Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Guide to the General Frederick Steele Papers, 1845-1965 (inclusive), 1862-1868 (bulk)
Special Collections M0191  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (445.79 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
Collection Details
 
Table of contents What's This?
  • Descriptive Summary
  • Administrative Information
  • Biography
  • Access Terms
  • Additional Descriptive Material

  • Descriptive Summary

    Title: General Frederick Steele Papers,
    Date (inclusive): 1845-1965 (inclusive), 1862-1868 (bulk)
    Collection number: Special Collections M0191
    Creator: Steele, Frederick, 1819-1868.
    Extent: 10.5 linear ft.
    Repository: Stanford University. Libraries. Dept. of Special Collections and University Archives.
    Language: English.

    Administrative Information

    Access Restrictions

    None.

    Publication Rights

    Property rights reside with the repository. Literary rights reside with the creators of the documents or their heirs. To obtain permission to publish or reproduce, please contact the Public Services Librarian of the Dept. of Special Collections.

    Provenance

    Gift of Mrs. Catherine B. Steele, 1968-1972.

    Preferred Citation:

    [Identification of item] General Frederick Steele Papers, M0191, Dept. of Special Collections, Stanford University Libraries, Stanford, Calif.

    Biography

    1819, Jan. 14 Born at Delhi, Delaware Co., N.Y. Son of Nathanial S. and descendent of John S., a founder of Hartford, Conn.
    1839 Appointed cadet at West Point.
    1843, July 1 Graduated from West Point; commissioned 2nd lieutenant, 2nd infantry.
    1846-47 Mexican War. In action at Ocalaca, Contreras, Churubusco, Molino del Rey and Chapultepec. Twice brevetted for gallant conduct (Contreras and Churubusco).
    1848, June 6 1st lieutenant, 2nd infantry.
    1848-53 Served in California.
    1853-61 Served in Minnesota, Nebraska and Kansas.
    1855, Feb. 5 Captain, 2nd Infantry.
    1861, May 14 Major, 11th Infantry.
    1861 + During 1st year of Civil War, commanded a brigade at Wilson's Creek and other operations in Missouri.
    1861, Sept. 23 Colonel of 8th Iowa Infantry (Volunteers).
    1862, Jan. 29 Brigadier General of Volunteers.
    1862 Arkansas campaign. Division commander of Curtis' Army of the Southwest.
    1862, Nov. 29 Major General of Volunteers.
    1863 Division commander in XIII Army Corps in operations against Chickasaw Bluffs and Arkansas Post. (Jan. 11)
    1863, May-July 4 Division commander in XV Army Corps (Sherman's) in Vicksburg campaign.
    1863, Sept.-1864 In command of forces in Arkansas.
    1863, Sep 10 Capture of Little Rock.
    1864, Mar.-May Red River Campaign, capture of Camden, battle of Jenkin's Ferry.
    1865, Jan.-July Canby's campaign against Mobile, in command of forces in Alabama east of Mobile Bay.
    1865, July-Oct. Commanded Western District of Texas with headquarters at Brownsville on the Rio Grande.
    1865, Nov.-1867 Dec. Commanded Department of the Columbia.
    1867, March 1 Mustered out as Major General of Volunteers; promoted to Lt. Colonel in the regular army Aug. 26, 1863 and Colonel July 28, 1866.
    1868, Jan. 12 Died in San Mateo, California.

    Access Terms

    The following terms have been used to index the description of this collection in the library's online public access catalog.
    Adams, Edward Payson, d.1897.
    Andrews, Christoppher Columbus, 1892-1922.
    Asboth, Alexander Sandor, 1811-1868.
    Ballard, D. P.
    Black, Charles, 1839-1915.
    Blair, Francis Preston, 1791-1876.
    Canby, Edward Richard Sprigg, 1817-1873.
    Christensen, Christian Thomsen.
    Cortina, Juan Nepomuceno.
    Custer, George Armstrong, 1839-1876.
    Davidson, John Wynn, 1824-1881.
    Dennis, Elias Smith, 1812-1894.
    Emery, Frederic William.
    Escobedo, Mariano, 1826-1902.
    Ferguson, Samuel B.
    Haight, J. William.
    Harte, Bret, 1836-1902.
    Halleck, Henry Wager, 1815-1872.
    Halsted, Richard F.
    Hawkins, John Parker, 1830-1914.
    Herron, Francis Jay, 1837-1902.
    Humphrey, Otis Milton.
    Johnson, Andrew, 1808-1875.
    Juarez, Benito, 1806-1872.
    Kent, Richard A.
    Lacey, John Fletcher, 1841-1913.
    Lawler, Michael Kelly, 1814-1882.
    Leâon, Francisco Marâia de, 1799-1871.
    Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865.
    Lucas, Thomas John, 1826-1908.
    Lyman, Joseph, 1840-1890.
    McClellan, George Brinton, 1826-1885.
    McEntee, Charles Stuart.
    Manter, Frederick H.
    Marcy, Randolph Barnes, 1812-1887.
    Mejâia, Thomâas, 1812-1867.
    Miller, Stephen, 1816-1881.
    Monroe, George.
    Murphy, Isaac Burns, 1861-
    Ord, Edward Otho Cresap, 1818-1888.
    Osterhaus, Peter Joseph, 1823-1917.
    Reynolds, Joseph Jones, 1822-1899.
    Rhoades, Lawrence.
    Sawtelle, Charles Greene.
    Schofield, John McAllister, 1831-1906.
    Scott, Robert Nicholson, d.1887.
    Sheridan, Philip Henry, 1831-1888.
    Sherman, William T. (William Tecumseh), 1820-1891.
    Spurling, Andrew Barday.
    Stanton, Edwin McMasters, 1814-1869.
    Steele, John Benedict, 1814-1866.
    Storer, Newman W.
    Totten, James, d.1871.
    Townsend, Edward Davis, 1817-1893.
    Warren, William Frederick.
    Wheeler, Junius Brutus, d.1886.
    Wilbur, George L.
    Williams, George Henry, 1820-1910.
    United States--Armed Forces--Afro-Americans.
    Slavery--United States.
    Afro-Americans.
    United States--History--War with Mexico, 1845-1848.
    United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865.
    United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Campaigns.
    Indians of North America.
    Texas.
    Mexico.
    Arkansas.
    Oregon.

    Additional Descriptive Material

    Index

    Note

    Note : 3-15-[3-7] equals Box 3, folder 15, items 3 to 7
    Adair, John (Sr.). 6-74-12.
    Adair, John, Jr. 6-72-1 (m.), 5(m.); 6-74-12(m.)
    Adams, Edward Payson (d. 1897). 4-45-33; 4-46-48; 4-47-19, 20, 33, 54; 4-49-31; 4-51-1; 4-52-18; 5-55-30.
    Adams, Robert, Jr. 5-63-12b; 6-68-4, 11.
    Adams Express Company, New Orleans. 3-37-6; 4-47-52, 53.
    Adjutant General's Office, Washington, D. C. 2-29-20; 7 (vol.)- recipient. [SEE ALSO: Army, Headquarters of the - Adjutant General's Office; War Department - Adjutant General's Office.]
    Alabama. 4-53-18, 19. [SEE ALSO: Cities (Mobile, etc.); District of West Florida and South Alabama.]
    Alabama River - Landings. 6-71-10.
    Alaska. 6-86-15. [SEE ALSO: District of Alaska.]
    Allen, Henry W. 2-29-3 (printed).
    Allen Robert. 6-85-10 (copy).
    Ambros & Segura. 6-71-11, 12.
    Ambulance Detachments, Reserve Corps, Military Division of West Mississippi. 7 (vol.)- recipient.
    Andalousia, Alabama. 4-49-8.
    Anderson, Mrs. _____. 1-10-36.
    Anderson, Archer. 4-54-1 (copy).
    Anderson, Thomas C. 1-8-19.
    Andrews, Christopher Columbus (1829-1922). 2-17-6; 2-28-26; 2-29-15; 2-30-28; 2-31-5; 3-32-1, 24; 3-34-13; 3-35-28; 3-36-7 (m.); 3-38-1, 2, 19; 3-39-5, 17, 19, 24; 3-40-18, 39a (tel.); 4-45-31, 32, 35; 4-46-4, 7, 10, 27, 30, 31 (copy), 46 (copy), 47, [48-50 (copies)], 51, 53; 4-47-8 (copy), [17-20 (copies)], 29, 33 (copy), 34, 54 (copy); 4-48-1, 5, 31; 4-49-15, 23, 30, 31; 4-50-15; 4-52-7, 9; 4-53-33; 4-54-13; 5-55-14, 18, 27, 28; 5-57-1, 18, 19, 31, 33, 37; 5-58-15; 6-72-9, 10 (printed); 7 (vol.)-recipient; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Apreza, Manuel Reyes. 5-63-15.
    Arkansas. 1-3-6, 7, 9, 10, 12, 13; 1-4-2, 3; 1-5-7, 8, 9, 12; 1-6-[1-4]; 1-7-5, [8-12], 14; 1-8-6, 7, 9, 10, 13, 15, 16, 17, 19; 1-9-2, 3, [5-8], [11-14], [16-19], [22-25], [27-29]; 1-10-3, 5, 8, 11, 14, 34, [40-45]; 1-11-3, 4, 12, 16, 18, 24, 36, 37, 42 (map); 1-12-4, 8, 9, 14, 16; 1-13-1; 2-14-13; 2-15-15, 19, 22; 2-16-3, 8; 2-17-3; 2-18-12, 20, 24; 2-20-7, 18; 2-21-4, 14; 2-24-4, 14; 2-25-12, 15; 2-27-1, 14, 27, 2-30-25, 30, 31; 3-33-15, 33; 4-51-23; 4-52-40; 5-60-11; 6-71-5. [SEE ALSO: Cities (Little Rock, etc.); Department of Arkansas].
    Arkansas. Department of SEE Department of Arkansas.
    Armies of the United States, Headquarters (various). 1-11-19; 2-24-18; 4-44-18; 4-52-34 (m.).
    Armstrong, I. S. 3-42-57.
    Army, Headquarters of the - Adjutant General's Office. 6-71-4; 6-79-12. [SEE ALSO: Adjutant General's Office, Washington, D. C.; War Department-Adjutant General's Office].
    Army and Division of West Mississippi. 4-46-1, 8, 17; 4-47-1, 9, 10, 21, 35, 55, 56; 4-48-[23-25], 32, 33; 4-49-[1-4]; 4-50-[3-6], [16-18]; 4-51-[2-4], 56, 57, 76, 77; 4-52-10, 11, 19, 20, [28-31], 36; 4-53-[1-3], 9, 10, 23, 24, [34-36], [47-49]; 4-54-2, 17, 18, [24-27]; 5-57-13, 14, 20, 21, 27, 34, 38; 5-58-2, 3, 8, 9, 12, 13, 19; 5-59-5, 31; 6-71-13.
    Army Corps SEE 18th Army Corps; 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, 7th Army Corps; First (1st) Division, 13th Army Corps; 2nd Division, 7th Army Corps; 2nd Division, 16th Army Corps; 2nd Division, 13th Army Corps; 7th Army Corps; 16th Army Corps; 3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, 7th Army Corps; 3rd Division, 7th Army Corps; 13th Army Corps.
    Army of the Border. 2-31-16.
    Army of the Rio Grande. 5-62-18, 25, 40, 44.
    Army Navy Journal. 5-57-39.
    Arnold, Isaac W. [Isaac Newton 1815-1884?]. 1-10-28.
    Artillery. SEE 18th New York Independent Battery; 15th Massachusetts Battery; 1st Indiana Heavy Artillery-Battery H; 1st Light Battery Indiana Volunteers; 1st Michigan Light Artillery-Battery G; 1st Missouri Light Artillery; 4th Battery Light Artillery, Massachusetts Veteran Volunteers; 2nd Battery Massachusetts Light Artillery; 2nd Connecticut Light Battery; 17th Ohio Battery; 7th Massachusetts Battery Light Artillery; 21st New York Battery; 26th New York Battery.
    Artillery, Chief of SEE Division of West Mississippi-Chief of Artillery.
    Asboth, Alexander Sandor (1811-1868). 4-44-31; 4-45-20 (copy), 21, 30; 4-46-2, 32, 33; 4-47-22, 23, 27, 36; 4-48-26, 34; 7 (vol.)-recipient; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Associated Alumni of the Pacific Coast. 6-79-13 (printed).
    Astor, William Backhouse (1792-1875). 6-70-2 (printed).
    Atkinson, George S. 3-38-43; 3-40-1; 3-41-18.
    Ayres, E. D. 2-29-34; 3-33-1.
    Atkinson, William. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Babbitt, Edwin Burr (d. 1881). [1-1-8?]; 6-75-7; 6-77-6.
    Babcock, Orville Elias (1835-1884). 6-74-4 (tel.).
    Bache, Alexander Dallas (1806-1867). 1-4-13.
    Bacon, A. B. (District Attorney of Cameron County, Texas). 1-1-11
    Badger, A. S. 4-47-37, 38.
    Bailie, A. D. 3-37-1; 4-43-1.
    Baker, J. L. 3-37-32, 43.
    Balch, George Thatcher (d. 1894). 1-12-3 (stamp?); 2-26-11 (stamp).
    Baldwin, Thomas. 3-30-19.
    Baldwin, William Henry (d. 1898). 3-40-12.
    Ballard, D. P. 3-40-2, 19, 28; 3-41-31; 3-42-1, 32, 33.
    Ballard, D. W. (Governor of Oregon). 6-73-3.
    Balli, _____. 6-71-14 (m.).
    Banks, Nathaniel Prentiss (1816-1894). 1-12-8; 2-30-18 (m.).
    Barber, L. E. 2-26-26.
    Barber, Robert. 4-47-50.
    Barnes, James. 3-40-20, 35; 3-42-31, 47; 4-43-14.
    Barney, George A. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Barrancas, Florida. SEE District of West Florida.
    Bartlett, Eliza M. 3-33-8.
    Bates, Edward. 1-10-22.
    [Baturoni], G. 6-71-14.
    Baxter, G. W. 4-53-4.
    Beach, G. B. 4-48-13.
    Beattie, Adam. 3-36-36; 3-42-10; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Beaudry, R. H. 4-47-24.
    Beauregard, Peter Gustavus Toutant (1818-1893). 4-53-50 (copy).
    Bellegrove Mansion. 3-36-18 (m.); 3-37-7 (m.).
    Bellows, Henry Whitney (1814-1882). 1-9-7b (copy).
    Bench, Dennis. 6-73-3.
    Bencham, Spencer C. (d. 1876). 2-28-12.
    Benton, Thomas Hart, Jr. 2-14-3; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Berry, I. R. 2-29-34.
    Bertram, Henry. 4-53-11 (tel.); 25 (tel.), [37-39 (tels.)].
    Bertrand, C. P. 1-10-29; 2-15-9.
    Bexter, E. 1-9-17a.
    Bidwell, John (1819-1900). 6-72-1 (copy).
    Big Creek, Arkansas-Skirmish. 2-22-1.
    Binney, Mrs. Amos. 1-10-47.
    Bishop, Daniel E. 3-35-7 (m.).
    Black, James R. 7 (vol.)-recipient; [8 (Vol.)-recipient].
    Black, [John] Charles (1839-1915). 3-35-14; 3-37-21, 23, 24; 3-38-23, 41; 3-39-1; 3-40-3; 3-41-1, 40, 41; 4-43-15, 29; 4-44-4; 5-57-40; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Black, William W. 3-40-9.
    Blair, Francis (Frank) Preston, Jr. (1821-1875). 1-6-6.
    Blakely, Alabama. 4-48-21; 4-51-6, 44, 83, 86, 90; 4-52-1, 2, 19, 20; 4-53-17; 4-54-25; 5-55-33; 7 (vol.)-(m.); 8 (vol.)-(m.).
    Blakely, Alabama-Maps. 5-56-[1-5]. [SEE ALSO: Mobile, Alabama; Pensacola, Florida; Spanish Fort, Alabama].
    Blakley, T. M. 3-34-36
    Bliss, C. C. (Lt. Governor of Arkansas). 2-15-35; 3-33-1; 3-35-22; 5-65-2 (m.).
    Board of Examiners of Commissaries of Subsistence-6th District, New Orleans. 5-55-8.
    Boca Chica Pass, Texas. 5-62-21, 22 (map); 7 (vol.)-(m.).
    Boise, Idaho. SEE District of Boise; Fort Boise, Idaho.
    Bolton, Mississippi-Map. 6-88-1.
    Bowers, Theodore S. (d. 1866). 1-7-13; 1-8-2; 4-44-18.
    Bowsman, Thomas J. 5-64-25.
    Boyd, S. H. 1-9-21.
    Boyle, William. 4-46-25; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Bozman, R. M. 5-66-3, 4, 21.
    Breck, [Samuel]. 1-9-4.
    [Bredinburgh], John S. 3-32-1.
    Brenham, C. J. 6-72-5.
    Brewster & Co., New York. 6-71-[1-3].
    Brooke, Lloyd. 6-75-10.
    Brooks, Ben H. 6-72-2a, 3; [6-88-2?].
    Brown, Alfred. 2-28-16a.
    Brown, Egbert Benson (1816-1902). 5-61-26, 30 (m.); 5-62-7; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Brown, Joseph H. 2-28-27.
    Brown, M. C. 3-35-12.
    Brownsville, Texas. 5-61-22; 5-63-10; 5-64-15; 6-69-1; 7 (vol.).-(m.).
    Brownsville, Texas-Junta Patriotica Mejicana. 6-69-7.
    Bruce, Mrs. M. E. 2-26-20.
    Buchanan, [M.?]. 3-32-10.
    Buckland, Ralph Pomeroy (1812-1892). 1-10-14.
    Buell, Don Carlos (1818-1898). 1-1-6/
    Buford, Napoleon Bonaparte (1807-1883). 1-11-5 (m.).
    Bullock, W. F. Jr. 5-55-9.
    Burbridge, Stephen Gano (1831-1894). 2-20-10.
    Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands. 5-58-25 (m.); 5-59-3. [SEE ALSO: War Department-Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands].
    Burke, F. N. 2-31-10 (printed.).
    Burnham, Arthur Hubert (d. 1877). 4-50-19.
    Burr, E. T. 2-26-14.
    Busey, Samuel Thompson (1835-1909). 4-45-31, 32; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Bushwiler, Aaron. 6-86-3, 4 (copy), 5, 6 (copy).
    Butler, James A. 3-32-23; 3-35-22.
    Cabella, J. Maria. 5-59-27.
    Caldwell, W. S. 6-84-1, 2(Copy), 5, 6 (copy).
    Caldwell Expedition. 3-32-18.
    California SEE Department of California.
    Camden, Arkansas. 1-11-36, 37; 2-19-18.
    Camden, Arkansas-Campaign. 1-12-9, 16; 1-13-11, 12, 20.
    Cameron, Simon. 1-1-16 (photocopy).
    Cameron County, Texas. 1-1-11.
    Camp C. F. Smith, Oregon. 6-80-6.
    Camp Steele, San Juan Island, Washington. 6-83-3.
    Camp Warner, Oregon. 6-79-11.
    Campbell, B. H. 2-17-7; 2-30-4.
    Canby, Edward Richard Sprigg (1817-1873). 2-29-11 (tel.), 17, 21 (tel.); 2-30-7 (copy); 3-32-7 (copy), 11 (copy); 4-49-16; 4-50-20 (tel.), 21 (tel.); 4-51-58 (tel.), 59 (tel.), 78 (tel.); 5-55-31 (tel.); 5-57-24 (tel.); 5-59-32 (tel.); 5-60-1; 7 (vol.)-recipient; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Carper, [Leo?]. 2-18-2, 13; 2-21-11.
    Carr, Byron Oscar. 1-11-39; 1-12-12; 2-17-2; 2-23-15; 2-30-2, 14.
    Case, Loyal. 1-11-28; 3-34-19.
    Cavalry. SEE 1st Louisiana Cavalry; 1st Regiment Florida Cavalry; 2nd Battalion Nebraska Cavalry; 2nd Illinois Cavalry; 2nd Regiment Main Veteran Volunteer Cavalry; 2nd Veteran New York Cavalry Volunteers; Separate Cavalry Brigade-Barrancas, Florida; 3rd Iowa Cavalry; 3rd Michigan Cavalry; 13th Illinois Cavalry Volunteers.
    Cavalry, Chief of SEE Division of West Mississippi-Chief of Cavalry.
    Chalfin, Samuel Fletcher (d. 1891). 2-29-20.
    Chancellorsville, Virginia, Battles of. 1-4-7 (map); 2-26-28. [SEE ALSO: Suffolk-Chancellorsville].
    Chandler, J. L. 1-12-5, 6, 7, 23, 24, 25; 2-30-25, 30, 31.
    Chandler, W. 2-21-34.
    Chapman, Edmund Drake (d. 1894). 2-25-17 (copy).
    Cheney, A. O. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Christensen, Christian Thomsen. 1-9-1; 2-15-17; 2-28-[17-19], 20; 2-29-17; 2-30-22; 3-34-32 (copy); 3-36-9, [12-16], 19, [27-29], 35, 37, 38; 3-37-2, 3, 13, 21, 25, 33, 38, 39, 44, 45; 3-38-[4-6], 13, [25-27], 31, [36-38]; 3-39-2, 8, 9, [12-14], 16, [20-22], [28-30], [32-34], 37, 38; 3-40-13; 3-41-11, 12, 19, 20, [32-35]; 3-42-12; 4-43-2, 3, 16, 17; 4-44-10; 4-45-13, 28; 4-46-9, 34; 4-47-11, 14; 4-50-[9-11], 13, 22 (tel.); 4-51-5, [13-19 (tels.)], [31-36 (tels.)], 37, [60-61 (tels.)], [79-81 (tels.)], 91; 4-52-[1-3], [11-13], 15, 21, 26, 32, 36, 39; 4-53-7, 12, 13, 14 (tel.), 18, [40-44 (tels.)], 51 (tel.); 4-54-3; 5-60-10; 6-71-8, 13, 15 (tel.); 7 (vol.)-recipient; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Chroniger, C. B. 5-65-13; 5-66-18; 5-67-[18-20]; 6-68-9.
    Chrysler, Morgan Henry (1822-1890). 4-47-49; 5-57-28; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Clark, Charles E. - Court Martial of. 2-27-22 (m.).
    Clark, George Washington (d. 1898). 3-39-5; 3-40-39b; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Clark, William Thomas (183101905). 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Clarke, P. J. (Catholic priest, Pine Bluff, Arkansas). 2-31-6.
    Clarke, William Hyde. 2-28-[17-19]
    Claveron, D. W. [Toribio?]. 6-71-14 (m.).
    Clayton, Powell (1833-1914). 2-21-1 (m.); 3-32-20; 3-34-32.
    Clinton, DeWitt (d 1873). 2-19-1; [2-30-26?].
    Coates, James Henry. 3-38-42; 4-44-5; 6-71-16.
    Cockrell, Francis Marion (1834-1915). 4-51-88 (copy).
    Coleman, W. P. 3-36-18; 3-37-7.
    Coles, Charles. 6-88-13a (printed).
    Colored Regiments, etc. SEE Corps d'Afrique; 82nd U. S. Colored Infantry; 86th Regiment U. S. Colored Infantry; 11th U. S. Colored Brigade; 50th U. S. Cologed Infantry; 1st Division U. S. Colored Troops; 47th Regiment U. S. Colored Infantry; 76th U. S. Colored Infantry; 25th Regiment U. S. Colored Infantry.
    Columbia SEE Department of the Columbia.
    Commissaries of Subsistence. SEE Board of Examiners of Commissaries of Subsistence.
    Conduct of the War, U. S. Senate Committee on the 5-59-18a.
    Connecticut Regiments, etc. SEE 2nd Connecticut Light Battery.
    Cooke, Phillip St. George (1809-1895). 2-22-11.
    Coolidge, Mary Eva. 2-31-10 (printed).
    Corbett, Henry Winslow (1827-1903). 6-80-3.
    Corps d'Afrique. 2-19-15; 2-20-23; 2-21-22.
    Cortina, Juan Nepomuceno. 5-61-26 (m.); 5-62-19 (m.), 38 (m.); 5-63-4 (m.), 9 (m.), 10 (m.), 16, 17, 21 (m.), 22 (m.); 5-64-1, 2, 10 (m.), 11 (m.); 5-67-11, 12; 6-68-1, 16 (m.); 6-71-23 (m.); 7 (vol.)-(m.), recipient.
    Cotton Creek, Florida. 4-49-7.
    Crandell, Theo [R. or K.?]. 3-39-5; 3-40-39b.
    Crawford, James. 6-84-1, 2 (copy).
    Crebs, John Montgomery (1830-1890). 2-30-21.
    Crittenden, Thomas Theodore (1832-1909). 1-8-14.
    Crook, George (1828-1890). 6-80-6; 6-82-5 (m.); 6-84-15 (m.).
    Crosby, J. Schuyler. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Crowell, Nathaniel Savage. 1-1-7.
    Crowl, E. W. 2-26-26.
    Crowl, W. C. 3-32-23.
    Cullum, George Washington (1809-1892). 1-1-5 (printed); 1-2-5; 3-36-2.
    Cunningham, C. H. 5-60-2.
    Curtis, Elijah P. 3-40-37.
    Curtis, Henry Z. (d. 1863). 1-3-12 (copy).
    Curtis, Robert Galpin. 4-49-18.
    Curtis, Samuel Ryan (1805-1866). 1-3-7.
    Custer, George Armstrong (1839-1876). 5-62-42 (m.); 6-75-2 (m.).
    Danovan, Thomas. 2-31-17.
    Davidson, Delozier. 4-44-21 (m.).
    Davidson, John Wynn (1824-1881). 1-7-15; 1-9-20 (m.), 21 (m.); 1-10-1; 1-12-[5-7], [23-25] (m.)] 2-15-36 (m.); 2-21-16 (m.); 2-29-1; 6-88-2 (m.), 6 (m.).
    Davis, Jefferson (1808-1889). 5-57-1 (m.).
    Davis, Levi. 3-37-8, 34.
    Day, John [H.]. 4-52-37.
    Defences of New Orleans. 3-40-21, 29; 3-42-2; 3-42-2, 22, 34, 48; 4-43-18.
    Dethart, E. I. 6-75-10.
    Deitzler, George Washington. (1826-1884) 2-15-29.
    De Leon, F. SEE Leon, Francisco de
    Denicke, C. M. 5-55-32.
    Denison, J. M. 3-35-12.
    Dennis, Elias Smith (1812-1894). 3-36-24; 3-37-[9-12]; 3-38-34, 42; 3-40-30; 4-44-20b; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Department of Arkansas. 1-9-23; 1-10-3, 6, 12, 24, 25, 27, 32; 1-11-3, 8, 9, 15, 17, 30, 31; 1-12-1, 13, 15, 19, 21; 1-13-9, 10; 2-14-1, [10-12]; 2-15-1, 4, 8, 10, 11, 13, 16, 20, 21, 27; 2-16-1, 4, 9, 13; 2-17-4, 10, 11, 14; 2-18-1, 5, 15, 22; 2-19-9, 11, 17; 2-20-6, 11, 12, 15, [28-31]; 2-21-7, 18, 27; 2-22-7; 2-23-1, 9, 2-23-20, 22, 23; 2-24-1, 9, 17; 2-26-4, 23, 24; 2-28-4, [17-19 (m.)]; 2-29-18; 2-30-12, 15; 2-31-1, 9, 11, 18, 23; 3-32-2, 3, 12, 14; 3033-31; 3-34-1, 9, 14, 24; 3-35-21; 3-36-1.
    Department of Arkansas-Office, Provost Marshall General. 1-10-15.
    Department of California. 6-75-4.
    Department of Louisiana. 5-64-7. [SEE ALSO: Louisiana].
    Department of Mississippi. 3-42-3.
    Department of Texas SEE 1st Provisional District, Department of Texas.
    Department of the Columbia. 6-68-5 (m.); 6-72-7, 8; 6-73-5, 6 (m.), 11; 6-74-1, 5, 10, 14; 6-75-[7-9]; 6-76-1, 3, 4, 8, 9; 6-77-1, 2; 6-78-3, [6-13]; 6-79-1, 2, 5, [7-10], 14, 15; 6-80-1, 4, 9, 10; 6-81-1, 6; 6-82-1, 4, 6, 10; 6-83-[1-3], 7; 6-85-1, 5, 7, 9; 6-86-1, 2, 7, 9, 10 (m.), 11a, 12, 13.
    Department of the Gulf. 1-10-46 (map); 2-19-15 (m.); 3-37-35, 36; 3-38-3; 5-61-28.
    Department of the Gulf-Office, Chief Signal Officer. 4-45-33.
    Department of the West-St. Louis, Missouri. 1-1-6.
    DeValls Bluff, Arkansas. 1-5-9; 1-11-10 (map); 2-28-26; 2-29-15; 2-30-28; 2-31-24, 25; 3-34-13.
    Dexter, John Bangs (d.1883). 4-46-24.
    Dicken, J. L. 1-3-12 (copy); 3-41-3.
    District of Alaska. 6-86-10. [SEE ALSO: Alaska].
    District of Boise. 6-77-4. [SEE ALSO; Fort Boise, Idaho].
    District of Eastern Arkansas. 2-21-34.
    District of Texas. 5-61-29; 5-62-[3-5], 14, 37.
    District of West Florida (Barrancas). 3-39-26, 27, 36; 3-41-21; 3-42-4, 23, 49; 4-43-35, 37, 41; 4-44-1, 9, 16, 31, 32; 4-46-35, 36; 4-47-23; 4-48-2, 35, 36.
    District of West Florida and South Alabama (Ft. Gaines). 4-44-19, 22, [27-29]; 4-45-8; 4-46-19, 20; 4-47-25, 26. [SEE ALSO: Alabama].
    Divicione Mejia-Parque de Artilleria. 5-59-27.
    Division Mejia, La. 5-65-11.
    Division of Mississippi-Raleigh, North Carolina. 5-55-10.
    Division of the Gulf. 5-62-41; 5-63-12b; 6-68-4, 11.
    Division of the Mississippi, Military. 1-7-2, 4, 13; 1-8-2, 3, 7, 11; 1-10-4, 7, 10, 17, 33, 37; 1-11-22, 23, 35, 38; 1-12-2, 10-11, 18, 22; 2-18-2, 13; 2-21-11; 2-23-11; 2-24-7, 12, 19; 2-30-20, 21.
    Division of West Mississippi, Military. 2-15-5, 14, 17, [23-25], 28, 31, 32, 35; 2-16-7, 10, 14; 2-17-1; 2-18-3, 4, [6-8], [16-18], 23; 2-19-2, 7, 12, 15; 2-20-1, 9, 13, 16, 19, 23, 32; 2-21-2, 3, 8, 9, 12, 19, 20, 22, 28, 32; 2-22-4, 8; 2-23-4, 8, 10, 17, 18, 26; 2-24-2, 6, 13, 20, 24, 25; 2-25-6, 9, 18; 2-26-5, 12, 13, 15, 27; 2-27-17, 21, 22; 2-28-5, 6, 21, 22; 2-29-[2-6], 9, 12, 16, 28; 2-30-23; 2-31-2, 3, 7; 3-32-15, 21, 25; 3-33-3, 14, 18, 20, 25, 26; 3-34-2, 15, 16, [20-22], [25-28], 30, 31, [33-35], 38, 39; 3-35-1, 7, 18; 3-36-3, 4, 11, 12, 15, 16, 19, [25-29], 37, 38; 3-37-2, 3, 13, 25, [37-39], 44, 45; 3-38-[4-6], 14, [24-27], [35-38]; 3-39-2, [6-9], 21, 22, 28, 29, [31-34], 37, 38; 3-40-4, [14-17], 22, 31, 32; 3-41-4, 13, [22-24], [36-39]; 3-42-[5-7], [13-15], 24, 25, [35-39], [50-52]; 4-43-[4-7], 19, [23-26], 34, [42-44]; 4-44-2, [10-12], 20a, [23-25], 33, 34; 4-45-[1-3], 16, 17, 22, 23, 28; 5-58-27; 5-59-6 (m.), 21, 28, 39; 7 (vol.)-(m.).
    Division of West Mississippi, Military-Office Chief of Cavalry. 2-18-14; 2-19-10; 2-20-5, 14; 2-27-12.
    Division of West Mississippi, Military-Office of Assistant Inspector General. 2-20-4; 2-21-29; 2-26-16; 3-36-5, 39.
    Division of West Mississippi, Military-Office of the Chief of Artillery. 2-31-4.
    Division of West Mississippi, Military-Office of the Chief of Artillery and Ordnance. 3-32-22; 3-33-32; 3-36-17; 3-40-5.
    Dolan, M. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Doty, W. D. 4-47-49.
    Drake, Francis Marion. 1-12-17.
    Drew, Charles Wilson (d. 1903). 4-46-6, 37; 4-47-47.
    D[rune?], R. C. 6-72-6.
    Dug Springs, Missouri-Battle. 1-1-14.
    Dunham, Robert Taylor. 1-12-8; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Dunlap, J. G. 1-9-1.
    DuValls Bluff, Arkansas SEE DeValls Bluff, Arkansas.
    Dyer, A. B. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Dyer, Clarence Hopkins (d. 1894). 5-58-27; 5-59-21,28.
    Dyer, George Randolph (d. 1895). 1-2-9.
    Ealo, Nicblas de. 5-64-9a, 9b.
    Eaton, Stephen Mm 4-47-12; 4-51-6, 38, [62-64 (tels.)]; 5-55-33.
    Eckerson, Theodore John. 6-77-5 (copy).
    Eckert, Thomas Thompson. 5-65-2.
    Edwards Depot, Mississippi. 6-88-1.
    Eggleston, Charles H. 3-40-37.
    18th Army Corps. 2-19-16.
    18th New York Independent Battery Light Artillery. 4-52-4; 4-53-55 (m.); 4-54-4; 5-55-22; 5-57-2.
    8th Iowa Infantry. 6-70-1.
    8th Regiment, Illinois Veteran Volunteers. 3-36-40.
    82nd U. S. Colored Infantry. 3-38-16.
    86th Regiment U. S. Colored Infantry. 3-38-28.
    83rd Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry. 3-36-27 (m.); 3-39-23; 3-40-12 (m.), 13 (m.).
    11th Illinois Volunteer Infantry. 6-71-16.
    11th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry. 1-13-2.
    11th U. S. Colored Brigade. 2-18-26.
    11th U. S. Infantry-Regimental Band. 1-3-11.
    Emery, Frederic William. 2-19-10; 3-36-23; 4-44-19, 22, [27-29]; 4-45-6, 8, 14; 4-46-13, [18-20], 22, 40; 4-47-4, 25, 26, 30, 31; 4-54-23; 5-59-7, [35-37], 43; 5-60-3, 12, [14-16], 18, 21, 22, 31, 32; 5-61-1, 2, 20, 24, 29; 5-62-[3-5], 6, 9, 14, 35, 37; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Engelmann, Adolph. 1-13-8, 16.
    Enochs, I. V. 4-51-88 (copy).
    Escobedo, Mariano (1827-1902). 5-64-15 (m.); 6-68-16 (m.); 6-69-2a, 2b, 4, 5; 6-71-23 (m.).
    Ewing, Thomas, Jr. (1829-1896). 2-15-18; 2-17-13.
    Fairman, Gallio. 5-55-5.
    Farrington, Seth C. 2-30-7; 3-32-19.
    Ferguson, Samuel B. 4-43-36; 4-44-3, 7, 34; 4-46-23; 4-47-27, 39; 4-48-2; 4-49-19; 4-52-6, 22; 4-54-5; 5-55-24; 5-57-3; 5-58-14; 5-59-11.
    50th U. S. Colored Infantry. 4-45-9.
    15th Massachusetts Battery. 3-36-30; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    1st Brigade, Reserve Corps, Military Division of West Mississippi. 3-38-39; 3-40-40; 3-41-14, 19 (m.). [SEE ALSO: Reserve Corps, Military Division of West Mississippi.].
    1st Brigade, 1st Division, Reserve Corps, Military Division of West Mississippi-Ambulance Officer. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    1st Brigade, 3rd Division, 7th Army Corps. 1-13-3.
    1st Division, 13th Army Corps. 4-49-18.
    1st Division, U. S. Colored Troops. 4-43-36; 4-44-3, 7; 4-45-24, 34; 4-46-21, 23, 39; 4-47-27, 39; 4-48-2, 14; 4-49-19, 33; 4-50-1; 4-52-6, 14, 22; 4-54-5; 5-55-17, 23, 24; 5-57-3; 5-58-14; 5-59-11; 6-71-17.
    1st Indiana Heavy Artillery-Battery H. 4-51-65, 82; 4-52-5, 41.
    1st Light Battery Indiana Volunteers. 6-71-18.
    1st Louisiana Cavalry. 4-47-38.
    1st Michigan Light Artillery-Battery G. 4-52-38; 4-53-52; 4-54-6, 7.
    1st Missouri Light Artillery. 5-58-20 (m.).
    1st Provisional Division, Department of Texas. 5-64-12, 13. [SEE ALSO: Department of Texas].
    1st Regiment, Florida Cavalry. 3-38-17; 4-47-43, 44; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Fishback, W. W. 1-12-4; 1-13-4; 2-18-24; 3-33-1.
    Florida SEE District of West Florida; District of West Florida and South Alabama.
    Florida Regiments, etc. SEE 1st Florida Cavalry.
    Forman, J. G. 1-3-12 (copy?); 1-4-2 (m.), 3a (m.), 3b (m.).
    Forsyth, George Alexander. 5-67-8.
    Fort Boise, Idaho. 6-73-8; 6-75-6; 6-77-5; 6-78-1. [SEE ALSO: District of Boise].
    Fort Gaines, Florida. SEE District of West Florida and South Alabama.
    Fort Pickens, Florida SEE Pensacola Department.
    Fort Smith, Arkansas. 1-10-45; 2-18-26; 2-27-6; 2-28-14; 2-29-10; 2-30-8; 3-33-9, 10, 27; 3-34-17, 32.
    48th Ohio Veteran Infantry Volunteer Battalion. 5-65-9, 10; 5-66-11; 5-67-16, 17; 6-68-6.
    47th Regiment Indiana Veteran Volunteer Infantry. 6-71-19a, 19b.
    47th Regiment U. S. Colored Infantry. 4-44-35.
    46th Regiment Illinois Infantry Volunteers, 5-66-14, 15.
    43rd Illinois Infantry Veteran Volunteers. 3-36-32.
    43rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry. 1-13-7.
    Foster, Benjamin Browne. 3-37-49 (printed).
    4th Battery Light Artillery, Massachusetts Veteran Volunteers. 3-36-31; 5-65-7, 8; 5-67-1; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    4th Brigade, Reserve Corps, Military Division of West Mississippi. 3-35-12; 3-36-1 (m.); 4-44-4; 7 (vol.)-recipient. [SEE ALSO: Reserve Corps, Military Division of West Mississippi].
    4th Brigade Reserve Corps, Military Division of West Mississippi-Board of Survey. 3-41-40, 41.
    4th Brigade, Reserve Corps, Military Division of West Mississippi-Office, Senior Surgeon. 3-37-40.
    Frank, Samuel. 4-51-91 (copy).
    Fredberg, Alfred (d. 1873). 2-24-20; 2-26-12; 2-31-4; 3-33-32; 3-39-40; 3-41-43; 4-46-17; 4-47-1, 9, 55, 56; 4-48-[23-25], 32; 4-49-[1-4]; 4-50-[3-5], [16-18]; 4-51-2, 4, 56, 57, 76, 77, 83 (tel.); 4-52-19, 28, 30; 4-53-2, 3, 23, 24, [34-36], [47-49], 53; 4-54-2, 18, 26, 27; 5-57-18, 14, 27, 34; 5-58-2, 3, 8, 9, 12, 13, 19, 20; 5-59-5, 19 (copy), 31.
    Freedmen. 2-23-13; 3-34-8; 3-35-5; 3-41-4; 4-53-48; 5-58-25; 5-62-39.
    Fremont, John Charles (1813-1890). 1-1-15 (m.).
    French, J. G. 5-62-1.
    French, William Henry (1815-1881). 6-78-5.
    French Forces-Mexico. 5-61-17; 5-62-10, 19; 5-66-16; 5-67-9. [SEE ALSO: Mexico].
    Fry, James Barnet (1827-1894). 6-77-4 (copy); 6-78-1 (copy); 6-81-2 (copy); [3-5 (copies)]; 6-82-8 (copy); 6-84-[3-4 (copies)], 12 (copy), [14-15 (copies)]; 6-85-[2-4 (copies)].
    Fuess, Joseph. 6-88-13a (printed).
    Fuller, William Greenleif. 4-51-20.
    Fulton, Joseph F. 5-62-21, 22 (map).
    Furness, William E. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Galen, Charles F. (notary). 1-3-5.
    Gantt, E. W. 1-9-3, 22 (m.).
    Garcia, G. 6-69-7.
    Garrard, Kenner (1827?-1879). 4-51-84; 7 (vol.)-recipient; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Gates, Elijah. 4-51-88 (copy).
    Geary, Edward R. 6-73-3.
    Geddes, J. L. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    George, S. 2-15-9.
    Gibbs, Addison C. (Governor of Oregon). 6-72-16; 6-73-1.
    Gibson, A. (U.S. Navy). 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Glasgow, Samuel Lyle. 3-37-19; 4-43-8; 4-53-26 (tel.); 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Glover, J[ohn] M[ontgomery] (1822-91). 6-88-3.
    Goldsmith, B. 6-84-5, 6 (copy).
    Good, John. 1-9-17a.
    [Gooding, Oliver Paul]. 3-41-31.
    Goodwin, Benjamin F. 6-83-11 (copy), 13, 14 (copy).
    Granger, Gordon (1822-1876). 4-45-10; 5-61-17, 21.
    Grant, Ulysses Simpson (1822-1885). 1-3-10 (m.); 1-5-14; 1-7-2 (m.); 1-11-19 (m.); 5-59-16, 19 (copy); 6-69-9 (m.); 6-75-3 (m.); 6-82-3.
    Grant Reception, New York. 6-70- 2, 3, 4 (all printed).
    Gray, John F. Schiller. 2-15-25, 28; 2-23-10.
    Gray's Bridge, Arkansas. 1-11-11 (map).
    Green, Eli W. 5-66-4, 12.
    Green, Harriet F. 2-21-13.
    Green, [Lou] B. 2-14-7.
    Green, William D. 1-10-48; 1-11-14; 2-15-15, 22; 2-17-8; 2-18-20; 2-20-7, 18; 2-21-6, 10, 16; 2-22-1; 2-23-2, 9, 19; 2-24-4, 14; 2-25-11, 12, 15, 20; 2-26-2, 6, 7, 18, 19, 22; 2-27-6, 10, 14, 18, 19; 2-28-7, 9, 25; 2-29-10, 25; 2-30-8, 12, 15, 16, 27; 2-31-8, 22, 25, 30; 3-32-5; 3-33-10, 11, 19; 3-34-14 (stamp?), 32; 3-36-1.
    Grierson, Benjamin Henry (1826-1911). 4-53-5, 15, 16, 27; 5-58-4.
    Grimes, James Wilson (1816-1872). 2-25-10.
    Guerillas. 2-25-18; 5-58-23.
    Guerillas of Juarez. 5-63-2.
    Gulf [of Mexico] SEE Department of the Gulf; Division of the Gulf.
    Guthrie, M. 1-10-26.
    Hadley, Julius L. 2-15-12.
    Haight, J. William, Jr. 3-36-20; 3-38-16, 17, 28; 3-39-23; 4-44-35; 4-45-4, 9, 11, 12, 15; 4-46-35.
    Haines, _. L. 2-17-12.
    Haines Bluff, Mississippi. 1-4-11 (map).
    Hains, Peter Conover. 3-41-25.
    Hall, J. Harrison. 6-86-11b, 11c.
    Hall, Mrs. J. Harrison. 6-86-11b, 11c.
    Halleck, Henry Wager (1815-1872). 1-2-8 (tel.); 1-3-13; 6-71-8 (copy); 6-72-13 (copy); 6-73-8 (copy); 6-74-4 (m.); 6-88-4.
    Halsted, Richard F. 5-59-14, 18, 33; 5-61-27; 5-62-11, 17, 36, 43; 5-63-20; 5-64-4, 7; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Hancock, B. 3-41-15.
    Hanson, Thomas H. (notary). 1-1-4.
    Hargrove, A. [N:?]. 2-29-34.
    Harmony, D. B. 4-54-19.
    Harms, Charles. 6-88-13a (printed).
    Harper, C. A. 3-33-1; 3-35-22;
    Harris, Lewis K. 5-55-18.
    Harris, S. B. (deputy recorder). 1-3-5.
    Harris, Thomas Harvey (d. 1896). 1-7-2, 4.
    Harrison, James. 1-9-19; 1-10-30.
    Harte, Francis Brett (Bret) (1836-1902). 6-79-13 (m.).
    Hartmann, Theo[bald]. 2-27-9.
    Haskell, L. T. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Hatch, W. S. 3-39-10.
    Hawkins, John Parker (1830-1914). 3-39-16; 4-45-18 (copy), 24; 4-46-6, 21, 23, 38, 39; 4-48-2, 14, 28; 4-49-6, 19, 32a; 4-50-1; 4-51-7, 9, 66, 85, 86; 4-52-6, 14, 22; 4-54-5, 20; 5-55-15, 17, 23, 24; 5-58-14; 5-59-10, 11, 17; 5-62-24; 7 (vol.)-recipient; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Hawthorne Theatricals, [Portland, Oregon?]. 6-79-3, 4a, 4b (all printed).
    Hayden, M. M. 2-27-13.
    Hayward, A. 6079-6.
    Hazard, W. P. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    [Hazen?], G. M. 4-54-21.
    Headington, Nimrod. 5-64-25; 6-71-24.
    Headington, William. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Helena, Arkansas. 2-22-5; 2-23-2.
    Helena, Arkansas- The Western Clarion SEE Western Clarion, The
    Henry, Charles A. 2-16-11, 15; 2-19-18; 2-21-4, 5; 2-23-15; 2-24-17; 2-25-17, 19; 2-26-1.
    Henry, James A. 2-15-9.
    Henry, James H. B. 3-38-43.
    Herron, Francis Jay (1837-1902). 2-29-19, 23, 24, 29, [30-32]; 2-30-1, 2; 2-31-12; 6-69-8.
    Heuston, H. M. 6-72-4.
    Heydenfeldt, Solomon. 1-1-4; 1-3-5.
    High, W. R. 4-46-5.
    Hitch, E. O. 4-48-3, 4, 15, 29, 37; 4-49-[24-26]; 4-51-39.
    Hitchcock, F. L. 4-47-13.
    Hodges, Henry Clay. 6-76-6, 7.
    Hoffman, Wickham. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Hood, W. N. 1-8-16.
    Horne, J. 1-3-12.
    Hotchkiss, Walter S. 3-40-37; 3-42-16; 6-71-21; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Hough, John (d. 1891). 4-51-22; 5-57-5, 41.
    House, W.T. 6-71-20b.
    Houston, L. B. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Houston, William E. 3-41-40, 41.
    Hovey, Charles Edward (1827-1897). 1-5-1; 1-8-12b.
    Howard, Enoch. 1-11-20; 27 (m.), 28 (m.).
    Howe, Anne Cordelia Steele (Mrs. James H.). 6-87-2d (copy).
    Howe, Emma. 5-61-23.
    Hubbard, Edward Buckley. 2-15-12, 26; 2-28-24.
    Hubble, Alex. C. 3-32-8.
    Hudson, Edward McKeever. 6-71-9.
    Hughston, Joe A. (nephew of F. Steele). 2-30-17.
    Humphrey, Otis Milton. 3-37-5, 8, 40, 46, 47; 3-38-10, 11, 18, 20, 48; 3-39-11, 25, 43, 44; 3-40-2, 10, 26; 3-41-16, 17, 26, 30; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Hunt, William, Jr. 3-40-5; 4-53-55.
    Hunter, David (1st Lt., 35th Wisconsin Volunteers). 5-64-19, 20.
    Huntly, John J. 3-38-39; 3-40-40; 5-65-13.
    Hurlbut, Stephen Augustus (1815-1882). 1-9-15.
    Hyslop, Robert H. 2-16-3.
    Idaho. 6-76-16. [SEE ALSO: cities in Idaho].
    Illinois Regiments, etc. SEE 8th Regiment Illinois Veteran Volunteers; 11th Illinois Volunteer Infantry; 46th Regiment, Illinois Infantry Volunteers; 43rd Illinois Infantry Veteran Volunteers; 99th Regiment, Illinois Volunteers; 97th Illinois Volunteer Infantry; 13th Illinois Cavalry Volunteers; 37th Illinois Infantry; 37th Regiment Illinois Veteran Volunteer Infantry; 28th Regiment Illinois Infantry Veteran Volunteers; 29th Regiment Illinois Infantry Veteran Volunteers.
    Indian Affairs. 4-46-52.
    Indiana Regiments, etc. SEE 1st Indiana Heavy Artillery; 1st Light Battery Indiana Volunteers; 47th Regiment Indiana Veteran Volunteer Infantry; 43rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry; 69th Battalion Indiana Infantry Volunteers; 34th Indiana Veteran Volunteer Infantry; 24th Battalion Indiana Veteran Volunteer Infantry; 24th Indiana Volunteers.
    Indians. 6-72-13; 6-73-11; 6-77-2; 6-80-6; 6-85-8.
    Indians-Reservation. 6-79-11.
    Indians-Trade and supply. 1-12-20; 2-25-2.
    Infantry. SEE 8th Iowa; 8th Regiment Illinois Veteran Volunteers; 82nd U. S. Colored Infantry; 86th Regiment U. S. Colored; 83rd Regiment Ohio Volunteers; 11th Illinois Volunteer Infantry; 11th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry; 11th U. S. Infantry; [11th U. S. Colored Brigade?]; 50th U. S. Colored; 1st Brigade, Reserve Coprs, Military Division of West Mississippi; 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, 7th Army Corps; 48th Ohio Veteran Infantry Volunteer Battalion; 47th Regiment Indiana Veteran Volunteer Infantry; 47th Regiment U. S. Colored; 46th Regiment Illinois Infantry Volunteers; 43rd Illinois Infantry Veteran Volunteers; 43rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry; 97th Illinois Volunteer Infantry; 114th Regiment Ohio Infantry Volunteers; 77th Ohio Volunteer Infantry; 76th U. S. Colored Infantry; 69th Battalion Indiana Infantry Volunteers; 3rd U. S.; 30th Missouri Volunteer Infantry; 35th Regiment Wisconsin Infantry Volunteers; 31st Massachusetts Mounted Infantry; 34th Indiana Veteran Volunteer Infantry; 37th Illinois; 37th Regiment Illinois Veteran Volunteer Infantry; 36th Iowa Infantry; 20th Regiment Iowa Volunteer Infantry; 28th Regiment Illinois Infantry Veteran Volunteers; 25th Regiment U. S. Colored Infantry; 24th Battalion Indiana Veteran Volunteer Infantry; 29th Regiment Illinois Infantry Veteran Volunteers; 23rd Iowa Infantry Volunteers.
    Ingalls, Rufus (1818-1893). 6-74-9a; 6-75-3; 6-86-14; 6-87-1 (m.).
    Ingesoll, Orten. 4-43-10; 4-44-5.
    Inspector General, Assistant. SEE Division of West Mississippi-Assistant Inspector General.
    Iowa. 6-70-1.
    Iowa Regiments, etc. SEE 8th Iowa Infantry; 3rd Iowa Cavalry; 36th Iowa Infantry; 20th Regiment Iowa Volunteer Infantry; 23rd Iowa Infantry Volunteers.
    Irwin, Bernard John Dowling. 2-30-3.
    Jack-Knife Delineations. 6-88-5 (printed broadside).
    Jacks, T. M. (Arkansas Congressman). 2-25-1 (printed).
    Jackson, Amos Messer. 4-47-14; 4-52-15 (copy).
    Jackson, Richard Henry (1830-1892). 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Jackson, Mississippi. 1-4-9 (map), 10 (map).
    Jacoby, Lawrence. 3-40-6; 6-71-18; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    James, T. A. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Jenkins, George N. 3-38-29, 30.
    Jenkins Ferry, Arkansas, Battle of. 1-13-11, 12, 16, 17; 2-14-5; 2-16-15; 2-25-8.
    Jennings, Orville. 6-73-10.
    Johnson, Andrew (1808-1875). 4-53-22 (m.); 6-68-8 (m.), 15 (m.), 16 (m.).
    Johnson, G. M. L. (13th Indiana Cavalry). 6-88-6.
    Johnson, J. M. 1-10-13.
    Johnston, Joseph Eggleston (1807-1891). 4-54-21 (copy); 5-55-25 (copy).
    Jones, _____ (Capt., Quarter Master, 1st Brigade, 1st Division). 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Jones, C. C. 5-55-14.
    Jones, John J. 3-36-32; 5-66-[13-15].
    Jordan, C. F. 2-29-34.
    Jost, Fred. 4-47-43, 44.
    Juarez, Benito Pablo (1806-1872). 4-53-6 (m); 5-63-10 (m.), 12 (m.); 6-68-16 (m.); 6-71-23 (m.); 7 (vol.) (m.).
    Junta Patriotica Mejicana SEE Brownsville, Texas-Junta Patriotica Mejicana.
    Keily, Daniel J. 2-29-9.
    Kelly, Frank V. 4-47-38.
    Kelly, John Henry (d. 1881). 3-38-19; 3-39-17; 4-44-36; 4-45-5;
    Kelton, John Cunningham. (d. 1893). 1-8-1.
    Kenner, Louisiana. 7 (vol.) (m.).
    Kenner Plantation, Louisiana SEE Oakland Plantation.
    Kennerville, Louisiana SEE Kenner, Louisiana.
    Kennicott, Ransom. 4-46-11; 5-55-5; 5-66-18; 5-67-[18-20]; 6-68-9.
    Kent, Loren (d. 1866). 3-40-7; 3-41-5; 3-42-17, 28, 53, 56; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Kent, Richard A. 5-61-22; 5-62-16, 20; 5-63-23, 28; 5-64-5, 16, 17; 5-65-1; 5-67-22; 6-68-16; 7 (vol.)-official copyist; 8 (vol.)-official copyist.
    Kenyon, _____ (Capt. 28th Wisconsin Infantry). 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Kielmansegge, Eugene von. 4-47-[40-44].
    Kimball, Nathan (1822-1898). 1-11-40, 41.
    King, Richard A. 3-39-17.
    Kinney, J. C. 4-51-8, 10, 40, 67; 4-52-23.
    Kinsey, William Baker. 3-37-17; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Kishwood, John. 6-88-7.
    [Kithnar?], John H. (96th Ohio). 3-42-26.
    Kittredge, C. W. 2-14-16.
    [Kloch], Louis. 3-42-18.
    Knapp, J. R. 3-34-37.
    Knapp, Mary Field. 1-9-27.
    Knox, Thomas W. 1-7-16.
    Krez, Conrad. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Kuhn, William E. 3-38-45.
    Lacey, John Fletcher (1841-1913). 1-13-5, 17; 2-20-31; 2-26-24; 2-27-23; 3-34-1, 9; 3-36-41; 3-37-5, 7, 8, 22, 31; 3-38-19, 29, 30, 42, 47; 3-39-17, 24; 3-40-23, 24, 33, 37; 3-41-31; 3-42-40; 4-43-11; 4-44-18, 23, 38; 4-45-1, 3, 7, 23; 4-46-23, 27, 29, 41; 4-47-2; 4-48-8, 9, 29; 4-49-24, 28; 4-52-8, 10, 24; 4-54-8; 5-55-5, 29; 5-62-41 (m.); 6-86-16; 7 (vol.); 8 (vol.).
    Laing, Anna C. 2-22-9.
    Melville Lencey 1839-1910 (El Perkins)
    Landon, O. D. (New York Tribune). 1-11-5; 2-22-5.
    Lawler, Michael Kelly (1814-1882). 3-36-33; 3-37-5, 28, 29; 3-38-7, 44; 3-40-7, 23; 3-41-6, 14, 27; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Lazelle, Henry Martyn. 3-41-31.
    Leahy, M. A. 3-35-12.
    Leake, Joseph Bloomfield. 3-37-18; 3-42-54, 60.
    Lee, George. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Leflar, F. M. 4-45-35.
    Leon, Francisco de. 4-53-6; 5-63-10 (m.), 21, 22; 5-64-11 (m.); 6-69-7; 6-71-23 (m.).
    [Levirt?], Mme. _____. 6-71-20a.
    Lewis, H. L. D. 4-51-88 (copy).
    Lewisburg, Arkansas. 2-25-20; 2-29-10.
    Lieber, Guido Norman. 1-3-11.
    Lincoln, Abraham. (1809-1865). 1-1-16 (photocopy); 1-4-1, 8b (copy); 1-8-2 (printed copy); 1-9-2, 12, 22, 24; 3-32-23 (m.); 4-53-21 (m.).
    Little, C. S. 3-35-12.
    Little Rock, Arkansas. 1-6-3; 1-10-14; 2-18-20; 2-25-12; 4-54-29.
    Little Rock, [Arkansas], Citizens. 3-35-22.
    Livingston, Robert Ramsay. 2-18-27; 2-25-2.
    Lockwood, A. 3-37-6.
    Lockwood, C. M. 6-86-3, 4 (copy).
    Louisiana. 1-4-14 (map). [SEE ALSO; Cities;]Department of Louisiana;]Southern Division of La.
    Louisiana Regiments, etc. SEE 1st Louisiana Cavalry.
    Low, Frederick Ferdinand (1828-1894). 1-9-7b (copy).
    Loyal National League. 1-4-5.
    Loyal Publication Society. 1-4-5.
    Lucas, Thomas John (1826-1908). 4-48-13, 15, 22; 4-49-7, 20, [24-27]; 4-51-43; 5-58-4; 7 (vol.)-recipient; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Lydon, P. H. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Lyman, Joseph (1840-1890). 2-14-3; 4-49-12; 4-50-23; 4-53-54; 4-54-7; 5-55-20; 5-61-19; 5-62-18; 6-77-3; 7 (vol.); 8 (vol.).
    Lynch, James R. 5-65-9, 10; 5-66-1, 11; 5-67-16, 17.
    Lyon, Francis. 4-51-68; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Lyon, Nathaniel (1818-1861). 1-1-15 (m.); 5-63-10 (m.).
    Lyons, J. L. 5-66-16; 5-67-9; 6-68-12.
    Lytle, William Haines (1826-1863). 6-88-8 (copy by F. Steele).
    McAlister, M. D. 4-46-24 (copy); 4-50-7.
    McCart, J. P. C. 5-65-14; 5-66-19, 20; 5-67-21; 6-68-10.
    McClellan, Ellen M. (Mrs. George B.) 1-4-2.a
    McClellan, George Brinton (1826-1885). 2-24-21 (m.); 2-25-3 (m.), 7 (m.), 8 (m.), 16 (printed); 2-31-31 (m.); 3-34-11 (m.).
    McClelland, J. C. 3-41-40, 41.
    Macomber, George (d. 1869). 6-76-4, 8; 6-77-1, 2; 6-79-[7-10].
    McConaughy, J. B. 4-47-23 (copy).
    McCracken, John. 6-75-10.
    McDowell, Irwin. 1-4-8a.
    McEntee, Charles Stuart. 3-36-12 (m.); 3-37-4, [14-16], 26, 27; 3-38-8, 15; 3-39-3, 15, 45, 46; 3-40-8, 11; 3-41-7; 4-44-19 (m.); 4-45-29, 36; 4-49-13; 4-53-45; 4-54-9 (tel.), 10 (tel.); 5-55-19; 5-57-22, 23; 5-64-8 (m.); 6-73-9; 6-74-15; 7 (vol.)-recipient
    McKeem, Hugh. 4-53-7 (copy).
    McKitrick, R. H. 5-60-2.
    McLaughlin, John A. 3-41-42; 3-42-8; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    McLean, William E. 2-14-4.
    McLoughlin, George Hogg. 2-30-24.
    McMillan, James. 5-62-32.
    McPherson, W. A. 6-73-3.
    McPhesters, Sallie. 2-21-23.
    Mack, Albert G. 4-52-4; 4-54-4; 5-55-22; 5-57-2; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Mackey, C. H. (33rd Iowa). 2-14-2; [7 (vol.)-recipient?].
    Macy, John. 4-46-3.
    Magill, A. I. 1-11-1.
    Maine Regiments, etc. SEE 2nd Regiment Maine Veteran Volunteer Cavalry.
    Major, John C. 1-13-5.
    Mansfield, Louisiana, Battle of. 1-12-8.
    Manter, Frederick H. 1-12-15; 2-15-6; 2-17-4 (m.), 6 (m.); 2-18-19 (m.); 2-20-2 (m.) 2-21-30 (m.)
    Manter, Sue M. 2-21-30; 3-42-55.
    Marcy, Randolph Barnes (1812-1887). 2-25-7; 2-29-22.
    Marks Mills, Arkansas, Battle of. 1-12-17.
    Marland, William M. 3-40-34; 4-43-27; 4-53-46 (tel.); 7 (vol.)-recipient; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Marlow, L. A. 5-60-2.
    Marshall, J. A. 5-55-20.
    Maryland State Fair. 1-10-47.
    Mason, Thomas. 3-41-43.
    Mason, William B. 1-13-6.
    Masson, Ernest. 6-68-7.
    Massachusetts Regiments, etc. SEE 15th Massachusetts Battery; 4th Battery Light Artillery Massachusetts Veteran Volunteers; 2nd Battery Massachusetts Light Artillery; 7th Massachusetts Battery Light Artillery; 31st Massachusetts Mounted Infantry.
    Matamoros, Mexico. 5-61-17; 5-62-19; 5-64-15; 6-69-[2-5]; 6-71-14, 23.
    Matamoros, Mexico-Baile Nacional. 5-66-5.
    Matamoros, Mexico-Merchants. 5-63-24, 25.
    Matamoros, Mexico-Prefecto Politico. 5-63-4.
    Matthews, A. C. 3-39-39; 3-42-9, 27.
    Maximilian (1832-67). 5-62-7 (m.).
    Meade, Margaretta S. 1-11-33.
    Meigs, Samuel Emlen. 1-2-4.
    Mejía, Tomás (1812?-1867). 5-62-7, 19 (m.); 5-63-2, 10 (m.), 18, 19; 5-64-10 (m.); 5-66-[6-9]; 5-67-15; 6-68-3, 16 (m.); 6-69-1; 7 (vol.)-(m.), recipient.
    Mejía Ball. 5-67-13.
    Melville, George S. 2-15-31, 32; 2-16-7; 2-18-8; 4-52-25.
    Memphis, Tennesee. 2-29-22.
    Merrill, Lewis. 2-24-21.
    Metcalf, _. A. 4-45-26.
    Mexico. 4-53-6; 5-60-1, 4; 5-61-8, 17; 5-63-12a, 21, 22; 5-64-15; 6-71-11, 12. [SEE ALSO: Cities; French Forces].
    Mexico, Treaties with. 6-71-[28-30].
    Mexico-U. S.-Extradition Treaty. 1-3-4.
    Michigan Regiments, etc. SEE 1st Michigan Light Artillery, Battery G; 3rd Michigan Cavalry.
    Military Department of SEE Department of
    Military District of SEE District of
    Military Division of SEE Division
    Military Justice, Bureau of. 2-29-8.
    Millard, Alex. S. 3-38-29, 30.
    Miller, Mrs. E. 1-11-2.
    Miller, G. L. 1-8-5; 1-11-4; 2-18-19; 2-25-8.
    Miller, Joseph Warren. 3-42-3.
    Miller, Stephen (1816-1881). 2-27-16; 2-31-27.
    Mills, Isaac C. (Arkansas State Senator). 1-9-11; 3-35-22.
    Minnesota Regiments, etc. SEE 3rd Minnesota Volunteers.
    Mississippi. SEE Department of Mississippi; Division of Mississippi; Division of the Mississippi.
    Missouri. 2-23-5.
    Missouri Regiments, etc. SEE 1st Missouri Light Artillery; 30th Missouri Volunteer Infantry.
    Mitchel, John B. 5-58-15.
    Mitchell, George Anson (d. 1878). 1-3-8; 2-26-21; 2-27-1; 3-39-4; 4-44-12; 5-59-24.
    Mizner, John Kemp (d. 1898). 3-32-9.
    Mobile, Alabama. 4-51-92; 4-52-18; 4-53-1, 47; 4-54-25; 5-56-1 (map), 3 (map); 5-57-39; 7 (vol.)-(m.); 8 (vol.)-(m.).
    Mobile, Alabama-Maps. [SEE ALSO: Blakely, Alabama; Pensacola, Florida; Spanish Fort, Alabama].
    Mobile, [Alabama] Ordnance Department. 4-53-55.
    Monreith, Thomas. 6-73-3.
    Monreith, Walter. 6-73-3.
    Monroe, George. 3-36-7, 10, 21; 3-38-40; 3-39-19; 4-43-32, 38; 4-44-14, 30; 4-45-27; 4-46-4, 27; 4-47-2; 4-48-5; 4-49-23; 4-52-7; 4-54-13; 5-55-27, 28.
    Monterrey, Mexico. 5-66-16; 5-67-9.
    Monterrey, Mexico-French Commandante. 5-67-5.
    Montgomery, A. S. 2-18-14; 2-23-17.
    Montgomery, Alabama, Post of. 5-55-1, 2; 8 (vol.)-(m.).
    Moore, E. E. (Steele sister). 6-87-2c, 3a.
    Moore, Frank (2nd Illinois Cavalry). 4-47-15; 4-50-23; 6-88-9; 7 (vol.)-recipient; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Moore, Frederick William. 4-45-35; 4-46-10; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    More, John W. 2-14-13; 3-37-30.
    Moore, [Thomas William Channing (d. 1881]. 5-62-26.
    [Morey, Benjamin] F. 2-18-6, 11; 2-20-9, 13, 32.
    Morrison, R. G. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Morse, C. C. 3-41-40, 41; 4-44-4.
    Morton, _____ (Capt., Provost Marshall, Brownsville, Texas). 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Moses, Albert J. 4-43-20, 21.
    Mulholland, P. 6-88-13a (printed).
    Murphy, Isaac. 1-9-18, 28; 1-10-31; 1-11-32; 2-17-3; 2-18-12; 2-29-34; 3-33-1.
    Myers, William (d. 1887). 1-2-6, 7; 2-16-12, 16; 2-20-20; 2-23-5.
    Nash, L. B. 2-28-27; 2-30-25; 3-33-35.
    Naval Forces, Pensacola Bay, [Florida]-Commanding Officer. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Navarrete, Pedro. 5-59-27.
    Nebraska Regiments, etc. SEE 2nd Battalion Nebraska Cavalry.
    Negroes. 1-10-32, 33, 37; 2-18-16; 2-29-3; 3-32-18; 3-34-28; 4-53-51; 5-57-19.
    Nesmith, James Willis (1820-1885). 6-71-6.
    Nettleton, E. P. 4-46-12; 4-47-45, 46.
    New Orleans, Louisiana. 5-55-8. [SEE ALSO: 6th District, New Orleans].
    New Orleans, [Louisiana], Defences of SEE Defences of New Orleans.
    New Orleans, [Louisiana] Times. 4-53-17.
    New York Regiments, etc. SEE 18th New York Independent Battery; 161st Regiment New York Volunteers; 2nd Veteran New York Cavalry Volunteers; 21st New York Battery; 26th New York Battery.
    Newberry, J. A. 2-26-10.
    Newhall, F. C. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Newlin, [Charles Scull?]. 2-24-19.
    Newton, E. H. 4-48-30.
    Ney, [Michel Aloys?] (1835-1881). 7 (vol.)-(m.).
    Nez Perce Indians. 6-73-3.
    Nicodemus, William Joseph Leonard (d. 1879). 3-35-13 (m.).
    Nieter, _____. 5-63-26.
    Nieter, Mrs. _____. 5-63-26.
    99th Regiment, Illinois Volunteers. 3-37-22.
    97th Illinois Volunteer Infantry. 4-45-11.
    Norris, L. E. 4-47-3; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    [Norrland], Harriet C. 1-9-5, 6.
    North Dakota. 2-25-2.
    Nye, William E. 4-46-5; 4-47-47
    Oakland Plantation, Kenner, Louisiana. 3-40-23; 3-41-3, 5, 6, 15; 3-42-11; 4-43-33; 6-71-15.
    O'Connell, John Dawes (d. 1867). 2-28-8.
    O'Hara, James. 6-74-9b.
    Ohio Regiments, etc. SEE 83rd Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry; 11th Ohio Volunteer Infantry; 48th Ohio Veteran Infantry Volunteer Battalion; 114th Regiment Ohio Infantry Volunteers; 17th Ohio Battery; 77th Ohio Volunteer Infantry.
    Olnhausen, Andreas. 5-66-14, 15.
    Olvera, Rafael. 5-67-2.
    114th Regiment Ohio Infantry Volunteers. 4-44-36.
    161st Regiment New York Volunteers. 3-37-17.
    O'Neal, A. W. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Oppenheimer, J. 6-83-12, 13, 14 (copy).
    Ord, Edward Otho Cresap. (1818-1883). 2-20-3 (m.); 3-42-20 (m.).
    Ordnance, Chief of Artillery and SEE Division of West Mississippi-Chief of Artillery and Ordnance.
    Oregon. 6-73-3, 11; 76-16 6-80-6; 6-85-8; 6-76-14. [SEE ALSO: Cities].
    Oregon Volunteers. 6-73-1 (m.).
    O'Reilly, Thomas. 2-27-4.
    Orff, Henry. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Osterhaus, Peter Joseph. (1823-1917). 4-50-[9-11 (copies)], 12, 13 (copy), 24 (tel.); 4-51-38, [41-42 (tels.)], [69-70 (tels.)], [88-90 (tels.)]; 4-52-26 (copy), 33; 4-53-18 (copy), 19, 28 (tel.); 5-55-26; 5-56-24 (tel.); 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Owen, Timothy. 3-38-9 (by clerk); 4-45-25; 4-46-26.
    Pacification Policies. 1-9-2, 3, 16, 18, 22; 1-10-22, 30; 1-11-34; 2-16-8.
    Paddock, Joseph Williamson. 1-3-12 (copy); 1-5-10.
    Palmer, M. L. 6-88-10.
    Palmer, Sarah. 2-23-12.
    Park, T. W. 1-1-4; 1-3-5.
    Parker, Amasa Junius (1807-1890). 3-35-17.
    Parker, Anna F. 1-1-3, 15.
    Parsons, E. B. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Parsons, Lewis Baldwin (1818-1907). 2-23-15.
    Paulina (Piute Indian). 6-73-8 (m.).
    Peabody, O. 3-37-40.
    Peck, D. B. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Peck, John James (1821-1878). 2-26-28 (printed).
    Peirce, S. S. 2-14-2.
    Pennington, Alexander Cummings McWhorter (1810-1867). 6-78-4.
    Pensacola, Florida. 4-44-20; 4-45-10; 4-46-[30-33], 53; 4-47-33, 34; 7 (vol.)-(m.); 8 (vol.)-([UNK]
    Pensacola, Florida-Maps. 4-49a-[1-5]. [SEE ALSO: Blakely, Alabama; Mobile, Alabama; Spanish Fort, Alabama].
    Pensacola Department, Fort Pickens, Florida. 4-45-26.
    Pent, Samuel. 4-53-29.
    Perry, Alexander James. 6-73-4 (stamp).
    Perry, Raymond H. 5-65-3.
    Peters, George B. 1-8-12a.
    Petersburg, Virginia. 4-52-3.
    Phelps, John Smith (1814-1886). 2-30-18; 3-33-34.
    Pickard, A. J. 4-46-28.
    Pickering, William (Governor of Washington). 6-72-15; 6-76-2.
    Pike, Mrs. Albert. 6-88-11.
    Pile, William Anderson (1829-1889). 4-51-9; 5-55-15; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Pilot Knob, Missouri. 2-28-13.
    Pine Bluff, Arkansas. 1-10-8; 2-27-25; 2-28-9; 6-71-5.
    Pitzman, Jul[iu]s. 1-4-6, 12.
    Piute Indians. 6-73-8.
    Pleasant Hill, Louisiana, Battle of 1-12-8.
    Pohlers, A. 1-4-7.
    Point Reyes, California. SEE Punta de los Reyes Ranch.
    Pollard, William S. 4-47-29; 5-66-20; 5-67-21; 6-68-10.
    Pollard, Alabama. 4-49-26; 7 (vol.)-(m.); 8 (vol.)-(m.).
    Pontonier Corps. 4-46-25.
    Pope, Hamilton. 2-15-33.
    Pope, John (1822-1891). 1-2-1, 2.
    Port Townsend, Washington. 6-72-11.
    Porter, George H. 4-51-21.
    Porter, Henry M. 5-64-21, 22.
    Portland, Oregon. 6-75-2, 3, 8; 6-78-6; 6-86-10.
    Potter, O. O. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Prado, Apolinaria. 5-67-6, 7.
    Prentice, George D. 2-15-33.
    Price, O. F. 3-34-36.
    Proctor, Emma H. 6-87-2b (copy).
    Proctor, Thomas E. 6-87-5, 6.
    Proctor, Mrs. Thomas E. 6-87-5, 6.
    Provost Marshall General SEE Department of Arkansas-Provost Marshall General.
    Puget Sound, Washington. 6-72-11, 15; 6-73-11.
    Pugh, Henry L. 5-64-23, 24.
    Punta de los Reyes Ranch (Point Reyes, California). 1-1-4; 1-3-5.
    [Purington], D. V. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Putnam, Henry R. (d. 1872). 4-44-20.
    Quartermaster General's Office, Washington, D. C. 6-73-4; 6-75-12.
    Quartermaster General's Office-Property Division. 6-75-5.
    Raleigh, North Carolina SEE Division of Mississippi.
    Ramsay, George Douglas (1802-1882). 2-26-3 (m.).
    Ready, E. S. 5-57-35; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Rebel Archives. 5-62-33.
    Red River [Arkansas] Campaign (Southwest Arkansas Campaign). 1-12-8; 1-13-2.8, 11-20; 2-14-[2-4], 6,[8-11]; 2-15-2, 3, 6.
    Reed, Samuel A. 4-47-27; 4-49-32b.
    El Republicano. 6-71-11, 12.
    Reserve Corps, Military Division of West Mississippi. 3-36-6, 9; 3-37-4, [14-16], 26, 27; 7 (vol.). [SEE ALSO: 1st Grigade Reserve Corps; 4th Brigade, 1st Division, Reserve Corps; 3rd Brigade, Reserve Corps; 3rd Brigade, 1st Division, Reserve Corps.
    Rew, Bradford B. 4-51-91 (copy).
    Reynolds, Joseph Jones (1822-1899). 2-21-2 (m.); 2-29-11 (m.), 17; 2-30-8 (m.), 19, 21; 3-32-19 (m.); 3-33-27.
    Rhoades, Lawrence. 4-49-21; 4-54-11; 5-55-8; 5-57-4, 36; 5-58-1; 5-64-17 (m.).
    Rhodes, Hinman. 5-64-26; 6-71-26.
    Rice, Charles S. 3-41-8; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Rice Samuel Allen (1828-1864). 2-14-8; [6-88-12].
    Richmond, Virginia. 4-52-3.
    Rike, William H. H. 5-65-9, 10; 5-66-11; 5-67-16, 17; 6-68-6.
    Rio Bravo, Texas. 5-64-1, 2.
    Rio Grande, Texas. 5-59-16; 5-60-1; 5-61-8; 5-62-15; 7 (vol.)-(m.).
    Ritter, Richard. 3-40-9; 4-43-20, 21; 7 (vol)-recipient.
    Robbins, J. R. 6-83-13, 14 (copy).
    Robles, Luis. 5-63-7, 8, 10 (m.); 6-68-13.
    Rochester, Montgomery. 1-12-2; 2-30-20 (stamp), 29 (stamp).
    Rockwood, Shepard S. 3-41-44; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Rodriguez, Gonzales. 5-67-6, 7.
    Rogers, Anthony Astley Cooper (1819-1899). 2-16-8.
    Rosecrans, William Starke (1819-1898). 2-28-13; 2-31-19.
    Rouse, J. D. 5-62-44; 7 (vol.).
    Rousseau, Lovell Harrison (1818-1869). 6-79-12 (m.); 6-80-2 (m.); 6-87-1 (m.).
    Rowse, Albert. 3-36-30; 3-37-7; 3-40-24, 33; 4-43-30; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Royston, Y. L. 5-55-21 (copy).
    Rucker, Daniel Henry (1812-1910). 6-81-7.
    Ruggles, George David. 1-1-2.
    Rush, J. B. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Russell, _____. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Russell, Edwin. 6-75-10.
    Sachs, Henry. 3-32-16, 17; 3-35-23.
    Sagendorph, M. 4-49-5.
    St. Louis, Missouri. SEE Department of the West.
    Salomon, Charles Eberhard. 1-13-17; 2-14-5.
    Salomon, Frederick (1826-1897). 2-15-2, 12.
    Sample, James Blaine (d. 1868). 4-49-22.
    San Juan Island, Washington. 6-72-11; 6-82-3.
    San Luis Obispo [California] Ranch. 6-74-2, 5, 8.
    San Roman, Jose. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Sargent, Charles Sprague (1841-1927). 3-38-3.
    Sawtelle, Charles Greene. 3-36-35; 3-41-28, 29, 45; 4-51-10; 4-54-12 (tel.); 6-73-2.
    Sawyer, Roswell Miner. 1-11-38.
    Scammon, Charles Telfant. 1-3-2 (m.); 2-28-[17-19]; 3-35-2; 3-42-46 (m.); 7 (vol.).
    Scammon, J. Young. 2-24-3.
    Schofield, George Wheeler (d. 1882). 6-80-2.
    Schofield, John McAllister (1831-1906). 1-8-6; 1-9-19.
    Scott, Caroline L. 2-19-6; [2-30-26?].
    Scott (Miss) J. 1-11-26.
    Scott, J. E. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Scott, Robert Nicholson (d. 1887). 6-72-11, 13; 6-74-7; 6-75-1, 6 (copy), 14 (copy); 6-80-8 (copy); 6-82-7 (copy).
    Sears, Francis A. 4-47-29.
    Seawell, C. G. 3-39-18.
    Seawell, Thomas D. 2-24-10.
    2nd Battalion Nebraska Cavalry. 2-18-27.
    2nd Battery Massachusetts Light Artillery. 3-40-34 4-43-27.
    2nd Brigade, 1st Division (Reserve Corps), Military Division of West Mississippi. 3-41-19 (m.) 4-43-10 4-44-5, 20b [SEE ALSO: Reserve Corps].
    2nd Connecticut Light Battery. 6-71-21; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    2nd Division, 7th Army Corps. 2-31-24.
    2nd Division, 16th Army Corps. 4-49-22.
    2nd Division, 13th Army Corps. 4-45-27; 4-46-4, 27; 4-48-5; 4-49-23, 33; 4-52-7; 4-54-13; 5-55-27, 28; 5-58-15.
    2nd Illinois Cavalry-Detachment. 4-47-15.
    2nd Regiment Maine Veteran Volunteer Cavalry. 3-36-20; 4-46-28.
    2nd Veteran New York Cavalry Volunteers. 4-47-48.
    Selma, Alabama. 5-57-1; 7 (vol.)-(m.).
    Separate Cavalry Brigade-Barrancas, Florida. 4-47-49; 4-48-4, 15; 4-49-[24-27].
    17th Ohio Battery. 3-41-8.
    7th Army Corps. 1-9-23; 1-11-36, 37; 1-13-[3-5]; 3-60-11. [SEE ALSO: 1st Brigade, 3rd Division; 2nd Division; 3rd Brigade, 3rd Division; 3rd Division].
    7th Massachusetts Battery Light Artillery. 5-65-12; 5-66-17; 5-67-3, 4; 6-71-22; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    7th Vermont Veteran Volunteers. 5-64-21, 22; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    77th Chio Volunteer Infantry. 5-64-23, 24.
    76th U. S. Colored Infantry. 4-46-5.
    Shafter, James McM. 1-1-4; 1-3-5.
    Shafter, Oscar L. 1-1-4; 1-3-5.
    Shearer, Sextus H. 6-71-19a, 19b.
    [Shearman], W. P. 6-80-5.
    Sheetz, Josiah A. (d. 1883). 3-36-40.
    [Sheldon], Edwin [U.]. 1-3-2.
    Sheldon, William C. 1-12-20.
    Sheridan, Philip Henry (1831-1888). 2-22-13 (m.); 2-27-2 (m.), 23 (m.); 2-31-31 (m.); 4-51-20 (copy); 5-59-6 (m.), 16 (m.); 5-60-4; 5-61-8, 17 (copy), 30, 31; 5-62-6 (copy), 10, 15, 38; 5-63-9; 5-64-10, 11; 5-67-8 (copy); 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Sherman, William Tecumseh (1820-1891). 1-3-10; 1-4-15; 1-7-4 (m.); 1-11-6, 22 (m.), 29 (tel.); 2-25-7 (m.); 3-32-7 (m.); 3-35-11 (copy); 4-51-47; 4-54-21 (copy).
    [Shoch], W. H. 3-41-43.
    Shreveport, Louisiana. 1-11-6.
    Sickles, Daniel Edgar (1819-1914). 1-10-16 (m.), 18 (m.), 29 (m.); 3-34-11.
    Siegendoff, U. 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Signal Officer, Chief SEE Department of the Gulf.
    Simpson, D. S. 4-51-43.
    16th Army Corps. 4-51-22; 5-55-3; 5-57-5, 41; 5-62-28. [SEE ALSO: 2nd Division, 16th Army Corps].
    6th District, New Orleans, Louisiana. 5-55-8.
    69th Battalion Indiana Infantry Volunteers. 4-45-12.
    Slack, James Richard (1818-1881). 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Slaughter, James E. (d. 1901). 5-67-8 (m.).
    Slavery. 1-2-3; 1-3-12; 1-4-2/ 3; 1-9-8.
    Smith, Andrew Jackson (1815-1897). [1-4-16]; 7 (vol.)-recipient; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Smith, Arden R. 5-59-12.
    Smith, Mrs. Edmund Kirby. 1-10-38, 39.
    Smith, Giles Alexander (1829-1876). 6-69-3 (copy); 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Smith, Joseph Rowe (d. 1868). 1-10-23; 2-31-13; 4-51-23; 5-60-11.
    Smith, Camp C. F., Oregon SEE Camp C. F. Smith, Oregon.
    Sneath, R. G. 1-9-7b (copy).
    Snow, Josiah. 1-9-11, 13.
    Snow, William D. 1-9-29; 6-71-5.
    Sokalski, George Oscar (d. 1867). 1-8-11; 2-27-24; 3-35-26.
    Soper, R. R. 3-41-40, 41.
    Southern Division of Louisiana. 4-43-28, 31; 4-44-6.
    Southwest Arkansas Campaign. SEE Red River [Arkansas] Campaign.
    Southwick, H. K. 4-45-13.
    Spanish Fort, Alabama. 4-48-21; 4-51-6, 61, 67, 78; 4-52-19, 20; 5-55-33; 7 (vol.)-(m.); 8 (vol.)-(m.).
    Spanish Fort, Alabama-Maps. 5-56-1, [3-5]. [SEEAALSO: Blakely, Alabama; Mobile, Alabama; Pensacola, Florida].
    Speed, Frederic. 3-40-21, 29; 3-41-2; 3-42-2, 22, 34, 48; 4-43-18, 28, 31; 4-44-6.
    Speed, James. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Spicely William Thomas (d. 1884). 4-45-31, 32; 4-47-2, 29; 5-55-14, 18.
    [Sproule], G. [W.]. 1-3-1, 3.
    Spurling, Andrew Barclay. 4-48-6, 27 (copy); 4-49-8; 4-51-43, [44-46], 71 (tel.), 87; 7 (vol.)-recipient; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Stanton, Edwin McMasters (1814-1869). 1-4-8b (copy); 1-6-5 (stamp?); 5-61-27a (copy); 6-74-3.
    Starkloff, H. M. 6-88-13a.
    Steele, A. E. (Mrs. John B.?). 3-33-4.
    Steele, E. B. 5-67-10.
    Steele, Edgar W. 1-1-4; 6-88-13b.
    Steele, Ella. 1-7-1b (copy). [SEE ALSO: Brooks, Ella Steele].
    Steele, George. 1-1-4; 1-3-5; 6-70-1a; 6-74-2, 13.
    Steele, Isaac C. 1-1-4; 1-3-5; 6-74-8.
    Steele, John Benedict (1814-1866). 1-2-3 (printed; 1-9-8, 14, 20; 1-10-16, 18; 2-15-7; 2-27-15; 3-33-2, 6; 6-69-9; 6-72-12, 14; 6-74-13 (m.); 6-86-16 (m.).
    Steele, M. N. 1-1-1a.
    Steele, Rensselaer E. 1-1-4; 1-3-5.
    Steele, Camp, Washington SEE Camp Steele, Washington.
    Stepp, G. W. 4-46-26 (copy).
    Stevens, Hazard. 6-74-9 (m.).
    Stevens, William E. 5-60-2; 5-64-23, 24.
    Stewart, James M. 4-47-46.
    Stillman, George L. 4-52-38; 4-53-52; 4-54-6, 7.
    Stoneman, George (1822-1894). 6-73-7.
    Storer, Newman Wu 3-37-41; 5-55-11; 5-65-12; 5-66-17; 5-67-3, 4; 6-71-22; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Strong, D. 6-72-2b (tel.).
    Strong, Richard Polk (d. 1903). 5-55-34; 6-73-8; 6-74-14; 6-75-2, 6, 8, 13, 14; 6-77-4, 6; 6-78-1; 6-80-7, 8, 11; 6-81-[2-5]; 6-82-2, 5, 7, 8, 9; 6-83-4, 6, [8-11], 14; 6-34-2, 3, [6-8], [10-15]; 6-85-[2-4], 6, 8, 10, 11; 6-86-4, 6, 8; 6-87-1.
    Subsistence, Commissaries of SEE Board of Examiners of Commissaries of Subsistence.
    Suffolk-Chancelloraville, Virginia; Siege of 2-26-28. [SEEALSO: Chancellorsville, Virginia]
    Sullivan, Peter John (d. 1883). 2-14-14, 15; 2-29-33.
    Surgeon, Senior SEE 4th Brigade Reserve Corps Military Division of West Mississippi-Senior Surgeon.
    Surratt, Isaac. 6-68-8 (m.), 15 (m.), 16 (m.).
    Swan, L. W. 4-53-56.
    Tamaulipas, Mexico. 5-63-21, 22.
    Tassara. 6-71-8 (m.).
    Taylor, George W. 3-36-31; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Taylor, James M. 5-65-14.
    Teal, Joseph. 6-83-5, 6; 6-84-9; 6-86-5, 6(copy).
    Tendick, Robert P. 3-42-56.
    Terrill, Mrs. George. 1-1-1.
    Texas. 1-10-46 (map); 5-61-13; 7 (vol.)-(m.). [SEE ALSO: District of Texas].
    Thatcher, Horace Kellogg (d. 1877). 4-51-47.
    Thayer, John Milton (1820-1906). 1-4-4; 1-10-45; 2-14-9; 2-18-25, 26; 2-28-14.
    Thayer, Royal H. (notary). 1-1-4.
    3rd Brigade, 1st Division, Reserve Corps. 3-42-28, 57; 4-43-32; 4-44-14, 30.
    3rd Brigade Reserve Corps. 3-36-7, 10, 21; 3-38-2, 40; 3-40-18; 3-41-20 (m.); 4-43-38; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    3rd Brigade, Reserve Corps, Military Division of West Mississippi-Detachment. 3-40-41.
    3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, 7th Army Corps. 1-13-8.
    3rd Division, 7th Army Corps. 1-11-36, 37; 1-13-[[UNK] 6a, 6b, -7
    3rd Iowa Cavalry. 1-5-14.
    3rd Michigan Cavalry. 3-32-13.
    3rd Minnesota Volunteers. 2-27-16 (m.); 2-31-27 (m.).
    3rd U. S. Infantry. 1-6-5.
    13th Army Corps. 4-45-6, 14; 4-46-13, 22, 40; 4-47-4, 30, 31; 5-57-15; 5-59-[35-37]; 5-62-9, 28, 35; 5-64-16. [SEE ALSO: Divisions by number].
    13th Illinois Cavalry Volunteers. 2-27-9 (m.).
    30th Missouri Volunteer Infantry (Consolidated Organization). 3-36-34.
    35th Regiment Wisconsin Infantry Volunteers. 5-64-19, 20.
    31st Massachusetts Mounted Infantry. 4-47-46.
    34th Indiana Veteran Volunteer Infantry. 5-64-25; 6-71-24.
    37th Illinois Infantry. 4-46-11; 6-71-25.
    37th Regiment Illinois Veteran Volunteer Infantry. 5-65-13; 5-66-18; 5-67-18, 19, 20; 6-68-9.
    36th Iowa Infantry. 2-14-16.
    Thomas, Charles. (d. 1878). 3-36-13; 6-75-5 (stamp), 12 (stamp).
    Thomas, George Henry (1816-1870). 5-55-4 (copy), 12 (copy).
    Thomas, L. 7 vol.)-recipient.
    Thompson, Mary. 5-64-14.
    Thompson, William (1813-1897). 5-57-16.
    Tipton, Mrs. E. _. 5-57-32, 33.
    Tompkins, Sam D. 2-21-24.
    Totten, James (d. 1871). 3-35-14; 3-39-40, 41; 3-40-24, 25; 3-41-46; 3-42-29, 30, 58, 59; 4-50-25 (tel.); 4-51-12 (tel.), 48, 72 (tel.); 4-53-8 (copy), 57 (tel.), 58 (tel.); 5-57-25; 5-59-40; 6-71-7; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Townsend, Edward Davis (1817-1893). 2-19-19; 2-23-21 (stamp); 3-32-19 (copy); 3-33-28; 3-35-10 (stamp); 3-36-8 (stamp); 3-42-46 (stamp?); 4-45-19 (stamp?); 4-47-48; 4-49-11 (stamp?); 5-61-3 (stamp?), 9 (stamp?); 5-62-28, 42 (stamp?); 5-64-4 (stamp?); 6-68-5 (stamp?); 6-76-5 (stamp); 6-78-2; 6-79-12 (stamp).
    Treadwell, Thomas James. 2-30-11, 12 (stamp).
    Treasury Department, U. S. 6-80-5.
    Trevino, Andres. 5-66-2; 6-69-7; 6-71-23 (m.).
    Tripler, A. B. 3-40-23; 4-43-33.
    Trull, George G. 5-65-7, 8; 5-67-1.
    Tucker, George. 4-47-16.
    Tucker, S. H. 2-15-9; 2-28-16b.
    Turner, Anne. 2-17-5.
    Turner, John Wesley (1833-1899). 6-74-6.
    20th Regiment Iowa Volunteer Infantry. 3-37-18; 3-42-60.
    28th Regiment Illinois Infantry Veteran Volunteers. 3-40-9; 5-64-26; 6-71-26.
    25th Regiment U. S. Colored Infantry. 4-45-15.
    21st New York Battery. 3-40-35; 3-42-31.
    24th Battalion Indiana Veteran Volunteer Infantry. 5-65-14; 5-66-19, 20; 5-67-21; 6-68-10.
    24th Indiana Volunteers. 3-38-3 (m.); 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    29th Iowa Infantry. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    29th Regiment Illinois Infantry Veteran Volunteers. 5-66-3 (m.), 4, 21.
    26th New York Battery. 3-36-36; 3-42-10; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    33rd Iowa Infantry Volunteers. 3-37-19; 5-62-35.
    Union Party-Oregon. 6-73-3.
    U. S. Expeditionary Forces [Alabama?]. 5-55-29; 5-57-6, 7.
    U. S. Forces, Barrancas, Florida. 4-45-7; 4-46-41, 42; 6-71-27.
    U. S. Forces, Blakely, Alabama. 4-52-8, 16.
    U. S. Forces East of Mobile Bay. 4-54-14, 22.
    U. S. Forces, Expeditionary Steamer Tarascon-Board of Appraisal. 5-55-5.
    U. S. Forces Northern Alabama. 5-57-8, 9, 30; 5-58-16, 21, 22; 5-59-15.
    U. S. Forces, Kenner, Louisiana. 3-36-41; 3-37-31; 3-38-19, 29, 30, 46, 47; 3-39-42; 3-40-36; 3-41-9, 10; 4-43-11.
    U. S. Forces, Kenner, Louisiana-Board of Appraisal. 3-40-37.
    U. S. Forces, Kenner, Louisiana-Chief Medical Office. 3-37-47; 3-38-10, 11, 20, 48; 3-39-11, 25, 43, 44; 3-40-10, 26; 3-41-17, 30.
    [U. S. Forces, Kenner, Louisiana]-Division of West Mississippi-Reserve Corps- Office Chief Quartermaster. 3-37-4, [14-16], 26, 27; 3-38-15; 3-39-15, 45, 46; 3-40-11; 4-43-9.
    U. S. Forces Operating from Pensacola Bay. 4-46-29; 4-48-[7-9]; 4-49-28; 4-50-2; 4-53-59.
    U. S. Military Academy. 3-36-2.
    U. S. Regiments, etc. SEE 1st, 2nd, etc.
    U. S. Sanitary Commission, California Branch of the 1-9-7b (copy).
    U. S. Senate Committee on the Conduct of the War. 5-59-18a.
    Unknown (unsigned, incomplete signature, illegible or otherwise unidentifiable). 1-8-1 (unsigned) ; 2-15-33 (James [G.?]; 2-16-6 (illegible); 2-20-21 (Stewart _____ illegible); 2-25-3 (illegible); 2-28-23 (Clara to Dear Sister); 4-48-21 (initial D, official signature illegible); 4-52-17 (unsigned); 5-64-15 (unsigned); 6-71-[28-30] (unsigned); 6-86-18 (initials illegible); 6-87-2a (a Steele? fragment unsigned) (6-87-3b. (Kitty).); 6-88-15 (Maria), 16 (no name), 17 (a&b) (unsigned, illegible report of a battle), 18 (fragment unsigned);
    Van Andre, S. G. 3-42-11.
    Van Voast, Edward. 4-47-49, 57.
    Veatch, James Clifford (1819-1895). 4-49-18; 4-50-8; 7 (vol.)-recipient; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Veracruz [Mexico] Railroad. 6-68-7 (m.).
    Vermont Regiments, etc. SEE 7th Vermont Veteran Volunteers.
    Vicksburg, Mississippi. 1-4-6 (map), 12 (map), 13, 14 (map), 17; 1-5-4 (map), 5 (map); 1-8-18.
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. 6-73-11.
    Vincent, Thomas McCurdy. 3-38-31 (copy); 5-63-3.
    Voglison [sic], William McKendree (d. 1893). 1-4-9.
    Wade, Benjamin Franklin (1800-1878). 5-59-18a.
    Wafford, Jeff. S. 4-51-88 (copy).
    Wage, E. I. 3-38-22.
    Wagenhals, Samuel. 3-38-19.
    Wait, William B. 2-15-9.
    Walker, W. 1-11-25.
    Walling, S. A. 3-35-12
    Walther, George H. 5-64-19, 20.
    War Department. 5-61-27a.
    War Department-Adjutant General's Office. 1-1-2; 1-7-1a, 6, 7; 1-9-4, 10; 1-10-9, 21; 2-15-30; 2-16-2; 2-18-9, 21; 2-19-[3-5], 8, 13, 14, 16, 19, 20; 2-20-3, 8, 17,22, [24-27]; 2-21-15, 17, 21, 25, 26, 33; 2-22-3, 6, 10, 13; 2-23-3, 6, 7, 13, 14, 16, 21, 24, 25; 2-24-8, 11, 15, 22, 23,[26-28]; 2-25-5, 13, 14; 2-26-3, 8, 9, 17, 25; 2-27-2, 3, 7, 8, 11, 20; 2-28-[1-3],10, 11, 15, 28; 2-29-7, 8, 13, 14, 26, 27; 2-30-5, 6, 9, 10; 2-31-14, 15, 26, 28, 29, 31, 32; 3-32-6; 3-33-7, 16,[21-24],[28-30]; 3-34-[5-8], 10, 18, 29; 3-35-5, 6, [8-10], 13, 15, 16, 19, 20; 3-36-8, 22, 23; 3-37-42; 3-38-12, 21, 32, 33, 49; 3-39-25; 3-40-27, 38; 3-42-[19-21],[43-46]; 4-43-12, 13, 22, 39, 40; 4-44-8, 15, 17, 21, 26, 37; 4-45-19; 4-46-[14-16],[43-45], 52; 4-47-[5-7]; 4-48-[10-12], [16-20], 38; 4-49-[9-11], 14,17, 29; 4-51-[27-29],[49-54], 73; 4-52-34; 4-53-[20-22],[30-32], 60; 4-54-15, 23, 28; 5-55-6, 7, 13, 16; 5-57-[10-12], 26, 42; 5-58-[5-7], 10, 11, 17, 18,[23-26], 28, 29; 5-59-1, 2, 4, 6,[7-9], 5-59-13, 23, 25, 26, 29, 30, 38,[41-43]; 5-60-3, [5-9],[12-32]; 5-61-[1-7],[9-16],[18-20], 24, 25, 27b, 32, 33; 5-62-2,[11-13], 23,[26-34], 36, 39, 42, 43; 5-63-1, 3, 5, 11, 13, 14, 20, 27; 5-64-3, 4; 5-65-1, 6; 6-68-5; 6-76-5. [SEE ALSO: Adjutant General's Office, Washington, D. C.; Army, Headquarters of the-Adjutant General's Office].
    War Department-Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands. 5-59-3, 14, 18b, 33, 34; 5-60-17; 5-62-16, 17, 20. [SEE ALSO: Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands].
    War Department-Ordnance Office. 1-12-3; 2-26-11; 2-30-11, 13; 3-34-40.
    War Department, Savannah, Georgia. 3-37-20.
    Warner, Camp, Oregon SEE Camp Warner, Oregon.
    Warren, William Frederick. 4-46-31, 46, 49, 50; 4-47-8, 17, 18; 4-50-14; 4-51-30a, 30b, 55, 74, 75, 92; 4-52-35.
    Washburn, Cadwallader Colder (1818-1882). 1-3-12 (copy).
    Waters, James H. 6-85-12.
    Webber, Jules C. (d. 1872). 4-54-16.
    Weitzel, Godfrey (1835-1884). 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Welch, Deming Norris (d. 1885). 2-23-15.
    Wells, Samuel F. 1-13-20.
    West, Joseph Rodman (1822-1898). 2-17-9 (m.); [2-23-19 (m.)]; 2-24-1 (m.).
    West SEE Department of the West.
    West Mississippi SEE Division of West Mississippi.
    Western Clarion, The, Helena, Arkansas. 1-13-1.
    Western District of Texas. 5-63-23, 28; 5-64-5, 8, 16, 17; 5-65-4; 6-69-6; 7 (vol.)-(m.).
    Wheeler, Junius Brutus (d. 1886). 1-10-35; 2-29-24, 30, 32; 2-30-2; 3-33-13, 17; 3-37-48; 4-52-40; 4-54-29.
    Wheeler, O. C. 1-9-7b (copy).
    Whitcomb, Frank E. 5-64-6.
    White, L. C. 3-32-23.
    White, Robert [?]. T. 1-9-17; 2-29-34; 3-33-1, 15; 3-35-22, 29.
    Whittelsey, Charles Henry (d. 1871). 2-24-8; 5-67-5 (m.); 6-68-2 (m.), 14 (m.); 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Whittier, Charles Albert. 6-80-7 (copy); 6-82-2 (m.).
    Wilbur, George L. 3-36-3, 4; 3-40-4,[14-17], 22, 31, 32; 3-41-13,[22-24],[37-39]; 3-42-6, 7, 14, 15, 24, 25,[36-39], 51, 52; 4-43-[4-7], 19, 23, 25, 26, 34; 4-44-25; 4-45-22.
    Wilkin, Alexander. 1-1-10; 2-18-10.
    Wilkin's Plantation, Alabama. 8 (vol.)-(m.).
    Wilkinson, William T. 3-36-34; 3-42-56; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Williams, Charles H. 3-38-29, 20.
    Williams, George. 6-72-7, 8; 6-73-5, 6; 6-74-1, 10; 6-75-9; 6-78-3,[6-[11?]]; 6-79-1, 2, 5, 14, 15; 6-80-1, 3, 4, 9, 10; 6-81-1, 6; 6-82-1, 4, 6, 10; 6-83-[1-3], 7; 6-85-1, 5, 7, 9; 6-86-1, 2, 7, 9, 11, 12, 13.
    Williams, James Monroe. 2-14-6.
    Williams, John A. 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Williams, [Robert] (d. 1901). 6-71-4.
    Willson, Charles H. 1-9-26.
    Wilshire, W. W. 1-8-10.
    Wilson, James 6-87-4.
    Wilson, James Harrison (1837-1925). 2-30-20 (m.); 5-57-17 (copy).
    Wilson, John Moulder. 3-41-46; 4-45-13; 5-51-93; 5-57-43; 5-64-18.
    Wilson's Creek, Missouri, Battle of 1-1-13, 15; 5-63-10. box 9 folder 9
    Wimmer, William P. 4-52-5, 41; 8 (vol.)-recipient.
    Winnemucca (Piute Indian). 6-73-8 (m.).
    Wisconsin Regiments, etc. SEE 35th Regiment Wisconsin Infantry Volunteers.
    Wiswell, E. M. 3-37-35, 36.
    Wolford, Herman. 5-55-5; 6-71-25.
    Wood, A. P. 6-70-1b.
    Wood, A[mji?]. 5-63-6.
    Wood, Ed T. 2-16-5.
    Wood, Oliver. 2-31-33.
    Woodman, E. W. 4-46-28; 4-47-51.
    Woodruff, Fanny C. 1-11-7.
    Woodruff, Mrs. Jane E. 1-11-11.
    Woodruff, Mary C. 1-11-7.
    Woods, Charles Robert (1827-1885). 1-5-13.
    Woodward, Samuel Lippincott. 5-55-10, 12, 25; 5-57-17.
    Woolfolk, George-Trial of. 2-30-6.
    Worth, (Miss) M. S. 1-8-4.
    Wright, Horatio Gouverneur (1820-1899). 5-63-12a; 5-66-10; 6-68-14; 7 (vol.)-recipient.
    Wurtemberg, _____ (Vice-Consul of France, Matamoros, Mexico). 5-67-14.
    Wuerpel, Ernest. 6-88-13a (printed).
    Yarrington, George E. 4-47-32.
    Yazoo, Mississippi. 1-5-6 (map).
    Yeakle, M. M. 1-11-10.
    Yeatman, Th. H. 1-8-9, 13, 15.
    [Yoreley?], T. D. W. 3-33-1.
    Zulavsky, L. L. 5-59-10.

    Abbreviations and Symbols

    • ADf Autograph draft
    • ADS Autograph document signed
    • A.G.O. Adjutant General's Office
    • ALS Autograph letter signed
    • ANS Autograph note signed
    • Art. Artillery
    • AWOL Absent without leave
    • Clip. Clipping
    • Df Draft
    • DS Document signed
    • FS Frederick Steele
    • Ft Fort
    • G.C.M.O. General Court Martial Order
    • G.F.O. General Field Order
    • G.O. General Order
    • HQ Headquarters
    • LS Letter signed
    • MDWM Military Division of West Mississippi
    • ms. Manuscript
    • N North
    • n.d. No date
    • No. Number
    • n.p. No place
    • NS Note signed
    • POW Prisoner of war
    • s. Signed
    • S.F.O. Special Field Order
    • S.O. Special Order
    • Sra. Sonora
    • Tel. Telegram
    • [] Information supplied
    • [?] Information questionable 1-1-1 equals Box 1, folder1, item 1.