Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Inventory of the Ralph Arnold Collection, 1836-1961
Consult repository  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (277.95 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?
1 of 2 pages
Results page: |<< Previous Next >>|

Series Description

Box Boxes 1-11

Section A - Family and Personal Papers. 1836-1961.

Scope and Content Note

Delos Arnold, Ralph Arnold's father, was an early pioneer of Pasadena and achieved considerable distinction in scientific, political and educational fields. His son, Ralph, was a resident of California for nearly three-quarters of a century. His deep interest in local history is evinced by his sponsoring the writing and publication of Pasadena in the Gay Nineties (1950).
Box Boxes 12-15

Section B - Business Papers. 1890-1950.

Scope and Content Note

These pertain only to the private business affairs of Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Arnold
Box Boxes 16-128

Section C - Correspondence, General. 1899-1960.

Scope and Content Note

For thirty years Arnold was considered one of the leading petroleum engineers and consultants in the U.S. His prolific correspondence includes letters from practically all the leading scientists throughout the United States in his and related fields. Many of the writers were close personal friends.
Box Boxes 129-130

Section D - Field Books. 1899-1957.

Scope and Content Note

The field books which cover a period of about a half a century are extremely valuable. The earliest, kept while Arnold was getting his doctorate at Stanford, and the suceeding one, 1900-1904, written while Arnold was a member of the U.S. Geological Survey, furnish the basis for Arnold's knowledge and experience as a paleontologist and petroleum engineer and for his enviable reputation in both fields. The later books, 1944-1957, represent valuable surveys in petroleum fields in Arizona, California, Oklahoma, Oregon, Montana, Texas and Washington, as well as Alaska, Canada and Mexico.
Box Box 131

Section E - Legal Papers. 1911-1947.

Box Boxes 132-134

Section F - Manuscripts. 1898-1960.

Scope and Content Note

Arnold was a prolific writer and published copiously for more than fifty years. His articles appeared in all of the leading scientific journals in his field. He delivered innumerable lectures before scientific societies. In 1914 he delivered a series of lectures at the University of Chicago. In 1915 he delivered another series at Harvard and a third at Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
Box Boxes 135-138

Section G - Maps. 1890-1954.

Scope and Content Note

These furnish a valuable addenda to the Library's Manuscript map holdings. This is particularly true of the earlier ones which record the various ranchos, their boundaries, early land owners, urban communities and counties.
Box Boxes 139-140

Section H - Memoranda and Notes. 1901-1958.

Box Boxes 159-169

Section I - Mining Papers. 1875-1946.

Scope and Content Note

After Arnold's South American explorations (see Petroleum Papers) Arnold took up wild-catting, both in petroleum and in every conceivable kind of mineral, i.e. he joined the Independents, in contradistinction to the big oil companies. He organized one exploratory company after another. His manipulations extended from Alaska to Mexico, all over the Far West and the South West. Arnold believed in his ventures. He believed in himself, as did his associates. The cream had long since been skimmed off the Western Mines, but the Independents were still determined to find it. When Syndicate No. 1 failed, Arnold organized Syndicate No. 2. When that failed he informed his clients blandly: Had any one of the Syndicate's leases come within a productive area, large profits would have been realized. That none were so situated is an example of the hazards of the oil industry. Syndicate members wil agree that they had a good run for their money. The mining industry, too, was a game, or rather, it was a disease, like horse-racing and gambling.
Box Boxes 141-158

Arnold Exploration Co. (Arnex) - 1875-1946

Box Boxes 159-164

United States: [1875]-1945

Box Boxes 165-169

Foreign: [1885]-1941 (Canada, Cuba, Honduras, Mexico, Misc.)

Box Boxes 170-217

Section J - Petroleum Papers. 1865- 1960.

Scope and Content Note

Arnold's Petroleum Reports, numbering about 1,000 reports, extending all over the U.S., Alaska, Canada, and Mexico, are invaluable in studying the Petroleum industry during this period. In 1911-1916 Arnold made two somewhat glamorous surveys in South America. Herbert Hoover, then in London as a consulting engineer for Gold Fields, Ltd. of South Africa, recommended Arnold to that company for a survey of oil resources in Venezuela. At that time there was a single oil well in Venezuela producing 40 gallons of oil per day. In 1958, the year Arnold published his book recording his spectacular success in Venezuela, that country was producing 2,500,000 barrels of petroleum per day. The survey, the most extensive and thorough of its kind ever undertaken in South America, was widely publicized throughout the world.
The second survey, conducted for the General Asphalt Company in Northern Venezuela, employed, under Arnold's direction, a staff of 52 geologists, engineers, drillers, etc. So successful was this venture, A Royal Dutch Shell Company paid General Asphalt $1,000,000 for 51 percent in General Asphalt's Caribbean Petroleum Co. Arnold's reputation rocketed to fresh heights.
Box Boxes 170-197

United States [1865]-1959

Box Boxes 198-217

Foreign: 1910-1960

Box Box 218

Section K - Photographs.

Additional Note

Also see other photographs housed in the Rare Book Department.
Box Boxes 219-231

Section L - Political Papers. 1914-1956.

Scope and Content Note

Arnold, an ardent Republican, served as chairman of three electoral committees for the Presidency in California. He was, at least in part, responsible for Herbert Hoover's election to the Presidency of the United States--not without high hopes of what his former colleague at Stanford University, might accomplish for the petroleum and Mining Industries.
Box Box 232

Section M - Seismological Papers. 1887-1956.

Box Box 233

Section N - Ephemera.

Box Boxes 238-257

ADDENDA - Printed Material

Personal and Professional Papers

 

A. FAMILY AND PERSONAL PAPERS

Box 1

I. Addresses, 1915-1942

 

II. Autograph Books, 1841, 1881

Box 2

III. Biographical Papers

 

1. Genealogy: Arnold family, 1699-1875

 

2. Delos Arnold and his wife, Hannah Richardson Mercer Arnold, 1830-1907

 

a. Vital Records

 

b. Resignation from Pasadena Board of Education

 

c. Last Will and Testament of Hannah Richardson Mercer Arnold and related papers, 1905-1907

 

3. Ralph Arnold and his wife: Winninette Stokes Arnold, 1901-1956

 

a. Bibliographies, 1901-1956

 

b. Biographical Sketches, 1875-1944

 

c. Our Feathered Friends, Wilson High School, Dec. 7, 1892

Physical Description: (manuscript)
 

d. Round Table Debating Society, 1894-1896

Physical Description: (notebook)
 

e. Stanford Notebook, 1897

 

f. Application for leave of absence, U.S. Geological Survey, Dec. 15, 1903

 

g. Election to California, Academy of Sciences, June 29, 1929

 

h. Certificates and Membership Cards, private and professional, 1904-1944

 

i. Reappointment as Aide, U.S. Geological Survey, June 20, 1904

 

j. Resignation from U.S. Geological Survey and Establishment of Private Practice as Consulting Geologist and Engineer, June 1, 1909

 

k. Passport: Ralph Arnold, Oct. 5, 1915

 

l. Passport: Winninette Stokes Arnold, April 28, 1931

 

m. Pioneer Papers: Old Timers Reunion, 1924, 1930

 

n. Ralph Arnold - A Happy Memorial, by C. Fred Shoop, May 10, 1961

 

o. Miscellany

 

4. Belonging to Holmes-Locke Family, 1853-1914

 

a. Excerpts from Book of the Lockes, 1853

 

b. Record of Joseph and Mary Holmes visit throughout Southeast and Middle West, U.S.A., Jan. 6 - May 2, 1896

 

c. Manuscript: Visit of Joseph and Mary Holmes to Imperial Valley [California], Nov. 24, 1914

 

IV. Business Papers

Box 3

1. Belonging to Delos Arnold and/or his wife, Hannah Richardson Mercer Arnold 1867-1914

 

a. Agreements, n.d. - 1906

 

b. Bank Book, 1904-1914

 

c. Certificates of Membership, 1888, 1907

 

d. Certificates of Redemption, 1885, 1888

 

e. Certificates of Title, 1888-1894

 

f. East Riverside Water Co., 1895-1896

 

g. Indentures, 1867-1901

 

h. Insurance, 1877-1904

 

i. Investments, 1880-1890

 

j. La Mesa Packing Co., 1907-1908

 

k. Ledgers (bound), 1886-1907

 

l. Passports, 1873-1908

 

m. Petitions, n.d.

 

n. Promissory Notes, 1895-1909

 

o. Receipts, 1887-1909

 

p. Right of Way, 1884

 

q. Satisfaction of Mortgages, 1889-1899

 

r. Taxes, 1887-1906

 

s. Miscellany, 1895-1906

 

V. Correspondence, 1836-1960

Box 4

1. Arnold, Andrew and his wife, Lydia Wilbur Arnold to his brother, Joseph Arnold, March 19, 21, 1836

 

2. Arnold, Millard and his wife, Polly Arnold, to their children and grandchildren, 1843, 1852, 1853

 

3. Arnold, Delos: Letter book, 1888-1906

 

4. Arnold, Delos to A-Z, 1899-1903

 

5. A-Z to Delos Arnold, 1894-1909

 

6. Arnold, Mr. or Mrs. Delos Arnold to their son, Ralph, and/or his wife, Winninette Stokes Arnold, 1889-1909

 

7. Arnold, Ralph to his father and mother, Mr. and Mrs. Delos Arnold, 1905-1907

 

8. Arnold, Ralph to his wife, Winninette Stokes Arnold, 1912-1946

 

9. Arnold, Ralph to his daughter, Elizabeth, and/or her husband, W.R. McKee, 1945-1946

 

10. Arnold, Ralph to his daughter, Winninette, 1935-1946

 

11. Arnold, Ralph to his niece, Shirley Wood, 1946-1947

 

12. Arnold, Winninette [Mrs. Ralph] to her father-in-law, Delos Arnold, 1907.

 

13. Arnold, Winninette Stokes [Mrs. Ralph] to her husband, Ralph Arnold, 1912-1931

 

14. A-Z to Winninette Stokes Arnold, 1900-1934

 

15. A-Z to their cousins, Ralph and/or Winninette Stokes Arnold, 1902-1949

 

16. A-Z to Ralph and/or Winninette Stokes Arnold, 1899-1950

 

17. Holmes, M[ary] A[rnold] to her brother, Delos Arnold, 1895

 

18. [Holmes], Aunt Mary [Arnold] to her nephew Ralph and his wife, Winninette Stokes Arnold, 1902-1915

 

19. [Pierson], Aunt Libbie [Mercer] to her nephew Ralph and his wife, Winninette Stokes Arnold, 1923-1944

 

20. Stokes, Grandma A.E. to her granddaughter, Winninette [Mrs. Ralph Arnold], 1900

 

21. Stokes, Frank to his daughter Winninette and/or her husband, Ralph Arnold, 1899-1907

 

22. Stokes [Mr. and Mrs. Frank] to their daughter Ora, and their son-in-law, Ralph Arnold, 1924, 1928

 

23. Stokes, Frank, Jr. to his sister, Winninette, Mrs. Ralph Arnold, 1899

 

24. [Stokes], Letta Arnold to her parents, Andrew and Rebecca Colburn Arnold and her sister, Mary Arnold Holmes, 1872

 

25. Ora Stokes to her brother-in-law, Ralph Arnold, 1903-1904

 

26. Stokes, W.H. to his niece, Winninette and her husband, Ralph Arnold, 1902

 

27. Walsworth, Anna M. [Mrs. Avery] to her nephew, Ralph Arnold, 1908

 

28. Miscellaneous, 1913-1946

 

VI. Diaries, 1872-1906

Box 5, 6, 7, 8

1. Delos Arnold, 1872-1873, 1883, 1890-1893, 1894-1898, 1898-1903, 1904-1906

Box 9

2. Ralph Arnold, 1897, 1899, 1902, 1904-1905, 1929, 1933, 1938-1952

Box 10

3. Winninette Stokes Arnold, 1902, 1903, 1907, 1912-1920, 1922, 1934

 

4. Ora Stokes, 1912

Box 11

VII. Photographs - Family + Personal

 

A-D Material re Pasadena in the Gay Nineties

Physical Description: (also 3 scrapbooks)
 

B. BUSINESS PAPERS, 1890-1950

Additional Note

Belonging to Ralph and/or Winninette Stokes Arnold
Box 12

I. Accounts, 1890-1933

 

II. Assets, 1916-1939

Box 12, 13

III. Banks, 1908-1947

 

1. Bank of America, Los Angeles, 1930-1942

 

2. Chase National Bank, New York, 1929-1936

 

3. Citizens National Trust & Savings Bank of Los Angeles, 1926-1932

 

4. Farmers & Merchants National Bank of Los Angeles, 1923-1942

 

5. First National Bank of Pasadena, 1908-1932

 

6. First Trust & Savings Bank of Pasadena, 1918-1947

 

7. Mechanics & Metals National Bank, New York, 1916-1919

 

8. Merchants & Mechanics National Bank, Los Angeles, 1916-1919

 

9. Pacific Southwest Trust & Savings, Pasadena, 1922-1925

 

10. Security First National Bank, Los Angeles, 1931-1947

 

11. South Pasadena National Bank, 1928-1934

Box 13

12. Union National Bank of Pasadena, 1916-1922

 

IV. Income, 1908-1936, 1954-1955

 

V. Insurance, 1906-1949

 

VI. Investments (Other than mining and petroleum), 1908-1950

 

1. Citrus Groves, 1909-1939

Box 14

2. Land, Water and Cattle Companies, 1909-1947

 

3. Pan-American Hardwoods, 1912, 1920-1935

 

4. Real Estate, 1908-1949

Box 15

5. Miscellaneous, 1914-1945

 

VII. Leases, 1917

 

VIII. Promissory Notes, Receipts, etc., 1912-1949

 

IX. Taxes: Federal, State, County and Municipal, 1906-1949

 

C. CORRESPONDENCE, GENERAL: 1899-1960

Box 16-128

Mr. Arnold filed various business papers, brief reports, legal papers, etc. with his correspondence for his own convenience and that of his office help. Whenever feasible, this order has been retained for the conveniance of readers. Some correspondence pertaining to Mining and Petroleum companies and projects is filed with related papers under those two heads.

 

D. FIELD BOOKS, 1899-1957

Scope and Content Note

The early Field Books for Stanford University, 1899, and the U.S. Geological Survey, 1900-1909, furnish the basis for the work upon which Mr. Arnold established his professional reputation as a paleontologist and petroleum engineer.
Box 129

I. Arnold, Ralph:

 

1. Pacific Coast and Southern California, Mexico and Trinidad, 1899-1915

Box 130

2. Arizona, California, Montana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, Texas and Washington, 1944-1957

 

II. Garfias, V.R.

 

1. California and Nevada, 1909-1910

 

E. LEGAL PAPERS, 1911-1947

Scope and Content Note

As with General Correspondence, legal papers pertaining to specific Mining and Petroleum companies and projects have been retained under those heads.
Box 131

I. Law Suits, 1918-1946

 

1. Ralph Arnold, Alfred F. Andrews and Frank C. Tracy: Citation for contempt, 1928

 

2. J.E. Barton and E.D. Thorn vs. J.H. Pierce, Superior Court, Tulare Co., California

 

3. Big Bear Land and Water Co. vs. Ralph Arnold 1944-1946

 

4. W.S. Cazort vs. G.L. Bahner, 1924

 

5. F.C. Dougherty vs. Hilda Oschner, 1930

 

6. Pierre Estrem et al vs. Honolulu Oil Co. et al, 1940

 

7. William A. McNeil vs. W.S. Kingsbury, 1922

 

8. National Supply Co. vs. Macmillan Petroleum Corp., 1934-1935

 

9. Pan American Petroleum & Transport Co., 1924-1935

 

10. C.G. Tibbens vs. Ralph Arnold, 1918

 

11. R.M. Trevezant vs. Ralph Arnold, 1935-1939

 

12. U.S. Bureau of Internal Revenue vs. Pierce Oil Corp., 1932-1934

 

II. Stereo-Annunciator Co., 1913-1916

 

III. Miscellaneous, 1911-1947

 

F. MANUSCRIPTS, 1898-1960

Box 132

I. By Ralph Arnold

Scope and Content Note

Bulletins, Editorials, Monographs, Book Reviews, Lectures and Talks, 1898-1945
 

1. Conservation of Oil and Gas Resources of the Americas, 1916

 

2. Cooperative Wildcatting in the Oil Industry, n.d.

 

3. Chromium (Stanford University), 1898

 

4. Depletion of Oil Laws, 1919

 

5. Depreciation of Oil Lands, n.d.

 

6. Derelict Custodians of our Great Natural Assets, 1927

 

7. Dome Structures in Conglomeration, n.d.

 

8. Factors Governing Occurrence of Petroleum in Certain California Fields

 

9. Geology of San Pedro Bay (Master Thesis for Stanford University), 1900

 

10. Geology of Terminal Island, 1945

 

11. Good Citizenship (talks before Pasadena Parents Association, 1907)

 

12. Interpretation of So-called Paraffin Gulf Coast Oil Fields, n.d.

 

13. Mineral Optics, n.d.

 

14. Mud Volcanoes and Fumeroles, n.d.

 

15. Navajo Trip: Geologic Survey by Arnold and O'Dell, 1954-1956

 

16. A New Fossil Crenella from California, n.d.

 

17. Occurrences of Petroleum in Fields of the Coastal Counties of California

 

18. Oil Fields of California

 

19. Oil Geology in Relation to Valuation, 1918-1919

 

20. Oil Industry and the Public, 1926

 

21. Oil Possibilities of the Sacramento Rancho, San Luis Obispo County, California, 1917

 

22. The Oil Situation (address before American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers), 1921

 

23. Oil Upon the Waters (address to be given Foreign Trade Council at Oakland, California, Sept. 17, 1930)

 

24. One Duty of the Economic Geologist (editorial for Economic Geology)

 

25. Petroleum Industry in California in 1910

 

26. Plan for Coordinating Oil Exploratory Work in Foreign Countries

 

27. Principles to Govern the Evaluation of Oil and Gas Lands, n.d.

 

28. Problems of the Oil Industry, n.d.

 

29. Problems of Oil Lease Valuation, n.d.

 

30. Proposition for Developing Oil Dome, Rock Springs, Wyoming

 

31. Publicity (remarks before Tulsa Meeting, American Association of Petroleum Engineers), March 24, 1927

 

32. Relation of Engineering Appraisals to Fair Market Value, 1918

 

33. Santa Maria Oil District, California, 1907

 

34. Some Rock from Sawtooth Range of the Olympic Mountains, Washington

 

35. Steam Wells at Geyser, Sonoma County, California, 1927

 

36. Outline for Summary of Developments in California Oil Fields for 1911

 

37. Two Decades of Petroleum Geology, 1903-1922

 

38. Valuation of Oil Properties Under Revenue Act of 1918, 1918

 

39. Miscellaneous

 

40. Fragments

Box 133

II. By Ralph Arnold as Co-Author

Scope and Content Note

Monographs, Remarks, Reports, Symposiums, etc., 1908-1929
 

1. Arnold and Garfias: Casing of Oil Wells, n.d.

 

2. Arnold and Garfias: The Cementing Process of Excluding Oil in the California Oil Fields, n.d.

 

3. Arnold and Garfias: Comparison of Methods Used in California for Recovering Oils, n.d.

 

4. Arnold and Garfias: Cost of Drilling Oil Wells in California by the Standard Method, n.d.

 

5. Arnold and Pemberton: Description of the Ventura Quadrangle, 1917

 

6. Arnold and Garfias: History of Oil Development in California, n.d.

 

7. Arnold and Hannibal: Marine Tertiary Stratigraphy of the North Pacific Coast of America, n.e.

 

8. Arnold and Clapp: Movement for Conservation of Natural Gas in the United States, 1912

 

9. Arnold and Hannibal: New Mollusca from the Marine Tertiary Deposits of the North Pacific Coast of America, n.d.

 

10. Arnold and Loel: New Oil Fields of the Los Angeles Basin, 1921

 

11. Arnold and Garfias: Pipe Line Transportation of Oil in California, 1914

 

12. Arnold, Miller and Bissell: Point Fermin Landslides, 1929

 

13. Arnold and Allen: Report of the Special Committee on Mines Taxation, 1921

 

14. Arnold et al: Symposium on Foreign Oil Possibilities, 1922

 

15. Arnold Anderson and Eldridge: Work of the U.S. Geological Survey in California, 1908

 

Book Length

 

1. Data on the Petroleum Industry, by Arnold and Kemnitzar (published by Harper Brothers as Petroleum in the United States and Possessions), 1931

 

2. History of the California Oil Industry, by Arnold et al (unpublished, as a book), 1912-1959

 

3. The First Big Oil Hunt in Venezuela, by Arnold, McCready and Barrington (published by Vantage Press) 1960.

Scope and Content Note

(See Petroleum Papers, Foreign, Trinidad and Venezuela for related material).
Box 134

III. By Others, 1900-1942

 

1. M. Albertson: Oil of Louisiana and Texas, 1912

 

2. American Assoc. of Petroleum Geologists: Discoveries of California Fields, Lands, Zones and Pools, 1946

 

3. Armstrong, Frank C.: Effect of Exportation of Capital upon the Copper Industry, 1930

 

4. Associated Petroleum Engineers: Literature of the Oil Industry, Bulletins No. 2 and 3, 1920

 

5. [Bain]: A Review of the Oil Industry in California, 1909

 

6. Barber, W.B.: Petrography of the Coast Ranges of California, n.d.

 

7. Barton, Donald C.: Geographical Prospecting for Auriferous Gravels in California, 1931-1933

 

8. Bennett, Holly Reed: Petroleum Resources, Austria-Hungary, Roumania, Germany, Italy, 1914

 

9. Blochman, L.E.: The Santa Maria Oil Fields, 1942

 

10. Bryan, Barnabas: Senate Conspiracy to Pervert the Truth about Gasoline, n.d.

 

11. Burrell, George A.: The Condensation of Gasoline from Natural Gas, 1914

 

12. Chaney, Ralph Works: The Petroleum Resources and Industries of Russia, 1914

 

13. Clapp, Frederick G.: Contribution of Oil Geology to Success in Drilling, 1920

 

14. Clark, F.W.: Synthesis and Origin of Petroleum, n.d.

 

15. Conkling, R.A.: Oil of Canada, n.d.

 

16. Day, D.W.: The Utilization of Petroleum, 1914

 

17. Durand, W.F.: Oil Pipe Line Engineering, 1914

 

18. Excess Tax Board Member: Valuation of Oil and Gas Industry, 1919

 

19. Fairbanks, H.W.: Notes on the Writer's Geological Work in California with Especial to the Oil Bearing Formations of the Coast Ranges, n.d.

 

20. Fairbanks, H.W.: Review of My Early Published Investigations on the Geology of the Coast Ranges..., n.d.

 

21. Gibson, T.W.: Principles of Mining Taxation, n.d.

 

22. Goas, T. L. E.: Naptha Properties in Poland (Scheme re Acquisition), 1919

 

23. Gordon, C.H.: Some Features of the Geology of Magdalena and Black Range Region, New Mexico, n.d.

 

24. Hahn, John: Essay on Petroleum, Its Constituents and Where It Originates within the Earth's Crust in California, 1919

 

25. Harmon, A.K.P. Jr.: Geologic Reconnaisance of Stillwater and Mussell Steel Counties, Montana, 1913

 

26. Herald, J.M.: Preliminary Outline of the Petroleum Industry of Colorado, Wyoming, Montana, and Utah, [1914?]

 

27. Holms, W. Leonard: Proposed Manufacture of Alkaline Cyanides in the Republic of Mexico, 1935

 

28. Hasler, J. William: A Study of the J.H. Wilde Drill Core, 1941

 

29. Hoskins: Algebraic Computation of Stresses, n.d.

 

30. Hoyt, W.G.: Index-Inventory Filing System for Recording and Collating Water Resources Data in Use by Land Classification Board, 1921

 

31. Knight, Wilbur C.: Geology of the Oil Fields; the Development of Wyoming's Oil Resources, 1917

 

32. Lemmon, A.B.: Contact Metamorphism, n.d.

 

33. Lemmon, Allen B.: Mother Lode, n.d.

 

34. Meinzer, O.E.: Quantitative Methods for Estimating Ground-Water Supplies, n.d.

 

35. Miller, W.Z.: A Report on the Kansas-Oklahoma Oil Field, n.d.

 

36. Morris, Henry C. and David White: Progress of the Petroleum Development of the World. (California, Illinois, Indiana, Virginia, W. Virginia, Central America, West Indies, Europe, Asia and Africa), 1922

 

37. Morse, W.C.: Petroleum in South America, n.d.

 

38. Mosonyi, E.: Values, 1933

 

39. Olshansen, B.A.: The Differentiation of Igneous Magmas, 1901

 

40. Olshousen, B.A.: Igneous Rocks of the California Coast Range, 1901

 

41. Olshousen, B.: Ontogeny and Phylogeny in the Brochiopoda, 1900

 

42. Patterson, L.C.: A Technical and Economic Appraisal of the Kalunite Process for Extracting Alumina from Alunite Ores; Aluminum Bearing Clays and Low-Grade Siliceous Bauxite, n.d.

 

43. Pepperberg, Leon J.: Notes on the Geology and Oil Resources of Central Wyoming, 1913

 

44. Percy, S.H.: 44 Facts Not Generally Known about the Astounding Profits the Mining Industry is Capable of Returning, n.d.

 

45. Peterson, S.F.: Petroleum (Geology 45)

 

46. Redwood, Sir Boverton: Notes on the Petroleum Resources of China, n.d.

 

47. Rice, Archie: Rambling Notes during the Two Days, 1921

 

48. Richardson, Clifford Origin of Petroleum and Asphalt, 1915

 

49. Rogers, David Banks: Native Cultures along the Santa Barbara Coast, 1942

 

50. Rogers, Daniel C.: The Relation of Business to Taxadion, 1919

 

51. Rush, F.W.: North America During the Cretaceous Period, n.d.

 

52. Sayers, R.R. (Director): Bureau of Mines Activities, 1942

 

53. Shaw, Eugene Wesley: Principlesof Natural Gas Valuation, n.d.

 

54. Slaker, F.L.: The Physical Geography of the Palaeozoic, 1901

 

55. Spaulding, M.H.: The Morphology of the Cephalopod Shell, 1901

 

56. Stacy, Paul S.: A Kind Word for Shallow Gas Drilling, n.d.

 

57. Tansey, V.O.: The Petroleum Industry in Japan and the Philippine Islands, 1914

 

58. Taylor, W.G.: Electric Drive for Oil Wells, 1914

 

59. Thompson, W.E.: Proposed Mining Expedition in Yukon Territory, 1933

 

60. [U.S. Geological Survey]: Possible Oil Territory in So. Oklahoma, 1912

 

61. W., B.: Petroleum in Argentina, n.d.

 

62. Washburne, C.W.: Capillary Concentration of Gas and Oil, 1915

 

63. Wells, J.M. and J.I. Johnstone: Treatment of Boiler Feed Water in K.T. & O. Co. Plants at Coalinga, n.d.

 

64. Wells, S.W.: Petroleum in Pennsylvania, New York and West Virginia, n.d.

 

65. Woolsey, L.H.: What the State Department Can Do to Aid in Foreign Oil Development, 1922

 

66. Yewell, Capt. P.R.: Dry Concentration; Technical Data and Proposed Operations, 1941-1942

 

67. n.a.: Generation and Distribution of Power, n.d.

 

68. n.a.: Influence of California Fuel Oil on the Mining Industry of the West, n.d.

 

69. n.a.: Mine Taxation, n.d.

 

G. MAPS, 1890-1954

Additional Note

*: see Preliminary List of Maps
Box 135

I. Alaska, 1898

 

1. U.S. Geological Survey, 1898

 

II. Arizona, 1883, 1886

 

1. U.S. Geological Survey, 1883, 1886

 

III. Arkansas, 1929

 

1. U.S. Geological Survey, 1929

 

IV. California, 1890-1954

 

1. Index of Topographic Maps

 

2. State of California, compiled from official records of General Land Office, 1900

 

3. Northern Section, 1928

 

4. Southern Section

 

5. Northern Section Showing Faults

 

6. Southern Section Showing Faults

 

7. Mono Lake

 

8. Reclamation District, Colusa and Glenn Counties, 1920

 

9. San Francisco and Suisson Bays

 

10. San Joaquin Valley, 1914, 1938

 

11. Santa Barbara Area (Bulletin [321]), 1905

Box 136

California Counties

 

1. Fresno County

 

a. Geological and Structural Maps, 1907-1927

 

2. Imperial and Riverside Counties

 

a. Palo Verde Valley, 1926

 

3. Kern and Kings Counties, 1904 -

 

a. Coalinga Field, Geological and Structural

 

b. Kettleman Hills

 

4. Lassen County, 1908-1910

 

a. Lassen County, 1910 (bound)

 

b. Susanville Land District

 

5. Los Angeles County, 1893-1933

 

a. Corona Quadrangle

 

b. Fernando Quadrangle, 1897

 

c. Long Beach Harbor, n.d.

 

d. Los Angeles - Calabasas

 

e. Los Angeles Harbor, 1935

 

f. Los Angeles Tract, No. 9520

 

g. Pasadena Sheet, 1894

 

h. Pomona Sheet

 

i. Puente Hills, 1913

 

j. Puente Sheet

 

k. Redondo Villa Tract, 1921

 

l. Salt Lake, Plate 9

 

m. San Pedro Sheet

 

n. Santa Fe Springs, 1923

 

o. Santa Fe Springs Supplement

 

p. Santa Monica Sheet, 1898

 

q. Santa Monica - Ocean Park, 1931

 

r. Santa Monica - Rebok Lease

 

s. Santa Monica

 

t. Santa Ynez Quadrangle, 1905

 

u. Signal Hill, Long Beach

 

v. Southern Pacific Land Grants, 1921

 

w. Torrey-Wiley Canyon

 

x. Venice Tract No. 4321, 1921

 

y. No. Whittier Heights, 1913, 1915

 

z. Zelzah Quadrangle, 1932-1933

 

6. Orange County, 1901, 1906, 1939

 

a. Anaheim Quadrangle, 1901

 

b. Bolsa-Chica Area, Land and Fault Map, 1906, 1939

Box 137

7. San Benito County, 1910

 

a. Vallecitos Valley. Sections 1 and 2

 

b. Arnold District, 1910

 

8. San Bernardino County, 1954

 

a. Rood System, 1954

 

9. San Diego County, 1904

 

a. Escondido Quadrangle, 1907

 

b. Point Loma Peninsula

 

10. San Luis Obispo County, 1890, 1895, 1913

 

a. San Luis Obispo County, 1890, 1895, 1913

 

b. Cuyamo River, n.d.

 

11. Santa Barbara County, 1906, 1920

 

a. Casmalia Quadrangle, 1906

 

b. Cat Canyon, 1920

 

c. Guadelupe Quadrangle, 1906

 

d. Lompoc Quadrangle, 1906

 

e. Portion of Santa Barbara County, 1906

 

f. Summerland, 1906

 

12. Santa Cruz County, 1898

 

a. Santa Cruz County, 1898

 

13. Solano County, n.d.

 

a. Solano County, n.d.

 

14. Sonoma County, n.d.

 

a. Fumaroles and Hot Springs, n.d.

 

15. Stanislaus County, [1936]

 

a. Stanislaus County [1936]

 

16. Ventura County, 1900-1904

 

a. Camulos, 1900, 1903

 

b. Fossil Locations

 

c. Hueneme Quadrangle, 1904

 

d. Santa Clara Valley (Eldridge's original field maps)

 

e. Santa Susana Quadrangle, 1903

 

f. Simi and Moor Park

 

g. Ventura County

 

h. Ventura Quadrangle, 1904

 

California Ranchos

 

1. Baldwin Ranch and Hill Tract, Los Angeles County

 

2. Bell Ranch, Santa Barbara County

 

3. Rancho Camato, San Luis Obispo County

 

4. Cebrian Ranch, San Luis Obispo County

 

5. Rancho Corral de Piedras El Pismo and Santa Manuelo

 

6. Crewe Ranch, Butte County

 

7. F. Crosthwaite's Ranch

 

8. Rancho Hausna, San Luis Obispo County

 

9. Los Alamitos Rancho, Orange County

 

10. Rancho Los Amigos, Hondo, California

 

11. Rancho Ojai, Ventura County

 

12. Oulteveras Ranch, Santa Barbara County

 

13. Rancho San Pedro, Los Angeles County

 

14. Rancho San Vicente, Santa Cruz County

 

15. Rancho Santa Ana del Chino

 

16. Rancho Santa Maria, Santa Barbara County

 

17. Rancho Santa Maria, Ventura County (portion)

 

18. Stanford Vino Ranch, Tehama County

 

California Miscellaneous

Box 138

V. Colorado, 1919-1946

 

1. State of Colorado, 1935

 

2. Chacuaco Creek Structure, Los Animas County, 1935

 

3. Pinnacle Dome, Routt County

 

4. Rainy Hills Area, n.d.

 

5. Seeley Dome, Rio Blanco County, 1946

 

6. Silver Swede Workings, Ransome County, 1919

 

VI. Idaho, 1948

 

1. Southwestern Idaho

 

2. Cache National Forest, Idaho and Utah, 1948

 

3. Strevel Basin, Cassia County

 

VII. Illinois, n.d.

 

1. State of Illinois

 

VIII. Montana, 1920-1926

 

1. Banatyne-Porcupine Structure, Teton & Pondera Counties, 1926

 

2. Hamilton-Coulee Anticline, Sweetwater County, 1926

 

3. Howard-Coulee Anticline, 1920

 

4. Kevin Dome, Toole County, 1920

 

5. N. P. Sag Dome, Fergus County

 

6. Poplar Dome Structure

 

7. Porcupine Dome, Rosebud County, 1921

 

8. Three Point Dome, Railroad & Towns

 

9. West Butte Area

 

IX. Oklahoma, n.d.

 

1. Ellis County

 

2. Garfield County

 

3. Healdton

 

X. New Mexico, 1918-1920

 

1. Chavez County Townships

Scope and Content Note

East New Mexico & West Texas
 

2. East Central New Mexico

Scope and Content Note

San Miguel, De Baca, Guadalupe and adjacent counties, 1920
 

3. National Forests, 1918

 

4. Puertocito District

 

XI. Texas, 1918-1930

 

1. Brazona County, 1918

 

2. Correlation of Geographic Units, 1930

 

3. El Paso & Reeves Counties

 

XII. Utah, 1926-1930

 

1. Bear River Migratory Bird Refuge, Elder County, 1930

 

2. Great Sale Lake

 

3. Nequoia Arch, Emery and Wayne Counties, 1926

 

4. St. George District

 

XIII. Washington, 1892-1901

 

1. Cheholis County

 

2. Seattle Sheet, 1897

 

3. Stilaguomish Quadrangle, 1901

 

4. Tecoma Quadrangle, 1900

 

5. Township Nos. 1172, 1892

 

XIV. Wyoming, 1912-1920

 

1. Bridges National Forest, 1920

 

2. Carbon County, 1920

 

3. Derby Dome, Fremont County

 

4. Fremont County

 

5. Natoma County, 1912

 

6. O'Brian Anticline

 

7. Townships, T32N, etc.

 

8. Wind River or Shoshone Indian Reservation

 

XV. Miscellaneous

 

H. MEMORANDA AND NOTES, 1901-1958

Box 139

I. Appointments (bound), 1952-1958

 

II. Itineraries (bound), 1909-1923, 1925-1939, 1944

 

III. Notebooks, Stanford (bound), 1901

 

Notebooks, U.S. Geological Survey, 1905-1907

Box 140

IV. Notebooks, General (bound), 1925, 1928, 1932, 1934, 1939-1940, 1942-1945

 

V. Notebooks, Mining (bound), 1925, 1936-1945, 1946

 

VI. Notebook, Jury of Award, Pan-Pacific International Exhibit, 1915

 

VII. Loose Memoranda & Notes

 

I. MINING PAPERS

Box 141

I. Arnold Exploration Co. (Arnex), 1933-1939

 

1. Prospectus

 

2. Articles of Incorporation, Jan. 13, 1933

 

3. By-Laws, Jan. 13, 1933

 

4. Subscriptions, 1933-1935

 

5. Minutes of Directors' Meetings, 1933-1934

 

6. Business Papers, 1933-1939

Box 142

7. Correspondence (See also Arnex Reports below), 1933-1937

Box 143-147

8. Reports (as numbered by Mr. Arnold in his files. These pertain, in the main, to gold-mining projects throughout the West.)

Box 143

(1) Idaho Bar Placer Rampart, Alaska, 1933

 

(2) Mason Creek Placers, Tanana, Alaska, 1932-1933

 

(3) Mexican Gulch Mine, Yavapai County, Arizona, 1931-1936

 

(4) Molecular Gold, Arizona, 1932-1937

 

(5) Gold Basin Placer, Mohave County, Arizona, 1933

 

(6) Dardanelles Mine, Mohave County, Arizona, 1933

 

(7) Midas Group, Pima County, Arizona, 1933

 

(8) Arlington Mine, San Bernardino County, California, 1933-1934

 

(9) Carson Hill Mine, San Bernardino County, California, 1932-1935

 

(10) Missing

 

(11) German Bar Mine, Nevada County, California, 1933-1934

 

(12) Missing

 

(13) Gold Hill Mine, Siskiyou County, California, 1933

 

(14) Willard Placer, Willard, California, 1933

 

(15) Yellow Aster Mine, San Bernardino County, California, 1932-193

Box 144

(16) Alta Mine, Amador County, California, 1933

 

(17) Bloomer Mine, California, 1933

 

(18) Angels Camp Placer, Calaveras County, California, 1933

 

(19) Squaw Gulch, Cripple Creek, Colorado, 1933

 

(20) El Paso Mine, Cripple Creek, Colorado, 1933

 

(21) Larson Gold Mine & Milling Co., Boundary County, Idaho, n.d.

 

(22) Boise Basin, Idaho, 1933-1934

 

(23) Secesh Placers, Idaho County, Idaho, 1933

 

(24) Mount Ora Mine, Granite County, Montana, 1933-1937

 

(25) Prickly Pear Placer, Lewis and Clark County, Montana, 1933

 

(26) Wickes Amalgamation, Wickes, Montana, 1933

 

(27) Northern Nevada, 1933

 

(28) High Grade Mine (salted), Nye County, Nevada, 1933

 

(29) Alton Tunnel Property, Boulder County, Colorado, 1933

 

(30) Life Preserver Mine, Nye County, Nevada, 1933

 

(31) Dayton Mine, Comstock Mining District, Nevada, 1933

 

(32) Missing

 

(33) Hillsboro Mines, Hillsboro, New Mexico, 1933

 

(34) Oregon Placer, Josephine County, Oregon, 1933

 

(35) Miner's Basin, Grand Co., Utah, 1933

 

(36) Bridge River Placer, British Columbia, 1933

 

(37) Yukon Territory, Alaska, 1933

 

(38) Columbian Placers, Colombia, South America, 1933

 

(39) Missing

 

(40) Montecristo-El Conde Mines, Chihuahua, Mexico, 1933

Box 145

(41) Arabia-Philadelphia Group, Arizona, 1933

 

(42) Arista Mine, Beatty, Nevada, 1933

 

(43) Rose Gold Mine, San Bernardino County, California, 1933

 

(44) Rinconado Mine (Mercury), San Louis Obispo County, California, n.d.

 

(45) Colvin Quicksilver, California, n.d.

 

(46) Empire Mines, Lewis and Clark County, Montana, 1933

 

(47) Hard Cash Mine, Broadwater County, Montana, 1932-1933

 

(48) Atlas Mine, Virginia City, Montana, 1933

 

(49) Federal Group, Lewis & Clark County, Montana, 1933

 

(50) North Gould Group, Lewis & Clark County, Montana, 1933

 

(51) Big Dick Mine, Powell County, Montana, 1933

 

(52) Missing

 

(53) Golden-Sunlight-Ohio Mining Claims, Whitehall, Montana, 1933-1934

 

(54) Missing

 

(55) Missing

 

(56) Missouri-McKee Mine, Broadwater County, Montana, 1933

 

(57) Baldwin Property, Los Angeles County, California, 1933

 

(58) Colorado Juneau, Durango, Colorado, 1933

 

(59) Swissheim Mining District, Cochise County, Arizona, 1933

 

(60) Gold Dust Placer, Sierra County, New Mexico, 1933

 

(61) Paymaster Consolidated Mine, Imperial County, California, 1933-1935

 

(62) Bandarita Mine, Mariposa County, California, 1933

 

(63) Baxter Mine, Colorado, 1932

 

(64) Beatty Mine, Beatly, Nevada, 1932-1934

 

(65) Beaudry Placers, Trinity County, California, 1931-1934

 

(66) Behrns-Garcia Gold Mining Properties, Yavapai County, Arizona, 1933

Box 146

(67) Big Lode Mine, Elmore County, Idaho, 1932-1933

 

(68) Black Eagle Mine, Inyo County, California, 1933

 

(69) Blue Hog Mine, Butte County, California, 1933

 

(70) Bolivian Mines, Bolivia, South America, 1931

 

(71) Buckeye Placer, Douglas County, Nevada, 1932

 

(72) Bushman Placers, Plumas County, California 1932-1933

 

(73) Longstreet Mine, Nye County, Nevada, 1931-1932

 

(74) Western Canada, 1931-1932

 

(75) Carter Mine, Gunnison County, Colorado, 1937

 

(76) Cataract Mine, Jefferson County, Montana, 1931

 

(77) China Hill Mine (Assay), California, 1932

 

(78) W.W. Choate Mine, Utah, 1932

 

(79) Colorado River Placers, Colorado, 1932

 

(80) Colisseum Mine, San Bernardino County, California, 1932-1930

 

(81) Commodore Mine, Calaveras County, California, 1928-1933

 

(82) Congress Mine, Yavapai County, Arizona, 1928-1933

 

(83) Con-Mercury Mine, Utah, 1932

 

(84) Consolidated Gold Fields, South Africa, 1932

 

(85) Consolidated Gold Mines, Cochise County, Arizona

Box 147

(86) Consolidated Minerals Development Co., Ltd., Placer County, California, 1933

 

(87) Coso Quicksilver Properties, Inyo County, California, 1932

 

(88) Big Springs Placer, Placer County, California, 1932-1933

 

(89) Daily Mine (blank)

 

(90) Dan's Placer Mine, Siskiyou County, California, 1932

 

(91) Deadwood Creek Placer, Circle District, Alaska, 1932-1934

 

(92) Douglas Mine, Amador County, California, 1933

 

(93) Draper Mine, Tuolumne County, California, 1931-1934

 

(94) Dry Lake (Gold Lake), Goldfield, Nevada, 1932-1933

 

(95) Douglas Creek Placer, Trinity County, California, 1933

 

(96) Eagle King Mine, El Dorado County, California, 1932-1933

 

(97) Missing

 

(98) Eldorado Rand Mine, Clark County, Nevada, 1933-1936

 

(99) El Orito Mine, Guanajuato, Mexico, 1932

 

(100) Empire United Mines, Queensland, Australia, 1933

 

(101) Evening Star Mine, Shaste County, California, 1933

 

(102) Fairbanks Lode Mines, Fairbanks District, Alaska, 1932-1933

 

(103) Fairview Mine, Yavapai, District, Arizona, 1932

 

(104) Flagstaff Mine, Flagstaff, Arizona, 1932-1934

 

(105) Ford Placer Mine, Butte County, California, 1933

 

(106) Fortuna Mine, No location, 1933

 

(107) Missing

 

(108) Missing

 

(109) Gaston Mine, Gaston County, California, 1932-1934

 

(110) Alta Hill Drift Mine, Nevada County, California, 1932

 

(111) Gold Ace Mine, Beatty, Nevada, 1932

 

(112) Gold Ace Mine, Victorville, California, 1932

 

(113) Gold Creek Placer, Powell County, Montana, 1933

 

(114) Golden Horseshoe Mine, Grass Valley (?), California, 1931-1932

 

(115) Golden Messenger, York, Montana, 1933-1934

 

(116) Golden Trout Mine, Butte County, California, 1933-1934

 

(117) Goodhope Mine, Riverside County, California, 1931

 

(118) Good Return Placers, Larkspur, California, 1933-1934

Box 148

(119) Green Mountain-Jackson Mine, Plumas County, California, 1933

 

(120) Gross Street Mine, Tuolumne County, California, 1931

 

(121) Grubstake, Sierra Nevada, California, 1933

 

(122) John F. Guest Properties, Silimakeen District, British Columbia, 1932-1933

 

(123) Given Mine, California, 1931

 

(124) Hardway Mine, Amador County, California, 1933

 

(125) Pamlico Paulo Mines, Mineral County, Nevada, 1932-1934

 

(126) Hite Mine, Oklahoma, 1931

 

(127) Hoag Mining District, Modoc County, California, 1932-1933

 

(128) Jackass Hill Claims, Tuolumne County, California, 1933

 

(129) Imperial Gold Mine, California, 1933

 

(130) Jamestown Placers, Tuolumne County, California, 1931-1932

 

(131) Jay Gould Mines, Clark County, Montana, 1932-1933

 

(132) Jumbo Extension Mines, Esmeralda County, Nevada, 1933

 

(133) Kelsey Ranch Mine, Merced County, California, 1931

 

(134) Kelly Mine, San Bernardino County, California, 1932

 

(135) Kernick Mine, Mino, Nevada, 1933

 

(136) Keystone-Gold Field Consolidated, Flathead County, Montana, 1933

 

(137) A.B. Lee Mine, Copper Basin, Arizona, 1931-1932

 

(138) Llano de Oro Placer, Oregon, 1932

 

(139) Lombard-Cumberland-Faust Mines, Yankee Hill District, Colorado, 1932

 

(140) Lucky John Mine Placer, Butte County, California, 1932

 

(141) Mammoth Mine, Mineral County, Nevada, 1933

 

(142) Mammoth Magalia Mine, Butte County, Nevada, 1931-1937

 

(143) Manhattan Mine, Nevada, 1933

 

(144) Mary Bell Mine, Mohave County, Arizona, 1929

 

(145) Meadow Creek Placer, Madison County, Montana, 1933

 

(146) R.M. Merrill Mine, Yavapai County, Arizona, 1924-1933

 

(147) Milk Maid Mine, Shasta County, California, 1931-1932

 

(148) Gates Mine, Trinity County, California, 1933-1934

 

(149) Moffitt Placers, Tuolumne County, California, 1933

 

(150) Greene Mine, Pima County, Arizona, 1932-1934

 

(151) Mountain Monarch Mine, Inyo County, California, 1933

 

(152) Mountain Springs Canyon Mine, Inyo County, California, 1931

 

(153) Mountain View Mine, Washoe County, Nevada, 1933

 

(154) Nevada Placer, Nevada, 1932

 

(155) Nevada Wonder Mine, Churchill County, Nevada, 1933

 

(156) Niagara Summit Mine, no location, 1932

 

(157) Northern Placer, Montana, n.d.

 

(158) Nuevo Callo Mine, Callao Mining District, Venezuela, 1932

 

(159) Oker Properties, Lewis & Clark County, Montana, 1932

Box 149

(160) Ophir Gulch Mine, Powell County, Montana, 1933

 

(161) Oriental Mine, no location, 1933

 

(162) Missing

 

(163) Palmer Mine, Gold Hill, Utah, 1932

 

(164) Picacho Basin Mine, Imperial County, California, 1931-1934

 

(165) Pioneer Mine, Placer County, California, 1931

 

(166) Plymouth Mine, Amador County, California, 1931

 

(167) Poorman Creek Placer, Lewis & Clark County, Montana, 1933

 

(168) Quesnel River Placer, Caribou District, British Columbia, 1933

 

(169) Quo Vadis Mine, Clark County, Nevada, 1932

 

(170) Red Cloud Mine, Tuolumne County, Calif, 1934

 

(171) Rex Mine, Manitoba, Canada, 1931

 

(172) Rex Mine, Esmeralda County, Nevada, 1933

 

(173) Selway National Forests, Lewiston, Idaho, 1932.

 

(174) Sierra City Mine, Sierra County, California, 1933

 

(175) Shan Tsz Mine, El Dorado County, California, 1931-1933

 

(176) Shenandoah Mine (Map only), Nevada, n.d.

 

(177) Signal Mine, Mohave County, Arizona, 1931

 

(178) Standard Mine, Thunder Mountain [Idaho], 1931

 

(179) Standard Mining & Milling Company, New Mexico, 1931-1934

 

(180) Standard Gold Mining Company, Kern County, California, 1931-1933

 

(181) Swift Shore Drift Mines, Placer Company, California, 1931-1934

 

(182) Thunder Mountain Mines, Thunder Mountain District, Idaho, 1933

 

(183) Tornado Mine, Utah, 1932

 

(184) Treasure Hills Mine, California, 1932

 

(185) Troy Mine, Lincoln County, Montana, 1931

Box 150

(186) Union & Blue Bell Mines, Maricopa County, Arizona, 1932-1933

 

(187) Uranus Mine, Nevada County, California, 1933

 

(188) Von Humboldt Claim, no data, 1932

 

(189) Wayne Mine, Pima County, Arizona, 1933-1934

 

(190) Western Merger Mines, Yavapai County, Arizona, 1933

 

(191) Wharton Placer, Boise County, Idaho, 1925

 

(192) Winetka Mine, Montana, 1933

 

(193) Winterville Placers, no data, 1932

 

(194) Worden Placer, Trinity County, California, 1933

 

(195) Ash Peak Mines, no data, Arizona, 1933

 

(196) Barstow Lode, Prospect, California, 1933-1934

 

(197) Eagle-Shawmut Mine, Tuolumne County, California, 1933

 

(198) Landecker Drift Placer, Placerville, California, 1933

 

(199) Neglected Mine, no location, 1933

 

(200) Plumas-Eureka Mine, Plumas County, California, 1933-1935

 

(201) Royal Mine, Calaveras County, California, 1930-1933

 

(202) Ruffner Placer, Inyo County, California, 1933

 

(203) Missing

 

(204) Woodville-Justice Mines, Virginia City, Nevada, 1933

 

(205) Easy Bird Mine, Calaveras County, California, 1933

 

(206) Brown Co. Placer, Siskiyou County, California, 1933

 

(207) Siskiyou Hydraulic Gold Mine, Siskiyou County, California 1933-1934

 

(208) Gardner Point Placer on Port Wine Ridge, Sierra County, California, 1933-1934

 

(209) Engles Copper Mine, Plumas County, Montana, 1933

 

(210) Gold Mountain Mine, Dillon Quadrangle, Montana, 1933

 

(211) Inyoken Claims, Kern County, California, n.d.

 

(212) Bullfrog Mines Company, Nye County, Nevada, 1936

 

(213) Missing

 

(214) Bohemian Consolidations, Lane County, Oregon, 1933-1937

 

(215) Missing

 

(216) Blazing Star Mine, Calaveras County, California, 1934

 

(217) Crown Point Mine, Shasta County, California, 1934

 

(218) Silver Queen Mine, Pima County, Arizone, 1931-1934

 

(219) Missing

Box 151

(220) Oro Grande Mine, Yavapai County, Arizona, 1902, 1932-1937

 

(221) Lydon Placer, Los Angeles, California, 1934

 

(222) Texas Flat Gold Mine, Madera County, California, 1932-1936

 

(223) Sultan Mt. Project, Silverton, Colorado, 1934

 

(224) Gold Basin Mining Claims, Vidal, Arizona, 1934

 

(225) Silver King Mine, Pinal County, Arizona, 1934-1937

 

(226) Aetna and Great Western Mines, Lake County, California, 1932-1933

 

(227) Crewe Ranch Mine, Butte County, California, 1934

 

(228) Crusade Placers, Tehama County, California, 1933

 

(229) Vandalia Mine, Eldorado County, California, 1934

 

(230) Red Ledge Mine, Adams County, Idaho, 1935

 

(231) Mendrum Tunnel & Mining Properties, San Miguel and Ouray Counties, Colorado, [1896]-1935

 

(232) Gray Eagle-Oro Belle Mines, Yavapai County, Arizona, 1935

 

(233) Jumper Mine (Amalgamation with Mezeppa and New Ezra Mines), Yavapai County, Arizona, 1934-1935

 

(234) Clark Ranch Gold Placer, Douglas County, Colorado, 1933-1936

 

(235) Missing

 

(236) Cimmaron Mine, Eldorado County, California, 1934-1936

 

(237) "Jack Tardy" Mining Claims, Soledad, Kern County, California, 1932-1935

 

(238) Tannen Placer Mine, Josephine County, Oregon, 1934-1937

 

(239) Red Rock Placer, Kern County, California, 1926-1941

 

(240) D. & B. Steptoe Mine, Cherry Creek Region, Nevada, 1935-1936

 

(241) Missing

 

(242) Stewart Gravel Mines, Placer County, California, 1932-1938

 

(243) Golden Aster Mine, Inyo County, California, 1932-1937

 

(244) Ramie Industry, Imperial Valley, California, 1935

 

(245) Nesmeth Mine (Radium), Gilpin County, Colorado, 1934-1935

 

(246) Cyclopic Mine, Arizona, 1935

 

(247) Hasbrouck Mine, Esmerelda County, Nevada, 1935

Box 152

(248) Brookland Mine, Nye County, Nevada, 1935-1939

 

(249) Companero Gold Mining Group, Sonora, Mexico, 1934-1935

 

(250) Three Star Mine, Placer County, California, 1935-1938

 

(251) Mill Canyon Mines, Eureka County, Nevada, 1935-1939

 

(252) Telegraph Mine, San Bernardino County, Califorina, 1934-1938

 

(253) Falcon Mining Claims, San Bernardino County, California, 1935-1936

 

(254) Missing

 

(255) Mother's Mine, Mariposa County, California, 1935-1936

 

(256) Etnyre, Mentor re Mining Properties, Sacramento, California, 1935-1938

Box 153

(257) Leivas-Madril Tungsten Mines, Mohave County, Arizona, 1935-1940

 

(258) Diamond Mining & Engineering Co., Arkansas, 1935

 

(259) Peterson Ridge, Yuma County, Arizona, n.d.

 

(260) H.B. Bardue re Mining Properties, California, Oregon, 1933-1936

 

(261) Apex Mine, Gila County, Arizona, 1936

 

(262) Wild Rose Group of Mines, Lyon County, Nevada, 1935

 

(263) Bendick, Louis G. re Mining Properties, Inyo Co., Calif., 1935-1936

 

(264) Boulder & Gopher Mines, Eldorado County, California, 1935-1936

 

(265) Molybdium Mines, Clark and Esmeralda Counties, Nevada, 1932-1938

 

(266) Bland Mines, Sandoval County, New Mexico, 1920-1936

 

(267) Montizona Copper Co., Pima County, Arizona, 1920-1937

 

(268) McKinley Lake Gold Mine, Cordova, Alaska, 1935-1936

 

(269) Eureka Mine, Republic District, Washington, 1917-1938

 

(270) Nevada Corporation, 1936-1937

 

(271-273) Missing

 

(274) Blankman, Lynn Corresp. re Mining Properties in Alaska, Arizona, California, Canada, Oregon, Washington, 1936

Box 154

(275) Miscellaneous, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Nevada, 1934-1938

 

(276) Summit Mine, Shasta County, California, 1932

 

(277) Nickel Lake Mine, Ontario, Canada, 1938

 

(278) Paragon Mine, Placer County, California, 1938

 

(279) Quilp Mine, California, 1938

 

(280) Mt. Vasquez Mines Co., Colorado, 1938

 

(281) Russell Mine, Tucson, Arizona, 1938

 

(282) South San Francisco-Silver-Lead-Zinc Mine, San Francisco, California, 1937-1938

 

(283) Smith, P.F., Corresp. re various Mines, Alaska, Brit.Columbia, California, Washington, 1936-1937

 

(284) Same, 1938

 

(285) Kougarok Placer, Taylor, Alaska, 1936-1938

 

(286) Lost Eureka-Idaho-Maryland Lode, Nevada County, Calif., 1937-1938

 

(287) Mayflower Drift Mine, Amador County, California, 1937-1938

 

(288) Mt. Reuben Mine, Josephone County, Oregon, 1937-1938

 

(289) Red Elephant Mines, Lawson, Colorado, 1937

Box 155

(290) Mongellon Mining Properties, Catron County, N.Mexico, 1938

 

(291) Bullion Properties, Mexico, 1934

 

(292) Carpender Mine, El Dorado County, California, 1933-1935

 

(293) Big Blue Mine, Kern County, California, 1933-1935

 

(294) Missing

 

(295) Bard Creek Mine, Gilpin County, Colorado, 1934

 

(296) La Plata Gold Mining Proper, Durango, Colorado, n.d.

 

(297) Miscellaneous Arnex Correspondence, 1933-1938

 

(298) Potash, 1924-1936

 

(299) Neguoia Arch, Emery & Wayne Counties, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah, n.d.

 

(300) Miscellaneous, 1933-1936

 

(301) East Fork Area, Ventura County, California, 1936

 

(302) See Petroleum Reports

 

(303) Missing

 

(304) Missing

 

(305) Reports:

 

a. Mogul & Monitor Mining Dists., Alpine Co., Calif., 1915

 

b. Curtz Consolidated Mines Co., Alpine Co., Calif., 1915

 

c. Hercules Mining Property, Alpine Co., Calif. 1915

 

d. So. Peacock Mining Claims, Weiser, Idaho, 1905 (missing)

 

(306) Missing

 

(307) Missing

 

(308) Verner, A.E., British Columbia, 1935-1938 2 folders

Box 156

(309) Missing

 

(310) Missing

 

(311) Missing

 

(312) Missing

 

(313) Summary of Mining Reports, 1933

 

(314) Tilden Mines, Clear Creek and Gilpin Counties, Colorado, 1938

 

(315) Baron Mine, Boulder Mining Dist., Colorado, 1937

 

(316) Missing

 

(317) Quigley Mine, Kantishna, Alaska, 1937-1938

 

(318) Trinity River Placer, California, 1937

 

(319) Moorehead Mine, Caribou District, Br. Columbia, 1937

 

(320) Missing

 

(321) Missing

 

(322) Missing

 

(323) Missing

 

(324) Missing

 

(325) Old Mining Reports to 1916

 

a. Montreal, Copper Canyon, Copper Basin & Adelaide Bearer Co., Utah

 

b. Copper Canyon Property, Lander Co., Nevada

 

c. Adelaide Property, Humboldt Co., Nevada

 

d. Grand Mountain Group, Big Bug Dist., Arizona

 

e. Gold Note Mining Co., Pershing Co., Nevada

 

(326) Reports:

 

a. Castle Peak Mining Co., Storey Co., Nevada, n.d.

 

b. Rinconada Quicksilver Mine, San Luis Obispo Co., California, 1940

 

(327) Rex Montis Mining Claims, Inyo Co., California, 1935

 

(328) Oklahoma Salted Mine, 1932

 

(329) Silver Crown Mine, Yavapai Co., Ariz., n.d.

 

(330) Gold Mt. Mines, Colusa Co., Calif., 1927

 

(331) Mineral Resource Co., Grant Co., Ariz., 1938-1939

 

(332) Mt. View Mine, Tuolumne Co., Calif., 1939

 

(333) Pioneer Chief Mine, Calaveras Co., Calif., 1939

 

(334) Ortiz Mine Grant, Santa Fe Co., New Mexico, 1937-1939

 

(335) Bennett Dredge, San Luis Obispo Co., Calif., 1934-1937

 

(336) Ilmenite Iron Titanium, So. Wyoming, 1940

Box 157

9. Late Reports: Alaska, Calif., Idaho, Mont., Nev., Utah, 1933-1938

Box 158

10. Mother Lode Consolidation, California, 1928-1937

 

Calaveras & Tuolumne Counties

 

Second Series Mining Reports not included in Arnold Exploration Company Reports.

Scope and Content Note

Those numbered were included in an Arnold list of Petroleum Reports. Others were unnumbered. All reports are alphabetically arranged by States and Counties.
Box 159

UNITED STATES

 

I. Alabama

 

1. Talapoosa County

 

a. Hillabee Mine, 1931

 

II. Alaska

 

1. Alaska Copper Proposition, 1916

 

III. Arizona

 

1. Cochise County

 

a. Arizona Lead Mines, 1942

 

b. Cochise Group of Mines, 1942

 

c. Melgren Mines, 1928

 

2. Gila County

 

a. Mercury Mines, 1941

 

3. Graham & Pinal Counties

 

a. Coal Mines, 1922, 1927

 

4. Mohave County

 

a. Ark & San Antonio Mines, 1927

 

b. Blue Bell Mining Claims, 1911-1918

 

c. Golden Door Mine, 1945

 

d. Malco Gold Mining Co., 1939

 

e. San Francisco Gold Mines Co., 1916, 1926-1929

 

f. Tom Reed - Gold Road Mining District, 1915

 

5. Pima County

 

a. Black Princess Group, 1916-1923

 

b. Homestake Group, 1934

 

6. Yavapai County

 

a. Lion Copper Co., 1916

 

7. Yuma County

 

a. Agard Gold and Copper Claims, 1915

 

b. Silver Mining Dist., 1937

 

c. Clara Swanson Mining Co. 1937, 1944

 

IV. California

 

1. Alpine County

 

a. Curtz Consolidated Mines, 1915-1916

 

Leviathan Sulphur Mine (669), 1933?

 

2. Calaveras County

 

a. Loretta Mine, 1940

 

3. Fresno County

 

a. Melero Mines, 1939

 

b. Stone Canyon Consolidated Coal Co., 1908, 1939

 

4. Humboldt County

 

a. Hydraulic Gold Mine, 1941

 

5. Imperial County

 

a. Vista Mining Co. (775), 1935

 

6. Inyo County

 

a. Adamson Tungsten Mining Property, Pine Creek Mining Dist., 1940

 

b. Big Horn Mine, 1935

 

c. Golden Treasure Mines, 1935

 

d. Inyo County Mining Dist., 1908

 

e. White Mountains Scheelite Mines, n.d.

 

7. Kern County

 

a. Bach Gold Mine, 1940

 

b. Blue Mt. Mining Co., 1914

 

c. Goler Mining Co. Properties, 1933

 

d. Sierra Tungsten Co. Properties, 1932

 

e. Tropico Mine, 1932

 

8. Los Angeles County

 

a. Hercules Mine, n.d.

 

b. Mining Activities in Acton, Palmdale, Lancaster, Lake Hughes, Fairmont, Rosamond, Meenach, Mohave, Randsburg, Tropico, Kramer & Barstow, 1936

 

9. Mariposa County

 

a. Buena Vista Mine, 1921, 1930

 

10. Nevada County

 

a. Champion Mine, 1922

 

b. Le Compton Mine, 1916

 

11. Placer County

 

a. Morning Star Gravel Mine, 1912, 1938

 

12. Plumas County

 

a. Bear Creek Mine, n.d.

 

b. Five Bears Mine, 1916

 

c. Cooper Mt. - Summit Consolidation, 1916

 

d. Rich Gulch Gold Area, 1932

 

13. Riverside County

 

a. El Nido Gold Mining Properties, n.d.

 

b. Golden Rod Mine, 1941

 

c. Riverside Tin Mines, 1941

 

d. Roosevelt Lode Claim, 1941

 

14. San Benito County

 

a. McIntyre Quicksilver Mine, 1941

 

b. New Idria Mine, n.d.

 

15. San Bernardino County

 

a. Avaratz Consolidated Mines, 1920-1921

 

b. Big Hunch Mine, 1933

 

c. Gold Mt. Mine, 1918-1919

 

d. Rock Eagle Mine, 1942

 

16. San Francisco County

 

a. Portuguese-American Tin Co., 1916-1931

 

17. Santa Barbara County

 

a. Red Rock, 1937-1939

 

b. Santa Ynez Mining Co., 1937-1939

 

18. Santa Clara County

 

a. California-Nevada Quicksilver Mining Co., 1930

 

19. Sierra County

 

a. Neocene Placer Mining Co., 1916

 

b. Primrose Quartz Mine, 1941

 

20. Trinity County

 

a. Lewiston Mining Dist., 1937

 

21. Tuolumne Mine

 

a. Omega & General Hooker Mine, 1922

Box 160

V. Colorado

 

1. Clear Creek & Gilpin Counties

 

a. Pacific Mining & Reduction Co., n.d.

 

2. Huerfano County

 

a. Windham Coal Property (37), n.d.

 

3. Moffat County

 

a. Coal Properties (87), 1938

 

4. Park County

 

a. Morning's Star Group, 1914

 

5. Routt County

 

a. Collom Coal Tract (34), n.d.

 

6. San Juan County

 

a. Gold King Mines Corporation, 1924-1937

 

7. Weld County

 

a. Alpha Cool Property (97), n.d.

 

b. Frederick Coal Tract (84), 1911.

 

VI. Idaho

 

1. Idaho Mining Districts, 1936

 

2. Idaho County

 

a. Charlotte Gulch Gold, Lead & Zinc Mine, 1941-1942

 

b. Gold Bar Placer, Inc., Cook's Correll Mining Dist., 1940

 

c. Golden Anchor Mine, 1937

 

d. Goodenough Mining & Milling County, Mt. Marshall Mining Dist., 1937-1939

 

VII. Montana

 

1. Butte Area

 

a. Blue bird Consolidated Mining Co., 1929

 

2. Painted Robe Gold Property, Painted Robe, 1912

 

3. Philips County

 

a. Beaver Creek Mining Co., 1931

 

VIII. Nevada

 

1. Douglas County

 

a. Ruby Hill Gold & Copper Mining Co., 1916-1917

 

2. Elko County

 

a. Gold Creek Placer, 1937

 

b. Nevada Bunker Hill

 

3. Esmeralda County

 

a. Columbus Basin, 1939

 

b. Crater Group, 1940

 

4. Eureka County

 

a. Hamburg & Adams Hill Group of Gold, Lead and Silver Mines, 1914, 1946

 

5. Humboldt County

 

a. Buccaroo Group of Mining Claim 1940

 

6. Lincoln County

 

a. Horseshoe Mine (25), 1906-1907

Box 161

7. Lyon County

 

a. Quinn Consolidated Mining Co., (81) [1875] - 1925

 

8. Mineral County

 

a. Cardinal Mines - 1940

 

b. Harris Quicksilver Mine, 1938

 

c. Red Wing & Inman Mining, 1940

 

9. Nye County

 

a. Bull Moose Mine, 1925-1926

 

b. Ione Quicksilver Mine, 1914

 

c. Nevada Cinnabar Mine, 1941

 

10. Pershing County

 

a. Montgomery Mercury Mines, 1940

 

IX. New Mexico

 

1. Catron County

 

a. Castle Group of Tin Mines, 1932

 

2. Rio Arriba County

 

a. A.J.S. Mining Co., 1938

 

b. Craesus, Little Casino, Mary E. Steele, Clara D., Grand Mogul, Hoover Nos. 182, Buckhorn & Red Jacket Mines, Headstone Mining Dist., 1939

 

3. Sandoval County

 

a. A.I.S. Mining Co., 1938

 

b. Sunshine Mining Claims, 1939

 

4. Sierra County

 

a. El Oro Mines, 1933

 

X. Oregon

 

1. Lane County

 

a. Winberry Mines, 1937

Box 162-164

XI. Texas

 

1. Burnet County

 

a. Texas Graphite Company (later incorporated as Southwestern Graphite Co. and affiliated with International Carbon Products Co. (633), 1915-1933.

 

2. Llano County

 

a. Heath Mine, n.d.

 

b. Llano Gold & Rare Metal Mining Co., 1916

Box 164

XII. Utah

 

1. Juba County

 

a. Southern Swansea Mining Claims, n.d.

 

2. San Juan County

 

a. Organ Rock Anticline, 1926

 

3. Toole County

 

a. Georgia Lynn Mine, 1929

 

XIII. West Virginia

 

a. Four States Coal & Coke (523) Co., 1913

Box 165

FOREIGN

 

I. Canada

 

1. British Columbia

 

a. Canada Consolidated, Ltd., 1935

 

b. Flathead Coal District, 1928-1931

 

c. Great West Copper Claims, 1917

 

d. C.V. Harrison - Checkamin Mines, 1936-1938

 

e. Taku Mines Co., Ltd., 1930

 

2. Saskatchewan

 

a. Eagle Hills Anticline, 1936

 

II. Cuba

 

1. La Fortuna Rodriguez y Martinez and Maria Teresa Mines, 1918

 

2. Bejucal Madruga Uplift, n.d.

 

III. Honduras

 

1. Alborado, El Mochita, Lola or Banks, Los Minas Gold Placer, San Felix & El Cuyal Mines and Sorpresa & Eureka Gold Placers, 1940

Box 166

IV. Mexico

 

1. Chihuahua

 

a. Le Cebadillo Mine, 1921

 

b. Olga, Dolores and Los Angeles Mines, 1935

 

c. El Refugio and Anexas, 1935

 

d. El Sabinal Mining Dist., n.d.

 

e. San Turtan Mines, 1935

 

2. Chiahuahua & Durango

 

a. Cherokee-Mexican Ltd., 1901-1914

 

3. Coahuila

 

a. Hacienda de Hermanos Mining Proposition, 1920-1927

 

4. Durango

 

a. San Diego River and Arroyo de Pueblo Nuevo Gold Placers, 1933

 

b. San Fernando Mine, 1919

 

5. Guanajuato

 

a. El Gigante Mercury Deposit, 1920

 

b. Distrito Minero de Guanajuato [1885]

 

c. Mother Lode & the Undeveloped Central Section, 1930

 

6. Guerrero

 

a. Aguila de Plata San Nicholas del Plomo and Amplicacion de Golondrina, 1935

 

b. General Minerals, Inc., 1935

 

c. Gold Placer Mine, 1935

 

d. El Paraiso Dolores and Anexas al Paraiso Mining Claims, 1935

 

e. Puerto del Oro Mining Co., n.d.

 

7. Hidalgo

 

a. Primo Juan Mine, 1935

 

8. Jalisco

 

a. La Barranca and Aurora Mines, 1935

 

b. Los Reyes Mine, 1931

 

9. Lower California

 

a. Cacachilas Mineral Dist., n.d.

 

b. Calmalli Mining Dist., 1912, 1933

 

c. Canoas Gold Mines, 1910

 

d. Ornysky Gold Mining Proposition, n.d.

 

10. Mazatlan

 

a. Compania Mexicane de Minerales, 1934-1935, 1941

 

11. Michoacan

 

a. Placeres del Oro, n.d.

 

b. Santa Ana & Anexas, n.d.

 

12. Najarit

 

a. El Tigre Group of Mines, 1935

 

13. Nuevo de Leon

 

a. Aldamus Anticline, 1924

 

14. Oaxaco

 

a. El Carmen, 1927

 

b. Indiana Oaxaco Mining Co., 1927

 

c. San Martin Mines, 1935

 

15. Oaxaco, Guerrero, Jolisco, San Luis Potosi, Vera Cruz and Zacatecas

 

a. Gold & Silver Mines offered by F.W. Wetmore, 1931-1934

 

16. Pueblo

 

a. Espejeros and Melba, 1932-1935

 

b. Metcalf Mine, n.d.

 

c. Fundos Mineros Tetela de Ocampo. n.d.

 

d. La Libertad, 1934

Box 167

17. Sinaloa

 

a. Alacran Mining Co., 1911-1926

 

b. Camochin Gold Mine & San Juan Silver Mine

 

c. Petro-Mex Company, 1934-1935

 

d. Placeres de Oro de Bacubirito del Palmar de los Sepulveda, 1934

 

e. La Plomosa Mine, 1917-1929

 

f. Sillo Group, 1921

 

g. Sinaloa Premier Mining Co., 1933-1935

 

18. Sonora

 

a. Baroyeca, Leonor, Sierra and Phoenix Claims, 1935

 

b. El Carmen Silver Mines, 1914-1915

 

c. Cerro Prieto Mining Co., 1933-1934

 

d. Compania de Minas de Mexico, 1934-1935

 

e. El Gache Mine, 1917

 

f. Dr. Jackson's Mine, 1932-1935

 

g. El Pilar Mine, n.d.

 

h. Reina del Ploma Mine, n.d.

 

i. Santiaguito-Marilyn Claims, 1935

 

j. Sonora Development Co., 1925

 

19. Taxco

 

a. General Minerals Taxco Mining Properties, 1935

 

20. Vera Cruz

 

a. Asuncion de Maria Mine, 1934

 

b. Carlos Pochero Mine, 1935

 

c. Gilsonite Deposit, 1934

 

d. Compania Minera El Rosario, 1935

 

e. Plano de Los Municipios de Minas y Tatatila, 1934

 

f. Zomelahuacan Gold & Copper Mines, 1902, 1934

 

21. Zacatecas

 

a. Cia Minera Nazareno y Catasillas, 1920, 1922

 

b. Noche Buena Mine, 1934

 

c. Rodriguez Orozco Mines, 1919

 

22. Zacualpan

 

a. Carlos Pacheco Mine

Box 168-169

V. Miscellaneous - United States

 

VI. Miscellaneous - Foreign: Africa, Canada, Central America, Mexico, South America

 

J. PETROLEUM PAPERS

 

UNITED STATES

Box 170

I. Oil Basins in the U.S., n.d.

 

II. Production of Petroleum in the U.S. past and estimated future, 1907-1915

 

III. Oil Lands Withdrawn from Entry (No. 41), 1907-1915

 

BY STATES AND COUNTIES

Box 170

I. Alabama

 

1. Clark & Choctau Counties

 

a. Hatchetigbee, Jackson, Lower Peach Tree and Talahatta Structures, 1917

 

II. Alaska

 

1. Katalla

 

a. Alaska Anthracite Coal & Petroleum Co., 1922

 

b. Controller Oil Fields, 1921-1937

 

c. Washington-Alaska Petroleum Co., 1923

 

III. Arizona

 

1. Apache County

 

a. Defiance Plateau Oil Possibilities (613), 1921-1922

 

2. Graham County

 

a. Bear Springs Oil, Gas & Water Co., 1919-1928

 

3. Maricopa County

 

a. Wittman Prospective Oil Well (720), 1944

 

4. Yavapai County

 

a. Verdi Valley Oil Co., 1913

 

IV. Arkansas

 

1. Faulkner and Union Counties

 

a. Arkansas Oil Venture, 1916-1934

 

b. Lands to Lease for Oil & Gas in 1916

 

c. Prospective Oil and Gas Field Near Conway, 1918

 

V. California

 

General

Box 171

a. California Oil Belts & Fields (Map only), n.d.

 

b. California Production (41) [1865]-1922

 

1. Colusa County

 

a. Bradshaw-Foraker Property Oil Possibilities (514), 1913

 

b. Meridian Structure, 1945

 

c. Rumsey Hill Oil Possibilities, 1928

 

2. Fresno County

 

a. Acorn Oil Co. (76), 1911

 

b. Arica Oil Co., 1904-1912

 

c. Aztec Oil Co., 1910-1912

 

d. B. & B. Oil Co., 1911

 

e. Caribou Oil Co. (62), 1910

 

f. Castle Oil Co. (621), 1911

 

g. Circle Oil Co., 1921

 

h. Coalinga Field: Index, Maps, Production, 1907-1931

 

i. Coalinga Central Oil Co., 1911-1914

 

j. Coalinga Peerless Oil Co., n.d.

 

k. Coalinga Propositions (88), Hammon, Caribou, Esperanza, Welsh, Morehead, Lucile, California-Coalinga, Coalinga-Mohauk, W.K. Turner, Spinks Crude, 1912

 

l. Coalinga Unity Oil Co., 1910

 

m. DeLuxe Oil Co., 1911

 

n. Empire and Republic, 1911-1915

 

o. Esperanza Oil & Gas Companies (1), 1909-1911

 

p. Fearon Properties, 1912

 

q. Fresno United Oil Co., 1921

 

r. Fuetterer Permit (719), 1944

 

s. Homestake Oil Co., 1911

 

t. Inca Oil Co., 1906-1913

Box 172

u. Lucile Oil Co., 1911-1915

 

v. M.K. & T. Oil Co., n.d.

 

w. Mau-Wulffsohn Project (507), 1912

 

x. Nevada Petroleum Co., 1909

 

y. Pacific States Petroleum Co., 1915

 

z. Penn-Coalinga Amity and Coalinga Pacific Companies, 1920

 

aa. Pilot Oil Co., 1920

 

bb. River Bend Structure (740), 1947

 

cc. Saint Elmo Oil Co. (72), 1910

 

dd. Saint Paul - Fresno and Coalinga Western Oil Companies (96), n.d

 

ee. Salvia Oil Co. (614), 1922

 

ff. Sections 6,7,8,10,16,18,20,26,28,31,32 (15,33,60), 1910-1936

 

gg. Shawmut Oil Co. (511), 1907-1914

 

hh. Silver Tip and Amy Oil Companies, 1911-1915

 

ii. Snowlene Oil Co. (732), 1922-1940

 

jj. Southeastern Oil Co. (30), 1909

 

kk. W.K., W.K.-Coalinga, Turner & Mohauk Companies (31), 1910

 

ll. W.K. & Kreyenhagen Property (90), 1911

 

mm. Wabash Development Co. (19), 1910

 

nn. Welsh Tract, Coalinga District (21), 1910-1911

 

oo. West Coalinga Oil & Development Co., 1922

 

pp. Westside Field, n.d.

 

qq. White Creek Syncline (741), 1947, 1955

 

rr. Wilshire Arnex Oil Co., Jacolitos Dome (617), 1941-1946

 

ss. Zier Oil Co., 1911

Box 173

3. Humboldt County

 

a. Humboldt Co. Oil Possibilities (12), 1909

 

4. Imperial County [UNK]

 

a. Midway National Crude Oil Co. (520), 1913

 

b. Moore Nelson Structure (714), 1943

 

5. Kern County

 

a. Kern County Oil Fields, 1904, 1908

 

b. Adeline Consolidated Road Oil Co., Sunset Field (63), 1911

 

c. American Crude Oil Co., Kern River and Sunset-Maricopa Fields, n.d.

 

d. Anaconda Oil Co., Sunset Field (45), 1910

 

e. Aroostook Crude Oil Co., Buena Vista, 1921

 

f. Arvin Dome, Arvin District (717), 1944

 

g. Babcock Petroleum Co., Midway District (58), 1910-1911

 

h. Bankers Oil Co., Kern River Dist. (500), 1912

 

i. Bardole and State Oil Co. (66), Kern River Field (66), 1910

 

j. La Belle Oil Co., Midway Dist. (70), 1911, 1923

 

k. Bena Structure, Edison Dist. (701), 1941

 

l. Buena Vista Hills (610), Midway District, 1921

 

m. Buick Oil Co., Midway Oil Field (525), 1911-1916

 

n. Cutler-Ochs Producing Co. (700), Edison Field, 1941-1945

 

o. Eagle Oil Co., Midway Oil Field, n.d.

 

p. Elk Hills Oil Field, 1920-1921

 

q. Esperanza Consolidated Oil Co,, Coalinga, Santa Maria, Midway, Sunset and Carrizo Districts, 1909-1911, 1921

 

r. Ethel D. Oil Co., Midway-Sunset and Carrizo Districts, 1910

 

s. Fearless Oil Co., McKittrick Field (48), 1910

 

t. Fulton Oil Co., McKittrick Field, 1924

Box 174

u. Goler Ranch Oil Possibilities (53), 1910

 

v. Helmer Hogberg Oil Corp., 1920

 

w. Honolulu Consolidated Oil Co., Midway Field, 1919-1921

 

x. January and July Oil Companies, Kern River and Midway Fields, (75), 1911

 

y. Kern River Oil Field, 1901-1920

 

z. Kern River Oil Fields, Ltd. 1912

 

aa. Kern Trading and Oil Co., Sunset Fields, 1909-1910

 

bb. McDonald Anticline (Shell Oil Co.), 1930

 

cc. McKittrick Oil Fields, Bellridge, Lost Hills & Sunset Field, 1908-1921

 

dd. Midway Oil Field: Index, Propositions, Logs, etc., 1901-1937

 

ee. Midway Union Oil Co. (38), Midway Dist., 1910-1911

 

ff. Monte Cristo Oil Co. (509), Kern River & Sunset Dists., 1909-1912

 

gg. Mt. Poso & Mt. Poso Creek Oil Fields (Maps Only), 1920-1921, 1938

 

hh. Redlands Oil Co., McKittrick Dist. (47), 1910

 

ii. Rock Oil Co., No. Midway Field, n.d.

 

jj. Sections 11,16,18,20,22,24,25,27, Kern River and Midway Fields (56,57,726,744), 1910-1947

 

kk. Sibyl Oil Co., 1910

 

ll. Sunset Oil Field (59), 1901-1938

 

mm. Sunset-Midway Oil Field (610A), 1902

 

nn. Violette Property, Mt. Poso Oil Field, 1939

Box 175

6. King's County

 

a. Avenal Land and Oil Co. (542), (Maps only), n.d.

 

b. Avenal Land and Water Co. (542), 1920

 

c. Big Tar Canyon (736), 1946

 

d. California Counties Oil Co. (100), 1911-1913

 

e. Dudley Ridge Area (673), 1929-1934

 

f. Echo Oil Co., n.d.

 

g. Pacific Oil and Gas Co., 1920-1925

 

h. Reef Ridge District (703), 1942

 

i. Tulare Lake Oil and Gas Co. (682), 1939

 

j. Van Glaben Structure (704), 1941

 

7. Fresno and Kern Counties

 

a. California Central Oil Co. (611), 1921-1930

 

b. Laymance Properties Sunset, Midway, McKittrick & Coalinga Oil Dists.(61), 1910

Box 176

8. Fresno, Kern and Kings Counties

 

a. Kettleman Hills (667), Correspondence & Maps, 1907-1939

 

9. Fresno, Kern, Kings and Los Angeles Counties

 

a. American Oil Fields (517), 1912

 

b. American Oil Fields Amalgamation, 1908, 1916

 

c. American Petroleum Co., 1912

 

d. California Petroleum Corp., 1912-1913

 

10. Fresno, Kern, Los Angeles, Santa Barbara, and Ventura Counties

 

a. Union and Associated Oil Companies Consolidation (79), 1911-1912

Box 177

11. Fresno, Kern, San Benito and Santa Barbara Counties

 

a. California Oil Project (74), 1910

 

b. Coalinga, McKittrick, Midway and Sunset Characteristics, 1903, 1911

 

c. General Petroleum Co., 1913-1914

 

d. Hammon Oil Project, 1910-1914

 

12. Fresno, Kern and San Luis Obispo Counties

 

a. Peerless Oil Companies (74), 1907-1920

 

13. Fresno, Kings, Santa Barbara and Ventura Counties

 

a. Petroleum Development Co. of Northern California (Wildcats), 1925

 

14. Fresno and Merced Counties

 

a. Little Panoche Region, 1910

 

15. Kern and King's Counties

 

a. Devil's Den Field, 1914-1945

 

16. Kern, Kings, San Luis Obispo and Tulare Counties

 

a. Miller & Lux Lands, n.d.

 

17. Kern and San Luis Obispo Counties

 

a. Midway-Coalinga Consolidated Oil Co. (61), 1907-1919

 

b. Midway Peak Oil Co. (670), 1933

 

c. Miller Flats Oil Co. (766), 1951

 

d. Pacwood Anticline, n.d.

 

18. Kern and Tulare Counties

 

a. Kern and Tulare Counties Understructure, 1921

 

19. Kern and Ventura Counties

 

a. Engineers Oil, Kern Four Oil Co., and Sespe Consolidated Oil Co. (524), 1914

 

20. Kings and Tulare Counties

 

a. Township 18A. So. Gas and Oil Possibilities (743 & 744), 1947

Box 178

21. Los Angeles County

 

a. American Oil and Metals Syndicate, 1912-1927

 

b. Apex Petroleum Corp., 1930

 

c. Apple Valley Oil Field, 1950-1951

 

d. Bairdstown Oil Possibilities (76), 1910

 

e. Bellflower Oil Possibilities (713), 1938, 1943

 

f. Carmenita Oil Co., 1924-1940

 

g. Chatsworth Lake Area, 1937-1941

 

h. Clampitt Proposition (539), 1918

 

i. Henry Clay-Needham Tract (659), 1928

 

j. Delano 80 Acres (769), 1950

 

k. Dry Canyon Structure (751), 1949

 

la. East Oak Canyon Oil Field (761), 1951

 

lb. Elysian Hills Dome (661), 1931

 

m. Five Wild Cat Structures: Carmenita, Artesia, Los Alamitos, Santa Fe and Bell Flower, 1938

 

n. Fundenberg Ranch (14), 1910

 

o. Griffith Property on Pacoima Creek, 1915

Box 179

p. Huntington Beach Oil Field

 

E.D.C.A. Oil Co., n.d.

 

Holly Sugar Co. (609B), 1921

 

Huntington National Oil Co., n.d.

 

Huntington Union Oil & Gas Syndicate, 1923

 

Republic Oil Co., 1920

 

Standard Oil Co., 1920-1921

 

Transport Oil Co., 1923

 

q. Julian Petroleum Corp. (629), 1926

 

r. Kagel Canyon, 1915

 

s. Los Angeles Basin (657), 1921

 

t. Los Angeles Co. Oil Fields

 

Inglewood Anticline (702)

 

Baldwin Hills (659), n.d.

 

Long Beach Oil Field, 1922

 

Los Angeles City Oil Field, n.d.

 

Newhall Oil Field, 1903-1921

 

Salt Lake Beverly Hills Field, 1921

 

Santa Fe Springs Oil Field, 1922-1930

 

Torrance Oil Field, 1923, 1927

 

Whittier-Fullerton Oil Field, 1920, 1921

 

u. Los Angeles Land Investment Corp., 1916

 

v. Macmillan Petroleum Corp., 1934

 

w. Maleof Property, 1921

 

x. Marland Oil Co., 1924

 

y. Metallic Brick Co. Lands (545), 1920

 

z. Murphy Oil Co., n.d.

 

aa. O'Dea Land, Rosecrans Field (722), 1938, 1959

 

bb. Parker and Haig Ranch (55), 1910 (missing)

 

cc. Pico Canyon Anticline (608), 1923, 1933

 

dd. Rio Hondo Structure (699), 1940

 

ee. San Pedro Region (520), 1913

 

ff. Tick Canyon Oil Co. (546), 1920

 

gg. Western Oil & Refining Co., 1925-1929

 

hh. Willhoit Oil Property (759), 1951

 

22. Los Angeles & Orange Counties

 

a. Whittier-Fullerton Oil Fields and Ranchos, 1920

Box 180

23. Madera County

 

a. Madera Structure (731), 1946

 

24. Monterey County

 

a. Parkfield District (8), 1909

 

25. Monterey and San Benito Counties

 

a. Lonoak Oil Co. (10), 1909

 

26. Monterey & San Luis Obispo Counties

 

a. Cholane Oil Co., n.d.

 

27. Napa County

 

a. Griffiths Oil Co., Berryessa Valley (676), 1922-1934

 

28. Orange County

 

a. A.V. Oil Company's Properties, Costa Mesa Field, 1938

 

b. Anaheim and Santa Oil Possibilities (632), 1927

 

c. Bixby Ranch Oil Possibilities, 1912

 

d. Fullerton Oil Co. (13), 1910, 1914

 

e. Graham-Loftus Lease, Fullerton Oil Field (602), 1921

 

f. Huntington Beach-Newport Oil Field, 1920-1922

 

g. Industrial Oil Co., 1910

 

h. Santa Ana Structure, 1937-1939

 

i. Schumaker Tract, 1921

 

j. Tustin Well (616), 1923

 

k. West Newport Field (738), 1947

 

1. Whiting Ranch Oil Possibilities, 1917

 

29. Riverside County

 

a. El Cerrito Rancho (540), 1919

 

b. Mecca Hills Anticline (762), 1951

 

c. Murietta Hot Springs (643), 1928

 

30. San Benito County

 

a. Tract between Tres PinosCreek & San Benito River (710), 1942-1943

 

b. Vallecitos Field (2), 1911

 

31. San Bernardino County

 

a. Cadiz-Danby-Chubbock Area (763), 1951

 

b. Hinckley Basin (746), 1948

 

c. Lucerne Production Co., 1945

 

d. Townships 6 & 7 near Adelanto (756), 1949-1950

 

32. San Bernardino and Riverside Coumties

 

a. Corona Oil Co. (544), 1920-1926

 

33. San Diego County

 

a. Block near Oceanside, 1920

 

b. San Diego Dome (672), 1933

 

34. San Luis Obispo County

 

a. Arroyo Grande Oil Fields, 1921, 1930

 

b. Cuyama Valley (755), 1938, 1950

 

c. Panorama Hills Gulf Petroleum Corp., 1929-1938, 1948

 

d. Sacramento Ranch (534), 1917

 

e. Sections 1,2,3,10,12,13, T.32S. and 34,35 T31S., (39), 1910

 

f. Temblor Oil Co., 1937-1938

 

g. Tiber Pacific Oil Co. & E. Puente Co. Annex (536), 1918

 

h. Township 32, 1933

 

i. United Oil Co. of Calif., Panorama Hills Oil Field, 1935

 

j. Western Plains Oil Corp., 1938

Box 181

35. Santa Barbara County

 

a. Alliance Oil Co. (6), 1910

 

b. Anglo-Californian Oil Syndicate and British Californian Oil Fields, Ltd. (78), 1906, 1911

 

c. D.F. Baxter Property (16), 1910

 

d. John Bell Property, Cat Canyon Field (17), 1911

 

e. Carranza Oil Co. (521), 1913

 

f. Casmalia Fuel Oil Deposit (668), 1930-1931

 

g. Gato Ridge Oil Co., Cat Canyon Field, 1911

 

h. Golconda Petroleum Corp., n.d.

 

i. Goodwin Lands, Cat Canyon Field (77), 1911

 

j. Henderson Property, Santa Maria (11), 1910

 

k. Lompoc Oil Developing Co., (43), 1910-1935

 

l. Los Flores Land & Oil Co., Santa Maria Dist., 1910

 

m. Oulteveros Ranch, Tepesquet Canyon, 1910

 

n. Pinal Dome Oil Co., 1916

 

o. Rice Ranch Oil Co., Santa Maria Field, 1915

 

p. Santa Maria Oil Co. Amalgamation, 1909-1916

 

q. Santa Maria Oil Field, 1910, 1921, 1937

 

r. Summerland Oil Field, 1907

 

s. Treasure Realty Oil Co., Cat Canyon Field (49), 1910

Box 182

36. Santa Barbara and San Luis Obispo Counties

 

a. Cebrian Ranch (504), 1912

 

37. Santa Barbara, Ventura and Kern Counties

 

a. Palmer Union Oil Co. (7), 1909-1914

 

38. Santa Clara County

 

a. Strader No. 2, Ltd; Moody Gulch (660), 1931

 

39. Santa Cruz County

 

a. Portland Cement Co.'s Property (3), 1910

 

40. Solano County

 

a. Montezuma Hills (683), 1936

 

41. Stanislaus County

 

a. Oil Explorations Ltd., 1934-1935

 

42. Tehama County

 

a. Hooker Dome, 1945-1946

 

b. Tehama Crusade Placers, Ltd., n.d.

 

43. Trinity County

 

a. Buckeye Placers, n.d.

 

44. Tulare County

 

a. TU-2, West Area, 1949

 

45. Ventura County

 

a. Ventura County Oil Fields, 1927

 

Santa Clara Valley Oil Field, 1911

 

Santa Paula Ojai Oil Field, 1901

 

Santa Paula - Sespe Oil Fields, 1920, 1932, 1940

 

Sespe Oil Fields, n.d.

 

Ventura-Ojai Oil Field, 1919, 1927

 

b. Agoure Ranch Oil Possibilities (42), 1910

 

c. Bard Oil & Asphalt Co., n.d.

 

d. California Western Oil Co. (607), 1921

 

e. Ellington Property, Sesar Creek Oil Field, 1945

 

f. Leavens - Goodenough - Wolf - Lawton Lease (758), 1950-1951

 

g. Light Oil Proposition (94), 1911

 

h. Oak Ridge Oil Co. (508), 1913-1915

 

Montebello Company

 

Ventura Oil Lands Co.

 

So. Mountain Oil Co.

 

Homestead Development Co.

 

Consolidated Oil Lands Co.

 

Gato Ridge Oil Co.

 

Mexican Oil Lands Co.

Box 183

i. Oxnard Oil Field, 1937

 

j. Rickenbach Lease (707), 1942

 

k. Rincon Point-Punta Gorda Prospective Oil Field (745), 1948

 

l. San Emidio Oil Co. (64), 1909-1910

 

m. San Marino Oil Co., Barsdale Oil Field (706), 1942

 

n. Santa Clara Oil & Development Co., 1924

 

o. Santa Fe Petroleum Co., 1921

 

p. Santa Susana Property, Simi Valley, 1912

 

q. South Mountain Oil Field, 1928

 

r. Spalding Ranch, Sespe Station, 1920

 

s. Squaw Flat Proposition (640), 1928-1932, 1953

 

t. Sulphur Mountain, Santa Paula Canyon, 1910

 

u. Torrey Canyon Oil Co., 1913

 

v. Township 4, Santa Clara Valley (94), 1910-1911

 

w. Towsley Canyon (32), n.d.

 

x. Ventura Development Co., (503), n.d.

 

y. West American Oil Co., 1914

 

46. Ventura and Los Angeles Counties

 

a. Piru-Simi-Newhall Oil Fields (764), 1921

 

47. Ventura and Santa Barbara Counties

 

a. Stanley Park (4), 1909

 

48. Yolo County

 

a. Cache Creek Dist. (542), 1920

 

b. Putah Creek Area, 1936

 

VI. Colorado

 

1. Garfield County

 

a. Columbia Oil, Shale and Refining Co., 1917

 

b. McMullen Oil Shale Holdings, n.d.

 

2. Mesa County

 

a. DeBeque Anticline, Western Colorado, 1922

 

3. Moffat County

 

a. Iles Dome, n.d.

 

b. Powder Wash Dome, 1939-1942

 

4. Montrose County

 

a. Paradox Anticline, n.d.

 

5. Ouray County

 

a. Ridgeway Gas Field (767), 1951

 

6. Rio Blanco County

 

a. Seeley Dome Structure, 1946

 

7. Douglas and El Paso Counties

 

a. Kiowa Creek Oil Co., 1940

 

8. Routt County

 

a. Pinnacle Dome and Williams-Park Anticline, 1927

 

VII. Illinois

 

1. St. Clair County

 

a. Ajax Oil Property, 1912

 

b. Marissa Oil Leases, 1914

 

2. Madison and Macoupin Counties

 

a. Livingston Oil & Gas Lands, 1915-1916

Box 184

VIII. Kentucky

 

1. Simpson County

 

a. George Wilson Oil Lease, 1919-1924

 

2. Warren County

 

a. Twin Rivers Oil Co., 1925

 

IX. Louisiana

 

1. Aroyelles Parish

 

a. Marksville Area, 1921

 

2. Ouachita County

 

a. MacMillan Oil Corp., 1934

 

3. Red River Parish

 

a. Bull Bayou Oil Field, 1935-1936

 

X. Michigan

 

1. Gladwin, Bay and Midland Counties

 

a. Buckeye and Gladwin Oil Fields, 1937

 

2. Huron County

 

a. Sheridan Township Oil Possibilities, 1929

 

3. Midland, Ogemaw and Montcalm Counties

 

a. Pacific Oil and Gas Co., 1930-1936

Box 185

XI. Mississippi

 

1. Leake, Madison, Attala & Montgomery Counties

 

a. Mississippi Syndicate, 1925

 

XII. Missouri

 

1. Platte & Clay Counties

 

a. Smithville Area, 1927-1928

 

XIII. Montana

 

1. Carter County

 

a. Wolf Creek Oil Co., 1924-1929

 

2. Carter & Powder River Counties

 

a. Boyes Structure, 1926-1928

 

3. Chouteau County

 

a. Carter-Floweree Anticline, 1922

 

b. Genou Anticline, 1926

 

c. Hope Structure, n.d.

 

d. Sweetgrass Arch, 1926

 

e. Tilted Rocks Area, 1922

 

f. Virgelle Structure, 1921

 

4. Custer County

 

a. Forsythe Area, 1914

 

5. Custer and Dawson Counties

 

a. American Oil & Metals Syndicate, 1914

 

6. Fallon County

 

a. Cabin Creek Dome, 1926

 

7. Golden Valley County

 

a. Absaroka Development Co., Woman's Pocket Anticline, 1922, 1925-1929

 

8. Hill County

 

a. Brown-Coulee Anticline, 1927

Box 186-187

9. Liberty, Chouteau, Pondera, Rosebud and Teton Counties

 

a. Montana-Pacific Oil Co., 1926-1931

Box 188

10. Northeastern Montana: Daniel, Sheridan, Roosevelt, McCone and Richland Counties

 

a. Poplar Anticline, 1921

 

11. Pondera County

 

a. Midway Structure, 1927

 

12. Stillwater County

 

a. Lost Creek Structure, 1928-1930

 

b. North Big Lake Structure, 1928

 

c. Twin Buttes Dome, 1923

 

13. Sweetwater and Stillwater Counties

 

a. Gibson Six-Shooter Structures, 1927-1928

 

14. Teton County

 

a. Big Coulee Structure, 1914

 

b. Sun River Anticline, 1926

 

15. Teton and Chouteau Counties

 

a. State Land Syndicate, 1926-1928

 

16. Toole County

 

a. Kalispell-Kevin Oil Co., 1920-1927

 

17. Valley County

 

a. Opheim Dome, 1928-1930

 

b. Third Point Anticline, 1924

 

18. Yellowstone County

 

a. Broadview Oil & Gas Corp., 1931-1933

Box 189

XIV. Montana, Colorado, Wyoming and Utah

 

1. Index to Structures

 

XV. Montana and Wyoming

 

1. Carbon County, Montana, and Park and Big Horn Counties, Wyoming

 

a. Elk Basin, 1915

 

b. Los Angeles Syndicate, 1927-1930

 

XVI. Montana, North & South Dakota

 

1. Dawson, Prairie, Wibaux, Fallon & Carter Counties, Montana

 

Slope and Bowman Counties, No. Dakota

 

Harding County, So. Dakota

 

a. Baker-Glendine Anticline (675), 1913-1936

 

XVII. Montana, Wyoming, and Canada

 

1. Ferdig Oil Company, 1927-1929

 

a. Kevin-Sunburst Field, Toole Co., Mont.

 

b. Pondera Field, Pondera & Teton Co., Mont.

 

c. Bannatyne Field, Pondera & Teton Co., Mont.

 

d. Oregon Basin Field, Park Co., Wyo.

 

e. Sage Creek Field, British Columbia

 

2. Kevin-Sunburst Field, Toole Co., Mont., 1926-1930

 

a. Hannah Porter Co., Toole Co., Mont.

 

b. Dakota-Montana Oil Co., Glacier Co., Mont.

 

c. Cosmos Petroleum, Inc., Alberta, Canada

Box 190

XVIII. Nevada

 

1. Clark County

 

a. Arden Anticline, 1930-1932

 

2. Esmeralda County

 

a. Oliver Miller Oil Field (50), n.d.

 

XIX. New Mexico

 

1. Bernadillo County

 

a. Wallace Oil Fields, n.d.

 

2. Chavez County

 

a. Dayton Field

 

3. Eddy County

 

a. Dayton Petroleum Co., 1913-1917

 

b. Rocky Arroyo Placer Claims, 1913

 

c. Southwestern Petroleum Co., 1913-1917

 

4. Guadalupe County

 

a. New Mexico Syndicate, 1921-1928, 1945

 

5. Quay, Union, San Miguel, Guadalupe and DeBaca Counties

 

a. Tucumcau District, n.d.

 

6. Rio Arriba County

 

a. Azoteca Structure, 1925-1926

 

6a. Sandoval County, 1924, "Ojo Del Espiritu Santo" Land Grant

 

7. San Juan County

 

a. Cedar Hill Structure, n.d.

 

b. Huerfano Structure, n.d.

 

c. Meadow Dome, n.d.

 

8. Sierra County

 

a. Alamos Dome Structure, Rio Grande Basin (716), 1943

 

9. Valencia County

 

a. Meyers Structure, n.d.

 

XX. New Mexico, Arizona, Colorado & Utah

 

1. San Juan Basin (35), 1922-1932

 

XXI. New Mexico, Colorado and Wyoming

 

1. Republic Petroleum Co. (749), 1949

Box 191

XXII. Ohio

 

1. Perry and Morgan Counties

 

a. Lewis Emery & Sons Properties (529), 1914

 

XXIII. Oklahoma

 

1. Creek and Ockmulgee Counties

 

a. Oklahoma Amalgamation, Cushing Field, 1916

 

2. Oklahoma County

 

a. Oklahoma City Field, 1934-1937

 

3. Payne County

 

a. Yale Oil Refinery, 1916

 

4. Tulsa County

 

a. Champlain Refining Co., 1935

 

XXIV. Texas

 

1. Bexar and Medina Counties

 

a. Prospective Oil Lands, 1918

 

2. Brazoria County

 

a. Stratton Ridge Oil Dist., 1945

 

3. Caldwell County

 

a. Lockhart Dist., 1916

 

4. Carson County

 

a. Amarillo Oil Field (630), 1927

 

5. Coleman County

 

a. Empire Lease & Royalty Co., 1926

 

b. Jim Ned Oil Co., 1919

 

6. Coryell County

 

a. Copperas Cove Oil Possibilities (747), 1948

 

7. Crane County

 

a. University Lands, 1927

 

8. Gonzales County

 

a. Nixon Property, 1927

 

9. Hutchinson County

 

a. MacMillan Petroleum Co., 1929-1931

 

10. Liberty County

 

a. Hisey Fee Lands, 1921

 

11. Maverick County

 

a. Marathon Well, 1921

 

12. Reeves County

 

a. Southwestern Petroleum Co., 1914

 

13. Reeves and El Paso Counties

 

a. Toyah Oil Fields (85), 1914-1927

 

14. Rush County

 

a. Imperator Oil Co. (663), 1931

 

15. Stephens, Eastland & Palo Pinto Counties

 

a. Texas Pacific Coal & Oil Co., 1920-1925

 

16. Sutton County

 

a. Miers Ranch, 1938

 

17. Terrell and Val Verde Counties

 

a. Julian Bassett Ranch, n.d.

 

XXV. Utah

 

1. Box Elder County

 

a. Brigham-Bird Refuge Gas Field, 1948-1954

 

2. Daggett County

 

a. Sparks Structure, 1921

 

3. Duchesne County

 

a. Ute Petroleum Co., 1921

 

b. Vernal Oil Field (24), 1908

 

4. Emery County

 

a. Big Fault, T.25 S (735), 1947

 

b. Castle Dole Dome (679), 1943

 

5. Grand County

 

a. Dry Valley & Crescent Dome, 1931

 

6. San Pete County

 

a. Ephraim Dome, 1921

 

7. Washington County

 

a. Harrisburg Dome, 1937

Box 192

XXVI. Washington

 

1. Spokane County

 

a. Eastern Washington Oil Co. (612), 1921

 

2. Thurston County

 

a. Puget Sound Petroleum Co. (29), 1910, 1935

 

XXVII. Wyoming

 

1. Wyoming Oil Fields, 1921

 

2. Big Horn County

 

a. Crystal Creek Oil Field, 1927

 

b. Torchlight Dome (52), 1914

 

3. Big Horn, Carbon and Fremont Counties

 

a. Byron, Lander and Lake Valley Districts (530), 1914

 

4. Carbon County

 

a. Medicine Bow Anticline, 1936

 

5. Converse County

 

a. Big Muddy Dome, 1916

 

b. Placer Claims, 1915

 

6. Crook County

 

a. Bull Creek Structure, 1924

 

7. Fremont County

 

a. Big Sandy Dome, 1920

 

b. Dallas Dome-Wyoming Oil Co., 1927-1929

 

c. Dutton Basin Anticline (518), 1913

 

d. Pinedale Structure (606), 1920

 

e. Plunkett Oil Field, 1909, 1914

 

f. Shoshone Indian Reservation (land reservations)

 

8. Natrona County

 

a. Casper Creek Anticline, 1911

 

b. Rattlesnake Mts. Oil Field, 1911

 

c. Reed Investment Co. (86), 1911-1914

 

Salt Lake Anticline

 

Castle Creek Anticline

 

Tisdale Anticline

 

9. Niobrara County

 

a. Seaman Hills Anticline, 1926-1927

 

10. Park County

 

a. Frannie Structure, 1926, 1933

 

b. Garland Anticline, 1925-1927

 

c. Oregon Basin Gas Field, 1927

 

11. Sublette County

 

a. Big Piney Basin, 1937, 1944

 

12. Sweetwater County

 

a. Dry Lake Dome, 1914-1915

 

b. Lost Soldier Field, n.d.

 

c. Rock Springs Lift (603, 604), 1920

 

13. Uinta County

 

a. Aspen Oil Zone, n.d.

 

b. Le Barge Canyon (51), 1927

 

c. Spring Valley Oil Field, n.d.

 

d. Sulphur Creek Structure, 1939, 1944

 

14. Weston County

 

a. Blind Pool Oil Co., 1920

 

b. Musk Creek Dome, 1936

 

15. Maps and Photographs

Box 193

XXVIII. Wyoming, Montana, Colorado and Utah

 

1. Converse, Fremont, Natrona and Sweetwater Counties, Wyoming, and Custer County, Montana

 

a. Rocky Mt.-Pacific Oil Co., 1913-1930

Box 194

XXIX. Petroleum Miscellaneous - U.S.A.

 

1. Agreements, Appraisals, Indentures, Leases, Options

Box 195

2. Logs

Box 196

3. Maps

Box 197

4. Reports

 

FOREIGN

Box 198

I. Africa

 

1. South Africa

 

a. Keilman Shoup, 1924

 

II. Canada

 

1. Alberta

 

a. Alberta Basin, 1927-1941

 

b. Canadian Oil Syndicate, 1917-1925

 

c. Lesser Slave Area, 1918-1921

 

d. London Ribstone Petroleum, Ltd., 1927-1928

 

e. Mill Creek Anticline, 1926

 

f. Mount Royal Oil Co., 1928

 

g. Northwest Exploration Co., 1917-1922

 

h. Spartan Oil Co., 1922

 

i. Wyoming-Canadian Oil Co., Ltd., 1921-1926

 

j. Maps

Box 199

2. Alberta-Saskatchewan Proposed Natural Gas Distribution and Sales

 

a. Cardston, Magrath & Raymond, 1938

 

b. Lloydminster, 1940-1941

 

c. Saskatoon and North Battleford, 1940

 

d. Saskatoon, North Battleford, Regina and Moose Jaw, 1940

 

e. Vermilion, 1940

 

3. British Columbia

 

a. B.C. Oil & Development Co., 1926-1927

 

b. Caribou District, 1930, 1936

 

c. Columbia Oils, Ltd., 1935

 

d. Dolly Coal & Oil Syndicate, 1930

 

e. Flathead District, 1927, 1930

 

f. Graham Island, C.D. Emmons Property, 1927-1934

 

4. Saskatchewan

 

a. Eagle Hills Anticline, (Maps only)

 

b. Kishenena-Sage Creeks Area (Maps only)

 

III. Cuba

 

1. Brief History of Cuban Oil, n.d.

 

2. Geology of Cuban Oil Lands (541), 1917-1919

 

3. Cuban Oil Possibilities, 1932

 

4. Habana Province

 

a. Antillian Oil Corp., Madruga-Bejucal Area, 1922-1938

 

b. Cuban Oil Co., 1928

 

5. Mantanza Province

 

a. Hatos de Sabanilla del Palma (40), 1910

 

b. Bibanasi de Hato Nuevo (40), 1910

 

6. Pinar del Rio

 

a. Anglo-American Oil Co., 1922-1923

 

b. Oil Trust Ltd., 1921-1922

 

c. Rosano Oil Co., 1922-1923

 

7. Union Petroleum Steamship Co.

Scope and Content Note

(Arnold Trip to Cuba, 1922)
 

8. Correspondence, General, 1922-1937

 

IV. Haiti

 

1. Oil Possibilities (636), 1922

 

V. Japan

 

1. Oil Wells Dug by Hand, n.d.

Box 200

VI. Mexico

 

1. Coahuila

 

a. Arnold Exploration Co. Mexican Oil Propositions, 1934-1936

 

b. Arnold-Heney Syndicate, 1920-1925

 

2. Lower California

 

a. Chartered Company of Lower California (516), 1913

 

b. Oil Land near Crosthwaite Ranch (18), 1909

 

c. Iniquoyen Lease, 1924

 

d. McKenzie Petroleum Co. Concession, 1919-1920

 

3. Nayarit

 

a. Geological Features of Coast, 1919

 

4. Oaxaco

 

a. Puerto Angel Oil Field (527), 1910

 

5. Tabasco

 

a. Navarro Concession, 1920-1923

 

6. Tabasco and Chiapas, 1928

Box 201

7. Vera Cruz

 

a. Huasteca Petroleum Co., 1904-1935

 

b. La Laja Tract, Geology (615), 1922

 

c. Mexican Oil Fields South of Tampico, 1911

 

d. Mexican Petroleum Co. Ltd. (510), 1911-1916, 1935

 

e. Tuxpan Oil Co., 1935

 

8. Yucatan and Campeche

 

a. Yucatan-Campeche Oil Possibilities, 1924

 

9. Miscellaneous

Box 202

VII. New Zealand

 

1. Kotuka District (500 1/2), n.d.

 

VIII. Persia

 

1. Persian Oil Concession, 1926

 

IX. Philippine Islands

 

1. Leyte

 

a. Banislau Oil Co. (624), 1924-1925

 

2. Luzon

 

a. Philippine Petroleum Syndicate, 1919-1925

 

3. Tayabos

 

a. Bondoc Peninsula (27), 1921

 

b. Tayabos Oil Co., n.d.

 

c. Richmond and Union Oil Companies, 1922

Box 203

X. South America

 

1. Argentina

 

a. Commodoro Rividana Field, 1922

 

2. Brazil

 

a. Oil and Gas Lease, Amazonas, 1917

 

3. Colombia

 

a. Oil Properties, 1916-1926

 

4-5. Peru - Ecuador

 

a. Hacienda Mina Brea, n.d.

 

b. Peru Syndicate, Ltd., Mancora Properties (500 1/2), 1920

 

c. Peruvian & Ecuadorian Oil Fields, 1921

 

6. Trinidad & Venezuela

 

6. Trinidad [West Indies] and Venezuela

 

a. Historical Background for Development of Petroleum Industry, 1870-1916

 

b. Oil Fields and Concessions

 

aa. Trinidad Oil Fields and List of Oil Companies Operating in Trinidad, 1912, 1914

 

bb. Oil Fields of Eastern Venezuela, 1914, 1937

 

cc. Concessions Held by Principal Oil Companies in Venezuela, 1933

 

dd. Key Map to Oil Concessions in Northern Venezuela, 1912

 

ee. Concessions in Northern Venezuela Selected by Bermudez and Carribean Companies, 1914

 

ff. Concessions Held by Principal Companies in Northeastern Venezuela, 1944

 

gg. Guanoco Field, Eastern Venezuela, 1913-1914

 

hh. Guanoco, Pedernales, Panji and Maremare Oil Districts, Eastern Venezuela, 1914

 

ii. Perija and Limon Fields, Western Venezuela, 1914

 

jj. San Timoteo, Perija, Rio Oro District (Orden) & Tarra Oil Fields, Western Venezuela, 1914

Box 204

c. Petroleum Companies (Organization, Properties, Concessions, Correspondence, Reports, Maps, etc.)

 

aa. General Asphalt Co., 1911-1919

Box 205

bb. Barber Asphalt Paving Co., Trinidad, 1911-1921

 

cc. Bermudez Co., Trinidad, 1912-1917

Box 206

dd. Caribbean Petroleum Co., 1912-1922

Box 207

Caribbean Petroleum Co., (continued)

 

ee. Colon Development Co., Trinidad, 1913-1919.

Box 208

ff. Major Oil Co., Mene Grande Field, Venezuela, 1924-1929

 

gg. Maracaibo Oil Exploration Co., Venezuela, 1922-1925

 

hh. Mene Grande Oil Co. and Syndicate, 1912-1933

 

ii. New England Oil Corp., in Venezuela, 1921-1922

Box 209

jj. Petroleum Development Co., Trinidad, 1913-1920

Box 210

kk. Trinidad Central Oil Fields, Ltd., 1910

 

ll. Trinidad Forest Reserve Oil Co., 1911-1915

 

mm. Trinidad Lake Petroleum Co., 1912-1920

Box 211

mm. Trinidad Lake Petroleum Co. (continued)

Box 212

nn. Trinidad Oil Fields, Ltd., 1912

 

oo. New Trinidad Asphalt Co., 1912-1920

 

pp. Venezuela Oil Concessions, Ltd., 1915-1916

Box 213-214

d. Manuscripts

 

aa. Arnold, Macready and Barrington, "The First Big Oil Hunt, Venezuela, 1911-1916" published by Vantage Press (1960), 1951-1960

 

bb. Arnold, Bryan and Macready, "Petroleum Resources of Venezuela," published in Mining and Metallurgical Journal, July, 1922

 

cc. Arnold and Vaughn, "George Alexander Macready," published by American Association Petroleum Geologists, August, 1956

 

dd. Fanning, "American Geologists and Drillers Pioneers in Foreign Development," published in "Foreign Oil," 1944

 

ee. Hopkins and Wasson, "Venezuelan and West Indies Oil Development in 1925"

 

ff. Macready, "Petroleum Industry of Trinidad, British West Indies," published by American Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1920

 

gg. Macready, "Petroleum Resources in Northeastern Venezuela," 1922

Box 215

e. Maps, 1912-1916

 

f. Memoranda and Notes, 1913-1916

Box 216

g. Photographs

(See also Photograph Albums below under K.)
Box 217

h. Reports

 

aa. Arnold, Ralph: Topography of Eastern Venezuela, n.d.

 

bb. Arnold, Ralph: Geology of Western Venezuela, 1913

 

cc. Arnold, Ralph: Onia Region, Merida, Venezuela, 1916

 

dd. Arnold, Ralph: Perijá-Rio Limón Region of Zulia, Western Venezuela, 1915

 

ee. Arnold, Ralph: Wells in Eastern Venezuela, n.d.

 

ff. Boyd, Harold: Geology of Punceres and Neighboring Region, 1913

 

gg. Clark, Burton: The Geology of the Limón and Perijá Oil Fields, 1914

 

hh. Clark, Burton: Western Peninsula of Araya, 1913

 

ii. Dagenais, Louis E. and George Macready: Pauji-San Timoteo District, 1914

 

jj. Erb, J.: The Oil Bearing Territory of Venezuela, 1915

 

kk. Garner, A.H.: Geological Report of Macoa Region, n.d.

 

ll. Garner & Gordon: Orinoco River between Bolivar and Curiapo, 1913, 1918

 

mm. Henley-Prout: Western Part of Island of Marghareta, 1913

 

nn. Henley, Prout, et al: Compiled Reports (Items 1-13), 1912-1913

 

oo. Jeffreys: Geological Report of Work to Date, 1914

 

pp. Jeffreys: Western Venezuela (Mene Grande), 1913

 

qq. Jeffreys; Island of Taos, 1913

 

rr. Joslin & Merritt, Elliott, J. E.: Bolina District, 1913

 

ss. Lewis, J. Whitney: Geological Report of Pauji and Mototan Concessions, 1915-1920

 

tt. Macready, George A.: Report Caraño Oil Region, 1912

 

uu. Macready, George A.: Comparison of Crude Asphalt Shipments to Calculated Quantity Mined from Pitch Lake, Trinidad, B.W.I. with Respect to an Influx, 1918

 

vv. Means, J.H., General Petroleum Properties of Trinidad, Ltd., 1911

 

ww. Nobs, W.R., Gehrman, W.C., and White, K.D.: Region Between Rios Chiguri and Culegra, 1913

 

xx. Reynolds, G.B.: Work Done for Venezuela Oil Concession, Ltd. to March, 1916

 

yy. Welles, John: Guanoco - Handling of Heavy Oil Wells, 1915

 

zz. n.a.: Caribbean Oil Fields, n.d.

 

K. PHOTOGRAPHS

 

Bound: Transferred to the Rare Book Department, 9/7/74, 66 volumes.

 

I. First Series, Vols. 1-6 - Ralph Arnold's Photo Books, largely California Petroleum photos taken while Mr. Arnold was in the service of the U.S. Geological Survey, 1903-1908

 

II. Second Series, Vols. 1-3 Venezuela, 1912-1914; Vols. 4-5 Trinidad, 1914-1918

 

III. Third Series, Vols. 1-18 California, Mexico, Trinidad, Venezuela, 1910-1916

Physical Description: (numbered in red),
 

IV. Fourth Series, Vols. M. (1-11), California, the West, Eastern U.S., Southern U.S., Panama, 1913-1927

 

V. Fifth Series, T (Technical), 1913-1914

 

VI. Sixth Series, W, by Harold Hannibal, California and the West, 1909-1915

 

VII. Seventh Series, Graphite, Vols. 1, 2 and 3, 1916-1919

 

VIII. Eighth Series, U.S. and Mexico - Petroleum (but includes many personal photographs), 1923-1935

 

IX. Ninth Series, 9 Volumes, (chronologically marked), California, The West, Mexico, 1936-1954

 

X. Miscellaneous Petroleum, Montana, Wyoming, and British Columbia, 1927

 

I. Loose: Personal and Professional

Box 218

1. Adams, Thomas, Professor of Economics at Yale University, Chairman of Income Tax Board, Bureau of Internal Revenue, Greatest tax expert in U.S.

 

2. Amau, Charles, Petroleum Engineer and Business Associate

 

3. Anderson, Robert Van Gleck, Petroleum Engineer

 

4. Archdeacon, W.H., President Pasadena Chamber of Commerce

 

5. Barneson, Capt. John, Organized General Petroleum Co.

 

6. Barneson, Lionel T., President, General Petroleum Co.

 

7. Biscailluz, E.W., Sheriff, Los Angeles County, 1933

 

8. Blackwelder, Eliot, Head Geology Department, Stanford University

 

9. Bledsoe, Benjamin F., President, Stanford Alumni Association, 1915, Judge, U.S. Court

 

10. Bourdette, John W., Attorney for Spreckles Family, 1932

 

11. Bridge, Norman A., Pasadena Physician, Chairman Board of Trustees, Throop Polytechnic Institute, Partner of E.L. Doheny Oil Operation

 

12. Brooks, Alfred, U.S. Geological Survey, Alaska

 

13. Burge, R.A., President, Standard Oil Co. of California

 

14. Burnham, Major Fred R., Scout during Boer War, 1925

 

15. Burrage, Albert C., President, Texas Graphite Co.

 

16. Chamberlain, Thomas Gassner, Professor of Geology, University of Chicago, Director of Walker Museum

 

17. Champlin, H.H., President, Champlin Oil Company

 

18. Clark, Charles H., Texas Oil Operator, 1926

 

19. Cochran, George I., President, Pacific Mutual Life Co.

 

20. Crocker, William H., San Francisco Banker, 1960

 

21. Culliman, J.S., Organized Texas Oil Co., 1928

 

22. Daers, W.W., Professor of Physical Geography, Harvard University, 1923

 

23. Dallas, Roderick W., Secretary, Coalinga Oil Producers' Association, 1924

 

24. Daly, R.A., Head, Geology Department, Harvard University

 

25. Darnell, J.L., Internal Revenue Bureau, 1919

 

26. Darton, R.A., Exploratory Geologist, Greatest in the U.S., 1930

 

27. Davis, James J., Chief of Police, Los Angeles, California, 1931

 

28. Day, Arthur L., Geophysicist, Carnegie Geophysical Laboratory

 

29. Doherty, Henry L., Oil Producer, Operator Gas & Electric Companies

 

30. Erb, E.T., Head Geologist, Shell Oil Co., 1925

 

31. Erb, William, Broker, Oil Producers, 1901

 

32. Erickson, John G., Associate Kalispeel Oil Co., Montana

 

33. Fachiri, A.P., Italian Oil Producer, and Business Associate, 1935

 

34. Fairchild, Herman LeRoy, Geologist

 

35. Foy, Harvey M., Business Associate

 

36. Franklin, Wirt, Oil Producer

 

37. Fry, Elsie V., Arnold's Secretary, 1918

 

38. Garfias, Valentina, Stanford Classmate, Petroleum Engineer

 

39. Gillan, Silas Lee, Mining Engineer, 1926

 

40. Glasser, Harry, Attorney, 1933

 

41. Golyer, E. De, "Most Noted Petroleum Engineer and Geologist in the World."

 

42. Gordon, F.V., Pioneer California Oil Operator

 

43. Graham, S.C., Los Angeles Oil Economist

 

44. Graton, Louis C., Geologist

 

45. Graves, Jackson W., Los Angeles Banker and Oil Producer

 

46. Gregory, T.C., Stanford Classmate and Attorney

 

47. Grinnell, Joseph, "Greatest authority on birds and mammals in California;" organized Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley.

 

48. Guiberson, "Nat" - Oil Operator

 

49. Hammon, W.P., "Father of Gold Dredging."

 

50. Hammond, John Hays, Mining Engineer

 

51. Hellman, Irving, Banker, 1943

 

52. Hellman, Marcus H., Los Angeles Banker, 1945

 

53. Hill, Robert T., Geologist, 1926

 

54. Hindry, Horace, Stanford Graduate, R.A.'s personal attorney, 1926

 

55. Hollingsworth, C.B., Business Associate

 

56. Holmes, J.A., First Director U.S. Bureau of Mines (R.A. organized Petroleum Division of U.S. Bureau of Mines under his direction), 1913

 

57. Hoover, Theodore J., brother of Herbert Hoover

 

58. Horne, I.S., Collector of Wild Animals, Used in Motion Pictures

 

59. Hostetter, Edward, 1931

 

60. Hudson, Spencer W., Stanford Classmate, 1924

 

61. Hyde, James M., Mining Engineer

 

62. Inverforth, Lord, Organized General Petroleum Co.

 

63. Jewett, Frank B., Boyhood Friend, Communications Engineer, Throop Institute

 

64. Johnson, Wilson, Financier

 

65. Jones, Edward, Petroleum Operator, 1931

 

66. Jordan, Frank C., Astronomer, 1925

 

67. Knopf, Adolph, U.S. Geological Survey, 1906

 

68. Lindgren, Waldemar, Geologist, 1914

 

69. Loel, Wayne, Geologist, 1924

 

70. Lonegan, B.

 

71. Long, Percy Waldron, Harvard University

 

72. Lowell, Albert Lawrence, President, Harvard University, 1909-1933

 

73. Lucey, Capt. J.F., President, Lucey Petroleum Co.

 

74. Manning, Van H., and Petroleum Engineer

 

75. Matthewson, E.P., Metallurgist, President American Institute Mining and Metallurgical Association

 

76. May, Ernest H., Stanford Roommate, 1886, President First National Bank, Pasadena

 

77. McCorkle, Roy L.

 

78. Mendenhall, W.C., Director U.S. Geological Survey, 1922

 

79. Merriman, John O., and Smith, James Perrin, Paleontologists

 

80. Messerschmidt, George, American Consul, Maracaibo, 1929

 

81. Metson, M.C., San Francisco Oil Operator

 

82. Millard, J.

 

83. Mudd, Seeley W., Mining Engineer and Financier, 1920

 

84. O'Connor, Basil, Head, Infantile Paralysis Assoc., 1917

 

85. O'Donnell, A.O., First President, American Petroleum Institute

 

86. Oldroyd, Mr. & Mrs. T.S., Owners, Conchological Collection Presented to Stanford University

 

87. Osborne, Henry Fairchild, Paleontologist, Head, American Museum of Natural History, 1933

 

88. Peeler, Gen. R.L., Oil Operator, 1938

 

89. Pepperburg, Leon, Geologist, U.S. Geological Survey

 

90. Ransome, F.L., Geologist, U.S. Geologist Survey, 1933

 

91. Roberts, John C., Oil Operator

 

92. Roosevelt, Theodore and Barrington, T.W. at Brighton Field, Trinidad, 1916

 

93. Scattergood, E.F., Hydraulic Engineer

 

94. Schmidt, E.E., Mayor, San Francisco, California, 1922

 

95. Scott, R.J., Chief, Los Angeles Fire Department

 

96. Segerstrom, Charles H., Mining Engineer

 

97. Shaw, Eugene Wesley, Geologist, U.S. Geological Survey, 1907-1921

 

98. Smith, James Perrin, Paleontologist, Stanford University, 1930

 

99. Son, Charles A., Oil Producer, Snowlene Oil Co., 1929

 

100. Starrett, Paul, Engineer, U.S. Internal Revenue Dept.

 

101. Stewart, W.L., President, Union Oil Co., 1925

 

102. Storey, Thomas Anderson, Stanford Roommate, "nationally-known gymnasium instructor, authority on venereal diseases and fatigue," 1927

 

103. Stoughton, Bradley, Mining Engineer, Secretary, American Metallurgical Society

 

104. Strong, A.M., Stanford Classmate, Chemist and Conchologist

 

105. Surveying Squad, Stanford University (includes Herbert Hoover) 1893

 

106. Timmons, Joseph, Stanford Classmate, Journalist Hearst Newspapers, 1925

 

107. Traeger, William J., Sheriff, Los Angeles County

 

108. Ulrich, Edward Oscar, Paleontologist, U.S. Geological Survey, 1897-

 

109. U.S. Geological Survey Staff, 1864 (includes photograph of Clarence King)

 

110. Vaughan, Thomas Wayland, Business Associate

 

111. Walcott, Charles, Seismologist, Director, U.S. Geological Survey, 1904

 

112. Warren, Gracer Tower, Reporter

 

113. Warren, J.T., Honolulu Photographer

 

114. Weller, Stuart, Geologist

 

115. Wheat, Walter R., Oil Producer

 

116. Whitley, Henry A., San Francisco Geologist

 

117. Whittier, H.W., Civic Leader

 

118. Wilson, E.C., Stanford Classmate, Manufacturer Oil Tools

 

119. Winchell, Horace V., Geologist

 

120. Wishon, T. Emory, Electrical Engineer, Head San Joaquin Valley Power Co.

 

121. Wood, John A. and Gerhardt, Alvin, Mining Engineers

 

122. de Mercado, Inginero Francisco Vasquez, Head of Committee on Immigration and Communication under President Cardenas of Mexico, 1935

Box 219

II. Loose: Miscellaneous

 

123. Berryessa Valley Oil Fields, Napa County, California

 

124. Big Muddy Dome, Wyoming, 1915

 

125. Buena Vista Hills, 1912

 

126. Chamber of Mines and Oil, Los Angeles: Annual Banquet, February 8, 1923

 

127. Class: Geology of Petroleum, University of Chicago, 1914

 

128. Class: Geology of Petroleum, Harvard University, 1915

 

129. Coalinga Oil Fields

 

130. Committee on Petroleum Awards, Pan-Pacific Exposition, 1915

 

131. Durham Mine

 

132. Frannie Structure, Wyoming, 1927

 

133. Glendive-Baker Anticline, Montana

 

134. Hughes Mine, Leadville, Colorado

 

135. Jacolitos Dome, Santa Barbara County, California (R.A.'s Partners)

 

136. Kettleman Hills (First Oil Camp)

 

137. Lost Hills, So. Kettleman Hills

 

138. New Mexico Petroleum Photos (taken by G.A. Mau)

 

139. Ocean Park Fossils

 

140. Remains of San Francisco Dam

 

141. Shoe Factory

 

III. Loose: Political Associates, Local, State and National, 1922-1928

Box 233 A

1. Armstrong, Robert Burns, Washington Correspondent, Los Angeles Hoover Organization

 

2. Bainbridge, Alexander Gilbert, Mayor of Minneapolis, Minn. Republican, 1933-1935

 

3. Barr, Wesley M., Los Angeles Herald, Republican, 1924

 

4. Barthel, J.C., Republican County Central Committee, 1924

 

5. Bartlett, Alfred L., Los Angeles Attorney, Chairman Republican County Central Committee, 1924

 

6. Baruch, Bernard M., Economist, Republican, 1934

 

7. Baum, Willis M., Executive Secretary, Ninth District, Congressional Committee, 1924

 

8. Beatty, Fred T., Editor, Montebello News, Republican, 1924

 

9. Bowen, W.M., Secretary, University of So. California, Republican, 1924 (responsible for getting R.A. Doctorate at U.S.C.)

 

10. Boynton, Albert E., Chairman, Republican State Central Comm., 1924

 

11. Brinkoff, Walter, Los Angeles Realtor, Republican, 1924

 

12. Bull, Ingall W., Jurist, Superior Court of Los Angeles, Republican

 

13. Burdette, Mrs. Clara (Mrs. Robert J.), Delegate to Republican National Convention, Chicago, 1920

 

14. Bush, George B., Secretary, Coolidge Republican Club, Los Angeles County, 1924

 

15. Butler, Nicholas Murray, Educator, Chairman Republican National Committee, 1924

 

16. Chandler, Harry, Editor, Los Angeles Times, Republican

 

17. Chandler, Harry, with Hearst, William R., Governor Richardson, Louis B. Mayer, Republicans, c.1920-1922

 

18. Chapman, Charles C., Capitalist, Orange Grover, Republican

 

19. Clark, Edward Hardy, San Francisco Banker, Republican

 

20. Clark, Eli P., Treasurer Coolidge Republican Club of Los Angeles County, 1924; Vice-Pres. Hoover-for-President Club, 1929

 

21. Collier, Daniel C., San Diego Republican, 1925

 

22. Coolidge, President Calvin (autographed)

 

23. Craemer, Justus, Orange County Republican, 1924

 

24. Crail, Joseph, Los Angeles County Central Republican Committee, 1924, Congressman from California, 1927-1929

 

25. Crease, J.F., Los Angeles Physician, Chairman, Kern County Central Republican Committee, 1925

 

26. Culver, Harry H., Banker and Realtor, 1926, Republican Speaker, Hoover-for-President Campaign, 1926

 

27. Cryer, George E., Republican Mayor, Los Angeles, 1921-1929

 

28. Cushman, R.A., Santa Ana Physician, Republican

 

29. Davis, Howard, Journalist, New York Tribune, Republican

 

30. Dawes, Rufus Cutler, Statesman, Advisor to Commission Dawes Plan for Reparations, Republican

 

31. Dickinson, W.R., Pharmacist, Republican, State and County Central Committee

 

32. Dodge, Thomas L., California Assemblyman, Republican

 

33. Dollar, Robert, San Francisco Shipowner, Republican, 1931

 

34. Eckman, Arthur Wilson, Attorney, Member Los Angeles County Central Republic Committee, 1924

 

35. Eckscher, A.H., New York Financier, Republican

 

36. Evans, Herbert J., Monrovia Republican, 1924

 

37. Evans, S.C., Mayor, Riverside, California, Republican, 1924

 

38. Evans, William E., Republican Member U.S. Congress from California, 1927-19

 

39. Ferguson, Morris M., Los Angeles Attorney, Member L.A. County Central Republican Committee, 1924

 

40. Fitts, Buron Rogers, Los Angeles District Attorney, Republican, 1924

 

41. Fowler, William Eric, Succeeded Arnold as Chairman, Los Angeles County Central Committee, Republican, 1928

 

42. Fredericks, John Donnau, U.S. Congressman from California 10th District, Republican, 1923-1927

 

43. Gabbert, J.R., Editor, Riverside Enterprise, 1924, Republican

 

44. Garland, William M., Los Angeles Realtor, President of Coolidge Republican Club of Los Angeles, 1924

 

45. Giddings, W.W., Vice-President and Manager, Modesto, California Bank, Republican, 1924

 

46. Goodcell, Rex Bennette, Attorney, Republican, 1925 (Los Angeles)

 

47. Graves, Sidney T., Vice-Chairman, All Parties Reapportionment Committee, 1926-1931

 

48. Hale, Marshal, San Francisco, Organized Republican Club of San Francisco, 1923, President of League of Coolidge Republican Clubs of Calif., 1923-2

 

49. Harding, President and Mrs. Warren G. (during visit to Los Angeles)

 

50. Hearst, William Randolph and Harry Chandler, prominent newspaper man. Hearst a Democrat.

 

51. Heartwell, Charles L., Long Beach Banker, Republican, 1924

 

52. Hert, Alvin T., Republican

 

53. Hert, Sallie A. (Mrs. Alvin T.), Vice-Chairman, Republican National Committee, 1924

 

54. Hollingsworth, William J., Chairman, Republican County Central Finance Committee, 1924

 

55. Hoover, Herbert (autographed)

 

56. Hoover, Herbert (upon receiving honorary degree, Columbia University)

 

57. Hoover, Lou Henry (Mrs. Herbert, Sr.) and sons, Herbert, Jr. and Allan) ( 3)

 

58. Hoover, Lou Henry (Mrs. Herbert, Sr.), after receiving degree of Doctor of Literature from Whittier College, Aug. 17, 1928

 

59. James, William P., Jurist, U.S. District Court, Republican, 1923

 

60. Johnson, A. Burlingame, Pasadena Republican Senator, Legislature of California, 1924

 

61. Johnson, Charles G., State Treasurer of California, 1922-.03p, Republican.

 

62. Johnson, Hiram Warren, U.S. Senator from California, 1917-1929; Candidate for nomination for Presidency, 1924

 

63. Kelley, Nellie E., Organized Republican Women's Federation of California, 1925; Secretary Coolidge Republican Club of Los Angeles, County, 1924

 

64. Kiesling, Francis B., San Francisco Attorney, Republican, 1921

 

65. Kilgore, William R., Insurance Broker, 1st Vice-Pres. Republican County Central Committee, 1923, 1927, Chairman Finance Committee, Republican County Central Committee, 1925.

 

66. Kilgore, William R. and Ralph Arnold

 

67. von Kleinsmid, Rufus, President, University of Southern California, 1921-47

 

68. Koverman, Mrs. Ida R. (2), Exec. Sec. Republican County Central Comm., 1924

 

69. Langdon, William Henry, Jurist, Supreme Court of California, 1915-1939, Republican

 

70. Langworthy, Mary L., Republican, 1920

 

71. Lindauer, Samson Arthur, California Senator. Secretary Make-Hoover-President Club, 1920

 

72. Lineberger, Walter Franklin, Member U.S. Congress from California 9th District, 1921-1927

 

73. Little, Walter J., Member California State Assembly. Republican

 

74. Lyman, Edward D., 1st Vice-Pres. Automobile Club of So. Calif., Republican

 

75. Matthews, J.L., Chairman Publicity, Republican County Central Comm., 1928

 

76. Mayer, Louis B., Motion Picture Director, Republican, 1925

 

77. McComb, Marshall F., Los Angeles Jurist, Republican

 

78. McNabb, Samuel W., San Bernardino, U.S. District Attorney, So. District, California, 1925-1933, Republican

 

79. McPherson, A.W., First National Bank, Santa Monica, Republican, 1928

 

80. Miller, Frank A., Proprietor, Mission Inn, Riverside, Calif., Republican

 

81. Mines, William W., Prominent Los Angeles Real Estate Operator, Republican

 

82. Moore, Chas., defeated Republican candidate for U.S. Senator from California, 1922

 

83. Morgan, Thomas, Los Angeles Transportation official, Republican, 1926

 

84. Neuner, Martin C., Los Angeles Printer, All Parties Reapportionment Committee, 1924

 

85. New, Harry Stewart, Postmaster General, U.S.A., 1923-1929

 

86. O'Brien, P.P., Los Angeles Postmaster, Republican, 1924

 

87. O'Brien, William J., Los Angeles Attorney, Republican

 

88. Pearce, Thomas, Governor of Wyoming, Republican

 

89. Porter, Florence Collins, Delegate to Republican Nat'l. Convention 1924

Scope and Content Note

(seconded the nomination of Calvin Coolidge for President)
 

90. Pratt, Ruth Sears Baker, First woman elected to Congress from New York State, member Republican National Committee 1929

 

91. Reid, Whitelaw, Journalist and Diplomat, Republican

 

92. Requa, Mark Laurence, Assistant to Herbert Hoover, U.S. Food Administration 1917-1918; General Director Oil Division, U.S. Fuel Administration, 1918-1919

 

93. Richardson, Friend William, Governor of California, 1923-1927, Republican

 

94. Riley, William L., Republican, 1926

 

95. Rolph, James Jr., Mayor of San Francisco, 1911-1932, Republican

 

96. Roper, Daniel Calhoun, Commissioner Internal Revenue, U.S. Secretary of Commerce, 1917-1920, Democrat

 

97. Rowland, A. Lincoln, Pasadena Attorney, Republican, 1925

 

98. Salinas, C.H., President Hermosa Beach Chamber of Comm., Republican, 1925

 

99. Sanders, Everett, Attorney, President Coolidge's Secretary, 1925-1929 Republican

 

100. Sargent, John Garibaldi, U.S. Attorney-General, 1926-1929, Republican

 

101. Scott, Joseph, Republican, Member Board of Directors, Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce, 1907-1918; Delegate Republican Nat'l. Convention, Chicago, 1920

 

102. Sheppard, Morris, U.S. Senator from Texas, 1913-1931, Democrat

 

103. Shortridge, Samuel Morgan, U.S. Senator from California, 1921-1932. Prominent Political figure in California. Great Hoover booster. Repub.

 

104. Shoup, Paul, President So. Pacific R.R., Republican, 1924.

 

105. Spannogel, Mrs. Lillian, Long Beach Republican, 1924

 

106. Spreckles, John B., President Spreckles Companies, Republican, 1924

 

107. Starling, H., Head White House Secret Service, 1929

 

108. Stearns, Frank W., Boston Merchant, Republican, 1923

 

109. Stephens, William Dennison, Republican Governor of California, 1917-1923

 

110. Stimson, Marshall, Los Angeles Attorney, Republican

 

111. Swain, Robert Eckles, Stanford classmate, acting President of Stanford University, 1929-1933, when President Wilbur served on President Hoover's Cabinet, Republican

 

112. Swing, Philip David, U.S. Congressman from California, 1921-1929, 11th District, Republican

 

113. Taylor, Cadet, Prominent Republican politician from Pomona. Hoover booster, 1924. Vice-Chairman, 9th Dist. Republican Congressional Committee

 

114. Toll, Charles H., Banker, politician from Glendale. Vice-President Glendale Security Trust & Savings Bank, Republican

 

115. Upham, Fred W., Republican, Treasurer, County Central Committee, 1924

 

116. Van Antwerp, William C., San Francisco Banker, Republican, 1933

 

117. Van deWater, Mrs. Edith W. (Mrs. C.F.), Long Beach, Member Executive Committee, 9th Republican Congressional District, 1924

 

118. Waldo, George E., Pasadena Jurist, Republican, 1924

 

119. Whiteside, C.E. ("Doc"), Republican County Central Committee, 1925

 

120. Wilbur, Curtis Dwight, Ralph Arnold's cousin, Chief-Justice Supreme Court of California, 1922-1924; Sec. of Navy under Coolidge, 1924-1929

 

121. Willebrandt, Mabel Walker, Asst. Attorney-General, U.S.A., 1921-1929 (2)

 

122. Wood, J.W., Pasadena Attorney, Republican

 

123. Work, Hubert, Secretary of Interior, U.S.A., 1923-1928; Chairman, Republican National Committee, 1928-1929

 

124. Works, Harriet W., 2nd Vice-Chairman, Los Angeles County Central Republican Committee, 1924

 

125. Young, Clement Calhoun, Governor of California, 1919-1927, Republican

 

126. de Young, M.H., Founder San Francisco Chronicle, Republican National Convention Delegate, Chicago, 1920.

 

GROUP PHOTOGRAPHS

Box 233B

127. California Supreme Court, 192-?

 

128. Hoover-for-President Campaign: Offices and Committees (19)

 

129. Hoover-for-President Club of Southern California. Luncheon in honor of California delegates to Republican Nat'l. Convention, April 4, 1928

 

130. Republican Central Committee Banquet, honoring Galen H. Welch, Collector of Internal Revenue, April 27, 1926

 

131. Republican Victory Banquet, City Club, Los Angeles, November 8, 1924

 

132. Southern California Republican 1926 Victory Dinner, November 10, 1926

 

133. Testimonial Dinner tendered Sen. William M. Butler by Republican County Central Committee, April 25, 1927

 

Loose: IV. The Gay 90's

Scope and Content Note

Photographs collected by Ralph Arnold in compilation of material for Pasadena in the Gay Nineties, 1955
Box 11D

1. Alhambra (looking east on Main St. at Garfield), 1899

 

2. Arrowhead Springs Hotel

 

3. Bishop, Charles A.

 

4. Bishop (R.F.) Home, 1886

 

5. Brown, Ethelyn

 

6. Brown, Jason and Owen (John Brown's Sons) near a cabin on Brown's Trail

 

7. Butterfly Tea held at Carlton Hotel on Colorado Ave. between Raymond and Fair Oaks for benefit of Universalist Church, 1890

 

8. Camp "We-Do" - July 30-Aug. 7, 1896

 

9. Catalina Picnic Group, 1880's (See p.58, Eudora Chambers)

 

10. Church of the Angels

 

11. Citrus Fruit Fair, Pasadena's first, Mar. 24, 1880

 

12. Clemson College

 

13. Coleman, Jennie, "Most loved teacher that ever lived in Pasadena, 1845-1923"

 

14. Coleman, Theodore, Pres. Throop Polytechnic Institute, 1847-1925

 

15. Columbia Hill Tennessee Club, S.W. corner Orange Grove and Columbia on Columbia Hill

 

16. Conger Family Photos

 

17. Conger Residence, "Conger Hill" - Orange Grove Avenue opposite Carmelita Gardens, built in 1888

 

18. Cooper Club, 1925

 

19. Founders' Day, Pasadena, Jan. 28, 1924

Physical Description: (clippings)
 

20. Glen Rosa Ranch, Orange Grove Avenue

 

21. Gnome Club, about 1889-1891

 

22. Jones, Dr. E. Edward, first principal of Garfield School, 1912-1932

 

23. Leithead Family Photos

 

24. Lloyd's (P.W.) Fruit Dryer, Pasadena, 1889

 

25. Martin (Clarence) Residence, Orange Grove Ave., 1888

 

26. McCormack, Dean of Episcopal Church (married Ralph Arnold and Winninette Stokes)

 

27. McMaster, Alonzo Jones, ca.1880 to 1890 Camping Car (forerunner of modern Trailer)

 

28. Mission Road, San Gabriel

 

29. Moneyian Institute (on Mission Rd., south of Las Tunas, San Gabriel)

 

30. Mountains and Cañons near Pasadena (printed)

 

31. Nelmes, Thomas

 

32. Nelmes Group Photos, 1891

 

33. Orange Grove Ave., 1874

 

34. Orange Grove Ave., ca. 1880

 

35. Pasadena High School: Class of 1894 Fifty-ninth Anniversary, June 26, 1953

 

36. Pasadena Panoramas

 

37. Pierce, Prof. Edward T., Early Superintendent of Pasadena Schools

 

38. San Gabriel Valley Bank

 

39. School Group, 1899 (Photo belonged to George Pierson)

 

40. Sierra Madre Villa, young orange grove with mountains at back.

 

41. Spinsters' Club

 

42. Tournament of Roses, Jan. 1, 1894, Jeanie Nelmes on horseback

 

43. Tournament of Roses, 1896

 

44. Universalist Church

 

45. "Wyngate" - So. Pasadena Home of the Grahams, meeting-place for many distinguished guests

Physical Description: (clipping)
 

46. Unidentified photograph (some class or school)

 

47. Photograph Album belonging to Edson S. Turner (See p.240 of Pasadena in the Gay Nineties)

 

L. POLITICAL PAPERS

Box 221-230

I. Correspondence, 1914-1956

Box 231

II. Manuscripts

 

1. "Laying the Foundation Stones" or "My Eight Years in Politics," by Ralph Arnold, Published in Southern California Historical Bulletin, August, September and December, 1955.

 

2. Account of Herbert Hoover's Rise to the Presidency, by Ralph Arnold.

 

3. Ralph Arnold's Trip as Vice-Chairman, Hoover National Republican Club, to California and Return, March 15 to April 15, 1920.

 

4. "Present Status of Reapportionment and State Division in California," by Ralph Arnold (paper read before the Elinor Toll Association, Los Angeles, February 5, 1927.

 

5. "My Interview with Senator Johnson," by Ralph Arnold, September, 1922

 

6. Ralph Arnold's Visit to the White House, November 5, 1930

Scope and Content Note

(portraying President Hoover's rejection at the polls on November 4, 1930).
 

7. "Development of the Republican Party," by Mrs. M.J. Magauran.

 

8. "The Rise and Fall of the Hiram Johnson Political Machine," by T.J.A.

Box 232

III. Calvin Coolidge's Political Campaign for the Presidency in California, 1920-1924.

 

IV. Harding World Court Plan, 1923

 

V. Herbert Hoover-for-President Papers

 

1. Herbert Hoover's Candidacy for the Presidency, 1920

 

2. Republican National Convention at Chicago, June 8, 1920

 

3. Hoover-Johnson Graph showing political popularity, 1920-1928

 

4. Republican Organizations

 

a. Hoover National Republican Club, 1920

 

b. Republican State Central Committee in California, 1920-1928

 

c. Republican County Central Committee, Los Angeles County, California, 1922-1928

 

d. Republican Club of Los Angeles County, 1920-1922

 

e. Republican Woman's Federation of California

 

5. Campaign Accounts, 1920-1922

 

6. Entertainment, 1922-1928

 

7. Publicity

 

a. California County Newspapers

 

b. California Republican, edited by Ralph Arnold, 1923-1924

 

c. Daily News Letters to Hoover Clubs, Nos. 1-27, 1920

 

d. Social News Bureau, Nos. 3-34, 1923

Box 233

VI. Miscellaneous Political Papers

 

1. All-the-Year Republican Organization

 

2. Appointments and Endorsements, 1924-1926

 

3. Legislation, 1926-1928

 

4. Lineburger (Walter F.)-for-Congress Campaign, 1922

 

5. Moore (Charles C.)-for-Senator Campaign, 1922

 

6. Reapportionment in California, 1926, 1931

 

7. Miscellany

Physical Description: (Photographs)
 

M. SEISMOLOGICAL PAPERS

Box 234

I. Correspondence, 1919-1922, 1935-1937

 

II. Manuscripts

 

1. Earthquake of April 21, 1918 in California: Location, Topography, Geology and Structure

 

2. Earthquakes (Addresses delivered at banquet of Southern California Section, American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers), September 3, 1920

 

3. The Earthquake Hazard in the United States, n.d.

 

4. An Explanation of the California Earthquakes, by Ralph Arnold, n.d.

 

5. Geology and Seismic Conditions of Site for Naval Base on Eastern Portion of Terminal Island, 1944

 

6. An Island Producing Gas Volcano in Trinidad, West Indies, 1956

 

7. Location and Characteristics of the Faults Producing Earthquakes

 

8. "Recent Earthquakes at Los Angeles, California," 1920

 

9. Renaissance of Seismological Activity, n.d.

 

10. Santa Barbara Earthquake, 1921

 

11. Southern California Geology and Los Angeles Earthquakes, by R.T. Hill (reviewed by Ralph Arnold), 1920

 

12. The Willis Prophecies, n.d.

 

III. Maps and Slides, 1940-1945

 

IV. Reports

 

1. Preliminary Report of the Advisory Committee in Seismology, Carnegie Institute, 1921-1922

 

2. Study of Seismic Phenomena of May 3, 1887 (extract)

 

3. Terminal Island Subsistence, June 30, 1945

 

V. Photographs, 1911

 

VI. Miscellaneous

 

N. SHELLS, FOSSILS, etc.

Box 235

General

 

O. EPHEMERA

Box 236-237

General

Addenda - Printed Material

Box 238

I. Societies and Organizations

Scope and Content Note

(Amer. Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, Geological Society of America, Gridiron Club, Cosmos Club, etc.)
Box 239-242

II. Maps

Scope and Content Note

(Misc. contour, geological, road maps, etc.)
Box 243-245

III. Mining Papers

Scope and Content Note

(Papers concerning silver, gold, graphite, zinc, mercury, water, etc.)
 

IV. Petroleum Papers

Box 246-251