General
Unidentified
Adams, Mary (Mrs. W. J. B.) 1937
Admas, Mary Luce 1956
Adamkiewicz, L. L. 1948
Ainsworth, Commander W. L. (Pug) 1936-1937
Aircraft Industries Association of America, Inc.; L. D. Webb 1948
Aitcheson, Inc. 1941
Alden, Florence 1962
Alexander, Commander J. T. (Alek) 1937-1938
Alford, Lieutenant Commander L. O. 1933
Allen, Commander Arthur A. 1949
Allien (Henry V.) & Co. 1936
American Bureau for Medical Aid to China; George E. Armstrong 1962
American Legion (Department of Illinois); Karl Yost 1962
American Oil Company (South Washington, Va.) 1930
Anderson, Admiral George W. 1961
Anderson, Rear Admiral W. S. 1942
Andrews, Rear Admiral Adolphus 1934-1942
Andrews, Rear Admiral Philip 1931
Ansel, Walter 1950
Arkansas (University of) Alumni Association 1930
Armstrong, Congressman O. K. 1951 1953
Army & Navy Country Club (Washington, D.C.) 1936
Army & Navy Journal 1931
Army & Navy Register 1931 1941
Austin, Captain M. H.; Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, Progress Analysis Group 1958
Bacardi, Antonio 1934-1935
Bacardi, Joaquin 1934-1935
Badger, Rear Admiral Oscar 1944-1946
Bagley, Rear Admiral D. W. 1941
Baker, Commander Wilder D. 1938
Ballentine, Lieutenant Commander J. J. 1937
Ballentine, Captain John 1942
Barrett, Brigadier General C. D. (Charlie) 1942
Barrett, Paul L. 1942
Barry, Commander J. R. 1935
Bartholomew, Frank H.; United Press International 1955 1963
Batista, Colonel Fulgencio, Cuba 1936
Beary, Commander D. B. (Red) 1930 1937
Bechler, Elfriede 1946-1947
Bell, Arthur F. 1960
Bennett, Claude; Bellvue-Stratford Hotel (Philadelphia, Pa.) 1936
Benson, Captain H. H. J. (Howard) 1938
Berguelich, C. B. 1936
Bieri, Commander B. H. (Bernhart) 1931 1948
Blandin, J. J. (Ducky); Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co. 1938-1939 1947
Blandy, Commander W. H. P. (Spike) 1936-1937 1948
Bloch, Admiral C. C. 1937
Bode, Captain Howard D. 1932-1933 1936-1937 1942
Boone, Rear Admiral W. F. (Fred) 1947 1950
Bowman, Commander M. C. 1937
Bowman, Commander R. L. 1942
Boyd, Vice Admiral, Sir Denis, Great Britain 1947
Bozell, L. Brent; Committee for the Goldwater Book 1960
Bradley, Major General Follett 1948
Brandt, Karl E. 1957
Brashears, Lieutenant Commander G. W. 1937
Brekken, Mrs. A. B. 1942
Bright, Captain Clarkson 1942
Broadbent, Commander E. W. 1936-1937
Brooke, Lieutenant G. M. 1932
Brow, Lieutenant Commander Harold J. 1938
Brown, Commander M. S. (Chub) 1935
Brown, Lieutenant Colonel R. Duncan 1936
Browning, Lieutenant Commander Miles R. 1938 1941-1942
Brucker, Secretary of War Wilber M. 1958
Brumby, Rear Admiral F. H. 1936
Bryan, David Tennant 1948
Buckmaster, Commander Elliott 1937
Buell, Raymond Leslie 1941
Bullitt, William C. 1951
Bunkley, Captain J. W. 1941
Burke, Admiral Arleigh 1956 1958-1961
Burnside, Lieutenant J. L. 1931
Burrough, Captain E. W. (Ed) 1942
Byrd, Rear Admiral Richard E. 1947-1948
Caffery, Ambassador (to Cuba) Jefferson 1936
Cain, Senator Harry 1951
Calhoun, Rear Admiral W. L. (Bill) 1938 1942 1948
Carney, Robert B. (Mick) 1942
Carpenter, Rear Admiral A. S. (Chips) 1942 1948
Carroll, Captain P. L. (Pen) 1936 1942
Carter, Captain W. R. (Nick) 1936 1941
Cecil (Hotel) (San Francisco, Ca.) 1937
Chen, Cheng, Vice President and Prime Minister of the Republic of China 1947 1954 1961-1962
Chen, Mrs. Pearl 1958
Cheng, Kai-ming, Vice Minister of National Defense, China 1947
Chennault, General Claire 1950
Chen-yi, General, China 1946
Chesterton, A. K. 1962
Chiang, Kai-shek, President of the Republic of China 1947 1950-1951 1953-1954 1956-1957 1959-1960
Chiang, Madame Kai-shek (Soong May-ling) 1947-1948 1952 1957 1959-1961 undated
China, Republic of. Embassy, Paris; M. L. Tuan 1952
China, Republic of. Consulate General, San Francisco; Patrick P. Sun 1958
China. Salt Administration - Shantung District; C. G. G. Pearson 1947
China House Association; C. H. Lowe 1955
China Merchants Steam Navigation Co., Ltd. 1951
China Tiffin Club; W. Dalton Davis 1958
Chrysler Corporation 1937
Church, Captain A. T. 1936-1937
Churchill, Winston, Prime Minister of Great Britain; J. R. Colville 1944
Churchill, Mrs. Winston (Clementine S.) 1944
Clark, Bob undated
Clark, Lieutenant Commander D. E. 1946
Clark, Mrs. Frances Anne 1937
Clay, General Lucius D. 1947
Clifton, Guy L. 1936
Cobey, Captain E. A. 1942
Coblentz, E. D. (Cobbie); San Francisco Call-Bulletin, 1950-1951 1955
Cochrane, E. L. 1948
Cole, Rear Admiral W. C. 1931
Cole, Congressman W. Sterling 1953
Coll, Lieutenant Commander J. O. L. (Reilly) 1941-1942
College Graduates Against Educating Traitors at Government Expense; Harold Bailey 1960-1961
Collier's Magazine; Louis Ruppel 1949
Committee of One Million Against the Admission of Communist China to the United Nations 1958-1959
Committee to Defend America by Aiding Anti-Communist China; Mrs. Geraldine Fitch 1951
Commonwealth Club of California; Stuart R. Ward 1958
Compton, Karl T. 1953
Conaghan, Miss Hazel S. 1942
Connor, Lieutenant Commander Fred W. 1937
Connally, Senator Tom 1943
Connolly, Captain J. A. (Joe) 1946
Conolly, Vice Admiral R. L. 1945-1946 1948 1952-1953
Constitution Party (California); Mrs. Samuel G. (Lena Lee) Clark 1959
Cooke, Alexander 1931-1932 1935
Cooke, Anne Bleecker 1934-1937 1941 1950 1960 undated
Cooke, Carol undated
Cooke, Charles Maynard, Sr. 1936-1937 1941-1942 1946
Cooke, Mrs. Charles Maynard, Sr. 1935-1936 undated
Cooke, Charles Maynard, Jr. (III) 1950 1960-1962 undated
Cooke, Cornelia P. (Nee) 1934-1935 1937 1941
Cooke, Elizabeth 1937
Cooke, Captain H. D. 1931
Cooke, Commander John B. 1928 1931-1932 1936-1937 1939-1940 1947-1948 1959 1961-1962 undated
Cooke, Mary (Mrs. C. M.) 1936-1937
Cooke, Mary Maynard 1937 1950 1963
Cooke, Lieutenant Commander Stephen B. 1928 1933-1934 1936-1937
Cooke, William F. 1936 1959 1961
Cooper, Harry F. 1938
Coward (James S.) Shoe Co. 1932
Crain, Ralph W. 1937
Crayton, Sherman G.; The Torch 1956
Crenshaw, Captain Russell S. 1942
Crocker, George N. 1960
Crosbie, W. G. 1935
Crosby, Captain T. A., Great Britain 1943
Crosley, P. C. 1942
Crutchfield, Commander James A. 1935
Culp, Captain R. S. 1936
Curtis, Senator Carl 1962
Davidson, Commander L. A. (Davy) 1933 1937
Davidson, Lyal 1934
Davis, Commander Arthur C. 1937
Davis, Monnett B. 1946-1948
Davis, Commander R. O. 1937 1948
Dawes, Captain R. A. 1937-1938
Dean, Lieutenant Commander Frank H. 1932 1937
Deane, Johnny 1948
Defrees, Rear Admiral J. R. 1937
Delano, Captain Harvey 1937
Denebrink, Captain F. C. 1937 1942
Denfeld, Admiral Louis E. 1937 1943 1947 1949
Desmond's (Long Beach, Ca.) 1936
Dessez, Captain J. H. S. 1937
Dickey, Lieutenant Commander Fred C. 1938
Dickson, George L. 1937 1948
Dollar Steamship Lines (San Francisco, Ca.) 1936
Dollard, Captain Henry L. 1935
Domingo y Morales del Castillo, Andres 1936
Donelson, Commander John F. 1932
Douglas, Senator Paul H. 1951
Doyle, Vice Admiral A. K. (Arty) 1957
Doyle, Commander T. J. 1936-1937
Doyle, Commander Walter E. (Red) 1933 1937-1938
Duncan, Admiral Donald B. (Wu) 1937 1953
DuVal, Miles 1964
Duvall, Jo 1964
Dyer, Lieutenant Commander George C. 1932 1936-1937
Edison, Charles 1957 1959
Edwards, Admiral R. S. 1937 1951
Eisenhower, President Dwight D. 1952-1953 1961
Eldred, Lieutenant Commander A. W. 1936-1937
Eliot, George Fielding 1962
English, Commander R. H. (Bob) 1931-1932 1935-1937
Erck, Lieutenant C. F. 1935
Eurasia Travel Service (Taipei, Taiwan) 1951
Ewald, Commander J. B. 1936-1937
Ewing, Auguste B. 1951
Fagan, Louis 1942
Fang, Rear Admiral Yin, China 1947
Field, Major C. F. 1954
Fife, Rear Admiral James 1937 1945 1948
Fischler, Rear Admiral Pete 1942 1948
Fisher, John W.; American Security Council 1962
Fitch, Vice Admiral Aubrey W. 1945
Fitzgerald, James P. 1957
Floyd, Lieutenant William O. 1931
Ford, Ellsworth [see: George H. Townsend]
Foreign Service Educational Foundation; William C. Schmeisser, Jr. 1953
Forrestal, Secretary of the Navy (and Defense) James V. 1946-1949
Fort, Commander George H. 1936-1937
Freeman, Rear Admiral C. S. 1935
Friedell, Captain W. L. (Eph) 1937-1938
Galliford, Mae (Mrs. W. T. H.) 1935-1936
Gardner, Vice Admiral M. B. (Mat) 1955
Ghormley, Captain Robert L. 1938 1945
Glover, Lieutenant Commander R. O. 1931
Goldwater, Senator Barry 1960 1962 1964
Gordon, Emily Bamford 1948
Gorham Company (Providence, R.I.) 1936
Gorry, Lieutenant Commander William A. (Hod) 1935-1937
Grant (Ulysses S.) Hotel (San Diego, Ca.); Edward S. Bernard 1933
Graves, Lieutenant E. D., Jr. 1935
Gray, General; Veterans Administration 1949
Gray, Commander A. H. (Gus) 1935
Great Britain. Consulate General, San Francisco, Ca.; E. W. Meiklereid 1948
Greenslade, Rear Admiral J. W. 1933
Greenway, Reverand Cornelius 1939
Gregerson, Magnus I. 1963
Griffin, Vice Admiral R. M. (Bob) 1942 1947
Griffith Consumers Company (Washington, D.C.) 1930
Grisham, Lieutenant Commander Charles F. 1934-1937 1939-1940 1948 undated
Guild, Captain Eugene R. 1955
Gulf Refining Co. (Rosslyn, Va.) 1930
Guy, George Frederick 1952
Gwan, Terry 1959
Gygax, Captain Felix X. 1938
Haase, Mrs. Walter 1942
Haislip, H. S.; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Corporation 1936
Hamel, Lieutenant L. S. 1936
Hanan & Son Shoes (Los Angeles, Ca.) 1936
Hancock, Joy Bright (Mrs. Lewis) 1942
Handy, General Thomas T. 1948
Hardison, By 1946
Harriman, Secretary of Commerce W. Averill 1949
Hart, Rear Admiral Thomas C. 1934
Hawaiian Electric Co. 1932
Hawes, Francesca 1937
Haygood, General Johnson 1940
Healy, Lieutenant Commander H. R. 1938
Hearst, Randolph A. 1950
Hearst, William R., Jr. 1954
Hede, Lieutenant Adolph (Al) 1935 1937
Heffernan, Captain John B. 1942
Hein, Commander H. R. (Hop) 1931 1938-1939
Helm, Captain Jesse B. (Jay) 1937
Hepburn, Rear Admiral A. J. 1934 1936 1938
Hersey, Captain Mark L., Jr. 1935-1938
Hewitt, Captain H. Kent 1937-1938 1948
Hicks, Lieutenant Commander W. A.; Navy Department, Bureau of Navigation, Officer Detail Section 1932-1933
Hill, Captain, Harry W. 1934 1938-1939 1942 1948
Hill, Judge Joseph M. 1930
Hoffman, Congressman Clare E. 1953
Hoffman, Lieutenant Commander Harry D. 1937
Holcomb, Lieutenant General Thomas 1942
Holden, Rear Admiral Carl F. 1942 1948
Holloway, Rear Admiral J. L. 1948
Honolulu Chamber of Commerce 1932
Hooker, Commander J. F. 1937
Hornbeck, Stanley K. 1956
Horowitt, Julius 1942
Hoskins, H. C. 1932
Hou, Lieutenant General Fisher T., Republic of China 1953
Howard, Roy; Scripps-Howard Newspapers 1949
Hsieh, Jen-chao 1959
Hsueh, Yueh 1950
Huang, General J. L., Republic of China 1951
Huang, Siu feng 1949
Huang, S. K., Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China 1959
Hudson, Captain M. F. 1942 undated
Hughes Hallett, Vice Admiral Cecil, Great Britain 1953
Ingersoll, Vice Admiral R. E. 1938 1942
International Mark Twain Society; Cyril Clemens 1944
International News Service; Barry Faris 1950
Izac, Congressman Ed V. 1947
Jackson, Senator Henry M. 1961
Jacobs, Captain Randall 1936
Jen Ai Children's Home; Taipei International Women's Club 1953-1954
Jersey, Commander Chester C. 1936-1937
Jessup, Ambassador-at-large Philip C. 1949
Johnson, Admiral A. W. 1936
Johnson, Captain E. A. 1933
Johnson, Helen (Mrs. M. W.) 1936 1940
Johnson, Maynard P. 1939
Jones, Chesley 1931
Jones, Lieuenant D. L. 1936
Jones, Fred L. 1939
Jordon, Commander Leland 1934
Joslin, Hamilton B. 1940
Joy, Vice Admiral Charles Turner 1950 1952
Judd, Congressman Walter H.; Aid Refugee Chinese Intellectuals, Inc.; American-Asian Educational Exchange, Inc.; American Bureau for Medical Aid to China 1952-1954 1958-1962
Jungbluth, O. J. 1935
Juvenal, W. W. 1946
Kane, R. Keith 1948
Kauffman, Vice Admiral J. L. (Reg) 1948
Keating, J. S. 1948
Kempff, Rear Admiral C. S. 1934
Kidd, I. C. 1934
Kilpatrick, Captain W. K. 1942
Kimmel, Admiral Husband E. 1960-1961
King, Fleet Admiral Ernest J. 1942 1945-1946 1948-1950
King, Samuel W. 1931
Kinkaid, Admiral Thomas C. 1934-1936 undated
Kirk, Captain Alan G. (Bill) 1937 1942 1962
Knowland, Senator William F. 1950-1951 1954
Krause (Fred W.) Agency 1937
Kubeck, Anthony 1960
Kwei, C. S. 1953-1954
Kwei, General Yun-chin, Republic of China 1947 1950-1954
Ladd, Lieutenant Colonel Jesse A. 1937
Lademan, Joseph U., Jr. 1950-1951
Land, Rear Admiral E. S. (Jerry) 1936-1937 1942
Laning, Captain Richard B. 1960
Lansdale, Maria H. 1934
Lauman, Commander P. G. (Phil) 1935
Leahy, Fleet Admiral William D. 1953
Leary, Captain Herbert F. 1937
Lee, K. S. 1957
LeTang, Linus L. 1957
Leverton, Captain J. W., Jr. 1958
Lewis, Fulton, Jr. 1955
Lewis, Captain H. K. 1942
Li, Colonel David, Republic of China 1950
Li, Sien-liang 1948 1955-1956
Li, Dr. Ti-tsun, Chinese Ambassador to Turkey 1952
Liang, Admiral Hsu-chao, Republic of China 1956
Liberty Lobby undated
Liebman, Marvin; Committee of One Million; American-Asian Educational Exchange, Inc.; American Emergency Committee for Tibetan Refugees 1957 1959-1960 1962
Lincoln, G. A. (Abe) 1948
Lind, Commander W. L. 1934
Lindsay, Commander L. E. (Cardinal) 1937
Litchfield-Speer, Captain J. S. S., Great Britain 1946
Little, Brigadier General Louis M. 1934
Liu, Rear Admiral Hoh Tu, Republic of China 1956 1962
Lockwood, C. A., Jr. 1942
Loder, Commander Ames 1937
Loeb, William 1963
London, Captain J. J. 1935
Longstaff, Lieutenant John B. 1931
Longstaff, Vee (Mrs. John B.) 1937
Low, Vice Admiral F. S. 1937 1948 1954
Lowe, A. B. undated
Lowe, Commander Loper 1936-1937
Lowry, Rear Admiral F. J. 1948
Luce, Bill 1945
Luce, Charlotte 1936
Luce, Henry R.; Time and Life 1952 1961
Luckel, Commander Frank 1937 1942
Lynch, Robert M. 1962
Ma, Chi Chuang 1952
MacArthur, General Douglas 1947 1950 1952
McCandlish, Bain V. 1937 1948
McClean, Lieutenant Commander H. H. (Tex) 1935 1937
McCormick, Vice Admiral Lynde D. 1942 1948
McCrea, John 1948
McElroy, C. W. 1921
McElroy, Secretary of Defense G. W.; Charles A. Coolidge 1958
MacFarlane, Scott Bartlett undated
McGee, William 1948
MacMillan, Alexander 1936-1937 1946
MacMillan Company 1953
MacMillan, Sally Willoughby 1946
Mandel, Benjamin; U.S. Senate, Committee on the Judiciary, Internal Security Subcommittee 1960
Manly, Captain M. E. 1935
Manor Club (Washington, D.C.) 1928
Mansfield, Congressman Mike 1947
Markham, Sir Henry V., Secretary of the Admiralty, Great Britain 1946
Marshall, Ed 1948
Marshall, Secretary of State George C. 1946-1948
Mayhew, Dorothy Ford 1945
Mechem, Edwin 1941
Merwin, Davis 1961
Miles, Rear Admiral Milton E. 1951
Miller, L. H. 1934
Minute Women of the U. S. A., Anita Phister 1960
Mitscher, Commander M. A. 1938
Molinet, Elise (Mrs. Joaquin) 1934
Montgomery, George S., Jr. 1957
Moon, Carl; Brookings Institution 1942 1948
Moore, Lieutenant Commander C. G. 1936
Moore, Rear Admiral C. J. (Charlie) 1937 1942 1963
Morand, Commander C. G. 1945
Morgan, Gail 1936
Morgan, R. E. 1942
Moreell, Admiral Ben 1942 1961
Morison, Samuel E. 194-
Morris, Lieutenant Commander Earl W. (Crusty) 1937
Mountbatten, Admiral Lord Louis 1943-1944
Mudgett, Katherine (Mrs. William A.) 1958
Murphy, Rear Admiral M. E. 1952
Murphy, Captain V. R. 1940 1942
Murray, Lieutenant Commander Chauncey R. 1936
Murray, Lieutenant Commander S. S. (Sunshine) 1936-1937
Naquin, Lieutenant Oliver F. 1940
Nash, Ernest T. 1949-1953 undated
National Cyclopedia of American Biography 1955
National Geographic Society 1944
National Majestic Radio & Electric Company 1939
National War College 1956
Naval Clothing Depot (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 1947
Naval Historical Foundation 1948
Naval Order of the United States, General Commandery 1947
Navy Ball Committee, Biltmore Hotel (Los Angeles, Ca.) 1933
Navy Relief Society; Admiral J. O. Richardson 1944
Need, Lieutenant Commander Harry W. 1937
Nelson, Walter 1942
New York Herald-Tribune 1936-1937
Newsweek Magazine 1960
Newton, Captain John Henry 1937
Ni, Admiral Yue-si, Republic of China 1952 1961
Nicholson, Lieutenant Commander T. A. 1940 1942
Nielson, Lorena 1937
Nimitz, Fleet Admiral Chester W. 1946-1947 1962
Nixon, Commander E. B. (Nick) 1935
Nixon, Vice President Richard M. 1958 1960
Norman, Lieutenant Commander R. G. 1942
Noyes, Charlotte Luce (Mrs. Boutelle) 1936-1937 1940 1945 undated
Noyes, Pauline (Mrs. R. B.) 1938-1942
Odlin, Commander L. A. 1936
Ogan, Captain J. V. 1938
Olsen, Rear Admiral C. E. 1944
Orem, Captain Howard 1950
Orville, Commander H. T. 1942
Osborne, John; Life Magazine 1952
Osment, William; Guantanamo & Western Railroad Co. 1934-1936
Osterhaus, Rear Admiral Hugo W. 1936-1937
Ostermann, Colonel E. A. 1934-1937
Ouang, Max and Eppie 1948
Pace, Lieutenant Commander Leo L. 1935-1937
Pacific Coast Club 1937
Painter, William L. 1946-1947
Palma, Jose 1935
Pan American Airways; Colonel Clarence Young 1937
Parks, Doris (Mrs. Benjamin S.) 1958 1961-1962
Parsons, Lieutenant Commander W. S. (Deak) 1936-1938
Paul, Edith (Mrs. W. W.) 1936 1940
Pearson, Mr. and Mrs. Roy R. 1947
Peel, J. 1947
Persons, Rear Admiral H. S. 1958
Peterson, Lieutenant Commander E. B. (Pete) 1937
Pfeiffer, Colonel O. T. (Omar) 1942
Pinkerton, C. F. 1951
Pond, T. E. 1934
Popham, Captain and Mrs. W. S. (Bill and Louisa) 1942
Portsmouth, Va. Chamber of Commerce 1943
Possony, Stefen T. 1960
Pownall, Commander Charles A. (Baldy) 1938
President's Board of Consultants on Foreign Intelligence Activities; Brigadier General John F. Cassidy 1957
Prouty, Senator Winston L. 1962
Purnell, Captain W. R. (Speck) 1933 1938
Putman, Charles E. 1964
Putnam, Abby 1945
Pye, Admiral W. S.; U.S. Naval War College 1943
Pyroil Company 1937
Quinn, Major General William W. 1960
Radford, Admiral Arthur W. 1953-1955 1958-1959
Raguet, Commander E. C. (Ed) 1934-1935
Ramsey, D. C. 1937 1946
Randolph, John 1935 1936
Ransom, Mollie (Mrs. P. C.) 1934
Read, Commander O. M. (Monk) 1931-1932
Reader's Digest 1941 1949-1950
Rees, W. L. 1948
Reichmuth, Rear Admiral F. L. (Dutch) 1936 1942
Reifsnider, Rear Admiral L. F. 1948
Reinicke, Commander F. G. (Red) 1936
Reinider, Rex 1948
Reynolds, Elizabeth 1937
Rhee, Syngman, President of the Republic of South Korea 1955
Rice, Mr. L. P. 1934
Richardson, Admiral James O. 1935-1937 1939
Rivers, Congressman L. Mendel 1963
Roach, J. T. 1940
Robertson, Assistant Secretary of State Walter 1954 1958-1959
Robinson, Senator Joe T.; Pearl Hendricks 1930
Robinson, S. M.; Webb Institute of Naval Architecture 1948
Rodgers, James L. (Ducky) 1936-1937
Rogers, Lieutenant Commander Edward B. 1937
Rood, George A. 1935-1936 1948
Roosevelt, Nicholas; New York Times 1944
Roper, Captain Clifford H. (Stony) 1942
Rosendahl, Captain C. E. 1942
Rossell, Henry E. (Moose) 1930 1948
Roswall, Lieutenant Commander Paul E. 1937
Rothwell, C. Easton 1960
Rowley, Lieutenant Commander Welton 1942
Royce, Don 1948
Rupertus, Lieutenant Colonel W. H. 1937
Rutter, Commander J. B. 1936
Sabel, Captain F. L.; Chinese Maritime Customs 1947-1948
Sabin, Captain L. S. 1946-1947
Salisbury, Stanton W. 1944 1948
San Francisco Chronicle; Paul C. Smith 1948
San Francisco Council of Republican Women; Vere de Vere Adams Hutchins (Mrs. Robert B.) 1956
Santa Fe Railroad (Long Beach, Ca.) 1937
Saturday Evening Post 1948 1958-1959
Saurette, Lieutanant J. O. (Joe) 1934-1935
Scandland, Captain Francis W. 1936-1937
Schlichtiger, J. H. 1947
Schuyler, Franklin J. 1932
Scoville, Lieutenant Commander J. A. 1936
Scudder, Congressman Hubert B. 1949
Seattle, Washington. Chamber of Commerce 1937
Severt, R. W. 1951
Seyfried, Lieutenant Commander J. H. 1938
Sharp, Captain Alexander (Sandy) 1937 1948
Sharpe, Norvelle, W. 1937
Shaw, James 1950
Sheaffer (W. A.) Pen Co. 1936
Sheehan, Jerry 1936-1937
Shen, Chang-huan; Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China 1954
Sherman, Captain Frederick C. (Ted) 1937 1942
Sherman, Fannie (Mrs. Frederick C.) 1942
Sherman, Admiral Forrest P. 1946 1950
Shih, Chao-ying; Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China 1950
Simons, Commander R. B. (Bentham, Bill) 1942
Sims, Admiral William S. 1934
Smeallie, Captain John M. 1932
Smedberg, Vice Admiral William R. (Smeddy) 1946 1963
Smellow, Lieutenant Morris 1936-1937
Smith, John J. 1958
Smith, Admiral W. W. (Poco) undated
Smith News Company (San Francisco, Ca.) 1951
Snyder, Rear Admiral C. P.; U.S. Naval War College 1937
Sokolsky, George 1959
Soong, Ching Ling (Madame Sun Yat-sen) 1946
Soong, Laura (Mrs. T. V.) undated
Soong, Stassen Y. C. 1959
Soong, T. V. 1946
Sourwine, J. G. 1959
Sparkman, Senator John J. 1951
Spears, Captain W. O. 1936
Spiller, Rufe 1949
Spivak, Lawrence E. 1962
Sprague, Rear Admiral Thomas L. 1947-1948
Spruance, Raymond 1948
Stakemiller, Mr. 1936
Standard Oil Company of New Jersey (Washington, D.C.) 1930
Steel, A. T.; New York Herald-Tribune 1946-1947
Steele, Captain J. M. 1948
Stewart, Captain G. V. 1937
Stone, Rear Admiral Ellery W. 1944-1945
Stone, Captain Ellis S. 1934 1936-1937 1942 undated
Strausz-Hupé, Robert 1945
Stuart, Marie (Mrs. Harry A.) 1942-1943 1946
Stuart, Ambassador (to China) J. Leighton 1947-1948
Sulzberger, Mrs. Iphigene Ochs 1944
Sun, General Li-jen 1952
Swanson, Rear Admiral C. A. 1947
Swenson, Lieutenant Commander Lyman K. 1937
Taft, Senator Robert 1951
Tan, Koh Choh; Chung Shing Jit Pao, Ltd. 1952
Tang, Ka Ting 1946
Taylor, Roger C.; U.S. Naval Institute 1963(?)
Theiss, Commander Paul S. 1939
Thomas, Dorsey O. 1948 1964
Thompson, Edith 1940-1941
Thompson, H. Keith 1946-1947
Thurber, H. R. 1948
Tisdale, Commander Mahlon S. 1936
Todd, Captain Ford A. 1934-1935 1937
Townsend, George H., and Ford, Ellsworth (Lank) 1936
Train, Captain Harold C. 1937-1938 1942
Trammell, Niles; National Broadcasting Company 1944
Truman, President Harry 1945
Trump, H. R. 1937
Tsen, Captain T. C., Republic of China 1956-1957
Tsiang, Tingfu F. 1951
Tso, Chang-chin; Chinese Customs Service 1948
Tu, Hoh 1958-1959
Union Pacific Railroad Co. (Los Angeles, Ca.) 1937
United Board for Christian Higher Education in Asia; Arthur L. Carson 1956
U.S. Army. Office of the Chief of Military History 1959-1960
U.S. Comptroller General 1938-1939
U.S. Consulate, Santiago, Cuba; William P. Blocker 1936
U.S. Consulate General, Shanghai, China; Paul W. Meyer 1947
U.S. Consulate General, Taipei, Taiwan; Robert C. Strong 1950
U.S. Department of Justice, Immigration and Naturalization Service; Bruce G. Barber 1956
U.S. Embassy, Taipei, Taiwan; K. L. Rankin 1953
U.S. Naval Academy. Alumni Association undated
U.S. Naval Academy. Navy Athletic Association 1936
U.S. Naval Air Station, Anacostia, D.C., Ship's Service Store 1936-1937
U.S. Naval Institute 1938-1941 1954 1960
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, Anacostia, D.C. 1932 1937
U.S. Navy. Bureau of Navigation, Library; Isabel Dubois 1931
U.S. Navy. Bureau of Supplies and Accounts, Special Payments Division 1933 1950
U.S. Navy. Eleventh Naval District Library 1937
U.S. Navy. Hydrographic Office 1934 1936
U.S. Senate. Internal Security Subcommittee; Senator McCarran 1951
U.S. Treasury Department. Bureau of Customs 1936
Upham, Rear Admiral F. B. undated
Van de Carr, Commander James C. 1935-1937
Wall, Jimmie G. 1948
Waltham Watch Company 1932
Wang, General Shu-ming, Republic of China 1957-1958
Ware, Commander James G. 1937-1938 1942
Warlick, Lieutenant Commander William W. (Walter) 1937 1948
Warner, Rawleigh 1948
Warren, Governor Earl 1950
Wedemeyer, General Albert C. 1944 1949-1950 1953 1959-1962
Wei, Captain C. M., China 1947
Welker, Lieutenant Commander George W. 1936-1937
Welch, Robert; John Birch Society 1959
Wellbrock, Commander J. H. (Jack) 1937
Wheeler, C. Julian 1942 1963
Wheeler, Doanda (Mrs. Julian) 1960
White, Captain R. A. 1936
Whitney, W. L. 1934
Wilkens (John H.) Company (Los Angeles, Ca.) 1937
William, Maurice; American China Policy Association undated
Willoughby, Major General C. A.; Foreign Intelligence Digest 196-
Willson, Russell 1948
Wilson, A. Vincent 1953-1954
Wiltse, Commander L. J. 1937
Wingo, Congressman Otis 1930
Woods, Captain J. S. 1938
Woods, Lieutenant Colonel S. A. (Sam); 1937-1938
World Affairs Council of Northern California; Monroe E. Deutsch 1950
Wortman, Captain Ward K. 1931
Worden, Lieutenant Commander Frank L. 1937
Wright, Commander C. H. 1937-1938
Wu, Shih-chi 1953 1955
Wylie, Evan M. undated
Wynkoop, Rear Admiral T. P. (Tom) 1948
Yang, Lieutenant Hsi-han, Republic of China 1954 1961
Yang, Paishen (Lieutenant Colonel Sammy Young) Republic of China 1954-1955
Yeh, George K. C., Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China 1950-1954 1956-1957 1960-1961 1963
Yen, C. K., Minister of Finance, Republic of China 1960-1961
Yin, K. Y. 1951
Yik, Chen Yeh 1952
Young Americans for Freedom, Bay Area Association; James Ashley 1961
Yu, James, Chinese Ambassador to Italy 1954
Yu, Ta-wei, Minister of Defense, Republic of China 1951 1953 1955 1957 1960
Zacharias, Commander E. M. 1934-1935
Zemke, Captain Eric 1932-1933 1948 1960
Ziroli, Lieutenant Commander Humbert W. (Tony) 1931
Miscellaneous
Aviators Flight Log Book 1931-1945
Aviators Flight Log Book 1945-1948
Diary 1946 January-May
Notebooks (3) undated
Address book
SPEECHES, WRITINGS, AND INTERVIEWS 1931-1964
"Comments on Draft of Manuscript 'U.S. Army in World War II, The War in the Pacific, Strategy and Command: Turning the Tide, 1941-1943' by Louis Morton," carbon copy of typescript and photocopies with letter addressed to the Department of the Army, Office of the Chief of Military History 1959 August 14
"Importance of Quemoy to World Communism," speech delivered before the Commonwealth Club of California, San Francisco, California, carbon copy of typewritten transcript, printed transcript, and printed copy reproduced in Vital Speeches, 1958 September 26 October 15
Letters to editors, numerous typescript, carbon copy, and mimeograph letters circa 1950-1964
"Our Policies and Prospects in the Far East," speech delivered before The Economic Club of Detroit, Detroit, Michigan, carbon copy of typewritten transcript, mimeograph copies, printed copy, and reprints of speech as reproduced in Vital Speeches, 1949 September 26 December 15
Speech on combined military operations, delivered in MND (Ministry of National Defense, Taiwan -?) 1951 January 5
"They Ran the Red Gauntlet on the Yangtze River," with Gene Coughlin, The American Weekly, printed copies, 3 pages [See: "Lieutenant Commander Chen Runs the Gauntlet") 1951 November 25
Miscellaneous
Drafts and notes, incomplete and unidentified
Typescript and carbon copy
Holograph notebook
News clippings and wire service releases concerning the public statements of Cooke
NAVAL CAREER OFFICE FILE 1920-1950
Navy Department orders (change of duty), endorsements, and vouchers 1928-1950
General naval affairs 1930-1949
1934
1935
1942
1945
1946
1948
1949
Allied wartime conferences 1943-1945
Casablanca Conference (2 bound volumes) 1943 January
Minutes, U.S. Joint Chiefs of Staff meetings
Minutes, U.S. Joint Chiefs of Staff meetings (presided over by the President)
Papers, Combined Chiefs of Staff
Minutes, Anfa (Symbol) meetings
Minutes, Combined Chiefs of Staff meetings
Trident Conference (Washington, D.C.) and Algiers Conference (bound volume) 1943 May
Papers (Trident), Combined Chiefs of Staff
Minutes (Trident), White House meetings
Minutes (Trident), Combined Chiefs of Staff meetings
Minutes (Algiers), Algiers meetings
Quadrant Conference (Quebec) (bound volume) 1943 August
Papers, Combined Chiefs of Staff
Minutes, Citadel meetings
Minutes, Combined Chiefs of Staff
Sextant Conference (Cairo) and Eureka Conference (Teheran) (bound volume) 1943 November - December
Papers (Sextant), Combined Chiefs of Staff
Minutes (Sextant), Plenary meetings
Minutes (Sextant and Eureka), Combined Chiefs of Staff meetings
Minutes (Eureka), Plenary and Military sessions
Octagon Conference (Quebec) and London Conference (bound volume) 1944 September
Messages, Supreme Allied Commanders
Papers (Octagon), Combined Chiefs of Staff
Minutes (London), Combined Chiefs of Staff meetings
Minutes (Octagon), Combined Chiefs of Staff meetings
Minutes (Octagon), Plenary meetings
Argonaut Conference (Malta and Yalta) (bound volume) 1945 January
Papers, Combined Chiefs of Staff
Messages, Supreme Allied Commanders
Minutes (Malta), Combined Chiefs of Staff meetings
Minutes (Yalta), Combined Chiefs of Staff meetings
Minutes (Yalta), Tripartite military meetings
Minutes (Malta and Yalta), Plenary meetings
Minutes (Yalta), Tripartite Plenary meetings
Terminal Conference (Babelsberg/Potsdam) (bound volume) 1945 July
Papers, Combined Chiefs of Staff
Minutes, Combined Chiefs of Staff meetings
Minutes, Plenary meeting
Minutes, Tripartite military meeting
Minutes, U.S. - U.S.S.R. Chiefs of Staff meeting
Anti-submarine campaign 1942-1943
Military operations and planning 1942-1945
European Theater
Volume I 1942 April - September
Pacific Theater
Volume I 1942 May - 1943 March
Volume II 1942 April - 1944 May
Volume III 1944 May - 1945 March
Volume IV 1945 April - August
Postwar military policy and planning 1944-1946
General
Reorganization of the Department of Defense
Reports on the conduct of the war by Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King 1944-1945
Official reports to the Secretary of the Navy
Report to the Congress in Joint Assembly (drafted by C. M. Cooke-?) 1945 January 24
Strategic policy for the conduct of the war 1942-1945
U.S. Fleet. Pacific Conference, minutes of meetings 1943-1945
U.S. relations (military) with U.S.S.R. 1942-1945
General
Operation Lockup
U.S.S. S-5 submarine, sinking and rescue of crew (September 1-3, 1920), eyewitness accounts and related material 1920-1940
White House meeting on the naval efforts in the Pacific 1945 May 17
General
Talk by C. M. Cooke
Miscellaneous
COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CHINA, SPECIAL TECHNICIAN PROGRAM (STP) TO THE REPUBLIC OF CHINA PROJECT FILE 1949-1954
Contracts and agreements
Documents related to the history of the Special Technician Program, arranged with a table of contents by C. M. Cooke 1949-1951
Documents related to the Mao (Mow) - Hsiang Case and 3" Shells involving Chinese military procurement, arranged with a partial table of contents by C. M. Cooke 1950-1951
Employment classification lists
Financial records 1950-1952
Maps
Personnel rosters
Plans and reports of military maneuvers and exercises 1950-1951
Project correspondence 1950-1954
Technical memoranda, inspection reports, and correspondence related to the organization, training, and equipment maintenance programs of the Republic of China 1950-1951
General
Chinese Navy
General
1950
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
1951
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
Chinese Air Force
Chinese Marine Corps
Chinese Army (Ground Forces)
Report by General O. T. Pfeiffer, with comments by C. M. Cooke 1950 November 4
Reports by R. A. Baker, with select list of documents by C. M. Cooke
Reports by A. B. Ewing, with select list of documents by C. M. Cooke
Chinese Engineer Corps
Miscellaneous reports, memoranda, and charts 1950-1951
General
Cooke, C. M. "Composition of Naval Advisory Group," analysis submitted to U.S. Military Advisory Assistance Group (MAAG) 1951 May 14
"Estimate of the Situation of the Chinese Communist Forces as of June 15, 1950," photoprints of report from Commodore Kao to C. M. Cooke (?)
"History of Chinese Army in Taiwan," 1951
"Information about Chinese Navy," 1950 or 1951
"Military Establishment of the Republic of China in Taiwan - 1951," 1951
Pawley, William E. Memorandum for General of the Army, George C. Marshall undated
Shah, K. C. "The Chinese Air Force," 1951
INGALLS TAIWAN SHIPBUILDING AND DRY DOCK COMPANY (AFFILIATE OF CHINA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION AND INGALLS TAIWAN SHIPBUILDING CORPORATION) PROJECT FILE 1956-1961
Correspondence of C. M. Cooke
General
Unidentified
Barslaag, Karl 1957
Chen, Cheng 1958
Chiang, Kai-shek 1957
Chiang, (Madame) Kai-shek 1960
Coakley, John P. 1961
De Carlo, Joseph 1957-1960
Eastland, Senator James O. 1957
Gregerson, Magnus I. 1957-1963
Hou, Chi-ming 1957
Knowland, Senator William F. 1957
Lanier, Monroe B. 1958-1962
Lee, S. T. 1961
Liu, Hoh-tu 1961
McLaughlin, H. P. 1957-1958
Mayo, Fred J. 1960
Pao, K. Y. 1960
Radford, Admiral Arthur W. 1958
Tong, Hollington K. 1958
U.S. Department of Commerce. Maritime Administration 1957
U.S. Department of the Navy. Bureau of Ships 1957
U.S. Department of the Navy. Secretary of the Navy 1957
U.S. Development Loan Fund; Dempster McIntosh undated
U.S. Senate. Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act; Robert Morris 1957
Walter, Congressman Francis E. 1957
Wang, N. T. 1961
Wasson, Houston H. 1958-1960
Wei, C. C. 1957-1960
Yeh, George K. C., Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China 1957
Yen, C. K., Minister of Finance, Republic of China 1960
Yu, Ta-wei 1958
Diagram of proposed Ingalls Taiwan shipyard 1957 January 17
List of officers of Ingalls Taiwan Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company 1957 April 8
Organizational charts and diagrams
Inter-company relationships 1957 April 1
China International Foundation 1957 April 9
Ingalls Taiwan Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company 1957 March 12
Project correspondence
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
Undated
Project news reports, American and Chinese press (in translation)
1957
1958
1959
1960
Undated
Project records (reports, memoranda, minutes of meetings, financial statements, and agreements)
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
Undated
Taiwan steel mill project documents
Correspondence, memoranda, and agreements of Kaiser Engineers and Constructors and Engineers Tanker Corporation 1958-1959
"Feasibility Report on a Proposed Steel Mill in Taiwan, China," prepared by Kaiser Engineers Constructors 1959 June 11
Miscellaneous
SUBJECT FILE circa 1937-1961
Aid Refugee Chinese Intellectuals, Inc. 1952
Air power - naval
American-Asian Educational Exchange, Inc. 1959
American Bureau for Medical Aid to Free China 1961
American China Policy Association 1949-1959
American Coalition of Patriotic Societies 1959
Atomic energy
Bombers
Bombing, aerial
Chiang, Kai-shek - Addresses, statements, interviews
China
Air defenses, military 1951
Military affairs 1945-1947
Politics and government 1937-1957
China International Foundation 1956
China Merchants Steam Navigation Co., Ltd.
Chinese in the United States circa 1957-1958
Committee for Freedom for All People 1960
Committee for the Voice of Free China 1954
Committee of One Million Against the Admission of Communist China to the United Nations 1958-1958
Committee to Defend America by Aiding Anti-Communist China 1949
Communism
General 1948-1960
China
General
U.S. War Department. Military Intelligence Division. "The Chinese Communist Movement," 1945 July 5
Taiwan
Constitution Party (California) 1959
European War, 1914-1918 - Submarine campaign
Foreign correspondents in Taiwan
General Electric Company 1955
Guatemala - United Nations debate 1954
Guerillas - China circa 1950
Hartmann, Arkadius - Biographical material
John Birch Society 1961
Kohlberg, Alfred - Biographical material
Korean War, 1950-1953 - Armistice
Latin America 1960
Luce, Stephen B. - Bibliographic essay
Malayan Chinese Association 1949-1951
Mao, Tse-tung
Military justice - Uniform Code 1950
Patriotism
Political opinion
Our Country, 1958
Right: A Monthly Newsletter of, by and for the American Rightwing, 1958
Task Force, 1957
Sea-power 1940
Shanghai - Map 1940s
Ships
Taiwan (Republic of China)
General
Climate and weather 1944
Foreign relations
General 1950-1959
Russia
Forest policy 1950
Military affairs
Oceanography 1944
Politics and government
Technical assistance, Russian China 1950
Tsingtao American School 1948
United Nations - Admission of Communist China
United States
Armed Forces
Amphibious Training Command
Far East Command 1950
Organization
1950
1952
1953
1955
1956
1957
1958
Undated
Defense - Technical and military aspects
Foreign aid
Taiwan (Republic of China)
Foreign relations
General
Far Eastern policy 1946-1960
Military policy
National security
U.S. Air Force - Congressional hearings 1949
U.S. Information Service
U.S. Marine Corps - Clothing
U.S. Military Advisory Assistance Group (MAAG) - Roster 1951
U.S. Naval Academy. Class of 1910 - Fiftieth reunion
U.S. Navy
General
Guided missiles
History
Personnel
Regulations
Roster 1961
Ship transfers to China - Public Law 512
Submarines
U.S.S. Luce - Commissioning ceremonies 1961
Ventura, California - Harbor project
World Affairs Council of Northern California - China Conference 1950
World War 1939-1945
Aerial operations, American
History
Military strategy
Miscellaneous
5 photos and 3 duplicates of Cooke with Chiang Kai-shek and/or Madame Chiang, circa 1950s; 1 photo of Cooke with Hansen Baldwin, Robert Patterson, and Lewis B. Hershey; 1 photo of Mrs. C. M. Cooke; 1 photo i.d. card of Cooke; 1 photo of Cooke with British naval officers, circa 1940s; 1 photo of unidentified U.S. naval officer; 7 photos of Ingalls Taiwan Shipbuilding project; 4 photo of Alfred and Ida Kohlberg at the National Defense Medical Center, Taiwan, 1953; 17 photos of Cooke alone and on various social occasions, undated
15 photos of Cooke with various Nationalist Chinese military personnel; 11 photos and 17 duplicates of nationalist Chinese military activities; 21 photos of various people, places and things, perhaps in China and Taiwan, circa 1946-1951
DECLASSIFIED RECORDS 1932-1957
2010 release of records 1945
"Capabilities and Intentions of the U.S.S.R. in the Post-War Period," R&A No. 2669, Research and Analysis Branch, Office of Strategic Services 1945 January 5
2011 release of records 1932-1957
Unclassified letter received and Cooke will 1932-1953
Naval career office file 1942-1945
Commerce International China file 1950-1954
Ingalls Taiwan file 1957