1. Biographical Materials 1922-1983
1.1. Journals 1959-1983
Journey to California (1955)
Activities calendars
1957
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
Wall calendars
1971
1972
1973
1975
1976
1978
1980
1981
Appointment book (1981)
1983
Resume (ca. 1955)
Letters of recommendation
Dancing Schools
Denishawn, The Ruth St. Denis and Ted Shawn School of Dancing and Its Related Arts (1928-1929)
Gavrilov: Philadelphia Civic Opera School of Dance (1930)
Delaware Tercentenary Celebration (1938)
Mary Binney Montgomery (Dancers) (1938-1939)
Acting/Directing-Cape May Dancing (1940)
Texas Association-Katchetoresky (1950)
Alden Park Players
1950-1952
1953
1954
1955
1.4. Photographs circa 1922-1950
Dougherty (ca. 1922-1927)
Dougherty dancing with one of his two sisters (ca. 1928-1929)
Dougherty and Denishawn dancers, New York (ca. 1945-1955)
Dougherty with members of Alden Park Players, Philadelphia
Printed negatives
Unprinted negatives
Consignment Carrousel (1980-1981)
Employment search
Health-prostatectomy (July 1978)
Personal paperwork
Biography, by Jo Ness (1975)
2. Writings 1956-1982
Dance Magazine article drafts and correspondence
1956
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
Index to Dougherty's writings (1962-1965)
Dance News
1971-1972
1975
1977
1980-1983
"Dancin'" (an unpublished review)
Dance Perspectives
Christian Science Monitor
Daily Breeze
New Yorker
Dance articles published elsewhere
Related Materials and Notes Related to Dance Articles
Allan, Maude
Aron, Ilona
Asch, Sunny
Charmoli, Tony
Duncan, Grace
Duncan, Isadora
Fujii, Ko
Grell, Dwight
Harris, Ricky
Hoy, Bruce
Humardan, Don
Ichino, Yoko
Jacob's Pillow
Laruccia, Dominick
Matahari
McNeely, Judy
Montes, Lola
Morando, Evangeline
Nijinska, Bronislava
Nijinska, Bronislava (oversized material)
Nijinska, Irina
Nijinsky, Vaslav
Niles, Doris
Oliver, Thelma
Pinska, Klarna (1969)
Skibine, George
Sparks, Susan
Spessivtseva,
Williamson, John (1962)
Zoritch, George
"Background on Dance Personalities"
Oral history manuscript (1972)
California Olympiad of the Arts (1964)
National Endowment of the Arts, book proposal
Dance Gallery, proposal by Bella Lewitzky (1982)
Other grant applications
2.2. Non-Dance
2.2.1. Articles
Argosy
Better Homes and Gardens
Chicago Daily News
Colliers
Coronet
Elks
Everywoman's
Good Housekeeping
Landscape Magazine
Living for Young Homemakers
McCalls
National Motorist
New York Times
New Yorker
Playboy
Reader's Digest
Saturday Evening Post
Show Magazine (1963)
Sunset Magazine
Theater Arts
True Confessions
Westways
Rejection letters
Publisher correspondence
Drafts for magazine articles (and writing)
Articles for re-submission (1962-1969)
Writing journal (1956)
Background material
2.2.2. Other Writings
"Ideas"
Articles
Humor
Jokes
Miscellaneous
UFO book idea
Verse
Play writing (1958)
Writing Classes and Conferences
Information and schedules of classes
Comparative literature conference
Short story class (1962)
Writing class
3. Correspondence 1955-1982
Series Scope and Contents Summary
Ahonen, Leo and S oili Arvola (San Francisco Ballet Correspondence)
Alexander, Melanie (1964)
Armstrong/Zaleski
Beckman, N. and F.
Blackburn, Evelyn (1955-1963)
Blouth, Jane
Bondi, Don
Brannen, Owen (1964)
Brock, Larry
Caraccio, Bill
Cassat, Gilda
De Becker, Haldor and Belinda
Family correspondence
Eldridge, Doris
Eldridge, Larry
Eldridge, Nicole and Larry (1981-1982)
Eldridge, Norbert
Ferrel, Betty
Fielder, Brian
Fields, Lynn
Franz, Karlene
Frey, Rozelle
Garcia, Roberto
Garcia, Tony
Gibson, Diane
Gilbert, Pia
Haas, Robert
Hahn, Jim
Hampton, Ralph
Harris, John P.
Hill, Peggy and Jon
Hirsche, Gina
Holmes, William
Holtzman, Howard and Leon Bahr
Holtzman, Mimi
Ince, Liz
Kamin, Sally
Katz, Alex and Richard
Kromdyck, Peggy (1964)
Laguna Community Players
Lee, Tom (Royal Ballet)
Lee, Tom and Rod Vickers
Lees, John
Leslie, Serge and Doris Niles
Licata, Jacqueline West
Loomis, Rothwell
Maracci, Carmalita
Maxson, Lilli-Ell and Carol
McCoy, Daryl Lea
Mishvek, Vanya
Mozatarian, Darius
Mueller, Jane
Mumaw, Barton
Musagetes, Glen-Charles
Nash, Betty Gottsdanker
Oakie, Jack
Paddock, Victor
Pfleger, Lillian
Primus, Margery
Pyatt, Jean
Ramage, Angela
Rees, Gillian
Richard, Rudy
Roberts, Bill
Robert, Elyse
Robson, Brooke
Ruthland, Adel e (ca. 1960-1983)
Rukstelis, Pamela
Russell, Harlow at Cornell (1979)
Russell, Rhodalee
Sale, Mary Clare
Sanders, Jane
Schaffenburg, Fernando (1960)
Searcy, John
Sedgwick, Gabriella
Shawn, Ted
Slocum, Sally
Songer, Lewis (1963)
Smith, Loran (1960)
Spence, Pat (1965)
Stevens, Marilyn
Stury, Alfred
Texas, Gene and Rodney
Townsend, Storm
Van Dyck, Howard
Warren, Larry
Webber, Norm, Joyce, Tony
Weidman, Charles
Weidman (oversized material)
Wells, Evelyn
Werres, Hargit
White, Myrna
Incomplete names
Ernest
Renee (1956)
Rosalind
Occasional correspondence
Mailing list
4. Teaching Materials 1960-1975
Series Scope and Contents Summary
Ballet history course (Spring 1960)
Course outline
Lectures 1-15
Bibliography
Ballet History (Fall 1960)
Business folder
Lectures
First meeting
George Balanchine
Ballet
Lecture/Demonstration "Technique Today - the Royal Academy of Dancing" with Audrey Share
French, Italian and Russian Technique
Choreography
Choreography, lecture/demonstration by Natalie Clare
Kabuki
Make-up
Music
Royal Ballet
Dance-the Living Art (Spring 1962)
Japanese theater history lecture (1962)
Music and dance in America (February 1962)
"World Arts and Culture: The Modern United States" Lecture Series (Spring 1963)
American Theater
"Panorama of Dance" (1968-1969)
UCLA undated
UCLA dance undated
UCLA 1968, undated
Gilbert, Dia UCLA undated
UCLA Giorgione, Omaggio and Lew Thomas Schoenberg 1978 June 9-10
Hawkins, Alma UCLA Dance Company undated
Inglis, Frances 1963-1967
de Haas, Bob (UCLA) undated
Lewis-Thomas UCLA undated
Ross, William (UCLA) undated
Snyder, Allegra Fuller (UCLA) 1963
1981 Bicentennial Celebration UCLA - Dance as Social and Popular Entertainment 1981 June 22-28
Petipa lecture notes for History of Dance 476 A (April 1970)
"Dance Today in L. A.," and "Dance in Los Angeles" (1972-1976)
Yoga lecture notes (February 1973)
Independent study (Spring 1973)
School of the Arts (Dean Justin Gray)
Dance department (1974-1976)
Library acquisitions, dance books (1972)
Cabaret Concert Theater (1972)
The Dancing Prophet (1975)
Press information
Programs, script and correspondence
Script
Notes
Mercedes Alberti
Edmund Penney
Alfred Stury
Denishawn choreography notation by Dougherty
Scarf Dance
Thank you correspondence
5. Performing Arts Organizations 1920-1982
Series Scope and Contents Summary
5.1. Dance Companies and Producers
5.1.1. International Companies and Producers 1920-1982
Allen, Clark and Margarita
Ailey, Alvin
Dance Theatre
Repertory Ensemble
Aman
The American Ballet (Balanchine)
American Ballet Theatre (Ballet Theatre)
1950-1980
Eliot Feld
Paolo Boroluzzi (1973)
Ballet Theatre School
Oversized material
Appel, Raoul
1961
1962
1963
1971
Australian Ballet
Avas International Folk Ensemble
Aviv Theatre of Dance and Song
Bailes Espagnoles
Balasaraswati
Dancers of Bali
Ballet Aztlán
Ballet Espagnol
Ballet Folklórico
Ballet Hispánico de New York
Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Ballet Russe
Ballet of the Twentieth Century (Maurice Bejart)
Ballet West
Les Ballets Trockadero
Batsheva Dance Company
Bayanihan, Philippine Dance Company
Beryozka Dancers
Beal (Tandy) and Company
Bhaskar
Birkenstock, Hans (1958)
Bolshoi Ballet
Bolshoi (oversized material)
Boone (Agnes) Dance Group
Bulgarian Ballet
Ceylon National Dancers
Chicago Opera Ballet
Classical Khmer Ballet of Phnom Penh
Cunningham, Merce
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Danseurs Africans
Dennis (Estelle) and Dancers
Dja, Devi
Dunham, Katherine
Enters, Agna
Erdman, Jean
Ethnic Dance Theatre (Karoun Tootikian)
Falco (Louis) Dance Company
Farber, Viola
Feld Ballet
Fernandez, Dolores
Festival Polynesia (1966)
Filipinescas
Los Flamencos
Fields (Jimmy) Ballet Jazz Company
Gades (Antonio) Spanish Dance Company
Golico (Ellis Gold)
Goslar, Lotte (1963, 1969)
Graham, Martha
Les Grand Ballet Canadiens
Greco, Jose
General
Photographs
Guha, Bupesh
Halprin, Anna
Hanayagi-Rokuka
Harkness Ballet (1968-1969)
Hartford Ballet
Hawkins, Eric
Familia Heredia
Horton, Lester
Hoving, Lucas
Inbal Dance Company (Margalit Oved)
Indra, Devi
Indrani and her Company of Indian Dancers
Inesita (1958)
Ito, Michio
Israeli with Love Ensemble (1972)
Joffrey Ballet
General
Robert Estner (1964-1971)
Christine Sarry (1964)
Joos, Kurt
Kirov Ballet
Kreutzburg Theatre
Lewitsky (Bella) Dance Company
Limón (José) Dance Company
London Festival Ballet
Los Angeles Dance Theater (Allan Markell)
Louis, Murray
Lubovitch (Lar) Dance Company
Matteo and the Indo-American Dance Company
Mazowsze Polish Ballet
Moiseyev (1970)
Monk, Meredith (The House)
Montes, Lola
Nagrin, Daniel
National Ballet of Canada
National Ballet of Cuba (Alicia Alonso)
National Ballet of Washington D.C.
Netherlands Dance Theatre
New York City Ballet
General
Photographs
George Balanchine
Karel Shimoff (1961)
Nikolais, Alwin
Pennsylvania Ballet
Petit, Roland (Ballet Marseilles and Jean Marie Zizi)
Pilobolus
Polish Mime Ballet Theatre
Reichlin, Louise
Rice (Marion) and her Denishawn Dancers
Robbins, Jerome
Royal Ballet
Royal Ballet of Flanders
Royal Danish Ballet
Royal Danish Ballet of Soloists
Royal Swedish Ballet
Royal Tahitian Dance Company
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Russian Ballet Royale
San Diego Ballet
San Francisco Ballet
Sarabhai, Mrinilini (1972-1973)
Savage, Archie (1957)
Shala and Raja (1966)
Shankar (Uday) and his Hindu Ballet
Shawn (Ted) and his Men Dancers
St. Denis, Ruth
Shanta, Rao
Smuin, Michael (1962)
Stuggart Ballet (John Cranko)
Sujata and Asoka
Takarazuka Dance Theatre
Takei's (Kei) Moving Earth
Taylor, Paul
Tetley (Glen) Dance Company
Theatre d'Art du Ballet
Triana (Luisa) and Company
Ukrainian Dance Ensemble (1968)
Venezuela, Folklórico
Vienna State Ballet (1972)
Westwind: International Folk Ensemble
Whirling Dervishes
Wigman, Mary
Yugoslavian Folk Ensemble
5.1.2. Regional Companies and Producers 1955-1982
Arizona
Arizona Ballet
Phoenix Indian Ceremonials (1955)
California
Los Angeles County
Academy West Dance Theatre
All American Ballet
American Concert Ballet
Ballet des Artes
Ballet La Jeunesse
Natalie Clare
Diana Reiss
Ballet Les Jeunes Filles
Ballet of Los Angeles
Ballet Society of Los Angeles
Beach Cities Ballet Company
Borine Dancers
Cabaret Concert Theatre
Cecchetti Junior Ballet Company
Counser (William) Dance Ensemble
Dance/Los Angeles
Dally (Lynn) and Dancers
Darius (Adam) and Company
Dramatic Dance Ensemble (Valentina Oumansky)
Eyes Wide Open Dance Company
Gerrard (Saida) Modern Dance Troupe
Goodman (Karen) Dancers
The Group (Joey Harris)
Huang (Al) Dance Company
Hughes, Kate and Fanchon Bennett
IDEA Company (Institute for Dance and Experimental Art)
Inner City Repertory Dance Company (Donald McKayle)
Jazz Tap Percussion Ensemble (1979)
Johnson (Elle) Dance Company
Korean Classical Music and Dance Company (1979)
La Mirada Ballet
General
Plaque for judging the La Mirada Ballet
Landrum Dance Theatre
Los Angeles Ballet
1962-1973
1974-1975
1976
1977-79
1983
Los Angeles City Ballet
Los Angeles Classical Ballet Foundation
Los Angeles Dance Theatre
Los Angeles Festival Ballet
Los Angeles Junior Ballet Company
Mann (Burch) Concert Group
Manning-Fried Dance Theater
Marchowsky (Marie) Dance Theatre
Mercury Ballet (1976)
Momentum Dance Company
New Dance Theater
Oliver (Richard) Dance Company
Pasadena Dance Theatre
General
Evelyn Lemone
Yazuko Hoshino
Peck (Steven) Dance Company
Peinado (Ricardo) and His Mexican Dance Company
Perez (Rudy) Dance Theater
Philipino American Ballet Company
Pomare (Eleo) Dance Company (1969)
Pomona Valley Junior Ballet
Redlich (Don) Dance Company
Reichlin (Louise) and Dancers
Rogers (Rod) Dance Company
Rodeo Ex Machina
Rosalie and Alva
San Fernando Civic Ballet
Santa Monica Civic Ballet
South Bay Dance Theatre
Southern California Ballet
Two Snake Dance and Design Company
Wayne (Dennis) Dancers
Wenta Ballet (1970)
Whittier Civic Ballet
Orange County
Dance Theatre of Orange County
Dance Theatre Production Group (Masami Kuni)
Ellyn (Lois) and her Children's Ballet
Gillinger (Carol Lee) and her Junior Ballet Theatre
Laguna Beach Civic Ballet (Lila Zali, 1967-1971)
Lascoe (Matti) Dance Theater
Newman (Gloria) Dance Theatre
Newport Ballet Company
Sartorio's (Angiola) Dance Theatre of Corona del Mar (1960-1962)
Story Book Ballet Company
San Diego County
Barker, Madeline
California Ballet Company
San Diego Ballet
San Diego Dance Theatre (1965)
Three's Company
San Francisco
Ballet Celeste
Contemporary Dance Company
Junior Ballet Theatre Foundation
Mangrove
Margo Dancers
Pacific Ballet of San Francisco
San Francisco Ballet
Theater Ballet of San Francisco
Xoregos Performing Company of San Francisco
Ventura County
Ballet Mime of Ventura
New Mexico
Ballet de Santa Fe (1958-1960)
Cartier, Jaques
Tennessee
Nashville Ballet Society
American National Theater and Academy (ANTA)
Dance Kaleidoscope
The George Jack Revue (1963)
Leuzinger Dance Festival
Los Angeles Dance Festival (1978)
Los Angeles International Dance Festival (1979)
Pacific Coast Dance Festival
Pacific Regional Ballet Festival
Santa Barbara Arts Festival
Sante Fe Festival (1961)
Showtime of 1961
Southwestern Youth Music Festival
Valyermo (John West)
1956
1957-1958
1958
1960
1963-1974
1970-1975
1973-1978
1978
1979-1980
1981-1982
1983
5.2. Dance Schools 1965-1983
5.2.1. Colleges and Universities
Ambassador College
California Institute for the Arts
California Institute of Technology
California State Universities
Fullerton
Kuni, Masami
Little, Araminta
Simonson, John
Tait, Miriam
Talavera, Juan
Long Beach (Jeff Slayton)
Los Angeles (Janice Day)
San Diego
Cerritos College
Connecticut College
El Camino College
Golden West College
Immaculate Heart College
Loyola Marymount University
Occidental College
Pepperdine University
San Fernando State College
Smith College
United States International University
University of California
Los Angeles
General (ca. 1958-1968)
Bicentennial Celebration (1981)
de Haas, Bob
Gilbert, Pia
Giorgione, Omaggio and Lew Thomas
Hawkins, Alma
Inglis, Frances (1963-1967)
Lewis-Thomas, Emma
Ross, William
Snyder, Allegra Fuller
Oversized materials
Riverside
Santa Barbara (Mary Tiffany, 1959)
University of Indiana (1970)
University of Judaism
University of Maryland
Tanner, Virginia
Warren, Larry and Anne
University of Southern California
University of Utah
5.2.2. High Schools
Fullerton
Glendale (Jo Ness)
Hawthorne
Lawndale
Mira Costa College
Academy West
American School of Dance
Davis, Dona
Shipton, Paul
Barbara School of Dance
Beverly Hills Academy
Brown, Brownee (1964)
Cain (Eunice) School of Dance
Community Dance Studio
Darian (John) School of Dance
De Rea School of Dance
De Voe Studios
Etienne (Kathryn) School of Dance
Falcon Studios Drama Workshop
Holden (Stanley) Dance Center
Journeaux (Donald) School of Dance
Juliette et Sandor School of Ballet
Kaiser (Melvin) Dance School
Lichine (David) Ballet School
Maracchi (Carmenita) School of Dance
Marchowsky (Marie) School of Modern Dance
Moore (Phyllis) Dance Studio
Pacific Motion Studies
Palos Verdes Academy of Arts
Perez (Rudy) Dancer's Studio
Peterson (Marjorie) School of Ballet
Preston (Eleanora) School of Dance
Privil (Burt) School of Ballet and Theatre Arts
Rokuka, Hanayagi
Rozann (Sheila) Ballet Center
Share (Audrey) School of Dancing
Smaltzoff Ballet Studio
La Spina Dance Studio
Studio West
Universal Dance Center
Woodland Hills Music and Dance Center
5.2.4. Teachers
Barberio, Tony
Barlin, Anne
Bekefi, Maria
Bieber, Callie
Carrico, Iva and Mara
Ehara, Mary
Goodman, Karen
Heiden, Roberts
Jackson, Martyn
James, Esta
Licata, James
Nigodoff, Alex
Smith, Carol (1959)
Spelman, Marva
AGMA West
Guilio Opero
Laguna Festival Opera
Lakewood Philharmonic
Lindy Opera
Long Beach Civic Light Opera
Los Angeles Civic Light Opera
Metropolitan Opera (1964)
New York City Opera
Opera Ballet
Association of American Dance Companies
Athenaeum Arts Foundation
Business Committee for the Arts
California Association for Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1962)
California Arts Council
California Confederation of the Arts
California Dance Educators Association
Dance Alliance
Dance Associates
Dance Critics Association
Idyllwild Arts Foundation
Institute of American Indian Arts
Kuni Dance Foundation
Los Angeles Area Dance Alliance
Medalist Association
Music Center Dance Association
National Association for Regional Ballet
National Endowment of the Arts Dance Panel
Pasadena Arts Council
San Diego Area Dance Alliance (1982)
Santa Fe Ballet Guild
Zachary Society for the Performing Arts
Cafe La Moma
East West Players
Instant Theatre
Adult Drama Festival
The Boyfriend (1981)
The Glass Menagerie
Guys and Dolls
Hansel and Gretel (1964)
The Mikado
The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Dramatic Theater Events
1968-1969
1976
1979
5.5.3. Venues
Theaters
Garden Theatre
Greek Theatre
Hollywood Bowl
Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
La Mirada Community Playhouse
Melodyland Theatre
Pantages Theatre (1977)
Pasadena Playhouse
Pilot Theatre
Pink Garter Theatre
Redlands Bowl
Starlight Bowl, San Diego
Theatre Vanguard
Valley Music Theatre
Non-Theater (Las Vegas hotels)
Desert Inn Hotel
Stardust
Tropicana
6.1. Dancers and Choreographers
6.1.1. International Artists
Astaire, Fred and Adele
Balanchine, George
Balasenowich, Olga
Baryshnikov, Mikhail
Belcher, Ernest
Bettis, Valerie
Bordwska, Irina
Bujones, Fernando
Charmoli, Tony
Chung, Hazel
Cohen, Ze'Eva
Cole, Jack
Collins, Janet
Couser, Bill
Danilova, Alexandra
Divine, Grace
Dolin, Anton
Escudero, Vincente
Fine, Craig
Fonteyn, Margot
Franklin, Frederic
Frayer, John
Gleason, Paul
Godunov, Alexander
Gopal, Ram
Jhung, Finis
Karas, Sylvia
Kirkland, Gelsey
Litz, Katherine
Loring, Eugene
Makarova, Natalia
Miller, Ann
Mishvek, Vanya
Monteil, Beatiz
Morca, Teo
Nureyev, Rudolph
Ouktomsky, Vladimir
Panov, Vladamir and Valerie
Parenti, Noel
Philips, Ginger
Rivera, Alonso
Roberts, Bill
Ruiz, Al
Schwezoff, Igor
Slavenska, Mia
Smuin, Michael
Stowitts, Herbert
Sutowski, Thor
Thomson, Bob
Tudor, Anthony
Upshaw, Victor
Villela, Edward
Vitale, Adriano
Yodh, Medha
Youskevitch, Igor
Zahl, Deborah
6.1.2. Regional Artists
Berger, Carolyn
Fischer, Nancy Clare
Hayward, Larry
Jeron, Valerie (1963)
Johnson, Edgar (1963)
Kutansky, Pauline
Lees, Linda
Malm, Joyce and Bill
Martinez, Pedro
McCoy, Patrice
Mehl, Jim
Monter, Irina
Morley, Robert
Muller, Jennifer
Regger, Bob
Renwick, Dean
Scothorn, Carol
Shela
Tewsbury, Joan
Thorson, Bob
Tressler, Carl
Tsukida, June
Lawson, Kate Drain
Martin, Carlton
Partch, Harry
Bowman, Ray
Bran, Mary
Bran, Mary
Hurok, Sol
Jacobs and Farber (1959)
Layton, Joe
Maguire, John
McDuffy, Olive
Parnes, Irwin
Wiener, Hal
Borge, Victor
Duse, Eleonora
Portney, Leonora
Schiller, Miriam
7. Dance Topics 1940-1983
Series Scope and Contents Summary
Aesthetics of d ance
Ballet Technique Methods
Cecchetti
Royal Academy of Dancing
Books
Bibliography
Bought
To Buy
Capezio Award (1974)
Criticism
Ballet
Dance and Art
Reviews (clippings)
Critics
Barnes, Clive
Croce, Arlene
Denby, Edwin
Martin, John
Maynard, Olga
Perlmutter, Donna
Segal, Lewis
Film
History
American Ballet (19th century)
Ballet
Blum, Adolf
Bournonville, August
California Dance
Cecchetti, Enrico
Cheret, Charles "Father of the pictorial (dance) poster."
Courts of Love.
De Mille, Agnes
Diaghilev, Serge
Duncan, Isadora
Ellsler, Fanny
Fokine, Mikhail
Fuller, Loie
Harlequin in Ame rica
Laban, Rudolph von
Lully, Jean Baptiste
Modern dance (Central European)
Negro dance
Noverre, Jean Georges (Ballet d' Action)
Pas de quatre
Pavlova, Anna
Perrot, Jules
Petipa, Marius
Rambert, Marie
Saint Leon, Authur
Smith, Joseph
Tap dance
Mime
Music
General
Fine, Craig
Gilbert, Pia
Hemmer, Gene and Martha
Notation systems (Sutton Movement Notation Shorthand)
Primitive dance
Publications
Ballet News
Dance West
Religious dance
Ecstatic
Mormon
Puritan
Sacred
Shaker
USA
Stage design and lighting
Styles
Courting
Twist
Television
Terminology
Therapy (Dance)
Whitehouse, Dance at
World dance
American
Chumash
Cowboy
Inuits
Native American
Pueblo
Zuni Shalako ritual
Bali
Borneo
China
Great Britain
English country dance
English sword dance and drama
Scottish dance
Greek
India
Bharata Natyum
Folk dance
Kathak
Kathakali
Manipuri
Odissi and Mohini Attah and T. Balasaraswati
Japanese
Japanese and Korean
Mexican Folklore Ballet
Spanish dance (including Flamenco)
Thailand
Miscellaneous
Scrapbook of clippings (oversized material)
Soirée du Ballet (poster) (oversized material)
8. Non-Dance Topics 1940-1983
Series Scope and Contents Summary
Archeaology
Art
Athletics
Bicentennial celebration
Carnival
Child development
Circus
Erotica
Events
Huntington Library
Music
Philosophy
Religions
Christian Science
Hinduism
Islam
Shinto
Zen Buddhism
World cultures
Africa
America
Alaska
California
Australian Aborigines
Fiji
India
Indonesia
Israel
Japan
Maori
Philippines (Tasaday)
Samoa
Siam
Spain and Mexico
Tahiti
Miscellaneous
Heard, Tony
Keeper of the Beds
A Virgin at Court
Knight, Arthur
Black Mayor
The Man is Black (1969)
The Melody Lingers On
Share, Elmer
Many Thanks
Clippings and notes
"Saved articles by other authors"
Gertrude Stein
Miscellaneous