Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Guide to the Steele Ranch Records, 1855-1973
Special Collections M0237  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (381.90 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
Collection Details
 
Table of contents What's This?
  • Descriptive Summary
  • Administrative Information
  • Scope and Content
  • NAME ABBREVIATIONS

  • Descriptive Summary

    Title: Steele Ranch Records,
    Date (inclusive): 1855-1973
    Collection number: Special Collections M0237
    Creator: Steele Ranch.
    Extent: 48.5 linear ft.
    Repository: Stanford University. Libraries. Dept. of Special Collections and University Archives.
    Language: English.

    Administrative Information

    Access Restrictions

    None.

    Publication Rights

    Property rights reside with the repository. Literary rights reside with the creators of the documents or their heirs. To obtain permission to publish or reproduce, please contact the Public Services Librarian of the Dept. of Special Collections.

    Provenance

    Gift of Mrs. Catherine Baumgarten Steele, 1972.

    Preferred Citation:

    [Identification of item] Steele Ranch Records, M0237, Dept. of Special Collections, Stanford University Libraries, Stanford, Calif.

    Scope and Content

    The collection is a compilation of ranch papers from the Steele Ranches of San Mateo County, California. The papers include financial papers, legal papers, photographs, maps, miscellaneous background notes written by Mrs. Catherine Steele. The collection covers over 100 years of ranching in California.
    Some Steel Ranch material was included in the earlier gift from Mrs Steele which is still part of the Gen. Frederick Steele Papers. (M0191) See correspondence, photographs, research notes, clippings and other miscellaney.
    ST May 1980.

    Note

    NAME ABBREVIATIONS KEY - (page 110 - 117 of guide)

    NAME ABBREVIATIONS

    • A.B.J. A.B. Jackson
    • A.B.S. A.B. Searle
    • A.B.W. A. Bryan Williams, Game Commissioner
    • A.C.P. A.C. Pye
    • A.E. A. Elder
    • A.E.C. A.E. Carlson, Acting Chief
    • A.E.C.* Adolph E. Costella
    • A.E.O. A.E. O'Donnell, Director
    • A.G. Allan Grant, President
    • A.G.B. A.G. Black, Governor
    • A.J. Alex Johnson
    • A.J.* Allan Joslin
    • A.J.L. Andrew J. Lagomarsino
    • A.J.L.* Arleigh J. Lamie, Assistant Resident Manager
    • A.K. Adrien Kuffer, Work Unit Conservationist
    • A.K.* Amelie Kneass, Curator
    • A.M.F. A.M. Fournier, Assistant Cashier
    • A.R.I. Albert R. Iness, Ranger I
    • A.S. A. Stuart
    • A.S.M. Allen S. Mobley
    • A.T. Audrey Taylor, Agency Cashier
    • A.W.S. A.W. Sans, Attorney
    • A.W.S.* A.W. Spear
    • A.W.W. A.W. Watson Jr.
    • B.A. Bob Allen, Sales Manager
    • B.B. Ben Black
    • B.B.S. Bert B. Snyder, Attorney
    • B.C. Bernard Casebolt, Senior Associate
    • B.D. Betty Donnellan, Underwriter
    • B.G. Bernice Green, Underwriter
    • B.H.C. B.H. [Crocheron], Director
    • B.J.G. Burton J. Goldstein, Attorney
    • B.K. Biscoe Kibbey
    • B.L.S. Bruce L. Sharpe, President
    • B.M. Bernard McCavitt
    • B.M.H. Barbara M. Hink
    • B.M.S. Barbara M. Stafford, Claims Examiner
    • B.S.A. Barney S. Antic, Secretary-Manager
    • C.A.F. C.A. Farrell
    • C.A.M. C.A. McCullough, District Engineer
    • C.A.P. C.A. Palmtag, Assistant Cashier
    • C.A.R. Charles A. Rummel, Assistant Counsel
    • C.B. C. Barlow, Secretary-Treasurer
    • C.B.D. C.B. Day, Manager
    • C.B.S. Catherine Baumgarten Steele
    • C.C. Chas. Chesser
    • C.C.G. Charles C. Gans, M.D., Director
    • C.D.H. C.D. Holman, Special Agent
    • C.E.A. C.E. Andrews
    • C.E.P. C.E. Proctor
    • C.F.H. C.F. Howland
    • C.F.H.* C.F. Humphrey
    • C.F.W. Carl F. Wente, President
    • C.H. Carl Hoag
    • C.H.A. Claude H. Adams, Counsel
    • C.H.A.D. C.H.A. Duke, Assistant Manager
    • C.H.B. Chester H. Barber, Secretary
    • C.H.T. C.H. Taylor, Lieutenant (jg)
    • C.J.S. C.J. Shields, Lieutenant (jg)
    • C.M.K. C.M. Kennedy, Sales Engineer
    • C.P.R. C.P. Ralston, Regional Manager
    • C.R.S. Chloe R. Steele
    • C.S. Ch_____(?) Sullivan, Herdsman
    • C.W. Charles Watrous
    • C.W.L. Chester W. Lebsack, Attorney
    • C.W.T. C.W. Timmons, Vice-President
    • C.W.W. C.W. Wikander
    • D.A. David Atkins
    • D.B. Mrs. Dennis Barnes, Secretary
    • D.C. Dorothy Croud, Agency Cashier
    • D.E.O. D.E. O'Keefe, Proprietor
    • D.E.S. Dent E. Snider
    • D.E.W. D.E. Watkins, Secretary & General Manager
    • D.H. D. Harriman
    • D.H.H. Dorothy H. Huggins
    • D.K.M. D.K. Merrill, Manager
    • D.M. Dorothy McElhinney, Claims Examiner
    • D.O.M. Donald O. May
    • D.R.B. D.R. Barber
    • D.S. Don Sias, Vice-President
    • E. Elder
    • E.A.W. Ernest A. Wilson, Attorney
    • E.B. E. Brunetti, President
    • E.B.* Eugene Blake Jr., Capt. U.S. Coast Guard
    • E.B.** Eugene Boone, Production Manager
    • E.B.B. E.B. Benson
    • E.B.S. Edgar B. Stuart
    • E.B.M. E.B. Mason, Office Manager
    • E.C.B. E.C. Brownlee, Executive Secretary
    • [E.C.H.] [E. Clyde Harris], Chief
    • E.C.K. E.C. Killermeyer
    • E.D. Ed Daubenbis, Vice-President
    • E.D.H. E.D. Hodge, Right-of-Way Agent
    • E.D.T. E.D. Taylor
    • E.E. E. Ewing, Manager
    • E.E.W. Edward E. Webber
    • E.F.M. E.F. McGee, Vice-President
    • E.F.T. Edward F. Treadwell
    • E.G. Mrs. Elizabeth Gudde, Acquisition Librarian
    • E.H. E. Harms
    • E.H.H. Earl H. Harris
    • E.H.S. Edward H. Siems, Grand Secretary
    • E.I.G. E.I. Gudelj, Sales Manager
    • E.J.A. Eugene J. Adams, Attorney
    • E.J.A.* E.J. Abbott, Secretary
    • E.J.E. Emile J. Etienne
    • E.J.M. E.J. McLarney, Deputy Commissioner
    • E.J.P. Ernest J. Peters, Division Passenger Agent
    • E.J.W. Edward J. Wickson, Secretary
    • E.K. Erwin Kellogg
    • E.L.A. E.L. Anderson
    • E.L.M. E.L. MaCaulay, Chief of Patrol
    • E.L.R. Emmet L. Rittenhouse, Attorney
    • E.M. E. Miller
    • E.M.* Elaine Millon, Claims Examiner
    • E.M.** Elizabeth Martinelli, Chief Deputy Registrar
    • E.M.H. Eugene Mason Howell, Public Health Engineer
    • E.N. Mrs. Elizabeth Nash
    • E.N.F. Ella N. Fitch
    • E.S.A. Ella S. Allen
    • E.S.M. Edwing S. Moore, Executive Vice-President
    • E.W.F. E.W. Fraters, Assistant Secretary
    • E.W.K. E.W. Kay, Secretary-Treasurer
    • E.W.S. E.W. Swinghy (?)
    • E.W.S.* Edgar W. Steele
    • [F.] [Ferrar]
    • F.A.D. F.A. Dailey
    • F.A.G. Frank A. Gyorgy, Permit Engineer
    • F.B. Frank Brandreth, Superintendent
    • F.C. Francis Caroll, State Director
    • F.C.* Frank Champion Jr.
    • F.C. Jr. Franklin Cornell Jr., Secretary
    • F.D. Frank Delucchi, Secretary
    • F.E.C. Fred E. Cunha, President of Board of Directors
    • F.E.N. F.E. Newhagen, Buyer
    • F.E.R. F.E. Reed, Assistant Secretary
    • F.M. Frederick Mee
    • F.M.S. F.M. Stanger
    • F.N.S. F.N. Steele
    • F.O.M. F.O. Morris
    • F.R. F. Ronnebaum, Cashier
    • F.R.B. F.R. Butter
    • F.R.F. F.R. Felter, Agent
    • F.R.H. Frank R. Hodgson, Assistant Secretary
    • F.S.O. Frank S. Oliver
    • F.T. Florence Tully, Record Clerk
    • F.W.S. F.W. Spencer, President
    • G.A.H. Geo. A. Hayden, Assistant Manager
    • G.A.T. George A. Townsend, President
    • G.B. Gus Barbe
    • G.B.F. Gerald B. Ferrari, Attorney
    • G.C. Geo. Chalmers, Manager
    • G.C.G. G.C. Gianda, Manager
    • G.C.W. G.C. Wickson, Editor
    • G.F.N. G.F. Niebuhr
    • G.F.T. Geo. F. Theverkaug
    • G.G.G. Geo. G. Graham, Chief Clerk
    • G.G.P. G.G. Parks, Major, Infantry Assistant
    • G.H. Gerald Haet, Secretary
    • G.H.C. George(?) H. Cann, District Manager
    • G.K. [George Kennedy]
    • G.L.H. Geo. L. Harding, Honorary Curator
    • G.R.N. Gladys R. Norton
    • G.S. George Steele
    • G.S.* Gerald Sheey
    • G.W.N. G.W. Null, Chief Engineer
    • G.W.R. George W. Reed, Secretary-Treasurer
    • H.A.B. Henry A. Bourne, Jr.
    • H.A.F. H.A. Frew, Office Manager
    • H.B.W. H.B. Warden, Vice-President
    • H.C. Harold Conkling, Deputy in Charge of Water Rights
    • H.C.B. H.C. Bailor
    • H.St.C.M. Heber St. Clair Mahood
    • H.D.H. Henry D. Hall
    • H.E.P. H.E. Pezzoni, Director of Agriculture
    • H.F.B. H.F. Boyer
    • H.G.M. H.G. Mathewson, Secretary
    • H.G.W. H.G. Witt
    • H.H. Hilda Hagne, Chairman of Artifacts
    • H.H.H. H.H. Hopkins
    • H.H.M. [UNK]
    • H.L. Helen Leahy
    • H.L.H. Harvey L. Hansen, Secretary
    • H.M. Hugh Morgan
    • H.M.* Hulda McLean, Chairman
    • H.M.S. Herbert M. Sutton, Board Clerk
    • H.O.H. H.O. Heiner, Vice-President
    • H.O.R. Howard O. Rose, Assistant Secretary-Treasurer
    • H.R.E. H.R. Erkel
    • H.S. Harry Simerly
    • H.S.G. Hugh S. Gordon, Manager
    • H.S.M. H.S. Moxley
    • H.S.R. Harry S. Robinson
    • H.W.S. H.W. Saunders, Manager
    • I.B.A. I.B. Adams, Division Manager
    • I.C.S. Isaac C. Steele
    • I.G.G. I.G. Gardner, Vice-President
    • I.G.H. I. G. Heiner
    • I.H.P. Irving H. Pfaffenberger, Counsel
    • I.S. Irene Simpson, Director, History Room
    • I.S.N. Irene Simpson Neasham, Assistant Vice-President & Director
    • I.W.H. I.W. Hellman, President
    • [J.A.A.] [J.A. Arata]
    • J.A.K. J.A. Kellam, Manager
    • J.B. J. Bofinger, Credit Manager
    • J.B.* Jack Blanton, Secretary-Treasurer
    • J.B.F. Joel B. Frantz
    • J.C.S. John S. Stirrat
    • J.C.W. J.C. Wagner
    • J.D. J. Dandley
    • J.D.B. J.D. Bromfield
    • J.E.C. J.E. Clancy, Treasurer
    • J.E.C.* J.E. Costella, Assistant Cashier
    • J.F. J. Farbstein
    • J.F.* Mrs. Jean Fassler, Chairman
    • J.F.M. J. Frank Murphy, Attorney
    • J.F.W. Jacob F. Wolters
    • J.H.B. John H. Benson
    • J.H.B.* John H. Butler
    • J.H.H. J.H. Hauschildt, Manager
    • J.J. J. Jorgensen
    • J.J.J. J.J. Johnson, Resident Agent
    • J.J.M. J.J. McNamara, County Agent
    • J.J.M.* J.J. Morey, Cashier (same as J.M.)
    • J.J.W. J.J. Whearty
    • J.J.W.* J.J. Wilson
    • J.K. John Kretich
    • J.L. John Langer
    • J.M. J. Morey, Cashier (same as J.J.M.*)
    • J.M.K. J.M. Kinney, Director Archives Division
    • J.M.R. J.M. Robertson
    • J.O.T. J.O. Tobin, Assistant Secretary
    • J.O.W. J.O. Wilson, Secretary-Treasurer
    • J.P.B. Julius P. Barclay, Chief
    • J.P.V. J.P. [Vissien]
    • J.R. Jesse Robb, Superintendent
    • J.R.A. J.R. Alcantara
    • J.R.D. J.R. Delfino,
    • J.T.C. Jesse T. Chaffe, District Park Superintendent
    • J.T.D. J.T. Demicheli, Secretary
    • K.D.F. Kenneth D. Ferguson
    • K.H. K. Hamada
    • K.L.W. K.L. Woodward, Chief
    • L.A.R. Louis A. Rozzoni, President
    • L.A.R.* Louis A. Ruzicka
    • L.B.K. Lauretta B. Keeler, Director
    • L.C. Lawrence Canfield
    • L.C.D. Mrs. Louisiana Clayton Dart, Curator
    • L.C.R. L.C. Rausch, District Manager
    • L.E.W. Leon E. Warmke, Attorney
    • L.F. L. Flemming, Bookkeeper
    • L.G.H. Leo G. Hertlein, Associate Curator
    • L.G.O. L.G. Owens, District Superintendent
    • L.H.A. L.H. Anderson, Insurance Agent
    • L.H.L. L.H. Lopes, Vice-President & Cashier
    • L.K.H. L.K. Hill, Executive Officer
    • L.N. Lowell Nelson, Chief of Division
    • L.O.M. Leslie O. Merrill, Executive Director
    • L.O.W. Leon O. Whitsell, Executive Secretary
    • L.P.B. L.P. Behrens, Cashier
    • L.R. Lou Rabe, Registrar-Cataloger
    • L.R.M. L. R. Moretti
    • L.R.P. Louis R. Pollack, President
    • L.S. Louis Sutter, Vice-President & Cashier
    • L.T.R. Lee T. Ross, Attorney
    • L.W. Lovell White, Cashier
    • M.A. Madge Ash
    • M.B. Marguerite Bullo
    • M.B.H. [Mildred B_____(?) Hoover]
    • M.B.R. M.B. Richey
    • M.E.E. M.E. Edwards, Senior Manager Camp Inspector
    • M.E.E.* Myron E. Etienne, Attorney
    • [M.G.W.] [Moo G. Wing], Manager
    • M.J.L. Max J. Leonard, Commissioner
    • M.K. Mickey Karpas, Associate Curator
    • M.K.W. M.K. White
    • M.M. Mary McHale, Agency Cashier
    • M.M.F. Milton M. Frincke, District Superintendent
    • M.M.G. Marian M. Goodman, Staff Writer & Librarian
    • M.R. Marianda Roberts
    • M.S.D. Marjorie S. Dellamonica, Secretary
    • M.T. Margaret Titcomb, Librarian
    • M.T.S. M. T. Silva
    • N.B.S. Norwood B. Smith
    • N.G.B. N.B. van da Bos, President
    • N.M. Neil McPherson
    • N.W.G. N.W. Gilchrist, Local Representative
    • O.A.K. O.A. Kady
    • O.B.L. O.B. Larsen, President
    • O.N.S. Osman N. Steele
    • O.O. Oliver Olsen, Secretary
    • O.O.O. O.O. Orr, Manager
    • O.W.K. Oliver W. Kilham, Sales Engineer
    • P.L.H. Philip L. Hicks
    • P.M.P. P.M. Paulson
    • P.N. Pamela Nielson
    • P.T.G. Paul T. Gallagher
    • P.W. Jr. P. Wilson Jr., Cashier
    • P.Z. Peter Zadelovich, Assistant Cashier
    • R.A.N. Ralph A. Nissen, Chairman, Executive Committee
    • R.B. Ralph Brown
    • R.B.B. R.B. Burmister, Cashier
    • R.B.M. Richard B. Morris
    • R.C. R. [Campi]
    • R.D. Rosemary Duggin, Planner III
    • R.D.B. R.D. Barkie
    • R.E.S. Renesselar E. Steele
    • R.F.K. R.F. Kretz
    • R.G. Mrs. Roger Cummings, President
    • R.G.D. R.G. Dusky
    • R.G.S. R.G. Stevenson, General Superintendent
    • R.H. R. Henderson, District Manager
    • R.H.B. R.H. Brown
    • R.H.H. R.H. Hamilton, Secretary
    • R.H.H.* R.H. Henwood, Manager
    • R.H.S. R.H. Sciaroni, Farm Advisor
    • R.H.S.* Ralph H. Shaw, Director
    • R.H.T. Rex H. Turner, Assistant to President
    • R.J.B. R.J. Burrowes
    • R.J.N. R.J. Norris
    • R.J.S. R. J. Seller, President
    • R.K. Ralph Kenworthy, Assistant Production Manager
    • R.L.A. Mrs. R.L. Adkins, Membership Secretary
    • R.M.W. R.M. Welch, Assistant, Cashier
    • R.S.L. Reginald S. Laughlin
    • R.S.S. R.S. Shainwald, Secretary
    • R.T. Roland Tognazzini, President
    • [R.]W.A. [R.]W. Anderson
    • R.W.R. R.W. Randall, Superintendent
    • R.W.R.* Robert W. Reese, State Park Historian I
    • S.B.C. S.B. Cooksley
    • S.E.B. Susan E. Burns, Researcher
    • S.G.L. Sidney G. Lang, Area Supervisor
    • S.H.D. S.H. Dado, Assistant Chief
    • S.I.R. Shirley I. Rowe, Accountant
    • S.K.A. S.K. Annand, President
    • S.L.T. S.L. Thrash, President
    • S.P.H. S.P. Hinman, Escrow Supervisor
    • S.T.L. S_____(?) T_____(?) L_____(?)
    • S.T.M. S.T. Meyer, Clerk for Trustees
    • S.V.G. S.V. Gunnison
    • T.C. Theodore Char
    • T.E.G. T.E. Gay
    • T.[J.]M. Ted [J.] Moniz
    • T.W.B. T.W. Brooks, Assistant Sales Manager
    • T.W.M. Thomas W. McKnew, Secretary
    • T.W.S. T.W. Snell, Division Manager
    • T.Z. Thelma Ziener, State Supervisor
    • V.R.F. V.R. Frazee, Auditor
    • W.A.E. Willis A. Evans, Fisheries Management Supervisor
    • W.B. William Bascom, Director
    • W.B.M. W.B. Martin
    • W.C. W_____(?) C_____(?)
    • W.C.* Walter Carmean, Assistant, Cashier
    • W.C.D. Walter C. Dean, Secretary
    • W.D.E. Willard D. Ellis, President
    • W.D.K. Mrs. W.D. Kunze, Registrar
    • W.E. William [H.] Enomoto, President (same as W.H.E.)
    • W.E.D. Wilson E. Denlinger
    • W.E.H. Walter E. Hettman
    • W.F.S. William Frederick Steele
    • W.H.B. W.H. Brainard
    • W.H.E. William H. Enomoto, President (same as W.E.)
    • W.H.G. Wm. H. Grul
    • W.H.H. Wade H. Hoover, Attorney
    • W.H.M. W.H. Millar
    • W.H.S. W.H. Smith, Manager Contract Dept.
    • W.H.S.* Wilfred H. Steele
    • W.J.G. Wm. J. Glover,
    • W.L.F. W.L. Fottrell, Investigator
    • W.N.F. W.N. Finman
    • W.O.M. Walter O. Manwaring, Assistant Manager
    • W.R.H. Warren R. Howell
    • W.S.B. W.S. Bradley, Secretary-Treasurer
    • W.S.K. W.S. King, Collection Manager
    • W.S.L. Wm. S. Lynch Jr., Assistant Comptroller
    • W.T.C. Willis T. Chapman, Manager
    • W.T.J. W.T. Jyrinki
    • W.U.F. Walter U. Friendrichs
    • W.W.B. W.W. Budge
    • W.W.H. W.W. Hopper, Vice-President
    • Z.L.C. Zach Lamar Cobb, Co-Chairman