Guide to the KZSU Project South Interviews

Daniel Hartwig
Stanford University Libraries. Dept. of Special Collections & University Archives.
Stanford, California
2000
Copyright © 2014 The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University. All rights reserved.

Note

This encoded finding aid is compliant with Stanford EAD Best Practice Guidelines, Version 1.0.


Overview

Call Number: SC0066
Creator: Becker, Mary Kay.
Creator: Dalrymple, Mark David
Creator: Dankert, Roger.
Creator: Gillam, Richard Arthur.
Creator: KZSU (Radio station: Stanford, Calif.)
Creator: McRae, James Dean.
Creator: Niland, Penelope.
Creator: Roise, Jonathan Harold., 1945-2012
Creator: Stanford University. Institute of American History.
Creator: Wells, Judith Lee.
Title: KZSU Project South interviews
Dates: 1965-1976
Physical Description: 7 Linear feet
Language(s): The materials are in English.
Repository: Dept. of Special Collections & University Archives.
Stanford University Libraries.
557 Escondido Mall
Stanford, CA 94305-6064
Email: speccollref@stanford.edu
Phone: (650) 725-1022
URL: http://library.stanford.edu/spc

Administrative Information

Provenance

Custodial History

Gift of Richard Gillam and KZSU, 1969.

Information about Access

The materials are open for research use.

Ownership & Copyright

Property rights reside with the repository. Literary rights reside with the creators of the documents or their heirs. To obtain permission to publish or reproduce, please contact the Public Services Librarian of the Dept. of Special Collections and University Archives.

Cite As

KZSU Project South Interviews (SC0066). Department of Special Collections and University Archives, Stanford University Libraries, Stanford, Calif.

Alternative Formats

The transcripts and audio recordings have been digitized and are available for online review by clicking on the hyperlinks under each interview.

Location of Originals

Original audiotapes are held in the Stanford Archive of Recorded Sound.

Historical Note

During the summer of 1965, eight students from Stanford University spent ten weeks in the southern states tape-recording information on the civil rights movement. The eight interviewers -- Mary Kay Becker, Mark Dalrymple, Roger Dankert, Richard Gillam, James McRae, Penny Niland, Jon Roise, and Julie Wells -- were sponsored by KZSU, Stanford's student radio station, and their original intent was to gather material suitable for rebroadcasting in the form of radio programs. Much attention was focused on white civil rights workers, although a great deal of other documentation relevant to black history was also obtained: the interviewers visited over fifty civil rights projects in six states (see appendix) and secured three hundred and thirty hours of recordings, including over two hundred hours of personal interviews. In addition to interviewing members of various, well-known civil rights groups -- the Congress of Racial Equality (CORE), the Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party (MFDP), the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC), and the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC or `Snick') -- the student interviewers also recorded the formal and the informal remarks of those working with smaller, independent civil rights projects, of local blacks associated with the civil rights movement, and of many others including Ku Klux Klansmen and Southerners connected with the Sheriff's Department of Clay County, Mississippi. The interviewers, in addition, spoke with many white volunteers who participated in Snick's `Washington Lobby' (aimed at unseating the all-white Mississippi Congressional Delegation) but who did not actually go south.
Several of the two-man interview teams recorded parts of the Jackson, Bougalusa, Greensboro, Crawfordsville, and West Point demonstrations, and also gathered various other action tapes of civil rights workers canvassing voters, conducting freedom schools, or participating in demonstrations. Finally, the interviewers recorded many mass meetings and gathered much material on the orientation sessions of MFDP in Hattiesburg, Mississippi and of SCLC in Atlanta, Georgia. All of these original tape recordings are now housed in the Library of Recorded Sound, Stanford, California.
The following pages contain transcripts of the majority of recordings mentioned above. It is hoped that these volumes will rescue from obscurity a body of information which we believe can be of great use both to scholars and to laymen interested in the dramatic history of the civil rights movement during the past decade. This material may prove to be especially valuable because it concerns a transitional period between the first 'freedom summer' of 1964, the high tide of civil rights, and the 'Meredith March of 1966 during which Stokely Carmichael first voiced the compelling cry of 'Black Power'. In fact, at least one essay and a documentary history based on these recordings are already in progress, and it is expected that more will soon follow.
Many of the interviewees are identified by name on the first page of the transcripts which follow. Because of the long time which has already elapsed since the interviews were recorded, however, it is requested that these names not be used in print unless the written consent of the interviewees concerned is first obtained.
In closing, we would like to express our thanks to the Stanford Institute of American History and to the Stanford Library for financial support which made possible the transcription of the original recordings. We would also like to thank Mrs. Betty Eldon of the Institute of American History who accepted the added burden of paperwork connected with this transcription project with tolerance and good humor. Finally, we acknowledge a particular debt to Professor George Knoles for his unfailing encouragement and support.
Richard Gillam
James D. McRae
Palo Alto
January 1969

Scope and Content

This collection contains transcribed meetings and interviews with Civil Rights workers in the South recorded by several Stanford students affiliated with the campus radio station KZSU during the summer of 1965. The project was sponsored by the Institute of American History at Stanford. The collection includes information relating to black history; interviews of members of the Congress of Racial Equality, the Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party, the NAACP, the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, and the Student Non-violent Coordinating Committee; transcripts of formal and informal remarks of persons working with smaller, independent civil rights projects, of local blacks associated with the civil rights movement, and other people, including Ku Klux Klansmen; transcribed action tapes of civil rights workers canvassing voters, conducting freedom schools, or participating in demonstration; speeches by and/or interviews with Ralph David Abernathy, Charles Evers, James Farmer, Martin Luther King, Jr., and Hosea Williams; and a Ku Klux Klan meeting and speech made by Robert Sheldon, its Imperial Wizard.

Access Terms

Abernathy, Ralph David, 1926-1990
Congress of Racial Equality.
Evers, Charles, 1922-
Farmer, James.
King, Martin Luther, Jr., 1929-1968.
Ku Klux Klan (1915- )
KZSU (Radio station: Stanford, Calif.)
McDaniel, Edward L., 1934-2011.
Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party.
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)
Shelton, Robert M., 1929-2003.
Southern Christian Leadership Conference.
Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (U.S.).
Williams, Hosea.
African Americans--Civil rights--United States.
Audiotapes.
Civil rights movements--United States.
Civil rights--United States.
Interviews.

Appendix: Projects Visited

Alabama - Southern Christian Leadership Conference
  • Demopolis
  • Greensboro
  • Greenville
  • Luverne
  • Marion
  • Midway
  • Montgomery
  • Selma (also the SNCC project located there)
Arkansas - Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
  • Little Rock - state headquarters
Georgia - Southern Christian Leadership Conference
  • Atlanta - Southern headquarters of SCLC & SNCC
  • Crawfordville
  • Macon
Louisiana - Congress of Racial Equality
  • Baton Rouge - state headquarters
  • Bogalusa
  • Clinton
  • Ferriday
  • Greensburg
  • Homer
  • Jonesboro
  • Minden
  • Monroe
  • New Orleans project
  • New Roads
  • Plaquemine - evaluation session
  • Shreveport
  • Southern Regional CORE office
  • St. Francisville
  • Tallulah
  • Waveland, Miss. - orientation
Mississippi - Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party
  • Batesville
  • Beasley
  • Belzoni
  • Biloxi
  • Canton
  • Clarksdale
  • Cleveland
  • Greenville
  • Greenwood
  • Hattiesburg - orientation
  • Holly Springs
  • Indianola
  • Jackson - state headquarters
  • Laurel
  • McComb
  • Mileston
  • Mt. Beulah
  • Natchez
  • Phela
  • Philadelphia
  • Quitman
  • Ruleville
  • Shaw
  • Vicksburg
  • West Point
  • Whites
South Carolina - Southern Christian Leadership Conference
  • Columbia
  • Orangeburg

Collection Contents

 

Interviews 1965

 

White CORE (Congress of Racial Equality) Volunteers

Box 1, Folder 1

Meldon, Acheson, white, male, CORE student summer volunteer, 0290, Ferriday, Louisiana

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 1, Folder 2

Danbert, ?, white, male, CORE Staff member, 0037

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 1, Folder 3

Anonymous, white, male, CORE volunteer, 0028, Bogalusa, Louisiana

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 1, Folder 4

Charles [UNK], white, male, CORE student volunteer, 0044 - 1 (side 2), Bogalusa, Louisiana.

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 1, Folder 5

Michael Clurman, white, male, CORE volunteer, 0287 (sides 1 and 2), Ferriday, Louisiana

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 1, Folder 6

Mimi Feingold, white, female, CORE student volunteer, 0124-0125 (side 1), Clinton, Louisiana, July 5

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 3)
Transcript

Box 1, Folder 7

Martin Goldstein, white, male, CORE student volunteer, 0123 (side 1 and 2), Clinton Louisiana.

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 1, Folder 8

Joan Grieco, white, female, CORE summer volunteer, 0045-1 (side 1), Bogalusa, Louisiana

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 1, Folder 9

Harold Ickes, white, male, CORE summer volunteer, 0353, Tallulah, Louisiana

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 3)

Box 1, Folder 10

Howard Kaibel, white, male, married, CORE volunteer, 0129 (side 1), Greensburg, La.

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 1, Folder 11

Rowena N. Kaibel, white, female, CORE volunteer, 0127 (side 1 and 2), Greensburg, La.

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 1, Folder 12

Fred Lacey, white, male, 20, CORE, 0126 (side 1 and 2), Greensburg, La.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 1, Folder 13

Donnie Lee, white, female, CORE volunteer, 0044-1 (side 1), Bogalusa, La.

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 1, Folder 14

Michael Lesser, white, male, CORE staff, 0284 (side 1 and 2), Baton Rouge, La.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 1, Folder 15

Kathy Miller, white, female, CORE summer volunteer, 0214, Baton Rouge, La.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 1, Folder 16

Lorraine Roy, white, female, CORE summer volunteer, 0211-1 (side 1 and 2) Baton Rouge, La.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 1, Folder 17

Alec Van Sinderen, white, male, CORE student summer volunteer, 0315 (side 1 and 2, cont'd on 0314), Tallulah, La.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

 

White (M)FDP (Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party) or SNCC (Student Non-violent coordinating Committee) volunteers.

Box 1, Folder 18

Patti Alter, white, female, FDP summer volunteer, 0365 (side 1 and 2, cont'd on 0366, side 1 and part of 2), Quitman, Mississippi.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 4)
Streaming audio (part 3)

Box 1, Folder 19

Anonymous, white, female, SNCC volunteer, [UNK] lobby, 0109, Selma, Alabama

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 1, Folder 20

Anonymous, white, female, SNCC, 0244

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 1, Folder 21

Cal Atwood, white, male, FDP summer volunteer, 9001, Indianola, Mississippi

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 1, Folder 22

Eve Bartle, white, female, FDP volunteer (summer) 0138, Hattiesburg

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 1, Folder 23

Edith Black, white, female, FDP summer volunteer, 0219, Natchez, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 1, Folder 24

Pete Blickeman, white, male, FDP summer volunteer, 0217, Natchez, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 1, Folder 25

Nina Boal, white, female, FDP volunteer, 0360-1 (side 1 and 2, cont'd 0359-2), Quitman, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 1, Folder 26

Terry Carr, White, Male, SNCC, 0419-1a (side 1, second half of side, and side 2), Arkansas

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 1, Folder 27

Don Chapman, white, Male, FDP summer volunteer, 0358 (sides 1 and 2, and 0359 side 1), Quitman, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 2, Folder 28

Pat Cohen, white, female, SNCC volunteer, 0110

Streaming audio
Transcript

Box 2, Folder 29

Warner Drexel, white, male, FDP summer volunteer, 9000 (sides 1 and 2), Indianola, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 2, Folder 30

Dave Farley, white, male, SNCC volunteer for Washington lobby, 0065, Indianola, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 2, Folder 31

Mitch Gerfield, white, male, MFDP volunteer, 0291, Natchez, Mississippi

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 2, Folder 32

Bob Gilman, white, male, FDP summer volunteer, 0237 (side 1 and 2), Tibbee, Miss. (Clay Co.)

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 2, Folder 33

Jo Green, white, female, FDP summer volunteer, 0263 (side 1 and 2, cont'd on 0261) Aberdeen, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 2, Folder 34

Bert Halprin, white, male, FDP student volunteer, 0239 (side 1 and 2), Clay Co. Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 2, Folder 35

Bill Hansen, white, male, SNCC staff member, 0416- (sides 1 and 2) Arkansas

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 2, Folder 36

Caroline Hills, white, female, from England, FDP summer volunteer, 9003 (sides 1 and 2)

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 2, Folder 37

Randy Ireson, white, male, FDP student volunteer, 0163 (side 1 and 2), West point, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 2, Folder 38

S. Jones, SNCC, 0419 (side 1), Arkansas

Streaming audio
Transcript

Box 2, Folder 39

James Kates, white, male, FDP summer volunteer, 0218, Natchez, Mississippi

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 2, Folder 40

Louis King, white, male, FDP volunteer, 9012, Cleveland, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 2, Folder 41

Susan Levin, white, female, FDP summer volunteer, 0242, Whites, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 2, Folder 42

Jay Lockard, white, female, FDP student volunteer, 0162 (side 1), West Point, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 2, Folder 43

Pat McGauley, white, female, SNCC volunteer, 0405 (sides 1 and 2), Laurel, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 2, Folder 44

Mike Maller, white, male, FDP summer volunteer, 9007 (side 1 and 2), Indianola, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 2, Folder 45

Nancy Myron, white, female, FDP volunteer (non-studen 0260, West Point, Mississippi

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 2, Folder 46

Chip Neville, white, male, FDP volunteer, 0309 (side 1 and 2), Vicksburg, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 2, Folder 47

Ben Ovshinsky, white, male, FDP summer volunteer, 0268 (side 1 and 2, cont'd on 0261), Section, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 2, Folder 48

Lincoln Pain, white, male, FDP student volunteer, 0236 (side 1 and 2), Tibbee, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 2, Folder 49

Velma Parness, white, female, FDP summer [UNK], 9002 (side 1 and 2), Indianola, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 2, Folder 50

Paddy Quick, white, female, (English), FDP, 0238-1, Clay County, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 2, Folder 51

John Rapp, white, male, FDP summer volunteer, 0259 (side 1 and 2, cont'd on side 2, 0258), West Point, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 2, Folder 52

Michael Reuss, white, male, FDP student volunteer, 0257 (side 1 and 2, plus 0258), Section, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 2, Folder 53

David Ruff, white, male, FDP volunteer, 0241, Clay County, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 2, Folder 54

Bill Rusk, White, male, FDP summer volunteer, 0312, Vicksburg, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 2, Folder 55

Joyce Schurick, white, female, FDP summer volunteer 9006 (side 1 and 2), Ruleville, Mississippi

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 3, Folder 56

Alex Shimkin, white, male, FDP summer volunteer, 0050, Jackson, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 3, Folder 57

Bill Simons, white, male, 0326 (sides 1 and 2) Batesville, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 3, Folder 58

D. Smith, female, white, Student volunteer - indepedent - SNCC? 0147 (side 1 and 2), Selma.

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 3, Folder 59

Mark Smith, white male, FDP student volunteer, 0262 - 1 (sides 1 and 2), Aberdeen, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 3, Folder 60

Frank Sorocco, 0406 and 0407, Laurel, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 3, Folder 61

Melinda Summerall, white, female, FDP summer volunteer, 0234, Whites, Miss.

Streaming audio
Transcript

Box 3, Folder 62

David Tobis, white male, FDP volunteer, 0160 (side and 2), Whites, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 3, Folder 63

Eugene Turitz, white, male, MFDP volunteer, 0325-1 (sides 1 and 2), Batesville, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 3, Folder 64

Nancy Jo Turitz, white, female, MFDP volunteer, 0325-1 (sides 1 and 2), Batesville, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

 

White SCLC - SCOPE (Southern Christian Leadership Conference - Southern Community and Political Education Project) volunteers

Box 3, Folder 65

Maggie Anderson, white, female, SCOPE student volunteer, 0228 (side 1 and 2), Marion, Alabama

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 3, Folder 66

Anonymous, white, female, SCOPE volunteer 0424

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 3, Folder 67

Anonymous, female, civil rights worker, 0192-13

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 3, Folder 68

Anonymous, female, white, SCOPE volunteer, 0174, Macon, Georgia

Transcript

Box 3, Folder 69

Anonymous, white, male, SCOPE volunteer, 0269-1 (sides 1 and 2) Crawfordsville, Georgia

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 3, Folder 70

Anonymous, white, male, SCOPE volunteer, 0059 (side 1 and 2) Luverne, Ala.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 3, Folder 71

Anonymous, white, male, SCLC, 1090

Transcript

Box 3, Folder 72

Dan Boylan, white, male, SCOPE volunteer, 0066, 6/19/65 done at SCLC orientation

Transcript

Box 3, Folder 73

Bob Brumbaugh, white, male, SCOPE summer volunteer, 0279 (sides 1 and 2), Orangeburg, South Carolina

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 3, Folder 74

Larry Cloyd, white, male, SCOPE volunteer, 0224 (sides 1 and 2), Macon, Georgia

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 3, Folder 75

Joseph R. Cooney (priest), white, male, SCOPE summer volunteer, 0274 (sides 1 and 2), Crawfordsville, Georgia

Transcript

Box 3, Folder 76

Barbara Enaney, white, female, SCOPE volunteer, 0152 (sides 1 and 2), Midway, Georgia

Transcript

Box 3, Folder 77

Paula Ferrari, white, female, SCOPE summer volunteer, 0055-1 (side 1), Luverne, Alabama

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 3, Folder 78

Joseph Goldberg, white, male, SCOPE volunteer, 0182 (side 1 and 2), Macon, Georgia

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 3, Folder 79

Bruce Hartford, white, male, SCOPE volunteer, 0150 (sides 1 and 2), Laverne, Alabama, Freedom Home

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 3, Folder 80

Diane Hirsch, white, female, SCOPE Volunteer, 0181 (sides 1 and 2), Macon, Georgia

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 4, Folder 81

Carol Johnson, white, female, SCOPE volunteer, 0221-1 (sides 1 and 2), Macon, Georgia

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 4, Folder 82

Richard Klausner, white, male, SCOPE volunteer, 0056, Luverne, Alabama

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 4, Folder 83

Richard Krushnic, white, male, SCOPE summer volunteer, 0060 (sides 1 and 2), Luverne, Ala.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 4, Folder 84

Willy Leventhal, white, male, SCOPE student volunteer, 0180 and 0179, (side 2), Macon, Georgia.

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 4, Folder 85

Edith Needleman, white female, SCOPE volunteer, 0183 (sides 1 and 2), Orangeburg, South Carolina

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 4, Folder 86

Sarah L. Oakes, white, female, 0184, Orangeburg, South Carolina

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 4, Folder 87

Nan Ohlinger, white, female, SCLC - SCOPE student volunteer, 0178 (sides 1 and 2), Macon, Georgia

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 4, Folder 88

Steve Press, white, male, SCOPE volunteer, 0193, Orangeburg, South Carolina

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 4, Folder 89

Neil Reichline, white male, SCOPE student volunteer, 0176 - 1, Macon, Georgia

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 4, Folder 90

Sheldon Rosen, white male, SCOPE volunteer, 0277, Orangeburg, South Carolina

Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 4, Folder 91

Barbara Rothkring, white, female, SCOPE, 0280 (sides 1 and 2), Orangeburg, South Carolina

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 4, Folder 92

Peggy Rozga, white, female, SCOPE volunteer, 0151 (sides 1 and 2), Union Springs, Ala.

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 4, Folder 93

Patricia Ryan, white, female, SCOPE summer volunteer, 0275, Orangeburg, South Carolina

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 4, Folder 94

Mickey Shur, white, male, SCOPE volunteer, 0276 (sides 1 and 2), Orangeburg, South Carolina

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 4, Folder 95

Joel Siegal, white, male, SCOPE student volunteer, 0223, Macon, Georgia

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 4, Folder 96

James Simons, white, male, SCLC student volunteer, 0177 (sides 1 and 2), Macon, Georgia

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 4, Folder 97

David Soakne, white, male, SCOPE summer volunteer, 0057, Luverne, Alabama

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 4, Folder 98

Cary Stone, white, female, SCOPE student volunteer, 0227-1 (sides 1 and 2), Marion, Ala.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 4, Folder 99

Judy Van Allen, white, female, SCOPE summer volunteer, 0271 (sides 1 and 2), Crawfordsville, Georgia

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 4, Folder 100

Candi Weber, White, female, SCOPE summer volunteer, 0270 (side 2), Crawfordsville, Georgia

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 4, Folder 101

Janet Wolfe, white, female, SCOPE summer volunteer, 0046 (sides 1 and 2), Greenville, Ala.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 4, Folder 102

Elian Zukerman, white, male, SCLC volunteer - head of project, 0197, Columbia, South Carolina

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 4, Folder 103

Elaine Zvondin, white, female, SCOPE volunteer, 0220 (sides 1 and 2), Macon, Georgia

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 4, Folder 104

Earl Coblyn, white, male, SCOPE, 0278 (sides 1 and 2), Orangeburg, South Carolina

Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)

 

White SNCC volunteers for Washington Lobby, interviewed in Washington, D.C.

Box 5, Folder 105

Margot Adler, white, female, SNCC Washington Lobby, 0033

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 5, Folder 106

Anonymous, white, female, SNCC volunteer for Washington Lobby, 0106 (side 2)

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 5, Folder 107

Anonymous, white, female, SNCC volunteer for Washington Lobby, 0034

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 5, Folder 108

Anonymous, white, male, SNCC volunteer for Washington Lobby, 0039

Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 5, Folder 109

Anonymous, white, male, FDP for Washington Lobby, 0030

Streaming audio
Transcript

Box 5, Folder 110

Anonymous, white, male, SNCC volunteer for Washington Lobby, 0120 (sides 1 and 2)

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 5, Folder 111

Tim Carrell, white, male, SNCC volunteer for Washington Lobby, 0036-1

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 5, Folder 112

Robert Foley, white, male, SNCC student volunteer for Washington Lobby, 0038

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 5, Folder 113

Michael Gardner, white, male, SNCC lobby in Washington volunteer, 0031

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 5, Folder 114

Eugene Kettner, white, male, SNCC volunteer for Washington Lobby, 0029 (sides 1 and 2), Afe 15

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 5, Folder 115

John Pocelli, white, male, SNCC volunteer for Washington Lobby, 0032 (sides 1 and 2)

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 5, Folder 116

John Wardlow, white, male, SNCC volunteer for Washington Lobby, 0038A (sides 1 and 2)

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 5, Folder 117

D. Williams, white, male, volunteer for SNCC for Lobby in Washington, 0035 (side 1)

Streaming audio
Transcript

 

White independent volunteers

Box 5, Folder 118

Hilda Brauerman, white, female, Medical Committee for Human Rights: student volunteer, 0212-1 (side 1), Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

Streaming audio
Transcript

Box 5, Folder 119

Judith Dunlap, white, female, Selma Free College, 0145 (side 1)

Streaming audio
Transcript

Box 5, Folder 120

Chuck Fagen, white, male, Director of Selma Free College, 0388 (side 1 and 2), 0336 (side 1 and 10 minutes of side 2)

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 5, Folder 121

Chuck Foger, white, male, SCLC Free College, 0148 (sides 1 and 2), Selma, Alabama

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 5, Folder 122

William Lacero, white, male, Southern Teaching Program, 0186, Orangeburg, South Carolina

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 5, Folder 123

Efram Lipkin, white, male, 0153 (side 1), Tougaloo, Mississippi

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 5, Folder 124

Peter Nash, white, male, student volunteer for medical committee for Human Rights, 0107 (side 1 Louisiana.

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 5, Folder 125

Dave Sowd, white, male, independent, 9014-1

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 5, Folder 126

Mary Varela, white, female, independent literacy project, 0411 (side 1 and 2), Mr. Beulah, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 5, Folder 127

Mr. Williamson, White, male, Selma College, 0146

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 5, Folder 128

Al Zeigler, white, male, American Friends Service Committee, 0187, Orangeburg, South Carolina.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

 

Black CORE volunteers and staff, local, Louisiana Blacks

Box 5, Folder 129

Jimmie Andrews, Negro, male, CORE volunteer, 0282

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 5, Folder 130

Anonymous, Negro, female, CORE volunteer, 0281, Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 5, Folder 131

Anonymous, Negro, local person in Bogalusa, Louisiana, 0048

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 5, Folder 132

Anonymous, Negro, male, CORE volunteer in Bogalusa, Louisiana, 0028

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 5, Folder 133

Anonymous, Negro, male, CORE staff, 0125 (side 2)

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 6, Folder 134

Henry Austin, Negro, male, CORE volunteer, 0333

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 6, Folder 135

James Bell, Negro, male, Local volunteer for CORE, 0121 (sides 1 and 2), Clinton, Louisiana

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 6, Folder 136

Henry Brown, Negro, male, CORE staff, 0120, Clinton, Louisiana

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 6, Folder 137

Herman Carter, Negro, male, Member of SSOC and possibly SNCC, working for CORE, 0213 (side 1), Baton Rouge, sLouisiana

Streaming audio
Transcript

Box 6, Folder 138

Artis Ray Dawson, Negro, male, CORE local volunteer, 0335 (sides 1 and 2), Tallulah, La.

Transcript

Box 6, Folder 139

David Dennis, Negro, male, Director of Southern Regional CORE, 0442-1 (cont'd on 0443, all sides New Orleans, Louisiana

Transcript
Streaming audio
Streaming audio (part 3)

Box 6, Folder 140

Charlotte B. Greenup, Negro, female, local person, 0122 (side 1), Clinton, La.

Streaming audio
Transcript

Box 6, Folder 141

Archie Hunter, Negro, male, CORE summer volunteer, 0286, Ferriday, Louisiana

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 6, Folder 142

George Noflin, Negro, male, CORE - head of local chapter, 0131, St. Francisville, Louisiana.

Streaming audio
Transcript

Box 6, Folder 143

James Peters, Negro, male, CORE summer volunteer, 0210, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 6, Folder 144

Michael Robinson, Negro, male, CORE volunteer, 0283 (side 1)

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 6, Folder 145

Ernestina Vanderpool, Negro, female, CORE student volunteer, 0045-1 (side 2), Bogalusa, Louisiana

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 6, Folder 146

James "Mice" Williams, Negro, male, CORE local volunteer, 0313, Tallulah, Louisiana

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 6, Folder 147

Zelma Wyche, Negro, male, Head of local voters' league, 0352 (sides 1 and 2), Tallulah, La.

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

 

Black MFDP - SNCC volunteers and staff, local Mississippi blacks

Box 6, Folder 148

Otis Brown, Negro, male, FDP project leader, 9004 (sides 1 and 2), Indianola, Mississippi

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 6, Folder 149

John Buffington, Negro, male, Project leader of Clay County for Mississippi FDP, member of SNCC, 0165 and 0162 (side 2)

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 6, Folder 150

Warner Buxton, Negro, male, FDP: assistant project leader, 0357, (sides 1 and 2), Quitman, Mississip

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 6, Folder 151

Sam Carr, Negro, male, leader FDP - ex-com, 0234 (sides 1 and 2), Aberdeen, Mississippi.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 6, Folder 152

Virginia Collins, Negro, female, Louisiana FDP Chairman, 0367 (sides 1 and 2, 0368, side 1), New Orleans, Louisiana

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 6, Folder 153

Annie Devine, negro, female, FDP: member of ex. com, 0488 (sides 1 and 2, and 0489, side 1), Canton, Mississippi

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 3)
Transcript

Box 6, Folder 154

Alma Jean Diller, Negro, female, discussing organizing strikes and Jackson demonstrations and jail, 9005 (side 1), Indianola, Mississippi

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 6, Folder 155

Lee Dilworth, Negro, male, member of ex-com of FDP, 0264-1 (cont'd from tape 0265, sides 1 and 2), Aberdeen, Mississippi

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 6, Folder 156

Ulysses Everett, 0402, Laurel, Mississippi

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 6, Folder 157

Charles Graves, Negro, male, FDP Ex-com., 0164-1, Dibbee, Mississippi

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 6, Folder 158

Victoria Gray, Negro, female, FDP member, ex-com, congressional challenger, 0372, Hattiesburg, Miss [[UNK]-]

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 6, Folder 159

Lawrence Guyst, Negro, male, FDP: Chairman of party 0305 and 0306, Jackson, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 6, Folder 160

Fannie Lou Hamer, Negro, female, FDP: member of ex. com. and one of the three women challengers, 0491-1, Ruleville, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 6, Folder 161

Aaron E. Henry, Negro, male, FDP: member of ex. com NAACP: state Chairman, 0361 (sides 1 and 2), Clarksdale, Mississippi

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 6, Folder 162

Bobby James, Negro, male, FDP: Secretary of Batesville co-op, 0324-1, 0252 (side 2), 0324 (sides 1 and 2), Batesville, Mississippi

Transcript
Streaming audio
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 6, Folder 163

Mr. Jefferson, Negro, male, 0422, Laurel, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 6, Folder 164

Willie Johnson, Negro, male, SNCC staff, former project leader of FDP in Vicksburg, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 7, Folder 165

Rev. J.C. Killingsworth, Negro, male, minister, FDP: local leader, 0360, 0364, Stonewall, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 7, Folder 166

Robert Miles, Negro, male, FDP leader, member of Ex. Com., 0253, Batesville, Mississippi

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 7, Folder 167

Mrs. Hazel Palmer, Negro, female, FDP: member of ex. com. and head of Jackson office, 0490, Jackson, Mississippi

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 7, Folder 168

Alvin F. Poussaint, Negro, male, 0408 (sides 1 and 2), Jackson, Mississippi

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 7, Folder 169

James Read, Negro, male, FDP volunteer, 0483 (sides 1 and 2, 0482, side 2), Philadelphia, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 3)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 7, Folder 170

Bobby Talbert, Negro, male, MFDP, 0166 and 9013 (side 1)

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio

Box 7, Folder 171

Judy Ann Thomas, white (Negro father), female, FDP summer volunteer, 9009, (sides 1 and 2)

Box 7, Folder 172

Jonnie Mae Walker, Negro, female, FDP (SNCC) field secretary and local leader, 0481, Hattiesburg, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 7, Folder 173

Cleveland, Williams, Negro, male, President Panola County Farmer's Co-op, 0254-1 (sides 1 and 2), Panola County, Mississippi

Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 7, Folder 174

Pam Egashira, Oriental, female, FDP summer volunteer, 0361 (sides 1 and 2), Stonewall (C larke County), Mississippi

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

 

Black SCLC - SCOPE volunteers and leaders

Box 7, Folder 175

Frank Bates,Negro, male, Local SCLC, 0270, Crawfordsville, Georgia

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 7, Folder 176

Bill Randall, Negro, male, NAACP, SCLC and local organizations, 0173, Macon, Georgia

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 7, Folder 177

Ed Thomas, Negro, male, SCLC volunteer, 0054, Luverne, Alabama

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 7, Folder 178

Caloin Turner, Negro, male, SCOPE project leader, 0272-7 (side 2), Crawfordsville, Georgia

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 7, Folder 179

Hosea Williams, Negro, male, SCOPE director of Summer project and right hand man of Martin Luther King, 0337-1 (side 1 and 2), Atlanta, Georgia

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

 

Black and White leaders

Box 7, Folder 180

Leslie Dunbar, Southern Regional Council, 0338 (sides 1 and 2), Atlanta, Georgia

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 7, Folder 181

Charles Evers, Negro, male, NAACP state field secretary, 0374-1 (sides 1 and 2), Jackson, Miss.

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

 

White discussions

Box 7, Folder 182

Bull sessions SCOPE volunteers in Macon, Georgia 0175-76, Discussion of SCLC/s approach, problems of local people

Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 7, Folder 183

Group Interview, SCOPE, 0191-0192, 0196

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 5)
Streaming audio (part 4)
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 8, Folder 184

Post demonstration discussion - SCOPE, 0198-0199

Streaming audio (part 4)
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 8, Folder 185

SCOPE volunteer reactions to incidents on tapes 0198-0199

Streaming audio
Transcript

Box 8, Folder 186

Group Interview - SCOPE, 0202 (sides 1 and 2), Columbia, South Carolina

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 8, Folder 187

Discussion with two CORE workers, 0204, Homer, La.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 8, Folder 188

Discussion with two male white CORE volunteers, 0205-1, Homer, Louisiana

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 8, Folder 189

Discussion with members of Student Liberal Federation at Louisiana State University, 0215

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 8, Folder 190

Bull session, MFDP, Mileston, Mississippi, 0415, 0400, 0420, 0421, 0423

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 9)
Streaming audio (part 8)
Streaming audio (part 10)
Streaming audio (part 4)
Streaming audio (part 5)
Streaming audio (part 6)
Streaming audio (part 7)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 3)

 

Black discussions

Box 8, Folder 191

Local people, Jackson, Mississippi, 0040

Transcript

Box 8, Folder 192

James Phipps, George Jones, 0042, Mt. Beulah, Miss.

Streaming audio

Box 8, Folder 193

David Noflin, A. Gilmore, Sampson Gilmore, local Negro telling of integrating a restaurant, 0128, St. Francesville, Louisiana

Transcript

Box 8, Folder 194

West Batesville Co-op meeting, Cleveland Williams, 0316-0317

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 4)
Streaming audio (part 3)
Transcript

Box 8, Folder 195

Local People, Jackson, Mississippi - just returned from Washington assembly of Unrepresented People, 0340

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 8, Folder 196

Discussion with local woman who housed volunteers, 0401

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 8, Folder 197

Interviews a Laurel office, 0403, Laurel, Miss.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 4)
Streaming audio (part 3)

 

Meetings

Box 8, Folder 198

CORE and Bogalusa Civic and Voters' League, July 7, 1965, 0104-0103

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 8, Folder 199

CORE Bogalusa meeting, July 8, 1965, 0103 (side 2)

Transcript
Streaming audio
Streaming audio (part 3)

Box 8, Folder 200

CORE meeting, Bogalusa, July 9, 1965, 0108 (side 2)

Transcript

Box 8, Folder 201

CORE Mass Meeting, Bogalusa, Louisiana, July 10, 1965, Ebeneezer Baptist Church, 0047 (sides 1 and 2), Charles Simms - Head of Deacons, James Farmer, ex. Director, CORE

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 8, Folder 202

MFDP, Lawrence Guyot, Ed King discussing Mississip voter ammendment at Tougloo College, 0041

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 8, Folder 203

MFDP morning Star Baptist Church, Jackson, Miss., 0051-0052

Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 5)
Streaming audio (part 4)

Box 8, Folder 204

MFDP Mass meeting, masonic temple hall, Jackson, Mississippi, 0061 reels 1-4 (0067-0070)

Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio
Streaming audio (part 4)
Streaming audio (part 5)
Transcript

Box 8, Folder 205

Post March meeting, Jackson, Mississippi, Morning Star Baptist Church, 0075, 0076 MFDP

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 8, Folder 206

Rally - Jackson Demonstration, MFDP, 0080, reels 1

Streaming audio (part 3)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 8, Folder 207

MFDP Mass Meeting, Moringstar Baptist Church, Jackson, Mississippi, 0083

Streaming audio
Transcript

Box 8, Folder 208

MFDP Mass Meeting, Pearl Street Methodist Church, 0017, Jackson, Mississippi

Streaming audio
Transcript

Box 8, Folder 209

Meeting MFDP: 2nd Congressional District, Batesvil Mississippi, 0208, 0130

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 8, Folder 210

Church Service, West Camp U. Church, Batesville, Mississippi, 0322 (sides 1 and 2)

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 8, Folder 211

Meeting MFDP, Batesville, Mississippi, 0321, 0320, 0391

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 4)
Streaming audio (part 3)
Transcript

Box 9, Folder 212

SCLC conducted mass meeting, Macon, Georgia, 0172

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 9, Folder 213

SCLC meeting, Marion, Alabama, Store boycott, voter registration and Negro apathy, 0025-0026

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 9, Folder 214

MFDP Orientation sessions, 0132, 0133, 0135, 0136, 0137, 0139, 0140, 0141, 0144, 0144a, Hattiesburg

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 4)
Streaming audio (part 5)
Streaming audio (part 6)
Streaming audio (part 7)
Streaming audio (part 8)
Streaming audio (part 9)
Streaming audio (part 10)
Streaming audio (part 11)
Streaming audio (part 12)
Streaming audio (part 13)
Streaming audio (part 14)
Streaming audio (part 15)
Streaming audio (part 16)
Streaming audio (part 17)
Streaming audio (part 18)
Streaming audio (part 19)
Streaming audio (part 20)
Transcript

Box 9, Folder 215

SCOPE (SCLC) Orientation, speakers include: Abernathy, Ralph; Williams, Hosea; and King, Martin Luther, Jr. 0079, 0084, 0085, 0086, 0087, 0088, 0089, 0090, 0091, 0093, 0095, 0096, 0097, 0098, 0099, 0100, 0101, 0432, 0433, 0434, 0435, 0436, 0437

Streaming audio (part 20)
Streaming audio (part 19)
Streaming audio (part 18)
Streaming audio (part 17)
Streaming audio (part 16)
Streaming audio (part 15)
Streaming audio (part 14)
Streaming audio (part 13)
Streaming audio (part 12)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 4)
Streaming audio (part 5)
Streaming audio (part 6)
Streaming audio (part 11)
Streaming audio (part 10)
Streaming audio (part 9)
Streaming audio (part 8)
Streaming audio (part 7)
Transcript

 

Action tapes transcription

Box 9, Folder 216

Freedom School with Nancy Trutiz, Panola County, Mississippi, MFDP, 0292

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 9, Folder 217

Literacy Class, West Como, Mississippi, MFDP, 0356

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 9, Folder 218

Registration Canvassing, MFDP, Quitman, Miss. 0362

Box 9, Folder 219

Freedom School and informal discussions, Belzoni, Miss. 0417

Transcript

Box 9, Folder 220

School integrating canvass, Milestone, Miss. 0418, (side 1)

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

 

Freedom Labor Union (FLU)

Box 9, Folder 221

Mrs. Hawkins at MFDP orientation. 0142 (side 1)

Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 9, Folder 222

Discussion of FLU by Mrs. Carthan and Mrs. Hawkins FDP leaders, 0301 (sides 1 and 2)

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 9, Folder 223

Interviews and group discussion of FLU, Indianola, Mississippi, 0302 (sides 1 and 2)

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 9, Folder 224

FLU Meeting, Indianola, Mississippi, 0303 (sides 1 and 2)

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 9, Folder 225

FLU discussion in Batesville, Miss. 0323

Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript

Box 9, Folder 226

Radio talk by Charles Horowitz on FLU, 0484

Streaming audio
Transcript

Box 9, Folder 227

Bull Session on FLU, Shaw, Miss. 9008

Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Transcript

Box 9, Folder 228

FLU meeting, Cleveland, Miss. 9010-9011

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 3)

 

Deacons for Defense and Justice

Box 10, Folder 229

CORE and the Deacons about the integration of Headstart, 0207, the Deacons of Homer, La.

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 10, Folder 230

MFDP meeting at which Deacons speak, 0485, 0487

Transcript
Streaming audio
Streaming audio (part 3)
Streaming audio (part 2)

 

Reports

Box 10, Folder 231

Report on Selma based on interviews and talks with many members of the total society, 0149

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

Box 10, Folder 232

Frank Smith discusses his idea for a co-op brick factory, Mt. Beulah, Mississippi, 0409-0410

Streaming audio (part 4)
Streaming audio (part 3)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 1)

 

The White South

Box 10, Folder 233

FBI agent in Shreveport, La., 0206 (side 2)

Transcript
Streaming audio

Box 10, Folder 234

Sheriff Strickland, Joe E., Clay County, 0240 (sides 1 and 2)

Streaming audio (part 1)
Transcript
Streaming audio (part 2)

Box 10, Folder 235

Panel discussion of pros and cons on the Mississipi amendment to cut down on voter qualifications, WLBT - TV, Jackson, 0304

Box 10, Folder 236

Klu Klux Klan Meeting, Brandon, Mississippi, speakers: Edward L. McDaniel and Robert Sheldon, 0341, 0342, 0343

Transcript
Streaming audio (part 4)
Streaming audio (part 5)
Streaming audio (part 6)
Streaming audio (part 1)
Streaming audio (part 2)
Streaming audio (part 3)

 

Addenda 1972 Nov

Box 11

Release forms signed by the interviewees [in most cases the address is not included]; and informational questionnaires about the person being interviewe which were filled out by the interviewer at the time of the interview.

Box 12-14

5"×8" cards containing what appear to be partial transcriptions of the taped interviews. Content also include some IBM punch cards, punched with the names of educational institutions.

 

Addenda 1976 Apr

Box 15

Stanford University. Project South Oral Histories [microfiche edition published by the Microfilm Corporation of America and the New York Times]