Porichthys myriaster - Oversized x-rays ca. 1947-1963
Group 60, Porichthys myriaster - Correspondence 1951-1972
Group 60, Porichthys notatus 1945-1977
Group 60, Rimicola 1936-1977
Group 61, general - Notes and references 1916-1978
Group 61, general - Photographs and correspondence 1932-1950
Group 61, general - Correspondence 1950-1979
Group 61, Ammodytidae, general - Notes and photographs 1911-1972
Group 61, Ammodytidae, general - Correspondence 1952-1974
Group 61, Anoplarchus 1913-1971
Group 61, Apodichthys 1950-1962
Group 61, Blenniidae 1945-1969
Group 61, Bothrocara 1915-1955
Group 61, Brotulidae 1950-1956
Group 61, Carapus 1966
Group 61, Cebidichthyidae 1958-1972
Group 61, Chaenopsis 1958-1960
Group 61, Chilara 1951-1966
Group 61, Chirolophis 1950-1979
Group 61, Clinidae 1947-1974
Group 61, Delolepis 1950
Group 61, Epigeichthys 1949
Group 61, Ernogrammus 1963-1972
Group 61, Euporichthys 1946-1982
Group 61, Furcimanus 1951-1952
Group 61, Guentherus 1973-1978
Group 61, Heterostichus 1945-1971
Group 61, Hypsoblennius - Notes 1945
Group 61, Hypsoblennius - References and photographs 1944-1948
Group 61, Hypsoblennius - Correspondence 1942-1971
Group 61, Lepophidium - Correspondence 1975-1979
Group 61, Lycenchelys - Correspondence 1954-1972
Group 61, Lycodopsis 1960-1968
Group 61, Malacoctemus - Notes and correspondence 1946-1961
Group 61, Oligopus - Correspondence 1954-1966
Group 61, Ollopus - Correspondence 1958-1963
Group 61, Ophidiidae 1948-1971
Group 61, Otophidium 1947-1974
Group 61, Parabassogigas - Notes and newspaper clippings 1953-1970
Group 61, Parabassogigas - Correspondence 1958-1979
Group 61, Paraclinus 1946-1949
Group 61, Pholis laeta - Notes 1940-1950
Group 61, Pholis ornata - Notes 1933-1950
Group 61, Plagiogrammus 1959-1970
Group 61, Plectobranchinae 1938-1950
Group 61, Ptilichthyidae 1959-1961
Group 61, Rathbunella 1954-1982
Group 61, Stathmonotus 1950
Group 61, Stichaeidae 1956-1968
Group 61, Tripterygiidae 1952-1958
Group 61, Xiphister 1976-1978
Group 61, Zoarcidae 1959-1978
Group 62, Antimora 1972-1977
Group 62, Bregmaceros 1915-1971
Group 62, Coelorinchus 1978
Group 62, Gadus 1959-1969
Group 62, Macrouridae 1928-1974
Group 62, Malacocephalus 1975
Group 62, Theragra 1975-1977
Group 64, general 1936-1972
Group 64, Clidoderma 1955-1973
Group 64, Cyclopsetta 1964-1967
Group 64, Eopsetta 1948-1950
Group 64, Etropus 1962-1977
Group 64, Hippoglossina 1966-1976
Group 64, Hippoglossus 1931-1973
Group 64, Hypsopsetta 1920-1948
Group 64, Lepidopsetta 1932-1956
Group 64, Paralichthys 1916-1963
Group 64, Parophrys 1916-1970
Group 64, Platichthys 1934-1977
Group 64, Pleuronichthys 1944-1960
Group 64, Reinhardtius - Notes, references, newspaper clippings, and photographs 1962-1964
Group 64, Reinhardtius - Correspondence 1962-1969
Group 64, Symphurus 1945-1975
Group 64, Synacium 1964-1965
Group 65, general 1952-1979
Group 65, Ogcocephalus - Notes, references, and newspaper clippings 1950-1979
Group 65, Ogcocephalus - Photographs 1950-1958
Group 65, Ogcocephalus - Correspondence 1950-1978
Group 65, Zalieutes - Correspondence 1945-1958
Marine Reptiles
General - Notes, references, newspaper clippings, and correspondence 1955-1969
Sea snakes 1948-1975
Sea turtles, general 1944-1975
Sea turtles, Chelonidae - Notes, references, photographs and newspaper clippings 1954-1977
Sea turtles, Chelonidae - Correspondence 1951-1978
Sea turtles, Lepidochelys - Notes, references, contact sheets, and photographs 1960-1965
Sea turtles, Lepidochelys - Correspondence 1957-1978
Aves (Birds)
Notes and observations by A. A. Allanson on birds and mammals 1947-1949
Notes 1957-1967
References 1952-1980
Newspaper clippings and photographs 1949-1973
Correspondence 1948-1976
Banding 1970-1972
Diving birds - Notes 1926-1961
Diving birds - References 1945-1963
Diving birds - Correspondence 1945-1967
Land birds at sea 1951-1959
Arranged By Locality
Baja California and Gulf of California 1949-1971
Coronado Islands 1961-1968
Galapagos Islands 1933-1952
Arranged Taxonomically
Dendroica 1965-1966
Diomedea 1947-1970
Edomychura 1956-1963
Erolia 1959
Florida caerulea 1937-1967
Fregata 1951-1964
Gaira 1953-1968
Haematopus 1954-1965
Laridae 1955-1972
Larus argentatus 1955-1958
Larus californicus 1956-1968
Larus heermanni - Notes, photographs, and references 1948-1972
Larus heermanni - Correspondence 1948-1954
Larus occidentalis 1948-1968
Melanitta 1954-1959
Mycteria 1953-1964
Oceanodroma 1953-1975
Penguins 1956-1978
Phalacrocorax 1936-1977
Phalarapus 1949-1971
Phoenicopterus 1962-1973
Podiceps 1950-1960
Ptychoramphus 1963-1964
Puffinus 1949-1966
Mammals
Notes 1947-1969
Notebook 1947-1949
References 1950-1979
1 of 3 pages |