Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Guide to the Alaska Commercial Company Records, 1868-1940 JL006
JL006  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (108.28 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

 

Series 1. General Accounts : Papers, 1888 - 1940

 

Subseries A. Sundry Papers, 1888 - 1897

Box 1, Folder 1

Sundry business papers, 1888 - 1894 Dec. 14

Box 1, Folder 2

Sundry business papers, 1894 - 1895 May 3

Box 1, Folder 3

Sundry business papers, 1895 June - 1895 Oct.

Box 1, Folder 4

Sundry business papers, 1896 - 1897

 

Subseries B. Accounts, 1890 - 1939

Box 1, Folder 5

Accounts H1 - H4, 1900 - 1904

 

H-1 Empire Transportation Co., SS "Portland" 1903 - 1904

 

H-2 List of Nome Steamer Records, 1904

 

H-3 G.C King & F.J. Lease to Wild Goose Mining and Trading Co., 1904

 

H-4 Mary C. Crowley, 1900 - 1904

Box 1, Folder 6

Accounts H5 - H6, 1904

 

H-5 D.G. Barstow, 1901 - 1904

 

H-6 Schooner "Corinthian" 1904

Box 1, Folder 7

Accounts H7 - H13, 1904 - 1905

 

H-7 James M. Rowan 1904

 

H-8 Jesse C. Martin 1904

 

H-9 Hop Wo Long & Co. 1905

 

H-10 Paul Buckley 1905

 

H-11 Capt. J. M. Hays - stock 1904

 

H-12 SS "St. Paul" 1905

 

H-13 SS "Portland" - survey report 1905

Box 1, Folder 8

Accounts H14 - H24, 1904 - 1906

 

H-14 Bark "Melanope" 1905-1906

 

H-15 American Bonding Co. 1905

 

H-16 D.J. Humphrey 1905

 

H-17 John Shields 1904

 

H-18 G.E. Noble 1905

 

H-19 John I. White 1905

 

H-20 Daniel Valpert 1903-1905

 

H-21 Dr. Miles Medical Co. 1905

 

H-23 Queen City Laundry 1905

 

H-24 School house- Wood Island 1904-1905

Box 1, Folder 9

Accounts H25 - H26, 1899 - 1907

 

H-25 Nicholas Christensen 1901

 

H-26 Hank Summers 1899-1907

Box 1, Folder 10

Account H27 : Schooner "Volant", 1905

Box 1, Folder 11

Accounts H29 - H30, 1905

 

H-27 Schooner "Volant" 1905

 

H-29 SS "Portland" 1905

 

H-30 Pacific States Telephone Co. contract 1905

Box 1, Folder 12

Accounts I2 - I6, 1904 - 1906

 

I-2 Mrs. Clovers 1905

 

I-3 John J. Sesnon Co. 1904-1905

 

I-4 Adolph Wetzstein 1905

 

I-5 H. Joseph -vs- Sarah Sloss & Hannah Gerstle 1905

 

I-6 Seattle Station accounts 1905-1906

Box 1, Folder 13

Accounts I7 - I12, 1898 - 1906

 

I-7 SS "Farallon" 1906

 

I-8 Compressed Air Machinery Co. 1899

 

I-9 St. Michael- memon plant value 1898-1902

 

I-10 Dawson station 1902

 

I-11 SS "Fearless"- report 1902-1907

 

I-12 Blanche Stull 1906

Box 1, Folder 14

Accounts I13 - I15, 1903 - 1907

 

I-13 Inventory of goods purchased from C.F. Yeaton at Sunrise station 1907

 

I-14 Order list, "Apollo" 1907

 

I-15 H.A. Smith 1903-1905

Box 1, Folder 15

Accounts I16 - I17, 1906 - 1907

 

I-16 Plot of Forty Mile station and property owned by Alaska Commercial Co. 1907

 

I-17 Alaska Oil Co. 1906

Box 1, Folder 16

Accounts 1 - 4, 1901 - 1906

 

1. C.G. Van Hook- Eagle City 1903-1905

 

2. Capt. E.D. Dixon- Dawson 1901-1903

 

3. Capt. William C. Rogers- Circle City 1902-1906

 

4. Lt. B.J. Tillman- Eagle City 1903-1906

Box 1, Folder 17

Account 5 : Anchor Point Mining Co. - Tyoonok, 1899 - 1905

Box 1, Folder 18

Account 6 : Rev. N.P. Kashevaroff - Kodiak, 1903 - 1906

Box 2, Folder 1

Accounts 7 - 8, 1902 - 1904

 

7 Lagoon Packing Co. (F.N. McCandless) 1902-03

 

8 Pond, Latham & Fairbanks- Dawson 1902-1904

Box 2, Folder 2

Account 9 : Lt. W.M. Craigie - Nome and Eagle City, 1901 - 1906

Box 2, Folder 3

Account 10 : G.L. Rickard - Dawson, 1903 - 1905

Box 2, Folder 4

Accounts 11 - 15, 1900 - 1905

 

11 Dr. J.L Bevans- open account 1904-1905

 

12 H.B.M. Miller-Dawson 1903-1904

 

13 Beach Bros.- Nome 1900-1903

 

14 H.M. Gracey- open account 1901-1905

 

15 James J. Carroll- Nome 1900-1904

Box 2, Folder 5

Accounts 16 - 18, 1900 - 1905

 

16 J.P. O'Malley- Nome 1903-1905

 

17 Gunz- suspense account 1903-1904

 

18 Canadian Development Co.- Dawson 1900-1904

Box 2, Folder 6

Accounts 19 - 23, 1902 - 1906

 

19 Gordon Fraser- Dawson 1902-1905

 

20 H.C. Griffith- Nome 1903

 

21 J.H. Fredericks- Nome 1903

 

22 North West Mounted Police- Dawson 1903-1906

Box 2, Folder 7

Accounts 24 - 28, 1899 - 1905

 

24 George K. French- Eagle City 1901-1905

 

25 Peter Larsen- Unga 1902-1903

 

26 J.W. Burnham- Nome 1903

 

27 Post Exchange- Ft. Davis (Lt. K. Knudsen)- Nome 1903

 

28 A.T. Branson- Nome 1899-1904

Box 2, Folder 8

Accounts 29 - 32, 1903 - 1910

 

29 Charles Hall- Forty Mile 1903-1904

 

30 C.E. Heron- Nome 1903-1906

 

31 Olaf Carlson- Kodiak 1903-1907

 

32 Charles Rosener and Rosener & Puttman-Nome 1903-1910

Box 2, Folder 9

Accounts 33 - 35, 1901 - 1906

 

33 H.M. Libby- Eagle City 1901-1904

 

34 Mrs. J.J. Healy- Nome 1903-1906

 

35 Brynterson & Kjelsberg- Nome Water Co. 1901-1902

Box 2, Folder 10

Accounts 36 - 37, 1900 - 1905

 

36 Johnston & Reuben- St. Michael 1900-1905

 

37. E.R. Beeman (Beeman, Hubbard & Hume)- Nome 1904-1905

Box 2, Folder 11

Account 38 : Major W.K. Wright - Eagle City, 1903 - 1904

Box 2, Folder 12

Accounts 39 - 40, 1902 - 1904

 

39 Russian Church (Rev. Korchinsky)- St. Michael 1902-1904

 

40 S. Torgansen- Unga 1902-1904

Box 2, Folder 13

Accounts 41 - 42, 1901 - 1905

 

41 Judge C.A. Dugas- Dawson 1902-1905

 

42 "Orizaba" Wreck account 1901-1903

Box 2, Folder 14

Account 43 : G.W. Long- Unga , 1902 - 1903

Box 2, Folder 15

Accounts 44 - 47, 1898 - 1905

 

44 Rev. J.R. Kapanadze- Kodiak 1898-1905

 

45 Alex W. Acheson- Dawson 1903-1904

 

46 J.B. Mullay- Nome 1903-1904

 

47 Jack Donovan- Nome 1900-1903

Box 2, Folder 16

Account 49, 1898 - 1905

Scope and Contents note

(Letters and papers arranged as they were originally rather than chronologically)
Box 3, Folder 1

Accounts 52 - 57, 1902 - 1905

 

52 Fred Kottchoff -vs- A.C.Co. 1903

 

53 M.F. Rowland 1902-1903

 

54 Holbrook Merrill & Stetson 1903-1905

 

55 Mrs. E. Montgomery et al -vs- A.C.Co. 1903

 

57 Ezra Farnsworth- Sunrise 1903

Box 3, Folder 2

Account 58 : Alaska Pacific Express Co., 1903 - 1904

Box 3, Folder 3

Accounts 59 - 62, 1903 - 1906

 

58 Alaska Pacific Express Co. 1903-1904

 

59 North American Commercial Co. -vs- P.R. Temple estate 1903-1904

 

60 Cook Inlet Transportation Co.- Tyoonak 1903-1904

 

61 George C. Mayon 1903-1905

 

62 Internal Revenue Bankers tax claim for refund 1903-1906

Box 3, Folder 4

Account 63 : U.S. Commissiary Dept., 1900 - 1903

Box 3, Folder 5

Accounts 64 - 68, 1899 - 1905

 

64 U.S. Transport Seward 1904

 

65 Lt. Lowe Exploring Expedition- Forty Mile 1904

 

66 USS "Nunivak" 1903-1904

 

67 Mail trip- Tyoonak tSunrise 1902-1904

 

68 Transportation of merchandise 1899-1905

Box 3, Folder 6

Accounts 69 - 70, 1899 - 1904

 

69 Transportation of indigent citizens from Alaska 1899-1904

 

70 Frank E. Lee- Eagle City tSan Francisc 1901-1904

Box 3, Folder 7

Account 71 : F.L. Bates- Postmaster- Circle City, 1899-1902

Box 3, Folder 8

Account 72 : McNaught Barge account, 1906

Box 3, Folder 9

Account 74 : Salvage of the bark "Mermaid", 1900-1904

Box 3, Folder 10

Account 75 : Wood vouchers in hands of J.S. Webb [1 of 3], 1900-1903

Box 3, Folder 11

Account 75 : Wood vouchers in hands of J.S. Webb [2 of 3], 1900-1903

Box 3, Folder 12

Account 75 : Wood vouchers in hands of J.S. Webb [3 of 3], 1900-1903

Box 3, Folder 13

Account 76 : U.S. Marshall- Nome account for coal, 1900-1904

Box 3, Folder 14

Accounts 77 - 78, 1899 - 1903

 

77 Rent U.S. jail- Circle City 1899-1902

 

78 Cook Inlet Mining claims- Sunrise 1900-1903

Box 3, Folder 15

Accounts 79 - 82, 1898 - 1906

 

79 Esquinox Mining Co.- Nome 1903

 

80 Miss M.A. Julian (now Mrs. Crow)- 1898-1904

 

81 W.B. McCubbin matter 1902-1903

 

82 W.H. Emerson 1900-1906

Box 4, Folder 1

Accounts 83 - 86, 1903

 

83 Olaf A. Hansen 1903

 

84 Irwin Brothers 1903

 

85 J.W. Charlton 1903

 

86 W.P. Day 1903

Box 4, Folder 2

Account 87 : George Melse -vs- SS "Bertha" and others [1 of 5], 1903 - 1905

Box 4, Folder 3

Account 87 : George Melse -vs- SS "Bertha" and others [2 of 5], 1903 - 1905

Box 4, Folder 4

Account 87 : George Melse -vs- SS "Bertha" and others [3 of 5], 1903 - 1905

Box 4, Folder 5

Account 87 : George Melse -vs- SS "Bertha" and others [4 of 5], 1903 - 1905

Box 4, Folder 6

Account 87 : George Melse -vs- SS "Bertha" and others [5 of 5], 1903 - 1905

Box 4, Folder 7

Accounts 88 - 90, 1903 - 1904

 

88 John J. Lesnon Co. 1903-1904

 

89 De SotMining Co. 1903

 

90 Charles S. Johnson 1901-1903

Box 4, Folder 8

Accounts 91 - 93, 1900 - 1903

 

91 L.G. Dolson 1900-1902

 

92 R. McArthur 1902

 

93 A. Dinkelspiel 1902-1903

Box 4, Folder 9

Accounts 94 - 96, 1900 - 1901

 

94 Katherine Kennedy 1900-1901

 

95 J.W. Connell 1900-1901

 

96 Emma Lines -vs- A.C.Co. 1901

Box 4, Folder 10

Accounts 97 - 100, 1901 - 1904

 

97 Sam Dannenbaum -vs- A.C.Co. 1901

 

98 Tanana Lumber Co. 1903-1904

 

99 J.F. Watson- Nome 1904

 

100 Mrs. M. Miller 1903

Box 4, Folder 11

Accounts 101 - 104, 1898 - 1906

 

101 H.S. Tibbey 1903-1904

 

102 A.F. Ziph- St. Michael 1901-1903

 

103 De Witt Gray 1898-1905

 

104 A.F. Genest 1898-1906

Box 4, Folder 12

Accounts 105 - 107, 1898 - 1904

 

105 W.H. Ferguson- De SotPlacer Mining Co. 1903-1904

 

106 Capt. C.A. Knudsen 1903-1904

 

107 "Sundry old drafts, etc." (A-P) 1898-1899

Box 4, Folder 13

Accounts 108 - 112, 1898 - 1905

 

108 Sundry notices of protest 1898-1905

 

109 SS "St. Paul" 1902-1905

 

110 George R. Voss 1904

 

111 Dr. S.J. Call 1901-1902

 

112 Walter J. King 1903-1904

Box 4, Folder 14

Account 113 : William J. Henry, 1900-1902

Box 4, Folder 15

Account 114 : Drew Coal Mine, 1899-1904

Box 5, Folder 1

Account 115 : Pickarts, Bettles & Pickarts, 1899-1902

Box 5, Folder 2

Account 116 : Wheaton & Dunham- Nome, 1900-1901

Box 5, Folder 3

Account 117 - 122, 1901 - 1904

 

117 G.W. Gilbert- Nome 1903-1904

 

118 Louis Jaccard- Dawson 1904

 

119 Louis Hanisch- Circle City 1903-1904

 

120 R.R. Lowe 1904

 

121 C.T. Malcolm- Nome 1900-1904

 

122 Russian Mission 1901

Box 5, Folder 4

Account 123 - 128, 1899 - 1904

 

123 V.E. Burrows- Dawson 1902

 

124 Joseph F. Evans-St. Michael 1900

 

125 Peter Johnson- Unga 1899

 

126 Du Val, C.R.- Nome 1901-1904

 

127 Mail route # 78090 1903-1904

 

128 George Barrett- Kodiak 1904

Box 5, Folder 5

Account 129 - 130, 1904

 

129 F.L. Hawley- Circle City 1904

 

130 SS "Portland" 1904

Box 5, Folder 6

Account 131 - 134, 1904 - 1906

 

132 SS "Portland" 1904

 

133 Jeremiah Cousby- Nome 1904-1905

 

134 Instructions tpursers 1904-1906

Box 5, Folder 7

Account 135 - 137, 1903 - 1906

 

135 T.L. Brevig- Nome 1903-1904

 

136 A.C. Barry, trustee (William and Olga Brown) 1901-1906

 

137 Pacific Coast Steamship Co. 1904

Box 5, Folder 8

Account 138 - 140, 1903 - 1905

 

138 "Bowery Claim"- G.W. Long 1903-1904

 

139 A. Fredericks- St. Michael 1904

 

140 Semedi Propogating Co. 1904-1905

Box 5, Folder 9

Account 141 - 143, 1904 - 1906

 

141 Standard Oil Co. 1904

 

142 George V. Borchsenius 1904-1905

 

143 Archer Ewing & Co. -vs- A.C.Co. 1904

Box 5, Folder 10

Account 144 : SS "Schwatka", 1904 - 1905

Box 5, Folder 11

Account 145 : Brooklyn Institute of Art & Science- Kodiak, 1904 - 1905

Box 5, Folder 12

Accounts 146 - 148, 1904 - 1905

 

146 Henry Doyle & Co. 1905

 

147 Alaska Mining and Development Co. 1904-1905

 

148 Sunrise Station claim against Cook Inlet Transportation Co. 1905

Box 5, Folder 13

Accounts 149 - 151, 1901 - 1915

 

149 A. Belkoff- St. Michael 1901-1915

 

150 H.S. Tibby- Unga 1905

 

151 Lt. A.M. Wetherell 1904-1905

Box 5, Folder 14

Account 152 : Kodiak School and teachers, 1890-1907

Box 5, Folder 15

Accounts 152A - 153, 1905 - 1912

 

152a Kodiak School vouchers; teachers' supplies and salaries 1908-1912

 

153 John Moberg 1905

Box 6, Folder 1

Accounts 154 - 158, 1900 - 1905

 

154 Chris Brelich 1904-1905

 

156 A.G. Griggs 1905

 

157 J.F. Burke and G.E. Burke 1905

 

158 J.L. Watson 1900-1905

Box 6, Folder 2

Accounts 159 - 160, 1905

 

159 SS "Melville Dollar" 1905

 

160 SS "Dirigo" 1905

Box 6, Folder 3

Account 161 : George H. Melse case appeal (see # 87 for previous records), 1905-1906

Box 6, Folder 4

Accounts 162 - 164, 1902-1906

 

162 Northwestern Steamship Co. 1905

 

163 Jacobson & Thorstensen -vs- A.C.Co. 1905-06

 

164 Robert J. Mann 1902-1906

Box 6, Folder 5

Accounts 165 - 168, 1905-1906

 

165 Lease of Wilson Hotel 1906

 

166 Alaska Codfish Co. 1906

 

167 C.C. Lutjens 1906

 

168 "Meteor Coal" 1905-1906

Box 6, Folder 6

Accounts 169 : Traders Insurance Co., 1906

Box 6, Folder 7

Accounts 171 : "Santa Ana" matters, 1906-1909

Box 6, Folder 8

Accounts 172 - 173, 1906-1909

 

172 "Oregon" Wreck matters 1906

 

173 Sophia Reniken sundry receipts 1901-1906

Box 6, Folder 9

Accounts 174 - 175, 1904-1907

 

174 "Bertha" and "Portland"- sundry papers 1904-1907

 

175 Ralph J. Long 1906

Box 6, Folder 10

Accounts 176 - 177, 1900-1907

 

176 Ike Powers 1900-1902

 

177 Indemity bond and sundry letters-Northwest Mounted Police 1907

Box 6, Folder 11

Accounts 179 : "Bertha" and "Portland", 1906

Box 6, Folder 12

Accounts 180 - 182, 1907

 

180 SS "Duneric" 1907

 

181 Seattle Shipping Co. 1907

 

182 Schooner "Bender Bros." 1907

Box 6, Folder 13

Account 183 : Land titles- Kodiak, 1910-1924

Box 6, Folder 14

Accounts 184 - 189, 1904 - 1908

 

184 Agreement for season 1907; Cook Inlet Transportation Co. 1907

 

185 SS "Transit" 1907

 

186 Susitna Station 1904-1908

 

187 Sale of lots at Forty Mile 1905-1908

 

188 Douglas Kyle 1905-1907

 

189 Agreement with Alaska Codfish Co. 1908

Box 6, Folder 15

Account 190 : Henry Dirks- agreement with A.C.Co., 1908-1910

Box 6, Folder 16

Accounts 200 - 209, 1905 - 1908

 

200 Confirmation of Revenue Cutter 1908

 

201 Mr. Bankowski 1908

 

202 American schooner "Commerce" 1908

 

203 American schooner "Babcock" 1908

 

204 Schooner "C.S. Holmes" 1908

 

205 "M.S. Dollar" 1908

 

206 Schooner "Lizzie Prien"-bill of sale 1908-1910

 

207 Annie Hemmingway 1908

 

208 Fredora Clark estate 1908

 

209 Mrs. Pederzam 1905

Box 6, Folder 17

Accounts 210 - 212, 1908 - 1913

 

210 "Lizzie Prien"- damage 1908

 

211 Coal drawback 1908

 

212 Frank R. Brown 1908-1913

Box 6, Folder 18

Account 213 : Alaska Pacific Steamship Co., 1907

Box 6, Folder 19

Account 214 - 215, 1908 - 1914

 

214 Agreements: A.C.Co. and Cook Inlet Transportation Co. 1909

 

215 Louis Sloss and A.C.Co. - agreement 1908 - 1914

Box 7, Folder 1

Accounts 216 - 219, 1909

 

216 Puget Sound Tugboat Co. 1909

 

217 Strauss & Hedges 1909

 

218 Crow Creek property 1909

 

219 Alaska Steamship Co., Alaska Coast Co. 1909

Box 7, Folder 2

Account 220 : Stolen furs (Sam Applegate property), 1908 - 1909

Box 7, Folder 3

Accounts 221 - 223, 1909

 

221 Indemnity bond 1909

 

223 "Ida McKay" 1909

Box 7, Folder 4

Accounts 224 - 229, 1909 - 1910

 

224 Treasury department and coal 1909

 

225 United Wireless Telegraph Co. 1909

 

226 Barge "Quatsino" 1909

 

227 Applications for liquor license 1909

 

228 Revenue Cutter service 1909-1910

 

229 "Tyonic" and "Tonquiu"- certificates of registry 1908-1909

Box 7, Folder 5

Accounts 230 -234, 1908 - 1913

 

230 "Valdz" 1908

 

231 Power of attorney- Lilienthal and Sloss tM.L. Washburn 1909

 

232 "Ohio" loss 1909-1913

 

234 Schooner "San Buena Ventura" 1909

Box 7, Folder 6

Accounts 236 -237, 1908 - 1911

 

236 Affidavit- J.A. Silverman 1909

 

237 Lease and purchase- North American Transportation and Trading Co. 1908-1911

Box 7, Folder 7

Accounts 238 - 242, 1895 - 1913

 

238 Bill of sale- "Tyonic" 1910-1913

 

239 Bill of sale- "Tonquiu" 1909

 

240 Bill of sale- "S.B. Mathews" 1895-1911

 

241 Contract purchase-coal, from North American Commercial Co. 1910

 

242 Schooner "Lettie" 1910

Box 7, Folder 8

Accounts 243 - 246, 1909 - 1910

 

243 Operation of "Tyonic" and "Alice" 1910

 

244 Power of attorney- A.C.Co. tIra D. Orton 1910

 

245 Alaska Garage Building 1909-1910

 

246 "Ottillie Fjord" 1910

Box 7, Folder 9

Accounts 247 - 250, 1910 - 1913

 

247 Freight and passenger contracts 1910

 

248 Alaska Coast Co. 1912-1913

 

249 Alaska Pacific Express Co. 1910

 

250 "Glory of the Seas" 1910

Box 7, Folder 10

Accounts 251 - 256, 1909 - 1914

 

251 Receipt for register-"Tonquin" 1910

 

252 Bill of sale-Cook Inlet Transportation Co. 1909

 

253 "Rupert City"-charter party 1910

 

254 Accident- N. Rapin 1910

 

255 SS "Farallon" loss 1910

 

256 Victor Talking Machine Co. 1913-1914

Box 7, Folder 11

Accounts 257 - 260, 1904 - 1913

 

257 Annie Scanlan-note and mortgage 1904-1910

 

258 "Allen A"-charter party 1910

 

259 William Murphy 1910-1912

 

260 Willard B. Hastings 1908-1913

Box 7, Folder 12

Account 261 : Capt. C.E. Radclyffe , 1910

Box 7, Folder 13

Account 263 : Alaska Coast Commercial Co., 1906-1907

Box 7, Folder 13

Account 263 : Alaska Coast Commercial Co., 1906-1907

Box 7, Folder 14

Accounts 264 - 269, 1910-1913

 

264 Sale of Hope Station buildings 1910-1912

 

266 Cache Creek Mining Co. 1910-1911

 

267 John Schmidt 1910-1911

 

268 Canadian Collieries Ltd- agreement 1911-1913

 

269 "Jeanie"-loss 1910

Box 7, Folder 15

Accounts 270 -271, 1904 ; 1911

 

270 O.W. Carlson- power of attorney 1904

 

271 Bruce Lloyd 1911

Box 7, Folder 16

Account 272 : "Glory of the Seas", 1910-1911

Box 7, Folder 17

Account 273 : "Glory of the Seas", 1910

Box 8, Folder 1

Accounts 274 - 275, 1909 - 1911

 

274 Cooke and Lake 1909-1910

 

275 W.P. O'Erien -vs- A.C.Co. 1910-1911

Box 8, Folder 2

Accounts 276 - 281, 1908 - 1911

 

276 Bureau of Fisheries 1910

 

278 "Alice" and "Susitna"- sale 1911

 

279 Sundry bills-Blodgett and Herbert 1908-1910

 

280 SS "Titania"- charter party 1911

 

281 "Ida McKay"- charter party 1911

Box 8, Folder 3

Accounts 282 - 284, 1910 - 1911

 

282 Contracts of employees 1910

 

283 Sale agreement- stock of merchandise at Susitna 1911

 

284 Cook Inlet Transportation Co. 1911

Box 8, Folder 4

Accounts 285 - 291, 1907 - 1911

 

285 "S.B. Mathews"- blueprints, plans 1907-1909

 

286 "Hunter" machinery 1908-1909

 

289 J.W. Alley- agreement 1911

 

290 Joseph F. Buike 1911

 

291 Carl Frank 1911

Box 8, Folder 5

Account 292 : Sixty Mile Syndicate, 1906 - 1907

Box 8, Folder 6

Account 293 - 297, 1900 - 1913

 

293 Saw Mill (Yukon) 1907

 

294 Stockholders- Alaska Packers Association 1904-1907

 

295 Reports, charters- "St. Paul" and "Portland" 1900

 

296 Estate of Al Nene 1907

 

297 S.F. Cottle 1911-1913

Box 8, Folder 7

Account 298 : SS "Meteor"- charter, 1911

Box 8, Folder 8

Account 299 : Proof of loss- "Portland" claim [1 of 2], 1910-1913

Box 8, Folder 9

Account 299 : Proof of loss- "Portland" claim [2 of 2], 1910-1913

Box 8, Folder 10

Account 300 - 304, 1911

 

300 Quitclaim deed tJ.A. Silverman 1911

 

301 Tyoonak building- bill of sale 1911

 

302 Death of native at Unalaska 1911

 

303 "Lina K"- sale 1911

 

304 Frank Wills 1911

Box 8, Folder 11

Account 305 - 308, 1911 - 1914

 

305 William Brown estate 1911-1914

 

306 Deadwood Creek Circle- bill of sale 1911

 

307 Sale of Port Graham tAlaska Coast Co. 1911-1913

 

308 John J. Folstad, J.J. Diggs 1911

Box 8, Folder 12

Account 309 - 310, 1911 - 1914

 

309 Carrie Koester 1911-1914

 

310 Cohn Boys 1912-1914

Box 8, Folder 13

Account 311 - 314, 1910 - 1912

 

311 C.P. Morgan 1910-1912

 

312 Alaska Steamship Co. 1912

 

313 Yukon Saw Mill contract 1911

 

314 William McPhee 1912

Box 8, Folder 14

Account 315 : Louis Greenbaum, 1902 - 1912

Box 8, Folder 15

Accounts 315A - 322, 1899 - 1919

 

315a Arthur Harper estate 1919

 

316 Scandanavian American Bank 1912

 

317 Capt. August Dahlquist 1911-1912

 

318 "Robert R. Hind"- charter party 1912

 

319 Sunrise plant- bill of sale 1912

 

320 Natalia Clark 1899

 

321 James M. Wilson 1897

 

322 "Rupert City"- charter party 1912

Box 8, Folder 16

Account 323 : "Lettie"- sale, 1912

Box 9, Folder 1

Accounts 324 - 326, 1912 - 1918

 

324 Barge "St. James"- charter 1912

 

325 Afognak Station- bill of sale 1912

 

326 A.C. Goss 1912-1918

Box 9, Folder 2

Account 327 : Launch "The Moravian", 1912

Box 9, Folder 3

Accounts 328 - 333, 1910 - 1918

 

328 Thomas A. McGowen- power of attorney 1912

 

329 U.S. Army Quartermaster contract for coal 1912

 

330 C.S. Carter order 1911-1912

 

331 M.L. Washburn estate, final account 1912 - 1918

 

332 Mrs. M. Dowd 1912

 

333 John A. Anderson 1910-1912

Box 9, Folder 4

Account 334 : M.L. Washburn estate, sundry papers, 1912

Box 9, Folder 5

Account 336 - 339, 1911 - 1913

 

336 David Brown 1911

 

337 Mrs. E.H. Mann 1913

 

338 "Rupert City"- charter party 1913

 

339 Eastman Kodak- order instructions 1913

Box 9, Folder 6

Account 342 : "Leelanow"- charter party, 1913

Box 9, Folder 7

Account 343 : "Christian Bros."- charter party, 1913

Box 9, Folder 8

Accounts 344 - 349, 1909 - 1914

 

344 George Levitt- will 1906-1913

 

345 B.C. Mickle, J.C. Fred Lowrie 1909

 

346 Data re: analysis of coal 1909-1913

 

347 "Henrik Ibsen"- charter 1914

 

349 "Ethel Zane"- charter party 1914

Box 9, Folder 9

Accounts 350 - 356, 1914

 

350 "Ariel"- charter party 1914

 

351 Consent tact as agent of the A.C.Co. 1914

 

352 Consent tact as agent of the ApollConsolidated Mining Co. 1914

 

353 Delarof Development Co.- statement 1914

 

354 Consent tact as agent of the Delarof Developemtn Co. 1914

 

355 Sloss Securities Co. 1914

 

356 Northern Navigation Co.- sale tAmerican Yukon Navigation Co. 1914

Box 9, Folder 10

Accounts 358 : Statements to banks, 1922-1930

Box 9, Folder 11

Accounts 358A : Statements to banks, 1930 - 1931

Box 9, Folder 12

Accounts 358B : Statements to banks, 1914 - 1932

Box 9, Folder 13

Accounts 359 : Plot of A.C. Co. property- St. Michael, 1891

Box 9, Folder 14

Accounts 360 : Drew Mine, 1899-1902

Box 9, Folder 15

Accounts 361 - 364, 1899-1902

 

361 Memfrom W.H. Fairbanks n.d.

 

362 Timber licenses 1914

 

363 Fletcher's order from Erskine 1913

 

364 McNally and Maitland- agreement 1914-1915

Box 10, Folder 1

Accounts 365 - 366, 1903-1916

 

365 Julius Christensen- Kodiak 1903-1916

 

366 W.J. Erskine Co. sale of salt salmon, Seal Islands 1914-1915

Box 10, Folder 2

Accounts 367 : Dawson Yukon Territory real estate; maps on Yukon Saw Mill, 1906-1917

Box 10, Folder 3

Accounts 369 : John G. Blair account, 1915

Box 10, Folder 4

Accounts 370 : Yukon Saw Mill Co.- sale and sundry correspondence, 1914-1915

Box 10, Folder 5

Accounts 371 - 374, 1909-1916

 

371 Annie Hemmingway 1915

 

372 J.B. Dyer 1909-1911

 

373 Contracts for hauling freight 1915-1916

 

374 W.J. Erskine Co.- Kodiak, statements 1915-1916

Box 10, Folder 6

Accounts 375 - 379, 1916

 

375 W.J. Erskine, Washington trip report 1916

 

376 Data in re: proposal of Erskine Co. for furnishing pipe, etc., U.S. Fisheries Station 1916

 

377 Schooner "Harold Blekum" 1916

 

378 Coal at Unalaska 1916

 

379 Beluga Whaling Co. 1916

Box 10, Folder 7

Account 380 : Brown & Hawkins, 1916

Box 10, Folder 8

Accounts 381 - 385, 1914 - 1916

 

381 "Harold Blekum" 1916

 

382 Dawson property 1916

 

383 Sale of Saw Mill 1914-1915

 

384 Dr. Alfred Thompson 1915

 

385 Agreement re: creditors 1916

Box 10, Folder 9

Accounts 386 - 395, 1916 - 1924

 

386 McNally- sale agreement 1916-1917

 

387 Fleishbacker, Gerstle - agreement 1917

 

388 S. Applegate 1917

 

389 J.A. Herbert 1916-1917

 

390 Proxies- annual meeting 1917 and 1924

 

391 C.E. Lindquist account 1917

 

393 Susitna buildings- bill of sale 1917

 

394 Furniture inventory 1917

 

395 Louis F. Cooke 1918

Box 10, Folder 10

Accounts 396 - 405, 1917 - 1919

 

396 Flag trademark- consent tuse 1917

 

397 Annie Hemmingway account 1917

 

398 McGowan Treadgold Co. 1917-1918

 

399 American Yukon Navigation Co. deed 1918

 

400 License tpurchase explosives 1918

 

401 Beluga Whaling Co. deed 1918

 

402 "Lina K"- bill of sale mem 1918

 

403 Mail schedule- Unalaska and Kodiak 1918

 

405 Judge Sloss- order 1919

Box 10, Folder 11

Accounts 406 - 409, 1876 - 1919

 

406 Ernest Hennig estate 1876-1899

 

407 William Brown estate 1900

 

408 Mexican Ore Reduction Co. stock 1900

 

409 Prime furs from Alaska 1919

Box 10, Folder 12

Account 411 : Inventory [1 of 2], 1918

Box 10, Folder 13

Account 411 : Inventory [2 of 2], 1918

Box 10, Folder 14

Accounts 412 - 416, 1897 - 1920

 

412 William P. Todd 1917-1918

 

413 Fur sale 1919

 

414 E.K. Pedler elected treasurer 1919

 

415 Articles of incorporation, A.C. Co. 1897-1932

 

416 Charter party- "Carolyn Francis" 1920

Box 10, Folder 15

Accounts 417 - 420, 1919 - 1921

 

417 "City of Sydney"- charter 1920

 

418 W.J. Erskine Co.- fiscal statement, year ended Nov. 30, 1919

 

419 Reports State Commission of Corporations 1920

 

420 "MS Oznio"- charter 1920-1921

Box 11, Folder 1

Accounts 421 - 427, 1916 - 1921

 

421 General Petroleum Co. 1916

 

423 Warren K. Merritt matter 1916-1920

 

424 Dowd estate 1920

 

425 "City of Sydney"- coal contract 1909 and 1920

 

426 Crow Creek Consolidated Gold Mining Co. (Paul Buckley account) 1904-1907

 

427 Henry Dirks' grandchildren- Kodiak 1920-1921

Box 11, Folder 2

Accounts 428 - 429, 1920 - 1921

 

428 "Sequoia"- charter 1921

 

429 "Oregon"- bill of sale (also surveyors' reports) 1920-1921

Box 11, Folder 3

Accounts 430 - 434, 1921

 

430 "Oregon"-seaworthiness reports; loading fish; Bering Sea Fisheries Co. 1921

 

431 George E. Butler 1921

 

432 Atlas Mercantile Co. 1921

 

433 Board of Directors' meeting 1921

 

434 Cargstatements- voyage of M/S "Oregon" 1921

Box 11, Folder 4

Accounts 435 - 436, 1913 - 1922

 

435 Lester Herrick & Herrick- sundry reports 1913-1922

 

436 Stockholders' assent tthe amendment of the articles of incorporation 1921

Box 11, Folder 5

Account 437 : "Apollo" charter Allen Holubar- 1922 and Universal Film Manufacturing 1923, 1922 - 1923

Box 11, Folder 6

Accounts 438 - 441, 1917 - 1922

 

438 Northern Commercial Co.- waiver and consent tliquidation 1922

 

439 Liberty loans 1917-1919

 

440 Resolution tborrow from Wells FargNevada National Bank 1922

 

441 Commissioner of Internal Revenue Questionaire (affiliated corporations) 1919-1922

Box 11, Folder 7

Account 442 : Wharf reports and manifests- SS "Brookdale" shipment, 1922

Box 11, Folder 8

Account 443 : James F. Burke estate- sundry papers, 1900-1916

Box 11, Folder 9

Accounts 444 - 453, 1900-1916

 

444 Annual meeting notice 1921-1922

 

446 Sea otter affidavit 1919

 

447 W.J. Erskine Co. and Kodiak Fisheries Co. 1922

 

448 Dexter Horton and Angland London and Paris National Bank 1922-1926

 

449 Customs- power of attorney tJ.L. Burnside from A.C.Co. 1923

 

450 Bond applications, employees 1923-1924

 

452 Alaska Pioneer Oil Co. 1913-1921

 

453 Officers and directors- W.J. Erskine Co. 1922-1923

Box 11, Folder 10

Accounts 454 - 456, 1922-1923

 

454 Point Judith Manifest cargo 1923

 

455 Inventory- stores' equipment, "Apollo" 1923

 

456 Mortgage- "Everett Hays" 1922-1923

Box 11, Folder 11

Accounts 457 - 461, 1923-1924

 

457 Boulder Hill Mining property 1923-1926

 

458 N. Gray- indebtedness 1923

 

460 Values- Northern Commercial Co. and stock-A.C.Co. 1923

 

461 MS "Apollo"- sale 1924

Box 11, Folder 12

Account 462 : Designations of agents for legal service in Alaska, 1924-1935

Box 11, Folder 13

Accounts 463 - 464, 1892 - 1924

 

463 Quitclaim deed- J.A. Jacobson 1892

 

464 SS "Tiverton"- manifest (and "Brookdale") freight 1924

Box 12, Folder 1

Accounts 465 - 466, 1924 - 1925

 

465 Standard Oil Co. and W.J. Erskine Co.- lease 1924

 

466 W.J. Erskine- sundry papers re: life insurance 1924-1925

Box 12, Folder 2

Account 467 : "Griffdu"- charter, manifests, 1925

Box 12, Folder 3

Accounts 468 - 472, 1923 - 1927

 

468 Iditarod and Ruby Telephone Companies, dates of dissolution 1925

 

469 Air Reduction Sales Co.- contract 1925

 

470 Alaska Game Laws 1925

 

471 J.L. Burnside- authority to sign checks 1925

 

472 Dividend distribution 1923-1927

 

472a Fur dealers' license 1925

Box 12, Folder 4

Accounts 473 - 474, 1921 - 1926

 

473 John Kelly, James Cody- Northern Commercial Co. collections; consent of agents 1921-26

 

474 "Brookdale"- manifest of carg 1926

Box 12, Folder 5

Accounts 475 - 478, 1914 - 1927

 

475 Northern Commercial Co.- assignments as trustee; memo- stock issue 1914-1926

 

476 International Banking Corporation 1926

 

478 Fur and fisheries laws 1920-1927

Box 12, Folder 6

Accounts 479 - 482, 1911 - 1927

 

479 Petellin settlement 1911

 

480 Inventory- furniture and fixtures 1926

 

482 Eastman Kodak Co. 1927

Box 12, Folder 7

Accounts 483 - 489, 1875 - 1931

 

483 The Cope Estate (Henry P. Cope) 1875-1913

 

484 Charles Grimm- signature on drafts tpost-master of Seattle 1927-1931

 

485 A.C. Goss- Fox Islands in Alaska 1927

 

486 Deed- Forty Mile 1927

 

489 MS "Ozmo"- bill of sale 1919

Box 12, Folder 8

Accounts 490 - 495, 1914 - 1931

 

490 Western Alaska Steamship Co. - demand note 1914

 

491 Northern Commercial Co.- receipt for 4000 shares in the company 1925

 

493 Oakland Bank of Savings 1920

 

494 H.E. Riley- receipt for liberty bonds 1922

 

495 Aleutian Livestock Co. 1927

Box 12, Folder 9

Account 496 : H.E. Cope Estate- final settlement, 1927

Box 12, Folder 10

Accounts 498 - 503, 1928 - 1929

 

498 Alaska Salmon Co.- lease with A.C.Co. 1928

 

499 Hugh Hoben- contract 1928

 

500 J.R. Heldring- contract 1928

 

501 John H. Kelly- assignment

 

502 Forms for use at Unalaska 1928

 

503 O.K. Quean, C.P. Hale-Unalaska

Box 12, Folder 11

Account 503A : O.K. Quean, C.P. Hale-Unalaska, 1928 - 1929

Box 12, Folder 12

Account 503B : O.K. Quean, C.P. Hale-Unalaska, 1907 - 1928

Box 12, Folder 13

Accounts 504 - 507, 1923 - 1928

 

504 Applegate property- deeds 1923-1928

 

506 "Eunice"- A.C. Goss account 1925-1928

 

507 Natalie Melividov estate, Ivan Olgin, administrator 1928

 

508 "Eunice"- bill of sale A.C. Goss 1928

Box 12, Folder 14

Accounts 509 - 514, 1928 - 1929

 

509 McGlashan- deed 1900-1930

 

510 Jack Martin- contract Alaska Salmon Store at Unalaska 1928

 

511 Herring Fishers- contract, Unalaska 1928

 

512 Wharf schedule for livestock 1928

 

513 Yamashita Shipping Co. 1928

 

514 Louis Strauss- deed 1928-1929

Box 12, Folder 15

Accounts 515 - 529, 1928 - 1929

 

515 A.C. Goss- agreement with A.C.Co. 1928

 

516 Mrs. A.C. Goss 1928

 

517 Aleutian Fur Co. and A.C. Goss Co. 1930

 

518 C. Paladin contract 1929

 

519 Paul Willis- contract 1929

 

521 "El Cedro"- contract 1929

 

522 Stephan Moriss - bill of sale 1929

 

523 Francis Mandregan- bill of sale 1929

 

524 RussGreek church- Unalaska agreement 1915

 

525 W.L. Stuttaford- contract 1929

 

527 Durell Finch- bill of sale 1929

 

529 Harry S. Riley- contract 1929

Box 13, Folder 1

Account 530 : North American Fisheries Inc. -1929 and herring contracts and operations 1931, 1929 - 1931

Box 13, Folder 2

Accounts 531 - 536, 1928 - 1931

 

531 Hammond Lumber Co. at Dutch Harbor 1929

 

532 H.E. Bowman- quitclaim 1928-1929

 

533 T.E. Lawson- contract 1929

 

534 Louis Carp- agreement 1929-1931

 

536 Fresh Water Lake- Dutch Harbor Island 1929

 

Box 13, Folder 3

Accounts 537 - 545, 1929 - 1934

 

537 Polar Packaging Co.- agreement 1929

 

538 Bid for carrying mail 1929-1934

 

539 "Eunice"- machinery data 1929-1931

 

540 Victor Corporation- contract 1929-1930

 

541 List of buildings at Unalaska 1924-1929

 

542 James Griffiths & Co.- freighting contract 1930

 

543 A.D. Kneip 1930

 

544 Private Cost Marks 1929

 

545 J.H. Broder- transfer building 1929

Box 13, Folder 4

Account 546 : Herring Fishing contracts 1930-1932, 1929 - 1934

Box 13, Folder 5

Accounts 547 - 555, 1927 - 1934

 

547 Jordan Columbus, Nick Creevden & Fritz Mustomen- agreement 1930

 

548 Fair Pool- Albert Lind 1930

 

549 Permit from War Department for Dutch Harbor wharves 1930

 

550 Permit War Department for Alaska Salmon Co. 1930

 

551 Dockage and wharfage rates- Unalaska and Dutch Harbor 1930

 

552 R.J. Olsen- quitclaim deed twater right 1930

 

553 Alaska Salmon Co. and Jacobson- agreement 1930

 

554 Lewis L. Laska- contract 1930

 

555 C.P. Hall- grazing application 1927-1934

Box 13, Folder 6

Accounts 556 - 563, 1930 - 1937

 

556 Louis Strauss- deed McGlaskan house 1930

 

557 Herring- pickling instructions; distribution lists 1934-1937

 

558 Dutch Harbor Dock as a public dock 1930

 

559 Pacific National Bank- Seattle 1930-1931

 

560 Transfer of Amaknah Island 1930

 

561 Aleutian Islands- fur production 1933-1934

 

563 Safe combination 1930

Box 13, Folder 7

Accounts 566 - 570, 1928 - 1931

 

566 Aleutian Livestock Co. 1928-1929

 

567 Aleutian Fur Co.- "Eunice" charter 1931-193?

 

568 Fishing contracts 1931

 

569 R.B. Patterson- agreement 1931

 

570 James Griffiths & Sons- contract for "El Cedro" trip tUnalaska 1931

Box 13, Folder 8

Accounts 571 - 579, 1919 - 1931

 

571 Manson Construction and Engineering Co.- contract 1931

 

573 R.B. Patterson contract- restaurant and poolroom at Unalaska 1931

 

574 N. Gray- stock in Eureka Divide Mining Co. 1919-1929

 

575 Roger V. Adams- agent at Unalaska 1931

 

576 J.W. Fletcher- agreement 1931

 

577 Paul Riggs- Fair poolroom 1931

 

578 A.H. Proctor- agent, contract 1931

 

579 Wells Fargo Bank and Union Trust Co. 1931

Box 13, Folder 9

Accounts 580 -582, 1924 - 1931

 

580 Hatch House at Unalaska 1928-1931

 

581 Dick Mathews- Unalaska 1931

 

582 Martha Bourke 1924-1931

Box 13, Folder 10

Account 583 Invoice tW.J. Erskine Co.- merchandise shipped to Unalaska, 1931

Box 13, Folder 11

Accounts 584 - 594, 1931

 

584 Annual statement of assets 1931

 

585 List of vessels wrecked or in distress in Bering Sea and North Pacific 1927-1931

 

586 "Amoknah"- details of new engine 1932

 

587 Directors' authorization 1931

 

588 H.H. Lindhe 1932

 

589 Standard Oil Co. 1932

 

590 Dr. E. Hulten- letter of credit from Royal Consulate of Sweden 1932

 

594 Eddie Lee- contract 1932

Box 13, Folder 12

Accounts 595 - 601, 1925 - 1933

 

595 Yukon Consolidated- re: Sulpher Creek claims 1925-1932

 

596 Herring pack at Dutch Harbor 1932

 

598 Paul E. Toplift- cook at Unalaska 1933

 

599 "Einar Beyer"- contract 1933

 

600 "El Cedro"- charter by J. Griffiths & Sons 1933

 

601 John H. Gage- contract 1933

Box 13, Folder 13

Account 602 : Statement of assets and liabilities, 1932-1939

Box 14, Folder 1

Accounts 603 - 604, 1933

 

603 Alaska Salmon Co. and John A. Yatchmeneff 1933

 

604 C.C. Euback- agreement 1933

Box 14, Folder 2

Accounts 605 - 615, 1926 - 1938

 

605 Herring pack contracts 1933

 

606 John A. Rockas of Seattle- agreement 1933

 

607 Kanaga Ranching Co. mortgage 1932

 

608 Standard Oil Co.-contract 1934

 

612 Umnak natives and Kanaga Ranching Co.- agreement 1926

 

613 Jack and Grace Martin tA.C.Co.- deed 1933-1938

 

615 Instructions tthe captain of the MS "Ruth" 1933

Box 14, Folder 3

Accounts 616 - 624, 1923 - 1935

 

616 Permit 108 Kiska Island 1923

 

617 Herring contracts 1934-1935

 

618 Kiska Harbor and Dutch Harbor- description of facilities 1934

 

619 Russian Church- agreement 1934

 

621 James Lavigne 1934

 

622 Atka Island native agreement 1934

 

624 Natomas stock- sale 1934

Box 14, Folder 4

Account 625 : Alcohol Control file, 1934 - 1937

Box 14, Folder 5

Accounts 626 - 629, 1932 - 1935

 

625 Alcohol control file 1934-1937

 

626 Campbell & Dougal - assignment to A.C.Co. 1935

 

627 Mr. Fred Wagner - contract (cook) 1935

 

629 Ray Burner Co. 1932-1935

Box 16, Folder 1

Account 246, n.d.

Box 16, Folder 2

Account 276, n.d.

Box 16, Folder 3

Account 281, n.d.

Box 16, Folder 4

Account 285, n.d.

Box 16, Folder 5

Account 295, n.d.

Box 16, Folder 6

Account 299, n.d.

Box 16, Folder 7

Account 380, n.d.

Box 16, Folder 8

Account 416, n.d.

Box 16, Folder 9

Account 420, n.d.

Box 17, Folder 1

Account 429, n.d.

Box 17, Folder 2

Account 430, n.d.

Box 17, Folder 3

Account 434, n.d.

Box 17, Folder 4

Account 435, n.d.

Box 17, Folder 5

Account 442, n.d.

Box 17, Folder 6

Account 503, n.d.

Box 19.2, Folder 1

Account 429,

Box 19.2, Folder 2

Account 438,

Box 19.2, Folder 3

Account 454,

Box 19.2, Folder 4

Account 464,

Box 19.2, Folder 5

Account 467,

Box 19.2, Folder 6

Account 474,

Box 19.2, Folder 7

Account 508,

 

Subseries C. Financial Reports from Unalaska, 1936 - 1940

Box 14, Folder 6

Payroll, 1936 Sept. - 1936 Nov.

Box 14, Folder 7

Payroll, 1936 Dec. - 1937 Jan.

Box 14, Folder 8

Credit sales journal sheets [1 of 2], 1936 Sept. - 1940 Aug.

Box 14, Folder 9

Credit sales journal sheets [2 of 2], 1936 Sept. - 1940 Aug.

Box 14, Folder 10

Journal sheets, 1936 Sept. - 1937 Apr.

Box 14, Folder 11

Journal sheets, 1937 May - 1937 Oct.

Box 14, Folder 12

Journal sheets, 1937 Nov. - 1938 July

Box 14, Folder 13

Journal sheets, 1938 Aug. - 1939 June

Box 15, Folder 1

Journal sheets, 1939 July - 1940 Feb.

Box 15, Folder 2

Journal sheets, 1940 Mar. - 1940 Sept.

Box 15, Folder 3

Journal sheets, 1940 Oct.

Box 15, Folder 4

Oil sales, 1936 June - 1940 Aug.

Box 15, Folder 5

Financial statements, 1893 - 1897

Box 15, Folder 6

Financial statements, 1898

Box 15, Folder 7

Financial statements, 1899

Box 15, Folder 8

Financial statements, 1900

Box 15, Folder 9

Financial statements, 1901

Box 15, Folder 10

Financial statements [1 of 2], 1902

Box 15, Folder 11

Financial statements [2 of 2], 1902

Box 15, Folder 12

Financial statements, 1903

Box 15, Folder 13

Financial statements, 1904

Box 15, Folder 14

Financial statements, 1905

Box 15, Folder 15

Financial statements, 1906

Box 15, Folder 16

Financial statements, 1907

Box 15, Folder 17

Northern Commercial Co. bylaws, n.d.

Box 17, Folder 7

Cash book, 1936 Sept. - 1936 Dec.

Box 17, Folder 8

Cash book, 1937 Jan. - 1937 June

Box 18, Folder 1

Cash book, 1937 June - 1937 Sept.

Box 18, Folder 2

Cash book, 1937 Oct. - 1938 Mar.

Box 18, Folder 3

Cash book, 1938 Apr. - 1938 July

Box 18, Folder 4

Cash book, 1938 Aug. - 1938 Dec.

Box 18, Folder 5

Cash book, 1939 Jan. - 1939 Mar.

Box 19.1, Folder 1

Cash book, 1939 Apr. - 1939 July

Box 19.1, Folder 2

Cash book, 1939 Aug. - 1939 Nov.

Box 19.1, Folder 3

Cash book, 1939 Dec. - 1940 Apr.

Box 19.1, Folder 4

Cash book, 1940 May - 1940 July

Box 19.1, Folder 5

Cash book, 1940 Aug. - 1940 Sept.

 

Series 2. General Accounts : Ledgers, 1868 - 1940

 

Subseries A. Alaska Commercial Co., 1868 - 1940

Box 20

Certificates of stock, 1868-1914

Box 21

Dividend book, 1872-1892

Box 22

Transfer journal, 1870-1918

Box 23

Stock ledger, 1870-1917

Box 24

Ledger, 1873-1896

Box 25

Ledger, 1896-1899

Box 26

Ledger, 1900-1903

Box 27

Ledger, 1904-1907

Box 28

Ledger, 1908-1911

Box 29

Ledger, 1912-1915

Box 30

Ledger, 1916-1918

Box 31

Ledger, 1919-1922

Box 32

Ledger, 1923-1926

Box 33

Ledger, 1927-1929

Box 34

Ledger, 1930-1934

Box 35

Ledger, 1935-1937

Box 36

Petty ledger, 1910-1922

Box 37

Cash book, 1924-1927

Box 38

Cash book, 1927-1931

Box 39

Cash book, 1931-1933

Box 40

Cash book, 1933-1935

Box 41

Cash book, 1935-1937

Box 42

Cash book, 1937-1940

Box 43

Draft book, 1901-1917

Box 44

Credit sales trial balance, 1937-1938

Box 45

Dawson ledger, 1901

Box 46

Dawson ledger, 1904-1912

Box 47

Yukon Saw Mill ledger, 1908-1915

Box 48

Fur book, 1871-1904

Box 49

Fur average record, 1868-1936

 

Subseries B. Northern Commercial Co., 1906 - 1926

Box 50

Minutes, 1906 - 1926

 

Minutes 1906-1912

 

Minutes 1913-1916

 

Minutes 1921-1926

Box 51

Stock journal, 1906 - 1921

 

Stock certificates: common 1906-1922

 

Stock certificates: preferred 1906-1921

 

Stock journal and ledger: common 1906-1926

 

Stock journal and ledger: preferred 1906-1921

Box 52

Private ledger, 1922-1925

Box 53

Private Home Office General Ledger, 1906-1922

Box 54

Private journal, 1914-1920

Box 55

Private journal, 1920-1926

Box 56

Journal, 1926 - [?]

Box 57

Cash book, 1922-1926

Box 58

Trial balance (private ledger), 1920-1926

 

Subseries C. Northern Navigation Co., 1905 - 1921

Box 59

Minutes, 1906 - 1921

 

Minutes 1906-1912

 

Minutes 1913-1916

 

Minutes 1917-1921

Box 60

Stock Journal, 1906 - 1921

 

Stock certificates: common 1906-1921

 

Stock certificates: preferred 1905-1917

 

Stock journal and ledger: common 1906-1921

 

Stock journal and ledger: preferred 1906-1918

 

Yukon Express Co.- minutes re: incorporation

Box 61

Private Home Office General Ledger, 1906-1921