Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Register of the Frank McAdams Albrecht Papers, 1928-1965
No online items No online items
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (123.60 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
Table of contents What's This?

Container List

Box No. 1-2.

Biographical File, 1928-1960.

Scope and Content Note

Biographical data, recommendations for promotion, commendations, a portrait (8x10 black/white print), and 201 Military Personnel file.
Box 1.

201 Military Personnel File










Awards and commendations






Honors and mementos


Reports and articles




Officer's and Warrant Officer's qualification card copy




General orders






Society of American Military Engineers


Fellowship, U.S. - British




Pay and allowance






Household goods








Pay and allowance








Special orders


















Pay and allowance


Special orders



Box 2.



Household goods
















Pay and allowances


Special orders






Household goods
















Pay and allowances


Special orders




Household goods










Pay and allowances








Special orders






Household goods












Pay and allowances




Special orders




Household goods










Pay and allowances








Special orders



Box No. 3-8.

Correspondence, 1943-1945.

Scope and Content Note

Arranged alphabetically by name of correspondent.
Box 3.

Unidentified, 1944-1956


A. G. Gilbert Company (New Haven, Connecticut), 1948


Aandahl, Fred G. (Washington, D.C.), 1951-1953


Abbey, Colonel Richard S. (Washington, D. C.), 1957


Ackerman, Captain J. O. (Omaha, Nebraska), 1943-1960


Adams, Brigadier General A. J. (Washington, D.C.), 1957


Adams, F. R. (New York), 1960


Ahnfeld, Colonel A. L. (Langley Air Base, Virginia), 1956


Aiken, I. M. (Brunswick, Georgia), 1960


Alexieff, Major General T. S. (HQ. U.S. Group C.C. APO 742 U.S. Army), 1945


Allen, Brigadier General I. L. (Washington, D.C.), 1956-1957


Allen, Lieutenant Colonel Raymond, 1955, 1957


American Express, Inc., 1953


American Corporation (New York, New York), 1940


Andersson, Colonel K. S. (Fort Belvoir, Virginia), 1953


Army & Navy Publishing Co. Inc., (Baton Rouge, Virginia), 1942


Arnold, B. (West Palm Beach, Florida), 1958-1959


Arva Motor Hotel (Arlington, Virginia), 1959


Associated General Contractors of America, Inc., 1947, 1960


Associated Military Stores, Inc., (Chicago, Illinois), 1946


Atlanta Freight Bureau (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Back, Major General George I. (Washington, D.C.), 1953


Bacon, Agnes (Tryon, North Carolina), 1958


Baker, Commander J. O. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1957


Baker, Brigadier General William G., Jr., (Washington, D.C.), 1954-1955


Ballard, Colonel R. J. (HQ., 7th Army), 1953


Baltzer, Colonel Nyles W. (New Britain, Connecticut), 1957


Barber, Major Homer C. (n.d.)


Barker, Major General Ray W. (Manlius, New York), 1948-1958


Barnes, Colonel Elmer (Washington, D.C.), 1950


Barnes, Kenneth (Tulsa, Oklahoma), 1948


Barnes, Colonel Lynn C. (New York, New York), 1958


Barney, Brigadier General Keith R. (Washington, D.C.), 1955-1960


Barrett, O. Slack (Cincinnati, Ohio), 1950


Barth, Brigadier General Charles H., Jr., 1943


Bartlett, Colonel William H., 1953


Barton, Colonel Ray M., 1953


Baudouine, Major Tex G. (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1950


Beach, Major General Dwight E. (Washington, D.C.), 1957


Beard, Colonel William N. (Fort Rucker, Alabama), 1958


Beck, Gertrude A. L. (Tryon, North Carolina), 1945


Beecher, Brigadier General Frederick (London, England), 1945


Bell, Burton J. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958


Bendetsen, Colonel Karl, 1945, 1952


Beninato, A. J. and Sons (Williamsburg, Virginia), 1956


Bennett, Lieutenant General Gerald W. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955


Berg, Oscar N. (Minot, North Dakota), 1958


Berrigan, Colonel Paul D. (San Francisco, California), 1955


Bertsch, Major L. (Bremerhaven, Germany), 1953


Binns, Major General John J. (San Francisco, California), 1955, 1957


Bisbort, Colonel Harold E. (New York, New York), 1959-1960


Black, Colonel Arthur H. (Oakland, California), 1957


Blitch, Iris F. (Washington, D.C.), 1959


Blore, Lieutenant Colonel Richard E., 1954


Blumenfeld, Lieutenant Colonel Charles H., 1944


Boerne Chamber of Commerce (Boerne, Texas), 1946


Bogart, Brigadier General T. F. (Fort Stewart, Georgia), 1960


Boiler, Major William F. (West Point, New York), 1958


Booth, Major General Donald P. (Washington, D.C.), 1955


Bork, Bridagier General Lester S., 1955, 1960


Bosley, Captain R. M., 1953, 1955


Bostock, George M. (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1949


Bottcher, Ira (Deer River, Minnesota), 1950


Bowen, Colonel James E., Jr. Washington, D.C.), 1948


Bower, Colonel William N. (Marietta, Georgia), 1960


Bowman, Brigadier General Frank O. (Fort Belvoir, Virginia), 1951


Bowman, James C. (Southport, North Carolina), 1958


Boyce, Lieutenant Colonel W. Craig, Jr., 1957, 1960


Briachon, Jean (Loiret, France), 1953-1954


Brier, Major John K. (Fort George G. Meade, Maryland), 1957


British Travel Association (New York, New York), 1958


Broadfoot, William G., Jr. (Wilmington, North Caroline), 1958-1959


Brooks, Colonel Irvin W. (New York, New York), 1958


Brown, Colonel Desloge (St. Paul, Minnesota), 1960


Brown, Brigadier General Edward A., Jr., 1942, 1955, 1958


Brown, Colonel Harry E. (Raleigh, North Carolina), 1959


Brown, Norman (Tampa, Florida), 1958-1959


Brown, Colonel Roland C. (Wilmington, North Carolina), 1953


Browning, Major General Samuel R. (Durham, North Carolina), 1959


Brownjohn, General Sir Nevel, 1943-1960


Brunschwig, Colonel Roger, 1945


Brunsdale, Governor Norman (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1951-1953


Brunson, Colonel M. V. (San Antonio, Texas), 1947


Buckle, Major General Denys, 1950, 1958


Buckman, H. H. (Washington, D.C.), 1960


Burke, Colonel Paul (Bowling Green, Virginia), 1957


Burres, Lieutenant General Withers, 1952-1953


Camblor, William (New York, New York), 1957


Cameron, Colonel Ralph H. (San Antonio, Texas), 1948


Campbell, Lieutenant Colonel Williams E., Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958


Canan, Colonel Howard V. (Washington, D.C.), 1946, 1953


Cannon, Lieutenant Colonel Craig (Jacksonville, Florida), 1957


Carey, Colonel Walter C. (New Orleans, Louisiana), 1958


Carlson, Colonel G. W. (Washigton, D.C.), 1958


Carney, Billie (Mrs. Leroy P.), 1954


Carter, Mayor Lee (Hartwell, Georgia), 1959


Carter, Brigadier General William A., Jr., 1953-1960


Cary, Colonel Victor L. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955


Cassidy, Brigadier General William F. (San Francisco, California), 1958


Chapman, G. H. (Minneapolis, Minnesota), 1950


Chapman, Howard W. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Cheever, Colonel Charles E. (San Antonio, Texas), 1953, 1957


Chorpening, Major General C. H., 1949, 1954


Clark, Colonel Allen F., Jr. (Portland, Oregon), 1959


Clarke, Lieutenant Colonel Daniel (New York, New York), 1955


Clein, Gertrude (Washington, D.C.), 1957


Clemente and Company (Washington, D.C.), 1951-1953


Clendenen, Colonel Clarence C. (Stanford, California), 1965


Click, David (Clewiston, Florida), 1957-1959


Colglazier, Major General Robert W. (Washington, D.C.), 1959


Collier, Lieutenant General J. H. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1957


Conn, William V. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Conner, John L. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958-1960


Conner, Master Sergeant Rex E. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950


Cookingham, L. P., 1959


Coosa-Alabama River Improvement Association, Inc. (Montgomery, Alabama), 1960


Copeland, Mayor M. A. (Brunswick, Georgia), 1960


Copp, Lieutenant Colonel Fulton W., 1947, 1952


Cornell, E. A. (Tulsa, Oklahoma), 1946


Coslow, George R. (Miami Beach, Florida), 1958


Coulter, Major General John B., 1947, 1950


Cove, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph E., 1956


Cox, Sergeant Vivian (New York, New York), 1946


Crawford, Brigadier General Joseph D. (London, England), 1958


Crawford, Major General R. W. (Memphis, Tennessee), 1950


Critz, J. Ben (Dallas, Texas), 1949


Crumley, Commodore R. M. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1959


Culhane, Lieutenant Colonel R. J. Washington, D.C.), 1955


Culpepper, Caughey B. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958, 1960


Cummings, Major General Emerson L. (Washington, D.C.), 1955


Cunningham, Frederick A. (Foxholme, North Dakota), 1950


Dail, G. E., Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Darneau (?) (Olivet - Loiret, France), 1952


Dart, Harry C. (Eustis, Florida), 1955, 1959


Davidson, Alfred H., Jr., 1946-1957


Davies, Hal S. (Minot, North Dakota), 1951


Day, Major General Francis M. (New York, New York), 1956-1957

Box 4.

Dean, Colonel Reginald L., 1950, 1954


Delchamps, A. F. (Mobile, Alabasma), 1960


De Naeyer, Rob (Brussels, Belgium), 1958


Denit, Major General Guy B., 1953


DeNoya, Lieutenant Colonel Louis L., 1953


Devers, Lieutenant General Jacob L., 1943-1944


Dewey, George S. (Goldsboro, North Carolina), 1958


Diercks, Colonel Frederick O. (Washington, D.C.), 1957


Dines, Dines and Holme (Denver, Colorado), 1955


Dobes, William L. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958


Dole, Captain R. W. (Cocoa Beach, Florida), 1960


Draughon, Colonel Robert W. (Port Arthur, Texas), 1948


DuBose, Major Marion (Athens, Georgia), 1946


Dudley, Colonel John H. (New York, New York), 1955


Easterbrook, Major General Ernest F. (Fort Rucker, Alabama), 1959-1960


Eastman, Lieutenant Colonel H. C., 1944


Eddleman, General Clyde D. (New York, New York), 1959


Eddy, Lieutenant General Manton C., 1953, 1957


Edwards, J. L. (Hampton, Virginia), 1955


Edwards, Robert C. (Clemson, South Carolina), 1959


Edwards, Colonel Sheffield (Arlington, Virginia), 1958


Elliott, Carl (Washington, D.C.), 1960


Emery, Colonel Frank, 1946


Emight, Colonel Harry M. (Camp Gordon, Georgia), 1954


Engel, William P. (Birmingham, Alabama), 1959


Espy, Lieutenant Colonel B. W. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955


Evans, Major General Ira K. (Fort Lee, Virginia), 1957


Evans, James A. (Birmingham, Alabama), 1957, 1960


Falkner Colonel F. H. (Washington, D.C.), 1955


Farley, Captain Charles A. (San Francisco, California), 1947


Farquhar, James T., 1950


Farrell, Colonel Carl Y. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1957, 1959


Fellowship of U.S.-British Comrades (Washington, D.C.), 1947


Fickinger, Paul L. (Billings, Montana), 1951


Ficklen, Holmes (San Antonio, Texas), 1948


Fielden, Major General R. G., 1945


Finch, Colonel J. R. G. (Washington, D.C.), 1960


Fischer, Colonel Harry O. (Chicago, Illinois), 1959


Fleming, Colonel R. J. (Washington, D.C.), 1950


Fles, Barthold (Dallas, Texas), 1946


Flint River Valley Development Association (Albany, Georgia), 1960


Florida State Board of Engineer Examiners, Office of the Board (Gainesville, Florida), 1960


Foglesong, 1st Lieutenant Jimmy L., 1955


Fonger, Lieutenant Colonel R. E. (New York, New York), 1949


Forney, Colonel Frank H. (Washington, D.C.), 1948


Fort, Dudley C. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Fort McPherson Officers' Open Mess (Fort McPherson, Georgia), 1960


Fort Meyer Officers' Open Mess (Fort Meyer, Virginia), 1956, 1959


Fort Meyer Post Hospital Commanding Officer (Arlington Virginia), 1958


Foster, J. E. (Greenville, South Carolina), 1955


Foster, Colonel Kenneth W. (Washington, D.C.), 1955-1956


Fox, John (Wilmington, North Carolina), 1958


Franey, Colonel James M., 1944, 1959


Frawley, Major Thomas F., 1944


Freystedt (Heidelberg, Germany), 1954


Fry, Major General James C. (Washington, D.C.), 1955-1956


Fuller, Lieutenant Colonel Cecil H., 1953-1959


Fuller, Maynard G. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950


Gage, Brigadier General Phil S. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Gailey, Major General C. K., 1953


Galloway, Major General G. E. (Fort Belvoir Virginia), 1954, 1960


Galloway, Lieutenant Colonel James V., n.d.


Ganoe, Colonel W. A., 1944


Gard, Major General R. G. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955


Garforth, Colonel W., 1943, 1945


Gazin, Major General Maurice J. (Paris, France), 1958, 1960


Gee, Colonel Herbert C. (West Palm Beach, Florida), 1958-1960


Georgetown University, Registrar (Washington, D.C.), 1956


Georgia Chamber of Commerce (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Gilchrist, Lieutenant Colonel Frank (Russellville, Arkansas), 1949


Gillem, Lieutenant General Alvan C. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1950


Gitton, J. (Orleans, France), 1952


Gleboff, Captain Nicolas V. (New York, New York), 1946


Goulding, Molly (Los Angeles, California), 1955


Gold, Jack (Richmond, Virginia), 1956


Goldstein Brothers (Hampton, Virginia), 1955


Good, Lieutenant Colonel Dean K., 1958


Grandell, Colonel Riel S. (Fort Leavenworth, Kansas), 1956


Grant, Edward (San Francisco, California), 1946-1948


Grider, Colonel Edgar L., 1958-1960


Griffin, Governor Marvin (Atlanta, Georgia), 1957


Griffith, Dennis E. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950


Grimond, Henri, 1952


Gullatt, Doswell (Washington, D.C.), 1960


Haas, George (Mobile, Alabama), 1959


Hall, Wilton (Anderson, South Carolina), 1959


Hallock, Colonel Duncan, 1958-1960


Hammond, James H. (Columbia, South Carolina), 1960


Hammond, Ralph (Arab, Alabama), 1960


Handy, General Thomas T. (Fort George G. Meade, Maryland), 1950-1953


Hanmer, Brigadier General Steven R. (Washington, D.C.), 1956-1960


Hannis, Colonel Henry F. (Washington, D.C.), 1950


Hansen, Major Ray S. (New York, New York), 1960


Hanson, Colonel George W., 1945


Hardin, Brigadier General John R. (Washington, D.C.), 1953


Harding, Colonel Chester K., 1954, 1957


Harper, T. Harley (Rome, Georgia), 1960


Harris, R. Reader (Pall Mall, S.W.1, England), 1943


Harrison, Brigadier General D. (Ripon, Yorks, England), 1943


Harton, Colonel Thomas G. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Hartsfield, William B. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Harvey, Colonel Raymond J., 1954


Hasje, Coleman L. (Lubbock, Texas), 1948


Hastings, Major General K. L. (Washington, D.C.), 1957


Hatch, A. C., 1956


Hausauer, Major General Karl F., 1946-1960


Hayes, Colonel William P. (Albuquerque, New Mexico), 1948


Hays, Robert H. (Buffalo, New York), 1958


Heard, Shaefer, 1958-1960


Hearthside (Tryon, North Carolina), 1956


Heath, Major General Louis T. (Sandia Base, New Mexico), 1957


Heiman, Brigadier General David W. (Washington, D.C.), 1957


Henning, Brigadier General William H. (London, England), 1958


Hertford, Major General Kenner F., 1948-1959


Hicks, Colonel William, 1953-1956


Hill, Lister (Montgomery, Alabama), 1959


Hille, Colonel Henry L. (Riverdale, North Dakota), 1955-1956


Hillman, Lieutenant Colonel Robert G., 1953


Hitt, W. H. (West Palm Beach, Florida), 1953


Hjelle, John O. (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1953


Hodes, Lieutenant General Henry I., 1949-1956


Hodges, Luther H. (Raleigh, North Carolina), 1957


Hoffman, Brigadier General Hugh (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950


Hoge, Lieutenant General W. M., 1953-1954


Holcombe, Lieutenant General J. H. (Fort Benning, Georgia), 1960


Holland, Brigadier General Jeremiah P. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955

Box 5.

Holle, Major General Charles G., 1953-1960


Holtzworth, Brigadier General B. A. (Fort Monroe, Virginia), 1955


Hood, Colonel John R. (Washington, D.C.), 1958


Hoover Company (North Canton, Ohio), 1955


Hopkins, Lieutenant Colonel C. E., 1944


Horn, Colonel Russell E. (York, Pennsylvania), 1950-1960


Horning, Dean F. (Dallas, Texas), 1958


Housemen, Major General Evan H. (Brooklyn, New York), 1958


Houston, George B. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950


Houston, Commodore Sam E., Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1957


Howard, W. B. (New Orleans, Louisiana), 1949


Howardd, Eugene, Jr. (Saphire, North Carolina), 1960


Howell, Lieutenant Colonel Leon (New York, New York), 1959


Hutchings, Brigadier General Henry, Jr., 1946-1955


Illinois State Bonus Service Recognition Board (Springfield, Illinois), 1947


Ingils, Major General, 1943


Itschner, Lieutenant General Emerson C. (Washington, D.C.), 1953-1960


Jacoby, Colonel A. M., 1957-1960


Jefferies, R. M. (Moncks, Corner, South Carolina), 1960


Jewett, Brigadier General Richard L., 1959


Johns Hopkins University (Baltimore, Maryland), 1956


Johns, Brigadier General Dwight F., 1944-1957


Johnson, Major General D. J., 1955-1956


Johnson, Major General Douglas V., 1957-1958


Johnson, Major General Max S. (Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania), 1957


Johnson, P. McK. (Phoebus, Virginia), 1956


Johnson, Brigadier General W. M. (Missoula, Montana), 1958


Jones, Henry (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1954


Jones, Major General Herbert M. (Washington, D.C.), 1957


Jones, Stewart E. (Washington, D.C.), 1957


Kehm, Colonel Harold D. (Arlington, Virginia), 1958-1960


Kellogg, Captain William W. (Highlands, Texas), 1948


Kent, Colonel James R., 1958


Ker, Major General Howard, 1955-1958


Kerkering, Colonel John H. (Fort Belvoir, Virginia), 1960


Kerr, Colonel Maurice, 1944, 1946


Kessinger, Colonel H. E., 1945


Kilday, Paul J. (Washington, D.C.), 1948


King, J. Edward (Chicago, Illinois), 1957


Klein, Major General John A. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955


Klemp, Colonel Hugh E. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1956


Knowland, Senator William F. (Washington, D.C.), 1945


Kohlos, Colonel F. Henry, 1951-1958


Kowalski, Lieutenant Colonel Frank, Jr., 1944


Kuldell, Brigadier General R. C. (Houston, Texas), 1948


LaFlamme, Master Sergeant Vincent J. (Seattle, Washington), 1956


Lamar, Lieutenant Colonel R. J. (Washington, D.C.), 1947


Lane, Patricia (Paris, France), 1954


Laney, Lieutenant R. David, 1955, 1958


Langley, Lieutenant Colonel William C. (Tullahoma, Tennessee), 1960


Lanier, P. W., 1950-1951


Lauben, Colonel Phillip S. (Governors Island, New York), 1948


Laurion, Lieutenant Colonel Larry E. (Fort Leavenworth, Kansas), 1948


Lauterstein, Lewis (San Antonio, Texas), 1947


Lawrence, C. E. (Mrs.) (Leesville, Louisiana), 1955


Lawton, D. B. (Rome, Georgia), 1960


Leaf, Emily (Mrs. William N.), (Washington, D.C.), 1948-1959


Leaf, Harriet W. (Akron, Ohio), 1959


Leaf, Colonel William N., 1946-1948


Leckie, Lieutenant Colonel William E.


Leduc, Francois (Paris, France), 1953-1954


Lee, Lieutenant Commander, H., Jr., USN, 1951


Lee, Lieutenant General John C. H., 1944, 1957


Lemley, Colonel Harry J., Jr. (New York, New York), 1960


Leone, L. P. (Berlin, Germany), 1952


Le Tourneau, R. G., Inc. (Longview, Texas), 1947


Lieber, Brigadier General Albert C. (Washington, D.C.), 1953


Lindsey, John A., Jr. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950


Lipham, Captain C. L. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Lipscomb, Brigadier General Thomas H., 1958


LOEWE OPTA Aktiegesellschaft (Kronach, Germany), 1956


Loiseau, Maitre Jacques (Loury, Loiret, France), 1952-1954


Lord, Brigadier General Royal B., 1942-1949


Luplow, Colonel W. D. (Washington, D.C.), 1948


McCarty, Brian K. (West Palm Beach, Florida), 1960


McClurkin, L. C. (Savannah, Georgia), 1960


McCowan, M. Ryan (Tryon, North Carolina), 1956


McCreary, Mrs. William H. (Fort Belvoir, Virginia), 1956


McDonough, Jack J. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1959


McElwee, Lieutenant Colonel Frank D. (San Juan, Puerto Rico), 1957


McFarland, Clay (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950


McGarr, Major General Lionel C. (Fort Leavenworth), 1956


McGinley, Major General Eugene (Washington, D.C.), 1954


McNutt, Colonel Charles H., 1955


Magruder, Lieutenant General Carter B. (Washington, D.C.), 1957, 1959


Maloney, Major Robert A., 1956-1957


Mann, James F. (Rome, Georgia), 1959


Mann, Mrs. James, F., Sr. (Rome, Georgia), 1959


Marks, Brigadier General Edwin H., 1946, 1954


Martin, Major General Joseph I., 1948, 1954


Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Cambridge, Massachusetts), 1949


Massingale, Lieutenant Colonel John Thomas, 1947


Mathenson, Lieutenant Colonel John D., 1943, 1960


Mathews, Lieutenant Colonel H. W., 1945


Maurel, Lieutenant Colonel Pierre (Orleans, France), 1952-1953


Maverick-Clarke (San Antonio, Texas), 1954


Medaris, Major General John B., 1957-1958


Melitta-Werke Bentz & Sohn (Minden, West Germany), 1956


Meloy, Major General G. S., Jr. (Washington, D.C.), 1958


Melton, Major General Robert B. (Brooklyn, New York), 1958


Meyer, Colonel Carl W., 1955


Meyer, Brigadier General Richard D. (Washington, D.C.), 1957-1958


Meyers, Major General Colby M., 1954


Mielenz, Colonel Lloyd E. (Macon, Georgia), 1947


Military Engineer, The (Washington, D.C.), 1951, 1955


Miller, Lieutenant Colonel James M., 1957


Mills, Colonel William H., 1955


Milton, Hugh M., II (Washington, D.C.), 1957, 1960


Mingledorff, C. S. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958


Mingledorff, W. Lee, Jr. (Savannah, Georgia), 1960


Minton, Major General A. M. (Washington, D.C.), 1960


Missildines Pharmacy (Tryon, North Carolina), 1954


Mitchell, Lieutenant Colonel Donald E., 1954


Moehlman, Lieutenant Colonel Arthur H., 1945-1947


Moffett, Colonel W. P. (Saint Paul, Minnesota), 1950


Moody, John L. (Los Angeles, California), 1955


Moody, Lester S. (Augusta, Georgia), 1957-1960


Moore, Major General Cecil R., 1943-1955


Moore, Major General Ned D. (Washington, D.C.), 1957


Moore, Vincent B., 1950, 1956-1957


Morgan, Lieutenant General Sir Frederick (Northwood, Middlesex, England), 1958


Morgan, Tom (West Point, Georgia), 1959


Morley, John D. (Wimbledon, England), 1942


Morton, Colonel William, 1955, 1957


Mount, Colonel Eric (Salisbury, England), 1944


Mueller, Ruth H. (San Antonio, Texas), 1946


Murphy, Lieutenant Colonel William F., 1958


Musgrove, Colonel A. M., Jr. (Washington, D.C.), 1960

Box 6.

Napier, Brigadier General C. S. (London, England), 1943


Neely, Frank H. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1957


Newman, Major General James B. (Winter Park, Florida), 1959


New York National Guard and Naval Militia State Armory, The Officers Corps (Buffalo, New York), 1957


Nold, Major General G. J., 1953


Norell, Brigadier General James A. (Washington, D.C.), 1959


Norman Hurst Limited (London, England), 1954


Norman, Robert C. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Normandy, George M. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1957


North Dakota Water Users Association (Minot, North Dakota), 1960


O'Donnell, Colonel Edward J. (Washington, D.C.), 1958


Olmstead, Colonel Loren W., 1953-1955, 1960


O'Neill, Major General Edward J., 1955


O'Shea, John (New York, New York), 1957


Padgett, Lieutenant Colonel Wade H., Jr., (Brussels, Belgium), 1958


Page, Colonel R. J. B., 1951-1953, 1958-1959


Palm Beach, Florida, Mayor (Palm Beach County, Florida), 1960


Palmer, Lieutenant General Charles D. (San Francisco, California), 1957


Palmer, Lieutenant Colonel J. H. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950


Palmer, General W. B. (New York, New York), 1955, 1957


Parker, E. F. (Washington, D.C.), 1957


Parkin, Lieutenant Colonel C. M., Jr. (Fort Belvoir, Virginia), 1958


Parks, Major General F. L., 1953


Partridge, Major General R. C., 1954


Patterson, Governor John (Montgomery, Alabama), 1959


Paulus, Lieutenant Colonel E. C. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955


Peacock, Ollie (Fort Pierce, Florida), 1960


Peacock, Richard A. (Birmingham, Alabama), 1958


Pence, Major General Arthur W., 1943, 1953-1954


Penguin Books, Ltd. (Middlesex, Great Britain), 1954


Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co. (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1954-1956


Pennsylvania State University (University Park, Pennsylvania), 1956


Perception de St. Jean-de-Braye (St. Jean de Braye, Orleans-Loiret, France), 1954


Perpetuum-Ebner (St. Georgen, West Germany), 1956


Person, Brigadier General Jack L. (Washington, D.C.), 1957-1958


Petersen, Captain Robert J. (Fort McPherson, Georgia), 1959


Peterson, Major Gustave R. (Summit, New Jersey), 1948


Phi Kappa Psi, Pennsylvania State Univerity (University Park, Pennsylania), 1957


Philco Corporation (New York, New York), 1956


Phillips, John T. (Albany, Georgia), 1958, 1960


Phillips, John T., Sr. (Albany, Georgia), 1959


Pick, Lieutenant General Lewis A., 1951


Picknell, Colonel Milton O., 1956


Pierce, Captain J. B., 1945


Picknell, Colonel Milton O., 1956


Pierce, Captain J. B., 1945


Pierce, Major General James R. (Fort George C. Meade, Maryland), 1957


Pierce Brothers (Hollywood, California), 1955


Pine, Colonel Lynn W., 1955, 1957-1959


Plank, Colonel Ewart, G., 1943


Plath, John G. (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1950


Polk County, Department of County Welfare (Columbus, Ohio), 1956


Potter, Governor W. E. (Balboa Heights, Canal Zone), 1959


Potter, Brigadier General W. E. (Omaha, Nebraska), 1955


Potter, Colonel Seymour A., Jr. (Washington, D.C.), 1955


Powell, Lieutenant General Herbert B. (Fort McPherson, Georgia), 1960


Powers, Colonel William F., 1948, 1959, 1955, 1959


Prentiss, Major General Louis W., 1949, 1953, 1955, 1958


Preston, John, M.D. (Tryon, North Carolina), 1955


Pullan, Patricia, 1944, 1947, 1949


R.C.A. Manufacturing Company, Inc. (Camden, New Jersey), 1942


Ragusi, Anthony V. (Biloxi, Mississippi), 1960


Rahn, George J. (St. Paul, Minnesota), 1950


Rains, Albert (Washington, D.C.), 1960


Ramsey, Brigadier General Thomas H. (Brentwood, California), 1955


Ranck, Brigadier General Joseph R. (Forest Park, Georgia), 1957


Ravenhill, Brigadier General Colin, 1945


Ratner, Reuben, M.D. (Los Angeles, California), 1955


Rawls, O. G. (Jacksonville, Florida), 1960


Read, Charles D., Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Reader's Digest (Pleasantville, New York), 1955


Reber, Major General Miles (Washington, D.C.), 1948-1949, 1953


Redding, Lieutenant Colonel William D. (Fort Monroe, Virginia), 1956


Reeves, T. C. (Columbus, Georgia), 1957


Reighter, Major (Omaha, Nebraska), 1950


Reingburg, Colonel V. H. E. (Munich, Germany), 1945


Renfroe, Colonel D. J., 1945


Renshaw, Colonel Clarence (New York, New York), 1958


Republique Francaise, Presidence du Conseil. Secretariat General permanent de la Defense Nationale. (Paris, France), 1954


Rhett, Captain John T., 1955


Richardson, Bonnie (Mrs. J. Frank) (Tryon, North Carolina), 1955-1956


Riddick, Major John, 1960


Ristic, Major General V. Yugoslav People's Army, n.d.


Robert, Lawrence Wood, Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958-1960


Roberts, Lieutenant Colonel Charles M., 1954-1960


Roberts, Brigadier General J. T. (Washington, D.C.), 1956


Roberts, Mrs. Joe B. (Minneapolis, Minnesota), 1951


Roberts, Colonel Nathan J., 1953


Robinson, Major General Bernard L. (Washington, D.C.), 1958


Rockland Tackle Company (New York), 1954


Roper, Major General Harry McK. (Washington, D.C.), 1958


Rossig (Bonn, Germany), 1954


Rowland, Colonel Henry C., Jr., 1952-1960


Royal Automobile Club (Pall Mall, England), 1943


Ruffner, Lieutenant General Clark L. (Fort McPherson, Georgia), 1958, 1960


Rumaggi, Brigadier General Louis J. (Washington, D.C.), 1954


Rutledge, Major General Paul W. (Fort Bliss, Texas), 1955


Ryan, Major General C. E., 1956


Ryan, Chaplain (Major General) Patrick J. (Washington, D.C), 1957


Salter, Lieutenant Colonel Joel, 1944-1945


Saltzman, Evan (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1953-1955


Sanguinet, Major Edgar Y. (New Orleans, Louisiana), 1949


Saturday Evening Post (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1954


Saunders, Harry H. (Fort St. Joe, Florida), 1959


Saunders, Peter (Aberdeen, Scotland), 1954


Schnell, Ray (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1951


Schomburg, Major General August, 1959-1960


Schuler, Oberforstmeister (Kassel, Germany), 1954


Scott, O. V. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1959


Seitz, Brigadier General J. F. R. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955


Selden, Armistead I., Jr. (Washington, D.C.), 1960


Seybold, Colonel John S. (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1949


Shaffer, Lieutenant Colonel William K. (San Francisco, California), 1959


Shaugnessey, Colonel L. W. H., 1952


Shaw, Frank K. (Atlanta Georgia), 1960


Shepherd, Commodore James M. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1959


Shiely, J. L. (St. Paul, Minnesota), 1950


Shimonek, Captain Stewart (Corpus Christi, Texas), 1959


Shipe, Colonel B. H. (Fort Leavenworth, Kansas), 1956


Shoestring Construction Company (Dry Gulch, New Mexico), n.d.


Shotwell, John S. G. (Baltimore, Maryland), 1950


Sibley, Brigadier General Alden K., 1957-1960


Siebert, John W., Jr. (Pierre, South Dakota), 1953, 1958, 1960


Sikirica, Master Sergeant Stanley (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955


Sistovaris, J. A. et Ses Fils (Athens, Greece), 1954


Skillman, Lieutenant Colonel Charles S., 1953


Skinner, O. G., 1958-1959


Slaughter, Colonel Don F. (Washington, D.C.), 1954-1955

Box 7.

Smather, n.d.


Smelser, 1st Lieutenant, Paul E., 1943


Smith, Reverend A. E. (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1952, 1954


Smith, Brigadier General C. Rodney (Washington, D.C.), 1954-1955


Smith, Donald V. (London, England), 1958


Smith, Reverend Theodore (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1958


Smoot, Rear Admiral Roland N. (Washington, D.C.), 1958


Smyser, Colonel R. E., Jr. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1949-1950


Sneed, Reverend Wilson W. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958, 1960


Snively, Dorothy M., 1950, 1953, 1955


Society of American Military Engineers (Norfolk, Virginia), 1955


Sollohub, Colonel Julian V. (St. Louis, Missouri), 1960


Sorley, Colonel M. E. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1946


Soule, Colonel John E., 1954


Spainhour, Carl M. (Washington, D.C), 1958


Sparks, Tommye (Mrs. Tom C.) (Houston, Texas), 1949


Speidel, Brigadier General George S. (New York, New York), 1958


Spies, Colonel G. H. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1955-1956


Spring, Colonel S. G. (Canal Zone), 1959-1960


Spry, Lieutenant Colonel D. C., 1943


Staffa, Major Rudolph, 1956


Stafford, Fred O. (Los Angeles, California), 1952


Stevens, E. M. (San Antonio, Texas), 1947


Stevens, Colonel W. A. (Savannah, Georgia), 1960


Stewart, Major General George C. (Washington, D.C.), 1953


Stewart, Mildred (Mrs. C. W., Jr.) (Alexandria, Virginia), 1959


Stiemke, Robert E. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Stone, Colonel Raymond, Jr. (West Point, New York), 1953


Stoner, Specialist 2 Ovie L. (Fort Dix, New Jersey), 1957


Storke, Major General Harry P., 1955


Stovall, Lieutenant Colonel Oran C. (Fort Sill, Oklahoma), 1947


Stover, Captain W. Harney (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1956


Streit, Major General Paul H. (Washington, D.C.), 1949


Strong, Arthur D., 1945-1946, 1950-1951, 1959


Strong, Brigadier General Pascal N. (Cincinnati, Ohio), 1953


Sturgis, Lieutenant General Samuel D., Jr., 1949-1960


Sudgen, Major General Henry H. C., 1953-1960.


Svensson, Brigadier General Eric H. F. (Fort Stewart, Georgia), 1958


Swartz, Brigadier General Charles H., 1953


Sweany, Brigadier General Kenneth S., 1948, 1953


Sweely, Captain Joe W., 1956


Tailluer Fils & Cie. (Paris, France), 1953


Tandy, Colonel F. S. (Balboa Heights, Canal Zone, Panama,), 1949


Tate, Colonel F. J. (Washington, D.C.), 1955


Taton, Earl L. (Alexandria, Virginia), 1954


Taylor, Adrian (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1951


Taylor, General Maxwell D. (Washington, D.C.), 1959


Teale, Colonel Willis E. (Fort Belvoir, Virginia), 1946


Thacker, Clarence (Kissimmec, Florida), 1957


Thermal Belt Telephone Co. (Tryon, North Carolina), 1955


Thompson, Lieutenant Colonel Martin A., 1945


Thornycroft, Sir John (London, England), 1943


Threadgill, Lieutenant Colonel Walton O., 1953


Threadgill, (Mrs. Walton O.), 1953


Thurmond, Senator Strom (Washington, D.C.), 1960


Thwaite, Charles E., Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Tiernan, Chaplain (Colonel) L. Curtis, 1945


Towle, Colonel S. Woggie (Washington, D.C.), 1954


Townes, Brigadier General Morton E. (Washington, D.C.), 1958


Townsend, Lieutenant Colonel Clyde F. (Washington, D.C.), 1958


Trach, Colonel Bui Quang, 1960


Trout, Guy M. (Dallas, Texas), 1949


Troxler, Colonel Paul D. (Jacksonville, Florida), 1957-1960


Trudeau, Major General Arthur G. (San Francisco, California), 1953


Trulock, Lieutenant Colonel Sue B., 1946-1960


Tulley, Major General David H., 1952-1957


Uncles, Major General John G., 1955


United Clothing Company (Washington, D.C.), 1955


United Services Automobile Association (San Antonio, Texas), 1954


U.S. Army Department. The Adjutant General (Washington, D.C.), 1946-1948


U.S. Army, Europe. Communication Zone. Engineer Division, 1953


U.S. Army War College. The Commandant, 1957


U.S. Fourth Army. Engineer Section (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1953, 1960


U.S. Military Academy. (West Point, New York), 1958


U.S. Study Commission, Southeast River Basins (Columbus, Georgia), 1960


U.S. Treasury Department (San Francisco, California), 1955


U.S. War Department. The Adjutant General (Washington, D.C.), 1947


Upper Chattahooches Development Association (Buford, Georgia), 1960

Box 8.

Valley, Donald F. (Detroit, Michigan), 1958


Vandiver, Governor S. Ernest (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Van Houten, Major General John J. (Fort Carson, Colorado), 1955


Van Natta, Major General, 1957-1958


Vantine, Glenn (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1950


Van Wagoner, Brigadier General Lou G. (Washington, D.C.), 1957


Vaugham, Otis (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950


Venable, Colonel Russell (Bowman, California), 1955


Veterans' Bureau (Washington, D.C.), 1954


Vigneras, M., 1953


Villines, Wilburn (Orange, California), 1955


Viney, Major General Alvin C., 1954-1960


Vining, Seth M. (Tryon, North Carolina), 1946, 1956, 1960


Vogel, Brigadier General Herbert D. (Knoxville, Tennessee), 1958-1960


Walsh, Richard S., Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Walton, Colonel Henry L. (Brussels, Belgium), 1958


Warner, Jack W., 1957-1958, 1960


Warner, Brigadier General L. V., 1954


Warrior-Tombigbee Development Association, The (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960


Washbourne Colonel Lee B. (Washington, D.C.), 1948


Watson, George (San Antonio, Texas), 1947


Weaver, Major Leslie F., 1947


Weaver, Brigadier General Miles (Washington, D.C.), 1947


Weaver, Colonel Theron D., 1952


Wedeman, John D. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950


Weible, Lieutenant General Walter L. (Washington, D.C.), 1956


Weinert, Colonel McD. D. (Ancon, Canal Zone), 1949


Weinstein, Major Lewis H., 1944


Weis, Nancy (Mrs. Donald R.) (Lake Stevens, Washington), 1959


Weiskopf, Mr. A. A. (Mobile, Alabama), 1960


Wells, Colonel Lucian (West Hyattsville, Maryland), 1955


Wescott, James R., Jr. (Washington, D.C.), 1956


West, Herbert G. (Walla Walla, Washington), 1959


Westmoreland, Major General William C., 1957, 1961


Westphalinger, Major General Henry R., 1957


Weyland, General O. P., 1956


Weyment, 1st Lieutenant H. S. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955


Weyrauch, Brigadier General Paul R. (Fort Stewart, Georgia), 1957


Wheeler, Lieutenant General R. A. (Washington, D.C.), 1948, 1956


White, Brigadier General Charles H., Jr. (Fort Benning, Georgia), 1960


White, Brigadier General M. S. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1956


Whitlock, Francis B. (New York, New York), 1958


Whitmore, Lieutenant Colonel Morris T., 1943


Whitten, Lieutenant Colonel Frederick E., 1945


Wilcox, Donald B. (Gainsville, Florida), 1957, 1959-1960


Wilhide, Paul, 1956-1958


Will, Rear Admiral J. M. (Brooklyn, New York), 1961


Williams, D. Leon, 1960


Williams, Lieutenant General Edward T., 1952-1959


Williams, Rear Admiral Richard C. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958


Wilson, Colonel John L., Jr. (Rock Island, Illinois), 1955


Wilson, Colonel Maybin H. (Austin, Texas), 1948


Wilson, Colonel N. B. (West Point, New York), 1959


Wilson, Major General W. K., Jr., 1954, 1960


Wirtz, Joseph M. (New Castle, Pennsylvania), 1956


Wood, Frank B. (Lincoln, Alabama), 1959


Wood, Brigadier General J. E., 1948, 1953


Wood, Milton L. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1957


Woodruff, James W. (Columbus, Georgia) 1958, 1960


Wozney, Colonel Michael J. (Forest Park, Georgia), 1959


Wright, R. P. (Indianapolis, Indiana), 1955


Yates, Lieutenant General Donald N. (Washington, D.C.), 1960


Yoder, Colonel Leverett G. (St. Paul, Minnesota), 1950


York, Lieutenant Commander J. "T", 1958


Young, James R. (Anderson, South Carolina), 1957-1959


Young, Brigadier General Mason J., 1947, 1952


Young, Senator Milton R. (Washington, D.C.), 1951


Young, Major General Robert N. (Washington, D.C.), 1954


Yount, Major General Paul F. (Washington, D.C.), 1956-1957


Zimmerman, Colonel George J. (Washington, D.C.), 1953

Box No. 8.

Speeches and Writings, 1946-1959.

Scope and Content Note

Arranged alphabetically by title or subject.
Box 8.

Titled speeches and writings


"Beach Preservation Problems and Projects of the South Atlantic Division, Except for Florida." Speech, American Shore and Beach Preservation Association, Sarasota, Florida, April 16, 1959. Typewritten, 12 pages


"The End of the German Army." A request for review of the article, but the article itself is not present in the collection, 1946


"The Future Job for Engineers." Address, The Society of American Military Engineers meeting, Atlanta, Georgia, October 8, 1959. Typewritten, 22 pages


"Recent Trip to Europe." Talk to Atlanta General Depot Officers, n.p., Setember 26, 1958. Typewritten, 11 pages


"Super Project in North Dakota: the Garrison Dam and Reservoir." n.d. Typewritten, 16 pages.


Untitled speeches


Armed Forces Day Luncheon, Rome, Georgia, May 17, 1959. Typewritten, 7 pages.


Celebration of the 184th Anniversary of the Army Corps of Engineers, Atlanta, Georgia, June 12, 1959. Typewritten, 6 pages


Mid-Continent Development Council, Bismarck, North Dakota, September 6, 1950. Typewritten, 28 pages


Rotary Club, Bismarck, North Dakota, September 13, 1950. Typewritten, 12 pages.


Society of American Military Engineers meetings, Jacksonville, Florida, November 23, 1959. Typewritten, 22 pages


Warrior Lock and Dam Dedication near Eutaw, Alabama, October 16, 1958. Typewritten, 2 pages


Warrior-Tombigbee Development Association, Annual meeting, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, January 24, 1958. Typewritten, 10 pages


West Point Dinner Talk, Fort McPherson, March 14, 1958. Typewritten, 10 pages

Box No. 8.

Subject File, 1944-1956.

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, notes, recommendations, printed matter, etc., arranged alphabetically by either author, title, or subject.
Box 8.

Albrecht, Page (Mrs. Frank M.), 1954


Allied Control Authority Military Directorate. 7th Meeting. Minutes. Berlin, October 6, 1945


Bonfiglio, Private James Sebastian. "To whom it may concern," 1944


Facts for the Family - Your son in the Army. 1954. Printed, 14 pages.


Grenoble, Universite de. Comte de Patronage des Etudiants Etrangers. Cours de Vacances. 57e Annee, Annee 1953


Pommier, Henriette. "To whom it may concern," 1953.


Sturgis, Major General Sam D., Jr., n.d.


Turner, Viola (Mrs.), (Hampton, Virginia), "To whom it may concern," 1956.


WAC Detatchment, Press Representatives (France), n.d.


Whitaker, Corporal Claud W. "To whom it may concern," 1944