Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Register of the Felton (Frederick) Nuremberg Trials Collection, 1945-1946
Mss142  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (76.65 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

Container List

 

Box 1: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.1-732; Nov. 20- Dec. 1)

 

1.1: Opening Statements

 

1.2: Reading of indicments

 

1.3: Cross examination of defendants

 

Box 2: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.733 -1552; Dec. 3- Dec. 14)

 

2.1: Acts of Agression by Germans toward foreign countries

 

2.2: Collaboration with Japan

 

2.3: Slave Labor

 

2.4: Concentration Camps

 

2.5: Persecution of the Jews

 

2.6: Germanization and spoilation

 

Box 3: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.1553-2447; Dec. 17- Jan. 9)

 

3.1: Leadership Corps of Nazi Party

 

3.2: Plunders of Art treasures

 

3.3: Witnesses

 

3.4: Persecution of the churches

 

Box 4: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.2448-3584; Jan. 10- Jan. 29)

 

4.1: Ritual murder

 

4.2: Aryanisation of shops

 

4.3: Witnesses

 

4.4: Forced labor/ Economic looting

 

4.5: Postponement of case against Hess

 

4.6: Violations of laws of war

 

4.7: German justice in the West

 

4.8: Concentration camps and deportation

 

4.9: Witnesses

 

Box 5: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.3585-4347; Jan. 30- Feb. 12)

 

5.1: Prisoners of war

 

5.2: Terrorists activities against patriots

 

5.3: Extermination of innocent population

 

5.4: Germanization: Alsace-Lorraine

 

5.5: Witnesses

 

5.6: Germanization of foreign countries

 

5.7: German propaganda

 

5.8: Presentation of individual cases

 

5.9: Presentation of Soviet case

 

5.10: Crimes against peace

 

Box 6: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.4348-5210; Feb. 13- Feb. 28)

 

6.1: Crimes against prisoners of war

 

6.2: Crimes against civilian population

 

6.3: Plunder of property public, private, and national

 

6.4: Destruction of cultural and cultural and scientific treasures

 

6.5: Slave labor

 

6.6: "Interrogatories"

 

6.7: "SS" membership

 

6.8: Organizations

 

Box 7: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.5211-6091; Mar. 1- Mar. 18)

 

7.1: Organizations

 

7.2: Reichregierung

 

7.3: "SS"

 

7.4: Leadership Corps

 

7.5: Conclusion of the case for the prosecution

 

7.6: March 4

 

7.7: "Interrogatories"

 

7.8: Separate trial denied

 

7.9: Bormann's case heard last

 

7.10: Procedure announcements

 

7.11: Witnesses

 

7.12: Goering - defendant

 

Box 8: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.6092-7072; Mar. 19- Apr. 3)

 

8.1: Witnesses

 

8.2: Documents- Treaty of Versailles

 

8.3: Ribbentrop - defendant

 

8.4: Keitel - defendant

 

Box 9: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.7073-7872; Apr.4- Apr. 15)

 

9.1: Keitel- defendant

 

9.2: Witnesses

 

9.3: Kaltenbrunner- defendant

 

9.4: Witnesses

 

9.5: Rosenberg- defendant

 

Box 10: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.7873-8786; Apr. 16- May 1)

 

10.1: Rosenberg- defendant

 

10.2: Frank- defendant

 

10.3: Witnesses

 

10.4: Streicher- defendant

 

10.5: Witnesses

 

10.6: Schacht- defendant

 

Box 11: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.8787-9725; May 2- May 15)

 

11.1: Schacht- defendant

 

11.2: Funk- defendant

 

11.3: Doenitz- defendant

 

11.4: Witnesses

 

11.5: Raeder- defendant

 

Box 12: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.9726-10718; May 16- May 30)

 

12.1: Raeder-defendant

 

12.2: Witnesses

 

12.3: Von Schirach- defendant

 

12.4: Witnesses

 

12.5: Sauckel- defendant

 

Box 13: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.10719-11672; June 1- June 13)

 

13.1: Witnesses

 

13.2: Jodl- defendant

 

13.3: Witnesses

 

13.4: Seyss- Inquart- defendant

 

13.5: Witnesses

 

Box 14: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.11673-12620; June 14- June 28)

 

14.1: Von Papen- defendant

 

14.2: Witnesses

 

14.3: Speer- defendant

 

14.4: Witnesses

 

14.5: Von Neurath- defendant

 

14.6: Fritzsche- defendant

 

Box 15: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.12621-13478; June 29- July 12)

 

15.1: Von Neurath- defendant

 

15.2: Nimitz, L.W.- witnesses

 

15.3: Bormann death- witnesses

 

15.4: Beginning of closing arguments by the defense (p.12903)

 

Box 16: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.13479-14241; July 15- July 24) (in order of appearance)

 

16.1: Specific arguments for Funk by the defense

 

16.2: Specific arguments for Schacht by the defense

 

16.3: Specific arguments for Doenitz by the defense

 

16.4: Specific arguments for Raeder by the defense

 

16.5: Specific arguments for Von Schirach by the defense

 

16.6: Specific arguments for Sauckel by the defense

 

16.7: Specific arguments for Jodl by the defense

 

16.8: Specific arguments for Seyss- Inquart by the defense

 

16.9: Specific arguments for Bormann by the defense

 

16.10: Specific arguments for Von Papen by the defense

 

16.11: Specific arguments for Speer by the defense

 

16.12: Specific arguments for Von Neurath by the defense

 

16.13: Specific arguments for Fritzsche by the defense

 

Box 17: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.14242-15015; July 2- Aug. 2)

 

17.1: Specific arguments for Fritzsche by the defense

 

17.2: Specific arguments for Hess by the defense

 

17.3: Beginning of closing arguments by United States of America

 

a- "Crimes of the Nazi Regime": Germany to police state

 

b- "Crimes of the Nazi Regime": Preparation/Waging a war of aggression

 

c- "Crimes of the Nazi Regime": Warfare in disregard of international laws

 

d- "Crimes of the Nazi Regime": Enslavement/Plunder of occupied countries

 

e- "Crimes of the Nazi Regime": Persecution/Extermination of Jews/Christians

 

f- "The Common Defenses": The charge of common responsibility

 

17.4: Beginning of closing arguments by United Kingdom

 

17.5: Beginning of closing arguments by Great Britain

 

17.6: Beginning of closing arguments by Northern Ireland

 

17.7: Beginning of closing arguments by France

 

17.8: Beginning of closing arguments by Soviet Union

 

17.9: Witnesses

 

Box 18: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.15016-15983; Aug. 3- Aug. 21)

 

18.1: Herman Goering - Testimony/ witnesses

 

Box 19: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.15984-16793; Aug. 21- Aug. 31)

 

19.1: Final pleas of the defense

 

19.2: Gestapo defense

 

19.3: Witness

 

19.4: Final pleas by the Prosecution- August 28

 

19.5: Final statements by Goering

 

19.6: Final statements by Hess

 

19.7: Final statements by Von Ribbentrop

 

19.8: Final statements by Keitel

 

19.9: Final statements by Kaltenbrunner

 

19.10: Final statements by Rosenberg

 

19.11: Final statements by Frank

 

19.12: Final statements by Frick

 

19.13: Final statements by Streicher

 

19.14: Final statements by Funk

 

19.15: Final statements by Schacht

 

19.16: Final statements by Doenitz

 

19.17: Final statements by Raeder

 

19.18: Final statements by Von Schirach

 

19.19: Final statements by Sauckel

 

19.20: Final statements by Jodl

 

19.21: Final statements by Von Papen

 

19.22: Final statements by Seyss-Inquart

 

19.23: Final statements by Speer

 

19.24: Final statements by Von Neurath

 

19.25: Final statements by Fritzsche

 

19.26: Adjournment till September 23, 1946 to announce judgement (subject to change)

 

Box 20: INDEX

 

20.1: Chronological Index of transcript November 20, 1945 - June 14, 1946

 

20.2: Rulings of Tribunal - official procedure

 

20.3: Trial Brief - Persecution of the Jews

 

20.4: War crimes and crimes against humanity: Part I- Waging of ruthless war

 

20.5: War crimes and crimes against humanity: Part II- Plunder of art treasures

 

20.6: War crimes and crimes against humanity: Part III- Common plan and conspiracy in establishment of concentration camps

 

20.7: War crimes and crimes against humanity: Part IV- Crimes committed in concentration camps

 

20.8: War crimes and crimes against humanity: Part V- Persecution of the Jews

 

20.9: War crimes and crimes against humanity: Part VI- Germanization of occupied territories

 

20.10: Leadership corps- Composition, functions, add powers Nazi Party

 

Box 21: DOCUMENT BOOKS

 

21.1: Die Teichsregierang (Reich Cabinet)

 

21.2: defendant Karl Doenitz, Books-/through 4

 

21.3: defendant Earl Raeder, Books-/through 6

 

Box 22: SINGLE DOCUMENTS

 

22.1: Misc. documents for E. Raeder and K. Doenitz: Sections C-5 to C-195 [full listing is for Raeder, documents also used for Doenitz are marked *]

 

C-5* Bases in Norway

 

C-10 Employment of the 7th Fliegen division

 

C-12* Conduct of U-boat Warfare Re: Merchant shipping-Eng.

 

C-17* Hist. of the German Navy: 1919-1939

 

C-21* Intensification of U-boat Warfare

 

C-23 Re:Reconstruction of Germen Navy: 1927-1940

 

C-27 Meeting: C-in-C of Navy and Hitler

 

C-29 Directions of German Navy to German Armament Industry

 

C-32 Re: Armaments- September 9, 1933

 

C-35 Diary: January 30, 1941, Re: "Barbarossa"

 

C-38* German offense action, Re: Enemy subs and "Barbarossa"

 

C-41 Territorial expansion and bases

 

C-50 Hitler's orders, Re: Marital law and "Barbarossa"

 

C-51 Ordered destruction of orders issued (copies)

 

C-52* Supplimental: Order #33, Re: Maintaining peace in the East

 

C-59 "Marita" operation

 

C-62a Directive #6- conduct of the war

 

C-62b "Fall Gelb"

 

C-63 Re: Study "N" - "Weserubung"

 

C-64* Meeting: Naval staff and Hitler, Re: Norwegian Question

 

C-65 Re: Visit of privy councillor Quisling of Norway

 

C-66* Memo: to Admiral Assman, Re: "Barbarossa"

 

C-71 "Weserubung"

 

C-72 "A-Day" and contingency "Yellow"

 

C-75 Re: Collaboration with Japan

 

C-78 Conference on "Barbarossa"-personnel

 

C-100 "Sink on sight policy"

 

C-102 Operation "Otto"- occupation of Austria

 

C-103*Re: Policy toward Czech and Italian troops

 

C-105*Report: U-37

 

C-115 Naval deception and camouflage in the invasion of Norway

 

C-118*Authorization of attacks on U.S. merchantmen

 

C-120 "Weiss Case"

 

C-122*Possible naval bases in Norway

 

C-124*Future of St. Petersburg

 

C-126*Orders: Captal ship "Schleswig-Holstein"

 

C-127 Directive #25, Re: Yugoslavian question

 

C-134 Results of conference, January 29, 1941, Re: strategic foreign areas

 

C-135 War mobilization/organization

 

C-136 German preparations on the frontiers

 

C-137 Hitler's orders, Re:additional military operations--October 21, 1938

 

C-138 Continuing "Liquidation of Czech"

 

C-139 "Schulung" - joint plan of military services

 

C-140 Basis for preparations by military

 

C-141 Torpedo armament of U-boats

 

C-150 Letter: Hitler to Gencrist Antonescu- Russia

 

C-151*Operation "Hartmut"- occupation of Denmark and Norway; general operation "Weserubung"

 

C-152 "Marita" operation

 

C-153 Armament -plan, Re: 3rd armament phase

 

C-155 U-boat armament

 

C-156*Report: "Fight of the navy against Versailles 1919-1935"

 

C-157 Report: C-in-C of Navy to Hitler, October 16, 1939

 

C-158*Conferences (2) with Hitler

 

C-159 German decisions, Re: Versailles Treaty

 

C-161 German surface forces, Re: Three Power Pact

 

C-166 Preparation of auxiliary cruisers

 

C-167 Confirmation on occupation of Greece

 

C-170 Chronological listing of major German decisions

 

C-171*Re: Strike on Copenhagen

 

C-172* "Fall Weiss" Order #1

 

C-174 Directive: "Fall Weserubung"

 

C-175 Directive 1937-1938, unification in preparation for war by armed forces

 

C-176*Extracts: Diary- Admiral Bachmann

 

C-178*Treatment of Saboteurs

 

C-179*Annihilation of Terrot/Sabotage Units

 

C-182 Operation "Otto," Directive #2- Austria

 

C-189 U-boats

 

C-190 U-boats and labor force

 

C-191 U-boats sinking unlite vessels (photo of original document)

 

C-194 Re: Measures "Ludolf" and "Urian"

 

C-195*Re: Additional supplies at disposal of Navy and Merchant Marine

 

22.2: MISC. DOCUMENTS FOR E. RAEDER AND K. DOENITZ: SECTIONS D-423 TO 386 PS

 

D-423*Memo: Conversation between Hitler and Ambassador Oshima--January 3, 1942

 

D-436*Promotion of Doenitz to vice-admiral

 

D-443*Address: Admiral of the fleet-Doenitz December 17, 1943

 

D-444*Radio Announcement: Hitler's death December 19, 1945

 

D-446* U-156, Re: Rescue Operations

 

D-448 Statement: V.Beobachter on Raeder

 

D-481 Re: law of "Swearing-in" of officials and soldiers of the armed forces

 

D-566* Statement: Walter H. Rapp- Murdering of shipwrecked allied seamen

 

D-630* Re: Rescue of enemy survivors

 

D-638* U-30, Re: sinking of the "Athenia"

 

D-640* Training/Discipline of officers

 

D-641* Foreign Report: Attacks on shipping by Germans

 

D-644* Sinking of "Shef Mead"- May 27, 1940 and German rescue operations

 

D-645* War Diary: U-247, statement by James McAlister on "Noreen Mary"

 

D-646* News Story: windjammer sunk by U-boat

 

D-648* Listings of meetings with Hitler and Doenitz present

 

D-649* Affidavit: Richard A.L. Hillard, Barristen-at-law--previous trial

 

D-650* Secret Doenitz decree- April 11, 1945

 

D-653 Raeder's Speech, March 12, 1939 -- "Hero Commemoration Day"

 

D-654* Statement: Officer of U-30, Re: "Athenia"

 

D-655 Interview:C-in-C of navy and Hitler January 6, 1943

 

D-658* Report: naval commander- West France- 2 soldiers sabotage

 

D-659 Ships sunk by U-30

 

D-662* War Diary: U-30

 

D-663* Order #56 - "Atlantic," Re: U-boat rescue operations

 

D-722 Walter Giese- Life story- (Raeder Aid)

 

D-804 Re: Sinking of "Athenia"

 

D-806 U-boat construction program

 

D-807*Memo: Re: Sinking of S/S "Deptford," "Thomas Walton," and "Garoufalia"

 

D-841 Deposition of Walter Kurt Dietmann, Re: Jewish population

 

D-843 Re: Internment of U-21

 

D-844 Action in Sweden

 

D-845 Scandinavian Opinion, Re: Western Powers

 

D-846*U-boat sinking effects- politically

 

D-847*Re: meeting with king of Denmark over sinking of Danish vessels

 

D-849 Navy operations, Re: action in Atlantic and Treatment of U.S. merchantmen

 

D-850 Navy operations

 

D-851 U-boat warfare against England

 

D-852 Semi-detailed order, Re: navy engagements with foreign ships

 

D-853 Navy orders, Re: Attacks/Warfare

 

D-854 U-boat construction 1920-1935

 

D-855 Ship construction plan

 

D-857 Re; U-boat warfare

 

D-858 Navy operations, Re: foreign shipping

 

D-863*Listieg: Conversations by Raeder on August 28-29, 1943

 

D-864*Affidavit: Gerhard Flesch, Re: Evans Interrogation

 

D-865*Extract of testimony: Karl Doenitz, at Nuremburg on October 6, 1945

 

D-866*Extract of testimony: Karl Doenitz, at Nuremburg on October 22, 1945

 

D-867 Raeder's comments on fellow defendants

 

D-872 War Diary: German Naval Attache in Tokyo- 1941

 

D-873 War Diary: U-71

 

D-876 Prosecution comparision of documents 1014PS and Raeder 27

 

D-877 Prosecution comparision of documents 798PS and Raeder 27

 

D-879a Re: 1) Value of acquiring Norwegian bases

 

D-879b Re: 2) The danger of the USA entering the war

 

D-880 Extracts of testimony: raeder, Re: questioning Doc. C75-Japan

 

D-912*Statement: Charles Eric Wakeham, Dir. of Monitoring Service of BBC, Re: Athenia sinking

 

EC177 Re: Reich Defense Council

 

EC194 Uses of POWs in war industry

 

EC404 Reich Defense Council (financial)

 

L 3 Attitudes of pre-war Germany

 

L 43 Organization of German air force

 

L 52* Directives for conduct of war in the West

 

L 79 Conference: future aims of Germany

 

L 172 The strategic position of Germany beginning 5th year of the war

 

4 PS Organization of German Air Force

 

7 PS Report: Foreign Affairs Bureau

 

375 PS"Extended case Gruen"- Czech and possible enemy reaction

 

382*PS Navy Rescue Operation

 

386*PS Conference of Reich Defense Council, November 5, 1937

 

22.3: MISC. DOCUMENTS FOR E. RAEDER AND K. DOENITZ: SECTIONS 388 PS TO SUPPLIMENTAL DOCUMENTS (INVENTORY LIST IN BOX)

 

388 PS "Fall Gruen" -- Czech

 

440 PS Directive #8, "A-Day" - conduct of the war

 

444 PS Future relations with foreign countries

 

446 PS Directives for special areas - order #21, "Barbarossa"

 

447 PS Directive #21, "Barbarossa"

 

448 PS Directive #22, preparation for Mediterranean operations

 

498*PS Hitler's orders, Re: prisoners captured from commando raids

 

503 PS Additional orders, Re: destructionof enemy sabotage troops

 

512*PS Commando operations

 

526*PS Saboteuns, Toftefjord

 

537*PS Re: Treatment of members of foreign "Military Missions" captured together with partisans

 

551*PS Treatment of commando partisans

 

789 PS Hitler's speech to supreme commanders "His Thoughts," November 23, 1939

 

798 PS Hitler's speech to commanders in chief August 22, 1939- emmerce of war

 

1014*PS 2nd speech by Hitler, August 22, 1939, Re: England and France

 

1463*PS Diary of the navy 1944- (Brief history of Doenitz's military career)

 

??41 PS Directive #20 - "Marita"

 

1809 PS Translation of General Jodl's diary from Feb 1- May 26 1940

 

1877 PS Re: Conversation Reich minister (RAM) and Japanese minister, March 29, 1941

 

1915*PS Decree concerning leadership of the armed forces, February 4, 1938

 

2031 PS Decree, Re: Setting-up a secret cabinet council - February 4, 1938

 

2098*PS Decree, Re: Status of supreme commanders of Army/Navy

 

2261 PS Re: Reich's defense law

 

2360 PS Re: Sudeten- German question

 

2878*PS Extracts from "Das Archiv" speeches by Doenitz to various organizations

 

2887*PS Offices/Positions held by Doenitz

 

2888*PS Offices/Positions held by Raeder

 

3037 PS Affidavit: F. Wiedemann, Re: Hitler-Czech, May 28, 1938

 

3260*PS "Churchill sank the Athenia" (prop.)

 

3569*PS "My private will/testament," Adolf Hitler

 

3572 PS Mobilization in foreign countries by Germany

 

TC 25 German- Soviet Non-Agression Treaty, September 25, 1939

 

TC 26* German assurance to Austria, May 21, 1935

 

TC 27 German assurance to Czech, March 11, 1938

 

TC 31 Assurance to Norwegian state, September 2, 1939

 

TC 33* Assurance to Netherlands/Belgium, January 30, 1937

 

TC 73 Anglo-Polish agreement of mutual assistance, August 25, 1939

 

UK 57* Re: "Kharkov show trial"

 

UK 65* Report: C-in-C of navy to Hitler, October 16, 1939

 

NR 19 Supplemental Documents: Re: "strategic plans" evidence

 

NR 126 Supplemental Documents: Affidavit: Friedrich Ronneberger, Raeder Attitudes

 

NR 127 Supplemental Documents: Affidavit: Vice-admiral Walter Lohmann, correction of previous statement

 

22.4: VON RIBBENTROP- DOCUMENTS

 

Box 23: INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBILITY REPORTS

 

23.1: Individual Responsibility Reports for Frick, Wilhelm

 

23.2: Individual Responsibility Reports for Fritzche, Hans

 

23.3: Individual Responsibility Reports for Funk, Walter

 

23.4: Individual Responsibility Reports for Hess, Rudolf

 

23.5: Individual Responsibility Reports for Kaltenbrunner, Ernst

 

23.6: Individual Responsibility Reports for Keitel, Wilhelm

 

23.7: Individual Responsibility Reports for Jodl, Alfred

 

23.8: Individual Responsibility Reports for Sauckel, Fritz

 

23.9: Individual Responsibility Reports for Schacht, Hjalmar

 

23.10: Individual Responsibility Reports for Streicher, Julius

 

23.11: Individual Responsibility Reports for Von Ribbentrop, Joachim

 

23.12: Individual Responsibility Reports for Von Schirach, Baldur

 

Box 24: CLOSING BRIEFS

 

24.1: Bormann, Martin

 

24.2: Doenitz, Karl

 

24.3: Fritzsche, Hans

 

24.4: Goering, Herman

 

24.5: Hess, Rudolf

 

24.6: Raeder, Erich

 

24.7: Rosenberg, Alfred

 

24.8: Schacht, Hjalmar

 

24.9: Seyss- Inquart, Arthur

 

24.10: Speer, Albert

 

24.11: Streicher, Julius

 

24.12: Von Neurath, Constantin

 

24.13: Von Papen, Franz

 

24.14: Von Ribbentrop, Joachim

 

24.15: Von Schirach, Baldur

 

Box 25: TRIAL MATERIAL

 

25.1: Transcript Analysis: Doenitz

 

25.2: Transcript Analysis: Raeder

 

25.3: Closing arguments for the defense of Doenitz and Raeder

 

25.4: Final Pleas Frank, Hans

 

25.5: Final Pleas Frick, Wilhelm

 

25.6: Trial Brief of Rudolf Hess

 

Box 26: MISCELLANEOUS

 

26.1: Trial brief for the prosecution written in French

 

26.2: Photo copies of untranslated orders - Doenitz

 

26.3: Exhibit J: Photo copies of original documents

 

26.4: Exhibit J: Translated documents of German orders

 

26.5: Exhibit J: Jewish prisoner affidavits

 

26.6: Exhibit J: Newspaper clippings

 

26.7: Exhibit J: Maps

 

26.8: Exhibit J: pictures related to the proceedings