Container List
MS-P21 Series 1:
Dance Companies, 1906-1970 and undated
Series 1
Extent: 1.4 linear ft.
Series Scope and Content
The Dance Companies series contains primarily performance photographs for six ballet
companies: Ballet Society, (American) Ballet Theatre, Denishawn, New York City Ballet,
Royal Danish Ballet, and Sadler's Wells Ballet.
Arrangement
Performance and non-performance photographs for each dance company have been separated in
this series. Performance photographs are arranged alphabetically by the title of the
work. Dates of the photographs, when known, have been provided for each work along with a
list of identified dancers.
Box 1, Folder 1-4
Ballet Society, 1946-1948
Box 1, Folder 5-25
(American) Ballet Theatre, 1938-1955
Box 1, Folder 5
Aleko
Scope and Content Note
- Eglevsky, Andre
- Kaye, Nora
- Kriza, John
Box 1, Folder 6
Billy the Kid
Scope and Content Note
- Koesun, Ruth Ann
- Kriza, John
Box 1, Folder 7
Bluebeard
Scope and Content Note
- Banks, Margaret
- Baronova, Irina
- Chase, Lucia
- Dolin, Anton
- Eckl, Shirley
- Kaye, Nora
- Markova, Alicia
- Nello, David
- Robbins, Jerome
- Romanov, Dimitri
- Semenoff, Simon
- Skibine, George
Box 1, Folder 8
Caprichos
Scope and Content Note
- Koesun, Ruth Ann
- Kriza, John
Box 1, Folder 9
Dim Lustre
Scope and Content Note
- Kaye, Nora
- Tudor, Anthony
Box 1, Folder 11
Fancy Free
Scope and Content Note
- Reed, Janet
- Robbins, Jerome
Box 1, Folder 12
Gala Performance
Scope and Content Note
- Alonzo, Alicia
- Baronova, Irina
- Conrad, Karen
- Kaye, Nora
- Lloyd, Barbara
- Moylan, Mary Ellen
Box 1, Folder 13
Ballet is Born
Scope and Content Note
- Adams, Diana
- Bentley, Muriel
- Foss, Lucas (composer)
- Kaye, Nora
- Kriza, John
- Semenoff, Simon
- Tallchief, Maria
Box 1, Folder 15
Graduation Ball
Scope and Content Note
- Koesun, Ruth Ann
- Lloyd, Barbara
Box 1, Folder 17
Offenbach in the Underworld
Scope and Content Note
- Kaye, Nora
- Koesun, Ruth Ann
- Kriza, John
Box 1, Folder 18
On Stage
Scope and Content Note
- Adams, Diana
- Risika, Cynthia
- Sahi, Rozika
Box 1, Folder 19
Pillar of Fire
Scope and Content Note
- Chase, Lucia
- Kaye, Nora
- Koesun, Ruth Ann
- Laing, Hugh
- Tudor, Anthony
Box 1, Folder 20
Princess Aurora
Scope and Content Note
- Baronova, Irina
- Dolin, Anton
- Gibson, Ian
- Lyon, Annabelle
- Popva, Nina
- Skibine, George
- Toumanova, Tamara
Box 1, Folder 21
Rodeo
Scope and Content Note
- Horn, Catherine
- Kriza, John
Box 1, Folder 22
Romeo and Juliet
Scope and Content Note
- Laing, Hugh
- Markova, Alicia
- Tudor, Anthony
Box 1, Folder 23
Undertow
Scope and Content Note
- Gollner, Nana
- Kidd, Michael
- Laing, Hugh
- Lanese, Lillian
- Tallchief, Marjorie
Box 1, Folder 24
Waltz Academy
Scope and Content Note
- Alonso, Ferdinando
- Kavan, Albia
- Lang, Harold
Box 1, Folder 25
Non-performance photographs
Scope and Content Note
- Banks, Margaret
- Bruhn, Erik
- Chase, Lucia
- Johnson, Gale F.
- Karnilova, Maria
- Kaye, Nora
- Koesun, Ruth Ann
- Morris, June
- Oswald, Doreen
- Reed, Janet
- Serrano, Lupe
- Whitney, Fern
- Wiley, Alexander (Senator)
- Wise, Irma
Box 1, Folder 26-35
Ruth St. Denis, 1906-1917
Box 1, Folder 34-35
Non-performance photographs
Box 1, Folder 36-49
Denishawn Dance Company, 1915-1929
Box 1, Folder 36
1915 performance
Scope and Content Note
- Andrews, Florence
- Denipites, Carol
- Forman, Ada
- Loomis, Margaret
- Monzan, Chule
- Niles, Claire
- Shawn, Ted
- Siwnand, Yvonne
- St. Denis, Ruth
- Staff, Vanda
Box 1, Folder 36
1916 performance
Scope and Content Note
- Day, Ernestine
- Shawn, Ted
- St. Denis, Ruth
Box 1, Folder 37
Jurgen,
1929
Scope and Content Note
- Allen, Beatrice
- Austin, Anna
- Beck, Regina
- Chace, Marian
- Dennis, Estelle
- Lorens, Olive
- Shawn, Ted
- St. Denis, Ruth
Box 1, Folder 38
The Lamp,
1928
Scope and Content Note
- Allen, Beatrice
- Austin, Anna
- Chace, Miriam
- Day, Ernest
- Dennis, Estelle
- Douglas, Anna
- Duncan, Lillian
- Griggs, Campbell
- Schaefer, Buddy
- Symiton, Doro
Box 1, Folder 39
Mysteries of Dionysus,
1920
Scope and Content Note
- Shawn, Ted
- Denishawn dancers
Box 1, Folder 40
Quadro Flamenco,
1923
Scope and Content Note
- Brooks
- Douglas
- Gorham
- Graham, Geordie
- Hardy
- Humphrey
- Lawrence
- Sadowska
- Scheffer
- Weidman
Box 1, Folder 41
Sevillianas or
Pas de Quatres, ca. 1925
Scope and Content Note
- Graham, Geordie
- Shawn, Ted
- Weidman, Charles
Box 1, Folder 42
Spanish Impressions, 1922 or 1923
Scope and Content Note
- Shawn, Ted
- St. Denis, Ruth
Box 1, Folder 43
Straussiana,
1925
Scope and Content Note
- Day, Ernestine
- Douglas, Anne
- Shawn, Ted
- St. Denis, Ruth
- Weidman, Charles
Box 1, Folder 44
Tillers of the Soil,
1916
Scope and Content Note
- Shawn, Ted
- St. Denis, Ruth
Box 1, Folder 45
Vision of the Aissova,
1924
Scope and Content Note
- Denishawn dancers
- Shawn, Ted
- St. Denis, Ruth
Box 1, Folder 46-49
Non-performance photographs, 1922-1927
Scope and Content Note
- Portrait of Ruth St. Denis and Ted Shawn, Japan, 1927
- The company in Tokyo, 1925
- Ted Shawn and Denishawn dancers at Al Mariarden
(Denishawn School, Peterborough, New York, 1922
- Denishawn House, New York, 1927
Box 1, Folder 53
Four American Sketches,
1922
Box 1, Folder 56
Malagueña,
1921
Scope and Content Note
- Graham, Martha
- Shawn, Ted
Box 1, Folder 59
Xochitl
Scope and Content Note
- Graham, Martha
- Shawn, Ted
Box 1, Folder 60-61
Non-performance photographs
Box 1, Folder 61
Ted Shawn with pupils, 1928
Box 2-3, Folder 1-54/1-7
New York City Ballet, 1948-1955
Box 2, Folder 1
Allegro Brillante
Scope and Content Note
- Fallis, Barbara
- George, Carloyn
- Magallenes, Nicholas
- Milberg, Barbara
- Mitchel, Arthur
- Rapp, Richard
- Tallchief, Maria
- Vasquez, Roland
- Walczak, Barbara
- Watts, Jonathon
- Wilde, Patricia
Box 2, Folder 2
Afternoon of the Faun
Scope and Content Note
- Leclercq, Tanaquil
- Moncion, Francisco
Box 2, Folder 3
Agon
Scope and Content Note
- Adams, Diana
- Hayden, Melissa
- Mitchel, Arthur
- Tobias, Roy
- Watts, Jonathon
Box 2, Folder 7
Arcade
Scope and Content Note
- Farrell, Suzanne
- Mitchel, Arthur
Box 2, Folder 8
Bourrée Fantastique
Scope and Content Note
- Bliss, Herbert
- Bolender, Todd
- Hayden, Melissa
- Leclercq, Tanaquil
- Reed, Janet
- Robbins, Jerome
- Wilde, Patricia
Box 2, Folder 9
The Cage
Scope and Content Note
- Kaye, Nora
- Magalanes, Nicholas
- Mousney, Yvonne
Box 2, Folder 10
Cake Walk
Scope and Content Note
- Bliss, Herbert
- Hobi, Fred
- Kaye, Nora
- Mousney, Yvonne
- Tompkins
Box 2, Folder 11
Caracole
Scope and Content Note
- Adams, Diana
- Eglevsky, Andre
- Hayden, Melissa
- Leclercq, Tanaquil
- Magallanes, Nicholas
- Tallchief, Maria
- Williams, Jilliana
Box 2, Folder 12
The Card Party
Scope and Content Note
- Eglevsky, Andre
- Moncion, Francisco
Box 2, Folder 13
Concerto Barocco
Scope and Content Note
- Adams, Diana
- Hayden, Melissa
- Leclercq, Tanaquil
- Magallanes, Nicholas
Box 2, Folder 14
Divertimento no. 12
Scope and Content Note
- Blum, Anthony
- Bruhn, Erik
- Lland, Micheal
- Wilde, Patricia
Box 2, Folder 15
The Duel, 1951
Scope and Content Note
- Dollar, William
- Hayden, Melissa
- Moncion, Fransisco
Box 2, Folder 17
Episodes
Scope and Content Note
- Cunningham, Merce
- Graham, Martha
- Wilson, Sallie
Box 2, Folder 19
Filling Station
Scope and Content Note
- d'Amboise, Jacques
- Reed, Janet
Box 2, Folder 20
Firebird
Scope and Content Note
- Hayden, Melissa
- Maule, Michael
- Moncion, Francisco
- Tallchief, Maria
- Wilde, Patricia
Box 2, Folder 24
Gounod Symphony
Scope and Content Note
- Adams, Diana
- Jeanne, Marie
- Prokovsky, Andre
Box 2, Folder 25
Illuminations
Scope and Content Note
- Laing, Hugh
- Leclercq, Tanaquil
- Milberg, Barbara
- Paul, Mimi
- Tallchief, Maria
Box 2, Folder 26
Interplay
Scope and Content Note
- d'Amboise, Jacques
- Lland, Micheal
- Tobias, Roy
Box 2, Folder 27
Jones Beach, March 28, 1951
Scope and Content Note
- Leclercq, Tanaquil
- Magallanes, Nicholas
Box 2, Folder 29
Liebeslieder Walzer
Scope and Content Note
- Adams, Diana
- Carter, Bill
- Hayden, Melissa
- Magallanes, Nicholas
- McBride, Patricia
- Verdy, Violette
- Watts, Jonathan
Box 2, Folder 30
Medea
Scope and Content Note
- d'Amboise, Jacques
- Hayden, Melissa
- Mitchel, Arthur
- Verdy, Violette
Box 2, Folder 31
Metamorphosis
Scope and Content Note
- Leclercq, Tanaquil
- Magallanes, Nicholas
Box 2, Folder 34
Movements for Piano and Orchestra,
ca. 1963
Scope and Content Note
- Barnett, Robert
- d'Amboise, Jacques
- Gavin, Gloria
- Kirchala, Leslie
- Meary, Patricia
- Shire, Ellen
- Van Aroldingan, Karen
Box 2, Folder 35
Native Dancers
Scope and Content Note
- d'Amboise, Jacques
- Wilde, Patricia
Box 2, Folder 36
The Nutcracker
Scope and Content Note
- Adams, Diana
- Barnett, Robert
- Bliss, Herbert
- Bolender, Todd
- d'Amboise, Jacques
- Eglevsky, Andre
- Hayden, Melissa
- Leclercq, Tanaquil
- Magallanes, Nicholas
- Reed, Janet
- Wilde, Patricia
- Jacques d'Amboise, press releases
Box 2, Folder 37
Orpheus
Scope and Content Note
- Elglevsky, Andre
- Tallchief, Maria
Box 2, Folder 38
Pas de Deux
Scope and Content Note
- d'Amboise, Jacques
- Tallchief, Maria
Box 2, Folder 40
Pas de Trois
Scope and Content Note
- Elglevsky, Andre
- Green, Judith
- Hayden, Melissa
- Tallchief, Maria
- Wilde, Patricia
Box 2, Folder 42
Picnic at Yintagel,
August 23, 1953
Scope and Content Note
- Adams, Diana
- d'Amboise, Jacques
- Moncion, Francisco
- Mousney, Yvonne
Box 2, Folder 44
Prodigal Son
Scope and Content Note
- Laing, Hugh
- Moncion, Francisco
- Mousney, Yvonne
Box 2, Folder 45
Quator
Scope and Content Note
- Maiodano, Robert
- Paul, Mimi
Box 2, Folder 48
Scotch Symphony
Scope and Content Note
- Adams, Diana
- Elglevsky, Andre
- Tobias, Roby
- Tallchief, Maria
- Walczak, Barbara
- Wilde, Patricia
Box 2, Folder 49
Serenade
Scope and Content Note
- Hayden, Melissa
- Walczak, Barbara
Box 2, Folder 50
The Seven Deadly Sins
Scope and Content Note
- Kent, Allegra
- Lenya, Lotte
- Tobias, Roy
Box 2, Folder 52
Stars and Stripes
Scope and Content Note
- Adams, Diana
- Mitchel, Arthur
Box 2, Folder 53
Still Point
Scope and Content Note
- d'Amboise, Jacques
- Hayden, Melissa
Box 2, Folder 54
Sylvia: Pas de Deux
Scope and Content Note
- Eglevsky, Andre
- Tallchief, Maria
Box 3, Folder 1
Symphonie Concertante
Scope and Content Note
- Adams, Diana
- Bolender, Todd
- Leclerq, Tanaquil
- Tallchief, Maria
Box 3, Folder 2
Swan Lake
Scope and Content Note
- d'Amboise, Jacques
- Hayden, Melissa
- Watts, Jonathan
- Wilde, Patricia
Box 3, Folder 3
Tyl Ulenspiegel,
March 3, 1953
Scope and Content Note
- Hobi, Frank
- Robbins, Jerome
- Tompkins, Beatrice
Box 3, Folder 4
La Valse
Scope and Content Note
- Bliss, Herbert
- Leclercq, Tanaquil
- Moncion, Francisco
- Rodham, Robert
- Tobias, Roby
Box 3, Folder 6
Western Symphony
Scope and Content Note
- Bliss, Howard
- Bolender, Todd
- Leclercq, Tanaquil
- George, Caroline
- Hayden, Melissa
- Magallanes, Nicholas
- Walczak, Barbara
- Wilde, Patricia
Box 3, Folder 7
Portraits of individual dancers
Scope and Content Note
- Bliss, Howard
- Bolender, Todd
- Bruhn, Erik
- Christensen, Lew
- d'Amboise, Jacques
- Dollar, William
- Eglevsky, Andre
- Fallis, Barbara
- George, Carolyn
- Hobi, Frank
- Jeanne Marie
- Kaye, Nora
- Kent, Allegra
- Laing, Hugh
- Moncion, Francisco
- Mousney, Yvonne
- Reed, Janet
- Robbins, Jerome
- Stowell, Kent
- Tobias, Roby
- Tomkins, Beatrice
- Wilde, Patricia
Box 3, Folder 8-23
Royal Danish Ballet, dates are unknown
Box 3, Folder 8
Apollon Musagetes
Scope and Content Note
- Kronstam, Henning
- Mollerup, Mette
- Monakill
- Peterson, Kirsten
- Simone, Kristen
- Thornberg, Vivi
Box 3, Folder 10
Carmen
Scope and Content Note
- Andersen, Verner
- Bjornsson, Fredbjorn
- Flindt, Flemming
- Kehlet, Niels
- Kronstam, Henning
- Petersen, Kirsten
- Sand, Inge
- Simone, Kristen
Box 3, Folder 11
Coppelia
Scope and Content Note
- Andersen, Ruth
- Bjorn Larsen, Niels
- Bjornsson, Fredbjorn
- Sand, Inge
- Vessel, Paul
- Williams, Stanley
Box 3, Folder 12
Fanfare and
Flower Festival at Genzano
Box 3, Folder 13
Graduation Ball,
ca. 1956
Scope and Content Note
- Melchert, Arne
- Rode, Lizzie
- Sand, Inge
Box 3, Folder 14
Konservatoriet
Scope and Content Note
- Petersen, Kristen
- Raun, Hanne Marie
- Schaufuss, Frank
Box 3, Folder 16
Moon Reindeer
Scope and Content Note
- Fatum, Ole
- Flindt, Flemming
- Ostergaard, Solveig
- Raun, Hanne Marie
Box 3, Folder 17
Napoli
Scope and Content Note
- Andersen, Ruth
- Bauer, Elin
- Bjornsson, Fredbjorn
- Mollerup, Mette
- Ralov, Kirsten
- Schanfuss, Kate
- Segerkog, Viveka
- Thornberg, Vivi
Box 3, Folder 18
Romeo and Juliet
Scope and Content Note
- Bjornsson, Fredbjorn
- Flindt, Flemming
- Petersen, Kristen
- Schaufuss, Frank
- Williams, Stanley
Box 3, Folder 19
Serenade
Scope and Content Note
- Andersen, Ruth
- Aoado, Kjed
- Vanqpoa, Mona
Box 3, Folder 20
La Sonnambula
Scope and Content Note
- Bjornsson, Fredbjorn
- Jensen, Svend Erik
- Kronstam, Henning
- Sand, Inge
- Schanne, Margrethe
- Vangsas, Mona
Box 3, Folder 21
La Sylphide
Scope and Content Note
- Flindt, Flemming
- Jensen, Svend Erik
- Kronstam, Henning
- Larsen, Neils Bjorn
Box 3, Folder 23
Non-performance photographs
Box 4, Folder 1-22
Sadler's Wells Ballet, 1933-1970
Scope and Content Note
Includes works performed as the Royal Ballet after the 1947 charter granted by Queen
Elizabeth I
Box 4, Folder 1
Apparitions
Scope and Content Note
- Fonteyn, Margot
- Helpmann, Robert
Box 4, Folder 2
Checkmate
Scope and Content Note
- Grey, Beryl
- May, Pamela
- Turner, Harold
Box 4, Folder 3
Cinderella
Scope and Content Note
- Ashton, Frederick
- Helpmann, Robert
- Shearer, Moira
Box 4, Folder 6
Don Quixote
Scope and Content Note
- Fonteyn, Margot
- Helpmann, Robert
Box 4, Folder 7
Façade
Scope and Content Note
- Ashton, Frederick
- Clare, Stella
- Holden, Stanley
- Shearer, Moira
Box 4, Folder 8
Hamlet
Scope and Content Note
- Fonteyn, Margot
- Helpmann, Robert
Box 4, Folder 12
Pineapple Poll
Scope and Content Note
- Brown, David
- Clare, Stella
Box 4, Folder 17
The Sleeping Beauty
Scope and Content Note
- Fonteyn, Margot
- Sommes, Micheal
Box 4, Folder 18
Swan Lake
Note
Le Lac des Cygnes was the title used by the company until the 1960's
Scope and Content Note
- Field, John
- Fonteyn, Margot
- Grey, Beryl
- Helpmann, Robert
Box 4, Folder 20
Symphonic Variations
Scope and Content Note
- Fonteyn, Margot
- Shearer, Moira
Box 4, Folder 21
Unidentified dance
Scope and Content Note
- Shearer, Moira
- Somes, Micheal
Box 4, Folder 22
Non-performance photographs
Scope and Content Note
Includes portraits of Frederick Ashton, Constant Lambert, and Ninette de Valois
MS-P21 Series 2:
Individual Choreographers, 1922-1968 and undated
Series 2
Extent: 0.4 linear ft.
Scope and Content Note
The Individual Choreographers series includes photographs of various choreographers'
works.
Arrangement
This series is arranged alphabetically by choreographer's surname within the following
three groupings: ballet, modern dance, and post-modern dance.
Box 4, Folder 23
Massine, Leonide
Scope and Content Note
Includes
Aleko,
Capriccio Espagnole,
The New
Yorker
,
St. Francis, and
Le Tricorne
Box 4, Folder 24
Performance portraits
Scope and Content Note
Works include
Cave of the Heart,
Deaths and Entrances,
Episodes,
Every Soul is a Circus,
Judith,
Letter to the World,
Night Journey, and
Salem
Shore
Box 4, Folder 25
Performances with company
Scope and Content Note
-
Appalachian Spring (with Erick Hawkins)
-
Deaths and Entrances
-
Letter to the World
-
Pagan Poem (with Charles Weidman)
-
Punch and Judy (with Ethel Builer, Merce Cunningham, Jane Dudley,
Jean Erdman, and Erick Hawkins)
Box 4, Folder 27
Humphrey, Doris and Charles Weidman
Box 4, Folder 27
Performance photographs
Scope and Content Note
-
Choral Preludes
-
Circular Descent
-
Dionysiacs
-
Duo Drama
-
Inquest
-
Schools for
Husbands
-
The Shakers
Box 4, Folder 28
Robbins, Jerome
Scope and Content Note
Portraits
Box 4-5, Folder 29-38/1-6
Box 4, Folder 29
Barton, Eddie
Scope and Content Note
Pop #1
Box 4, Folder 29
Brecht, George
Scope and Content Note
Comb Music, includes Fred Herko
Box 4, Folder 29
Brown, Carolyn, 1958
Scope and Content Note
Summer Space
Box 4, Folder 30
Brown, Trisha, 1963-1967
Scope and Content Note
-
Homemade
-
Lightfall
-
Rulegame 5
-
Skunk Cabbage, Salt Grass and
Waders
Box 4, Folder 31
Childs, Lucinda, 1963-1966
Scope and Content Note
-
Chromelodeon
-
Geranium
-
Vehicle
Box 4, Folder 32
Dunn, Judith, 1963-1964
Scope and Content Note
-
Colorado Plateau
-
Witness II
Box 4, Folder 33
Louis, Murray
Scope and Content Note
-
Junk Dances, with Phyllis Lambert
Box 4, Folder 33
McDowell, John Herbert
Scope and Content Note
-
Eight Pas de Deux, Pas de Trois and Finale
Box 4, Folder 34
Monk, Meredith
Scope and Content Note
-
The Beach (revised edition)
Box 4, Folder 35
Moore, Jack
Scope and Content Note
-
Pigeon Feeding Prohibited
Box 4, Folder 37
Rainer, Yvonne
Scope and Content Note
-
Room Service, with Carla Blank, Sally Gross, and Yvonne
Rainer
-
Seascapes, 1962, with Yvonne Rainer
-
Terrain
- Unidentified dances, with Yvonne Rainer and
Peter Sahl
Box 4, Folder 38
Rauschenberg, Robert, 1965-1966
Scope and Content Note
-
Map Room II
-
Linoleum
-
Pelican, with Carolyn Brown and Alex Hay
- Unidentified dance, with Deborah Hay
Box 5, Folder 1
Rothlein, Arlene, 1963
Scope and Content Note
-
Morning Raga With Yellow Chair
Box 5, Folder 2
Schmidt, Beverly, 1963-1964
Scope and Content Note
-
The Billmyer Piece
-
The Seasons
Box 5, Folder 3
Waring, James, 1963-1964
Scope and Content Note
-
At the Hallelujah Gardens, with David Gordon and James
Waring
-
Divertimento
-
Imperceivable Elongations #1
-
# 34 Stanzas in Mediation, with Gary Gross, Deborah Hay, Fred Herko, and Deborah Lee
Box 5, Folder 5
Avante Garde Exhibition, 1968
Scope and Content Note
Featuring the Jeff Duncan Dance Company in
Statement
Box 5, Folder 6
A Collaborative Event, November 20, 1963)
Scope and Content Note
A performance at Judson Memorial Church featuring Lucinda Childs and sculptures by
Charles Ross
MS-P21 Series 3:
Individual Dancers, 1912-1936
Series 3
Extent: 0.2 linear feet
Scope and Content Note
The Individual Dancers series contains photographs of four dancers of international
stature and historical significance, all of whom achieved the status of
premiere ballerina asoluta. The four--Alexandra Danilova, Margot
Fonteyn, Tamara Geva, and Alicia Markova--appear in portraits depicting their most famous
roles and in performance photographs.
Arrangement
This series is arranged alphabetically by the ballerinas' surnames. For each ballerina,
portraits are followed by performance photographs.
Box 5, Folder 7
Portraits, 1936
Physical Description: Signed
Box 5, Folder 8
Performance photographs, solo, 1943 and undated
Scope and Content Note
-
Beautiful Danube
-
Coppelia
-
Giselle
-
Serenade
-
Swan Lake
- Unidentified ballets
Box 5, Folder 9-10
Performance photographs, with male partners
Box 5, Folder 9
Danielian, Leon
Scope and Content Note
-
Danses Concertantes
-
Mademoiselle Fifi
Box 5, Folder 9
Franklin, Frederic
Scope and Content Note
-
Coppelia
-
Mozartina
-
Night Shadow
-
Nutcracker
-
Saratoga
-
Scheherazade
-
Seventh Symphony
Box 5, Folder 10
Kranter, Marvin and Roland Velasquez
Box 5, Folder 10
Youskevitch, Igor
Scope and Content Note
-
Seventh Symphony
-
Swan Lake
Box 5, Folder 11
Performance photographs, solo
Scope and Content Note
-
Apparitions
-
Cinderella
-
Don Quixote
-
Giselle
-
Hamlet
-
Sleeping Beauty
-
Swan Lake
- Unidentified ballets
Box 5, Folder 12
Performance photographs, with male partners
Scope and Content Note
- Helpmann, Robert
- Hurok, Sol
Box 5, Folder 13
Portrait and performance photographs
Physical Description: All signed
Scope and Content Note
-
Body and Soul "Three's a Crowd with Clifton Webb"
-
Errante
-
Grotesque Espagnol
-
On Your Toes
-
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
Box 5, Folder 14
Performance photographs, 1940 and undated
Scope and Content Note
-
Camille, with Anton Dolin
-
Nutcracker
-
Giselle, with Serge Lifar
-
Poker Game, with Marc Platoff
-
Rouge et Noir, with André Eglevsky and Igor Youskevitch
-
Swan Lake