Three Scenes from Barbarossa
Finished draft
Chapter I: The Stage-Oblast Volgogradskaya
Chapter II: The Script (Directives and Stage Orders)
Chapter III: The Story (22 June 1941-17 August 1942)
Scene I: The Advance (18 August-18 November 1942)
Scene II: The Encirclement (19-23 November 1942)
Scene III: The Liquidation
Chapter IV: The Contract
Chapter VII: The Stage Managers: Paulus and Schmidt
Chapter VIII: Selected Players
Chapter IX: The Cast (Biographical Directory)
Chapter X: The Roles (Stellenbesetzungen)
Chapter XI: The Miscellany
Chapter XIII: The Bibliography
Typescript draft
Chapter I: The Stage
Chapter II: The Script
Chapter III: The Story
Chapter IV: The Contract
Chapter V: The Producer
Chapter VI: The Assistant Producers
Chapter VII: The Stage Manager
Chapter VIII: Selected Players
Part I
Part II
Chapter IX: The Cast
Part I
Part II
Part III
Chapter X: The Roles
Chapter XI: The Reflections / Miscellany
Chapter XII: The Tables
Chapter XIII: The Bibliography
Alphabetic name files, individuals
Achenbach, Herbert 1986
Adam, Wilhelm undated
Adams, Wilhelm 1970-1986
Adelmann von Adelmannsfelden, Hans Heinrich 1986-1988
Adler, Kurt 1979-1980
Adomat, Heinz undated
Ahollinger, Siegfried 1973-1990
Alpes, Johann 1965-1971
Alt, Karl 1978
Amon, Franz 1976,
Amrhein, Heinz-Gerd 1977
Amsberg, Jürgen von 1962-1986
Andohr, Richard 1973
Angern, Günther 1966-1985
Arenstorff, Hans-Adolf 1965-1986
Arent, Benno von 1988
Arentschildt, Alexander von 1988
Arndt, Erich 1973
Arndt, Karl 1966-1985
Arndt, Werner 1986
Arnim, Carl Albrecht von 1987
Arnold, Herbert 1984
Arnold, Wilhelm 1965-2001
Arras, Gerth 1963-1974
Auerochs, Gottfried 1985
Aulock, Andreas undated
Auster, Heinz-Walter 1979-1986
Babick, Heinz-Dieter 1977-1987
Bachelin 1982
Bachmann, Johann 1980-1987
Bader, Robert 1966-1978
Baer, Johannes von 1964-1989
Bangert, Helmut 1986
Bannach, Helmut 1986-1987
Bannert, Josef 1986
Banzhaf, Jörg 1977-1984
Baracevic, Rudolf 1985-1990
Bartels, Heinrich 1966-1980
Bassewitz, Barthold von 1976-1981
Bauch, Paul 1977
Bässler, Johannes 1965-1992
Beaulieu-Marconnay, Sigurd von 1969-1985
Bechtel, Hanns 1978
Bechtolsheim, Baron von 1961-1974
Beck, Alois 1979-1985
Beck, Sigurd 1976-1978
Beetz, Martin 1976
Begemann, Hermann 1976
Behr, Winrich 1963-1992
Beissel von Gymnich, Eugen undated
Below, Friedrich von 1985
Below, Günter von 1963-1992
Bente, Fritz 1968-1986
Berg, Günther von 1975-1980
Berge-Hänel, Wolf-Dietrich von 1974-1986
Bermeitinger, Albert 1992
Bernstorff, Bechtold von undated
Besymenski, Lew 1982-1993
Beust, Henning von 1980
Beyer, Erich 1988
Biederbeck 1981
Bila, Ernst von 1966
Billert, Hans-Joachim 1974-1976
Binder, Karl 1970-1971
Birk 1978
Birth, Günther 1981-1982
Bismarck, Ernst Gottfried von 1992-1993
Bismarck, Ludolf Ulrich von 1978
Bissing, Wilhelm von 1975-1985
Blähser, G. 1978
Blümke, Siegfried 1986-1987
Bock, Hans-Georg 1981-1982
Bock, Otto 1986
Bock von Wülfingen, Erich 1964
Bockamp, Paul 1970
Boeck, Wilhelm undated
Boenigk, Erich 1977
Bohmmüller, Fritz 1976
Boje, Arthur 1965-1981
Boriss, Martin 1971-1990
Bosse, Rudolf undated
Brach, Theo 1980-1981
Bragard, Ludwig 1967-1977
Brauchitsch, von 1984
Brauner, Heinz 1977-1986
Bredahl, Woldemar 1978
Bredereck, Siegfried undated
Brehme, Heersieg 1986
Breithaupt, Günter 1985-1986
Bremhorst, Ferdinand 1989
Brendel, Albert undated
Brendgen, Franz 1967-2000
Brink, Peter 1955-1991
Brombierstäudl, Georg 1986
Bruche, Erhard 1985
Brüggen, Philipp undated
Brühlmann, Werner 1978
Buchheit, Gert 1967-1976
Büdenbender undated
Buhr, Heinrich 1978-1984
Bundschuh, Wilhelm 1992
Burchartz, Max 1977
Burgemeister, Alfred 1965-1966
Burgsdorff, Curt undated
Burkard, Hermann 1978-1990
Burkersroda, Kurt undated
Bürkner, Leopold 1961-1974
Busch, Hans von 1971
Bussmann, Heinrich 1977-1978
Canstein, Werner von 1963-2002
Claer, Franz von 1992
Clauberg, Carl-Hermann 1985-2002
Clausius, Johannes 1986
Cölle, Rudolf 1989
Conradi, Otto 1976-1978
Crome, Johann 1970-1981
Czimatis, Albrecht 1965-1981
Czornik, Hans 1986-1989
Dall'Armi, Andreas von undated
Damm, Jürgen von 1965-1992
Dangelmaier, August 1967-1991
Daniels, Alexander von 1966-1985
Deboi, Heinrich 1962-1993
Debschitz, Colmar von 1965-1984
Deibert, Capt. 1982
Deiml, Michael, 2003
Dessovic, Milan von 1967-1969
Detten, Gustav von 1985-1992
Dettmer, Friedrich 1982-2004
Dewitz, Jobst-Werner 1962
Dibold, Hans 1979-1985
Dienstbier, Otto, 2001-2003
Dietrich, Werner 1988-2001
Dingler, Hans-Jürgen 1967-1973
Dissel, Gerhard 1970
Dittman, Theodor 1968-1984
Dobberkau, Fritz 1969-1990
Dohna-Schlobitten, Alexander, Fürst zu 1964-1997
Doiwa, Karl 1976-1988
Domaschk, Joachim 1981-1989
Dönhoff, Otto von undated
Dörnemann, Heinz 1967-1975
Drabich-Waechter, Adolf-Friedrich von 1979-1981
Drebber, Moritz von 1961-1985
Dresky, Viktor 1991-1992
Dribbusch, Friedrich 1976-1981
Drobig, Hubert 1981
Dropmann, Hermann 1977-1981
Dueck, Werner 1969
Düppenbecker, Herbert 1986
Dürr, Johannes (Hans) 1986
Düsseldorf, Heinrich 1986-2002
Ebener, Kurt 1972-1975
Ebner, Peter Josef 1959-1985
Eck, Armin 1969
Ehrich, Walter 1965-1981
Eichler, Richard undated
Eickstedt, Hubertus von 1980-1985
Einsiedel, Heinrich von 1973-1974
Elchlepp, Paul 1968-2003
Engel, Hans von 1986
Engelmann, Cajus Hans-Wolfram von 1992
Essers, Ernst 1978-1982
Falk, Konrad 1985
Fath, Friedolin 1978-1979
Fell, Karl 1981-1992
Fillauer, Werner 1988-1996
Finck, Hans 1985-1986
Finkemeyer, Walter 1981
Finsterwald, Arthur 1976-1985
Fleckenstein, Max 1979-1980
Fleischauer, Ernst 1981
Frank, Hermann 1966
Frankenberg und Proschlitz, Egbert von 1986
Freier, Friedrich Karl undated
Frey, Friedrich 1965-1985
Freytag von Loringhoven, Bernd 1986
Fricke, Karl 1979
Friedemann, Heinz 1979
Friedrich, Alexander 1993
Friemberger, Waldemar 1978
Frieser, Karl 1981
Fröhlich, Gottfried 1979-1985
Funk, Friedrich 1981
Fürle, Ernst 1972-1979
Gablenz, Eccard von 1965-1985
Galland, Adolf 1991
Galler, Rolf 1977-1985
Gebele, Bruno 1975-1987
Geist, Karl Georg 1967-1979
Gerisch, Kurt 1968-1985
Gerlach, Heinrich 1975-1979
Gerlach, Kurt 1970-1986
Gerlach, Werner 1968-1983
Gernert, Herbert undated
Geuther, Otto 1978-1986
Giesecke, Hans Werner 1967
Girgensohn, Hans 1978-1992
Giulini, Udo 1963-2004
Glasow, Friedrich von 1986
Glietenburg, Eugen 1960-1981
Göbel, Otto 1975-1989
Goebel, Günter 1978
Goebel, Klaus 1966-1977
Göhner, Paul 1978-1986
Goldbeck, Dietrich 1971-1978
Goldmann, Joachim 1978
Göler von Ravensburg, Dieter 1969-1994
Göpel, Erhard 1978
Goslar, Heinz 1981-1986
Götte, Franz 1986-2000
Grams, Rolf 1972-1975
Graue, Fritz 1978-1980
Greifenhagen, Adolf 1969-1989
Grell, Fritz 1978
Groeben, Carl Friedrich von der 1966-1978
Grohe, Karl 1981
Grolman, Friedrich von 1964-2004
Gronen, Helmut 1986
Groscurth, Helmut 1964-1975
Gross, Rudolf 1977-2003
Güntherberg, Klaus undated
Günthersberger, Ernst 1980-1985
Günthert, Ottmar 1980
Gusovius, Manfred 1965-1987
Gyldenfeldt, Hans 1965-1978
Hagen, Adelbert vom 1979-1986
Hagen, Fritz von dem 1986
Hahn, Fritz 1975-1979
Haidinger, Hubert, 2000
Haizmann, Richard 1978
Hake, Werner undated
Hakelberg, Fritz 1973-1994
Hammer, Herbert 1978
Hanke, Fritz 1988-2003
Hanstein, Jobst von 1963-1986
Harnisch, Wolfgang 1980-1991
Hartmann, Alexander von 1962-1990
Haseroth, Werner 1965-1990
Hass, Joachim 1986
Hauck, Lothar 1981
Hecker, Wilhelm 1986
Heger, Rudolf undated
Heiligbrunner, Josef 1979
Hein, Erich 1986
Hein, Ludwig 1981-1986
Hein, Rudolf 1977-1986
Heinemann, Lothar von 1986
Heintz, Karl-Georg 1977
Heintze, Hans-Georg 1964-1979
Heisig, Johannes 1986
Heitz, Walter 1966-1989
Henkel, Wolfgang 1967-1981
Henne, Ernst 1965-1967
Henrici, Sigfrid 1959-1964
Henzel, Karl 1986
Herchenröther, Karl 1986
Hering, Georg 1977-1985
Hermann, Walter 1992
Herold, Franz 1990
Herz, Josef (Sepp) 1993-2003
Herzog, Gottfried undated
Hetz, Karl undated
Heyde, Otto von der 1975-1983
Heyden, Detloff von 1972
Hildebrandt, Fritz 1986
Hindenlang, Gerhard 1972-1986
Hirche, Hans-Joachim 1975-1977
Hirmer, Josef 1979-1986
Hobe, Heinz-Siegfried von 1977
Hoerner, Herbert von 1980-1982
Höflinger, Fritz 1986
Hoffmann, Dietrich 1985
Hoffmann, Franz 1978
Hoffmann, Ottheinrich 1971-1988
Höh, Julius 1981-1992
Holl, Adelbert 1967-1981
Hollidt, Karl 1979
Hollunder, Friedrich 1970-1991
Holtey, Arthur undated
Holzapfel, Matthias 1978-1986
Hooven, Eckart van undated
Horn, Harry 1979
Hörst, Raimund 1971-1991
Hrabak, Dietrich 1979
Hube, Hans 1966-1992
Humbert, Gerhard 1962-1997
Hünemörder, Werner 1970-1979
Ilse, Wolfgang 1985
Jaenecke, Erwin 1963-1992
Jäger, Fritz 1986
Jagow, Wolf-Dietrich von 1962-1963
Jahnke, Gerhard 1972
Jahnke, Gustav 1981-1986
Jandl, Heinrich 1978
Jansson, Hans-Bernhard 1981-1988
Jaus, Otto 1986-1992
Jiras, Erich 1978
Jordan, Paul 1968-1985
Kaegler, Walter undated
Kaiser, Franz 1978-1992
Kameke, Karl-Friedrich von 1962-1990
Kaminski, Werner 1968-1973
Kammeier, Ewald 1973-1986
Kämmerer, Gerhard 1978
Kaussler, Ludwig 1980-1981
Kayser, Hermann 1967-1985
Kayser, Josef 1964-1991
Keiner, Franz 1971-1992
Kessel, Alfred von 1964-1975
Ketelhodt, Christian-Ulrich von 1976-1985
Kimmel, Alfred 1981
Kirchbach, Hans Helmut undated
Kirchgaesser, Gisbert 1986
Kirschofer, Andreas von 1977-1981
Kleikamp, Helmut 1977-1985
Klein, Erich, 2003-2004
Klein, Heinrich 1980-1981
Klein, Paul 1974-1993
Kleine, Hasso 1963-1973
Klemm, F.W. 1971-1990
Kling, Johann 1992
Klopsch, Friedrich 1981
Knetsch, Wilhelm 1971-1975
Knobelsdorff, Joachim von 1991
Knobloch, Gert von 1986
Köckritz, Kraft von undated
Kohlar, Gerhard 1984
Kohler, Ottmar 1969-1979
Kohlermann, Otto 1964-1974
Kollmer, Rudolf 1990
Konetzke, Hubert 1979-1986
Koopmann, Hermann 1982
Köpsell, Martin 1986
Korfes, Otto 1965-1985
Kornatzki, Wilhelm von 1992
Korte 1981
Koziol, Friedrich 1984-1986
Kratsch, Günther 1975-1986
Krause, Fritz 1979
Krause, Fritz E. 1979-2003
Kravogel, Helmut 1986
Kreiner, Herbert 1985-1988
Kreiser, Wilhelm 1986-1991
Krell, Rudolf 1968
Kress von Kressenstein, Hans-Karl 1975-1977
Kroiss, Fritz 1992
Krug, Wilhelm (?) 1979
Krüger, Arthur, 2002
Krumpen, Paul-Heinz 1991-1992
Kudicke, Helmut 1972-1986
Kuhr, Walter undated
Kumpf, Franz 1986
Kunowski, Werner 1965-1985
Kurz, Georg 1985-1988
Kutzschenbach 1974-1986
Lamprecht, Karl 1965-1980
Lang, Karl 1964-1981
Langkeit, Willy 1972-1980
Lattmann, Martin 1978-1992
Ledig, Wolfgang 1967-1986
Lehmann, Georg 1968
Lehmann, Hermann 1967-1983
Lenski, Arno von 1967-1991
Lepper, Richard 1968-1985
Lerche, Friedrich 1967-1986
Leyser, Hans-Georg 1964-1985
Linden, Josef 1969-1986
Lindow, Hans-Gottfried 1981-1986
Löbbecke, Eberhard von 1983-1992
Loewenich, Wilhelm von 1985
Lohmann, Günther 1979-1985
Loose, Eduard 1971-1972
Löser, Hans-Joachim 1969-1986
Lossow, Erich von 1979-1985
Lossow, Jobst von 1974-1990
Lüben, Hermann 1974-1991
Lucke, Christian von 1966-1985
Lüde, Walter von 1966-1985
Ludwig, Aloys 1979-1985
Ludwig, Günther 1979
Lührs, Otto 1981
Luley, Friedrich 1986
Lungershausen, Hermann 1979-1986
Lüttichau, Wilhelm von 1986
Luttitz, Hans von 1967-1977
Luz, Helwig 1972
MacDonald, Paul 1978-1986
Mäder, Hellmuth 1974-1991
Magnus, Erich 1961-2000
Maier 1979-1981
Mangold, Gottfried 1967-1986
Manitz, Hans-Horst 1970-1986
Mannel, Ernst-Gottfried 1977-1986
Mannhardt, Johann 1969-1986
Manstein, Christoph von 1989
Mantey, Günter von 1977-1985
Marckstadt, Carl Otto 1968-1986
Marquard 1977
Maurer, Alois 1986
Mauss, Ernst 1971
Mayenburg, Ruth von 1987
Meinhof, Walter 1981
Meissner, Alfred 1982-1983
Meissner, Konstantin 1977
Menges, Otto-Wilhelm undated
Menzel, Hubert 1965-1986
Mewes, Günther 1985-1986
Meyer, Arthur 1986
Meyer, Friedrich 1990
Meyer, Fritz 1976
Meyer, Georg 1977-1982
Meyer, Heinz 1986
Meyer, Nikolaus 1970
Middeldorf, Herbert 1975-1976
Moellendorf, Otto undated
Mohr, Peter 1964
Moltke, Karl von undated
Morzik, Fritz 1972
Mühlmeister, Adolf 1980
Müller, Rudolf 1980-1992
Müller, Siegfried 1970-1990
Müller 1990
Münch, Gerhard 1973-1986
Müncheberg, Paul 1981-1982
Mundt, Justus 1979
Münnich, Eckehart 1986
Münter, Otto 1986-1990
Mussil, Edgar 1981-1992
Mutius, Albrecht von 1964-1985
Nauck, Hellmuth 1976-1978
Neidhardt, Boris von 1964-1975
Neubert, Heinz 1972-1990
Neumann, Artur 1967-1986
Niemeyer, Friedrich-Franz 1972-1977
Nienstedt, Ernst 1977-1978
Nietmann, Kurt 1969-1985
Nitschke, Heinz 1983-1986
Nolcken, Eugen von 1983
Nostitz, Gustav Adolf undated
Nuelle, Carlhans 1981
Obenaus, Gerhard 1978-1985
Ospel, Hans 1986
Ostarhild, Karl 1971-1992
Oster, Achim 1965-1979
Osterroht, Gotthilf 1978
Ostwalden, Hans Weber von 1977-1986
Ott, Walter 1986
Otte, Hans-Jürgen 1981
Otte, Heinz 1983-1986
Paltzo, Rudolf 1978-1985
Pässler, Siegfried 1969-1990
Pauer von Arlau, Ernst 1965-1985
Paulus, Friedrich von 1959-1982
Correspondence with family
Copy of manuscript from Ernst von Paulus 1959
Peifer, Rudolf 1964-1975
Petry, Heinz 1972-1976
Pezold, Bernd von 1967-1986
Pfeffer, Max 1964-1991
Pfeiffer, Jakob 1964
Pfeiffer, Philip Georg 1971-1985
Pfeuffer, Hans 1988
Pickel, Wilhelm 1967-1978
Pickert, Wolfgang 1963-1991
Plate, Klaus Henning von 1970-1979
Platen, Jürgen von 1971-1985
Plato, A.D. von 1970
Plessen, Wilhelm 1966-1990
Plock, Theodor 1977-1986
Plotho, Manfred von 1965-1985
Pogrell, Boguslaw von 1992
Pohl, Eberhard 1964-1989
Pohlman, Hartwig 1965-1968
Poschinski, Karl 1986
Pötschke, Herbert 1971
Probst, Josef 1986
Prüssner, Hermann 1979-1980
Purper, Otto Erich 1980-1992
Puttkamer, Jesco von 1962-1992
Radtke, Kurt Werner 1984-1990
Rantzau, Cai-Detlev 1979
Raven, Lothar von 1990
Reese, Wilhelm 1981-1986
Reh, Erwin te 1990
Reibnitz, Hans von 1985
Reichenau 1963-1966
Reichert, Raphael 1976-1977
Reichwald, Hans 1970
Reile, Oscar 1967
Reimer, Erich 1978-1990
Reinbrecht, Günther 1990-1992
Reinke, Siegfried 1978-1981
Renoldi, Otto Karl 1961-1993
Renschhausen, Karl-Ludwig 1974
Rentsch, Heinrich 1985-1990
Rettenmaier, Eberhard undated
Reuber, Kurt 1988-1992
Reuss, Heinrich IV, Prince of 1985
Reuter, Fritz 1984
Rexroth, Christian 1985
Richthofen, Manfred von 1990-1992
Riebow, Günther 1963-1972
Riemer, Erich 1978-1999
Riggert, Friedrich 1980
Rochow, Hans undated
Rodenburg, Carl 1961-1993
Röder, Johannes undated
Roenne, Carl Ewald von 1990
Röhnisch, Walter 1965-1971
Rokitta Paul 1967-1981
Rom, Moritz von 1980-1996
Rönnefarth, Helmuth 1965-1999
Ronz, Anton 1981
Rosenthal, Hans 1985
Rössler, August 1979
Roth, Joachim 1972-1975
Rothkirch von Pantehn, Kurt-Wilhelm 1985-1989
Rotsmann, Fritz Joachim von 1964
Rubach, Gerd 1985
Rumpf, Hermann 1980-1985
Rüthnick, Franz 1979-1986
Rydl, Friedrich 1971
Sachse, Horst 1986
Saint-Paul, Guy Le Tanneux von undated
Sames, Karl 1986
Sanne, Werner 1966-1993
Sarrazin, Wilfrid undated
Sauer, Heinz 1977-1982
Sauerbruch, Peter 1964-1990
Schaar, Georg 1970
Schaeffer, Hans-Joachim 1972
Schaeffer, Wilhelm 1975
Schall, Wolfgang 1973-1991
Scharenberg, Eberhard 1965-1985
Scharnweber, Adolf 1969
Scharping, Heinz 1971-1999
Schätz, Hans 1986
Schaumberg, Bernhard von 1986
Scheel 1992
Scheele, Alexander von 1966-1971
Scheidel, Norbert 1986
Schier, Philipp 1986
Schildknecht, Friedrich 1964-1986
Schill, Heinrich 1977-1983
Schimak, Anton 1967-1972
Schlessmann, Hermann 1967-1986
Schleswig-Holstein, Prince Friedrich Ferdinand von 1968-1989
Schlömer, Helmuth 1962-1991
Schmalschläger, Heinz 1968-1976
Schmid, Franz 1972
Schmid-Lossberg, Karl 1965-1988
Schmidt, Arthur
Adam book undated
Below, Nicolaus von 1963-1991
Biographical 1982-1991
Burial 1987
Career undated
Correspondence between Hirst and Schmidt
1961-1969
1970-1973
1974-1979
1980-1986
Family 1968-1991
Friends
Pre-World War I 1963-1991
AOK 6 1983-1986
Jaenecke Report 1973 and undated
Legends about Stalingrad undated
Manstein book undated
Pickert, Wolfgang 1965-1966
Surrender, AOK 6 undated
Wieder book undated
V. Armeekorps 1991
VI. Armeekorps undated
XVIII. Armeekorps undated
Schmidt, Eberhard 1993
Schmidt, Heinrich 1986-1992
Schmidt, Hermann 1983
Schmidt, Kurt 1975
Schmidt-Pauli, Egbert von 1985
Schmoll, Richard 1983-1986
Schnatz, Karl 1986
Schneider, Paul 1983-1986
Scholz, Günter 1967-1990
Scholz, Paul 1978
Schönberg-Hartenstein, Johannes von 1993
Schonfeldt, Joachim von 1992
Schott, Wilhelm 1987
Schraml, Franz 1970-1985
Schroeder, Martin 1988-1990
Schroerschwarz, Werner 1964-1975
Schröter, Heinz 1964-1986
Schubert, Conrad von 1981-
Schuler von Senden undated
Schultz, Rudolf 1965-1967
Schulze-Krantz, Ernst-Joachim 1980-1982
Schumann, Artur 1984-2003
Schumann, Kurt 1986-1990
Schuppan, Joachim undated
Schwanbeck, Johannes 1984
Schwanenflug [empty]
Schwartz, Arthur 1965-1977
Schwarz, Karl 1975-2001
Schweinitz, Georg von 1964-1998
Schwerin, Richard von 1962-2004
Seebach, Christoph von 1985
Seeber, Hans 1980
Seggelke, Karl 1969-1986
Segreff, Robert 1986
Seidel, Heinrich 1977-1981
Selle, Herbert
Correspondence 1964-1975
Correspondence and background material 1976-1990
Senfft von Pilsach, Wolfgang 1985
Sewing, Dietrich 1968-1978
Seydlitz-Kurzbach, Walther von 1962-1986
Seydlitz und Ludwigsdorf, Friedrich von 1962
Seyffertitz, Theobald undated
Sichart, Hans-Karl undated
Sieckenius, Rudolf 1964-1991
Sixt von Arnim, Hans-Heinrich 1971-1992
Smend, Heinrich 1970-1991
Snowadski, Roderich 1977
Sommerlad, Wilhelm 1967-1984
Spangenberg, Hans Christoph 1979
Spannagel, Hans 1980-1986
Spetzler, Eberhard 1977-1983
Spiegelberg, Hans-Emil 1972-1985
Spodeck, Paul 1976
Spoerhase, Otto 1978-1979
Spohr, Ludwig 1981-1986
Sprenger, Leo undated
Stabenau, Willy Georg 1969-1986
Stahlberg, Alexander von 1990-1992
Stange, Justus 1964-1993
Stark, Karl 1986
Steffler, Hans 1978-1991
Stegner, Ludwig 1971-1984
Steidle, Luitpold 1961-1984
Steiner, Helmut 1980-1990
Steinhoff, Heinrich 1978
Steinmetz, Bernhard 1963-1981
Steinmeyer, Robert 1971-1986
Stempel, H. 1974
Stempel, Joachim 1999-2002
Stempel, Richard 1966-1992
Sterz, Reinhold 1978-1992
Stiotta, Max undated
Stockhausen, Hans Ludwig 2003-2004
Stolberg-Stolberg, Bernhard 1985-1990
Stolberg-Stolberg, Wolfgang 1990
Stolz, Karl Heinz 1986
Stösslein, Herbert 1964-1983
Strachwitz, Hyazinth 1978
Strauss, Franz Josef 1990
Strecker, Karl 1961-1991
Strehlke, Ernst-Günther undated
Stubhahn, Felix 1992
Stübichen, Ernst 1965-1989
Stumpff, Leberecht von undated
Tarnow, Martin 1973
Taube, Alexander von 1977
Tempsky, Christoph-Eberhard von 1963
Thadden, Henning von undated
Theloe, Gerhard 1982
Theysohn, Karl-Heinz 1964-1990
Thielmann, Heinrich undated
Thomas, Erich 1989-2002
Thunert, Eberhard 1966-1991
Thurn und Taxis, Gabriel von 1990
Tiedemann, Hans-Georg von 1980-1985
Tobias, Ernst 1980-1990
Toepke, Günter 1969-1988
Toursel, Otto 1979-1986
Treskow, Harald undated
Trier, Josef 1988
Trömner, Walter 1985
Tröster, Oswald 1988
Trott zu Solz, Christoph undated
Tschischwitz, Hans von 1977-1985
Tümpling, Hans von 1981-1986
Tzschöckell, Paul 1986
Uhr, Johannes 1988
Ullrich, August 1967-2002
Ulreich, Karl 1963-1979
Underberg, Carl 1965
Vaas, Anton 1990
Varbelow, Kurt 1978
Vassoll, Ulrich 1966-1991
Vester, Herbert 1988-1989
Vetter von der Lilie, Karl 1990
Viertel, Karl 1978-1985
Vietinghoff-Riesch, Arnold von 1985
Vietze, Heinz 1985
Vitzthum von Eckstädt, Heinrich 1965-2002
Voget, Heinrich 1982
Vogt, Heinrich 1970-1981
Voss, Adolf 1985-1986
Wagemann, Eberhard 1971-1986
Wagner, Hans 1992-2004
Waldersee, Alfred von 1971-1984
Wangenheim, Konrad von 1986
Warmuth, Karl 1977-1978
Weber, Artur 1963-1985
Weber, Johann 1972-1982
Wechmar, Albrecht von 1966-1981
Wedel, Lupold von 1990
Wegener, Rolf 1983
Wehr, Kurt 1984
Weichs, Maximilian von 1991
Weiher, Heinz 1990
Werkmeister, Johannes 1976-1982
Werder, Richard von 1992
Werner, Otto 1986
West, Hans-Georg 1971-1990
Westphalen zu Fürstenberg, Friedrich Carl von 1991-1993
Wieder, Joachim 1965-1992
Wietersheim, Wend von 1967-1991
Wilde von Wildemann, Wilhelm 1959-1985
Wilhelm, Franz 1986-1990
Wilke, Alfred 1980
Wilke, Erwin 1975-1990
Wilkens, Albert 1964-1971
Willers, Hans-Jürgen 1980
Willig, Karl 1971-1977
Wilutzky, Horst 1969-1986
Winckel, Hans-Peter aus dem 1973-1986
Winterfeld, Wilfried von 1985
Wintzingerode, Wilko von 1963-1993
Witte, Karl-Heinz 1986
Woelfel, Erich 1968-1979
Woellwarth-Lauterburg, Konrad undated
Woerz, Alfred 1986
Wölfert, Edgar 2002
Wolff, Wilhelm 1978
Wrisberg, Ernst von undated
Wulz, Hans 1966-1991
Zank, Horst 1986-2004
Zedtwitz, Hans von 1965
Zielisch, Hans 1967-1986
Zimmermann, Heinz 1975-1989
Zimmermann, Johannes 1981
Zimmermann, Werner 1965-1980
Zitzewitz, Coelestin von 1962-1992
Zitzewitz, Georg Wilhelm von 1991
Zitzewitz, Jürgen 1978-1991
Zuber, Karl 1986
Zuckschwerdt, Gerhard 1975-1978
Zülow, Friedrich von 1985
Angern, Günther (16th Armored Division) 1974-1981
Arenstorff-Oyle, Hans-Adolf (60th Infantry Division-Mot.) 1971-1981
Arndt, Karl 1968-1971
Arnold, Wilhelm 1966-1982
Bader, Robert 1966-1981
Bässler, Johannes (14th Armored Division) 1964-1975
Daniels, Alexander von (376th Infantry Division) 1971-1981
Deboi, Heinrich (44th Infantry Division) 1975-1981
Drebber, Moritz von (297th Infantry Division)
Ebner, Hans Josef
Gablenz, Eccard von
Hartmann, Alexander von
Heitz, Walter (8th Army Corps) 1963-1981
Hube, Hans (XIV Panzerkorps)
Jaenecke, Erwin (4th Army Corps) 1963-1981
Kayser, Hermann (4th Army Corps) 1966-1981
Korfes, Otto (295th Infantry Division) 1964-1981
Langkeit, Willy,(14th Armored Division) 1979
Lattmann, Martin
Lenski, Arno von (24th Armored Division) 1962-1981
Lepper, Richard (ARKO 6) 1962-1976
Leyser, Hans-Georg(29th Infantry Division-Mot.) 1961-1981
Mäder, Hellmuth (297th Infantry Division) 1965-1981
Magnus, Erich (389th Infantry Division) 1961-1981
Müller, Siegfried (Doctor, 8th Army Corps) 1966-1981
Pauer und Arlau, Ernst (197th Infantry Division) 1965-1971
Paulus, Friedrich von (Armee Oberkommando 6) 1965-1977
Pfeffer, Max (297th Infantry Division) 1964-1982
Pfeiffer, Georg (94th Infantry Division) 1971-1981
Pickert, Wolfgang,(9th Flakdivision-Mot.) 1975-1981
Rodenburg, Carl (76th Infantry Division) 1964-1981
Roske, Friedrich (71st Infantry Division) 1963-1977
Sanne, Werner (100 Jaegerdivision) 1962-1978
Schlömer, Helmut (3rd Infanteriedivision) 1961-1981
Schmidt, Arthur (Armee-Oberkommando 6) 1961-1981
Correspondence files, general and alphabetical
General, arranged chronologically
1991-1997
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
Allen, Jeffrey 2001
Alte Kamerad (Stuttgart) 1973
American Institute for Contemporary German Studies, Johns Hopkins University 1993
Beevor, Anthony 1996-2000
Below-Breuer, Elke von 2000-2003
Bibliothek für Zeitgeschichte, Stuttgart 1966-1993
Blennemann, Ulrich 1992
British Broadcasting Corporation 1997-2001
Burdick, Charles 1989-1999
Cavanaugh, Dennis 1977-1992
CBS, Inc. 1992-1993
Chandler, David 1985
Clark, Alan 1970
Craig, William 1969-2001
Damerau, Helmut (Deutsches Soldatenjahrbuch) 1972-1982
Deutsche Dienststelle (WASt), Berlin 1965-1986
Deutsches Rotes Kreuz 1970-1990
Düsing, Maria 1981-1984
Feldman, Robert S. 1991-1992
Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung 1973
Frieser, Karl-Heinz 1982-1985
Gallagher, Matthew 1973
Görlitz, Walter 1967-1969
Hartog, Peter den 1971
Hinrichsen, Peter 2001-2002
Hofmann, Peter 1993
Hümmelchen, Dr. 1968
Jukes, Geoffrey 1968
Kagan, Simon 1997-2003
Kehrig, Manfred (Bundesarchiv-Militärarchiv) 1964-1988
Kerr, Walter 1982
Library of Congress (Washington, DC) 1986
Mark, Jason 2003
Massignani, Alessandro 1990-2000
National Archives (United States)
1970-1983
1984-1990
Peters, Hermann 1983
Rensing, A. 1968-1971
Rothfels, Hans 1966
Rottiers, Geert 2000-2002
Sankei Shimbun (Tokyo) 1997
Spiegel, Der 1992
Suda, Siegfried 2002
Turnbull, Keith
1973-1989
1990-2003
Uhle-Wettler, Franz 1985-1986
U.S. Army Military History Institute 1983-1990
Ussik, Boris (Museum-Panorama, Volgograd) 2003-2004
Veuve, Jacqueline 1982-1983
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge, e.V. 1972-2004
Wahlbom, Makan 2001
Webster, George 1984-1988
Welt am Sonntag 1989-1992
Welt, Die 1973-1983
Wiese, Klaus 1982
Wijers, Hans 1996-2002
Zeit, Die 1982
Note cards
Index
Individual veterans, alphabetic by name
A-L
M-Z
Generals, alphabetic by name
Angern-Bässler
Daniels-Wulz
Army groups and divisions
Subjects, and unsorted
Photographs
Stalingrad veterans, alphabetic by name
A
B
C
D
E-F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M-N
O
P
R
S
T
U-V-W
Z
Unidentified
Visits by Hirst to veterans 1969-1985
Collections of photographs from various veterans or their families
Banzhaf, Fritz
Binder, Karl
Boriss, Martin
Burkhard, Hermann
Canstein, Werner von
Detten, Gustav von
Dropmann, Hermann
Harbeck
Heintz, Karl-Georg
Humbert, Gerhard
Keiner, Franz
Kutzschenbach, Achim von
Belgian surrender 1940
French surrender 1940
Stalingrad
Lang, Karl
Linden, Josef
Lüde, Walter von
Otte, Hans-Jürgen
Reimer, Erich
Schlessmann, Hermann (2 folders)
Schmid-Lossberg, Karl
Schmidt, Hermann
Selle, Herbert
Seydlitz, Walther von
Waldersee, Alfred
Zank, Horst
Zielisch, Hans
Zimmermann, Georg
Group photos, unknown provenance
Miscellaneous reproductions
Published photographs
Reunions of veterans
Limburg
1970-1972
1978
1980-1988
Various
Scenes from Stalingrad, various
Scrapbook, unidentified
Stalingrad collage, assembled by Hirst 1972
Stalingrad Madonna, dedication of, at Coventry Cathedral, England 1990
Various archival documents, most unidentified
Various rolls of copy negatives (of above photographs)
Various veterans, numbered and identified by Hirst
Subject files
Abwehr Süd (copies from documents at U.S. National Archives)
Addresses, Armee-Oberkommando 6 (correspondence in tracking down survivors)
Aerial photographs of Stalingrad
"Alphabetical Directory" of German wartime leaders, unknown provenance
"Am Rande der Strassen: Atlas deutscher Kriegsgräber"
Ammerwald / Plansee (internment camp for families of Stalingrad officers)
Armee-Oberkommando 6 (AOK6), rosters
Army, German, lists of commanding officers, from published sources
1929
1936
1939
Block VI (German prisoners-of-war in Soviet camp, Jelabuga)
Book excerpts, arranged alphabetically by author
A-G
H-Z
Chaplains, Armee-Oberkommando 6
Concentration of Russian Troops for Stalingrad Offensive (U.S. Army translation of German report)
Commanders
Counter Intelligence Corps, U.S. Army (copies of dossier kept on Friedrich von Paulus, 1947-1956) (2 folders)
Division insignia
Enemy at the Gates (film)
2001
2002
Evacuees
Der Feldzug in Russland: Ein Operativer Ueberblick, by Gotthard Henrici (copy from U.S. Army, Europe, Historical Division)
Field Marshals
Fischer, Johannes, "Über den Entschluss zur Luftversorgung Stalingrads," 1969
General Staff (Generalstab)
Generals
Identification cards (copies)
Notes compiled by Hirst, alphabetic by general
A-L
M-Z
Various documents (copies)
The German Air Force Versus Russia, U.S. Air Force Historical Study, Number 154 1966
Maps (3 folders)
National Komitee Freies Deutschland
Newspaper clippings
Personnel records, Germany Army (from U.S. National Archives)
Position of 6th Army (notes and copied documents)
October-November 1942
February 1943
Radical Turning Point in the Course of the Great Patriotic War (excerpts from Soviet history of World War II, U.S. Army translation)
Red Air Force
Red Army (2 folders)
Reverses on the Southern Wing (U.S. Army translation of German report)
Romanians
Russia tour 1994
Suzdal
Swiss medical mission
Veterans, miscellaneous information, alphabetically arranged by name
Walli III
War diaries (translated excerpts)
Zaitsev, Vasili
48th Armored Division (XXXXVIII Panzer Korps)
Veterans associations
Bund Ehemaliger Stalingradkämpfer
Archives, proposed, 2002
Christmas letters 1963-1993
Correspondence 1963-1997
Reunions (Limburg)
1958-1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1998
2000
2002
Kameradschaft der ehemaligen Nebel- und Werfertruppe 1977-1986
Kameradschaftsbund 16. Panzer und Infanterie Division
Correspondence 1968-1978
Newsletter, "Unsere 16.," 1991-1995
Stalingradbund Österreich
Correspondence 1976-1997
Newsletters 1983-1996
Various organizations 1970
Newsletters and other publications
Anschriftenliste (44th Infantry Division) 1985-1990
Brandenburger Kreuz und Quer (PzGrenBtl 43/3) 1991-1993
Der Eisbär meldet (24th Infantry Division) 1990
Falke-Mitteilungsblatt (29th Infantry and Armored Divisions)
1951-1958
1980-1988
1994-2000
Festschrift, 40. Jahrestag Aufstellung der 183 I.D. 1979
Das Kleeblatt (71st Infantry Division) 1991-1993
Mitteilungsblatt der Ehemaligen Elfer (11th Infantry Regiment, Saxony)
1962-1979
1998-2001
Mitteilungsblatt der Kameradschaft der 2. Wiener Division sowie der 44. Infanterie Division (44th Infantry Division) 1991-1993
Tapfer und Treu, Treffen der 79 I.D. 1953-1965
Unsere 16. (16th Infantry Division) 1991-1995
Die 3. Infanterie Division im Zweiten Weltkrieg, Gerhard Dieckhoff
Die 384. Infanterie Division
Die 79. Infanterie-Division im Kampf um Stalingrad
94. Infanterie Division
Die erste Eisenbahn der Nachrichten-Abteilung, Major Dr. Franz Muth
Nachrichten-Abteilung 194, Dr. Franz Muth, Kdr., Zur Person 1984
Erinnerungsbuch der 94. Infanterie Division (2 folders) 1982-1985
Beiträge zur Geschichte der 60. Infanterie Division (Mot.) 1979
Teil 1, Berichte
Teil 2, Karten, Bilder
Teil 3, Aus der Nachrichtenabteilung
Beobachtungs-Abteilung 36., Mainz-Stalingrad 1970
Geschichte des 11. (Sächsische) Infanterie-Regiments... von 1918-1945 undated
Veterans Memoirs
Boje, Arthur (?), copies, unknown provenance
Kurz, Georg, "3002 Tage Russland: Erinnerungen an meine Kriegs- und Gefangenenjahre," 1987
Probst, Josef, "Von Stalingrad nach Saratow," undated
Strecker, Karl, "Von Moskau bis Ischia," 1974
Wolf, Richard, "Im Kampf um Stalingrad," undated
Wolff, Ludwig, "Zwischen den Kriegen," and "Erinnerungen an Ludwig Wolff"
Stalingrad: Kessel und Gefangenschaft, by Horst Zank (typescript) 1991
Airmen
Boyd, Ralph 1984-1999
Burns, George S. 1998-2001
Crites, Harry R. 1983-2000
De Volentine, Joel 1983-1999
Diltz, Edwin 1983-2001
Erickson, Eugene 1983-2000
Hagen, Karl
Correspondence 1984-2001
Documents
Hargis, Frank 1983-2001
Heinig, Herbert 1983-1999
Howard, William R. 1983-2000
King, Charles H. 1983-2000
Ladd, Craig 1983-2001
Leemon, Donald
Correspondence 1983-2001
Photographs
Lucas, William 1983-1999
Orms, Johnnie 1983-2001
Phelps, Billy 1983-2001
Putnam, Charles L. 1983-2000
Rathgeber, William 1983-2001
Smith, George B. 1983-2000
Stephens, Royce 1983-2000
Stone, Ronald E. 1983-2001
Stuber, Robert 1983-2001
Theis, Norbert 1983-2000
Vaughan, James A. 1983-1999
Von Luehrte, Robert 1983-2000
Watkins, Bernard 1999-2000
Weaver, Robert P. 1983-1999
Wells, Lloyd 1983-1999
Wheaton, Lowell 1983-2000
Williams, Leland V.
1983-1998
1998-2000
Winter, Richard 1983-1999
Wurgel, Richard 1983-1999
Subject files
General (reproductions of photos, maps, and other documents, in spiral bound volumes assembled by Hirst and identified by letter)
A-G
H-O
Airlift headquarters (Wiesbaden) 1988-2000
Airlift postcard 1988
Bakersfield, California, project (Fruitvale Junior High School) 1995
Berlin airlift commemorations
1989
1994
1998
1999
General
Program
Press coverage
Berlin Airlift Historical Foundation 1993-2003
Berlin Airlift Memorial anniversary 2001
Berlin Airlift Veterans Association 1985-2004
Berlin, miscellaneous
1984-1989
1990-1993
1994-2002
British Berlin Airlift Association 1995-2004
Erding (Bayern), crash site 1998-1999
Facilities, U.S. Air Force Europe undated
Families of airmen
1983-1992
1993
1994-1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
Farris, Merle 1981-2004
Fassberg (Royal Air Force station) 1983-2003
France (airlift veterans) 1998-1999
Galaxy Tours 1999
German casualties 1988-2004
Grossengottern (Thüringen), crash site 1998-2000
Haberland, Gerhard (crash survivor) 1988-2001
Halvorsen, Gail 1997-2001
Historisches Museum Frankfurt/Main 1998
Kampe, Wolfgang 2003
Le May, Curtis 1989
Luftbrücke Chapter of the Airlift Association, e.V. (Rhein-Main Airbase) 1984-2004
Marks, Raymond 1999-2004
News clippings (3 folders) 1998
Oberpfaffenhofen (Bayern), crash site 1999-2000
Oberwiesenfeld Air Base (Bayern), photos 1947
Rath, George 1996-2004
Ravolzhausen (Hessen), crash site 1999
Rhein-Main Airbase
1984-1992
1993-2004
50th anniversary of Berlin Airlift 1998
Base closure 1999-2005
Maps
Müller, Herbert
Rohden, Hans-Detlef von 1986-1988
Shmoo / CARE (mascot of CARE) 1994-2000
Stiftung Luftbrückendank (Berlin) 1984-2004
Wiesbaden Air Base 1997-2002
Shmoo / CARE (mascot of CARE) 1994-2000
Stiftung Luftbrückendank (Berlin) 1984-2004
Wiesbaden Air Base 1997-2002
Advanced Landing Groups, summary binders
Association Franco-Américaine des Aérodromes Normands de la Neuvième Air-Force 1983-2000
Azeville-Cardonville
Carentan-Le Molay
Lessay-Saint-Jean-de-Daye
Saint Lambert-Tour en Bessin
Advanced Landing Groups, by airfield
Azeville (A-7)
Beuzeville (A-6)
Biniville (A-24) 1983-2003
Bolleville (A-25) 1983-1998
Brucheville (A-16) 1993-2004
Cardonville (A-3) 1984-2004
Carentan (A-10) 1982-2004
Carentan (A-10)(continued) 1982-2004
Chippelle (A-5) 1982-2004
Colleville-sur-Mer (A-22) 1984-2002
Cretteville (A-14) 1984-2004
Cretteville (A-14)(continued) 1984-2004
Criqueville (A-2) 1983-2003
Deux Jumeaux (A-4) 1984-2004
Gorges (A-26) 1984-2002
La Vieille (A-19) 1983-1998
Le Molay (A-9) 1975-1998
Lessay (A-20) 1984-2004
Lignerolles (A-12) 1985-2004
Maupertus (A-15) 1985-2003
Méautis (A-17) 1983-2004
Picauville (A-8 and A-8N) 1983-2004
Poupeville (ELS) 1983-1997
Querqueville (A-23) 1988-1998
Saint-Jean-de-Daye (A-18) 1983-1998
Saint-Lambert (A-11) 1983-2004
Saint-Laurent (A-21) 1983-2004
Saint-Pierre-du-Mont (A-1) 1983-2004
Tour-en-Bessin (A-13) 1976-2004
Correspondence (individual and by towns)
Air Force Historical Research Agency 1995-1996
Ambrose, Stephen A. 1983-1997
Belin, Philippe 2003-2004
Benamou, Jean-Pierre 1990-2004
Blake, Steve 1985-2004
Bouvier-Muller, Béatrice 2003-2004
Chedal-Anglay, Jean-Pierre
1969-1993
1994-2000
Chuinard, Rémy 1992
Cities and towns
General
Barneville 1983-2002
Bayeux 1990-1994
Beaumont-Hague 1994-2001
Bienassis 1993-1997
Boutteville 1997-2001
Bricqueville 1997
Canisy 1998-1999
Carpiquet 1994
Castillon 1997
Cherbourg 1994-2004
Colombières 1997-2000
Ecrammeville 1997
Englesqueville 2004
Flamanville 1997
Gréville-Hague 1997-2001
Gruchy 2002
Isigny-sur-Mer 1963-1996
Longueville 1997
Nacqueville 1994-2002
Pointe-du-Hoc 1984-1993
Saint-Germain-du-Pert 1997-1998
Saint-Pierre-Eglise 2003
Saint-Sauveur-Lendelin 1997
Saint-Vaast-la-Hougue 1999
Sainte-Mère-Eglise 2002-2003
Valognes 1997-1998
Vaubadon 1997-2003
Ver-sur-Mer 1996
Vierville-sur-Mer 1993-2004
Yvetot-Brocage 1997-2004
Coipel, François 2003-2004
Cordelle, Yves 1989
Delahaye, Patrick 1992-1997
Dube, Noel 1990-2004
Dufour, Luc 2003
Dungey, Kenneth 1991-1994
Dupont, Jean-Pierre
1997-1999
2000-2003
Elliott, Lawrence 1989
Ethell, Jeffrey 1991-1994
Etienvre, Victor 1974-1991
Friesen, Hans Carl von 1983-1996
Godier, Jean-Marie 2004
Goucovitch, Bertrand 2003-2005
Greenwood, John 1988-1992
Gross, Clayton Kelly 1995-2003
Hallé, Nicolas 2003
Hamel, André 1996-2004
Hamilton, David 1995-1996
Hardelay, Michel 1984-1994
Hautefeuille, Roland 2004
Heintz, André 1997-2004
Helias, Claude 1994-2000
Henshall, Philip 2003
Higham, Robin 1996-1999
Jaworski, Leonard 1988-2004
Jutras, Philippe 1980-2004
Karpen, Raymond 1985-1988
Kirchner, Marie 2003-2004
La Cacheux, Geneviève 1988-2002
Landemaine, Fernand 2003-2004
Livingston, Guy 1994-1996
Moran, Patrick 1992-1993
Osborne, James R. 1986-1993
Patton, Ralph 1992-1994
Petri, Paul 1992
Rainfroy, Michel 1992-1997
Rivers, Joseph 1983-2000
Rock, Marjorie 1997
Signs, William 1996-1997
Sisson, Juliane 1997-2000
Sochocki, Casimier 1988-2004
Tate, Don (Stars and Stripes) 1989
Thierot, Henri 1992-2001
Toliver, Raymond 1977-2004
Triboulet, Raymond 1983-1994
Twohig, Edward 1994-2004
Valavielle, Michel de 1982-1991
Vatin, Jean 1983-1992
Woelffel, Sandrine 2003-2004
Subject files (including Normandy treks)
Advanced Landing Groups
General 1986-1995
Photographs 1992-1993
American Sons of Normandy 2003
Ardenne Abbey Library 1994
Association Franco-Américaine des Aérodromes Normands de la Neuvième Air-Force 1986-2002
Aviation engineers 1984-1988
Background research, general undated
Background research, general undated (continued)
Bradley, Gen. Omar
General
Omar Bradley Memorial/Carolee Hazlet
Canadians 2003-2004
Comité d'Action de la Résistance 1984
C.S.S. Alabama 2001
D-Day: Counterintelligence Corps 1991-1994
D-Day: 50th anniversary commemorations 1991-1994
D-Day: Newspaper coverage of 50th anniversary
D-Day: Navy 1991-1994
D-Day Airborne Armada 1993
Ecausseville (potential museum site) 1994-2003
Ehrgott, General Herbert (Chief of Command, 9th Engineer Command)
Engineer Aviation Battalions 1986-1993
Engineer Aviation Battalions 1986-1993
First Army Headquarters (FUSA) 1997-2000
Guide to the Ninth Air Force Normandy Air Patches, June - September 1944, by Ronald M.A. Hirst
Bibliography
Biographical sketches
Cover and introduction
1988 revision
Insignias 1983-1984
Liaison squadrons 1987-2004
Maps undated
"Marauder Men Return" reunion 1992
Mayors: Manche-Calvados 1992-2003
Memorials, Private 2002-2003
Military Railway Service 1997
Military units 1983-2004
3rd Radio Battalion 1996-2004
8th Air Force 2002
12th Army Group 1996-2004
19th Tactical Air Command
29th Infantry Division 1994
36th Fighter Group 1988-1997
50th Troop Carrier Wing 1988-1992
52nd Troop Carrier Wing 1983-2000
53rd Troop Carrier Wing 1983-2002
General
Greenville Gliders
General Maurice Beach
70th Fighter Wing 1983-1993
71st Fighter Wing 1984-1996
84th Fighter Wing 1988-1996
100th Fighter Wing 1983-1999
147th Engineer Combat Battalion 1993-1994
261st Medical Battalion 1994
302nd Signal Operations Battalion 1996-2002
303rd Fighter Wing 1983
344th Battle Group 2003
354th Fighter Group 1994-1995
365th Fighter Group 1993-1995
366th Fighter Group 1988-1990
367th Fighter Group 1984-1995
368th Fighter Group 1987-1993
395th Signal Company (Aviation) 1997-2003
404th Fighter Group 1992-1994
405th Fighter Group 1988-1998
406th Fighter Group 1994
474th Fighter Group 1993-1994
555th Signal Air Warning Battalion 1997-2004
563rd Signal Air Warning Battalion 1993-2004
573rd Signal Air Warning Battalion 1997-2003
723rd Railway Operating Battalion 1997-2000
922nd Engineer Aviation Regiment 1989-2004
942nd Engineer Aviation Topographic Battalion 1997-1998
Communications Zone 1997-2001
Headquarters, Provisional Engineer Special Brigade Group 1998-2000
Mulberry (artificial) harbors 2003-2004
Museums 1984-2004
Air Force (proposed) 1984-1992
Caen Memorial Museum 1987-2004
Pierre Claeyssens Military Museum (proposed), Santa Barbara, CA 2003
National Archives and Records Administration (U.S.) 1984-2004
National Guard 1994-2004
Navy undated
Newspapers, Normandy 1983-1994
Night Fighters (P-61 pilots) 1983-2004
Ninth Air Force 1974-2003
General
Air Defense Command 1987-2003
Bomber Command 1984-1995
Engineer Command 1984-2003
Fighter Command 1983-1993
Service Command 1986-2003
Tactical Air Command 1974-1997
Troop Carrier Command 1983-2003
Norman chateaux 1995
Normandy Allies, Inc. 1999-2001
Normandy American Cemetery 2002-2004
Normandy Band (Great Britain) 2003
Normandy Treks (tours guided by Hirst) 1969-2004
1969
1983
1984
1989
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
Nurses 1988-2004
Omaha Beach 1999-2002
Peregory, Frank 2000
"Return to England" reunion 1992
Rocci, Thomas (memorial for) 2002
Royal Air Force 1994
Royal Air Force Advanced Landing Groups 1993-2004
Schools, Normandy 1994
SHAEF 1998-2004
Southern Tourist Board (Great Britain) 1994
Stars and Stripes coverage of anniversaries 1989-1994
Television coverage of 50th anniversary 1994
Utah Beach 1993-2004
V Corps Veterans/Memorial 1989-1997
VII Corps command post (Yvetot-Bocage) 1996-1997
Vouilly (chateau) 1995-1996
Wall of Liberty (Utah Beach) 1999-2004
Weather 1993-1994
Veterans associations/Veterans memoirs
Associations
American Fighter Aces Association
General 1996-2000
Trip to Germany 1999
Buddies of the Ninth Association (BOTNA) 1991-2004
9th Air Force Association
Correspondence 1996-2004
General 1990-1994
General 1995-2004
Cruise 1994
Memorial 1989-1995
Reunion in Normandy 1990
V-E Day tour 1995
P-38 National Association 1984-2002
P-47 Thunderbolt Pilots Association 1983-2004
P-51 Mustang Pilots Association 1983-2004
RECCE (Tactical Reconnaissance Group veterans) 1983-2003
Memoirs and unit histories
Adventures by Men of the 60th Infantry Regiment, the Ninth Infantry Division 1993
The American Assault Exercises at Slapton Sands, Devon, in 1944, by Arthur Clamp undated
A Brief History of the 323rd Bomb Group (Medium), August 1942 - December 1945, by Eric Smith 1987
A Brief History of the 395th Signal Company Aviation, compiled by Fay Hart undated
Consolidated Lists of All Sites of the Signal Air Warning Battalions, 6 June 1944 - 7 May 1945, edited by Col. Maurice E. Byrne 1997
Freight Moves Faster by Air, 31st Transport Group 1996
History of the 510th Fighter Squadron, 405th Fighter Group, for the month of June 1944, by James L. Gleeson 1944
History of 555th Signal Aircraft Warning Battalion undated
History of the 942nd Engineer Aviation Topographic Battalion, April 4, 1944 - November 20, 1945, compiled by Robert des Granges 1989
Little Known Facts of a Well Known War, by Q.R. Walsh 1994
Memoirs of the 830th Engineer Aviation Battalion, by Morck Hancock 1973
Minnesota Farm Boy Goes to War (IX Tactical Air Command), by Orville B. Iverson 1996
Mission Accomplished: A Brief Narrative of the 552nd Anti-Aircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion undated
Music and Morale, Memories of E.T.O. Days, Chansoneers, 50th anniversary edition, by William E. Beatty 1996
The Ninth Infantry Division in WWII, as Told by Its Men, vol. II, undated
Nothing Is Constant Except Change: A Factual Summary of Organizational Activities of the 573rd Signal Aircraft Warning Battalion 1945
Plowing Through Life, by Sherl Edward Hasler 2003
Our Finest Hours, 862nd Engineer Aviation Battalion 2001
Semi-Official History of the 926 Signal Battalion, compiled by Raymond Mattson 1970
Spotlight: A History of the 563rd Signal Air Warning Battalion in Combat in World War II 1993
336th Engineer Combat Battalion (reunion program) 1994
Transport Wing 302 undated
Unit History, Detachment "A," 942 Engineer Aviation Topographic Bn., prepared by Lewis Phillips and William Mountz 1944
World War II, D-Day Landing Normandy, France and Beyond! (copied from diary of Lt. Joseph Burby) 1994
Newsletters
American Fighter Aces and Friends Bulletin 1997-1998
BOTNA Bulletin (Buddies of the 9th Association)
1989-1998
1999-2004
Flight Patterns (369th fighter Squadron Association) 1983
474th Fighter Group Association 1984-2003
493rd Word (493rd Fighter Squadron Association) 1983-2003
JUG Letter (P-47 Thunderbolt Pilots) 1983-2004
Liaison Spoken Here (International Liaison Pilot and Aircraft Association) 1997-2003
Lightning Strikes (P-38 National Association) 1992-2004
Milk Run (344th Bomb Group Association) 1998-2002
Newsletter, 453rd Bomb Squadron Association 1988-1993
The Ninth Flyer (9th Air Force Association)
1991-1994
1995-1998
1999-2001
2002-2004
P-51 Mustang Pilots Assn.
1983-1993
1994-2004
Poop Sheet, 404th Fighter Group 1995-2002
The Sawbuck Gazette (veterans of Signal Air Warning Battalions) 1999-2004
The SHAEF Communiqué (SHAEF Veterans Association)
1995-1998
1999-2004
604th Squadron Association Newsletter
1991-1995
1996-2000
2001-2004
Starduster (406th Fighter Group Memorial Association) 1989-2004
Yea Botz (557th Bomb Squadron Association) 1987-1995
Miscellaneous research material
Aerodrome de Cherbourg-Maupertus circa 1981
D-Day: Forty Years plus One, by Albert H. Smith, Jr. (reprint from Infantry, May-June 1985)
Down Ramp! The Story of the Army Amphibian Engineers (excerpt), by William F. Heavey
Effect of Air Power on Military Operations, Western Europe, by Gen. Omar Bradley circa 1944
50th Anniversary of World War II Commemoration Committee (Arlington, VA), assorted materials
G-2 Section, parts V-VII, 12th Army Group, Report of Operations circa 1945
Headquarters, 12th Army Group (Final After Action Report) circa 1945
History, Headquarters, IX Air Defense Command (copy from National Archives)
Holding the Line: The 51st Engineer Combat Battalion and the Battle of the Bulge, by Ken Hechler 1988
Omaha, by Raymond Couraud, Ronald Hirlé, Sandrine Woelffel, and others (galley proof) 2004
Operation Overlord in English, by Philippe Jutras undated
Radar in ETO Air-Ground Operations, by E. Blair Garland (typed copy)
Correspondence, general
Bahr, Gerhard 1987
Benkel, Uwe 1992-1999
Besson, Jacques 1995-2002
Carisella, Pat (research about Manfred von Richthofen) 1997
Cassagneres, Ev 1991-1997
Faber, Manfred 1993
Gesellschaft für Wehr- und Sicherheitspolitik (Wiesbaden) 1990-1997
Heine, Friedrich 1976-1999
Hugel, Max 1983
Nitsch, Wolfgang 1995-2003
Robinson, Plater 1978-1995
Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst 1993-2001
Siemon, Bruce, U.S. Army Europe, Office of Military History 1977-2003
Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum 1983-1998
Stars and Stripes (newspaper)
50th anniversary commemoration 1992
1978-1988
1989-1993
1994-2004
Stars and Stripes Association News 1993-1994
United States Air Force 1967-1974
Subjects, general
Association of Former Intelligence Officers 1990-1996
Barth, Germany (site of STALAG-Luft I) 2001-2003
Durnbach (burial site for American airmen killed in Germany)
Fliegerhorst Airfield Kaserne, Hanau (proposed excavation) 1987
Lindbergh, Charles 1997-2002
Lindsey Air Base, Wiesbaden, Germany
"Ninety Years at Lindsey, or How to Gold Plate an Antique," by Ronald M.A. Hirst 1987
Part I
Part II
Part III
Research material
Luftwaffe (German) 1986-2001
Ninth Infantry Division veterans
1970-1993
1994-1999
2000-2004
Newsletter "The Octofoil"
1980-1987
1988-1997
1998-2004
Remagen - Ludendorff Bridge
Correspondence, general 1978-2002
Research material
Research material
Reunions and commemorations
1995
2000
2002
Schmidt-Carell, Paul 1988-1989
Westmoreland, Gen. William 1982-1983
Warbington, Louis (CARE packages) 1996-1998
Wohlsborn (site of U.S. Army Air Force crash, 1944) 2001
Oversize Materials
Oversize Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Incremental Materials
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described
Material not yet described