1 of 2 pages |
Court of Appeals Case Records
Judge Walter Ely- 1976
Judge Walter Ely- 1977
Judge Walter Ely- 1977 [Supreme Court Case; internal memos of Hufstedler, Wright, Kennedy, etc.; Yakima Indians vs. Washington State; Federal elections vs. California Medical; a los of INS cases]
Judge Walter Ely- 1976
Judge Walter Ely- 1975-1977
Judge Walter Ely [Loud Hawk]
Judge Walter Ely- 1974
Judge Walter Ely- 1975
Judge Walter Ely- 1975 [EPA]
Judge Walter Ely- 1976
Judge Walter Ely
Judge Walter Ely- 1977
Judge Walter Ely- 1977 [Bernard Cornfeld; Marvin Miller]
Judge Walter Ely- 1978 [Court of Appeals opinions and internal memos; references to judges Kennedy, Hufstedler, Supreme Court actions; California vs. U.S. (Cecil Andrus) over offshore drilling]
Judge Walter Ely- 1978
Judge Walter Ely- 1979
Judge Walter Ely- 1979 [Equity Funding]
Judge Walter Ely- 1980 [Alyeska Pipeline; NOW; Teamsters; Southern Pacific; Joseph Califano]
Judge Walter Ely- 1981 [Teamsters vs. NLRB; lots of INS cases]
Judge Walter Ely- 1982
Judge Walter Ely- 1983 [Los Angeles NAACP vs. State of California Dept. of Education; NLRB cases]
Judge Walter Ely- 1977 [GTE Sylvania]
Judge Walter Ely- 1971 [vs. Evelle Younger, on production of "The Beard"]
Judge Walter Ely
Judge Walter Ely- 1970-1971
Bar Related Files
Los Angeles County Bar Assoc. - Miscellaneous Files - including membership list and Committee lists
Miscellaneous reports of conference of state Bar delegates to Board of Governors - executive committee - miscellaneous printed
Re: Los Angeles County Bar Assoc. - various committees
Walter Ely - in re: American Bar Assoc. House of Delegates Meetings - years 1962, 1963 & 1964
Los Angeles County Bar Association Board of Trustees - Walter Ely - years 1956-1958 partial, 1959 & 1960 entirely
Los Angeles County Bar Association - Re: Board of Trustees - miscellaneous
Miscellaneous Los Angeles County Bar Association folders
Miscellaneous Bar Assoc folders, including California State Bar & 9th Judicial Conference
American Bar Association House of Delegates folders
[California State Bar folders]
Texas Legal and Personal
Closed Cases 1946 - Capital Company
Rock Hill Oil Co. and Inca Drilling Co. [early 1950s correspondence files]
Abstracts
Oil and Gas/Closed
Closed Cases 1947-48
Letter File- 1950
[or 18] [Miscellaneous 1960s]
W.R. Ely/Personal - Letter File/ 1952
WR Ely Abstracts - Abstracts and Maps
Oil and Gas/Closed - Abstracts
Court File - Closed- 1950-
Court File/Closed
W.R. Ely/Personal - Oil and Gas/Current
Oak Filing Cabinet
Oak Filing Cabinet
Secretarys Desk/Judge WR Ely/Personal
[W.R. Ely/Personal]
Various
Bankruptcy Appeals Panel- 1980s [1981-84?]
Administrative Office Bulletins, 1964-1966/Criminal Justice Act 1964
Commission on Standards of Judicial Administration- 1972
Printed
Books
Personal
[Personal Paid Bills 1956-60/Family Correspondence 1942-62]
[Miscellaneous and Personal Correspondence 1948-60/miscellaneous]
[Letters 1944-55/ABA and California State Bar/etc.]
[Personal correspondence 1954-59/various]
[Personal correspondence 1959-62/Paid Bills/Property/etc.]
Cancelled bank statements, check stubs. . . .
Cancelled bank statements, check stubs. . . .
[Re-elect Brown 1962/Miscellaneous alphabetical files/etc.]
[Vacations/Paid bills/letters 1961-64/family correspondence 1961-65/ etc.]
[American College of Trial Lawyers/miscellaneous/briefs/Legion Lex/miscellaneous correspondence 1960-62/political 1956-62]
[Miscellaneous/political 1962-64]
Court of Appeals Case Records
Judge Walter Ely- 1976
Judge Walter Ely- 1977
Judge Walter Ely- 1977 [Supreme Court Case; internal memos of Hufstedler, Wright, Kennedy, etc.; Yakima Indians vs. Washington State; Federal elections vs. California Medical; a los of INS cases]
Judge Walter Ely- 1976
Judge Walter Ely- 1975-1977
Judge Walter Ely [Loud Hawk]
Judge Walter Ely- 1974
Judge Walter Ely- 1975
Judge Walter Ely- 1975 [EPA]
Judge Walter Ely- 1976
Judge Walter Ely
Judge Walter Ely- 1977
Judge Walter Ely- 1977 [Bernard Cornfeld; Marvin Miller]
Judge Walter Ely- 1978 [Court of Appeals opinions and internal memos; references to judges Kennedy, Hufstedler, Supreme Court actions; California vs. U.S. (Cecil Andrus) over offshore drilling]
Judge Walter Ely- 1978
Judge Walter Ely- 1979
Judge Walter Ely- 1979 [Equity Funding]
Judge Walter Ely- 1980 [Alyeska Pipeline; NOW; Teamsters; Southern Pacific; Joseph Califano]
Judge Walter Ely- 1981 [Teamsters vs. NLRB; lots of INS cases]
Judge Walter Ely- 1982
Judge Walter Ely- 1983 [Los Angeles NAACP vs. State of California Dept. of Education; NLRB cases]
Judge Walter Ely- 1977 [GTE Sylvania]
Judge Walter Ely- 1971 [vs. Evelle Younger, on production of "The Beard"]
Judge Walter Ely
Judge Walter Ely- 1970-1971
Bar Related Files
Los Angeles County Bar Assoc. - Miscellaneous Files - including membership list and Committee lists:
Assembly Interim Committee on Constitutional Amendments: Transcript of Hearing. ACA 26 (Judiciary). Sep. 18-19, 1962
L.A.C.B.A.: Membership List, 1962
L.A.C.B.A.: President's Committee Book
L.A.C.B.A.: Board of Governors, Miscel., 1960
L.A.C.B.A.: Conference of State Bar Delegates, 1963
L.A.C.B.A.: Contingent Fees, in re
L.A.C.B.A.: Correspondence - From Stan Johnson in re L.A.C.B.A.
L.A.C.B.A.: Foundation - L.A.C.B.A., 1963
L.A.C.B.A.: Law Day - Miscellaneous - speedh
L.A.C.B.A.: Liaison Assignments for Board of Trustees - W. Ely
Mental Defense Research Institute
L.A.C.B.A.: Miscellaneous Correspondence, etc., July 1962-Feb. 1963
L.A.C.B.A.: Miscellaneous Correspondence, etc., Jan. 1962-June 1962
L.A.C.B.A.: (W. Ely Personal): Party - L.A.C.B.A. - Sept. 1961
L.A.C.B.A.: President'a Dinner, 1962 - in re
L.A.C.B.A.: (Walter Ely Personal): President'a Page, 1962 - in re
L.A.C.B.A., 1967 - Judge Ely
W. Ely - National Conference of Bar Presidents, Feb. 6-7, 1965
Stanford Moot Court
Stock Exchange Club of L.A.: Bulletins & Notices, etc.
Texas Assoc. of Plaintiffs Attys ( TAPA Brief and Bulletins, etc.)
1969 LACBA Hi Jinks - Judge Ely
Junior Barristers, 1967, Moot court arrangements, L.A.C.B.A.
International Assoc. of Insurance Counsel (Bulletins, etc.), W. Ely
California State Bar Convention, Carmel, Calif., Sep. 25-27, 1967
California State Bar Convention, 1969
American College of Trial Lawyers, meeting, Aug. 1968, Philadelphia, Penn.
American College of Trial Lawyers Convention, Bal Harbour, Fla., March 15-18, 1964
Report of the Section of Crim. Law, A.B.A., & Report of Standing Committee on Jurisprudence & Law Reform of ABA, 1965
ACTL Spring Meeting, March 1971, Los Angeles
American Board of Trial Advocztes, Convention, March 1971, Honolulu
Miscellaneous reports of conference of state Bar delegates to Board of Governors - executive committee - miscellaneous printed:
Report of Conference of State Bar Delegates to the Board of Governors, 1957
Conference State Bar Delegates, 1958
Miscellaneous Reports, 1958, Conference of State Bar Delegates
Resolutions & Related Material, 1958, Conference of State Bar Delegates
Conference of State Bar Delegates, Executive Committee
Report of Conference of State Bar Delegates to Board of Governors, 1958 & 1959
American Bar News, Walter Ely
Coordinator, American Bar Association
Democrat, Walter Ely
For the Defense
The Lawyer Referral Bulletin of the American Bar Assoc.
Law in Action
The Young Lawyer, Junior Bar Conference, A.B.A.
Nat'l Ass'n of Claimants' Compensation Attorneys (NACCA), Walter Ely
Hi Jinks, L.A. Bar Assn.
Re: Los Angeles County Bar Assoc. - various committees:
L.A.C.B.A. Committee Correspondence: Other (A-Z)
L.A.C.B.A.: Amendment to Articles and By-laws of L.A.C. Bar Assn. - Special Committee in re
L.A.C.B.A.: Committees - Miscellaneous, 1962
L.A.C.B.A.: Arbitration, Committee on - W. Ely
L.A.C.B.A.: Bulletin, Committee on
Program for Continuing Education of the Bar: Judgments and Appeals
L.A.C.B.A.: Change of Name of L.A.C.B.A., Committee on (1954)
L.A.C.B.A.: Clients Security Fund, Committee On - W. Ely
L.A.C.B.A.: Condemnation Procedures, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Continuing Education of the Bar, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Coordination of Activities with Affiliated Ass'ns, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Corporate Law Departments, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Court Commissioners: Conf. of Trial Lawyers, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Family Law, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Federal Criminal Indigent Defense, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Federal Rules and Practices, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Heavey Resolution, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Insurance, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Judicial Candidates, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Judicial Procedures, Special Committee On - W. Ely
L.A.C.B.A.: Judiciary, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Law Day, Committee On, 1963
L.A.C.B.A.: Law Day, Committee On, 1962
L.A.C.B.A.: Law Schools, Committee On - W. Ely
L.A.C.B.A.: Legal Aid, Special Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Legal-Medical
L.A.C.B.A.: Look Magazine, Special Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Membership, Committee On - W. Ely
L.A.C.B.A.: Program, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Public Relations, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Psychiatric Dept. of Superior Court, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Real Property, Committee On
L.A.C.B.A.: Survey of L.A. Metropolitan Court, Committee On
Walter Ely - in re: American Bar Assoc. House of Delegates Meetings - years 1962, 1963 & 1964:
A.B.A.: Annual Meeting, New York City
A.B.A.: National Conference of Bar Presidents, Aug. 6-10, 1962, San Francisco
A.B.A.: House of Delegates, Council Meeting, Aug. 1963, Chicago
A.B.A.: House of Delegates Meeting, Feb. 1, 1963, New Orleans
A.B.A.: Feb. 1964, Chicago
A.B.A.: House of Delegates meeting, Aug. 1964, New York City - Walter Ely
Los Angeles County Bar Association Board of Trustees - Walter Ely - years 1956-1958 partial, 1959 & 1960 entirely
Nov.-Dec. 1960
Sep.-Oct. 1960
July-Aug. 1960
May-June 1960
Mar.-Apr. 1960
Mar.-Apr. 1960
Jan.-Feb. 1960
Jan.-Feb. 1960
Miscellaneous, 1959
Dec. 1959
Nov. 1959
Oct. 1959
Sep. 1959
Aug. 1959
July 1959
June 1959
May 1959
Apr. 1959
Mar. 1959
Feb. 1959
1955-1960 [7 folders]
Los Angeles County Bar Association - Re: Board of Trustees - miscellaneous:
Correspondence (Miscellaneous)
1. Miscel., May 1963
Jan.-Feb. 1963
Nov.-Dec. 1962
Sep.-Oct. 1962
July-Aug. 1962
May-June 1962
Mar.-Apr. 1962
Jan.-Feb. 1962
Mar.-Apr. 1961
Jan.-Feb. 1961
Frustee File, Miscel., 1964
Minutes of Meetings, 1959-1963
Nov.-Dec. 1961
Sep.-Oct. 1961
July-Aug. 1961
May-June 1961
Los Angeles County Bar Association, Miscellaneous Folders
Committee on Pleading and Practice
Committee on Membership
Committee on Select Committees, 1959
Judiciary Committee
Know Your Lawyer Series
Special Committee on Conformity between Superior and Municipal Court Rules
Board of Trustees [2 folders: The Uniform Securities Act - Report of 1956 Comm. on Corporations; Special Committee on Holbrook Survey]
1960-1961
1950-1959
Los Angeles Bar Delegation to California State Bar Conference, 1955
Law Day Program
Publications [39 issues of Los Angeles Bar Bulletin]
Miscellaneous Bar Assoc folders, including California State Bar & 9th Judicial Conference:
Appellate Judges Seminar, San Francisco, Sep. 16, 1971
ACTL: Committee on delays in the Criminal Trial Process, Sep. 1971 assigned - J. Ely
U.S.C. Moot Court Competition, Feb. 12, 1971
Texas Law Review Banquet, Mar. 18, 1966, Judge Ely speaker
Texas, State Bar of: Judicial Section, Convention: Sep. 29, 1965, Midland, Texas - Judge Ely, speaker
1970 Texas State Bar Convention
1969 Texas State Bar Convention
1968 Texas State Bar Convention
1967 Texas State Bar Convention
Trip to San Francisco for Texas-Cal Game, Sep. 1969 - J/W Ely
U. of Texas Commencement, May 1971
Texas Bar Convention, Houston, July 1972 - Judge Ely
State Bar of California, 1961
1955 State Bar Convention, Trial Tactics Panel
Ninth Circuit Judicial Conference, Lake Tahoe, Calif, July 1-3, 1964
California State Bar Association, Miscel., 1963-1964
State Bar of California Reports (printed material)
Breakfast Club, Calif. State Bar Assn.
Conf. of State Bar Delegates - Luncheon Program, 1963 - Walter Ely, personal
State Bar of California, Committee on Rules of Court Procedure, Feb. 1962
State Bar of California, Committee on Rules of Court Procedure, July 1961-Jan. 1962
The State Bar Reports [empty]
Judicial Conference of the Ninth Circuit, June 27-29, 1963, Santa Barbara, Calif.
Long Beach Bar Association
Oklahoma Bar Association, Nov. 29, 1956 (Mr. Ely, Guest Speaker)
San Fernando Valley Bar Association
Southwest Bar Ass'n, Mr. Ely (personal)
Texas Bar Convention, July 1-5, 1964, Dallas, Texas
Texas Bar Convention, July 3-6, 1963, Dallas, Texas
Texas Bar Convention, 1961
State Bar of Texas
National Lawyers Club, Inc., 1815 H St., N.W., Wash. D.C. 20006 (Honorary Mem.)
From Top of Desk, Judge Ely
American Bar Association House of Delegates folders:
American Bar Association Foundation, 1964-
A.B.A.: Legal Aid and Defender Ass'n
A.B.A.: in re: Certificate of Merit
A.B.A.: Coordinator and Public Relations Bulletin
A.B.A.: Legal Economics News Reports
A.B.A.: Section of Judicial Administration
A.B.A.: Miscel., 1963-1964
A.B.A.: Miscel.
A.B.A.: Washington Letter - L.A.C.B.A.
A.B.A.: Joe Ball
A.B.A.: House of Delegates, Aug. 6-10, 1962
American Bar Convention, Aug. 10-17, 1963, Chicago
Nat'l. Conf. of Bar Presidents, Feb. 15-16, 1964, Chicago
A.B.A.: House of Delegates, Aug. 10-14, 1964, New York City
A.B.A.: House of Delegates, Feb. 17-18, 1964, Chicago
American Bar Convention - National Conference of Bar presidents, 1962
House of Delegates, 1963 Annual Meeting
A.B.A.
A.B.A.: House of Delegates, Mid-Year Meeting, 1962
[California State Bar folders]
American Bar Association: 1967 Convention, Hawaii - Judge Ely
Americal College of Trial Lawyers: Spring Meeting, 1968, Coronado
American College of Trial Lawyers: Florida Meeting, 1967 - Judge Ely
Conference of State Bar Delegates, 1960 - Resolutions & Related Material
State Bar of California: Rules Committee, 1964 - Walter Ely, Los Angeles
1969 Conference of State Bar Delegates
Conference of State Bar Delegates (1960)
L.A.C.B.A.: Conference of State Bar Delegates [1962]
[California State Bar: includes the following folders:(unnum.) [Reports of Committees on various resolutions of Conference of State Bar Delegates, 1957-1959]
9a) Resolutions Committee of the Conference of State Bar Delegates
9b) State Bar Convention, 1961
9c) Executive Committee - Conf. of State Bar Delegates, 1960
9d) Conference of State Bar Delegates, San Francisco Meeting, 1959
L.A.C.B.A.: Conference of State Bar Delegates, 1962
Calif. State Bar Convention, San Francisco, Calif., Sept. 22-27, 1963
Conference of State Bar Delegates, Santa Monica, Calif., Sept. 1964
Conference Committee (Current)
Texas Legal and Personal, Boxes 2, 5-7
Closed Cases 1946 - Capital Company
L.L. Bedford et ux., Mitchell County
Capital Company, correspondence
J.T. Curry fee, Coleman County
Dobbins & Forester lease
Drafts paid
Capital Company vs. William H. Eckes
Capital Company, Eckes fee
Capital Company, assignment to A.L. Frazier
Capital Company, assignment of oil payment - Alma Gist fee
Capital Company, assignment from Gore Drilling Company, interest in lse in Coleman County
Della Graham et al. fee
Grantland fee, Mitchell County, Texas
Capital Company, Hawkins & Dean
D.W. Haralson et al. fee, 72-24-0, Mitchell County, Texas
Hollingsworth, 72-24-0, Mitchell County
Hallman fee, 72-21-0
F.H. Haggerton et ux., Scurry County
Fred Ison fee, 72-0-0, Mitchell County, Texas
Bascon Jones et al. fee, 71-6-0, Mitchell County
D.L. Kidd et al. fee, Mitchell County
J.S. Kidd et ux. fee, Mitchell Co.
44 - Woodson - J.P. Lohan
Lease receipts
Latham fee, Mitchell County
Lloyd fee, 72-34-0, Mitchell County
Captial company, C.H. Moore Trace, A.M. Wright et al. interest
Capital Company, George Mahon lease. Loraine Prospect, 73-32-0
Z.H. Means et ux., Mitchell County
Capital Company, re: Paul E. Terry & P.W. Miller lse.
Parker fee, 44-4-0, Throckmorton County
Narrell fee, 72-6-0, Scurry & MItchell counties, texas
Title opinions; receipts
Ohlenbusch fee, Mitchell County
Captial Company: Roark, Hooker, Roark assignment
Rannefeld lse., Nolan County, Texas
J.W. Robinson, Throckmorton Co.
Statements
Capital Company, Swafford fee
Swafford fee, Mitchell County
Stewart el al. fee, Mitchell County, Texas
Hubert Toler, Mitchell County
Capital Company, Windham abst.
Wathen fee, to Hollingsworth, Mitchell County
Capital Company, copies of leases
Capital Company, Eastland project
Capital Company, Thrifty
Capital Company, re: Jesse Young lease, Jones County, Texas
Capital Company, re: Coulson
Capital Company, memorandum
Capital Company, report deposit
Capital Company, new block
Inadale Pros. 72
D.W. Haralson
Arlie Ware Edwards
Ella Frances Kuck
J.E. Basham et ux.
O.J. Blocker
Delia Graham et al.
T.M. Dobbins & Wade Forrester
Frank Stewart
W.A. Hallman
J.R. Wheeler
Requirements
W.H. Narrel
Capital Company, lease copies
Capital Company, Francisco
Capital Company, Lohan leases
Capital Company, Sur. 989
Capital Company, Kelly fee
Capital Company, Clemmer fee
Capital Company (expenses)
Capital Company, Cresswell fee
Capital Company, T.C. Fambrough fee
Capital Company, J.E. Manly fee
Capital Company, Douglass fee
Capital Company, Dail assignment
Capital Company, opinions, Nolan & Mitchell counties, Texas
Capital Company, Youngs, Nolan & Mitchell counties, Texas
Capital Company, Rannefeld opinions, Nolan County
New block opinions, Mitchell & Nolan counties
Capilal Company, M.E. West & T.O. Massey fee
Capital Company, Wheeler fee
Capital Company, Schlueter release
Mr. T.S. Minney, land agent (Capital Co.)
Capital Company, Floyd Holder, Sur. 987, Throckmorton County
Capital Company, Rowe Brothers, drilling contract, rotary
Capital Company, D.L. ose, drilling contract, cable tools
Capital Company, Throckmorton County, lease - survey 984
Capital Company, Latham
E.F. (Tiny) Kalb, mis.
[Capital Company, Wheelock]
[Capital Company, Throckmorton County]
Capital Company, personal letters
Capital Company, title opinions, Callahan County lands, 1947
Capital Company, receipts
Capital Company, Callahan
Capital Company, Callahan County
Capital Company, Callahan County, Anderson-Prichard
[loose papers]
Abstract receipts
Armstrong vs. Armstrong, closed
Bobby Jo Agnew vs. Joe Agnew, closed
Chas. E. Brunson - Bass Soap Co., closed
Curtis Burks vs. Jessie Mae Burks, 42nd Dist. Court
John Bradley vs. Madred Bradley, closed
Dorothy Chapman vs. S. Chapman, closed, 42nd.
Crittendon vs. Crittendon, colored, closed, 42nd
Veda De Busk vs. Raymond De Busk, closed
A.P. (Algia) Daniel - Driver's license, closed
Deere (Hubert L.)
Mary Ella East vs. Dellie Ease, 42nd District Court (Colored), closed
Billie Dee Franklin vs. Hunt et al., 42nd District Court, closed
Thelma Grantham vs. Lando Grantham
Levy Hammond vs. J.J. Gooden, (Colored Church), 104th Dis. Court
Irene Hines vs. Eula Hines, closed
Estate of Beulah Herrington, dec'd, closed
Olga J. Hudson vs. John C. Rogers, closed
Huedepohl vs. Huedepohl, 42nd Court, closed
Eddie Marie Hughes vs. Earl Hughes in the 42nd District Court
Harry M. Le Claire
Isom vs. Isom
Quigley vs. Quigley, dismissed
[Harwell vs. Page]
Madge Kilgo vs. Luther S. Kolgo, 42nd District Court, closed
Chester Lee vs. Lottie Lee, `104th Dist. Court of Jones County, reconciled
Lindsey vs. Lindsey (California), closed
Law book a/c's
Merrell vs. Merrell, 104th, dismissed
Mudge Oil Co., closed
151, Marshall & Smith, Artesia, N. Mex., closed
Eva Martin vs. Ted Martin
Mauldin vs. Mauldin, closed
R.D. Maxwell vs. Zelda L. Maxwell, 104th District Court, Divorce, dismissed
Judie May McCowan vs. Joe McCowan, suit for divorce, 104th Dis. Ct., closed
O.P.A. vs. Batjer, Lankford, et al., closed
Office expense
Oscar Page Jr., car matter, Stamford, Texas, closed
Helen Patterson vs. Harvey Patterson, closed
Personal
Pecos Co. Oil
Personal
Mrs. Owen Robertson vs. Jake Martin, closed
Rogers vs. Rogers, dismissed
G.L. Reeder vs. Ann Reeder, 104th Dis. Court, closed
Wm. C. Richardson vs. Nina Price Richardson (104th Dis. Court), closed
Juanita Robilotti vs. V.J. Robilotti, closed
R.F.C. matters
Rankin vs. Dodson, Callahan County, settled
Reese vs. Reese (104th), settled
Robbins, Melba W., settled
Rylee, C.W.
R.F.C. vs. Joe J. Caldwell, settled
Richardson vs. Kelley, settled
Beulah Mae Russell vs. Lambeath Russell, 42nd Dist. Court, settled
Stewman Estate: cancelled checks, statememts, etc.
Stewman Estate: administration, bond
Stewman Estate: deed
Mary Lo Shannon vs. Ed E. Shannon, 42nd District Court
B.C. Rogers Admr., settled
Rosson vs. Rosson, settled
Rene Beauty Shop, settled
Stewman: insurance
Southland Life Insurance Co.
Stroud vs. City of Abilene, dismissed
Mary Frances Stephens vs. George N. Stephens, closed
Stewman Estate: sales applications, orders, reports, and approvals
Eloise Thompson vs. Henry Thompson, (42nd), colored
Tol L. Sharp, a minor, closed
Ruby Shipley vs. E.E. Shipley, 104th Dist. Court, never filed
Cleaborn C. Slate vs. McClure, closed
Ethel Simpson vs. G.A. Swink, Shackelford County Blind Asylum land, closed
Stewman: work sheets, etc.
Stewman Estate: Mutual Benefit insurance policy
Stewman Estate: inheritance tax, etc.
W.A. & Edith R. Stewman Estate: final report
Scott vs. Scott, settled
Pedro Segura vs. Texas & Pacific Railway Co., settled
Ruby Shipley vs. E.E. Shipley, settled
Smith vs. Smith, settled
Enoch Smith, settled
Solomon, Louis, settled
Annie L. Stevens
Skiles Motor Co. - L.E. Brock, dormant
State of Texas vs. Jack Spence, settled
J.W. Stills Jr., settled
C.L. Smith, claim against gov't. (Cross Plains accident), closed
J.H. Trice vs. Lillian B. Lynn, settled
Mrs. Willie Mae Thompson, settled
Billie Tankersley vs. G.T. Tankersley, disposed
Toland vs. Toland
Eloise Thompson vs. Henry Thompson (probably not filed?)
Lit Winter-cattle claim with rr., closed
Dock Cash Withrow - Pardon for license, closed
George R. Viner vs. Carl W. Merchant, settled
Winter, Lit: Stewman land
Wallace, Barbara Ann, 42nd, settled
Wilson & Co. vs. Dalby Motor, settled
Webb Plumbing Co. vs. Harris & Myatt, settled
Walther vs. Bishop, settled
Rock Hill Oil Co. and Inca Drilling Co. [early 1950s correspondence files]
Rock Hill Oil Company:
Kerby fee
re: A.C. Klepper & Nannie Klepper fee
misc. letters
Litch-A Voo 64 acre tract
Love fee
J.T. Leeson Sr., fee
re: Lovvorn lease
McKee fee
Kate McCleary fee
C.H. Moore fee
R.T. Martin lease
Meadows fee
R. Freeman Morgan fee
re: Hattie Miller lse.
Merchant fee
Madden fee
Ben H. Manly fee
re: Mamie Munroe et al. fee
R.N. Nix fee
Odom fee
Jimmy Partin fee
Warren Price fee
Walter Pettitte lse.
re: G.A. Poe assignment
re: Pratt fee
Penny fee
Clarissa Robbins fee
S.B. Roberts fee
Stephens fee
Statements
Ruebelle Smartt fee
Sedberry fee
Sawyers fee
Schaefer fee, et al.
Smith & Horton fee
Shoults-Poe lease
re: Mrs. Gertrude Sands fee
re: Ella Moore Seale fee
re: G.J. Taylor fee
Teaff fee
A.B. Thornton fee
J.B. Willmon fee
C.E. Willmon fee
re: Whittemore land
Medford fee, G. Walker
Waggoner fee
Noel Weaver fee
re: C.E. Young fee
re: Mrs. L.F. Young fee
Inca Drilling Company:
Acsell fee
Adami fee
Byers tract
Beck Oil Company, Citizens State Bank of Ganado, Texas, fee
Carter fee
Cole fee
Copeland fee
Beck Oil Company, E.E. Denny
Charles S. Beck, W. Carl Davis, Hunt County
Dunn fee
W. Carl Davis fee
Fomby fee
Jusrite Drilling Company, Gifford lease
Beck Oil Company, Hunnant fee, Zapata County, Texas
Beck Oil Company, Hundley fee, Fort Bend County, Texas
Chas. S. Beck, Havemann fee, Jim Wells County, Tex.
Hranicky fee
Sarah Harris fee
Chas. E. Beck, August Kussell fee, Jim Wells County, Texas
Beck Oil Company, Lundquist fee, Jackson County, Texas
La Forge fee, San Patricio Co., Texas
J.P. Morris Estate
Chas. S. Beck, H.D. Miller fee, Jim Wells & Live Oak counties, Texas
Pustejouski tract, Jim Wells Co., Texas
Miller leases, Jim Wells Co., Texas
Charles S. Beck, Herman Natho et us. fee, Jim Wells County, Tex.
Mrs. C. T. Rives fee
Charles S. Beck, Shorro fee
Statements
Sprencel fee
Beck Oil Company, Tignor et al. fee, Brazoria County
Tex-Inca Drilling Company, charter
Wilson fee
Wright
Rock Hill Oil Company:
re: H.R. Caffey lse.
Bessie Lou Christian fee
C.A. Conklin fee
Coonrod lse.
re: Crump-Carroll lse.
Chapman fee
Katie V. Dugan fee
re: Dodd fee
H.B. Dozier fee
Finley & Minter fee
Bettie S. Fulwiler fee
Celeta Fleming fee
Fuqua lease
Griffin fee
re: Frank Graham lse.
Graham et ux. fee
T.F. Goodrich fee
Hiram G. Guy fee
re: Ida A. Gann fee
Frank Gillespie fee
re: Al P. Groebl et al. fee
Hallmark fee, 100 ac.
Harlow fee
Jane W. Hoyt fee
re: Mrs. Jane Hoyt
Ed Horn
Howard fee
G.R. Herndon fee
Mrs. Della A. Hamlin to Rock Hill Oil Co.
Holden fee
Hargrove fee
Elgie Ham lease
re: Hannaford fee
re: Jones & Strasney contract
Rupert Johnson fee
E.E. Akin fee
re: E.W. Bainbridge fee
Brackett fee, Kouri
Bowyer fee
G.W. Broyles fee
O.W. Best fee
Blackburn fee
C.P. Brookreson fee
re: Opal Brookreson fee
C.P. Brookreson fee, 64 ac.
Fred Brookreson Jr. lease
City of Abilene
Inca Drilling Company
Jusrite Drilling Company, partnership agreement
Abstracts
Hayden, Harold
J.E. Connally Oil Co.
Stewman Estate
Sears
Burden
Crawford vs. Barton
Brookreson
Smith (Homer)
Baum, Jas. P.
Jones
Stagner, W.A.
Winter
Miscellaneous business
Capies
Speeches and writings
Ely, personal
Photographs
Oil and Gas/Closed
W.D. Austin: assignments to Guin & Sibley
Wm. D. Austin: assgn. to A.V. Jones Jr.
W.D. Austin: letter to W.T. Daniels
Ada Oil company: Straley fee
W.M. Austin: Farnsworth royalty
Anna K. Ames: assignment to Jack Scott Y W.L. Sibley - Warren Price fee
W.D. Austin: Hargrove fee
C.W. Allmand: royalty deed to L.W. Powell et al.
R.O. anderson: Mrs. Moss Jones
Wm. D. Austin: Assign. of oil payment
Wm. D. Austin: assignments to W.L. Sibley
W.D. Austin: Hugh White assignment
W.D. Austin: assignments to Creslenn Oil co. et al.
R.O. Anderson: Sam Moss
L.W. Alvey: instruments & title opinion
Edward W. Ames: re: assignment
R.W. Brown: Sterling Odom
Tom Bryant: Vestal fee
R.W. Brown: Newton leases
R.W. Brown: Calkins, d/b/a/ Globe Service Co.
R.W. Brown: Hart et al.
Brewer (G.S.): Spurgin assignment, Alvey lease
R.W. Brown: Assignment of overriding royalty, Newsom
R.W. Brown: O.F. Newsom
R.W. Brown: Lowell P. Newton
R.W. Brown: assignment, Tyler, Newson lease, Eastland Co.
Joe Brown: supplementary title opinions regarding Sinclair Crude Oil Company
R.W. Brown: Fort Worth National Bank, Naomi Heyser fee
J.L. Brown et al.: Sinclair, L.A. Warren lease
R.W. Brown: Naomi Heyser fee, Wm. Scurlock #211, John H. Pickens #221
R.W. Brown: Annye C. Miller fee
R.W. Brown: assignment to Patsy Lankford & Jack Scott
R.W. Brown: J.A. Sikes fee
R.W. Brown: Cross Plains Independent School Dist. taxes
R.W. Brown: B.C. Harvey, 80 acres, Shackelford & Jones counties, Texas
J.L. Brown: assignment to Callihan Interests, Montgomery fee
R.W. Brown: B.C. Harvey
R.W. Brown: assignments to Edward Carus et ux. - Heyser, Payne, & Keith lands
R.W. Brown: W.A. Ramsey et al., T.E. & L. Sur. #2277
R.W. Brown: W.A. Ramsey et al., T.E. & L. Sur. #2276
R.W. Brown: Columbian Fuel Corp.
Haliburton Oil Well Cementing Company vs. R.W. Brown
R.W. Brown: Fred Heyser fee - R. Green #220, Wm. A. Smith #219
R.W. Brown: Heyser lease, assgn. to Sun Oil
R.W. Brown: Miller & Banks escrow agreement & note
R.W. Brown: Tommie Harris et ux., fee
R.W. Brown: map file
R.W. Brown: Connally lse.
R.W. Brown: George Brooks fee
R.W. Brown & J.L. Brown: Hayden Payne et al. fee
R.W. Brown: assignment to Cataract Mining Co. - Harvey lse.
R.W. Brown: McCown et al. fee
Callihan Rotary Company: C.L. Smith et al. fee
R.S. Cate: partial release, Lea County, N.M.
J.E. Connally Oil company: Curry fee
Jess Cross and Dillard: Dr. Martin Henry et ux., lease
Callihan rotary Company: Barr et al. fee, Callahan County, Texas
L.R. Cade
J.A. Clements: Scott fee
W.E. Ball: re: Cresswell leases - Chester Black
E.E. Cook: Foster Lett fee
John DuMont: Hummel - Anna May Logan
DuMont & Lee: Anna May Logan et al., fee, Comanche Co., Okla.
John DuMont: G.R. Davis et al.
DuMont & Lee: W.E. Box Jr. fee
John DuMont: Mims et al., Callahan & Shackelford counties, Texas
DuMont-Lee: Minnie Martin fee
Emma Ender et al. fee: Sid Katz lse.
Bill Eason: assignment to Powell, Bible fee
A.N. Faustgen: correction mineral deeds, Stonewall County
Art Faustgen: Ray Wilbanks lease
Art Faustgen: Wilbanks assignments
Art Faustgen: Jennings fee, Katz assgn.
Faustgen, Leon, Lee, Fleming: contract with John DuMont
Art Faustgen: Compere lease, Taylor County, Texas
Art Faustgen: Cahn & Wheeler assignment
Art Faustgen: re: lease, Hedrick, Buffalo Gap
Milt Forrest: Peevy lease
Faustgens vs. L.A. Hedrick
Art Faustgen: Harris fee
Art Faustgen: Bailey lease
Art Faustgen: Stevens fee
H.M. Gogle: Associated Factors
H.M. Gogle: Cosden Pet. Co.
H.M. Gogle: L.E. Booth
C.S. Guin Estate: assignment to Texas Company
W.H. Gragg: Fred K. Foster leases
C.S. Guin: J.R. Hart
C.S. Guin: assgn. to Guin Oil Co. Ltd. - Hart fee
C.S. Guin: W.P. Brightwell fee, Callahan County
Guin, Sibley, et al.: J.W. King farmout letters
C.S. Guin Estate: assignment to Scott & Sibley - Warren Price fee
C.S. Guin Estate and W.L. Sibley: Gibbs lease to Jack Scott
C.S. Guin: Mattie B. Gibbs
C.S. Guin Estate: J.W. King Jr. - Ludie Owen fee
Guin Oil Co. Ltd.: assgn. to Parnell - Compton lse.
C.S. Guin: assgn. to Guin Oil Company, Ltd.
C.S. Guin: Ludie H. Owen fee, Callahan County, Texas
C.S. Guin: assgn. to Guin Oil Co., Ltd.
Guin-Scott: farmout agreement-80 acres, Ludie Owen fee
C.S. Guin & W.L. Sibley: assignments to Austin - Owen fee
Guin et al.: W.H. Martin assignment - Hart fee
C.S. Guin: assgn. to King
C.S. Guin: Sibley farmout agreement - W.H. Martin
Guin-Sibley: assignment to Saddler, Barbee, Parnel
Guin-Sibley: farmout agreement-40 acres, Cutbirth
C.S. Guin: Mable Wylie fee
Guin & Sibley: assgn. from Dunigan
C.S. Guin: S.W. McCoy - fee
H.M. Gogle: Milwhite Mud Sales Co. et al. - bill of discovery
H.M. Gogle: Billingsley suit
C.S. Guin Estate: assign. to W.L. Sibley
W.J. Heard: B.R. Blankenship
W.J. Heard: Blankenship fee, 80 acres
Veryl Hughes: assignment
S.C. Herring Drilling Company: Walton fee
W.J. Heard: Eva M. Cole fee
S.C. Herring: Florence J. Jones fee
W.L. Herring: assignment to Scott & Sibley - Warren Price fee
W.L. Herring: Wm. Lawrence fee
W.J. Heard: assignments - Lehman fee
S.C. Herring Drilling Company: Farr et al. - fee
S.C. Herring: G.W. Teaff
S.C. Herring: royalty deeds - Parmelly
W.J. Heard: assignment to Spalten - assn. of r. interest to Shahan
W.J. Heard: Coleman County lease - Cecil Gray et al.
Oscar Irvin: Swann fee - Jones & Fisher counties, Tex.
R.J. Jones: Drennan fee
Joe M. Jones: Burns lease
Katz Oil Company: Moreene Sears - Surveys no. 226 and 159
A.W. Krause Jr.: Humble farmout, Jones County - Johnny C. Sears lse.
Katz Oil Company: Mrs. Cecil Inez Smith fee
Katz Oil Company: title opinion - Leon Copeland fee
Katz Oil Company: title opinion - Howard Williams fee
Katz Oil Company: title opinion - Vance fee, Taylor County
Katz Oil Company: Ivey fee
A.W. Krause: Yarborough lse.
Sid Katz: Hank Hawkins
A.W. Krause Jr.: Soufourner - Cunningham lse.
J.W. King Jr.: assignments to General Crude Oil Co. & Hack Drilling
J.W. Kikng Jr.: Beasley fee
A.W. Krause Jr.: I.G. Mobley et al.
A.W. Krause Jr.: Cunningham et ux.
J.W. King Jr.: ratification, Higgins land
Sid Katz: C.W. Cross fee
Sid Katz: L.T. Youngblood
Sid Katz: Earl F. Glenn
J.W. King Jr.: assignment to M.K. Doumani
Sid Katz: G.F. Duncan
A.W. Krause: McKinney fee
Krause-Jones lease - Ramsey fee
Krause: correspondence with Walter Ely - suit in Calif.
A.W. Krause Jr.: Austin-Anderson-80 acres, Jones Co.
Katz Oil Company: Stella Davis fee
Katz Oil Company: C.J. Paterson
Katz Oil Company: W.E. Smith fee
A.W. Krause Jr.: Straley land, G.W. Hancock survey, section 350
Krause-Stevenson lease - Jackson
Krause-Hatchett
A.W. Krause: Straley lease
Krause-Nourse - Callahan County
Krause: Lewis contract
A.W. Krause Jr.: Roberts-Davis block - Shackelford
A.W. Krause: R.D. Williams lease - Callahan County, Texas
Krause-Jones: Liscomb fee
Krause-Brewer: Francis fee - Callahan Co., Texas
A.W. Krause: Watts et al.
Krause: Sanders and Carruth - Callahan County land
Sid Katz: Floyd Bowman et ux. - Haskell Co.
Sid Katz: Carothers fee - King Co.
Sid Katz: Mary Martin fee in King & Stonewall counties, Texas
Sid Katz: Walter H. Dunbar - Taylor County, Texas
Sid Katz: J.R. Rimmer Jr. fee
Sid Katz: Lula M. Fletcher fee
Sid Katz: R.O. Gibson fee
A.W. Krause Jr.: L.B. Jones fee - Callahan County, Tex.
Sid Katz: Eva Pratt
Sid Katz: W.A. Daniel
A.W. Krause: J.S. Freeman et al., fee
Joe M. Jones: R.L. McKinney, L.B. Jones et al., fee - assignments
H.W. Lee: farmout letters - Whiteman=Pethybridge
J.P. Lohan: Sallie Hobbs, et al. - lease in Callahan Co.
H.W. Lee: Mims lease
H.W. Lee, Art Faustgen: assignments in Callahan County
H.W. Lee: assignment from J.G. McMillian
Lewis Drilling Company
H.W. Lee: Aradia Morrisset fee
H.W. Lee: Sealy-Smith fee
Huylar W. Lee: Hobbs et al. - escrow agreement and lease
Dudley J. LeBlanc: Solotex Pet. Corporation
Dudley J. LeBlanc: assign. to John L. Brown
Lee-Dumont: Carter matter - Callahan County
C.D. Leon: Gilliland fee
C.D. Leon: Campbell lease - Callahan County
McAlister: John J. Lehew fee
M.B. Moore: Camp fee
Raoul Magana: Noonan interest - Eastland County
O.F. Newsom: Riggs lease
O.F. Newsom: S.O. Montgomery fee-249 acre tract
O.F. Newsom: S.O. Montgomery-400 acre tract
Chas. F. Passel: J.C. Holmes
Chas. F. Passel: Sparks fee
Chas. Passel: Mary Beulah Kelton fee
Chas. F. Passel: Blanton Scott
Chas. F. Passel: Mollie Murray et al.
Frank L. Peebles: assignments - Sallie Hobbs lease
Chas. F. Passel: Hembree lse.
Paramount Oil Company: J.R. Hart et al.
Chas. F. Passel: Seale fee
D.F. Payte: assignment from P.W. Miller
Warren Pilcher: McAlister int.
Robert B. Stallworth: O'Daniel land in Howard County, Tex.
W.L. Sibley: modification of lease - Compton
W.L. Sibley: Luddie Compton release
W.M. Smith: assignments to Bonanza Lease Company
W.L. Sibley et al.: assign. to Walter Lafoon
Jack Scott: assignment - Paramount Oil Co.
Southland Royalty Company: Dillard lse.
Southland Royalty Company: Snyder lease
Southland Royalty Company: Annie Seale fee
W.C. Sojourner: Ava Lee Morrison
W.L. Sibley: Stella V. Cunningham
W.B. Schooler: McClure lease - Callahan County, Texas
W.L. Sibley: Alec J. Sabo - Guaranty
W.L. Sibley: Henderson fee
Annie L. Stevens: H.L. Hunt lease
Annie L. Stevens: Magnolia Pet. Co.
W.L. Sibley: release from Jones & Stasney
W.L. Sibley: Luddie Compton
W.L. Sibley: Farnsworth fee
W.L. Sibley, Guin Estate, et al.: Hazle assignment
W.L. Sibley & Jack Scott: assgn. to Jack Felts - Price fee
Jack Scott & W.L. Sibley: assgn. to Ben Barbee - Snyder lse.
Jack Scott: assignment to S.C. & W.L. Herring - Lawrence fee
Robert B. Stallworth: Edmondson tract
W.L. Sibley: assgn. to J.W. King Jr.
Jack Scott: assn. to Guin & Sibley - Ludie Owen lse.
Robert J. Stallworth - Scurry & Mitchell counties
Ultra Oil Company - Cresswell fee
Ultra Oil Company - Patsy Mary Morris fee
Ultra Oil Company: Edwards Estate - Yoakum County, Texas
Ultra Oil Company - Sealey & Smith fee
244) Ultra Oil Company - Susie Stephens fee
Ultra Oil Company - Stanolid Oil Company
Herman Whitehurst: assignment to Gogle & Lancaster
Wilcox Oil Company - Bowden & Steel fees
Wilcox Oil Company - Tulsa, Okla.
M. Robert Zerega: title opinions
Texas Legal and Personal, Boxes 8, 9, 11, 12
Closed Cases 1947-48
A:
D.R. Ashmore
Frances Appleton vs. J.W. Appleton, 42nd D.C. - closed
Abilene Highway matters
Abilene Asphalt Company vs. Stone & Falls
Ashley & Baber: contract
B:
Joe L. Brashears vs. Ada Jo Brashears, 42nd District Court
Abraham Bush vs. Lula Mae Taylor et al.: division of property
Ruby Baugus vs. R.B. Baugus - closed
Box: custody of child - closed
Joe Bailey
Clarence E. Brown
Blair, Chas. W.: "bonus claim"
Bartlett, J.O.
C.E. Barker vs. Ovanell Barker
Faye Barfoot vs. Royce E. Barfoot, in the 42nd District Court
Bright, M. B.: Driver's License revoked
Baccus, Leo: Driver's License - closed
Braniff Airlines
Barton vs. Garrett
Barnett, Lila Mae, vs. Harvey Barnett
Ruby Brown vs. Arthur R. Brown
C:
W.N. Casey vs. Pauline Casey - closed
Jeanne Dyer Crofton vs. R.L. Crofton - closed
Eddie Collins vs. Hazel Collins-104th D.C.
Jacqueline Chiavetta vs. Frank Chiavetta, 104th D.C. - closed
Juanita Chastain vs. J.H. Chastain - closed
Edward H. Clark, San Francisco - Stephens County, leases
Edward H. Clark, San Francisco - Throckmorton County, leases
I.J. Lane vs. Mrs. Mary Carey
Tom W. Carpenter Rr. Comm permit
Tom W. Carpenter et al.: charter
Tom W. Carpenter: (Railroad Comm.)
Tom Carpenter vs. T.J. Lane; Yelton - closed
Silas Christian: DWI - closed
Civilian Defense Comm.
City Transportation Co.: Geo. L. Page
City Transportation Co. vs. Ft. W. Star Telegram
"City Bus Lines" - Odessa - not paid
Tom W. Carpenter Equipment Co., Inc. (Charter - $100,000)
D:
Willie Dalton vs. Billy Dalton, 42nd D.C. - closed
Rowland H. Dillishaw vs. Ruby Faye Dillishaw, 104th D.C.
Claudia de Groff vs. Cecil W. de Groff and Farmers & Merchants Nat'l Bank, 42nd District Court - closed
Delton Oil Company
E.E. Degge vs. Reserve Life Ins. Co.
Billy Jo Dunton vs. Charles Edwin Dunton - closed
Albert J. Delaplante
Betty Jo Dalton vs. A.L. Dalton Jr. - closed
Albert J. de la Plante: Fisher Co.
Driver's License: revoked - closed
Matthew Davis vs. R.B. (Spike) sparks - closed
Ruby Daniel vs. Alga Daniel - closed
Sgt. F.R. Danielson
Dairy Products
Dunn, William F.: insurance policy
E:
W.R. Ely: personal
F. Edmunds & W.Akins
Ely, W.R.: 1948 estimate
W.R. Ely, Lucy Ely: 1946 income taxes
Mrs. W.R. Ely (mirror): claim against So. Pac. R.R.
W.R. Ely [IRS]
Elmore vs. Elmore
Erwin vs. Erwin
Echols (Arthur)
J.H. Erwin vs. Winifred Erwin (Child), 42nd
Geraldine Eaves vs. Troy Eaves, 104th District Court
F:
B.H. Freeland: W.R. Ely & Scarborough - Callahan County
Freeland vs. Bondholders
W.A. Farmer - Cecil Short - sales contract - barber shop - (N. First)
Wanda June Fisher vs. John N. Fisher, 104th D.C. - closed
V.W. Foster
Mrs. Foley
Farmers Savings Bank vs. Lt. Leslie Allen
W.M. Forrest
Fawcett (Callie) vs. Wichita Valley & Abilene City Bus
La Junta Frugia vs. James Frugia, in the 42nd D.C.
Bill Gragg - re: Barr lease - closed
John Gaston
Gaston, John (Dyer lease)
Gaston, Sporer, Fryman, Sr. contract
Gaston & Ferguson
Gulf Production Co.
Glenn Gamel
James D. Gerahty
Boyd Gillespie
James M. Givens
H:
Fern Hanke vs. H.H. Hanke - divorce
Sgt. Huber vs. Margaree Huber - divorce
Birdie Hagens vs. James P. Hagens - closed
Rueben B. Horton - Kirby et al. - property in Merkel, Texas
Edward F. Hudson - license revoked
Hal D. Hughes
Hal Hughes - John Gaston contract
Hungerford, Robert
Highway Ins. Underwriters, et al. vs. George W. Page, D/B/A, Abilene N.C.
B.M. Hodges
Highway Comm.
Howard Kahout vs. Bowen Drug Co.
Fannye Bess Thigpen
Jack Hutchison vs. Yvonne Hutchison, divorce - closed
I:
Inman, Annie
Lottie Mae Isom vs. G.B. Isom, 104th [empty]
J:
G.C. Jenkins Co. vs. Caldwell Music Co.
Lonnie James vs. Carrie Mae James, 2nd Dictrict Court - closed
Jones, N.O. vs. Kenneth Jones, divorce, 42nd District Court
Lester Johnson vs. Betty Jo Johnson
K:
Sallie B. Knight vs. Lonnie Knight
L:
Ada Lambert vs. Floyd F. Lambert, 104th District Court
Mary Eula Mae Lucas vs. Charles Elmer Lucas Jr. - closed
Dan V. Lackey - Tom Jenkins
LaFoy "check"
Ila Mae Lynch vs. Wilson L. Lynch Jr., 104th District Court
M:
Thomas J. McCarty vs. Julia D. McCarty - closed
Carolyn Murphy vs. James Murphy, 104th D.C. - closed
Marjory Mattox vs. Cashes Mattox, 42nd D.C. - closed
Mrs. Muriel Josephine Methvin
Cpl. Jack S. McCelvey
Millerman Abstr. & Papers
Miscellaneous
Minnie L. Merrel v. W.T. Merrell, 42nd District Court
Bernice Meredith vs. Ira Meredith, divorce
Elisa Masiel vs. Juan Masiel, 42nd District Court
Herbert Marshall, receiver vs. W.B. Barton, settled - closed
N:
Lucille Newman vs. V.E. Newman
Willie Mae Musick vs. A.L. Musick, in the 104th D.C.
Mamie Murray vs. Henry Murray, 104th D.C.
Nash vs. Newton - pending
O:
P:
Lewis & Dollie Pembroke, adoption papers - closed
Rayburn A. Pruitt vs. Mary Nell Pruitt
Roberta Phillips vs. Robert M. Phillips, 32nd D.C., Snyder, Texas
Willie Pearl Penns vs. Henry Penns, in the 104th D.C.
M.S. Phillips - Abilene Bus
Willia Purser vs. Virgil Purser, in the 42nd District Court
Q:
R:
Frank Reed vs. Susie Reed, 42nd D.C. - closed
Mildred Redman vs. J.D. Redman, 42nd D.C.
Jane Roche vs. Jaime Alfonso Roche, 104th Dist. Court - closed
J.A. Roberts vs. Merchants Fast Motor Lines - closed
Mrs. Wilma Rosson
Emma Louise Ross
Mrs. Berniece L. Reeves, Rt 1, Abilene
Ration Board, Misc.
Roadside Development - Texas
S:
D.T. Smith - last will & testament
Chas. L. Smith-113 acre tract of land - Cross Plains, Tex.
Romona Smith vs. Griff Smith, Jones County, Texas - closed
Austin Sherman Jr. vs. Marie Sherman
L.W. Scott vs. Jeane Scott
Wanda Faye Stansbury vs. William F. Stansbury, 104th D.C.
Mills G. Sturtevant - DWI
Violet Sears vs. Wesley John Sears
Beverly Slaughter vs. John Slaughter, 104th D.C. - closed
Steakley Homes, Inc.
Bert Shields vs. Nina Shields, 42nd Dist. Court
Norene Sample vs. C.M. Sample
Mary Lou Stewart vs. Calvin Stewart, 42nd Dist. Corut - closed
Frances Saunders vs. Albert Saunders, 104th District Court - closed
B.C. Self vs. Imogene Self - closed
State of Texas vs. R.C. Welch - closed
Smothers
Stewman's Cafe
Rev. C.S. Storks
Sterling L. Swegle
Lt. Seay - Sunset Stages
A.G. Swanson
E.F. Smith
Violet M. Seymour vs. O.E. Seymour, 104th District Court - closed
Still vs. Still - settled
T:
Aaron D. Thomas et ux. - note to collect
Oberia Taylor vs. Edwin R. Taylor, in the 42nd District Court
J.J. Taif vs. E.M. Johnson, Motor Lines - closed
Mary Lou Turnerhill vs. James Fletcher Turnerhill - closed
State of Texas vs. Ike Rivers - closed
Birma Thomas vs. Ernest R. Thomas - closed
Thornton - discharge
F.O. Thomas - R.R. Comm. - permit
Del. Tax - Thompson Estate
1945 Tax Suits - dismissed
June 1945 - Tax Suits - closed
Tyler, Carl W. vs. Tyler, Amy Lee, divorce, 42nd District Court - closed
U:
V:
Agnes A. Vaughn vs. A.J. Vaughn, 42nd District Court - closed
D.R. Vinson vs. Jeanne Kay Vinson, 104th D.C. - closed
Carolyn Valencia vs. Alfonso Valencia, 42nd District Court - closed
Adolph Valdez vs. Minie Valdez, 42nd District Court
W:
Willingham, Juanita vs. L.B. Willingham - closed
Hazel Wason vs. Elliott Wason, in the 42nd District Court
Oberia Wroten vs. James H. Wroten, 104th D.C. - closed
Frances Lanelle Wilson vs. Bruce Berneil Wilson
Elmer West Jr. vs. Ila Maye West, 104th D.C. - closed
Faye Willingham vs. Lloyd Willingham
E.E. Word - DWI
Lona Williams vs. Johnnie Williams
W.W. West
W.W. West - Capt. Jackson - completed
Warnstaff, Lucille
W.W. West vs. Tomlinson et al. - Altman et al.
Rebecca Wigfall vs. Roscoe Wigfall, 42nd Dist. Court - closed
W.W. Williams vs. D.A. Tessier
Wanda Nell Wrinkle vs. Thaddeus Wayne Wrinkle
Whitman, L.E.
Wellbarn, D.A.
Weekes, Harold H.
X-Y:
Yellow Cab - closed
Yellow Cab Co. vs. A.J. Savell [photo]
Z:
Dorothy McCracken vs. Tom McCracken, 42nd
Collins vs. Collins, 42nd
Wristen vs. Miller, 104th
Letter File- 1950
A:
Ray Armstrong - Hammett wreck
Wally Akin - letter to Doggett
Charles Appleby - title opinion
T.C. Ayers - Louis Smith - accident
T.C. Ayers - re: property
T.C. Ayers - re: lot
Robert H. Armstrong farm - corres. with Gebhardt of W.Va.
Abstract receipts - mis.
B:
Charles Kenneth Baker - correspondence
A.D. Barnes - title opinion, Merkel property
Martha Zoe Bliss - airlines school
Tom Bliss - letter
Lillian Bright
Harry Bridge - letter to St. Highway Dept.
L.G. (Buddy) Bliss
Bailey Balken - Lytle Lake property
Julia Bennett - title opinion
A.W. Beasley - Sur. no. 41
S.F. Bond - Cross Plains
Robert E. Bowers - corres. re: Davis
Foster Bond - re: judgment
Boyce Barnard - contract with Winters - Nash Motors
Julia Bennett - Evalena Denny note
C.P. Baker - Publishers' Co.
Mr. Lee Beck - house lease
Boyce Barnard - Gulf Company
H.A. Bates
Mollie Brightwell - McCoy land
B.T. Barnard, J.L. Standard
C.S. (Charlie) Brown - mis.
Boyce T. Barnard - re: guardianship
Mrs. Ethel Burkes
Burleson, Will - lots no. 14 & 15, block 26
H.A. Bates
C:
Mrs. A.J. Corder - Terry County land
A.M. Cary
Mrs. R.S. Cate - corres. with photographer
Donald Crawford - title opinion
Homer Connel - Railroad Commission
R.M. Carter - Warren Petroleum Co.
A. Cornwell, DWI
Willie Crear - Tull Thornton
Pat Coman - forgery
Lawrence Collier-car title
J.C. Capps - title opinion
Cecil Childers - re: ticket
E.E. Cook vs. Katie V. Dugan
Sam Crump
Floyd Carlson - misc.
C.A. Collins - letters
Callie - re: rent
Homer Connell
Compton & Compton - re: registration vehicles
Miscellaneous "C"
D:
Ditterline - Thompson lot
Helen D. Doggett
Mrs. Julie Dunn - personal correspondence
Ruby Denney - deed
Walter Donley - D.W.I.
Walter Donnelly - deed of trust & note on farm
Sam Davis - misc.
I.V. Davis - re: property
Drilling contract - rotary
E:
W.R. Ely - drilling contract on Jackson land, Callahan County
Ira J. Eley - re: W.M. Smith lse.
Ira J. Eley - mis.
Estate of Lucy Ely, deceased - probating of will
W.R. Ely and Lucy Ely - last will and testament (joint)
W.R. Ely - Magnolia Pet. Co., sale of lot
W.R. Ely - income tax - letters
W.R. Ely - income tax expense, 1951
W.R. Ely - expense
W.R. Ely, re: lots 3 and 3-A and 4 and 4A, T.C. Campbell College Dr. Add.
W.R. Ely, re: garage apartment data
W.R. Ely - Western Chevrolet expense
W.R. Ely, re: hospital expense, Sept. 1951
W.R. Ely - storm damage, June 1951
W.R. Ely - Stanolind lease
W.R. Ely - American Bus Lines
Estate of Lucy Ely, deceased, estate & inheritance taxes
W.R. Ely - flowers, etc. sent to Mrs. Ely's funeral [empty]
W.R. Ely- 1950 income
W.R. Ely, re: letters of sympathy
Mrs. Lucy Ely, deceased - re: burial
W.R. Ely - expense acc't. (repairs), 1947-49
W.R. Ely houses, re: ins.
W.R. Ely, re: house at 750 Mesquite St.
W.R. Ely - J.H. Show note - closed 1950
W.R. Ely vs. F.L. Johnson, Justice Court
W.R. Ely, re: Hodges note, 1950
W.R. Ely, re: telephone ex.
Ely houses, re: Callie rent
W.R. Ely - Texas Company
W.R. Ely, re: rent houses
Residence at So. 7th & Willow (expense account), 1947
W.R. Ely statements, 1948
Ely, Lucy - deed
W.R. Ely - Scurry County lease
Washington Street house (W.R. Ely)
W.R. Ely - tax receipts (personal)
Elfrethom Heights Addition, Cisco (W.R. Ely, personal)
W.R. Ely - personal
W.R. Ely - personal correspondence
F:
J.E. Force - correspondence
Callie Fawcett - Census Bureau
Dorotha Faustgen - medical cost, accident at Safeway Stores
James F. Fry - D.W.I.
J.B. Freeman - Ray Neill Johnson, note & mortgage
Walter L. Faucett - Ins. Co.
Phil Ford Sr. - real estate
Fred Figueroa - letters
Firestone Stores vs. E.L. Spiker (J.L. Burns, Mgr.)
J.O. Fox Jr.
R-F Finance Corporation vs. Boyce T. Barnard
G:
H.M. Gogle - Chandler acc't.
H.M. Gogle - letter from Ray Austin Drilling Company
Mrs. Frances Granger - J.E. Force Estate
Domingo Garcia
H.M. Gogle - settlement, Globe Service Co.
W.H. Gragg - Citizen's National Bank, interest Survey #3, Block #1
Bill Gragg - Shelly affidavit
Forrest Gregory - W.R. Ely
A.C. George - city lots
A.C. George, re: property
Gragg, Bill
C.S. Guin - note
Minot Greenlaw - Vivien Tomkins
Eugene N. Goodrich - opinions
Boyd Gillespie
Gambill, R.C. "Dentist"
Griffin, V.R. - contract
Garrett & Ashmore, contract
Hamilton, Kathleen Beaty
H:
Eva Hoghes, re: lots
Hohhertz, Albert - oil and gas lease
A.E. Hohhertz vs. James F. Brannan et al.
L.E. Hughes - purchase of lot in River Oaks Add. from Lewis Giles
L.E. Hughes - Tanglewood lot
A.E. Hohhertz - injury
L.E. Hughes - lot in Tanglewood Add.
Earl Hummel - quit claim
L.E. Hughes - Unversal Metal Crafts, damages
Roy E. Herring Jr. - Coates fee
George A. Hughes Jr. - Jones Co.
Geo. A. Hughes Jr. - Coleman block
Goerge A. Hughes Jr. - Cresswell opinions
George A. Hughes Jr., re: Alexander Est. lease
Hunt Oil Company - Annie L. Stevens
Lawrence Hubert
Norman Henry
Miss Laura Heist re: est. of Melvin Heist
George A. Hughes Jr. - opinion - Graham fee
Mrs. W.L. Holland - lease contract
Tom Harrigan - re: opinions
L.E. Hughes - re: C.E. Allen fee
T. (Jeff) Haynie - re: Lumber Co.
I:
Ingle, Betty - current file
J:
Jones Equipment Company - Oil Well Service Co. - claim
R.J. Jones - Marie Kruse correspondence
Joe M. Jones - Williams lease, settlement on calf
Matilda Johnson - Gulf Oil Corp.
Raymond W. Jones - Jess Joplin
G.E. Johnson - misc.
Joe Jones - re: opinion
Weldon Johnson - misc.
K:
A.W. Krause Jr. - personal letters
Jack Keithly - C.P. Melton royalty
Alfred Krinke
A.W. Krause - Hoover
J.W. King Jr. - rent
Bobby Joe Kimbrough - DWI
Edessa E. Kuykendall
Harvey Kesler - title opinion
Kenneth Kennedy, re: driver's lic.
L:
Peter LaGregor - personal
George E. Lincecum - D.W.I.
B.C. Leach - correspondence
Gladys Summers Lee - city lot
Corinne LIvingston - Jack Clark
H.W. Lee - Lytle Lake Addition lot
Mrs. C.E. Lucas - apartments, 749 Chestnut, notice to vacate
Lincecum - mineral deeds
Guy Lott - DWI
T.S. Lankford & Sons - re: Barq's Bottling Co.
Wm. M. Lewis - contract
Harve Loomis - driver's license
Lonzo W. Lindsey - DWI
Lankford & Sons - mis. letters
Ira F. Lord
Lydick Roofing Company
Fred. W. Lintz - check
Charles E. Lucas
M:
Eunice McWhirter - corres.
Frances Marie McLaughlin - El Paso Bank
F.D. Mims - loan with J.E. Foster & Sons
Aradia Morrisset - right-of-way easement
Willie Moore - contract
Mitzi Morrisset - SE/4 of Sec. No. 67[?]
Bill Martin - Herron fee
Raoul Magana - Mather fee
Mitzi Morrissette - city property
Mrs. L.B. Moore - re: abstract
C.E. McCaughey - re: title opinions
Hal McDavis
Miscellaneous
J.D. Miracle
W.E. Morton
Matthews
Mrs. Norris McWilliams - storage
Hubert McClure-1 1/2 ac. tr.
A.T. McMillian - Jerry J. Crowley fee
John McKinzie - note, Chas. F. Bacon
Jerry McDonald - Woodson Producing Co.
J.G. McMillian - Dell Newell fee, Shackelford County
N:
A.G. Nunn - Fultz release
William C. Nalley Jr. - patent
W.G. Nunn - Fultz release
V.E. Newman - DWI
Charlie Nixon - DWI
H.A. Newby
O:
W.H. Orand - deed to children
Opinions, 1946
Title opinions, miscellaneous
Opinions on abstracts, 1947
G.C. Olsen - Walton lease
Ortiz-car wreck
Orand vs. Orand
Onyx Refining Company
P:
O.L. Page - Ramsey - re: Jones County land
Freddie Lee Prather - Railroad Retirement Board
Mrs. Lizzie Prather -re: retirement
T.J. Ponder - Knox, receiver vs. Ponder, Justice Court, Dallas County
John Pilkington - DWI
O.P. Mercer vs. Amerada Pet. Co.
Fred Pole - drilling rig
Eddie Plowman vs. E.F. Doggett
Q:
R:
Mrs. B.L. Roberson - retirement benefits
John S. Roach - property
Ransome, W.R. - geochemical survey
Rhodes & Robertson - opinions
Roberson Estate
Miscellaneous "R"
Sid Roberts - mineral deeds
S:
J.W. Sorrells Jr. - personal correspondence
Glenn D. Smith - accident in California
Annie L. Stevens - bonds, etc.
Mrs. C.S. Surles - letters
C.P. Stearns - city lot, Sears Park Addition
W.C. Smith - invention
C. Ransome Samuelson - general letters
Jack Smith - ticket for speeding
Charlie Smith - Bryant
Josie Shanks - Merkel land
J.H. Snow - sale of residence
Eloise Sweeney - passport papers
John Earnest Self - re: house
H.T. Swindle - title opinion
H.M. Sharp
Smith, Lena
Ford Smith Jr. - re: Merkel lots
Robert Shaw - lease
Miss E.M. (Curley) Seale - R.E.A.
Sundy, Esther Mae
The Sealy & Smith Foundation file
Sun Oil Company
T:
Stowers, Naomi Jane - opinion
Title opinions - general forms
Temple - Tom Betzel - mgr.
A.L.Tisdale - correspondence
Mrs. Lance Teubner - rent house
Glen Thornton-car damage
Taylor County Lumber Co. vs. T. & P. Ry.
C.R. Tittle - re: opinions
Tompkins, J.D. - current
U:
V:
R.L. Vinson - Arnold release
Vinson, R.L. - land lease
L.E. Varnell - DWI
H.S. Varner
W:
B.L. White - rent house
Mrs. Charles Wolfe - collection
T.J. White - correspondence with R.L. Bobbitt
S.J. Winter - claim against R.E. Janes Gravel Co.
Mrs. W.O. Whiteside - collision
Dock Cash Withrow - DWI
Ernest Windham - criminal case
Bob White - collision with Mrs. Wilson
Mrs. W.O. Shiteside - royalty, Woods County, Texas
Ernest W. Wilson
Miscellaneous "W"
Witherspoon, Gordon
Geo. T. Wilson
Westgate - Greenland Oil Company
George T. Wilson royalties (WRE personal)
X-Y:
Dora May Youngblood
Mrs. Young vs. Abilene Savings & Loan Association
Miscellaneous "Y"
Z:
Henry Zimmerlee - mineral deed
W.R. Ely/Personal - Letter File/ 1952
A:
Gordon Alexander
Miles Alexander - Smith note on car
B:
Annie Alice Bates - insurance policy
Annie Alice Bates - Newton note
Doc Botkin - re: matter in Los Angeles
Boyce Barnard - Steward account
David Norman Baccus - DWI
Willie Creer - Social Security
E.E. Cook - Waggoner fee
Elton R. Compton - Sikes land
W.H. Creer - misc.
Charles W. Clarke - title opinion, Clemmer fee
Bob Cutbirth vs. Olvena Cutbirth - data
E.E. Cook - Couch fee
Mrs. M.D. Compton - Helms deed
J.P. Chance - assignments
D:
Verne W. Dalton - Travis Co. plot
Roy Deskin - Gilbreth fee
E:
W.R. Ely - personal, 1958
W.R. Ely - personal correspondence
W.R. Ely - personal letters, 1957
W.R. Ely - personal letters, 1956
W.R. Ely - personal correspondence [1954]
W.R. Ely - rent houses corresp., 1958
W.R. Ely - general expenses, 1958
W.R. Ely - office expenses, 1958
W.R. Ely - tax receipts, 1956
W.R. Ely- 1957 taxes
W.R. Ely - correspondence on rent houses, 1957
W.R. Ely - office expenses, 1957
W.R. Ely - general expenses, 1957
W.R. Ely- 1956 car title and policy
W.R. Ely - office expense, 1956
W.R. Ely - taxes for 1955
W.R. Ely - general expenses, 1956
Fred Ender-car wreck, settlement
Bill Ely - re: ticket to Culver
W.R. Ely - maintenance guarantee, Lydick Hooks Roofing Co.
W.R. Ely - American Buslines
W.R. Ely - City, State & Co. taxes, 1953
W.R. Ely - storage
Fred W. Ender vs. E.W. Miller, wreck in Jones County
Fred W. Ender - farm allotment
W.R. Ely - Western Auto Supply co.
W.R. Ely - general receipts
W.R. Ely - office expense
W.R. Ely - redecorating at 942 Ross
Lucy Ely - note
W.R. Ely - City, County and State taxes, 1954
W.R. Ely - general expense, 1955
W.R. Ely - office expense, 1955
Personal, W.R. Ely
W.R. Ely - personal
W.R. Ely - automobile expense, cert. of title- 1950
W.R. Ely - receipts
Helen Elliott - city property
W.R. Ely - State, County, & City taxes, 1953
W.R. Ely - office expenses
Ira J. Eley - estate matters
Misc. letters to vacate rent houses - WRE
W.R. Ely - City taxes increase
W.R. Ely - telephone bills
W.R. Ely - Petroleum Club & country club
W.R. Ely - re: Morning Star Baptist Church contract
W.R. Ely - Reserve Life Ins. Co.
W.R. Ely - Lawyer's Weekly Reports
W.R. Ely - survey on Mesquite St., Chittum lot
W.R. Ely - Jones lease
W.R. Ely - Winter storage, Zenieth [empty]
W.R. Ely - General Lloyd's Fire & Casualty Co.
Ira J. Ley - re: parking lot
W.R. Wly - work on house at 1109 Mesquite
W.R. Ely - work on house at 6th & Cypress
W.R. Ely- 1951 income tax
W.R. Ely- 1952 income tax
W.R. Ely- 1954 income tax
W.R. Ely- 1953 income tax
W.R. Ely- 1955 income tax
W.R. Ely- 1956 income tax
W.R. Ely- 1957 income tax
W.R. Ely - '48 income retirns & '49 estimate, '50 estimate
W.R. Ely- 1951 income tax
income tax- 1960
income tax- 1959
W.R. Ely- 1958 income tax
income tax- 1961
F:
French vs. French - Superior Court
Frank Fuentes - notte
Callie Fawcett - Social Security
Bill French - misc.
Audrey Finn - Putnam well
G:
Hardy Gatlin
C.S. Guin - Coleman Co. lease, Strozier
H:
A.E. Hohhertz - affidavit, Brannan lse.
Geo. Hughes - title opinions - Buffalo Gap block
George A. Hughes Jr. - T. Wade Hedrick fee
George A. Hughes Jr. - Davis fee, Dec. 1953
George A. Hughes Jr. - Davis lse., 10-22-53
George A. Hughes Jr. - G.R. Davis fee
George A. Hughes Jr. - Callahan County, block one
George A. Hughes Jr. - Shackelford County block, 7/11/51
George A. Hughes Jr. - South Clyde block
George A. Hughes Jr. re: Davis & Newell title - Shackelford Co.
George A. Hughes Jr. - Krause matter
George A. Hughes Jr. - Fowler, Zirkle & O'Hair titles
Goerge A. Hughes Jr. - Jim D. Watson fee
J.H. Harris - Quanah, Texas
T. Jeff Haynie - Young interest
Goerge A. Hughes Jr. - title opinion, Coates fee
I:
J:
G.E. Johnson - DWI
K:
Edessa Kuykendall - Clyde City taxes
K.C. & A. Drilling Company - Lemon well
L:
Lewis Drilling Complany - Hodgin lease
Minor Leslie Long - DWI
Linahan - re: child support
Mc:
McCaleb - Reynolds opinion - re: Hauk fee
M:
Mitzi Morrisset - misc.
G.E. Morris - Reed fee
Martindale-Hubbell, Inc. - misc.
Magnolia Petroleum Company
N:
W.D. Nunn - compensation
Mrs. Phil Newman - dissertation
O:
W.H. Orand - misc.
P:
E.E. Pruitt - Perry property, city lot and house
Oscar L. Page - J.H. Bratton Jr. - house & lot, Jones County, Tex.
Geo. W. Page - speeding tickets
Pioneer Airlines - re: shipment of fish
Q:
R:
receipt for abstracts
Dusty Rhodes - motel contract
Reese opinion - by Wagstaff
Harlod Rudolph - misc.
S:
Ransom Samuelson - re: Thomas
Ethel Schultz - re: abstracts
J.T. Sawyers - re: Heath survey
William C. Smith - DWI
State of Texas vs. E.B. Brown
T:
Floy Turner - damage suit against Crain Office Supply
Raymond Thomason - re: city property, title opinion
U:
Ultra Oil Company - dr. to W.R. Ely [empty]
V:
W:
S.J. Winter - right of way
L.A. Warren et al. - Guin assignment
Western American Life Ins. Company
S.J. Winter - Walton rent
X-Y-Z:
H.B. Zachry - Perry-Hunter-Hall
loose in boxes:
Box 1X:
24 books of check stubs
74 rent receipt books
21 monthly bank statements for S.J. Winter Estate, 4/1966-12/1967
2 account books, 1955-1956, 1958
6 packets of loose account ledger sheets, 1959-1969
WR Ely Abstracts - Abstracts and Maps
Ely, W.R. - Personal
Schultz and Edmonds
Personal
Miscellaneous loose papers
Abstract of title, Edward L. Heldt, Abilene
Abstract of title, Lot #14 L.D. King Sub. Div. (Ida May Harrison lot)
"Letter written by General Moseley Baker to General Sam Houston (Evergreen, October 1844 or 1845)"; "Houston Displayed: or, Who Won the Battle of San Jacinto . . . by . . . Col. R.M. Coleman" [typescripts]
Map of Abilene
newpapers and printed item
[loose financial statements and canceled checks]
Texas Legal and Personal, Boxes 14, 16
Oil and Gas/Closed - Abstracts
A:
W.D. Austin - deed of trust assingment to 1st Nat'l Bank
Emily Ashburn - option to W.G. Street
Mrs. E.W. Ames - contract with Brown
William D. Austin - oil payment to Mrs. H.H. Adams
Mrs. E.W. Ames - Rock Hill contracts
W.D. Austin - assignment of royalty to W.M. Smith
Mrs. E.W. Ames - Guitar Estate and Doty assignments
Wm. D. Austin - assignment of production & deed of trust - W.H. Cooley
Wm. D. Austin - release from First Nat'l Bank
Wm. D. Austin - deeds of trust, options, notes, to Spiegal, et al.
W.D. Austin - assignment, Jack's Oil Wells - Runnels Co.
G.P. Arnwine vs. Hedrick Oil Co.
B:
Brown, Joseph L. - Brown County leases
Brown, Joseph L. - Doy Dority contract
Tom Bryant - title opinion - A.O. Criswell fee
Fay Beidleman - release - H.M. Gogle
R.L. Beck - oil and gas lease - Donie Jean fee
Brown & McClung Eng. Service, Inc. - assignments to Pirtle
Brown & McClung Eng. Service - contract
Cate, richard S. - Clifton lease
Crear, Willie - insurance
D:
Donnelly, Walter - assignments - N/2 of SW/4, Sec. 25, Callahan County
E:
W.R. Ely - H.M. Gogle - oil payment assign.
Ely, W.R. - assignment of oil payment, Gogle
Elsey & Dagley - Mildred Glover - O & G lse.
Berry Ely, et ux. - oil & gas lease to R.O. Travis
F:
Faustgen - lease to Le Blanc
Art Faustgen - Jack Grimm - oil & Gas lease
A.L. Frazier - assignments
Fresno Oil Company - revocation of power of attorney - J.V. Polk
Art Faustgen - operating expenses
Fred K. Foster - J.C. Frederickson
Art Faustgen - Alene Bailey - assignment
John Fowler vs. Louis Ryan
Gogle, H.M. - Triangle Supply
Gogle, H.M. - Bradford Supply
H.M. Gogle - World Oil Company
Gogle, H.M. - Triangle Supply & Lang Tool Company (Hafner Lease)
Gogle, H.M. - Hafner lease - releases
Gogle, H.M. - title opinion, 80 ac. Stell Sur. - Runnels County
Gogle, H.M. - Zimmerle lease, assgn. to Texas Industrial Leasing
Gogle, H.M. - George Wright, et al. - suit for specific performance
H.M. Gogle - assignments to W.R. Ely, et al. - Runnels Co.
H.M. Gogle - Sabine Drilling Company, Inc.
H.M. Gogle - Quality Stations, Inc.
H.M. Gogle - assignment, Virgil Moore
H.M. Gogle - assignments to Henderson & Brown - Dickinson lease
H.M. Gogle - Henry Pullman contract
H.M. Gogle - assignment to James H. Neuhaus - Jacob lse.
H.M. Gogle - assignment to Neuhaus - Jacob lse.
H.M. Gogle - assignments to James H. Neuhaus - Christiansen lse.
H.M. Gogle - assignment - Joe T. Nix - Jacob fee
H.M. Gogle - assignments - Roy T. Nix, Kenneth Gogle; T.H. Gogle
H.M. Gogle - contract with Geo. S. Anderson
H.M. Gogle - assignment - Smedley to A. Davis
H.M. Gogle - W.G. Stanley
H:
Heard, W.J. - W.C. Tyrrell, Jr. - O/G. lease - Nolan County, 1/8/62
Herring, S.C. - release from V.C. Perini, Jr., 20 ac., Jessie Brown tr.
Jennie Harris - affidavit, Gulf Oil Corp.
Harriet Hargrove - lease to I.V. Ainsworth
I:
J:
R.J. Jones - assignment to R.J. Jones, Jr.
K:
Katz Oil Company - Moreene Sears - survey No. 227
Katz Oil company - title opinion, D.R. De Rusha
Katz Oil Company = Annie Smith fee
Katz Oil Company - petition to lease interest of unknown mineral owners
Katz Oil Company - J.M. Davenport lse.
Katz Oil Company - Moreene Sears - complementary title opinion
Katz Oil Company - Hollis Parmelly = 1/6/64
Katz Oil Company - title opinion - Brookreson fee
Katz Oil Company - title opinion - A.J. Sachsenmeyer
Katz Oil Company - A.A. Smith, fee, Stonewall County, Texas- 2/31/61
Katz Oil Company - Moreene Sears fee, W/2 Sec. 227
Sid Katz - Brookreson fee
Katz Oil company - title opinion - Walter L. Nanny
Katz Oil Company - Jno. Norman, fee
Katz Oil Company - H.B. Berry, title opinion
Katz Oil Company - Russell Sneed - E. 100 ac. of S/2 of Sec. 125, Blk. 64
Sid Katz - G.L. Rister
Katz Oil company - Teresa Mae Marr fee - Stonewall County, Texas-1/1261
Katz Oil Company - Jno. W. Norman fee
Katz Oil Company - H.C. Foster fee
Katz Oil Company - Cheatham lease
Katz Oil Company - Louella Wilson fee
Katz Oil Company - Grant fee
Katz Oil Company - W.W. Gladden fee
L:
H.W. Lee - title opinion - Pure Oil Co.
M:
McCurdy, E.J.: title opinion, Sec. 20, Blk. 9, S.P.RR. Co. Survey - Rister fee
A.J. CcCollum - Homer L. Biggerstaff, Jr. - SE/4 of Sec. 10
C.A. McCown - assignment
Mound Company - Baugh fee
Roy F. Morgan - Sewell land
Roy F. Morgan - Gibson fee
Mc:
N:
Ira C. Nourse - assignment to Ferrell
O.F. Newsom - F.W. Stacy fee
H.L. Neeb and T.A. Kirk - Graham land
O:
P:
Jack Prince - B. Brown Smith fee
Q:
R:
S:
Scott, Adelia C.-320 A.N. 1/2 of Mial Scurlock Sr. 207 - Callahan County - Aug. 3, 1953
Scott, Adelia C.-320 acres - S 1/2 of the Mial Scurlock Sur.
Division orders
Adelia C. Scott vs. Joe Brown, et al.
Harry W. Brennan, Jr. - Glenn Sears land
Frances Sears Shelton - leases - Superior Oil Co.
Mary Lo Sears Stevenson - W.N. Throop - Humble
T:
W.N. Throop - assignments to Bridwell Oil Company - Sec. #230
W.N. Throop - assignments to Humble Oil & Ref. Co.
U:
U.S. Manganese - Doy Dority - assign. of lease
U.S. Manganese Corporation - Lelah McGee trustee
U.S. Manganese Corp. - application for Texas business
V:
W:
Wilderspin, Clifton - Frazier vs. White, et al. - receivership - Frances Shelton lse.
Wilderspin, Clifton - Frances Sears Shelton - NW/4 of Sec. 228 & SW/4 of 233
S.J. Winter - lease to Joseph Baria-467.87 ac.
Winter, S.J. subordination of agreement - Roland Hudson lease
Winter, S.J. - oil & gas leases, Sec. #77, Blk. 14, T. & P. RR- 4/61
Winter, S.J. - Lauderdale & Straughan - O & G lse. Sur. #6
Henry G. S. Wallace, Jr. - Cresswell Estate
Woodson Producing Company - assignment to Sibley, et al.
Woodson Producing Company - Leo Baum fee
M.E. West - Seale fee
Ray Wilbanks - W.S. Riley
X-Y-Z:
M. Robert Zerega - Cresswell lse.
M. Robert Zerega - Stephens - Gamblin
M. Robert Zerega - S.D. Gamble lease
M. Robert Zerega - bond fee - Taylor County
M. Robert Zerega - assgns. to Stephens & Gamblin
loose: Elliott Bryant
Court File - Closed- 1950-
A:
Dan Scarbrorugh Abbott vs. Barbara Ann Lacy Abbott - divorce (Houston)
Altman, William G. - Pink B. Woods - warranty deed
Allen, W.L. - A.R. Dooley, et ux.-78 acres in Jones County
Anderson, Georgia Y. - George W. Culler, deed, d/t, note, Markel, Texas
W.L. Allen - A.lfred Ray Dooley, et ux. - deed, d/t, note
Wm. D. Austin - assignment & letter agreement - Jack's Oil Wells, Inc.
Acme Fence & Iron Co., Inc. - vs. W.W. Strawn
J.L. Ashby - title opinion, deed, d/t, note - Lula Hall property
B:
Byrd, Dorothy, vs. J.L. Byrd - suit for divorce, 42nd District Court- 8/1/61
Bruton, Carroll Wesley - Diehl - W. deed
John T. Berry - Cleta D. Havins, et al. - Q. C. deed
Boyd, Royce L. - Texas Employment Comm.
Barnes, Mary Alice - Jewel Kiser - deed, d/t, note
Broach, S.O. - Levi Hefley, et ux. - warranty deed
Bennett, Julia: estate of Kathryn Brown, Lot #15, Blk. #4- 1/27/61
Annie Mae Ballard, et al. - suit for partition
Louelle Buyher vs. Gilbert Deron Buyher - divorce, 42nd D.C.
Lillian Bright -partition suit
Rube Boyd - E.Z. Titlow - affidavits, etc.
Jennie Mae Branch - city property
Rube Boyd - Leonard Camp - Edd Thompson sale
E.W. Baker - contract - Harrelson mobile home sale
Earl W. Baker - Alamo Trailer Sales, Inc. - contract
E.W. Baker - Paul Dean tract
W.R. Bell, et ux., to H.P. Wells, Jr. - Buffalo Gap lots
Fred Brookreson, Fr. - release of lien
Mollie M. Brightwell - McCoy heirs - tract of land in Callahan County, Tex.
Leslie Box, et ux. - deed to James L. Johnson, et ux.
Jennie Branch
Martha Jane Benton vs. W.B. Benton - divorce
Rube Boyd - correction deed - Ora E. Vaughn, et al.
Clark Brookreson - affidavit of heirship
Clarence, L. Blancet, et ux. - deed - to Jessie B. Chamblee
E.W. Baker - McClure tract
Allyne Bridge vs. Rush Measell, Inc.
C.P. Brookreson - trustee and declaration of int.
Nannie Box - deed to children - Callahan County land
Mrs. W.R. Bell - bill of sale to Wrenn
Rube Boyd - Eva Hanks property
Rube Boyd - restrictions - Hi-Vu Addition
Brown & McClung Engineering Service, Inc. - charter
Joseph L. Brown, et al. - Charter, Secretary of State
Joseph L. Brown - City of Abilene
Brown & McClung Engineering Ser. - dissolution of corporation- 4/61
C:
Homer T. Collins, et ux. - note from T.P. Craft
Malcolm Cosper, et ux. - deed - Clarence Clyde Holmes
Clayter, Raymond L. - Grieco - W. deed
H.B. Culpepper et ux. - deed, J.L. Franks
Cooley, Robert W., et ux. - John B. Guy, Sr. - deed, transfer- 3/61
P.J. Craig - American Red Ball Transit Company, Inc.
Lester Cornett, et ux., to Ray Neill Johnson - house & lot
Mary Carter - Rev. Willis Sparks - house & lot
Mary Carter - Marvin Morris, et ux., to Paul Freeman, et ux.
Mary Carter - Heibert sale
Mary Carter - Harry Jonas - house & lot
Mary Carter - Clarence Lenharr sale
Mary Carter - grounds sale
May Carter - Shitten sale
Eula K. Cole - deed to Giddens
Mary Carter - Whilden sale
Benjamin F. Conn - sale of house
Mary Carter - Hass deed
Mary Carter - Swartz deed to Barron
D:
Daughtry, Oswald - title opinion, Adams estate
Dugger, Constance - Lloyd W. Phillips - W. deed
Maud Dobbs - J.A. McDaniel
Vaden L. Dean, et ux. - deed, Carol L. McClain
Larkin Henry Drake - deed, d/t, note - to Graciano Balbueno, et ux.
Ruby Denney vs. Harvey Lee Denney - divorce - dismissed
Arthur V. Duncan, et ux., to Ignacia Rodriguez - deed, et al.
E:
Emma Ender, et al. - partition suit
Emma Ender - affidavit of trespassing
F.W. Ender - affidavit
Cora Lee Elliott - restoring maiden name
F:
Furman, Donald C. - David L. Burleson - W. deed
Flatt, Wm. Lee - discharge of liens
D.F. Ford - title opinion - Highland Add., City of Abilene
Fulton, V.L. - Mabel Lemonds, et al.; Callahan County land
B.W. Freeman - Mrs. Jessie Staggs - release
B.W. Freeman - deed from Staggs
Dorothea Faustgen, et vir vs. Safeway Stores, Inc.
Neil Fry - sale to B.B. Adams
Art Faustgen - sale of lot on Sayles
Dorothea Faustgen, et vir - deed to Leslie N. Brown
G:
H.M. Gogle - bankruptcy
Floy Goss vs. Howard H. Goss - suit for divorce-42nd D.C.
J.W. Gordon - Theo Ash - deed, d/t, note
Josephine Lydia Guinn - deed, etc. - Ed Gray, et ux.
Gayle, Joe A. - title opinion, E. 20' of Lot #4; Lot #5, Blk. 5, Un. Pl.- 1/5/61
Grayson, E.C. - S.W. Bramlett - W. deed
Graham, Jack E. - D.J. Fabas, Lot # 24, Blk. "K", Richland Acres- 12/23/60
Lovie Lee Green vs. Eugene Green - divorce, closed-104th D.C.
Maude M. Guin - J.W. Benthall - contract - Jones Co. farm
C.S. Guin Estate - release from Farmers State Bank, Lueders, Texas
C.S. Guin -n Farmers State Bank, Lueders, TExas
M.L. Gill - Bonnie Patterson
Wayne Griffin & Charlie Rae - contract with Robinson, et ux.
Goldwyn, Sidney
H.M. Gogle - Carl Deutsch
H:
Hale, Sharon, vs. Donald Hale - suit for divorce-42nd D.C.
Hall, Lulu - J.L. Ashby - release of lien
Hibbitts, George H. - Leonard Camp - W. deed
Hurd, Glenn A. - Ruby F. Gregory - W. deed
Henderson, Claude - driver's license
Hill, Hillard Drew, Jr. - Roy S. Austin - W. deed
Hastings, G.E. - Arville Eugene Beasley et ux. - W. deed
Hulsey, Fay A. - Lane D. Morris - deed & transfer
Harriet Hargrove vs. Q.L. Jenkins - collision
Emma Jean Hubert vs. Lawrence Hubert - divorce-42nd D.C.
Dean Hagler & James H. Howard - contract from Miller heirs - Callahan County farm
George Houghton vs. John L. Black Construction
Alice Hinton vs. James W. Hinton - divorce-104th D.C.
Loretta Harper vs. C.J. Harper
Rose Hudson vs. Sid Hudson - divorce - divorce - dismissed
Mae Lou Hickman vs. Morgan William Hickman
R.C. hoppe - contract with Ed. Kent
Erle Hamlet - royalty
Leland Howard, et ux. - sale of house to Lester Coatney
Raymond B. Hayden vs. Beatrice J. Hayden
Coke Harkrider vs. Atlas Sand & Gravel Co.
W.J. Heard - affidavit by Rosa Meadows
Kathryn Horne vs. Alonzo Horne
Leland E. Howard, et ux. - deed to J. Gertrude Dowdy
Theodore Nathan Hayes - DWI
L.E. Hughes vs. C.W. Roberts
I:
L.C. Inman, et ux. - deed - Leonard NcDonald
J:
J.D. Jordan - Vet. Administration
J.D. Jordan to E.M. perkins - Buffalo Gap property
Glenn Johnson, et ux. - to J.D. Jordan
Jordan, J.D. - May G. Young - warranty deed 7/3/61
N.O. Jones vs. Anne Veloria Jones - Jones County-104th D.C.
Johnson, Jarold A. - Ollie McMinn - Lot #1, W. 20' of lot 2, Block 5, Un. Pl.- 12/8/60
Glenn Johnson - J.D. Brookreson
Jones Equipment Company vs. Rayford Guffey
Jones Equipment Company vs. Yost Oil Company - account
R.J. Jones, Sr. et al. - assign. to Jones & Jones
R.J. Jones - assignment from McKissick, et al.
Jones Well Service - assignment
Weldon Johnson - land in Taylor County, Texas
Ray Neill Johnson - W.C. Riodan, et ux.
Emmett L. Jones, et ux. - deed - James G. Hines, et ux.
Harry Jonas, et ux. - deed to Barney NcCoy Haynes, et ux.
K:
Elliott T. Kadison et ux. vs. Hugh Wayne Hendrick - collision
L:
Leslie, S.R. - divorce answer, Jewell Leslie
Leslie, S.R., vs. West Texas Utilities - right-of-way
Leslie, S.R. - Leslie heirs' deed to Moores
C.E. Lucas & Lona Lucas - deed - C.E. Lucas, Jr.
Beulah Lee - John W. Gordon, et ux. - d, d/t & n.
T.S. Lankford & Sons - contract - Dr. Pepper Company
Tom H. Lewis - deed - Phyllis Arnold
Lambert, Ada, vs. Floyd Lambert - divorce-42nd D.C.- 5/10/61
Lynda Leslie - removal of disabilities of minority
LaVerne Leach, et vir - deed to Claude F. Shipp
Danny Love, et ux. - sale of house to Gernald C. Brown, et ux.
Mc:
H.M. McBeth, et ux. - Garland E. Wood, et ux. - cemetery plot
Everett E. McKinney - bill of sale - Frank E. Ferree
K.E. McDonald - Frank Wiedman-25 ac. in Jones Co.
Jerry McClung
Clara Mae McKimmey, et vir - deed to Victor Glenn Bryan, et ux.
M:
Mantooth, Elaine: vs. John Thomas Mantooth - divorce
Minter, Mable L., et al. - R.F. Willey et ux. - w. deed, d/t, n.
Martin, Robert N. - J.D. Boggs - w. deed
Moore, Roxy W. - W.P. Trull - w. deed
Matthews, Mary Cova Collier - suit for divorce-42nd D.C.
Murrell, Henry - Baldemar L. Gutierrez - w. deed & note
Machovec, David L. - Max Gentry - warranty deed
Marshall T. Mullins - title opinion - Button Willow Add.
Marshall Mullins - title opinion - Buffalo Gap Addition
George Mims - I.E. Haney
Sam Milano vs. Roy Herring
Donald Moore, et ux. - deed - Queen Newman Waller
F.E. Mitchell - deed to Charles Hiram Foster
N:
Ira C. Nourse - Joseph William Oliver
Philip E. Newman - correspondence
Gene Nourse - release from Bacon Securities Co.
O:
K.E. Orand, et al. - J. Estes Merrick
State of Texas vs. Frances Olds
P:
Payne, Rhonald Lee - Younglove - w. deed
Robert Pennye - assault with intent to murder
C.A. Price - title opinion, deed
Herman L. Phillips - sale of house to S.E. Carter
Geo. W. Page, d/b/a Abilene Northern Coaches vs. Soco Vratis
David Porter, et ux., Gaynelle Porter - deed to Alton Hurd, et ux.
C.A. Price - deed to Cora L. Price
Robert D. Pennye vs. Iantha Fay Pennye - divorce-104th D.C.
E.C. Pendery, Jr. - deed, M.B. Morris, et ux.
Lee O. Puckett, et al. - deed, etc. - Floyd Wood, et ux.
Q:
R:
Rutherford, Lola Faye, vs. Robert Wesley - suit for dicorce- 1/63
George Reeder - divorce suit
Billy C. Roberts - adoption of Kathleen Thorpe
Frank Reed vs. Rebecca Reed-104 D.C.
John S. Roach - to A.C. Newton and wife
M.O row vs. Don Neal - wuit for damages
Bobby D. Reed - M.M. Lawless - note & deed of trust
Lester E. Rogers, et ux. - E.J. Daigre, et ux.
Eunice Ray vs. Clyde Wilson Ray - divorce
Nerring, Roy E. - Raymond O. Rhodes - contract- 2/5/60
S:
Stevens, Earl - Ely, Howell, et al. - Superior Oil Co.- 4/61
Bill Stevens - partition deed
Scantlin, Jimmy - Eugene F. Craghead
Shiflet, D.J. - Henry G. Trinkner - w. deed
Stahl, Joe O. - George Hooker, Sr. - deed, d/t, note
Stennett, George - John Willis Griffith - w. deed
Stone, Doyle Leslie - Hoyt E. Altman - w. deed
Stringer, Jo Ann - Max Wayne Stringer - divorce
Sudberry, G.D. - Watkins Automatic Electric - claim in bankruptcy
Stevens, Bill, et al. - tax suit
H.C. Sides vs. Charlotte Sides - divorce
Mrs. Leo Standard - release of assignment
Gerald W. Seabourn - purchase of O.B. Maxwell property, Lot 11, Blk. B., Cont. Highland Addition
Mrs. Bernice Standard - affidavit of heirship
Dovie Smith - settlement of property
C.L. Smith vs. J.W. Johnson, et al. - partition suit- 1955
Earl Stevens, executor, vs. Mrs. W.H. Thompson - suit to vacate premises
Mills G. Sturtevant - power of attorney
Hazel Schenck - lease in N.Y.
State of Texas vs. S.J. Winter, et al.
Samuel O. Smith - deed to Duncan
W.L. Sibley - James L. Cullar
Mrs. Lola Sears - J.A. Long, de'd - wreck
J.W. Sorrells, et ux. - to C.E. Atwood
Clyde Sears, Jr., vs. George Sewell
George F. Sliser, et ux. - deed - Sam Redwine, trustee
T:
Norene Teeter vs. Marvin L. Teeter - divorce-42nd D.C.
Talent, Sarah Jane - Victor Shiflett
E.Z. Titlow - renewal of note - R.M. McCallon
W.G. Talbert - affidavit - contract - E.M. Hanner
Wayne H. Thomas - deed to C.R. Thomason, et ux.
Wayne H. Thomas - Ernest Darrell Warren - contract
Charlie R. Thomason - T.A. Russell, Jr. - contract
Johnny Teaff - warranty deed to Harold O. Jones, et ux.
Lillian Tate vs. Jim Tate-42 D.C. - Callahan Co. - divorce
Jack Tidwell vs. Boyce Barnard
Jospeh Tullbane - deed, etc. - O.W. Hollis, et ux.
U:
V:
W:
Wills, Emma Louise - title opinion and deed
Vivian White vs. Virgil Lee White - suit for divorce-104th D.C.
White, B.L., et ux. - R.C. Denton - deed, d/t, & n
Wilson, Kathryn Estelle - Guardianship - 3/61
Wall, Robert Lynn - vs. Janice Yvonne Wall - divorce, 42nd D.C.
Wright, Russell - Oblein, Wm. - warranty deed- 5/12/61
White, Mrs. T.J. - vs. Dr. Pate - suit for damages
Marvin Williams vs. Julia Williams-42nd District Court
Nona Watson - Bennie Jones sale
Watson & Carter - Barnes sale
Nona Watson - Lois Williams sale
Nona M. Watson - O'Dell sale
Nona Watson - Jones/Thornton deed
Onite Williams vs. Roy D. Williams
Nona Watson - Queen Newman Waller
Nona Watson - Blanche Low
Nona Watson - Pursley sale
Mrs. Nona Watson - Poulter sale
Mrs. Nona Watson - Mack Bowdoin sale
Nona Watson - Waller to Dean - warranty deed
Nona Watson - Weldon Lett to Burkhardt
Ernest Woods vs. Nadine Woods - answer in divorce
Hernert Eugene White, et ux. - Roy E. Herring - deed
Mrs. Allie Weber - lunacy
Kenneth Leon Wilkerson, et ux. = deed to Margarito Lopez, et al.
Ray Bob Walker, et ux. - to Benito Gonzalez, et ux.
J.H. Woolridge, et ux. - deed - Cecil T. Caperton, et ux.
Nona Watson - Lain, et ux. & Nolan Smith, et ux.
Queen Newman Waller - to James Clark Martin, et ux.
X-Y-Z:
Adelle Young - sale to T.O. Dixon
Henry Zimmerlee - deeds
M. Robert Zerega - Norris-Hanley-Norris mortgage
Henry Zimmerlee - deed
Texas Legal and Personal, Box 17
Court File/Closed
A:
Anna Kinsella Ames - personal correspondence
Estate of E.W. Ames, deceased
Anna K. Ames, et al. - Young Co. - interest
Allen, W.L. - deed, note, deed of trust - Thomas U. Bailey
estate of Alma Lee Allen - affidavit of heirship
Arnold, Mary Elizabeth - title opinion-80.6 ac. Callahan Co.
Allen, William L. - O.S. Leveridge-89.53 ac. Jones County, Texas
Allen, Mamie E. - affidavit & change of honestead
Abbott, Earl, et ux. - Roy Carroll - w. deed
Allen, Mamie, te al. - Gerber - w. deed, note, d/t
Allen, Mamie, et ux. = Gerald D. Davis et ux. - w. deed, d/t, note
B:
Brown, Joweph L. - H.R. Frazier, et al.
Brown, Joseph L. - miscellaneous
Box, Leslie - title opinion
Boyd, Rube - James Calvin Walker - w. deed
Boyd, rube - Dillard H. Adair to R.S. Barnes, w. deed
Brown & McClung Eng. Service, Inc. - assignment & agreement, etc., to U.S. Manganese Corporation
Boatman, Marcine, vs. Kenneth L. Boatman - suit for divorce- 9/61
Box, Nannie - power of attorney
Brown, J.L. - bankrupt
Baker, E.W. - leases to Hammer
Brown, J.L. - First National bank
Babin, Fannie - Tuscola property - re: taxes
Benson, M.H. - Donald Bryant et ux - w. deed
Boyd, Rube & W.R. Ely - Jno. Anderson contract
Barndard, Boyce - Title opinion (Gillespie property)
Bennett, Julia B. - release - Robt. L. Pearce
Box, Sammy O. - Melvin H. Dunn - w. deed, deed of trust & note
Boyd, Rube, trustee - Harkrider estate - w. deed
Box, Loring D.: Nannie Box, Callahan County, 360 acres by W.D.- 1/27/61
Burkhardt, Elmar, et ux - Bobbie D. Bagwell - w. deed
Billingsley, W.C. - L.E. Rogers - w. deed, d/t, note
Burns, William Nelson - Gerald Lee - w. deed
Beavers, Hobson Dewey - Cora Slone - w. deed - sale of Lot 12, Blk. 3
Bright, Lelia - Veterans Rd.
Baker, Marvin - adoption of Herbert Edgar Wilson and Lori Ann Wilson
Brower, Lawrence - Jimmie G. Lakin - w. deed
Brookreson, C.P. - Don Waddington-24 C. out of Butts Sur.
Babin, Fannie - Estate of Mabel Smith
Brooks, Floyd Chandler - Elmar M. Burkhardt et ux. - w. deed
Barnes, Mondell, et ux - Viola Alexander
Brown, Samuel Rodney - Ray Don Dickey - w. deed & release- 1/23/63
Black, William C., et ux - Rube Boyd, trustee
Briles, Walter E. - Vera Briles - w. deed
Boles, Billy Frank - Geo. H. Scaggs - w. deed & note
Blair, J.H., et ux - Joe Totten - w. deed & note
Baber, June, et ux - A.J. Butler - w. deed
Brown, Joseph L. - City of Abilene
Brown, Joseph L. - City of Abilene - re: auto tax
Bagby, Judy, vs. Arthur Bagby - divorce
Bryant, R. Elliott, vs. Gain-Tex Gas Corporation - suit on note
Brown, C.S. - property settlement in divorce action
C:
Clemer, Bert - title opinion- 11/6/61
Cole, Carl C. - Alfred Flores - Burger St. house
Clifton, J.E. - Newt Bryant - w. deed
Cecil, James H. - Michael Latimer - w. deed, Lot 18, Blk. C, Sec. 1
Carter, Mary - Chattel mortgage & note
Connally, Bruce - The State of Texas, (DWI)
Carroll, Peggy, et vir - Glenn Johnson - w. deed
Russell, Clifton C. - vs. J.D. Tidwell - bankrupt
Christian, Sherell Glenn - divorce judgment
Coppinger, John Parker - H. N. Norris, et ux, warranty deed- 4/61
Cox, A.R., et ux - sale of house - Roy C. Morris, et ux
Cole, Mrs. Eula - papers to Abilene property
Cowling estate - McMurry College - sale of lot
Connally, Marguerite vs. Bruce Thomas Connally - divorce
Campbell, Nadine - affidavit of heirship
Cole, Carl C. - release to W.C. Hurley & deed from Griffith, et ux
Christian, Sherell Glenn - child custody
Carlton, Floyd - D.W.I.
Coats, Ralph B. vs. Dovie D. Coats - suit for divorce- 1/63
Clifton, O.C. - Geo. W. Onken - w/d, d/t, & note
D:
Dill, Andrew J. - adoption
Daugherty, Thomas R., et ux - Smith - w. deed, Elmwood West Add.
Dulen, Theresa - Charles Rancier - w. deed and affidavit
Dumont, John - L.G. Rhodes, d/b/a Rhodes Drilling Company
Douthit, Ed. W. vs. Esta Neva Cockrell, et al.
E:
Ely, Berry C. - partition suit, Runnels County, Wilson estate
Easter Princess vs. John Easter
F:
Faustgen, Art - contract of sale - S.C. Herring
Faustgen, Art - S.C. Herring, J. David Proctor - release
Faustgen, Art - title opinion, Elmwood West Addition property
Faustgen, Art - Robert Williams - house & lot in Stevenson Park Add. - #16695
Ford, Vergene - Aubrey L. Wilson - w. deed & contract- 12/20/61
Foster, Charles H.: ratification of agreement, McKinzie, et al.
G:
Guin, Maude M. - Jimmy N. Scantlin - Jones County land
Gogle, H.M. - Texas Employment Commission
Greenhaw, Charles - Clyde Walker - w. deed, West Freeway Est.
Greenslade, Charles, et ux - Glen D. Smith et ux
Gilmore, W.T. - collision - E.A. Underwood
Green, Lovie Lee - Motors Ins. Corporation
Gribble, Lewis - assignment - Dickinson
Guyton, Mary - maps
H:
Harrell, Jessie Mae vs. Billy Harrell - suit for divorce
Herring, S.C., Sr. - U.S. Akens - sale of land, Jones County, 394 acres
Herring, S.C. - title opinion - Winter ranch
Hernandez, Genaro - quit claim deed
Hamon, Joe B. - Robert Garner - w. deed
Hawes, Peggy - partnership agreement - dress shop
Hawes, H.R., Jr. - Carlton L. Bell
Hayden, Olacia I. - Estafania Dabila, et al.
State of Texas vs. Olacia Hayden
Hudson, F.A., et ux - Laverne Leach - w.d./d.t. & note- 1/5/62
Hambelton, Dama - Glen A. Basinger - warranty deed, d./t. & note
Hays, James L., et ux - deed, d/t, note - Robert Bridges, et ux
Harrison, Ida Mae - affidavits re: Leslie Harrison est.
Herring, S.C., et ux - deed to Art Faustgen
Hawes, High, Jr. - release and deed from Henry P. Lackey
Harwell, Clinton G. - Riverside Trailer Sales Co. - mortgage
Hancock, Rosa B. - deed to children
I:
J:
Jones Equipment Company - Carrie Elizabeth Jones - contract of sale
Jones Well Service Company vs. Big Ben Electric
Jimmerson, W.L. - Louann Windham, warranty deed- 7/1/61
Jones, Joe M. - modification of judgment
Jordan, J.D. - T.C. Hudson
Jones, Billy Louise vs. Joseph M. Jones - suit for divorce
(Johnson) - Turner, Edna S. vs. James L. Turner-42nd D.C. 5/8/61
Johnson, Glenn - Louise Robeson Pickett
Johnson, Weldon - power of attny for Summlin [i.e., Sumlin]
K:
Kelley, Jonye Waynette - adoption
Kuykendall - title opinion & deed - Winslow fee
Kincaid, W.L. - Ida L. Browne - title opinion
Kidd, Charles, et ux - Ray B. Walker, et ux - deed, dt, note- 1/15/62
Kesletr, Harvey, et ux - Marion F. Luna, et ux - w. deed, note & deed of trust
Russ, W. Kendall, et ux - Arthur C. Blakeney - w. deed & opinion
Kincaid, W.L. - title opinion - V.T. Windham - Jimmerson sale
Kincaid, W.L. - Jimmerson sale- 5/61
L:
Lee, Huylar W., et ux - contract - George Hall
Landers, dayne - James R. Harter - w. deed & transfer
LaRue, Ernest - Buel Glen McDaniel - w. deed & transfer
Lewis, J.C., et ux - Paul Williams - w. deed
Longmire, Stella - Mabel C. Gayle et vir - w. deed
Lucas, Lona E., vs. State General Life Ins. Co.
Lucas, Lona E., vs. W.H. Pitman - suit to collect debt
Little, Velma Hood - affidavit
Lockhart, Beatrice - slae to Presswood
Lassiter, Joe E. - warranty deeds from T.E. Lassiter & Rosemary Lassiter Peters
Lewis, Will - transportation of beer - bond
Lunnon, D.C. - deeds to Marie Lunnon
Lackey, Henry P. - power of attorney to Hawes
M:
Mercer, Aubrey F. - title opinion
Miller, George C. - Frances Oleta Osborne
Mann, Otis - John K. Lawrence - title opinion, deed, d/t and note
Mercer, O.P. - Amerada Pet. Corp.
Morris, Lane D. - Arturo Zamarripa - w. deed
Maker, L.C. - title opinion
Mercer, O.P. - quit claim deed to Wilma Young & Calvin Young
Matthews, Geraldine, vs. Harold T. Matthews, Jr.
Myers, Bessie - release - Donley I. Davis et ux- 5/61
Moore, Willie E., vs. Callihan Interests, Inc. - suit for damages
Moore, Joseph W.: mineral deed to Willie Moore
Moore, J.W. - bill of sale - A.A.A. Pest Control
Miller, Lee Ora - deed to Elmwood Memorial Park
Musgrove, C.B. - deed, etc. to L.G. Rhodes, et al.
Moore, Willie - deed from J.W. Moore, et ux - house & lot
Moore, Willie - release from N.H. Mitchell, et ux
Moore, Roxy W. - affidavits
Moore, Roxy - city lease to A.L. Carter, et al.
Mercer, O.P. - Comanche County land
Moore, Willie - city lease to T.W. Weedle
Morris, Roy E., et ux = deed, etc. - James A. Cochran, et ux
Mc:
N:
Niebuhr, Lillie - Allyne Bridge - deed of trust note, deed of trust
Neal, Judy, vs. Donald Neal - suit for divorce-104th D.C.
Niebuhr, Lillie E. - R.T. Bridge - release
Neasbitt, David L. - title opinion
Nunn, W.M. = Eakin property
O:
Osborne, Frances Oleta - L. Una Laura Day
Osborn, B.T. - Delvin Russell Willingham, et ux, 2 ac. Callahan Co.
Orand, J.M., et al. - deed to Otha H. Grimes - Trent lots
Oates, John R., Jr. vs. Lonelle Whitaker Oates -= child custody
P:
Phillips, Harold R., et ux - J.A. Hokett et ux - w. deed
Pache, George C. - Franklin q. c. deed
Pitts, Mrs. Lillian - Herron
Proctor, J. David, et ux - w. deed to Morrow
Petry, John R. - W.C. Ribble - w. deed
Payne, W.T. - Thomas O. Knight - w. deed
Puckett, Mary, vs. Norman Puckett - suit for divorce-42nd D.C.- 8/30/61
Peterson, Royce - Viola Revell - w. deed
Parks, Kate, et al. vs. Henry Hart, et al. - partition suit
Price, C.A. - title opinion - city lot
Page, George W., et al. - contract with Burton
Q:
R:
Ryan, Albert, et ux - Omer Dee Malone, et ux - w. deed
Ray, Norman D. - Roy L. Brazil contract
Roach, John S., et ux - S.C. Lemond - warranty deed
Roach, John S. - Loyd Massey - w. deed, d/t, & note- 8/23/61
Radford, James O. - correspondence
Russo, Frank - grazing leases
S:
Stroud, Pauline - warranty deed from Nelda Roberson, et al.
Sanders, James Ewing - petition for bankruptcy- 1/18/61
Sides, Haynie C. - divorce-42nd D.C.- 4/61
Stevenson, Mary Lo Sears - sale to Lola Sears, Sec. #263, NW/4 233-1960
Standard, Mrs. Leo - assignment and deed from B.L. & J.L. Standard
Standard, Bernice, et al. - w. deed to B.L. Standard- 1/4/63
Stroud, Pauline - grazing lease
Stevenson, Mary Lo - contract - Kenneth Musgrave
Smith, Marlon, et ux - James C. Edwards
Smith, James T., et ux - James W. Stevens, et ux - w. deed
Smith, John - Harrison A. Franklin - w. deed & letter- 1/4/62
Schaffner, Ruby B. - Kenneth Pace - w. deed- 12/6/61
Starnes, Pete - collision
Simmons, Clayton - H.M. Hood - collision - Justice Court
S.G. Investors - charter
T:
Terrell, Pauline - A.T. Halbert & James L.R. Hines
Tyler, J.C. - Woods & Plumlee, Oklahoma property
Thomas, Annie Mae, vs. Oather Thomas - divorce-42nd D.C.
U:
Underwood, Jimmy - title opinion
V:
Vaughn, Ora E.: Charles M. Walsh, .85 ac out of Fass-Subd., deed, d/t, note- 1/6/61
Vest, Auguste Joe, et ux to Milton Gilbreth et ux
W:
Winter, S.J. - S.C. Herring
Winter, S.J. - Earl W. Baker - release, 200' x 250' out of 14.47- 1/31/61
Wilson, Ann, vs. Herbert E. Wilson - divorce
Wommack, J.N. - Joe O. Elson - sale of farm
Winter, S.J. - (Floyd Neeley) - deed to Houston, Texas
White, T.J. - sale of house, 1002 Decan, Abilene
White, T.J., vs. M.D. Isbell - vacate premises
Wommack, J.N. - title opinion - Harris Add., City of Abilene
Walker, Ray B. - Malcolm H. Cosper - w. deed
Wingo, Michael J. - title opinion, 2949 So. 7th
Winter, S.J. - Roy E. Herring Jr.
Williams, Shirley, vs. Kenneth Melvin Williams
Williams, Kenneth Earl - deed to Gutierrez, et ux
Winter, S.J. - R.E. Janes Gravel Co., Inc.
Winter, S.J., vs. Harold Davis - collision
Winter, S.J. - release of mortgage-468 ac. in Jones Co.
Winter, S.J. - city land - Roy E. Herring Sr.
Winter, S.J. - release from Connally, et al.
Winter, S.J. - Bruce Survey no 135, Jones County, texas-406.6 acres
Winter, S.J. - Faustgen
Winter, S.J. - C.C. Richardson bond
Winter, S.J. - SW corner tract - Taylor County-17.24 ac.
Winter, S.J. - house tract - Taylor County - W. of city
Wellborn, Mrs. Eleanora - re: Winter property
Winter, S.J. - Oren Crocker lse.-160 ac.
Winter, S.J. (Lit)
Hedrick, L.A. - S.J. Winter fee
Winter, S.J. - Stewman & Roberts - quit claim deeds
X-Y-Z:
Zimmerlee, Henry - Ada Lambert - warranty deed- 5/22/61
Texas Legal and Personal, Boxes 18, 19
[Miscellaneous 1960s]
Andrew Perkins; Vera Faye Wise; B. Connally
auto expense
bills - plumbers
F. Calhoun
interest payments
Bill Ely
political
current letters
law book chg's
Bob McGhee
1974 income tax [W.R. Ely]
[Walter Ely at Oklahoma Bar Convention, Nov. 1956 (photo)]
Grace Carroll article
W.R. Ely will & trust
W.R. Ely - hospital bills
hospital bills
Ruby McDonald
[W.R. Ely - last will & codicil]
[stock transaction]
Highway Department correspondence
W.R. Ely property leases (personal)
restricted file
[Fee Schedule Recommended by Taylor County Bar Association]
[miscellaneous loose]
[printed items]
[news clips]
[photos]
[notebook]
[loose bank statements (3 boxes)]
W.R. Ely/Personal - Oil and Gas/Current
abstract receipts
W.R. Ely - auto repairs, 1971
abstract receipts- 1965-68
Ely, W.R. - ABA news
abstract receipts- 1972
Ely, W.R. - Belle Plain Cemetery
Ely, W.R. - Wilma Box et al. - note, d/t
Boyd, Rube - W.R. Ely, release of guaranty
Ely, W.R.-car title, 1967 Cad.
Connally, Bruce - statements & receipts - re: office & apt.
Ely, W.R. - contributions, 1971
Ely, W.R. - Tommie Cotton - note & deed of trust
Ely, W.R. - credit card list
Ely, W.R. - Abilene Chamber of Commerce - Industrial Dept.
Clark, Edward - Abilene Zoo
Ely, W.R. - letters from Walter Ely & Bill
Ely, W.R.- 1970 election returns
Ely and Sweeney - North Sixth property
[photos]
Ely, W.R. - affidavit - W.S. Shaffer ranch
Ely, W.R. - deed to Eloise & Walter
Ely, W.R. - letters of congratulations re: Walter's appointment
[newspaper]
election returns
Ely, W.R. - letters from Bill Ely
First National Bank - Trust Dept.
Walter Ely - speeches & clippings
Ely, W.R. - Rena Neff Lambers - mineral deed
Ely, W.R. - Roy Flores - note & mortgage
Ely, W.R. - general correspondence, 1971
Ely, W.R. - gasoline, 1971
Gibb Gilchrist - speech
Hall, Elbert - Tax Tides
Ely, W.R. - Wright Huddleston - w. deed - Scurry co.
Ely, W.R. - bulletins, Research Institute
Ely, W.R. - insurance on rent houses-917 N. Treadaway
Sanders, Georgia - insurance forms - Sid Murry Co.
Ely, W.R. - Mutual of Omaha (receipts)
insurance - hospitalization
W.R. Ely - Western American Life Insurance Company
W.R. Ely - American United Life Ins. Co.
insurance - Woodmen of the World
Ely, W.R. - General American Life Ins. Co. (receipts)
Ely, W.R. - Southland Life Ins.
Ely, W.R. - Nat. Travelers Life Ins. (receipts)
Ely, W.R. - Pioneer Casualty Insurance (personal), 1962-68
Ely, W.R. - Insurance on rental property & home, 1967
Ely, Bill - Continental American Life Ins. Co. - stock
Kiplinger Washington Letter
Ely, W.R. - law books, 1971
Ely, W.R. - warranty - Lydich Hooks Roofing-6th & Cypress
Ely, W.R. - McCoy estate, 3.9 ac. tract
Ely, W.R. - medicare
Ely, W.R. - A.G. Nunn - d/t and note
Ely, W.R. - office supplies, 1971
office building - plat
Ely, W.R. - Wesley G. Pair - note
Ely, W.R. - personal letters, 1971
Abbott, Dan - deed of trust note, Perkins house
Ely, W.R. - city council - paving streets
Ely, W.R. - Pioneer Casualty Company
Ely, W.R. - rental contract & rental receipts-1st Nat'l/Ely Bldg.
Ely, W.R. - repairs, 1101 Mesquite
Ely, W.R. - renters' correspondence, 1971
Ely, W.R. - repairs, 1971
Ely, W.R. - Dyess AFB - housing rental
Ely, W.R.- 1964 taxes
Ely, W.R.- 1966 taxes
Ely, W.R.- 1965 taxes
Ely, W.R.- 1968 taxes
Ely, W.R.- 1967 taxes
Sweeney, Eloise & Tom- 1971 cruise
Sweeney, Eloise & Tom - diary, Nov.-Dec. 1968 [empty, see TL Box 19(81)]
Sweeney, Eloise & Tom - diary on safari in Africa [empty, see TL Box 19(81)]
Sweeney & Ely - itinerary, Nov. 1968
Sweeney, Eloise - itinerary to Africa
Ely, W.R. - correspondence re: stocks
stock reports - "Digest of Inventment Advices"
stock reports - Eastman Dillon
Ely, W.R. - social security no.
Sweeney, Tom & Eloise - Caribbean cruise, 1970 [actually contains: Diary of Eloise Sweeney, Nov.-Dec. 1968; Diary of Tom and Eloise Sweeney on safari in Africa, Oct.-Nov. 1967]
Ely, W.R. - w. deed - Georgia Sanders
Ely, W.R. - taxes, 1971
Ely, W.R. - taxes, 1970
1973 income
Ely, W.R.- 1969 taxes
Ely, W.R. - taxes, 1971 & 1972
Ely, W.R. - Thornton's (statement re: air conditioner)
Tonahill, Joe - trial proceedings
warranty - air conditioner (Montgomery Ward)
Ely, W.R. - warranty on apt. refrigerator
warranty - Rite-Way Pest Control
warranty - A. & D. Exterminators
W.R. Ely - last will & testament
Ely, W.R. - warranty for hot water heater-1101 Mesquite
1 of 2 pages |