Inventory of the 1750 Arch tape collection, 1972-1985

Processed by The Music Library staff; machine-readable finding aid created by Xiuzhi Zhou
Music Library
240 Morrison Hall
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, California, 94720-6000
Phone: (510) 642-2623
Fax: (510) 642-8237
Email: bancref@library.berkeley.edu
URL: http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/MUSI/
© 1997
The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.

Inventory of the 1750 Arch Tape Collection, 1972-1985

Collection number: ARCHIVES 1750 ARCH

The Music Library



University of California, Berkeley

Berkeley, California

Contact Information

  • Music Library
  • 240 Morrison Hall
  • University of California, Berkeley
  • Berkeley, California, 94720-6000
  • Phone: (510) 642-2623
  • Fax: (510) 642-8237
  • Email: bancref@library.berkeley.edu
  • URL: http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/MUSI/
Processed by:
The Music Library staff
Encoded by:
Xiuzhi Zhou
© 1997 The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.

Descriptive Summary

Title: 1750 Arch Tape Collection,
Date (inclusive): 1972-1985
Collection number: ARCHIVES 1750 ARCH
Extent: Number of containers: 26 boxes

Number of reels: 768

Number of video cassettes: 2
Repository: The Music Library
Berkeley, California 94720-6000
Shelf location: For current information on the location of these materials, please consult the Library's online catalog.
Language: English.

Administrative Information

Access

Collection is open for research.

Publication Rights

All requests for permission to publish or quote from manuscripts must be submitted in writing to the Head of the Music Library.

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], 1750 Arch tape collection, ARCHIVES 1750 ARCH, The Music Library, University of California, Berkeley.

Scope and Content

Collection of performances, held at 1750 Arch Street, Berkeley, Calif., in building presently owned by the University of California, Berkeley Music Dept., by various singers, instrumentalists, and performing groups, vocal and instrumental, in the San Francisco Bay Area, including the Arch Ensemble, dating from Nov. 1972 through Jan. 1985.

Container List

Box 1, Reel 8

11/4/72--11/12/72

Physical Description: X 26 290
Box 2, Reel 12

11/24/72--12/10/72

Physical Description: X 26 291
Box 3, Reel 13

12/10/72--1/20-73

Physical Description: X 26 292
Box 4, Reel 13

1/20/73--3/23/73

Physical Description: X 26 293
Box 5, Reel 19

5/11/73--11/30/73

Physical Description: X 26 294
Box 6, Reel 19

12/14/73--6/14/74

Physical Description: X 26 295
Box 7, Reel 20

6/14/74--10/31/74

Physical Description: X 26 297
Box 8, Reel 23

10/31/74--2/28/75

Physical Description: X 26 296
Box 9, Reel 18

3/7/75--7/11/75

Physical Description: X 26 298
Box 10, Reel 19

7/18/75--11/19/75

Physical Description: X 26 299
Box 11, Reel 18

11/19/75--3/19/76

Physical Description: X 26 300
Box 12, Reel 20

3/26/76--6/25/76

Physical Description: X 26 301
Box 13, Reel 19

7/2/76--1/14/77

Physical Description: X 26 303
Box 14, Reel 18

1/14/77--6/10/77

Physical Description: X 26 302
Box 15, Reel 19

6/24/77--12/16/77

Physical Description: X 26 305
Box 16 , Reel 21

12/16/77--3/10/78

Physical Description: X 26 304
Box 17 , Reel 20

3/17/78--6/10/78

Physical Description: X 26 307
Box 18 , Reel 18

6/16/78--12/8/78

Physical Description: X 26 306
Box 19 , Reel 18

12/8/78--3/2/79

Physical Description: X 26 308
Box 20 , Reel 20

3/4/79--5/4/79

Physical Description: X 26 309
Box 21 , Reel 17

5/5/79--7/13/79

Physical Description: X 26 310
Box 22 , Reel 19

7/13/79--12/7/79

Physical Description: X 26 311
Box 23 , Reel 18

12/14/79--3/21/80

Physical Description: X 26 312
Box 24 , Reel 18

3/28/80--5/9/80

Physical Description: X 26 313
Box 25 , Reel 19

5/9/80--5/3/81

Physical Description: X 26 314
Box 26 , Reel 7

5/5/81--1/19/85

(Plus 2 video cassettes)

Physical Description: X 26 315
Box 1, Reel 4

11/4-5/72 The Elizabethan Trio: Laurette Goldberg, virginals, Judith Nelson, soprano, Rella Lossy, reader, with guest artists

Box 1, Reel 4

11/11-

12/72
Musica Mundana: Judith Nelson, soprano, Stephen Hart, tenor, Thomas Buckner, baritone, Penny Hanna, viol, Pamela Crane, viol, David Fallows, lute and organetto, "Women for Peace Benefit Concert"

Box 2, Reel 2

11/24/72 Lea Neiman (substituting for Nathan Schwartz), piano, Bonnie Hampton, cello

Box 2, Reel 4

12/1-2/72 Flowing Stream, "Chinese Classical and Folk Music of Ancient and Modern China"

Box 2, Reel 3

12/9/72 Anna Carol Dudley, soprano, Ted Flath, conductor and continuo, Berkeley Chamber singers, Alden Gilchrist, conductor

Box 2, Reel 3

12/10/72 Thomas Buckner, baritone, Stephanie Friedman, mezzo-soprano, David Hammer, tenor, Judith Nelson, soprano, Ted Flath, conductor & continuo, "Bach Cantata Concert"

Box 3, Reel 1

12/10/72 [4th reel of above performance]

Box 3, Reel 2

12/15/72 Nathan Schwartz, piano, Bonnie Hampton, cello

Box 3, Reel 6

1/13-

14/73
Donald O'Brien, clarinetist, Robert Krupnick, pianist, Judiyaba, cellist

Box 3, Reel 4

1/19-

20/73
Jospeh Kubera, pianist

Box 4, Reel 1

1/19-

20/73
[5th reel of above performance]

Box 4, Reel 6

2/3/73 Laurette Goldberg, harpsichordist, Frank Hubbard, guest harpsichordist

Box 4, Reel 2

2/9/73 Nathan Schwartz, pianist, Bonnie Hampton, cellist

Box 4, Reel 2

2/18/73 Nathan Schwartz, piano, Larry Blackshere, percussion, "An Evening of Pieces by Karlheinz Stockhausen"

Box 4, Reel 2

3/23-

24/73
Jeanne Stark, pianist

Box 5, Reel 4

5/11-

12/73
Joan Benson, "Playing a Broadwood pianoforte (1795) & a Verwolf clavichord (1970)"

Box 5, Reel 3

5/18/73 Lorene Adams, soprano, Daniel Kobialka, violin, Robert M. Adams, piano

Box 5, Reel 2

6/22/73 Ishmael, kanun, ut, and saz, Vince Delgado, darbuka, "Middle Eastern Music"

Box 5, Reel 2

7/27-

29/73
Laurette Goldberg, harpsichordist, "Scarlatti & His Iberian Milieu"

Box 5, Reel 4

9/9/73 M.S. Ramadass and T. Viswanathan, accompanied by L. Subramaniam, violin, and T. Ranganathan, mrdangam, "A Concert of South Indian Vocal Music" [cosponsored by the American Society for Eastern Arts]

Box 5, Reel 1

10/5/73 Jeanne Stark, pianist

Box 5, Reel 1

10/19/73 Jeanne Stark, pianist, Tom Buckner, baritone

Box 5, Reel 1

11/23/73 John Duykers, flute, voice, and stage direction, Janice Giteck, drum and instrumental arrangement, Paul Brancato, violin, Karl Goldstein, piano and musical direction, Susan Napper, cello, Nancy Ellis, viola, Laurie Perez, voice, Thomasa Eckert, voice [a New Port Costa Players Production]

Box 5, Reel 1

11/30/73 John Duykers, tenor, Karl Goldstein, piano [a New Port Costa Players Presentation]

Box 6, Reel 1

12/14/73 Masayuki Koga, shakuhachi, Yosuke Suga, pianist

Box 6, Reel 2

2/3/74 "A Program in Honor of Gertrude Stein (1874-1946)", presented by Charles Shere

Box 6, Reel 1

3/8/74 Jeffery Chinn, classical guitarist and lutenist

Box 6, Reel 1

3/22/74 Robert Claire, flute, with Mimi Dye, viola, Susie Cafiso, harp, Jonathan Khuner, piano

Box 6, Reel 1

4/5/74 Miriam Abramowitsch, mezzo-soprano, Bernhard Abramowitsch, piano

Box 6, Reel 2

4/12/74 "Infinite Sound" [no program]

Box 6, Reel 2

4/26/74 Novaj Kordoj: Patricia Strange, violin, Lorrie Hunt, viola, Esteban Zapiain, violin, Crispin Campbell, violoncello, with guest artists

Box 6, Reel 3

4/27/74 Electric Weasel Ensemble [no program notes]

Box 6, Reel 2

5/17/74 Joseph Kubera, piano, Julie Steinberg, piano four-hands, "Atonale Musik"

Box 6, Reel 1

5/24/74 The New Port Costa Players, "A Program of New Music"

Box 6, Reel 2

6/6-7/74 William Tim Read, harpsichordist

Box 6, Reel 1

6/14/74 Frankie Armstrong [no program]

Box 7 , Reel 1

6/14/74 [2nd reel of above performance]

Box 7, Reel 1

6/28/74 John Duykers, tenor, Karl Goldstein, piano, Susan Napper, cello, Janice Giteck, featured composer, "A Celebration of American Song"

Box 7, Reel 2

7/5/74 Lorene Adams, soprano, Robert M. Adams, piano

Box 7, Reel 1

7/26/74 Paul Hersh, viola, Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord, "Music for Viola and Harpsichord by J.S. Bach"

Box 7, Reel 2

7/19/74 Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord, Beverly Bellows, harp

Box 7, Reel 4

10/3/74 "Infinite Sound" [no program]

Box 7, Reel 2

10/4/74 Martial Singher, baritone, Alden Gilchrist, piano and harpsichord

Box 7, Reel 2

10/17/74 "Art Lande and the Rubisa Patrol" [no program]

Box 7, Reel 1

10/18/74 Novaj Kordoj: Patricia Strange, violin I, Esteban Zapiain, violin II, Lorrie Hunt, viola, Crispin Campbell, cello

Box 7, Reel 1

10/20/74 Tom Buckner, baritone, Alden Gilchrist, piano, Daniel Kobialka, violin, Machika Kobialka, piano, Novaj Kordoj: Patricia Strange, violin, Lorrie Hunt, viola, Esteban Zapiain, violin, Crispin Campbell, cello, "Ives Birthday Celebration"

Box 7, Reel 1

10/25/74 Jeannne Stark, piano, "Music of Frederic Chopin"

Box 7, Reel 2

10/31/74 Don and Charles [no program]

Box 8, Reel 3

10/31/74 [3rd, 4th, and 5th reels of above performance]

Box 8

11/7/74 Jeanne Stark, piano, Felix Kuhner, violin, Steve Reynolds, violin, Ron Erickson, violin and viola, Teresa Adams, cello, "Ives/Schoenberg Concert"

Box 8

11/14/74 "Felix Kuhner Lecture" [no program notes]

Box 8, Reel 6

11/22-

24/74
"Ives/Schoenberg Centennial Festival", [including performances at the Center for World Music, 2640 College Ave, Berkeley]

Box 8, Reel 1

11/30/74 Jeanne Stark, piano, Sanford Schneider, harpsichord, "Compositions for Keyboard by Barry Taxman"

Box 8

12/13/74 David Abel, violin, Nathan Schwartz, piano, Anna Carol Dudley, soprano, Stephen Reynolds, violin, Katy Kyme, violin, Stephen Machtinger, viola, Douglas Blumenstock, cello, "Music of Ives and Schoenberg"

Box 8, Reel 2

12/19/74 "Works by Stephen Elliot"

Box 8

1/10/75 "Works for Chamber Orchestra"

Box 8

1/24/75 William Trimble, saxophone, Carl Anton Wirth, piano, Allan Strange, electronic instruments, Linda Luedtke, voice

Box 8

1/31/75 Michael Sand, violin, Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord, Keleen Boyer, cello [box dated 1974]

Box 8

2/14/75 Kati Kyme, violin, Robert Claire, baroque flute, Jeannette Campbell, harpsichord, Doug Blumenstock, cello

Box 8, Reel 1

2/21/75 Margaret Ashe, cello, Sharon Mann Polk, piano

Box 8, Reel 1

2/28/75 Lorene Adams, soprano, Marilyn Thompson, piano and harpsichord, Robert M. Adams, piano, Marie Bird, flute, Margaret Moores, cello

Box 9, Reel 1

3/7/75 Charles Bland, flute, Deborah Henry, oboe, Mark Brandenberg, clarinet, David Sprung, French horn, Greg Barber, bassoon, Jeanne Stark, piano, "Works for Woodwinds"

Box 9, Reel 1

3/14/75 Robert Krupnick, pianist, "The Complete Mozart Piano Sonatas" [recording is one concert from a six concert series] [see entry for 3/28/75]

Box 9, Reel 1

3/21/75 Arlene White, contralto, Alden Gilchrist, accompanist, Mimi Dye, viola

Box 9, Reel 1

3/28/75 Robert Krupnick, pianist, "The Complete Mozart Piano Sonatas" [recording is of one concert from a six concert series] [see entry for 3/14/75]

Box 9, Reel 1

4/4/75 Vivian Fine with the San Francisco Conservatory Players, "Compositions of Vivian Fine"

Box 9, Reel 2

4/18/75 Konrad Wolff, pianist, "A Lecture-Recital"

Box 9, Reel 2

4/25/75 "Denny and Tom Rough Mix" [no program notes]

Box 9, Reel 2

4/25/75 "Denny Live" [no program]

Box 9, Reel 1

5/16/75 "Cantata 56 and others" (edited for rebroadcast) [no program]

Box 9, Reel 1

5/23/75 Lynne Alexander, harpsichord

Box 9, Reel 1

5/30-

6/1/75
The Elizabethan Trio: Anna Carol Dudley, soprano, Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord, Rella Lossy, words

Box 9, Reel 1

[no date] "Elizabethan Trio Demo" [no program notes]

Box 9, Reel 1

6/20/75 Jeanne Stark, pianist, "The Complete Piano Preludes of Claude Debussy"

Box 9, Reel 1

6/27/75 The Westwind Ensemble: Bonnie Wlliams, flute, Wayne Ellerman, clarinet, Beverly McChesney, bassoon

Box 9, Reel 1

7/4/75 Laurette Goldberg, guest musical director and harpsichord, Michael Sand, violin, "The Cothen Years 1717-1723: Celebrating the Chamber Works of Johann Sebastian Bach"

Box 9 , Reel 1

7/11/75 Laurette Goldberg, guest musical director and harpsichord, Michael Sand, violin, "The Cothen Years 1717-1723: Celebrating the Chamber Works of Johann Sebastian Bach"

Box 10, Reel 2

7/18/75 Laurette Goldberg, guest musical director, Ron Erickson, violin, "The Cothen Years 1717-1723: Celebrating the Chamber Works of Johann Sebastian Bach"

Box 10, Reel 2

7/22/75 "San Quentin (Prison)" [no program notes]

Box 10, Reel 1

7/25/75 Laurette Goldberg, guest musical director, Ron Erickson, violin, "The Cothen Years 1717-1723: Celebrating the Chamber Works of Johann Sebastian Bach"

Box 10, Reel 1

7/27/75 Laurette Goldberg, guest musical director, Elizabeth Kissling, violin, Lynn Alexander harpsichord, Mary Cyr, viola da gamba, "The Cothen Years 1717-1723: Celebrating the Chamber Works of Johann Sebastian Bach"

Box 10 , Reel 1

10/3/75 The Berkeley Promenade Woodwind Quintet: Janet Maestre, flute, Tom Rose, clarinet, Herb Lashner, oboe, Kathleen Jonssen, bassoon, Carlberg Jones, French horn, Julie Steinberg, guest pianist

Box 10, Reel 1

10/9/75 Gamelan [no program]

Box 10, Reel 4

10/9/75 Jeanne Stark, pianist, "Avant Garde Music Through the Ages: The Complete Preludes for Solo Piano Books I & II by Claude Debussy", "entrance music performed on the Javanese Gamelan Kyai Udan Mas, Gadon, under the direction of K.R.T. Wasitodipuro" [cosponsored by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art]

Box 10 , Reel 1

10/9/75 "Revox Cover Reel Museum: 1. End of Gamelan, 2. La Serenade Interrompue, 3. La Cathedrale Engloutie" [no program notes]

Box 10, Reel 2

10/31/75 Don and Friends, "Whatever Comes Down"

Box 10, Reel 1

11/7/75 James Thomas, tenor, William Duncan Allen, piano

Box 10, Reel 3

11/19/75 "Denny Live" [cosponsored by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art]

Box 11, Reel 1

11/19/75 [4th reel of above concert]

Box 11, Reel 2

11/21/75 "An Evening with Barry Taxman at the Keyboard"

Box 11, Reel 

11/28/75 Dorothy Barnhouse, voice, Alden Gilchrist, harpsichord, Elizabeth Kissling, violin

Box 11, Reel 2

12/5/75 "Infinite Sound (with drums, funk band)" [no program]

Box 11

12/12/75 Paul Hersh, viola, Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord, "The Leipzig Sonatas of J.S. Bach (Transcription by Laurette Goldberg and Paul Hersh)"

Box 11, Reel 1

1/7/76 "Hutcherson/Infinite", SFMA [San Francisco Music Association] Concert [no program]

Box 11

1/16/76 Michael Sand, violin, Karl Goldstein, piano

Box 11, Reel 2

2/6/76 Allaudin Mathieu [no program]

Box 11

2/27/76 Miriam Abramowitsch, mezzo-soprano, Bernhard Abramowitsch, piano

Box 11

3/5/76 John Duykers, tenor, Landon Young, piano

Box 11

3/6/76 Charles Dodge, Don Buchla [no program notes]

Box 11

3/7/76 Julian White, pianist, "A Collage of Styles and Forms: 200 Years of Keyboard Expression in Four Performances"

Box 11

3/12/76 Jeffery Chinn, lutenist and guitarist

Box 11

3/19/76 Phyllis Schlomovitz, harpist

Box 12

3/26/76 California Baroque Ensemble [no program notes]

Box 12, Reel 2

3/31/76 Joan Benson, pianoforte, the Sinfonia of Northern California conducted by Joyce Johnson, "Avant Garde Music Through the Ages IV" [cosponsored by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art]

Box 12

4/2/76 Katrina Krimsky [no program]

Box 12

4/9/76 Judith Nelson, soprano, William Banovetz, oboe, Mary Cyr, cello, viola da gamba, Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord, Celia Rosenberger, violin, Elizabeth Kissling, violin

Box 12

4/16/76 Karl Goldstein, pianist

Box 12

4/23/76 Louis Bagger, Harpsichord

Box 12, Reel 2

4/30/76 Charles and David [no program]

Box 12

5/1/76 Tom Buckner, baritone, Renee Barone, piano, Ron Erickson, violin, Julie Steinberg, piano, Amy Radner, cello

Box 12, Reel 2

5/7/76 The Electric Weasel Ensemble "The 17th Annual Festival of Weasels"

Box 12

5/21/76 Spencer Burleson, classical guitar

Box 12

5/28/76 Dorothy Barnhouse, mezzo-soprano, Alden Gilchrist, piano

Box 12

6/4/76 Ron Pellegrino, Gordon Mumma, "The Real* Electric Symphony in Ephemeral Forms, Electronic Sound, and Laser Light Duets"

Box 12, Reel 3

6/5/76 Phyllis Luckman, cello, Amy Radner, cello and voice, Rene Sharp, cello, Sally Kell, cello, Patrice Hambelton, flute, Margeret Ashe, cello, Sharon Polk, piano, "Award Winning Works for Cello from a Competition in 1974 Sponsored by the California Cello Club" [performed at St. John's Presbyterian Church, 2727 College Ave, Berkeley]

Box 12

6/18/76 Judith Nelson, soprano, Barry Taxman, composer and piano, "Songs to Poems of Emily Dickinson"

Box 12

6/25/76 Martha Young [no program]

Box 13

7/2/76 The San Francisco Trio: David Kadarauch, violin, Roy Malan, cello, Marylin Thompson, piano, "Works by Robert Kurka (1921-1957)"

Box 13, Reel 2

7/10/76 Roland Young [no program]

Box 13, Reel 1

7/16/76 Trio Divertimento: Patrice Hambelton, flute, Nancy Estrich, cello, Wilma Mathus, piano and harp

Box 13, Reel 1

7/23/76 "California Music Center Faculty Concert"

Box 13, Reel 2

7/30/76 Mark Naftalin [no program]

Box 13

10/29/76 Margaret Fabrizio, "Holograms 1, 2, and 3", with an introduction by Ron Erickson

Box 13, Reel 1

11/5/76 Harry Sparnaay, bass-clarinetist

Box 13, Reel 1

11/19/76 Laurette Goldberg, fortepiano, Bill Banovetz, oboe, Bonnie Hampton, cello, Anna Carol Dudley, soprano, Linda Deutsch, violin, "Fortepiano and Friends"

Box 13, Reel 1

11/26/76 Masayuki Koga [no program]

Box 13, Reel 4

11/27/76 Jeanne Stark, Nadine Deletaille, Goodwin Sammel, "Keyboard Concertos by Johann Sebastian Bach" [performed at St. John's Presbyterian Church, 2727 College Ave, Berkeley]

Box 13, Reel 1

12/17/76 Bonnie Hampton, cello, Nathan Schwartz, piano

Box 13, Reel 1

[no date] "Selections" [no program]

Box 13, Reel 1

[no date] "Music of Luigi Dalla Piccola: 'Museum'" [no program]

Box 13, Reel 1

1/14/77 Art Lande [no program]

Box 14, Reel 1

1/14/77 [2nd reel of above performance]

Box 14, Reel 1

1/21/77 William Tim Read, harpsichord

Box 14, Reel 1

2/4/77 Kathleen Kraft, baroque flute, Jean Nandi, harpsichord

Box 14, Reel 1

2/25/77 Anthony Gnazzo, "The Unfortunate Diving Duck Trilogy, Part 8: 'Quality Full of Hard Fact'"

Box 14, Reel 1

3/4/77 Terri Steinberg, violin, Ellen Mindell, viola, Herbert Lashner, oboe, Paul Melvin, cello, Vicky Vandewark, mezzo-soprano, Jane Lenoir, flute, Bart Pittman, piano, Brian Johnston, violin, David Litven, violin, "String Quartet and Friends: A Program of 20th Century Music"

Box 14, Reel 2

3/11/77 Roland [Young?] [no program]

Box 14, Reel 1

3/25/77 Joseph Kubera, piano, "7 Selections from 'Etudes Australes' by John Cage"

Box 14, Reel 1

4/1/77 Catherine Liddell Strizich, lute, Robert Strizich, lute and baroque guitar, "Music from England, Italy, and Germany"

Box 14, Reel 1

4/8/77 Ruth Goldstein, soprano, Janet See, flute, Jean Nandi, harpsichord, "Music by Barry Taxman"

Box 14, Reel 2

4/15/77 The Phoenix Spring Musicians: Laurel Elkjer, Mark Izu, Lynn Lonidier (poet), Kay Sato, Barbara Sheng, Betty Siu Junn Wong, Laura Wong, Shirley Hing Junn Wong, with guest musicians Perry Ho, Noel Jewkes, and Bonnie Barnett, guest poet Al Robles, guest dancer Kim Pauley, guest lighting assistant Ruth Hughes, "The Phoenix Spring Ensemble Concert for the New Year 1977"

Box 14, Reel 2

4/22/77 Karl Goldstein, pianist

Box 14, Reel 1

5/6/77 Laurette Goldberg, fortepiano, Tom Buckner, tenor, Bill Banovetz, oboe, Diana Dorman, clarinet, David Bartoletta, bassoon, Paul McNutt, French horn, "Fortepiano and Friends, Part II"

Box 14, Reel 1

5/13/77 Madeline Bruser, pianist

Box 14, Reel 1

6/3/77 Joseph Bacon, lute and guitar, "Lute Music of John Dowland", "Guitar Music of Heitor Villa-Lobos"

Box 14, Reel 1

6/10/77 Claudia Bloom, violin, Madeline Bloom, piano

Box 15

6/24/77 Allaudin Mathieu [no program]

Box 15

7/1/77 Masayuki Koga, shakuhachi, Claire Libet, violin, Maureen Libet, viola, Celeste Winocur, cello, Beverly Colgan, harp, "A Program Featuring Works by Nagako Konishi"

Box 15, Reel 3

7/7/77 The Electric Weasel Ensemble and a Multitude of Guests, "The 7th Annual Festival of Weasels (7-7-77 @ 7:77 Seven Sevens)"

Box 15

7/8/77 Michael Sand, violin, Karl Goldstein, piano

Box 15

7/22/77 David Kadarauch, cello, Marilyn Thompson, piano

Box 15

10/7/77 The San Francisco String Quartet: Nathan Rubin, violin, David George, viola, John Tenney, violin, Sharon O'Connor, cello

Box 15

10/14/77 George Marsh, percussion, Allaudin Mathieu, piano, Mihr "Un" Nisa Douglas, vocalist, Bob Amaker, conga drums and percussion

Box 15

10/15/77 La Corte Musical, "Musica Iberica" [date on box: 11/11/77]

Box 15, Reel 2

10/22/77 Peter Garland, piano and voice, Charles Woodburn, piano and percussion

Box 15, Reel 2

11/11/77 Roland Young, clarinets, saxophones, and bells, Chris Chafe, cello and voice [additional 2 reels at 1750 Arch]

Box 15

11/25/77 Michael Sellers, pianist

Box 15

12/2/77 The Klezmorim: Gizmo, trombone, baraban, cymbals, and tambourine, David Julian Gray, Bb and Eb clarinets, mandolin, violin, and vocals, Lev Liberman, alto saxophone, flute, nai, woodblock, and vocals, Nadezhda, accordion, bouzouki, baraban, and woodblock, Brian Webber, trumpet and tambourine, "Klezmer Music"

Box 15

12/9/77 Laurette Goldberg, Harpsichord

Box 15

12/16/77 William Hannibal Means, tenor, Merril Collins, pianist, Kenneth D. Ard, dancer, Ron Harris, drummer, Phil Katophel [added in pencil] [reels may be in box 16]

Box 16

[no date] Arch Ensemble [no program]

Box 16

1/13 and 15/78 Arch Ensemble, "The First Concert", Tom Buckner, Robert Hughes, musical directors [1/13/78 performance at the Metropolitan Arts Center, 1040 Geary St, San Francisco, 1/15/78 performance at the Oakland Museum, James Moore Theater, 10th and Oak St, Oakland]

Box 16, Reel 2

1/14/78 Bonnie Hampton, cello, Nathan Schwartz, piano

Box 16, Reel 4

1/20/78 Mark Naftalin [no program]

Box 16

1/27/78 Manuel Nieto, Bernice Roberto, Mike Schiess, John Otis

Box 16

2/3/78 Anna Carol Dudley, soprano, Tom Buckner, tenor, Dorothy Barnhouse, mezzo-soprano, Stephen Kalm, baritone, Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord, Carol Herman, viola da gamba, "Cantata: Music for the Voice"

Box 16

2/10/78 Jazayer: Vince Delgado, darbukka and daff, Mimi Delgado, saz, voice, and percussion, Devi-Ja Delgado, viola, and percussion, Mark Jaqua, daff, darbukka, and percussion, "A Concert of Middle Eastern Music"

Box 16

2/17/78 Lynn Klock, alto saxophone, Aileen James, piano, "An Evening of Music for Saxophone"

Box 16

2/24/78 Nathan Rubin, violin, Larry Granger, cello, Jonathan Khouri, piano

Box 16, Reel 3

2/25/78 Alan Hovhaness, composer and pianist, Hinako Fujihara, soprano, Jean Nandi, harpsichordist [performed at St. John's Presbyterian Church, 2727 College Ave, Berkeley]

Box 16, Reel 1

2/25/78 "Tones with Hovhaness" ["goes with Hovhaness recording"] [no program]

Box 16, Reel 1

3/10/78 Ashish Khan [no program]

Box 17, Reel 1

3/10/78 [2nd reel of above performance]

Box 17, Reel 2

3/17/78 The Arch Ensemble [no program]

Box 17, Reel 2

3/19/78 The Arch Ensemble [no program]

Box 17

4/7/78 Dan Reiter, cello, Karl Goldstein, piano

Box 17

4/14/78 Gene Kushner, flute, Randall Pratt, harp, Lisa Pratt, violin, Marjorie Kushner, viola, Lawrence Granger, cello, "Chamber Music for Flute, Harp, Violin, Viola, and Cello"

Box 17

4/28/78 William Banovetz, oboe, Marilyn Coyne, English horn, Aileen James, piano, "Double Reeds in Concert"

Box 17, Reel 2

5/5/78 G.S. Sachdev, North Indian flute [no program]

Box 17, Reel 2

5/6/78 The Arch Ensemble, "The Third Concert" [performed at the Metropolitan Arts Center, 1040 Geary St, San Francisco]

Box 17

[no date] "Q Section 5 Sound Track" [no program notes]

Box 17

5/12/78 Marcia Mikulak and Christopher Berg, pianists, "An Evening of Four-Hand Piano Music", interview with Dane [Nudhyan?] [at end]

Box 17

5/19/78 Renee Grant Williams, soprano, Dorothy Barnhouse, mezzo-soprano, Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord, Alden Gilchrist, piano

Box 17

5/21/78 Renee Grant Williams, soprano, Dorothy Barnhouse, mezzo-soprano, Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord, Alden Gilchrist, piano [same program as performance of 5/19/78] [performed at the Montgomery Chapel, San Anselmo]

Box 17, Reel 2

5/26/78 Robert Samson Bloch, baroque violin, Louis Bagger, harpsichord

Box 17

6/9/78 Roger Reynolds, composer, Chris Chafe, cellist, Rae Imamura, pianist [beginning of interview on tape]

Box 17

6/10/78 Claudie Bloom, violin, Madeline Bloom, piano

Box 18, Reel 1

6/16/78 Musicians from Chamber Music/West: David Subke, flute, Peter Oundjian, violin, Paul Hersh, viola and piano, Elisabeth LeGuin, violoncello

Box 18, Reel 2

6/23/78 Paul Farley, Lee Eisenstein, "Performing Duos for Guitar" [reel 2 is performance of a noon concert]

Box 18, Reel 1

7/14/78 Ellen Hahn, soprano, Tom Buckner, tenor, Jeanne Stark, piano, "Bastille Day Celebration"

Box 18

7/21/78 Krishna Batt [no program]

Box 18

7/28/78 La Corte Musical: Holly Alonso, voice, Kathleen Kraft, flute, Peter Maund, percussion, Robert Grossman, oud, Celia Rosenberger, rebec

Box 18, Reel 1

9/25/78 The Arch Ensemble, "The Best of the Arch Ensemble"

Box 18, Reel 1

10/6/78 Julian White, pianist

Box 18, Reel 3

11/3/78 Bennie Wallace, tenor saxophone, Mel Graves, contrabass, "January Program for KPFK"

Box 18, Reel 2

11/10/78 Gregory Barber, bassoon, Ricklen Nobis, piano, "An Evening of Romantic Music for Bassoon & Piano"

Box 18, Reel 2

11/17/78 Franklin Lei, lutenist

Box 18, Reel 2

11/24/78 Virginia Quesada, composer, electronic media artist, photographer, and performer, with Tonee Marcus, Jan Bright, Sandi Hershman, and "Blue" Gene Tyranny

Box 18, Reel 1

12/1/78 Jean Nandi, harpsichordist

Box 18, Reel 1

12/8/78 Benjamin Simon, viola, Roxanne Michaelian, piano

Box 19

12/8/78 Benjamin Simon, viola, Roxanne Michaelian, piano [same program as above, different pencil notations]

Box 19, Reel 2

12/14/78 Leo Collingnon, guitar, Donna Payne Magbanua, soprano, Kate Tressler, flute

Box 19

12/15/78 Agustin Rios, accompanied by Kenny Parker [program do not reflect performance]

Box 19

12/29/78 Oliver Gerry Joe [no program]

Box 19, Reel 3

1/12/79 Gary Snyder [no program]

Box 19

1/12/79 Jeanne Stark, pianist, "Performing Works by Frederic Francois Chopin"

Box 19

1/19/79 The San Francisco String Quartet: Nathan Rubin, violin, David George, viola, John Tenney, violin, Sharon O'Connor, cello

Box 19

1/26/79 Arturo Delmoni, violin, Marilyn Thompson, piano

Box 19

2/16/79 Gary Apotheker, Sara Cunningham, Anthony Gnnazzo, Ron McKeen, Mel-Eric Morton (Roger Pritchard), Louis Rosenbaum, William Shannon, Patricia Southworth, "A Quiet Insane Evening with the Late A.J. Gnazzo"

Box 19

2/23/79 Stephanie Jutt, flute, William Banovetz, oboe, Marta Bracchi-Leroux, piano, Holly Cramer, harpsichord, Kelleen Boyer, cello

Box 19, Reel 2

2/9/79 Anna Carol Dudley, soprano, Tom Buckner, tenor, Marvin Tartak, piano, with members of the Arch Ensemble and the women's chorus of Calvary Presbyterian Church, Patrice Hambelton, flute, Robin May, oboe, Angela Koregelos, flute, Larry London, clarinet, Leonora Sleeter, oboe, Kenneth Harrison, viola and English horn, Amy Radner, cello, Robert Hughes, conductor [performed at the Pacific School of Religion, 1798 Senic Ave, Berkeley]

Box 19, Reel 4

3/2/79 The Arch Ensemble, "Balcomb", "Matieu", "Buchla", "Buchla Cue Composite", "Balcomb Protection" [no program]

Box 20, Reel 3

3/4/79 The Arch Ensemble, "Matieu", "Balcomb", "Buchla" [no program]

Box 20, Reel 2

3/17/79 Joan La Barbara, composer and vocalist

Box 20, Reel 2

3/16/79 "Ghost Pieces by Morton Subotnick"

Box 20

3/23/79 Katarina Krimsky, pianist

Box 20, Reel 2

3/30/79 Bonnie Hampton, cello, Nathan Schwartz, piano

Box 20

4/6/79 La Corte Musical: Holly Alonso, voice, Robert Grossman, oud, Peter Halifax, viol, Kathleen Kraft, flute, Peter Maund, percussion, with Harold Liberman, viol, "'El Libro de Buen Amor': Music For and Readings From 'The Book of Good Love' by Juan Ruiz, Archpriest of Hita, Spain, 14th c."

Box 20

4/20/79 Gravity Adjusters Expansion Band: Lee Charlton, Chuck Day, Tom D. Linger, Richard Waters

Box 20, Reel 2

4/27/79 Nicholas Slonimsky [no program]

Box 20, Reel 4

5/4/79 The Arch Ensemble, with John Adams, conductor, Gerald Oshita, tenor saxophone, Don Benham, trombone, Dan Smiley, violin, Judiyaba, cello [performed at Mills College Concert Hall, Oakland]

Box 21, Reel 1

5/5/79 The Arch Ensemble, with John Adams, conductor, Gerald Oshita, tenor saxophone, Don Benham, trombone, Dan Smiley, violin, Judiyaba, cello [same program as above] [performed at Red Branch Hall, 1133 Mission St, San Francisco]

Box 21, Reel 2

5/11/79 Julie Feves, bassoon, Charlene Brendler, harpsichord

Box 21, Reel 2

5/18/79 Bruce Eberle, pianist, assisted by Stephanie Friedman, mezzo-soprano, "Music by American Composers"

Box 21, Reel 2

5/25/79 The faculty and students of Sonoma State University, "New Music from Russia, Estonia, and Lithuania"

Box 21

6/1/79 Jean Cunningham, flute, Lea Neiman, piano

Box 21

6/8/79 Kaaren Erickson, soprano, Armen Guzelimian, piano, Jim Bertman, guitar, the San Francisco Quartet: Nathan Rubin, violin, David George viola, Ronald Erickson, violin, Sharon O'Connor, cello, "Music for Soprano and Strings"

Box 21

6/15/79 Allaudin Mathieu [no program]

Box 21

6/22/79 Judiyaba, cello, Dan Smiley, violin, Art Austin, clarinet, Emily Wong, piano

Box 21

6/29/79 Art Lande, piano, Bruce Williamson, reeds, and Anne Yasinitsky, flute, Colleen Carroll, flute, Gregory Dufford, clarinet, Beverly McChensey, bassoon, "An Evening of Music by Paul Nash: Jazz and Classical Compositions"

Box 21, Reel 2

7/6/79 Larry Wendt and Stephen Ruppenthal, text and sound compositions, "California Zen Romances"

Box 21, Reel 1

7/13/79 Mark Naftalin [no program]

Box 22, Reel 3

7/13/79 [2nd, 3rd, 4th reels of above performance]

Box 22, Reel 2

7/20/79 Earle Shenk, pianist

Box 22, Reel 2

7/27/79 Wiliam Trimble, saxophone, Inca flute, voice, and small percussion, Allen Strange, Buchla electronic instruments, electric organ, and electric guitar, Elizabeth Pizer, piano, and Arp synthesizer, Charles Pizer, piano, "A collective 90 minute improvisation"

Box 22

7/79 "Interview with Bob Hughes for KPFA" [no program]

Box 22, Reel 4

10/14/79 Roscoe Mitchell, alto and bass saxophones, Tom Buckner, extended voice, Gerald Oshita, contrabass sarrusaphone and conn-o-sax [performed at the Pacific School of Religion, 1798 Senic Ave, Berkeley]

Box 22, Reel 1

10/19/79 Alexandra Hawley, flute, Robert Hagopian, piano

Box 22, Reel 1

11/2/79 George Marsh, percussion, Mel Graves, bass

Box 22

11/9/79 Ed Kelly [no program]

Box 22, Reel 1

11/16/79 Margaret Fabrizio [no program]

Box 22, Reel 1

11/23/79 San Francisco String Quartet: Nathan Rubin, violin, David George, viola, Ron Erickson, violin, Sharon O'Connor, cello

Box 22, Reel 1

11/30/79 Judy Hubbell, soprano, Julie Feves, bassoon, Julie Steinberg, piano

Box 22, Reel 1

12/7/79 Bonnie Hampton, cello, Nathan Schwartz, piano

Box 23, Reel 2

12/14/79 "Krishna, Mohan, Bhatt" [no program]

Box 23, Reel 1

12/21/79 La Corte Musical: Holly Alonso, voice, Michael Collier, voice and flutes, Peter Maund, percussion, Robert Grossman, medieval lute, Jean Clausen, rebec and viel, "A Medieval Christmas"

Box 23, Reel 2

1/11/90 Joseph Celli, oboe, English horn, and electronics, with Brian Johnson, percussion and electronics

Box 23, Reel 1

1/18/80 Donna Larew, violin, Hilda Jonas, violin, "Mozart - violin and piano" [no program]

Box 23, Reel 1

1/25/80 Bob Bassara [no program]

Box 23, Reel 1

2/8/80 Joseph Bacon, lute and guitar

Box 23, Reel 1

2/15/80 Jeanne Stark, pianist

Box 23, Reel 1

2/22/80 The Arch Ensemble , Roscoe Mitchell, Pauline Oliveros, Peter Dickson Lopez [performed at Knuth Hall, San Francisco State University, San Francisco]

Box 23, Reel 2

2/23/80 [same program and performers as 2/22/80 and 2/24/80] [performed at Ives 119, Sonoma State University]

Box 23, Reel 2

2/24/80 [same program and performers as 2/22/80 and 2/23/80][performed at the Concert Hall, Mills College, Oakland]

Box 23, Reel 1

2/29/80 Idris Ackamoor, reeds and percussion, Rasul Siddik, trumpet

Box 23, Reel 1

3/7/80 Anna Carol Dudley, soprano, Nathan Schwartz, piano

Box 23, Reel 1

3/14/80 The Elizabethan Trio: Judith Nelson, soprano, Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord and fortepiano, Rella Lossy, reader, "Bach and so Forth"

Box 23, Reel 1

3/21/80 Stuart Gronningen, French horn, Anne Crowden, violin, Judiyaba, cello, Marilyn Thompson, piano

Box 24, Reel 2

3/28/80 The San Francisco Quartet: Nathan Rubin, violin, David George, viola, Ronald Erickson, violin, Sharon O'Connor, cello, with Kaaren Herr-Erickson, soprano, John Khouri, piano, 'In Honor of Darius Milhaud"

Box 24, Reel 2

4/4/80 Daryl Henriques [no program]

Box 24, Reel 1

4/11/80 The San Francisco Guitar Quartet: James Colgan, Timothy Fox, Geoffrey Stewart, Lynn Zemlin

Box 24, Reel 1

4/18/80 Karl Goldstein, pianist

Box 24, Reel 4

4/25/80 Charles Holland, tenor, Dennis Russell Davies, pianist and music director, with the Arch Street Quartet, "Special Encore" [performed at Calvary Episcopal Church, Cabrillo]

Box 24, Reel 2

4/25/80 Mark Isham [no program]

Box 24, Reel 4

4/27/80 Charles Holand, tenor, Dennis Russel Davies, piano, with the Arch Street Quartet [performed at St. John's Presbyterian Church, 2727 College Ave, Berkeley]

Box 24, Reel 1

5/2/80 Ronald Erickson, violin, John Khouri, piano, Kaaren Herr-Erickson, soprano, "French Chamber Music of the Past 100 Years"

Box 24, Reel 1

5/9/80 The San Jose String Quartet: Lauren Jakey, violin, Tikey Zes, violin, Susan Bates, viola, Donald Homuth, violoncello, with guest artist Clement Hutchinson, clarinet

Box 25, Reel 1

5/9/80 [2nd reel of above performance]

Box 25

5/16/80 Douglas Ewart and Inventions: Douglas Ewart, reeds, flutes, and percussion, Hank Drake, tabla, conga, and percussion, Sonny Rultin, poetry, percussion, and motions ("Hieroglyphics" of motion), "Inventions Live at Arch Street"

Box 25

5/22/80 Jeanne Stark, piano and harpsichord

Box 25

5/23/80 Buddy Comfort Ensemble

Box 25

5/30/80 Rae Imamura, keyboards

Box 25

6/6/80 Rob Wasserman, "Original Songs for Contrabass Composed and Performed"

Box 25

6/13/80 Ensemble Nova, "Music by David Cope"

Box 25

6/20/80 James Schwabacher, narrator, Virginia Price, violin, Mayumi Ohira, violin, Roland Kato, viola, Douglas Ischar, cello, Paul Connelly, piano

Box 25

6/27/80 Peter Ballinger, Robert Dawson, Don Horner, Eric Leber, "Piper's Fancy"

Box 25, Reel 2

12/5/80 The Arch Ensemble [no program]

Box 25, Reel 2

12/6/80 The Arch Ensemble [no program]

Box 25, Reel 2

12/10/80 The Arch Ensemble [no program]

Box 25, Reel 1

5/3/81 The Arch Ensemble [no program] [performed at the Performance Gallery]

Box 26, Reel 2

5/3/81 The Arch Ensemble [no program] ["radio copy" of above performance]

Box 26, Reel 1

5/5/81 The Arch Ensemble [no program] [performed at the Performance Gallery] [2nd reel of above performance]

Box 26, Reel 2

5/5/81 The Arch Ensemble [performed at Mills College, Oakland] [no program]

Box 26, Reel 6

5/28/80 The Arch Ensemble, Robert Hughes, conductor, "Ezra Pound: Composer", [performed at the Herbst Theatre, San Francisco]

Box 26

1/9/85 The Arch Ensemble, Robert Hughes, conductor, Tom Buckner, baritone [Herbst Theatre, San Francisco] [2 Beta videocassettes]