Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Guide to the Ambassador Auditorium Collection ARS.0043
ARS.0043  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (1.82 Mb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

 

Series 1: Administrative Files

Physical Description: 59 boxes + 1 oversize folder (64.4 linear feet)

General note

The Administrative Files contain a mixture of paper and photographic materials and a variety of audio and video recordings. Some recordings document performances that took place at the Ambassador Auditorium, and for those recordings program information has been provided when it was available.
Box 599

Audio Recordings: Radio Promotional Spots: 1981 -- 1995

Physical Description: 77 audio cassettes ; 34 5" open reel tapes ; 5 7" open reel tapes

Scope and Contents note

Audio cassette and open reel tapes containing radio promotional spots for numerous artists who appeared at the Ambassador. Some tapes are labeled for broadcast on specific Southern California radio stations, including KABC, KAJZ/KBJZ, K-BIG, KCRW, KCSN, KFAC, K-FROG, KFWB, KGIL, KIK, KKGO, KLSX, KNX, KSKQ, KTWV, KUSC, KXEZ, and KZLA. The majority of the tapes contain the name of the performance being advertised, and some tapes are also labeled with date information and/or the length of the radio spot(s).
NB: One audio cassette tape containing a radio promotional spot for Mr. Jack Daniel's Original Silver Cornet Band was removed from Series 5, Box 180, Folder 6.180.9 and relocated in this box.
Box 600

Audio Recordings: Radio Promotional Spots: 1981 -- 1995

Physical Description: 200 audio cassettes

Scope and Contents note

Audio cassette tapes containing radio promotional spots for numerous artists who appeared at the Ambassador. Some tapes are labeled for broadcast on specific Southern California radio stations, including KABC, KAJZ/KBJZ, K-BIG, KCRW, KCSN, KFAC, K-FROG, KFWB, KGIL, KIK, KKGO, KLSX, KNX, KSKQ, KTWV, KUSC, KXEZ, and KZLA. The majority of the tapes contain the name of the performance being advertised, and some tapes are also labeled with date information and/or the length of the radio spot(s).
Box 601

Audio Recordings: Radio Promotional Spots: 1981 -- 1995

Physical Description: 102 audio cassettes

Scope and Contents note

Audio cassette tapes containing radio promotional spots for numerous artists who appeared at the Ambassador. Some tapes are labeled for broadcast on specific Southern California radio stations, including KABC, KAJZ/KBJZ, K-BIG, KCRW, KCSN, KFAC, K-FROG, KFWB, KGIL, KIK, KKGO, KLSX, KNX, KSKQ, KTWV, KUSC, KXEZ, and KZLA. The majority of the tapes contain the name of the performance being advertised, and some tapes are also labeled with date information and/or the length of the radio spot(s).

Arrangement note

These audio recordings are boxed together with audio cassette tapes of Ambassador performances (the two groups of materials have been clearly separated within the box). For a description of the performance tapes, see Box 601 in Series 10.
Box 406

Audio Recordings: Radio Promotional Spots: 1988 -- 1991

Physical Description: 32 7" open reel tapes ; 3 10 1/2" open reel tapes

Scope and Contents note

The bulk of these 35 open reel tapes contain radio promotional spots for performances at the Ambassador. The tapes have been left in original order due to the limited amount of information available.
Box 602

Audio Recordings: Demo/Promotional and Radio Interviews and Performances: 1976 -- 1995

Physical Description: 153 audio cassettes ; 5 7" open reel tapes ; 3 DATs

Scope and Contents note

The recordings in this box are divided into two categories. Placed on top within the box are 3 DATs (digital audio tapes) and 43 audio cassettes. These recordings consist of radio programs and interviews broadcast on various stations, including KCRW, KFAC, KGIL, KJOI, KKGO, KLON, KPCC, KPFK, KUSC, WBGO, and WQXR. Interviewers and radio personalities represented include Jerry Bishop (KGIL), Gail Eichenthal, Bonnie Grice (KUSC), Greg Hettmansberger (NPR’s “Performance Today”), Isabel Holt, Fred Hyatt, Branford Marsalis (JazzSet), Duff Murphy (KPCC), Chuck Niles, John Santana (KKGO’s “In the Wings”), Tom Schnabel (KCRW), John Schneider (KPFK), Judith Schonbach (NPR’s “Morning Edition”), Chuck Southcott (KJOI), and Jim Svedja (KUSC). Artists featured and/or interviewed include Donald Adams, Cecilia Bartoli, Valentin Berlinsky (Borodin Quartet), Teresa Brewer, Chick Corea, Gary Crosby, Anne-Sophie Mutter (Mutter did not perform at the Ambassador, though she was included in the proposed 1995-1996 concert season, which did not take place), Pasadena Jazz Festival performers (Dori Caymmi, Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra, Benny Green, Ken Peplowski, Frank Vignola, and Rickey Woodard), the Pied Pipers, Ivo Pogorelich, Pogorelich Competition contestants (Edith Chen, Michael Kieran Harvey, Irina Plotnikova, Evgeny Zarafiants), Pepe Romero, Richard Sheldon, and Billy Taylor.
The other 110 cassettes and 5 7" open reel tapes in the box are miscellaneous demo or promotional recordings by various artists, arranged roughly in alphabetical order according to performer name (This box contains the sequence A - D; D - N is located in Box 603 and N - Z in Box 604). Some of the artists represented in these recordings performed at the Ambassador, though the majority did not.
NB: One promotional audio cassette tape (Bulgarian Women's Choir: Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares, Vol. Two) was removed from Series 5, Box 141, Folder 5.141.1 and relocated in this box.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition.
Pasadena Jazz Festival.
Demo recordings
Box 603

Audio Recordings: Demo/Promotional: 1976 -- 1995

Physical Description: 184 audio cassettes ; 2 DATs

Scope and Contents note

The 184 cassettes and 2 DATs (digital audio tapes) in this box are miscellaneous demo or promotional recordings by various artists, arranged roughly in alphabetical order according to performer name (This box contains the sequence D - N; A - D is located in Box 602 and N - Z in Box 604). Some of the artists represented in these recordings performed at the Ambassador, though the majority did not.
NB: Five copies of a promotional audio cassette sampler (Heinichen/Dresden Concerti & Venetian Vespers) were removed from Series 7, Box 239, Folder 7.239.7 and relocated in this box.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Demo recordings
Box 604

Audio Recordings: Demo/Promotional: 1976 -- 1995

Physical Description: 180 audio cassettes

Scope and Contents note

The 180 cassettes in this box are miscellaneous demo or promotional recordings by various artists, arranged roughly in alphabetical order according to performer name (This box contains the sequence N - Z; A - D is located in Box 602 and D - N in Box 603). Some of the artists represented in these recordings performed at the Ambassador, though the majority did not.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Demo recordings
Box 385

Audio Recordings: Performances: 1974 -- 1981

Physical Description: 31 7” open reel tapes ; 3 empty tape boxes ; 1 folder

Scope and Contents note

The 31 tapes in this box are recordings of performances at the Ambassador arranged in chronological order. Tapes are identified by date and performer(s). This box also contains one folder and three tape boxes which did not contain tapes but did include information about the lacking tapes.
[Folder:] (1) [lists of performance recordings made at the Ambassador between 1974 and 1981, separated into the categories of 2 track, 4 track, 8 track and 16 track]
[NB: Some of the tape boxes lack spine labels, though in most cases the back of the box is labeled. Some detached spine labels were found loose inside the larger storage container, and these have been placed inside the corresponding tape box.]
02-02-1978: Andre Watts, piano: [for program information, see Tape (7803:1), Box 575]
02-04-1978: Karan Armstrong, soprano; Russell Stepan, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7804:1-2), Box 447]
02-16-1978: Carlo Bergonzi, tenor; John Wustman, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7805:1-2), Box 448]
03-02-1978: Guarneri String Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (7807:1-2), Box 448]
03-04-1978: Jean-Philippe Collard, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7808:1-2), Box 448]
03-06-1978: [3 tapes: one labeled “entire performance” and two labeled “Khachaturian only”] Utah Symphony Orchestra; Maurice Abravanel, music director/conductor; Dora Kuhn, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7809:1-2), Box 575]
03-11-1978: Carlos Montoya, flamenco guitar: [NB: Tape container is incorrectly labeled 03-10-1978; for program information, see Tape (7811:1), Box 448]
[04-15-1978?]: Pierre Fournier, violoncello: [for program information for 04-15-1978 performance with Janet Guggenheim, piano, see Tapes (7813:1-2), Box 448]
[04-18-1978?]: Vladimir Spivakov, violin: [for program information for 04-18-1978 performance with Boris Bechterev, piano, see Tapes (7814:1-2), Box 449]
10-07-1978: Luciano Pavarotti, tenor; John Wustman, piano, 10-07-1978: [for program information, see Tapes (7816:1-2), Box 440]
10-09-1978: World of Gilbert and Sullivan: [for program information, see Tapes (7817:1-2), Box 449]
10-23-1978: José Carreras, tenor; Martin Katz, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7818:1-2), Box 449]
10-26-1978: Andre Watts, piano; Bernard Kruysen, baritone; Charles Treger, violin: Celebration of Schubert: [for program information, see Tapes (7819:1-2), Box 440]
10-28-1978: Andre Watts, piano; Charles Treger, violin: Celebration of Schubert: [for program information, see Tapes (7820:1-2), Box 440]
11-13-1978: Vienna Choir Boys [NB: Empty container; tape is missing]
11-16-1978: I Musici [NB: Empty container; tape is missing]
11-22-1978: Gerhard Oppitz [NB: Empty container; tape is missing. Lazar Berman performed on this date in place of Oppitz.]
12-14-1978: Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano; Jacqueline Silver, piano; Myra Kestenbaum, viola: [for program information, see Tapes (7826:1-2), Box 451]
12-16-1978: Daniel Pollack, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7827:1-2), Box 451]
02-08-1979: Carmen Balthrop, soprano; Gregory Watson, piano; David Williams, bass: [for program information, see Tapes (7904:1-2), Box 452]
02-12-1979: Delmoni Thomson Thomas String Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (7906:1-2), Box 452]
02-13-1979: Clamma Dale, soprano; Neal Stannard, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7907:1-2), Box 452]
03-20-1979: Daniel Adni, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7908:1-2), Box 442]
03-22-1979: Henryk Szeryng, violin; Charles Reiner, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7909:1-2), Box 442]
03-25-1979: Lazar Berman, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7910:1-2), Box 442]
04-28-1979: New England Ragtime Ensemble: [NB: Tape container is incorrectly labeled 04-29-1979 ; no program listed]
05-01-1979: Daniel Phillips, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7913:1-2), Box 443]
05-05-1979: [2 tapes] Renata Scotto, soprano; John Atkins, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7914:1-2), Box 443]
09-27-1979: Luciano Pavarotti, tenor; Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (L.A.C.O.); Bruno Bartoletti, conductor: Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868. Cenerentola. Sinfonia -- Puccini, Giacomo, 1858-1924. Tosca. Recondita armonia -- Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Macbeth. Ah, la paterna mano -- Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Macbeth. [Title from program:] Dances -- Boito, Arrigo, 1842-1918. Mefistofele. Giunto sul passo estremo -- Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Luisa Miller. Quando le sere al placido -- Puccini, Giacomo, 1858-1924. Manon Lescaut. Intermezzo -- Massenet, Jules, 1842-1912. Werther. Pourquoi me réveiller -- Cilèa, Francesco, 1866-1950. Arlesiana. È la solita storia -- Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Vêpres siciliennes. Sinfonia -- Ponchielli, Amilcare, 1834-1886. Gioconda. Cielo e mar
10-16-1979: Carlos Montoya, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (7916:1-2), Box 443]
Box 386

Audio Recordings: Performances: 1979 -- 1980

Physical Description: 31 7” open reel tapes ; 1 empty tape box

Scope and Contents note

The 31 tapes in this box are recordings of performances at the Ambassador arranged in chronological order. Tapes are identified by date and performer(s). This box also contains one tape box with tape lacking.
11-05-1979: Andre Watts, piano, 11-05-1979: [for program information, see Tape (7919:2), Box 454]
11-11-1979: Birgit Nilsson, soprano; John Wustman, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7920:1-2), Box 454]
11-29-1979: Lazar Berman, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7921:1-2), Box 455]
01-29-1980: Panayis Lyras, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8002:1-2), Box 455]
01-31-1980: Borodin Piano Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8003:1-2), Box 455]
02-03-1980: “The Pirates of Penzance” [Opera A La Carte]: Sullivan, Arthur, 1842-1900. Pirates of Penzance
02-07-1980: Paul Rutman, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8004:2), Box 456]
02-12-1980: Zehava Gal, mezzo-soprano; Lawrence Skrobacs, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8005:1-2), Box 456]
02-20-1980: Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Emanuel Ax, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8007:2), Box 456]
02-23-1980: Eliot Fisk, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8008:1-2), Box 456]
02-24-1980: Charles Treger, violin; Andre Watts, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8009:1-2), Box 456]
02-26-1980: Ida Kavafian, violin; Anne Epperson, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8010:2), Box 457]
03-11-1980: Sergei Edelmann, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8011:1-2), Box 457]
03-12-1980: Carlos Montoya, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8012:1-2), Box 457]
03-15-1980: Michel Béroff, Jean-Philippe Collard, pianos: [for program information, see Tapes (8013:1-2), Box 457]
03-20-1980: Virgil Fox, organ: [for program information, see Tapes (8014:1-3), Box 594]
03-23-1980: [2 tapes] Boris Bloch, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8015:1-2), Box 457]
03-24-1980: Diana Soviero, soprano; Judith Somogi, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8016:1-2), Box 457]
04-03-1980: [2 tapes ; one is dated “March 1980”] Youri Egorov, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8017:1-2), Box 458]
04-15-1980: Ronald Thomas, cello; Stephen Swedish, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8019:1-2), Box 458]
04-19-1980: Eighth Annual Opera Awards Auditions Finals (Zachary Contest): [for program information, see Tapes (8020:1-2), Box 458]
04-22-1980: Alicia de Larrocha, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8021:1-2), Box 458]
05-06-1980: Marya Martin, flute; Anne Epperson, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8003:1-2), Box 512]
05-07-1980: Pasadena Youth Symphony [NB: Empty container; tape is missing]
05-17-1980: Leonard Pennario, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8004:1-2), Box 512]
10-07-1980: Tokyo String Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8005:1-2), Box 512]
10-16-1980: Magda Tagliaferro, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8006:1-2), Box 512]
10-19-1980: New England Ragtime Ensemble; Gunther Schuller, conductor: [no program listed]
10-27-1980: Beaux Arts Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8010:1-2), Box 512]
[undated, ca. 1980?]: Jakob Gimpel, piano: [no program information available]
Box 387

Audio Recordings: Performances: 1980 -- 1981

Physical Description: 31 7” open reel tapes

Scope and Contents note

The 31 tapes in this box are recordings of performances at the Ambassador arranged in chronological order. Tapes are identified by date and performer(s).
10-29-1980: [3 tapes] Gregory Allen, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8011:1-2), Box 513]
11-15-1980: Peter Orth, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8012:1-2), Box 513]
11-16-1980: A Classical/Jazz Celebration: Angel Romero, guitar; George Shearing, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8013:1-3), Box 513]
11-18-1980: Narciso Yepes, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8014:1-2), Box 513]
11-19-1980: Victoria de los Angeles, soprano; Eliot Fisk, guitar; David Shostac, flute: [for program information, see Tapes (8015:1-2), Box 513]
11-20-1980: Les Menestrels, Viennese Ensemble for Early Music: [for program information, see Tapes (8016:1-2), Box 513]
11-29-1980: Alfredo Kraus, tenor; Edelmiro Arnaltes, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8018:1-2), Box 513]
12-02-1980: Philip Lorenz and Ena Bronstein, pianos: [for program information, see Tapes (8019:1-2), Box 514]
12-10-1980: Benny Goodman Classical Trio (Benny Goodman, clarinet; Leslie Howard, piano; Nathaniel Rosen, cello): [for program information, see Tapes (8020:1-2), Box 514]
12-11-1980: John Biggs Consort; John Biggs; Salli Terri: [for program information, see Tapes (8021:1-2), Box 514]
01-10-1981: Pepe Romero, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8101:1-2), Box 514]
01-15-1981: Bella Davidovich, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8102:1-2), Box 514]
01-27-1981: Cleveland Quartet; Paula Robison, flute: [for program information, see Tapes (8105:1-2), Box 514]
01-31-1981: Opera A La Carte, “Trial By Jury” and “Cox and Box”: [for program information, see Tapes (8107:1-2), Box 515]
02-01-1981: Opera A La Carte, “Trial By Jury” and “Cox and Box”: [for program information, see Tapes (8108:1-2), Box 515]
02-04-1981: Liona Boyd, guitar; Carol Wincenc, flute: [for program information, see Tapes (8110:1-2), Box 515]
02-09-1981: [3 tapes] Sung-Ju Lee, violin; Richard Bishop, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8111:1-2), Box 515]
02-10-1981: Claudio Arrau, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8112:1-2), Box 515]
02-19-1981: Consortium Antiquum [Renaissance dancers Angene Feves and Charles Perrier]: [for program information, see Tapes (8113:1-2), Box 515]
02-23-1981: Colin Carr, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8114:1-2), Box 515]
02-24-1981: New Arts Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8115:1-2), Box 516]
[03-04-1981?]: China Music and Dance [Stars of China Dancers?]; [no program information available]
03-08-1981: Theatre Flamenco of San Francisco; Adela Clara, director: [for program information, see Tapes (8118:1-2), Box 516]
03-10-1981: Robert Routch, French horn; Adam Wodnicki, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8119:1-2), Box 516]
03-15-1981: Carlo Curley, organ: [for program information, see Tapes (8121:1-2), Box 516]
04-13-1981: Duane Hulbert, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8123:1-2), Box 516]
04-16-1981: Consortium Antiquum [early music ensemble from Belgium]; Jean Pierre Biesemans, director: [for program information, see Tapes (8124:1-2), Box 516]
Box 388

Audio Recordings: Performances: 1981 -- 1982

Physical Description: 32 7” open reel tapes

Scope and Contents note

The 32 tapes in this box are recordings of performances at the Ambassador arranged in chronological order. Tapes are identified by date and performer(s).
04-29-1981: Shura Cherkassky, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8127:1-2), Box 517]
05-10-1981: Luis Lima, tenor; Jean Barr, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8130:1-2), Box 517]
06-11-1981: André-Michel Schub, piano, 1981 winner of Van Cliburn International Piano Competition: [for program information, see Tapes (8134:1-2), Box 518]
06-16-1981: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin, winner of 1981 Naumburg International Violin Competition; Sandra Rivers, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8135:1-2), Box 518]
10-04-1981: Carlo Bergonzi, tenor; John Wustman, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8138:1-2), Box 518]
10-27-1981: London Early Music Group; James Tyler, director: [for program information, see Tapes (8139:1-2), Box 518]
11-11-1981: Jorge Bolet, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8140:2), Box 518]
11-21-1981: American Samoa Arts Council Choir in Samoa Spectacular; Palauni M. Tuiasosopo, director: [for program information, see Tapes (8144:1-2), Box 519]
11-22-1981: Alicia de Larrocha, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8145:1), Box 519]
12-01-1981: I Cantori; Jeannine Wagner and Edward Cansino, co-directors/conducting: [for program information, see Tape (8146:1), Box 519]
12-06-1981: Garrick Ohlsson, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8147:1-2), Box 519]
12-15-1981: Beaux Arts Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8148:1-2), Box 519]
01-11-1982: Stephen Burns, trumpet: [for program information, see Tapes (8201:1-2), Box 519]
01-13-1982: Shura Cherkassky, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8202:1-2), Box 519]
01-31-1982: Renatta Scotto, soprano; John Atkins, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8207:1-2), Box 520]
02-03-1982: Ivan Moravec, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8208:1-2), Box 520]
[02-09-1982: Symphony of Verdugos; NB: Spine label reads: 02-08-1982: Jean-Yves Thibaudet [piano]. For program information for Thibaudet, see Tape (8209:2), Box 520. No program information is available for Symphony of the Verdugos.]
02-21-1982: [2:30 p.m.] Preservation Hall Jazz Band: [no program information available]
02-21-1982: [7:30 p.m.] Preservation Hall Jazz Band [NB: An out card in the box references "2/21 E Pres Hall Jazz"]: [no program information available]
02-25-1982: Alexis Weissenberg, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8213:1-2), Box 520]
03-02-1982: Calliope, a Renaissance band: [for program information, see Tapes (8215:1-2), Box 521]
03-06-1982: Carlos Montoya, guitar: [Program consists of various flamenco guitar selections; see also Tape (8216:1), Box 521]
03-08-1982: The Magnificent Mazowsze – 115 Dancers, Singers and Musicians; Witold Zapala, choreographer; Ryszard Pierzchala, conductor; Jan Grabia, conductor: [for program information, see Tapes (8217:1-2), Box 521]
03-16-1982: Antonio Barbosa, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8218:1-2), Box 521]
03-17-1982: Members of the Amadeus Quartet with Walter Klien, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8219:1), Box 521]
03-28-1982: Sergio and Odair Assad, duo-guitarists: [for program information, see Tapes (8220:1-2), Box 521]
03-29-1982: Lynn Chang, violin; Richard Kogan, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8221:1-2), Box 521]
03-30-1982: All City Instrumental Music Festival: [no program information available]
04-17-1982: [2 tapes] Young Concert Artists, West Coast Final Auditions: [for additional information about performers, see Tapes (8222:1-2), Box 521]
04-22-1982: André-Michel Schub, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8223:1), Box 521]
04-26-1982: Santiago Rodriguez, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8225:1-2), Box 521]
Box 389

Audio Recordings: Performances: 1982 -- 1983

Physical Description: 18 7” open reel tapes

Scope and Contents note

The 18 tapes in this box are recordings of performances at the Ambassador arranged in chronological order. Tapes are identified by date and performer(s).
04-27-1982: John Biggs Consort: [for program information, see Tapes (8226:1-2), Box 522]
04-28-1982: Abbey Simon, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8227:1-2), Box 522]
05-01-1982: Opera A La Carte, “The Pirates of Penzance”: [for program information, see Tapes (8228:1-2), Box 522]
05-02-1982: [2:30 p.m.] Opera A La Carte, “The Pirates of Penzance”: [for program information, see Tape (8229:1), Box 475]
05-02-1982: [7:30 p.m.] Opera A La Carte, “The Pirates of Penzance”: [for program information, see Tapes (8230:1-2), Box 522]
10-17-1982: Annie Fischer, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8234:1-2), Box 522]
10-23-1982: Eduardo Fernández, guitar: [for program information, see Tape (8238:1), Box 523]
11-16-1982: The Western Wind, vocal sextet: [for program information, see Tape (8240:1), Box 523]
11-17-1982: Jean-Philippe Collard, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8241:1-2), Box 523]
11-20-1982: Sabicas, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8243:1-2), Box 523]
12-08-1982: Eduardo Delgado, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8245:1-2), Box 523]
01-10-1983: Yefim Bronfman, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8302:1-2), Box 523]
02-07-1983: Christian Altenburger, violin; Rita Sloan-Gottlieb, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8306:1-2), Box 524]
03-14-1983: Jonathan Shames, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8312:1-2), Box 524]
03-19-1983: Leon Bates, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8314:1), Box 525]
03-21-1983: Ewa Podleś, mezzo-soprano; Jerzy Marchwiński, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8315:1-2), Box 525]
04-18-1983: Endellion String Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8323:1-2), Box 525]
10-13-1983: Pauk/Frankl/Kirshbaum [Peter Frankl, piano; György Pauk, violin; Ralph Kirshbaum, cello]: [for program information, see Tapes (8334:1-2), Box 527]
Box 398

Audio Recordings: Commericial/Demo/Promotional:

Physical Description: 133 audio cassettes

Scope and Contents note

The 133 cassettes in this box are miscellaneous commercial, demonstration and promotional recordings by various artists, arranged roughly in alphabetical order according to performer name. Some of the artists represented in these recordings performed at the Ambassador, though the majority did not. The box also contains 2 empty cassette cases with labeled inserts (j-cards).
Box 403

Audio Recordings: Performances: 10-02-1976 -- 12-15-1981

Physical Description: 120 audio cassettes

Scope and Contents note

The 120 cassette tapes in this box are recordings of performances at the Ambassador arranged in chronological order. Tapes are identified by date and performer(s).
10-02-1976: [2 cassettes] Earl Wrightson, baritone; Lois Hunt, soprano: [for program information, see Tape (7624:1), Box 583]
10-14-1976: [2 cassettes] Musica da Camera of Prague: [for program information, see Tape (7625:1), Box 583]
10-16-1976: Tokyo Symphony Orchestra; Kazuyoshi Akiyama, conductor: [for program information, see Tape (7626:1), Box 583]
10-17-1976: Tokyo Symphony Orchestra; Kazuyoshi Akiyama, conductor: [for program information, see Tape (7627:1), Box 583]
10-21-1976: [2 cassettes] Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: [for program information, see Tape (7628:1), Box 584]
10-23-1976: [2 cassettes] Gérard Souzay, baritone; Dalton Baldwin, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7627:1-2), Box 434]
10-26-1976: Walter Berry, bass-baritone; Paulette Haupt-Nolen, pianist: [for program information, see Tape (7630:1), Box 584]
11-06-1976: [NB: Tape is labeled “Poland Radio Orchestra”] Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra; Jerzy Maksymiuk, conductor: [for program information, see Tape (7632:1), Box 584]
11-11-1976: [NB: Tape is labeled “Marlboro”] Music from Marlboro: Pina Carmirelli, violin; Jerry Grossman, cello; Doris Lederer, viola; Philipp Naegele, viola; Marcy Rosen, cello; Naoko Tanaka, violin: [for program information, see Tape (7633:1), Box 585]
11-21-1976: Salvatore Accardo, violin; unidentified pianist: [for program information, see Tape (7634:1), Box 585]
01-08-1977: Bronislaw Gimpel, violin; Jakob Gimpel, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7701:1-2), Box 435]
01-09-1977: Tedd Joselson, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7702:1-2), Box 435]
01-22-1977: Yong Uck Kim, violin; David Oei, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7704:1-2), Box 435]
01-23-1977: Catherine Malfitano, soprano; Lawrence Skrobacs, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7705:1-2), Box 435]
01-27-1977: Daniel Shafran, violoncello; Anton Ginzburg, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7706:1-2), Box 435]
03-27-1977: Czech Chamber Soloists: [for program information, see Tape (7704:2), Box 444]
04-24-1977: [2 cassettes] Rome Piccolo Opera: Cavalli, Pier Francesco, 1602-1676. Egisto
04-26-1977: Omar Bradley (Forum) [NB: This event may have occurred at a venue other than the Ambassador Auditorium; no additional information is available.]
04-26-1977: [2 cassettes] Rome Piccolo Opera: Paisiello, Giovanni, 1740-1816. Barbiere di Siviglia
04-27-1977: [2 cassettes] Rome Piccolo Opera: Cavalli, Pier Francesco, 1602-1676. Egisto
04-28-1977: [2 cassettes] Rome Piccolo Opera: Paisiello, Giovanni, 1740-1816. Barbiere di Siviglia
04-30-1977: Rome Piccolo Opera: Goldoni, Carlo, 1707-1793. Mercato di Malmantile
05-04-1977: [2 cassettes] Rome Piccolo Opera: Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868. Cambiale di matrimonio
11-06-1977: Luciano Pavarotti, tenor; John Wustman, piano: [for program information, see Tape (7723:2), Box 437]
02-04-1978: Karan Armstrong, soprano; Russell Stepan, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7804:1-2), Box 447]
02-25-1978: Norman Luboff Choir: [for program information, see Tapes (7805:1-2), Box 438]
03-06-1978: Utah Symphony Orchestra; Maurice Abravanel, music director/conductor; Dora Kuhn, piano, 03-06-1978: [for program information, see Tapes (7809:1-2), Box 575]
03-11-1978: [NB: Tape container is incorrectly labeled 03-10-1978] Carlos Montoya, flamenco guitar: [for program information, see Tape (7811:1), Box 448]
04-15-1978: Pierre Fournier, violoncello; Janet Guggenheim, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7813:1-2), Box 448]
04-18-1978: Vladimir Spivakov, violin; Boris Bechterev, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7814:1-2), Box 449]
05-11-1978: Jakob Gimpel, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7815:1-2), Box 449]
10-07-1978: Luciano Pavarotti, tenor; John Wustman, piano, 10-07-1978: [for program information, see Tapes (7816:1-2), Box 440]
10-26-1978: Andre Watts, piano; Bernard Kruysen, baritone; Charles Treger, violin: Celebration of Schubert: [for program information, see Tapes (7819:1-2), Box 440]
10-28-1978: Andre Watts, piano; Charles Treger, violin: Celebration of Schubert: [for program information, see Tapes (7820:1-2), Box 440]
11-18-1978: Victoria de los Angeles, soprano; Geoffrey Parsons, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7823:1-2), Box 441]
11-22-1978: Lazar Berman, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7824:1-2), Box 450]
12-02-1978: Youri Egorov, piano: [for program information, see Tape (7825:3), Box 451]
12-16-1978: Daniel Pollack, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7827:1-2), Box 451]
02-04-1979: Licia Albanese, soprano; Enrico Di Giuseppe, tenor; Levering Rothfuss, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7901:1-2), Box 441]
02-06-1979: Boris Bloch, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7903:1-2), Box 451]
02-08-1979: Carmen Balthrop, soprano; Gregory Watson, piano; David Williams, bass: [for program information, see Tapes (7904:1-2), Box 452]
02-10-1979: Turan-Mirza Kamal, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (7905:1-2), Box 452]
02-12-1979: Delmoni Thomson Thomas String Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (7906:1-2), Box 452]
02-13-1979: Clamma Dale, soprano; Neal Stannard, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7907:1-2), Box 452]
03-20-1979: Daniel Adni, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7908:1-2), Box 442]
03-22-1979: Henryk Szeryng, violin; Charles Reiner, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7909:1-2), Box 442]
04-22-1979: Jakob Gimpel, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7911:1-2), Box 473]
05-01-1979: Daniel Phillips, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7913:1-2), Box 443]
11-29-1979: Lazar Berman, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (7921:1-2), Box 455]
01-16-1980: Jakob Gimpel, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8001:1-2), Box 455]
01-29-1980: [2 cassettes] Panayis Lyras, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8002:1-2), Box 455]
01-31-1980: [NB: Tape container is incorrectly labeled 01-30-1980] Borodin Piano Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8003:1-2), Box 455]
02-07-1980: Paul Rutman, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8004:2), Box 456]
02-20-1980: Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Emanuel Ax, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8007:2), Box 456]
02-24-1980: Charles Treger, violin; Andre Watts, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8009:1-2), Box 456]
02-26-1980: Ida Kavafian, violin; Anne Epperson, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8010:2), Box 457]
03-11-1980: Sergei Edelmann, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8011:1-2), Box 457]
03-15-1980: Michel Béroff, Jean-Philippe Collard, pianos: [for program information, see Tapes (8013:1-2), Box 457]
03-20-1980: Virgil Fox, organ: [for program information, see Tapes (8014:1-3), Box 594]
03-23-1980: Boris Bloch, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8015:1-2), Box 457]
03-24-1980: Diana Soviero, soprano; Judith Somogi, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8016:1-2), Box 457]
04-03-1980: Youri Egorov, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8017:1-2), Box 458]
04-15-1980: Ronald Thomas, cello; Stephen Swedish, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8019:1-2), Box 458]
04-19-1980: Eighth Annual Opera Awards Auditions Finals (Zachary Contest): [for program information, see Tapes (8020:1-2), Box 458]
04-22-1980: Alicia de Larrocha, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8021:1-2), Box 458]
05-06-1980: Marya Martin, flute; Anne Epperson, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8003:1-2), Box 512]
10-07-1980: Tokyo String Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8005:1-2), Box 512]
10-27-1980: [2 cassettes; one is incorrectly dated 10-22-1980] Beaux Arts Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8010:1-2), Box 512]
10-29-1980: [2 cassettes; one is incorrectly dated 10-29-1982] Gregory Allen, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8011:1-2), Box 513]
11-15-1980: Peter Orth, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8012:1-2), Box 513]
11-18-1980: Narciso Yepes, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8014:1-2), Box 513]
11-19-1980: Victoria de los Angeles, soprano; Eliot Fisk, guitar; David Shostac, flute: [for program information, see Tapes (8015:1-2), Box 513]
11-20-1980: Les Menestrels, Viennese Ensemble for Early Music: [for program information, see Tapes (8016:1-2), Box 513]
11-24-1980: Byron Janis, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8017:1-2), Box 513]
12-02-1980: Philip Lorenz and Ena Bronstein, pianos: [for program information, see Tapes (8019:1-2), Box 514]
12-11-1980: John Biggs Consort; John Biggs; Salli Terri: [for program information, see Tapes (8021:1-2), Box 514]
01-15-1981: Bella Davidovich, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8102:1-2), Box 514]
01-25-1981: Anna Russell, Raconteuse Extraordinaire; Frank Bartholomew, accompanist: [no program listed]
01-26-1981: [2 cassettes] Stephanie Brown, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8104:1-2), Box 514]
01-27-1981: Cleveland Quartet; Paula Robison, flute: [for program information, see Tapes (8105:1-2), Box 514]
01-31-1981: Opera A La Carte, “Trial By Jury” and “Cox and Box”: [for program information, see Tapes (8107:1-2), Box 515]
02-01-1981: Opera A La Carte, “Trial By Jury” and “Cox and Box”: [for program information, see Tapes (8108:1-2), Box 515]
02-04-1981: Liona Boyd, guitar; Carol Wincenc, flute: [for program information, see Tapes (8110:1-2), Box 515]
02-09-1981: [2 cassettes] Sung-Ju Lee, violin; Richard Bishop, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8111:1-2), Box 515]
02-10-1981: Claudio Arrau, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8112:1-2), Box 515]
02-19-1981: Consortium Antiquum [Renaissance dancers Angene Feves and Charles Perrier]: [for program information, see Tapes (8113:1-2), Box 515]
02-23-1981: Colin Carr, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8114:1-2), Box 515]
02-24-1981: New Arts Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8115:1-2), Box 516]
03-08-1981: Theatre Flamenco of San Francisco; Adela Clara, director: [for program information, see Tapes (8118:1-2), Box 516]
03-10-1981: Robert Routch, French horn; Adam Wodnicki, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8119:1-2), Box 516]
03-14-1981: Soviet Emigré Orchestra: [for program information, see Tapes (8120:1-2), Box 465]
03-15-1981: Carlo Curley, organ: [for program listing, see Tapes (8121:1-2), Box 516]
04-13-1981: Duane Hulbert, piano: [for program listing, see Tapes (8123:1-2), Box 516]
04-16-1981: Consortium Antiquum (early music ensemble from Belgium); Jean Pierre Biesemans, director: [for program listing, see Tapes (8124:1-2), Box 516]
04-27-1981: All City Band performance [Pasadena Unified School District All City Instrumental Music Festival Wind Ensemble Concert: All City Honor Beginning Band; All City Elementary Honor Wind Ensemble; All City Junior High Honor Wind Ensemble; All City Senior High Honor Wind Ensemble]: [see also Tapes (8125:1-2), Box 517]
04-28-1981: Pasadena Youth Symphony: [for program listing, see Tapes (8126:1-2), Box 517]
04-29-1981: Shura Cherkassky, piano: [for program listing, see Tapes (8127:1-2), Box 517]
06-11-1981: André-Michael Schub, 1981 winner of Van Cliburn International Piano Competition: [for program listing, see Tapes (8134:1-2), Box 518]
06-16-1981: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, winner of 1981 Naumburg International Violin Competition; Sandra Rivers, piano: [for program listing, see Tapes (8135:1-2), Box 518]
10-04-1981: Carlo Bergonzi, tenor; John Wustman, piano: [for program listing, see Tapes (8138:1-2), Box 518]
10-27-1981: London Early Music Group; James Tyler, director: [for program information, see Tapes (8139:1-2), Box 518]
11-11-1981: Jorge Bolet, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8140:2), Box 518]
11-22-1981: Alicia de Larrocha, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8145:1), Box 519]
12-01-1981: I Cantori; Jeannine Wagner and Edward Cansino, co-directors/conducting: [for program information, see Tape (8146:1), Box 519]
12-06-1981: Garrick Ohlsson, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8147:1-2), Box 519]
12-15-1981: Beaux Arts Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8148:1-2), Box 519]
Box 404

Audio Recordings: Performances: 01-17-1982 -- 12-07-1986

Physical Description: 175 audio cassettes

Scope and Contents note

The 175 cassette tapes in this box are recordings of performances at the Ambassador arranged in chronological order. Tapes are identified by date and performer(s).
01-17-1982: The Klezmorim, 2:30 p.m.: [no program listed]
01-17-1982: The Klezmorim, 7:30 p.m.: [no program listed]
01-26-1982: Richard Stoltzman [NB: Tape is incorrectly labeled “Robert Stoltzman”], clarinet; Irma Vallecillo, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8206:1-2), Box 520]
01-31-1982: Renata Scotto, soprano; John Atkins, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8207:1-2), Box 520]
02-03-1982: Ivan Moravec, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8208:1-2), Box 520]
02-08-1982: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8209:2), Box 520]
02-21-1982: Preservation Hall Jazz Band: [no program listed]
02-25-1982: [2 cassettes] Alexis Weissenberg, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8213:1-2), Box 520]
03-02-1982: Calliope, a Renaissance band: [for program information, see Tapes (8215:1-2), Box 521]
03-16-1982: Antonio Barbosa, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8218:1-2), Box 521]
03-17-1982: Members of the Amadeus Quartet with Walter Klien, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8219:1), Box 521]
03-28-1982: Sergio and Odair Assad, duo-guitarists: [for program information, see Tapes (8220:1-2), Box 521]
03-29-1982: Lynn Chang, violin; Richard Kogan, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8221:1-2), Box 521]
04-17-1982: [2 cassettes] Young Concert Artists, West Coast Final Auditions: [for additional information about performers, see Tapes (8222:1-2), Box 521]
04-22-1982: André-Michel Schub, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8223:1), Box 521]
04-25-1982: The Romeros, guitarists (Celedonio Romero and his three sons Pepe, Celin and Angel): [for program information, see Tapes (8224:1-2), Box 521]
04-26-1982: Santiago Rodriguez, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8225:1-2), Box 521]
04-28-1982: Abbey Simon, piano: [for program listing, see Tapes (8227:1-2), Box 522]
05-02-1982: Opera A La Carte, "The Pirates of Penzance": [NB: Opera A La Carte performed at 2:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. on this date; for program information for the 2:30 p.m. performance, see Tape (8229:1), Box 475; for program information for the 7:30 p.m. performance, see Tapes (8230:1-2), Box 522]
05-03-1982: Pasadena Youth Symphony Orchestra: [no program information available]
10-17-1982: Annie Fischer, piano: [for program listing, see Tapes (8234:1-2), Box 522]
11-14-1982: Vienna Choir Boys; Franz Farnberger, conductor: [for program information, see Tapes (8239:1-2), Box 523]
11-16-1982: The Western Wind, vocal sextet: [for program information, see Tape (8240:1), Box 523]
11-17-1982: Jean-Philippe Collard, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8241:1-2), Box 523]
11-18-1982: Guarneri Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8242:1-2), Box 523]
11-20-1982: Sabicas, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8243:1-2), Box 523]
11-22-1982: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra Baroque Strings; Heinz Holliger, oboe: [for program listing, see unnumbered tape of this performance in Box 664]
12-01-1982: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (L.A.C.O.); Gerard Schwarz, conductor: Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Brandenburgische Konzerte
12-07-1982: Leona Mitchell, soprano; Lawrence Wong, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8244:1), Box 523]
12-08-1982: [2 cassettes] Eduardo Delgado, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8245:1-2), Box 523]
01-10-1983: Yefim Bronfman, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8302:1-2), Box 523]
01-22-1983: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (L.A.C.O.); Gerard Schwarz, conductor; Zara Nelsova, cello; David Shifrin, clarinet: Herbert, Victor, 1859-1924. Serenades, string orchestra, op. 12, F major -- Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856. Concertos, violoncello, orchestra, op. 129, A minor -- Busoni, Ferruccio, 1866-1924. Concertino, clarinet, orchestra, op. 48 -- Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827. Symphonies, no. 8, op. 93, F major
02-02-1983: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (L.A.C.O.); Tamas Vasary, guest conductor/pianist: Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Concertos, harpsichord, string orchestra, BWV 1058, G minor -- Corelli, Arcangelo, 1653-1713. Concerti grossi, violins (2), violoncello, string orchestra, op. 6. No. 9 -- Corelli, Arcangelo, 1653-1713. Concerti grossi, violins (2), violoncello, string orchestra, op. 6. No. 10 -- Corelli, Arcangelo, 1653-1713. Concerti grossi, violins (2), violoncello, string orchestra, op. 6. No. 11 -- Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Suites, orchestra, BWV 1066, C major
02-06-1983: Michael Ponti, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8305:1-2), Box 524]
02-07-1983: Christian Altenburger, violin; Rita Sloan-Gottlieb, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8306:1-2), Box 524]
02-16-1983: Andrés Segovia, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8307:1-2), Box 524]
02-23-1983: Marcel Marceau: [This performance consisted of selections from Marceau's repertoire of pantomimes; the contents of this audio cassette are unknown.]
02-26-1983: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (L.A.C.O.); Gerard Schwarz, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, violoncello; David Shostac, flute: Ravel, Maurice, 1875-1937. Tombeau de Couperin -- Haydn, Joseph, 1732-1809. Concertos, violoncello, orchestra, H. VIIb, 1, C major -- Kennan, Kent Wheeler, 1913-2003. Night soliloquy -- Hanson, Howard, 1896-1981. Serenade, flute, harp, string orchestra, op. 35 -- Bartók, Béla, 1881-1945. Music, celesta, percussion, string orchestra
02-28-1983: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: [for program information, see Tapes (8309:1-2), Box 524]
03-09-1983: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields: [for program information, see Tape (8310:2), Box 524]
03-12-1983: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (L.A.C.O.); Gerard Schwarz, conductor; Allan Vogel, oboe; L.A.C.O. Bach Soloists: Bach, Johann Christian, 1735-1782. Symphonies, op. 18. No. 1 -- Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Concertos, oboe, orchestra, K. 314, C major -- Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte -- Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Symphonies, K. 504, D major
03-14-1983: Jonathan Shames, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8312:1-2), Box 524]
03-19-1983: Leon Bates, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8314:1), Box 525] 665]
03-22-1983: New Irish Chamber Orchestra; James Galway, flute soloist/director: [for program information, see Tapes (8316:1-2), Box 525]
04-07-1983: Suk Trio: [for program information, see Tape (8317:1), Box 525]
04-10-1983: [2 cassettes] Chicago Symphony Winds: [for program information, see Tapes (8320:1-2), Box 525]
04-18-1983: Endellion String Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8323:1-2), Box 525]
04-19-1983: Frans Brüggen and Friends; Frans Brüggen, recorder/transverse flute; Kees Boeke, recorder/viola da gamba; Walter van Hauwe, recorder/crumhorn: [for program information, see Tapes (8324:1-2), Box 526]
05-07-1983: Santiago Rodriguez, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8326:1-2), Box 526]
05-16-1983: Michael Gurt, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8327:1-2), Box 526]
05-17-1983: Pasadena Youth Symphony: [no program available; see also Tapes (8328:1-2), Box 526]
05-19-1983: The Odessa Balalaikas; Emanuil Sheynkman: [for program information, see Tapes (8327:1-2), Box 486]
05-23-1993: Jan Opalach, bass-baritone; Jeffrey Goldberg, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8330:1-2), Box 526]
06-06-1983: Stephanie Chase, violin; Armen Guzelimian, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8331:1-2), Box 526]
10-13-1983: Peter Frankl, piano; György Pauk, violin; Ralph Kirshbaum, cello: [for program information, see Tapes (8334:1-2), Box 527]
10-27-1983: Zoltán Kocsis, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8335:1-2), Box 487]
10-29-1983: Bamberg Symphony: [for program information, see Tapes (8338:1-2), Box 527]
11-01-1983: Paul Winter Consort: [no program listed]
11-05-1983: Giora Feidman, clarinet: [for program information, see Tapes (8341:1-2), Box 527]
11-09-1983: Julian Bream, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8342:1-2), Box 527]
11-12-1983: António Meneses, cello; Franz Massinger, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8343:1-2), Box 528]
11-17-1983: Guarneri String Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8344:1-2), Box 528]
11-19-1983: Ravi Shankar, sitar; Alla Rakha, tabla; Harihar Rao and Joseph Passareti, tamburas: [for program information, see Tapes (8345:1-2), Box 528]
11-23-1983: Nathan Milstein, violin; George Pludermacher, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8347:1-2), Box 528]
11-30-1983: [2 cassettes] Russell Sherman, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8349:1-2), Box 528]
12-11-1983: The Romeros Quartet, guitars; Agustín León Ara, violin; Angelita Romero, castanets; Laurie Romero, soprano: [for program information, see Tapes (8350:1-2), Box 554]
01-14-1984: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (L.A.C.O.); Charles Dutoit, guest conductor; Nathaniel Rosen, cello: [for program information, see cassette tape of this performance in Box 666]
01-26-1984: Walter Klien, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8402:1-2), Box 529]
01-28-1984: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (L.A.C.O.); Gerard Schwarz, conductor; Byron Janis, piano: [for program information, see cassette tape of this performance in Box 666]
02-04-1984: I Solisti de Zagreb: [for program information, see Tapes (8405:1-2), Box 529]
02-05-1984: Michael Ponti, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8406:1-2), Box 529]
02-06-1984: Mendelssohn String Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8407:1-2), Box 529]
02-13-1984: Carter Brey, cello; Barbara Weintraub, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8410:1-2), Box 491]
02-15-1984: USC Symphony and Combined Choruses (USC Concert Choir, USC Chamber Singers, and USC Men’s and Women’s Chorales); Daniel Lewis, conductor; Nathaniel Rosen, cello: [for program information, see Tapes (8409:1-2), Box 529]
02-20-1984: Boris Zarankin, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8410:1-2), Box 530]
02-25-1984: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (L.A.C.O.); Kazuyoshi Akiyama, guest conductor; Peter Zazofsky, violin: [for program information, see cassette tape of this performance in Box 666]
02-26-1984: Polish Chamber Orchestra; Jerzy Maksymiuk, director/conductor; Oscar Shumsky, violin: [for program information, see Tapes (8411:1-2), Box 530]
02-29-1984: [2 cassettes] Andrés Segovia, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8413:1-2), Box 530]
03-01-1984: Gabrieli String Quartet; Richard Stoltzman, clarinet: [for program information, see Tapes (8414:1-2), Box 530]
03-04-1984: Master Symphony Orchestra; Philip Westin, director/conductor; Robert Chen, violin: [for program information, see Tapes (8415:1-2), Box 530]
03-12-1984: Vinia Tsopelas, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8417:1-2), Box 530]
03-13-1984: Musicians of Swanne Alley: [for program information, see Tapes (8418:1-2), Box 530]
03-14-1984: Michala Petri Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8419:1-2), Box 531]
03-15-1984: Amadeus Quartet; James Campbell, clarinet: [for program information, see Tapes (8420:1-2), Box 531]
03-17-1984: Carlos Montoya, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8421:1-2), Box 531]
03-18-1984: Lucnica Czech Folk Ballet [Lúčnica Slovak Folk Ballet]: [for program information, see Tapes (8422:1-2), Box 531]
03-19-1984: Ofra Harnoy, cello; Yves Henry, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8423:1-2), Box 531]
04-02-1984: Peter Donohoe, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8428:1-2), Box 532]
04-04-1984: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble: [for program information, see Tapes (8429:1-2), Box 532]
04-09-1984: Ridge String Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8431:1-2), Box 532]
04-26-1984: [2 cassettes] Karl Haas (piano recital with commentary): [for program information, see Tapes (8432:1-3), Box 532]
05-05-1984: [Little] Ambassadors of Shanghai: [for program information, see Tapes (8436:1-2), Box 532]
05-07-1984: YMF [Young Musicians Foundation] Debut Orchestra: [for program information, see Tapes (8437:1-2), Box 533]
05-15-1984: Consortium Antiquum (Renaissance dancers Angene Feves and Charles Perrier): [for program information, see Tapes (8439:1-2), Box 533]
06-04-1984: Jai Jeffryes, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8440:1-2), Box 533]
07-18-1984: Dmitris Sgouros, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8445:1-2), Box 498]
09-23-1984: Sabicas, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8441:1-2), Box 533]
10-02-1984: Beaux Arts Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8443:1-2), Box 533]
11-04-1984: Eduardo Fernández, guitar: [for program information, see Tape (8446:2), Box 534]
11-07-1984: Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8447:1-2), Box 534]
11-08-1984: Guarneri String Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8448:1-2), Box 534]
11-11-1984: Nathan Milstein, violin; George Pludermacher, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8449:1-2), Box 534]
11-27-1984: Concert Royal; James Richman, artistic director/harpsichord; Sandra Miller, associate director/flauto traverso; with members of the New York Baroque Dance Company; Catherine Turocy, artistic director/choreographer: [for program information, see Tapes (8452:1-2), Box 534]
12-12-1984: Santiago Rodriguez, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8460:1-2), Box 535]
01-28-1985: [2 cassettes] Stephen Hough, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8504:1-2), Box 535]
02-04-1985: Steven Mayer, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8505:1-2), Box 535]
02-11-1985: USC Symphony Orchestra; Daniel Lewis, conductor; Catherine Hewgill, cello: [for program information, see Tapes (8506:1-2), Box 536]
02-21-1985: Fitzwilliam String Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8508:1-2), Box 536]
02-26-1985: Deller Consort; Mark Deller, director/countertenor: [for program information, see Tapes (8510:1-2), Box 536]
03-04-1985: [2 cassettes] Colorado String Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8512:1-2), Box 536]
03-12-1985: Amadeus Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8514:1-2), Box 536]
03-18-1985: James Barbagallo, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8517:1-2), Box 537]
03-21-1985: Academy of Ancient Music; Christopher Hogwood, director/harpsichord; Emma Kirkby, soprano; David Thomas, bass; Catherine Mackintosh, violin; Christopher Hirons, violin: [for program information, see Tapes (8518:1-2), Box 537]
03-31-1985: Sergio & Odair Assad, duo-guitarists: [for program information, see Tapes (8520:1-2), Box 537]
04-15-1985: Chantal Juillet, violin, Francine Kay, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8522:1-2), Box 537]
04-17-1985: Narciso Yepes, guitar; Nicanor Zabaleta, harp: [for program information, see Tapes (8523:1-2), Box 537]
04-18-1985: Suk Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8524:1-2), Box 537]
04-28-1985: [2 cassettes] Elmar Oliveira, violin; Robert McDonald, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8527:1-2), Box 538]
05-06-1985: American Youth Symphony; Mehli Mehta, director/conductor; Timothy Landauer, cello: [for program information, see Tapes (8529:1-2), Box 538]
05-09-1985: Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano: [for program information, see Tapes (8530:1-2), Box 538]
06-10-1985: Sondra Stowe, mezzo-soprano [replaced Kaaren Erickson, soprano]; Armen Guzelemian, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8537:1-2), Box 539]
10-26-1985: Vienna Chamber Ensemble; Gerhart Hetzel, director/first violin: [for program information, see Tapes (8543:1-2), Box 539]
11-05-1985: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, music director; Drew Minter, countertenor; Robin Howell, bassoon: [for program information, see Tape (8545:2), Box 540]
11-19-1985: London Early Music Group; James Tyler, director/lute/baroque guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8548:1-2), Box 540]
11-27-1985: Dukes of Dixieland: [for program information, see Tapes (8550:1-2), Box 540]
12-03-1985: Michael Ponti, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8551:1-2), Box 540]
12-05-1985: Don Shirley Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8552:1-2), Box 540]
12-09-1985: Miriam Fried, violin: [for program information, see Tapes (8553:1-2), Box 540]
01-20-1986: Marc-André Hamelin, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8602:1-2), Box 541]
01-22-1986: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (L.A.C.O.); Gerard Schwarz, director; Alexander Schneider, guest conductor; Kenneth Munday, bassoon; Susan Greenberg, piccolo; Ralph Morrison, violin; Harold Wolf, violin; Allan Vogel, oboe: Vivaldi, Antonio, 1678-1741. Sinfonie, string orchestra, RV 131, E major -- Vivaldi, Antonio, 1678-1741. Concertos, bassoon, string orchestra, RV 484, E minor -- Vivaldi, Antonio, 1678-1741. Concertos, recorder, string orchestra, RV 444, C major -- Vivaldi, Antonio, 1678-1741. Concertos, violins (2), string orchestra, RV 514, D minor -- Vivaldi, Antonio, 1678-1741. Concertos, oboe, string orchestra, RV 455, F major -- Vivaldi, Antonio, 1678-1741. Concertos, string orchestra, [RV number unspecified], D minor
01-27-1986: [2 cassettes, 1 dated incorrectly] Timothy Landauer, cello; Doris Stevenson, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8604:1-2), Box 541]
01-30-1986: Walter Klien, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8606:1-2), Box 541]
02-16-1986: Marian McPartland Duo [Trio]: [for program information, see Tapes (8608:1-2), Box 541]
02-18-1986: Claudio Arrau, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8609:1-2), Box 541]
02-22-1986: New Swingle Singers: [for program information, see Tapes (8610:1-2), Box 541]
02-24-1986: David [Sara Davis] Buechner, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8611:1-2), Box 541]
02-26-1986: Henryk Szeryng, violin; Charles Reiner, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8613:1-2), Box 542]
02-27-1986: Anton Kuerti, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8614:1-2), Box 542]
03-09-1986: Utah Symphony; Joseph Silverstein, director/conductor/violin soloist: [for program information, see Tapes (8616:1-2), Box 542]
03-10-1986: Opera Stars of China: Fu Haijing, baritone; Hu Xiaoping, soprano; Zhan Manhua, mezzo-soprano; Zhang Jianyi, tenor; Zhu Xianjie, piano; Wei Fugen, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8617:1-2), Box 542]
03-12-1986: Jorge Bolet, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8619:1-2), Box 542]
03-18-1986: Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Jean-François Paillard, conductor: [for program information, see Tape (8622:2), Box 543]
03-25-1986: Muir Chamber Orchestra [Muir String Quartet]; Carol Wincenc, flute: [for program information, see Tapes (8624:1-2), Box 543]
03-27-1986: [2 cassettes] Ludwigshafen Festival: [no program available]
03-31-1986: Jean-Louis Steuerman, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8625:1-2), Box 543]
04-03-1986: I Musici: [for program information, see Tapes (8627:1-2), Box 543]
04-07-1986: Doris Chen, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8628:1-2), Box 543]
04-10-1986: Guarneri String Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8629:1-2), Box 543]
04-13-1986: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, director; Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano: [for program information, see Tapes (8630:1-2), Box 543]
04-14-1986: Juliana Gondek, soprano; Roger Vignoles, piano, 04-14-1986: [for program information, see Tapes (8631:1-2), Box 543]
05-12-1986: [2 cassettes] Kun-Woo Paik, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8638:1-2), Box 544]
05-14-1986: Pasadena Youth Symphony: [no program available]
06-18-1986: Pasadena Centennial Concert; AFM (American Federation of Musicians) Senior Symphony Orchestra of Los Angeles; Albert Steinberg, director/conductor; James Kanter, clarinet: Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868. Semiramide. Sinfonia -- Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Symphonies, K. 543, E♭ major -- Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Concertos, clarinet, orchestra, K. 622, A major -- Gertz, Irving. Salute to all nations -- Strauss, Johann, 1825-1899. Kaiser-Walzer -- Gould, Morton, 1913-1996. American salute
07-16-1986: [2 cassettes; one cassette case has a j-card insert labeled “Sister Cities 30th Anniversary 07-16-1986” but the cassette tape inside is labeled “Klezmorim 12-02-1984” on one side] Sister Cities 30th Anniversary: [for Sister Cities program information, see Tapes (8639:1-4), Box 544; no program listed for Klezmorim performance]
10-29-1986: California Chamber Symphony; Henri Temianka, artistic director/conductor; Maurice André, trumpet: [for program information, see Tape (8638:2), Box 562]
10-30-1986: California Chamber Symphony; Henri Temianka, artistic director/conductor; Maurice André, trumpet: [for program information, see Tape (8638:2), Box 562]
11-02-1986: Dezső Ránki, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8640:1-2), Box 562]
11-05-1986: [2 cassettes] English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, director/harpsichord: [for program information, see Tapes (8641:1-2), Box 562]
11-06-1986: Guarneri String Quartet; Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8642:1-2), Box 562]
12-07-1986: Louis Lortie, piano: [for program information, see videotape (V8671), Box 589]
Box 405

Audio Recordings: Performances, Demo/Promotional, Radio Programs, and Miscellaneous: 1976 -- 1990

Physical Description: 139 audio cassettes ; 5 5" open reel tapes ; 1 tape box containing an empty reel

Scope and Contents note

This box contains 139 cassette tapes, including 74 tapes that are recordings of performances at the Ambassador arranged in chronological order from 01-13-1987 to 04-21-1988. These tapes are identified below by date and performer(s). The remaining 65 cassette tapes consist of performances made at venues other than the Ambassador, demonstration/promotional tapes, radio programs, and other miscellaneous recordings. These tapes are arranged in chronological order from 11-07-1976 to 01-07-1987, followed by undated tapes arranged alphabetically by the name of the performer. The box also contains five 5" open reel tapes and one tape box containing an empty 5" reel. These open reel tapes contain radio promotional spots for performances at the Ambassador that took place between 1987 and 1990; the empty tape box is labeled with information about the lacking tape.
01-13-1987: [2 cassettes] Waverly Consort; Michael Jaffee, director: [for program information, see Tapes (8702:1-2), Box 545]
01-22-1987: Warsaw Sinfonia; Yehudi Menuhin, conductor/violin: [for program information, see Tapes (8703:1-2), Box 545]
02-02-1987: Andrés Díaz, cello; Heng-Jin Park, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8706:1-2), Box 545]
02-12-1987: Ensemble Vienna-Berlin: [for program information, see Tapes (8707:1-2), Box 545]
02-15-1987: Aldo Ciccolini, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8708:1-2), Box 545]
02-18-1987: [2 cassettes] Academy of Ancient Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor: [for program information, see Tapes (8709:1-2), Box 546]
02-19-1987: [2 cassettes] Lazar Berman, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8711:1-2), Box 546]
02-23-1987: [2 cassettes] Gary Hoffman, cello; Shigeo Neriki, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8712:1-2), Box 546]
03-10-1987: [2 cassettes] Orchestre National de France; Lorin Maazel, conductor; Régis Pasquier, violin: [for program information, see Tapes (8714:1-2), Box 546]
03-19-1987: [2 cassettes] Festival Rampal: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Alexandre Lagoya, guitar; Marielle Nordmann, harp; Michaela Paetsch, viola: [for program information, see Tapes (8715:1-2), Box 546]
03-21-1987: Festival Rampal: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Pierre Pierlot, oboe; Michaela Paetsch, violin; Donald McInnes, viola; Leslie Parnas, cello; John Steele Ritter, harpsichord: [for program information, see Tapes (8716:1-2), Box 546]
03-30-1987: [2 cassettes] Emile Naoumoff, piano: [for program information, see Tape (8718:2), Box 547]
04-01-1987: [2 cassettes] Andrés Segovia, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8719:1-2), Box 547]
04-28-1987: [3 cassettes] Dimitris Sgouros, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8721:1-2), Box 547]
05-02-1987: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (L.A.C.O.); Christof Perick, conductor; Jeffrey Kahane, piano: [NB: Program is incomplete; tape appears to contain only the following:] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Concertos, piano, orchestra, K. 491, C minor
05-03-1987: [4 cassettes] 20th Annual Viktor Fuchs Opera Audition Awards [Event title from program; cassettes labeled: Viennese Culture Club Auditions]: [for performer information, see Tapes (8723:1-2), Box 547; complete programs are in containers with Tapes (8723:1-2), Box 566]
05-04-1987: [2 cassettes] Alec Chien, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8724:1-2), Box 547]
05-05-1987: Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig of the GDR; Kurt Masur, artistic director/conductor; Karl Mehlig, percussionist: [for program information, see Tapes (8725:1-2), Box 547]
09-26-1987: Oscar Peterson, piano; Joe Pass, guitar [according to program insert, Pass did not appear]; David Young, bass: [no program listed]
10-18-1987: Modern Jazz Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8730:1-2), Box 548]
11-10-1987: [2 cassettes] Israel Piano Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8731:1-2), Box 548]
11-15-1987: National Dance Company of Senegal; Pathe Gueye, general director; Bouly Sonko, artistic director: [for program information, see Tapes (8732:1-2), Box 548]
11-17-1987: [2 cassettes] Eduardo Fernández, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8733:1-2), Box 548]
11-18-1987: Shura Cherkassky, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8734:1-2), Box 548]
11-24-1987: [2 cassettes] Ricci, Rosen, Rodriguez Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8735:1-2), Box 548]
11-30-1987: [2 cassettes] Nikolaĭ Petrov, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8736:1-2), Box 548]
12-05-1987: [2 cassettes] Pepe Romero, guitar: [for program information, see Tape (8737:2), Box 549]
12-09-1987: Don Shirley Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8739:1-2), Box 549]
12-10-1987: Louis Lortie, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8740:1-2), Box 549]
02-01-1988: Frederick Moyer, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8802:1-2), Box 549]
02-09-1988: Waverly Consort; Michael Jaffee, director: [for program information, see Tapes (8803:1-2), Box 549]
02-27-1988: Amsterdam Guitar Trio: [for program information, see Tapes (8805:1-2), Box 549]
03-02-1988: Annie Fischer, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8807:1-2), Box 550]
[03-01-1988]: English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, director/harpsichord [NB: Performance took place on 03-01-1988; label on cassette tape container reads 03-03-1988]: [for program information, see Tapes (8808:1-2), Box 550]
03-06-1988: Arleen Augér, soprano; Dalton Baldwin, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8809:1-2), Box 550]
03-07-1988: Anton Nel, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8810:1-2), Box 550]
03-08-1988: the King’s Singers: [for program information, see Tapes (8811:1-2), Box 550]
03-10-1988: English Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Tate, principal conductor; William Bennett, flute; Neil Black, oboe; Charles Rosen, piano; Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin: [for program information, see Tapes (8813:1-2), Box 550]
03-12-1988: [2 cassettes] English Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Tate, principal conductor; William Bennett, flute; Neil Black, oboe; Charles Rosen, piano; Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin: [for program information, see Tapes (8814:1-2), Box 550]
03-13-1988: [2 cassettes] English Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Tate, principal conductor; William Bennett, flute; Neil Black, oboe; Charles Rosen, piano; Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin: [for program information, see Tapes (8815:1-2), Box 550]
03-15-1988: [2 cassettes] Borodin Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8817:1-2), Box 551]
03-17-1988: Borodin Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8818:1-2), Box 551]
03-20-1988: Borodin Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8819:1-2), Box 551]
03-23-1988: Borodin Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8820:1-2), Box 551]
03-26-1988: [2 cassettes] Borodin Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8821:1-2), Box 551]
03-27-1988: [2 cassettes] Borodin Quartet: [for program information, see Tapes (8822:1-2), Box 551]
04-10-1988: Sherrill Milnes, baritone; Jon Spong, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8823:1-2), Box 551]
04-14-1988: Elly Ameling, soprano; Rudolf Jansen, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8824:1-2), Box 551]
04-18-1988: Eduardo Villa, tenor; Frank Fetta, piano: [for program information, see Tapes (8825:1-2), Box 551]
04-21-1988: Sabicas, guitar: [for program information, see Tapes (8826:1-2), Box 552]
Box 429

Audio Recordings: "In Recital at Ambassador" Radio Program and Miscellaneous: 1991 -- 1995

Physical Description: 1 folder ; 81 audio cassettes ; 54 DATs

Scope and Contents note

The 81 cassette tapes and 54 DATs in this box are recordings of public radio programs related to the Ambassador and performances at the Ambassador, along with other miscellaneous recordings. The bulk of the tapes document the public radio program "In Recital at Ambassador," produced by KUSC in Los Angeles and hosted by Beverly Sills. The program featured 39 performances recorded at the Ambassador between 1991 and 1994, over the course of three concert seasons. The majority of the tapes that contain recordings of this program are identified by four-digit numbers assigned by the Ambassador organization. Other tapes are identified by date and performer(s). Unless otherwise noted, each performance is represented by one cassette or DAT. A folder in the box contains program listings for all three seasons of “In Recital at Ambassador” with specific information about the performances featured in each radio program and promotional photographs of the performing artists and ensembles.
DATs:
From “In Recital at Ambassador”:
9301: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields [Neville Marriner, conductor; performance recorded 12-02-1991]
9302: Tallis Scholars [performance recorded 03-05-1992]
9303: Lucia Popp [performance recorded 10-06-1991]
9304: Berlin Philharmonic Woodwind Quartet [performance recorded 03-17-1992]
9305: Pepe Romero [performance recorded 04-04-1992]
9306: Eddie Daniels and Gary Burton [performance recorded 01-16-1992]
Program #7: Nikolai Petrov [performance recorded 01-22-1992]
9308: Michala Petri [and Patricia Mabee; performance recorded 02-01-1992]
9309: Empire Brass [performance recorded 04-08-1992]
9310: [2 DATs; one labeled: Program #10] Cecilia Bartoli [performance recorded 02-26-1992]
9311: Carlos Barbosa-Lima [performance recorded 02-22-1992]
9312: Brandenburg Collegium [Anthony Newman, conductor; performance recorded 05-07-1992]
9313: George Shearing [performance recorded 02-19-1992]
9401: Juilliard String Quartet [performance recorded 03-17-1993]
9402: Simone Pedroni [performance recorded 06-17-1993]
9403: James Galway/KazuhitoYamashita [performance recorded 02-28-1993]
9404: Camerata Musica [of] Berlin [performance recorded 01-14-1993]
9405: Dave Brubeck [performance recorded 09-24-1992]
9406: Manuel Barrueco/Nancy Allen [performance recorded 05-19-1993]
9407: Florence Quivar [performance recorded 03-25-1992]
9408: Elmar Oliveira/Horacio Gutierrez [performance recorded 03-24-1993]
9409: [Albert] McNeil Jubilee Singers [performance recorded 04-21-1993]
9410: Musica Antiqua Köln [performance recorded 12-03-1992]
9411: Elisso Bolkvadze [performance recorded 02-04-1993]
9412: Paco Peña [performance recorded 02-06-1993]
9413: King’s Singers [performance recorded 01-23-1993]
9501: Pamela Frank/Peter Serkin [performance recorded 11-06-1993]
9502: I Musici [performance recorded 01-26-1994]
9503: Barry Douglas [performance recorded 02-03-1994]
9504: Cecilia Bartoli [performance recorded 03-09-1994]
9505: Beaux Arts Trio [performance recorded 04-13-1994]
9506: Carlos Barbosa-Lima [performance recorded 11-03-1993]
9507: Michala Petri [and Lars Hannibal; performance recorded 01-22-1994]
9508: [2 DATs; one is labeled only with performer’s name and date] James Morris [performance recorded 09-19-1993]
9509: Michael Kieran Harvey/Edith Chen [performances recorded in December 1993?]
9510: [2 DATs; one numbered: 931108] Tomohiro Okumura [performance recorded 11-08-1993]
9511: Tallis Scholars [performance recorded 02-17-1994]
9512: Guitar Summit [Joe Pass, Leo Kottke, Pepe Romero, Paco Peña; performance recorded 03-02-1994]
9513: Jean-Pierre Rampal [performance recorded 02-26-1994]
From Ambassador performances:
08-09-1992: Eliane Elias Trio [1992 Pasadena Jazz Festival]
08-09-1992: Gene Harris Quartet [1992 Pasadena Jazz Festival]
11-17-1993: Frederica von Stade
[08-06-1994]: Jimmy Smith Quartet [1994 Pasadena Jazz Festival]
[08-06-1994]: The Cheathams [Jeannie and Jimmy, 1994 Pasadena Jazz Festival]
[08-07-1994]: Earl Klugh [1994 Pasadena Jazz Festival]
[08-07-1994]: Benny Green Trio [1994 Pasadena Jazz Festival]
[08-07-1994]: Joe Henderson Trio [1994 Pasadena Jazz Festival]
11-02-1994: Awadagin Pratt
01-25-1995: Louie Lortie
Other recordings:
undated: Little Eagles of Siberia
undated: New Century Saxophone Quartet Demo for Ambassador concert
Cassette Tapes:
[NB: The cassettes are labeled with varying information. Some contain only a name, others contain a name and a date, and some are identified by the four-digit numbers assigned by the Ambassador organization (in these instances, the numbers match the numbering of the DATs listed above).]
From “In Recital at Ambassador”:
[9301]: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor; [performance recorded] 12-02-1991
[9302]: Tallis Scholars [performance recorded] 03-05-1992
[9303]: [3 cassettes] Lucia Popp [performance recorded] 10-06-1991
9304: [3 cassettes; one labeled “In Recital at Ambassador 9304,” one labeled “BPWWQT 3-17-92, and one labeled “Berlin Phil W.W.Qut. 3/17/92”] Berlin Philharmonic Woodwind Quartet [performance recorded] 03-17-1992
[9305]: [2 cassettes] Pepe Romero [performance recorded] 04-04-1992
[9306]: [2 cassettes] Eddie Daniels and Gary Burton [performance recorded] 01-16-1992
Program 7: [2 cassettes; one is labeled “Petrov Recital”] Nikolai Petrov [performance recorded] 01-22-1992
[9309]: Empire Brass [performance recorded] 04-08-1992
[9310]: Cecilia Bartoli [performance recorded] 02-26-1992
[9311]: [2 cassettes] Carlos Barbosa-Lima [performance recorded] 02-22-1992
[9313]: George Shearing [performance recorded] 02-19-1992
[9404]: Camerata Musica of Berlin [performance recorded] 01-14-1993
[9405]: [2 cassettes] Dave Brubeck [performance recorded] 09-24-1992
[9407]: Florence Quivar [performance recorded] 03-25-1992
[9410]: Musica Antiqua Köln [performance recorded] 12-03-1992
9411: Elisso Bolkvadze [performance recorded 02-04-1993]
9501: Pamela Frank/Peter Serkin [performance recorded 11-06-1993]
9502: I Musici [performance recorded 01-26-1994]
9503: Barry Douglas [performance recorded 02-03-1994]
9504: [2 cassettes; one is labeled only with performer’s name and date] Cecilia Bartoli [performance recorded 03-09-1994]
9505: Beaux Arts Trio [performance recorded 04-13-1994]
9506: Carlos Barbosa-Lima [performance recorded 11-03-1993]
9507: Michala Petri [and Lars Hannibal; performance recorded 01-22-1994]
9508: [2 cassettes; one is labeled only with performer’s name and date] James Morris [performance recorded 09-19-1993]
9509: Michael Kieran Harvey/Edith Chen [performances recorded in December of1993?]
9510: Tomohiro Okumura [performance recorded 11-08-1993]
9511: Tallis Scholars [performance recorded 02-17-1994]
9512: Guitar Summit [Joe Pass, Leo Kottke, Pepe Romero, Paco Peña; performance recorded 03-02-1994]
9513: [2 cassettes; one is labeled only with performer’s name and date on the j-card (NB: the cassette tape is labeled with what appears to be “Benedetto Lupo”; part of the name has been obscured by damage to the label)] Jean-Pierre Rampal [performance recorded 02-26-1994]
From Ambassador performances:
10-10-1991: Jean-Bernard Pommier
03-02-1992: Alexander Shtarkman
04-26-1992: [2 cassettes] Michael Ponti
10-03-1992: Ensemble PAN [Project Ars Nova]
10-29-1992: [2 cassettes] Yevgeny Mogilevsky
02-25-1993: Dave McKenna
08-07-1993: Ivan Lins [1993 Pasadena Jazz Festival]
09-23-1993: Joaquin Achucarro
11-17-1993: Frederica Von Stade
01-25-1995: Louis Lortie
15 undated cassettes labeled only with the following names of performers:
Musica Antiqua Köln ; Elmar Oliveira/Horacio Gutierrez ; James Galway/Kazuhito Yamashita ; Camerata Musica of Berlin ; Juilliard String Quartet ; Simone Pedroni ; Dory Caymmi ; King’s Singers ; Paco Peña ; Pascal Roge ; Dave Brubeck ; Manuel Barrueco/Nancy Allen ; Elisso Bolkvadze ; the Romeros ; the McNeill Jubilee Singers
7 copies of “In Recital at Ambassador” demonstration cassettes with program highlights and interview of host Beverly Sills by John Ardoin
4 cassettes labeled as follows:
Ambassador Demo [with post-it note: “Please label as you think appropriate In Recital at Ambassador Demo 12:09 Dolby B”]
[on j-card:] In Recital at Ambassador Demo Tape [on cassette:] Ambassador Demo Version 3
an interview with Beverly Sills 10/6/94
Beverly Sills & John Ardoin
2 cassettes related to National Public Radio’s program “Performance Today,” labeled as follows:
Performance Today 940131 HR 2/2
Performance Today Airchecks for Ambassador Foundation 921124 (HR 2) & 921012 (HR 2)
Box 605

Video Recordings (U-matic, Beta, VHS): Demo/Promotional, Performances, and Miscellaneous: 1982 -- 1995

Physical Description: 29 video cassettes

Scope and Contents note

The 29 video cassettes (6 U-matic, 5 Beta, and 18 VHS) in this box are miscellaneous demos, performances, promotional spots, and other types of video works by various artists, including travelogues and commercially released performance tapes. The VHS tapes are grouped roughly in alphabetical order according to performer name (This box contains the VHS sequence A - B; B - K is located in Box 606 and K - Z in Box 607). Some of the artists represented in these recordings performed at the Ambassador.
Box 606

Video Recordings (VHS): Demo/Promotional, Performances, and Miscellaneous: 1982 -- 1995

Physical Description: 32 video cassettes

Scope and Contents note

The 32 VHS cassettes in this box are miscellaneous demos, performances, promotional spots, and other types of video works by various artists, including travelogues and commercially released performance tapes. The tapes are grouped roughly in alphabetical order according to performer name (This box contains the VHS sequence B - K; A - B is located in Box 605, along with Beta and U-matic tapes, and L - Z in Box 607). Some of the artists represented in these recordings performed at the Ambassador.
Box 607

Video Recordings (VHS): Demo/Promotional, Performances, and Miscellaneous: 1982 -- 1995

Physical Description: 38 video cassettes

Scope and Contents note

The 38 VHS cassettes in this box are miscellaneous demos, performances, promotional spots, and other types of video works by various artists, including travelogues and commercially released performance tapes. The tapes are grouped roughly in alphabetical order according to performer name (This box contains the VHS sequence L - Z; A - B is located in Box 605, along with Beta and U-matic tapes, and B - K in Box 606). Some of the artists represented in these recordings performed at the Ambassador.
Box 391

Video Recordings: Promotional: 1980 -- 1982

Physical Description: 12 open reel tapes (2” tape on 5” tape reel)

Scope and Contents note

The following tapes are identified by date and other information taken from the container and the tape reel. Each date represents one video tape unless otherwise noted. Some tapes appear to be duplicate copies.
[undated, missing label, possibly 08-29-1980]: AICF [Ambassador International Cultural Foundation] Promo Ambassador Auditorium
08-29-1980: [5 tapes] A.I.C.F. [Ambassador International Cultural Foundation] Promo 30 second Dub
02-19-1981: [2 tapes] Stars of China 30 second promo Ambassador Auditorium
07-24-1981: AICF [Ambassador International Cultural Foundation] ’81 Season 30 second Promo
07-24-1981: AICF [Ambassador International Cultural Foundation] ’81 Season 30 second Promo Beta A7 creative factor Pasadena
07-26-1982: [2 tapes] 1982 AICF [Ambassador International Cultural Foundation] Promo 30 seconds DUB
Box 392

Audio and Video Recordings: Promotional: 1980 -- 1985

Physical Description: 13 open reel tapes (1 audio tape and 12 video tapes) ; 1 U-matic video cassette

Scope and Contents note

The following tapes are identified by date and other information taken from the container and the tape reel. Each date represents one tape unless otherwise noted. Some tapes appear to be duplicate copies.
[undated]: [1” tape on 6 1/2” tape reel] Peking National Acrobats 30 Eng. Avalon Classics International
04-30-1980: [2” tape on 6 1/2” tape reel] Dance Theatre of Harlem (Pasadena) 30 second DUB
03-24-1981 [dub date]: [2” tape on 5” tape reel] Dance Theatre of Harlem Supered Submaster AICF [Ambassador International Cultural Foundation] Promo 30 sec.
04-12-1982: [3 tapes ; 2” tape on 5” tape reel] AICF [Ambassador International Cultural Foundation] Dance Theatre of Harlem 1982 Promo 30 sec.
04-05-1983: [5 tapes ; 2” tape on 5” tape reel] AICF [Ambassador International Cultural Foundation] Promo Dance Theatre of Harlem 1983
12-18-1984: [U-matic video cassette] Philadelphia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti, Music Director, Firebird 3 minutes
10-07-1985: [Audio tape recording: 1/4” tape on 5” tape reel] Clancy Brothers Tour 30 second Radio Spot
10-07-1985: [1” tape on 6 1/2” tape reel] The Clancy Bros. “Reunion Tour” 30 seconds, 2 1/2 minutes
Box 393

Video Recordings: Promotional: 1981 -- 1984

Physical Description: 11 open reel tapes (2” tape on 5” tape reel)

Scope and Contents note

The following tapes are identified by date and other information taken from the container and the tape reel. Each date represents one video tape unless otherwise noted. Some tapes appear to be duplicate copies.
01-18-1981: Edited Master Supered, Jack Daniels Concert Band 30 second spot AICF [Ambassador International Cultural Foundation]
01-21-1981: [2 tapes] Jack Daniels Concert Band 30 second Dub
02-23-1981: PDQ Bach [Peter Schickele] Promo 30 sec. Dub of Master
04-02-1984: [5 tapes] Vienna Volksoper Dub of 2” 30 sec.
[undated ; detached labels are inside tape boxes]: [2 tapes] Du Art Video “Vienna Volksoper” 2” Dub Los Angeles Version 30 sec.
Box 394

Video Recordings: Promotional: 1983

Physical Description: 10 open reel tapes (2” tape on 5” tape reel)

Scope and Contents note

The following tapes are identified by date and other information taken from the container and the tape reel. Each date represents one video tape unless otherwise noted. Some tapes appear to be duplicate copies.
07-10-1983 [dub date]: [5 tapes] AICF [Ambassador International Cultural Foundation] 83 Promo Classical Version 30 sec.
07-10-1983 [dub date]: [5 tapes] AICF [Ambassador International Cultural Foundation] 83 Promo Pops Version 30 sec.
Box 399

Video Recordings (U-matic): 1977 -- 1990

Physical Description: 15 video cassettes

Scope and Contents note

Boxes 399, 400, 401 and 402 each contain miscellaneous video materials, including promotional spots, television appearances, interviews/news programs, and recordings of performances that took place at the Ambassador as well as other venues. Some of the recordings are undated and contain limited information, and some but not all of the performers featured on these tapes appeared at the Ambassador. The artists and ensembles represented include Jorge Bolet, Victor Borge, the Chieftains, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, the Paper Bag Players, Jean-Pierre Rampal, the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Artur Rubinstein, and Robert Shields, among others. These materials have been arranged generally by format. This box (399) contains 15 U-matic video tapes.
Box 400

Video Recordings (U-matic and Open Reel): 1977 -- 1990

Physical Description: 10 video cassettes ; 6 open reel tapes

Scope and Contents note

Boxes 399, 400, 401 and 402 each contain miscellaneous video materials, including promotional spots, television appearances, interviews/news programs, and recordings of performances that took place at the Ambassador as well as other venues. Some of the recordings are undated and contain limited information, and some but not all of the performers featured on these tapes appeared at the Ambassador. The artists and ensembles represented include Jorge Bolet, Victor Borge, the Chieftains, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, the Paper Bag Players, Jean-Pierre Rampal, the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Artur Rubinstein, and Robert Shields, among others. These materials have been arranged generally by format. This box (400) contains 10 U-matic video tapes and 6 open reel tapes (five tapes are 1” tape on 6 1/2” reels and one is 1" tape on an 8” reel).
Box 401

Video Recordings (Beta and VHS): 1977 -- 1990

Physical Description: 41 video cassettes

Scope and Contents note

Boxes 399, 400, 401 and 402 each contain miscellaneous video materials, including promotional spots, television appearances, interviews/news programs, and recordings of performances that took place at the Ambassador as well as other venues. Some of the recordings are undated and contain limited information, and some but not all of the performers featured on these tapes appeared at the Ambassador. The artists and ensembles represented include Jorge Bolet, Victor Borge, the Chieftains, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, the Paper Bag Players, Jean-Pierre Rampal, the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Artur Rubinstein, and Robert Shields, among others. These materials have been arranged generally by format. This box (401) contains 26 Beta video tapes and 15 VHS tapes.
Box 402

Video Recordings (Beta and VHS): 1977 -- 1990

Physical Description: 40 video cassettes

Scope and Contents note

Boxes 399, 400, 401 and 402 each contain miscellaneous video materials, including promotional spots, television appearances, interviews/news programs, and recordings of performances that took place at the Ambassador as well as other venues. Some of the recordings are undated and contain limited information, and some but not all of the performers featured on these tapes appeared at the Ambassador. The artists and ensembles represented include Jorge Bolet, Victor Borge, the Chieftains, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, the Paper Bag Players, Jean-Pierre Rampal, the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Artur Rubinstein, and Robert Shields, among others. These materials have been arranged generally by format. This box (403) contains 11 Beta video tapes and 29 VHS tapes.
Three tapes are notable because they appear to be recordings that are not represented elsewhere in the collection. These are as follows:
01-23-1983: [1 Beta video cassette] Roger Bryant, tenor; Ruth Walter, piano; Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (L.A.C.O.); Gerard Schwarz, director/conductor: [NB: Multiple audio recordings of this performance can be found in boxes 481, 482, and 524; for program information, see Tapes (8304:1-2), Box 524]
10-17-1987: [1 Beta video cassette labeled "Audio only digital"] James Galway, flute; Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (L.A.C.O.); Ransom Wilson, conductor/flute: Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Solomon. Sinfonia -- Haydn, Joseph, 1732-1809. Symphonies, H. I, 42, D major -- Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Concertos, oboe, orchestra, K. 314, C major; arr. -- Cimarosa, Domenico, 1749-1801. Concertos, flutes (2), orchestra, G major -- Mercadante, Saverio, 1795-1870. Concertos, flute, orchestra, op. 57, E minor
10-25-1987: [1 VHS cassette; titles from program] The Great Gershwin Concert: Mel Tormé; Leslie Uggams; Peter Nero: Variations on I got rhythm -- Popular songs before Gershwin -- Early Gershwin medley -- Gershwin and love -- His concert music -- Great Gershwins -- Porgy and Bess in concert -- Playing up a Gershwin storm -- Cocktail party -- Ira and others -- The lost Gershwins -- Finale: more great Gershwins
Box 609

Miscellaneous Files (1974 Inaugural Concert, Comments from Patrons and Performers, and Various Other Files): 1972 -- 1995

Physical Description: 25 folders

Scope and Contents note

These files contain a wide range of material dated from the 1970s through the 1990s that appears to have come from different sources within the Ambassador organization. Folders 1-7 contain material related to the Inaugural Concert and dedication of the Auditorium held in April of 1974; folders 13-18 contain a variety of comments and letters regarding the Ambassador from patrons, performers, and the local community.
[Folders:] (1) Vienna Symphony Concert (Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor) held April 7, 8, and 9, 1974 [miscellaneous, including 1993 correspondence regarding concert video footage being transferred to VHS tape, scripts from radio broadcast of Vienna Symphony concert and 1975 Rubinstein concert]; (2) Vienna Symphony Concert [miscellaneous, including German press kit for Vienna Symphony, ticket requests, luncheon invitations, general invitation, pre-concert preparation]; (3) Vienna Symphony Performance [Carlo Maria Giulini]; (4) Carlo Maria Giulini; (5) Vienna Symphony Concert [miscellaneous, including program notes, ticketing, parking arrangements, hotel arrangements, publicity/press release materials]; (6) Vienna Symphony Concert [expenditure report, videotaping, correspondence, plans for opening, 1972-1975]; (7) Vienna Symphony Concert [auditorium dedication: guests, media coverage, and miscellaneous correspondence]; (8) Artur Rubinstein [concert], January 15, 1975; (9) DMJM [Daniel, Mann, Johnson and Mendenhall] Auditorium Architects, Two articles [on concert hall acoustics], 10th Anniversary Announcement; (10-11) Andrew York Benefit ["From the Heart," concert for his wife Barbie York], 04-27-1992; (12) Los Angeles Children's Chorus, 06-01-1992; (13) Miscellaneous good comments [patrons and performers, 1989-1995]; (14-16) Patron, performer, and community comments and letters [1990-1995]; (17) Patron comments and letters [1978-1979, 1986]; (18) Children's letters and comments [1977-1979]; (19) Proposed Gold Medal Series on Angel Records [1985-1986]; (20) Max Herman - American Federation of Musicians [1975-1980]; (21) Life Members Symphony Orchestra Concert for Public Schools [1979-1983]; (22) Memos - Clifford Greck [1979-1981]; (23) [Memos] Robert Kuhn [1977-1978]; (24) ISPAA [International Society of Performing Arts Administrators] Luncheon, 06-21-1991 [Henry Mancini and Herb Alpert, award recipients]; (25) ISPAA/Ambassador Foundation International Award Project [1988-1990].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Giulini, Carlo Maria
Rubinstein, Artur, 1887-1982
Wiener Symphoniker.
York, Andrew, 1958-
Box 390

Miscellaneous Files ("Heidi," UK/LA festival, and Various Other Materials): 1975 -- 1988

Physical Description: 12 folders

Scope and Contents note

These files contain various materials dated from 1975 through 1988. Folders 2-10 contain material related to the production of "Heidi" from the 1976-1977 season.
[Folders:] (1) [Miscellaneous newsletters and programs, 1975-1988]; (2-3) "Heidi" 1976-1977 [miscellaneous records]; (4-5) "Heidi" 1976-1977 [cast and cast contracts]; (6) "Heidi" 1976-1977 [production records]; (7) "Heidi" 1976-1977 [study guides]; (8-10) "Heidi" 1977 Children's Responses [letters and drawings from children who attended performances of "Heidi" at the Ambassador]; (11-12) UK/LA 1988 [Arts festival].
Box 395

Miscellaneous Files (Correspondence and Various Other Materials): 1974 -- 1987

Physical Description: 19 folders

Scope and Contents note

These files contain a range of material dated from 1974 to 1987.
[Folders:] (1) [Lists of 2-track and 4-track performance recordings made at Ambassador, 1974-1984]; (2) Ambassador Auditorium Rental [requests and correspondence, 1977-1983]; (3-4) Favorable comments [correspondence regarding the Ambassador from patrons, performers, and the local community], 1976-1987; (5-9) Correspondence [miscellaneous], 1975-1985; (10) [Correspondence and clippings, 1974-1983]; (11) Correspondence, 1976-1984; (12) [Response papers from students at John Muir High School regarding the performance of Leon Bates, 1983-1984]; (13-14) AC [Ambassador College] Music Department, Tickets purchased (1982-1983) and half-price tickets; (15-16) ISPAA [International Society of Performing Arts Administrators] Archives Files (1978-1985); (17) WAAA [Western Alliance of Arts Administrators] Conference Files (1979-1984); (18-19) Performing Arts Memos (1977-1986).
Box 396

Miscellaneous Files (Advertising, Brochures, Ticket Records, and Various Other Materials): 1979 -- 1985

Physical Description: 16 folders

Scope and Contents note

These files contain a range of material dated from 1974 to 1987, with the bulk of the material documenting the 1982-1983 concert season.
[Folders:] (1) Ad copy [1981-1983]; (2) [Miscellaneous Ambassador advertising, 1982-1983]; (3-4) Ambassador advertising [clippings], 1982-1983; (5) [Miscellaneous clippings]; (6) [Concert ticket records, 1982-1983]; (7) 1982-1983 Season brochure [and other advertising materials]; (8) 1982-1983 Single ticket brochure and miscellaneous; (9) Requisition forms, 1982-1983; (10) New Concert Artists [Gold Medal Series], 1982-1983; (11) Benny Kim, violinist [1984]; (12) Pasadena Symphony Orchestra advertising, 1979-1983; (13) Free Summer Festival 1982, American Federation of Musicians [AFM]; (14) [Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam, 1982-1985]; (15) Montserrat Caballé; (16) [Eileen Farrell press kits, 1982].
Box 397

Chronological Files, 1982-1983 Season: 01-1983 -- 04-1983

Physical Description: 22 folders

Scope and Contents note

These files contain materials documenting the 1982-1983 concert season from January to April of 1983.
[Folders:] (1) Alexis Weissenberg; (2) Canadian Brass; (3) Los Angeles Master Chorale with Roger Wagner; (4) Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México; (5) Juilliard String Quartet; (6) Michael Ponti; (7) Christian Altenburger; (8) Andrés Segovia; (9) Count Basie [replaced Benny Goodman]; (10) Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; (11) Marcel Marceau; (12) Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center; (13) Leontyne Price; (14) Victor Borge; (15) Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; (16) "The Student Prince" [folder contains one audio cassette tape labeled "30 second radio spot"]; (17) Jonathan Shames; (18) New York Renaissance Band; (19) James Galway/New Irish Chamber Orchestra; (20) Les Brown and His Band of Renown/Patti Page; (21) Suk Trio; (22) Andre Watts.
Box 407

Miscellaneous and Chronological Files, 1989-1990 Season: 1989 -- 1990

Physical Description: 47 folders

Scope and Contents note

These files contain various materials related to the 1989-1990 concert season, including materials documenting specific performances from September to November of 1989 (folders 28-47).
[Folders:] (1) Radio scripts [miscellaneous promotional spots and advertising]; (2) TV scripts [miscellaneous promotional spots and advertising]; (3) [Triplex Direct Marketing Corp. Merge/Purge Report, Ambassador Foundation]; (4) Single Ticket Brochure (Calendar); (5) [Priority Brochure]; (6) Subscription Campaign; (7) [Miscellaneous media analysis reports]; (8) [Miscellaneous advertising]; (9) Newspaper modules, artwork; (10) L.A. Times magazine; (11) L.A. Jazz Magazine, 7th Annual Awards Program; (12) Performing Arts Magazine; (13) [Miscellaneous mailing issues (problems), postcards and brochures]; (14) 12-1989 Sampler mailing; (15) Ambassador Pops Series Mailer; (16) Pasadena Pops Series Mailer; (17) Ensemble Classics Mailer; (18) Postcard Mailing Schedule; (19) Solo Classics Mailer; (20) Gold Medal [Series] Expenses; (21) Mailing Notification; (22) Attraction Log [incoming and returned promotional tapes]; (23) [Ambassador] Logos; (24) Miscellaneous - Advertising Age; (25) SCBA [Southern California Broadcasters Association]; (26) Employees; (27) Concert Codes [includes listing of performances arranged alphabetically by artist from 04-1974 to 02-1987 (this listing duplicates information in the master list entitled "Alphabetical Cross-referenced Listing of Performers")]; (28) "Big River"; (29) Jessye Norman; (30) Claire Bloom; (31) Modern Jazz Quartet; (32) Boots Randolph; (33) Moscow Virtuosi; (34) Juilliard Quartet; (35) Count Basie; (36) the English Concert; (37) Christopher Parkening; (38) the Black Watch; (39) Academy of Ancient Music; (40) Shura Cherkassky; (41) Paata Burchuladze; (42) Maynard Ferguson; (43) Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra [L.A.C.O.]; (44) Kazuhito Yamashita; (45) Yugoslavian Dance Company [National Folk Ballet of Yugoslavia]; (46) Victor Borge; (47) Academy of St. Martin in the Fields.
Box 408

Chronological Files, 1989-1990 Season: 11-1989 -- 02-1990

Physical Description: 30 folders

Scope and Contents note

These files contain materials from the 1989-1990 concert season documenting specific performances from November 1989 to February 1990.
[Folders:] (1) Broadway Celebration; (2) Paragon Ragtime Orchestra/Masters of Harmony; (3) Emerson String Quartet; (4) Ensemble for Early Music; (5) Richard Goode; (6) Great Guitars [Charlie Byrd, Barney Kessel, Bucky Pizzarelli]; (7) Romeros Quartet; (8) British Music Hall [London Players' Theatre]; (9) Juilliard String Quartet; (10) Other Performances [AFM (American Federation of Musicians) Senior Symphony of Los Angeles, Queensland Youth Orchestra]; (11) Kathleen Battle; (12) Alan Chow; (13) Ballet Folclorico de Mexico; (14) Carl Halvorson; (15) Big Band Festival [John Gary, Martha Tilton, Henry Cuesta, Arthur Duncan, Horace Heidt Orchestra]; (16) Jean- Pierre Rampal; (17-20) Dance Theatre of Harlem; (21) Opera in Concert; (22) Eugene Istomin; (23) Toshiko Akiyoshi Jazz Orchestra; (24) Mummenschanz; (25) P.D.Q. Bach [Peter Schickele]; (26) Juilliard String Quartet; (27) Opera A La Carte; (28) Andrea Lucchesini; (29) English String Orchestra/Yehudi Menuhin; (30) Hungarian State Folk Ensemble.
Box 409

Chronological Files, 1989-1990 Season: 02-1990 -- 04-1990

Physical Description: folders

Scope and Contents note

These files contain materials from the 1989-1990 concert season documenting specific performances from February 1990 to April 1990.
[Folders:] (1) the King's Singers; (2) Ian Fountain; (3) Goran Sollscher; (4) Borodin Quartet; (5) Jorge Lopez-Yanez; (6) Frederica von Stade; (7) Preservation Hall Jazz Band; (8) Musicians of Swanne Alley; (9) L.A. Jazz Choir [with Steve Allen]; (10) William Kanengiser; (11) Orchestre National de France; (12) Jury's Irish Cabaret of Dublin; (13) Hakan Rosengren; (14) Floyd Cramer; (15) Amsterdam Guitar Trio; (16) 1940s Radio Hour; (17) Andre Watts; (18) Bulgarian State Radio and Television Female Vocal Choir [Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares]; (19) Juilliard String Quartet; (20) "Jerry Herman's Broadway Years" [Leslie Uggams, Lorna Luft, Lee Roy Reams]; (21) Frederic Chiu; (22) Orchester der Beethovenhalle Bonn; (23) Yo-Yo Ma/Jeffrey Kahane; (24) James Galway/Tokyo String Quartet, cancelled; (25) Minoru Nojima.
Box 410

Chronological Files, 1989-1990 Season; Newsletters and Audience Surveys: 1989 -- 1993

Physical Description: 21 folders

Scope and Contents note

These files contain materials from the 1989-1990 concert season documenting specific performances from April and May of 1990, along with issues of Virtuoso, Ambassador's quarterly Performing Arts Newsletter, and numerous completed audience surveys distributed ca. December 1990.
[Folders:] (1) David Bilger; (2) Mel Tormé/Helen Reddy; (3) Thomas Hampson; (4) Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra [with Vladimir Ashkenazy]; (5) Canadian Brass; (6) Sarah Vaughan, cancelled; (7) Scott Tennant; (8) Vladimir Feltsman; (9) Juilliard String Quartet; (10) the Osborne Brothers [Bobby and Sonny]; (11) Pasadena Young Musicians Orchestra; (12) Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra [L.A.C.O.]; (13) Travelogue Series; (14) Virtuoso, the Ambassador Performing Arts Newsletter [v. 1, no. 1 (09-1989) - v. 4, no. 3 (Winter 1992-1993)]; (15-21) Ambassador Audience Surveys, [from Virtuoso ca. 12-1990, completed].
Box 412

Chronological Brochure Files: 1974 -- 1984

Physical Description: 16 folders

Scope and Contents note

These files contain brochures, calendars, fliers, pamphlets, and various other materials related to multiple concert seasons at the Ambassador.
[Folders:] (1) Brochures, 1974-1975 and 1975-1976 concert seasons; (2) Brochures, 1975-1976 concert season; (3) Brochures, 1976-1977 concert season; (4) Brochures, 1977-1978 concert season; (5) Brochures, 1978-1979 concert season; (6-7) Brochures, 1979-1980 concert season; (8-10) Brochures, 1980-1981 concert season; (11-12) Brochures, 1981-1982 concert season; (13-14) Brochures, 1982-1983 concert season; (15-16) Brochures, 1983-1984 concert season.
Box 413

Chronological Brochure Files: 1984 -- 1994

Physical Description: 12 folders

Scope and Contents note

These files contain brochures, calendars, fliers, pamphlets, and various other materials related to multiple concert seasons at the Ambassador.
[Folders:] (1-2) Brochures, 1984-1985 concert season; (3-4) Brochures, 1985-1986 concert season; (5) Brochures, 1986-1987 concert season; (6) Brochures, 1987-1988 concert season; (7) Brochures, 1988-1989 concert season; (8) Brochures, 1989-1990 concert season; (9) Brochures, 1990-1991 concert season; (10) Brochures, 1991-1992 concert season; (11) Brochures, 1992-1993 concert season; (12) Brochures, 1993-1994 concert season.
Box 422

Miscellaneous Files, 1992-1993 Season: 1992 -- 1993

Physical Description: 22 folders

General note

Folder 1.422.2 (Season Brochure) contains one 3 1/2" floppy disk labeled "SEABRO.3 (ADDENDUM.2 ONLY)" in an envelope. The contents of this disk have been printed out and placed in the folder.

Scope and Contents note

These files contain various materials related to advertising and publicity for the 1992-1993 concert season.
[Folders:] (1) [container list, in front of the folders in the original container; NB: some folders in the original box were empty, therefore not everything described on the container list is represented by materials in this box]; (2) Season Brochure: Drafts, Quotes, Billing, Correspondence, Mail Order Blank; (3) Season Brochure Direct Mail: Triplex, Billing, Correspondence; (4) Season Renewal Mailings: First Renewal Mailing, Carrier Envelope, Fulfillment Letter; (5) Season Renewal Mailings: Priority Renewal, Second Renewal Mailing, Confirmation Notice, Third Renewal Mailing, Subscription Confirmation Notice; (6) Audience Development Mailings: First Class Mailings; (7) Season Distribution: First Class Mailings; (8) Season Publicity: PSA, Press Release, All Other; (9) Season Print Advertising: Plan and Worksheet, Insertion Orders/Tearsheet/Contract, Billing; (10) Season T.V. [Television] and Radio: Plan and Worksheet, Insertion Orders/Flight/Contract, Correspondence; (11) Co-promotions: KLON/Sounds of Genius, KPCC/Big Band, KUSC/Chamber Music; (12) Season Development; (13) Season Series Promotion: Chamber Music, Sounds of Genius, Big Band, Early Music; (14) Season Series Promotion: Country, Guitar, Gold Medal, Orchestra; (15) Season Miscellaneous: Mass Mailing Postage, Auditorium Parking/Arrival Guide, [Pasadena] Civic Parking/Arrival Guide, Ticket Exchange Privileges; (16) Calendar of Events: Drafts, Quotes, Correspondence, Direct Mail - Billing, Revisted Calendar of Events; (17) Single Ticket Audience Development: First Class Mailings; (18) Calendar of Events Distribution: First Class Mailings; (19) Preferred Patron Mailing; (20) Single Ticket Creative Development and Publicity: Press Release/PSA, Gold Medal, Country, Sounds of Genius, Other; (21) Single [Event] Miscellaneous: Mass Mailing Postage, Business Meals; (22) Single Event Print: Insertion Order/Tearsheet, Billing.
Box 428

Miscellaneous Files (Ambassador Award for Excellence and Various Other Materials): 1990 -- 1995

Physical Description: 21 folders

Scope and Contents note

These files contain materials related to the 1995 Ambassador Award for Excellence given to Mel Tormé (folders 1-5), as well as a variety of other materials from multiple concert seasons in the early 1990s.
[Folders:] (1) 1995 Award for Excellence [recipient was Mel Tormé]: Articles, memos, correspondence; (2) Award for Excellence: Reception shot list, guest list; (3) Award for Excellence: Fact sheets, press release; (4) Award for Excellence: Proofs and photographs; (5) Award for Excellence: Schedule, fact sheets, Ambassador logos; (6-7) [ISPAA (International Society of Performing Arts Administrators) files]; (8) PIRATES [Public Interest Radio and Television Educational Society]; (9) 1992 Telephone Directory; (10) Harolyn Blackwell, biography/reviews/photos; (11) Roy Clark, biography/reviews/photos; (12) City of Los Angeles; (13) Donor Listing; (14) [International Events Group]; (15) [International Events Group, Sponsorship '91 Workbook]; (16) [International Events Group, Sponsor's Impact Workbook}; (17) Free Concerts, 1994-1995; (18) Young Musicians Foundation; (19) USC Rental [Daniel] Lewis Farewell [Concert]; (20) LACO [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (21) Audience Profile Study.
Two inventories in three-ring binders: (1) Ambassador Performing Arts Archives Inventory; (2) Miscellaneous Lists of Audio Recordings. NB: Photocopies of these two inventories are also kept in the Archive of Recorded Sound vertical files.
Box 610

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 22 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain materials related to participants in the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993, arranged alphabetically by name. Contents include application materials (forms, letters of recommendation, reviews and press coverage, photographs, repertoire and other information) and correspondence. Audio and video recordings that were part of the application packages have been consolidated in Box 612. [Folders:] (1) Eteri Andjaparidze; (2) Sergei Babayan; (3) James Barbagallo; (4) Edmund Battersby; (5) Olivier Cazal; (6) Edith Chen; (7) Irina Chukovsky; (8) Mia Chung; (9) Roberto Corliano [dropped out]; (10) Sandro De Palma; (11) Noel Engebretson; (12) Michael Kieran Harvey; (13) Gaetano Indaco; (14) Michael Injae Kim; (15) Mikhail Kollontay; (16) Iwan Konig; (17) Avo Kuyumjian; (18) Leonid Kuzmin; (19) Thomas Labé; (20) Daniel Lessner; (21) Michael Lewin; (22) Jura Margulis.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Andjaparidze, Eteri
Babayan, Sergei, 1961-
Barbagallo, James, 1952-1996
Battersby, Edmund, 1949-
Cazal, Olivier, 1962-
Chen, Gwhyneth
Chung, Mia
Harvey, Michael Kieran
Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition.
Kollontaĭ, Mikhaĭl, 1952-
Kuyumjian, Avo
Kuzmin, Leonid
Labé, Thomas
Lewin, Michael, 1955-
Margulis, Jura, 1968-
Box 611

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 21 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain materials related to participants in the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993, arranged alphabetically by name. Contents include application materials (forms, letters of recommendation, reviews and press coverage, photographs, repertoire and other information) and correspondence. Audio and video recordings that were part of the application packages have been consolidated in Box 612. [Folders:] (1) Steven Mayer [dropped out]; (2) Masako Nakai; (3) Gregorio Nardi; (4) John Novacek; (5) Peter Orth; (6) Andrea Padova; (7) Artur Papazian; (8) Irina Plotnikova; (9) Dmitri Ratser; (10) Corrado Rollero; (11) Neil Rutman; (12) Ekaterina Sarantseva; (13) Johan Schmidt; (14) Paul Shaw; (15) Aleksei Takenouchi; (16) Nataliia Trull; (17) Oleg Volkov; (18) Volodymyr Vynnytsky [dropped out]; (19) Mark Westcott; (20) Serghei Yerokhin; (21) Evgeny Zarafiants.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition.
Mayer, Steven
Nakai, Masako
Nardi, Gregorio, 1964-
Novacek, John
Orth, Peter, pianist
Padova, Andrea
Rat︠s︡er, Dmitriĭ
Rutman, Neil C. (Neil Clark), 1953-
Sarant︠s︡eva, Ekaterina, 1962-
Schmidt, Johan, 1964-
Shaw, Paul, pianist
Volkov, Oleg, 1958-
Zarafiants, Evgeny, 1959-
Box 612

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 2 boxes (48 audio cassettes, 2 video cassettes, 2 compact discs)

Scope and Contents note

Audio and video recordings submitted in the application packages of participants in the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993, consolidated by format and arranged alphabetically by name in two boxes. The majority of these materials appear to be dubbed copies of recordings submitted by participants and are labeled only with the name of the participant, lacking any other information. All other application materials submitted by each participant can be found in Boxes 610 and 611.
Box 1: Two compact discs: Edmund Battersby [both are commercial releases on Koch International Classics: Preludes and etudes tableaux from opus 23, 32 & 39 / Rachmaninoff, Sergei, 1873-1943 (3-7098-2H1), and Goyescas / Granados, Enrique, 1867-1916 ; Tonadas / Nin-Culmell, Joaquín, 1908-2004 (3-7062-2H1)]. One VHS cassette tape: Iwan Konig ; one VHS cassette tape: Irina Plotnikova. Ten audio cassette tapes [Unless otherwise noted, each participant is represented by one cassette.]: Eteri Andjaparidze; Sergei Babayan [2 cassettes]; James Barbagallo; Olivier Cazal; Edith Chen; Irina Chukovsky; Mia Chung; Noel Engebretson; Michael Kieran Harvey.
Box 2: Thirty-eight audio cassette tapes [Unless otherwise noted, each participant is represented by one cassette.]: Michael Kieran Harvey; Gaetano Indaco; Michael Injae Kim; Mikhail Kollontay; Iwan Konig [2 cassettes]; Avo Kuyumjian; Leonid Kuzmin [2 cassettes]; Thomas Labé; Daniel Lessner; Michael Lewin [2 cassettes]; Jura Margulis [2 cassettes]; Steven Mayer [3 cassettes; dropped out]; Masako Nakai; Gregorio Nardi; John Novacek; Peter Orth [2 cassettes]; Andrea Padova; Artur Papazian; Dmitri Ratser [2 cassettes]; Corrado Rollero; Neil Rutman; Paul Shaw; Aleksei Takenouchi [2 cassettes]; Oleg Volkov; Volodymyr Vynnytsky [dropped out]; Mark Westcott [2 cassettes]; Serghei Yerokhin; Evgeny Zarafiants.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Andjaparidze, Eteri
Babayan, Sergei, 1961-
Barbagallo, James, 1952-1996
Battersby, Edmund, 1949-
Cazal, Olivier, 1962-
Chen, Gwhyneth
Chung, Mia
Harvey, Michael Kieran
Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition.
Kollontaĭ, Mikhaĭl, 1952-
Kuyumjian, Avo
Kuzmin, Leonid
Labé, Thomas
Lewin, Michael, 1955-
Margulis, Jura, 1968-
Mayer, Steven
Nakai, Masako
Nardi, Gregorio, 1964-
Novacek, John
Orth, Peter, pianist
Padova, Andrea
Rat︠s︡er, Dmitriĭ
Rutman, Neil C. (Neil Clark), 1953-
Shaw, Paul, pianist
Volkov, Oleg, 1958-
Zarafiants, Evgeny, 1959-
Box 614

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 31 folders

Arrangement note

Folders have been kept in original order.

Separated Materials note

Folder 1.614.27 contains a cross reference form for a blueprint for construction of a special jury box for the Pogorelich competition measuring approximately 36" x 24". This poster was originally folded to fit inside the folder. It has been unfolded and relocated in Series 1, Folder 686.

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials related to the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993. [Folders:] (1) Applicant non-acceptance; (2) Competitor acceptance list; (3) Recording project and competitor releases; (4) Competitors - list, profile, arrangements; (5) Competitor comments and post-competition correspondence; (6) Questionnaires; (7) Visas - competitors; (8) Ronald Wilford, President CAMI [Columbia Artists Management, Inc.]; (9) Correspondence, Sir Edward Heath; (10) Dignitary letters; (11) Name lists for badges; (12) Guest lists - VIPs; (13) Memos; (14) Volunteers & volunteer solicitation fliers; (15) Press kits; (16) Application kits/empty folders for miscellaneous kits; (17) Guest package - sample; (18) Competitor packet - sample; (19) Letterhead, envelopes, fax forms, labels/"Stage is set" fliers/Postcards, program stuffer announcements; (20) Copies of "Virtuoso" newsletter pertaining to competition; (21) Flier program inserts - for Ivo's [Pogorelich's] tour recital programs/Full-price promos and student promos; (22) Press releases; (23) Press clippings - partial; (24) Adjudication note pad, [general] note pad and cards [samples - unused]; (25) Blank diploma shells signed by Pogorelich and Kezeradze/Blank update forms/Name badges, parking passes; (26) Invitations - Recital programs, Huntington, 10-30-1993/Opening reception, Ritz-Carlton/Competitor dinner/Huntington lunch - cancelled/Awards reception; (27) Blueprint for construction of special jury box [this item was removed, unfolded and relocated with other oversize materials; folder is empty except for the cross reference form]; (28) Competition program shells; (29) Program inserts - Stage I, 12-02-1993 to 12-06-1993; (30) Program inserts - Stage II, Stage III, and awards, 12-09-1993 to 12-16-1993; (31) Souvenir book.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Heath, Edward
Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition.
Pogorelich, Ivo, 1958-
Wilford, Ronald A.
Folder 686

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 1 oversize folder: 36" x 24"

Scope and Contents note

Blueprint for construction of a special jury box for the Pogorelich competition, originally folded and housed in Box 614.
Box 615

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 34 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials related to the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993. [Folders:] (1) Marketing - miscellaneous; (2) Press room, press correspondence; (3) Radio/Television; (4) Jurors - general; (5) Klaus Bennert; (6) August Faulend-Heferer; (7) Nodar Gabunia; (8) Pierre Jasmin; (9) Alice Kezeradze; (10) Sachio Moroishi; (11) Bryce Morrison; (12) Marco Riaskoff; (13) Gyorgy Sandor; (14) Robert Sherman; (15) Jim Svejda; (16) Gennadi Tsipin; (17) Irina Zaritskaya; (18) Competition - Lawyer [correspondence]; (19) Visa - Pogorelich; (20) Ivo Pogorelich & Alice Kezeradze, includes postcards signed by Pogorelich; (21) Visas - general; (22) Bernd Plagemann; (23) Denise Kantor; (24) Pianos; (25) Huntington Library; (26) Ritz-Carlton; (27) Medals/Sculpture from Croatia; (28) Special prizes; (29-30) Application kit contents, working copies; (31) [Planning meetings] Agendas; (32) Transcript of planning meeting with Pogorelich and Kezeradze, 01-08-1993; (33) Ticket pricing/Seating chart and planning calendars/Post-competition assessment; (34) Mailing lists - Musical America, Direct mail.

Arrangement note

Folders have been kept in original order.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Gabunii︠a︡, N. (Nodar)
Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition.
Jasmin, Pierre, 1949-
Morrison, Bryce
Sándor, György, 1912-2005
Sherman, Robert, 1932-
Svejda, Jim
Zaritskaya, Irina
Box 616

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 9 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials related to the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993. Folders 1-6 contain photographic prints and contact sheets related to the competition; folders 7-9 contain pages removed from three-ring binder notebooks. [Folders:] (1) Contact sheets - participants; (2) Contact sheets - portraits, finalists and semifinalists; (3) Prints and contact sheets - Ivo Pogorelich; (4) Prints and contact sheets - miscellaneous subjects [competitors, shots of Auditorium, awards, etc.]; (5-6) Contact sheets - competitors; (7) Monitor notebook [for volunteers monitoring practice rooms]; (8) Competitor Schedules [notebook]; (9) Pogorelich Competition [notebook focusing on press relations and media coverage of the event].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition.
Box 617

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 5 award statues ; 1 cup

Scope and Contents note

This box contains five award statues--a gold sculpture representing the Grand Prix Award, a silver sculpture representing Second Prize, two bronze sculptures representing Third Prize, and a prototype sculpture--from the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition in separate cases. The box also contains a silver cup with no accompanying information. Box 618 contains an additional bronze Third Prize Award sculpture.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition.
Box 618

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1983 -- 1994

Physical Description: 14 folders ; 1 award statue

Scope and Contents note

This box contains miscellaneous materials related to other competitions, along with materials related to the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993. The box also contains a bronze sculpture in a case representing the award for Third Prize in the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition. Box 617 contains five additional award statues. [Folders:] (1) [Pogorelich Competition] Benefits [recitals held by Ivo Pogorelich to fund the 1993 Competition]; (2) IPC [International Piano Competitions] General competition info; (3-5) Other competitions; (6-7) Gina Bauchauer Competition; (8-9) Arthur Rubinstein Competition; (10-11) Van Cliburn Competition; (12) World Federation of International Music Competitions; (13-14) Bad Wörishofen [location of the annual Ivo Pogorelich Festival in Germany].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master Competition.
Gina Bachauer International Piano Competition, Salt Lake City, Utah.
Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition.
Van Cliburn International Piano Competition.
Box 417

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 35 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain materials related to applicants who were not invited to participate in the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993, arranged alphabetically by name. Contents include application materials (forms, letters of recommendation, reviews and press coverage, photographs, repertoire and other information) and correspondence. Audio and video recordings that were part of the application packages have been consolidated in Box 420. [Folders:] (1) Janet Ahlquist; (2) Saar Ahuvia; (3) Mark Anderson [chosen to participate but withdrew from the competition]; (4) Lousine Arakelian; (5) Nazeli Atayan; (6) Deanna Bau; (7) Markus Becker; (8) Corry Bell; (9) Timothy Bozarth; (10) Angela Brownridge; (11) Nazzareno Carusi; (12) Chen Chang; (13) Jeffrey Chappell; (14) Alec Chien; (15) Shu-Ching Chen; (16) June Chow; (17) Fernando Corvisier; (18) Walter Cosand; (19) Mario Dalbesio; (20) Scott Dunn; (21) Gennady Dzubenko; (22) Roy Eaton; (23) Daniel Epstein; (24) Milton Farbstein; (25) Joseph Fennimore; (26) David Gatica; (27) Anita Gelber; (28) Anton Ginzburg; (29) Kirill Gliadkovsky; (30) Natalya [Nataliya, Natalia] Glovko; (31) Altan Gokcen; (32) Manuela Gouveia; (33) Revital Hachamoff [Hachamov]; (34) Kyoko Hashimoto; (35) Matthew Herskowitz.
Box 418

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 22 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain materials related to applicants who were not invited to participate in the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993, arranged alphabetically by name. Contents include application materials (forms, letters of recommendation, reviews and press coverage, photographs, repertoire and other information) and correspondence. Audio and video recordings that were part of the application packages have been consolidated in Box 420. [Folders:] (1) Yuko Hisamoto; (2) Ralph [Ralf] Hohn; (3) Julia Shen-Chih I; (4) Yoshiko Kadota; (5) [Ivo] Lyubomirov Kaltchev; (6) Rita Kinka; (7) Sebastian Knauer; (8) Wojciech Kocyan; (9) William Koehler; (10) Roza Kostrzewska [Yoder]; (11) Dean Kramer; (12) Valery Kuleshov [chosen to participate but withdrew from the competition]; (13) Franklin Larey; (14) Elyane Laussade; (15) Chi-Fun Lee; (16) Svyatoslav Levin; (17) Yolanda Liepa; (18) Yuri Lisichenko; (19) Shirley Long; (20) Earl Jerome Malry; (21) Vatche Mankerian; (22) Lincoln Mayorga.
Box 419

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 30 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain materials related to applicants who were not invited to participate in the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993, arranged alphabetically by name. Contents include application materials (forms, letters of recommendation, reviews and press coverage, photographs, repertoire and other information) and correspondence. Audio and video recordings that were part of the application packages have been consolidated in Box 420. [Folders:] (1) Zora Mihailovich; (2) Peter Miyamoto; (3) Vadim Monastirsky; (4) Satoko Mutoh; (5) Chau Giang Thi Nguyen; (6) Chitose Okashiro; (7) Mikhail Olenev; (8) Anthony P. Padilla; (9) Rosa Park; (10) Tatiana Pavlova; (11) Jacqueline Peatry; (12) Cecilia Pillado; (13) Evelyn Polk; (14) Andre-Luis Rangel; (15) Mark Robson; (16) Joan Rowland; (17) Yuri Rozum; (18) Marilyn Sands; (19) Kevin Sharpe; (20) Helen Sim; (21) Jeni Slotchiver; (22) Alexandr Solopov; (23) William T. Spiller; (24) Tanya Stambuk; (25) Jerzy Stryjniak; (26) Paul Sweetnam; (27) Valarie Alexandra Valois; (28) Chun-Yi Wang; (29) Elizabeth Wolff; (30) Yi Wu [chosen to participate but withdrew from the competition].
Box 420

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 101 audio cassettes, 1 video cassette, 6 compact discs

Scope and Contents note

This box contains audio and video recordings that were part of the application packages submitted by applicants who were not invited to participate in the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993 [All other materials related to each applicant can be found in Boxes 417, 418 and 419.]. These recordings are arranged alphabetically by applicant name as follows:
One hundred and one audio cassette tapes [Unless otherwise noted, each applicant is represented by one cassette.]: Janet Ahlquist [2 cassettes]; Saar Ahuvia; Mark Anderson [chosen to participate but withdrew from the competition]; Lousine Arakelian [2 cassettes]; Nazeli Atayan; Deanna Bau; Markus Becker; Corry Bell [3 cassettes]; Timothy Bozarth; Angela Brownridge [2 cassettes]; Nazzareno Carusi; Chen Chang; Jeffrey Chappell; Shu-Ching Chen [2 cassettes]; Alec Chien; June Chow; Fernando Corvisier; Walter Cosand; Mario Dalbesio [2 cassettes]; Scott Dunn; Gennady Dzubenko; Roy Eaton [2 cassettes]; Daniel Epstein; Milton Farbstein; Joseph Fennimore; David Gatica; Anita Gelber; Anton Ginzburg; Kirill Gliadkovsky; Natalya [Nataliya, Natalia] Glovko; Altan Gokcen; Revital Hachamoff [Hachamov]; Kyoko Hashimoto; Matthew Herskowitz; Yuko Hisamoto [2 cassettes]; Ralph [Ralf] Hohn; Julia Shen-Chih I; Yoshiko Kadota; [Ivo] Lyubomirov Kaltchev; Sebastian Knauer; Wojciech Kocyan; William Koehler; Roza Kostrzewska [Yoder]; Dean Kramer; Valery Kuleshov [chosen to participate but withdrew from the competition]; Franklin Larey; Elyane Laussade; Chi-Fun Lee; Svyatoslav Levin; Yolanda Liepa [2 cassettes]; Yuri Lisichenko; Shirley Long; Earl Jerome Malry; Vatche Mankerian [2 cassettes]; Lincoln Mayorga; Zora Mihailovich; Peter Miyamoto; Vadim Monastirsky; Satoko Mutoh [2 cassettes]; Chau Giang Thi Nguyen; Chitose Okashiro; Mikhail Olenev; Anthony P. Padilla; Rosa Park; Tatiana Pavlova; Jacqueline Peatry; Cecilia Pillado [2 cassettes]; Evelyn Polk; Andre-Luis Rangel; Mark Robson; Joan Rowland; Yuri Rozum; Marilyn Sands [2 cassettes]; Kevin Sharpe [2 cassettes]; Helen Sim; Jeni Slotchiver; Alexandr Solopov [2 cassettes]; William T. Spiller; Tanya Stambuk; Jerzy Stryjniak; Paul Sweetnam; Valarie Alexandra Valois; Chun-Yi Wang; Elizabeth Wolff; Yi Wu [chosen to participate but withdrew from the competition]
One VHS cassette tape: Chun-Yi Wang
Six compact discs: Daniel Epstein, Manuela Gouveia, Revital Hachamoff [Hachamov], Rita Kinka, Lincoln Mayorga
Box 423

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 19 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials related to the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993.
[Folders:] (1) [container listing from original box]; (2) Background/Budgets/Production Schedules: Production Schedule/Creative Services, Budget/Timeline; (3) Background/Budgets/Production Schedules: Background, Ticket Pricing, Biography of Pogorelich, Agendas; (4) Application Kits; (5) Photography Department; (6) Press Relations: International, National, Local, Press Clipping Services, Airline Magazine Correspondence; (7-9) Press Releases/PSAs; (10) Press Kits; (11) Publicity/Reviews: International; (12) Publicity/Reviews: National; (13) Publicity/Reviews: Local (LA Daily News, LA Life, Los Angeles Times, Orange County Register, Pasadena Star News, Miscellaneous); (14) Publicity/Reviews: Newsletter/Magazine Listings; (15) Broadcast Relations: Radio Advertising/Insertion Orders and Spots, Ticket Promotions, Radio/Television Correspondence, Broadcasts of Competition; (16) Print Advertising: Print Production, Insertion Orders and Ads, Correspondence; (17) [Press clippings]; (18) [Booklets and labels]; (19) [Miscellaneous badges, passes, brochures, and publications].
Box 424

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 15 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials related to the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993.
[Folders:] (1) [container listing from original box]; (2) Pressroom: Equipment, Food Set-up, Meetings, Room Set-Up, Scheduling, Photography, Security, Volunteers; (3) Pressroom: Telecommunications, Signs, the Press, Tickets, the Competitors, Correspondence/Miscellaneous, Press Registration; (4) Pressroom: Interview Requests, Recording Requests, Press Ticket Lists, Broadcast Ticket Lists, Receptions; (5) Pressroom: Fax Announcements to Press; (6) [City of] Pasadena Press Kits; (7) Direct Mail/Distribution: Mailing List, $4 Handbill; (8) Collateral: Logos, Kit Drafts/Information, Fax Forms, Stationery, Information Shells; (9) Collateral: Badges, Parking Passes, Posters, Notepads, Reception Invitations/Envelopes, Juror Forms; (10) Collateral: Souvenir Program Book, Pogorelich Banners, Message Boards, Diplomas, Medals/Alex Shagin; (11) Correspondence: [Bernd] Plagemann/DGG [Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft], Pogorelich/[Denise] Kantor, Procedure, Competitor Correspondence, General; (12) Development: Benefits, Fundraising; (13) Billing: Billing Correspondence; (14) Media Analysis Reports; (15) Ticket Sales Reports.
Box 425

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 28 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain photographic materials related to the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993, including prints, contact sheets (proofs), and negatives. Most of the contact sheets and negatives correspond according to matching printed labels or handwritten information on the negative enclosures and the back of the contact sheets.
[Folders:] (1) Staff meeting with Pogorelich 10-1993 (proof sheets missing); (2) Benefit Huntington Library 10-1993; (3) Award Shots; (4) Prints and negatives of trophy; (5) Banner - creation/hanging; (6-7) Auditorium shots; (8) Pianos - on stage, moving, tuning; (9) Black and white photos and negatives of comptetitor publicity photos (submitted by competitors with application kits); (10) Black and white photos of Pogorelich; (11) Competitor group shots; (12) Jurors and jury table; (13-16) Practice photos; (17) Sir Edward Heath Luncheon, Valley Hunt Club; (18) Opening reception; (19) Eteri Andjaparidze, finalist; (20) Sergei Babayan, finalist; (21) Olivier Cazal, finalist; (22) Edith Chen, Grand Prix winner; (23) Sandro De Palma, semifinalist; (24) Michael Kieran Harvey, Grand Prix winner; (25) Michael Injae Kim, semifinalist; (26) Mikhail Kollontay, preliminary; (27) Avo Kuyumjian, finalist; (28) Leonid Kuzman, semifinalist.
Box 426

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 20 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain photographic materials related to the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993, including prints, contact sheets (proofs), and negatives. Most of the proof sheets and negatives correspond according to matching printed labels or handwritten information on the negative enclosures and the back of the proof sheets.
[Folders:] (1) Jura Margulis, semifinalist; (2) Artur Papazian, preliminary; (3) Irina Plotnikova, second prize winner; (4) Evgeny Zarafiants, second prize winner; (5-8) Preliminaries; (9-12) Preliminaries II; (13-16) Preliminaries III; (17-20) Preliminaries IV.
Box 427

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 19 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain photographic materials related to the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993, including prints, contact sheets (proofs), and negatives. Most of the proof sheets and negatives correspond according to matching printed labels or handwritten information on the negative enclosures and the back of the proof sheets.
[Folders:] (1-4) Prelimaries V; (5-8) Semi-finals I; (9-12) Semi-finals II; (13-16) Finals I; (17-19) Finals II.
Box 421

Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition Files: 1993

Physical Description: 12 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain photographic materials related to the Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition held in December of 1993, including prints, contact sheets (proofs), and negatives. Most of the contact sheets and negatives correspond according to matching printed labels or handwritten information on the negative enclosures and the back of the contact sheets.
[Folders:] (1-2) Finals II; (3) Announcement of the winners; (4-5) Staged photos of the winners; (6-7) Awards Night Recital; (8-9) Awards ceremony; (10-12) Reception after awards ceremony.
 

Series 2: Concert Files

Physical Description: 53 boxes + 1 oversize folder (56.9 linear ft.)

Arrangement note

Folders have been kept in original order.

General note

Some boxes include materials related to concerts held at Ambassador College in Big Sandy, Texas, and the Milwaukee Performing Arts Center in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
Box 247

Concert Files, 1975-1976 Season: 1975 -- 1977

Physical Description: 47 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Bach Festival Orchestra; (2) Gina Bachauer; (3) Bahamas Music Society, Mary Louise Boehm, Kees Kooper; (4) Endre Balogh; (5) Berlin Philharmonic Octet; (6) Michel Beroff; (7) Bicentennial Concert; (8) Jorge Bolet; (9) Boston Symphony Chamber Players; (10) John Browning; (11) Grace Bumbry; (12) Maria Callas; (13) Chamber Symphony Society of California; (14) Chicago Symphony (cancelled); (15) Cleveland Quartet; (16) Coleman Chamber Music Association; (17) Judy Collins; (18) Concert Program Advertising; (19) COTA [Committee on the Arts] Symphony; (20) Jeanne-Marie Darre; (21) Christoph Eschenbach; (22) [Los Angeles Area] Emmy Awards; (23) Janina Fiaklowska; (24) Eugene Fodor; (25) Andrei Gavrilov & Gidon Kremer; (26) General-Season Adv., B'nai B'rith Messenger [article]; (27) Jakob Gimpel; (28) Mona Golabek; (29) Great American Children's Theatre; (30) Group Sales; (31) Hampton Associates/American International Productions; (32) Marilyn Horne; (33) Vladimir Horowitz; (34) I Musici; (35) International Society for Contemporary Music; (36) Eugene Istomin; (37) JWT [J. Walter Thompson] Release RE: AICF; (38) Joffrey Ballet (cancelled); (39) Joseph Kalichstein; (40) Howard Keel (bio); (41) Larry Kert (bio); (42) Los Angeles Ballet; (43) LACO [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (44) Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra and Angel Records; (45) Los Angeles College of Chiropractic Commencement Exercises; (46) Los Angeles Master Chorale [Roger Wagner], Aaron Copland, Jimmy Stewart; (47) Los Angeles Master Chorale [programs, clippings].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Bach Festival Orchestra.
Bachauer, Gina
Béroff, Michel, 1950-
Boehm, Mary Louise
Bolet, Jorge
Boston Symphony Chamber Players.
Browning, John, 1933-2003
Bumbry, Grace, 1937-
Callas, Maria, 1923-1977
Chicago Symphony Orchestra.
Cleveland Quartet.
Collins, Judy, 1939-
Copland, Aaron, 1900-1990
Darré, Jeanne-Marie
Eschenbach, Christoph
Fialkowska, Janina
Fodor, Eugene, 1950-
Gavrilov, Andrei, 1955-
Gimpel, Jakob
Golabek, Mona
Horne, Marilyn
Horowitz, Vladimir, 1903-1989
International Society for Contemporary Music.
Istomin, Eugene
Joffrey Ballet.
Kalichstein, Joseph, 1946-
Keel, Howard, 1919-2004
Kert, Larry
Kooper, Kees
Kremer, Gidon, 1947-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Los Angeles Master Chorale.
Musici.
Philharmonisches Oktett Berlin.
Stewart, James, 1908-1997
Wagner, Roger, 1914-1992
Box 248

Concert Files, 1975-1976 Season: 1975 -- 1976

Physical Description: 35 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Cleo Laine/John Dankworth; (2) Lawyers Philharmonic Orchestra; (3) Life Members Orchestra Musicians Union; (4) Loma Linda University, "The Ark of Noah"; (5) George Malcolm; (6) Menuhin Festival Orchestra of London; (7) Robert Merrill; (8) Sherrill Milnes; (9) Musical Americans; (10-18) "A Musical Jubilee," (with Howard Keel, Larry Kert, Eartha Kitt, Patrice Munsel, Milo O'Shea); (19) Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; (20) News clippings [J. Walter Thompson]; (21) Newspaper clippings; (22) Non-[sub]scription events; (23) Galina and Valery Panov; (24) Paramount Pictures, "Serpico" [payment for use of Auditorium lobby in filming of scenes in the movie]; (25) Christopher Parkening; (26) Pasadena Chorale Concert; (27) Pasadena Symphony Benefit Concert [Anna Russell]; (28) Pasadena Youth Symphony Concert; (29) Luciano Pavarotti; (30) Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York; (31) Maurizio Pollini; (32) Hermann Prey; (33) R.C.A. Recording - Vladimir Horowitz; (34) Ruggiero Ricci; (35) Leonard Rose.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Dankworth, John
Horowitz, Vladimir, 1903-1989
Keel, Howard, 1919-2004
Kert, Larry
Kitt, Eartha
Laine, Cleo
Malcolm, George, 1917-1997
Menuhin Orchestra.
Merrill, Robert, 1917-2004
Milnes, Sherrill
Munsel, Patrice, 1925-
Nederlands Kamerorkest.
O'Shea, Milo, 1926-
Panov, Valery, 1938-
Panova, Galina
Parkening, Christopher
Pasadena Symphony Orchestra.
Pavarotti, Luciano
Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York.
Pollini, Maurizio, 1942-
Prey, Hermann, 1929-1998
Ricci, Ruggiero, 1918-
Rose, Leonard
Russell, Anna
Box 249

Concert Files, 1975-1976 and 1976-1977 Seasons: 1975 -- 1977

Physical Description: 35 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1-2) San Francisco Symphony; (3) Arkadii Sevidov; (4) Aleksander Slobodyanik; (5) Janos Starker; (6) Josef Suk Trio; (7) Joan Sutherland/Richard Bonynge; (8) Henryk Szeryng; (9) Renata Tebaldi [scheduled to appear with Franco Corelli in a duo recital replacing an appearance by Maria Callas that was cancelled; Corelli and Tebaldi also cancelled due to illness]; (10) Viktor Tretyakov; (11) Shirley Verrett; (12) Vienna Chamber Orchestra; (13) Christine Walevska; (14) Alexis Weissenberg; (15) Earl Wild; (16) Narciso Yepes; (17) Young Vic [Company]; (18) Yuval Trio; (19) 1975-1976 Season (Brochures) [includes 1976-1977 Season materials]; (20) Salvatore Accardo; (21) Ali Baba [Great American Children's Theatre Company]; (22) Ambassador College Lecture Series; (23) American Opera Company; (24) Geza Anda; (25) Claudio Arrau; (26) Vladimir Ashkenazy MPAC [Milwaukee Performing Arts Center]; (27) Gina Bachauer (Big Sandy); (28) Ballet Repertory Company; (29) Lazar Berman; (30) Walter Berry; (31) Big Sandy [Texas]: Correspondence, Booking possibilities, Proposed concert schedule; (32) Oscar Brand; (33) Cardiac League [concert]; (34) Marvellee Cariaga; (35) Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Accardo, Salvatore, 1941-
Anda, Géza
Arrau, Claudio, 1903-1991
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, 1937-
Bachauer, Gina
Berman, Lazar
Berry, Walter
Bonynge, Richard
Brand, Oscar
Cariaga, Marvellee
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center.
Corelli, Franco
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra.
Sevidov, Arkadiĭ
Shelishiyat Yuval.
Slobodi︠a︡nik, Aleksandr
Starker, Janos
Sukovo trio.
Sutherland, Joan, 1926-2010
Szeryng, Henryk
Tebaldi, Renata
Tretʹi︠a︡kov, Viktor, 1946-
Verrett, Shirley
Walevska, Christine
Weissenberg, Alexis
Wiener Kammerorchester.
Wild, Earl
Yepes, Narciso
Young Vic Theatre Company.
Box 250

Concert Files, 1976-1977 Season: 1976 -- 1977

Physical Description: 32 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) City of Pasadena Recreation; (2) Cleveland Orchestra; (3) Bing! [Bing Crosby tribute]; (4) Czech Chamber Soloists; (5) Eastman Quartet; (6) Christiane Edinger; (7) Elijah; (8) Pierre Fournier; (9) Bronislaw Gimpel/Jakob Gimpel; (10) Jakob Gimpel; (11) Gary Graffman; (12) Merle Haggard [cancelled]; (13-14) Heidi - Correspondence and miscellaneous; (15) International Society for Contemporary Music; (16) Jose Iturbi; (17) Burl Ives (Al Gannaway correspondence); (18) Tedd Joselson; (19) Stan Kenton [and His] Orchestra, Big Sandy; (20) Yong Uck Kim; (21) Igor Kipnis; (22) Alfons and Aloys Kontarsky; (23) Bill Kraft [International Society for Contemporary Music]; (24-26) Los Angeles Ballet; (27) Catherine Malfitano; (28) Robert Merrill [with Sheryn Donahue]; (29) Milwaukee Concerts; (30) Monster Concert - cancelled [Eugene List]; (31) Carlos Montoya [Big Sandy]; (32) Music from Marlboro.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Čeští komorní sólisté.
Cleveland Orchestra.
Crosby, Bing, 1903-1977
Donahue, Sheryn, soprano
Eastman Quartet.
Edinger, Christiane
Fournier, Pierre, 1906-1986
Gimpel, Bronislav, 1911-1979
Gimpel, Jakob
Graffman, Gary
Haggard, Merle
International Society for Contemporary Music.
Iturbi, Jose, 1895-1980
Ives, Burl, 1909-1995
Joselson, Tedd
Kenton, Stan
Kim, Young Uck
Kipnis, Igor
Kontarsky, Alfons
Kontarsky, Aloys
List, Eugene, 1918-1985
Malfitano, Catherine
Merrill, Robert, 1917-2004
Montoya, Carlos, 1903-1993
Musicians from Marlboro.
Stan Kenton Orchestra.
Box 251

Concert Files, 1976-1977 Season: 1976 -- 1977

Physical Description: 23 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Musica da Camera of Prague; (2) Musical Americans; (3) National Theatre of the Deaf; (4) Newport Jazz Festival All-Stars; (5) Obernkirchen Children's Choir (Big Sandy); (6) Pasadenca City College Choral Concert; (7) Pasadena Youth Symphony, Dori Barnes; (8) Murray Perahia; (9) Philadelphia Orchestra; (10) Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra; (11) Prague Chamber Orchestra; (12) Preservation Hall Jazz Band; (13-18) Rome Piccolo Opera/Virtuosi Di Roma; (19-20) [Mstislav] Rostropovich; (21-22) San Diego Opera (Beverly Sills in "La Traviata"); (23) Daniel Shafran.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Musica da camera Praga.
National Theatre of the Deaf.
Newport All-Stars.
Perahia, Murray
Philadelphia Orchestra.
Piccolo teatro musicale di Roma.
Polskie Radio. Wielka Orkiestra Symfoniczna.
Pražský komorní orchestr.
Preservation Hall Jazz Band.
Rostropovich, Mstislav, 1927-2007
Shafran, Daniil
Sills, Beverly
Virtuosi di Roma.
Box 252

Concert Files, 1976-1977 and 1977-1978 Seasons: 1976 -- 1978

Physical Description: 31 folders

Separated Materials note

Folder 2.252.14 contains a cross reference form for a poster of Boris Amarantov measuring approximately 34" x 22". This poster was originally folded to fit inside the folder. It has been unfolded and relocated in Series 2, Folder 687.

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) George Shearing Quartet; (2) Beverly Sills; (3) Gerard Souzay; (4) Gloria Swanson; (5) Bob Temple - TV Academy; (6) Tokyo Symphony Orchestra; (7) Tosca [American Opera Company]; (8) Utah Symphony; (9) The World of Gilbert and Sullivan; (10) Earl Wrightson and Lois Hunt [this folder contains 1 7" sound disc (GP Records: analog, 45 rpm, stereo): (side A:) matrix GP 563 (M-2-7-77a) "If I Were a Rich Man" performed by Earl Wrightson -- (side B:) matrix GP 563 (M-2-7-77b) "Lazy Afternoon-Summertime" performed by Lois Hunt]; (11) Nicanor Zabaleta; (12) Hank Aaron [lecture]; (13) Albany Concert Series; (14-15) Boris Amarantov [see Separated Materials note]; (16) AFM [American Federation of Musicians]; (17) Karan Armstrong; (18) Pearl Bailey; (19-20) Bob Banner Associates: 75th Anniversary Special [Ford Motor Company, "A Salute to American Imagination"]; (21) Carlo Bergonzi; (22) Lazar Berman; (23) Julian Bream; (24) 1977-1978 [Ambassador] Brochures; (25) Les Brown & Company; (26) California Boys' Choir; (27) Scott Carpenter [lecture]; (28) Chess Tournament; (29) William Colby [lecture]; (30) Jean-Philippe Collard; (31) COTA (Committee on the Arts).

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Aaron, Hank, 1934-
Amarantov, Boris
American Federation of Musicians.
Armstrong, Karan, 1941-
Bailey, Pearl
Bergonzi, Carlo
Berman, Lazar
Bream, Julian
Brown, Les, 1912-2001
California Boys’ Choir.
Carpenter, M. Scott (Malcolm Scott), 1925-
Colby, William Egan, 1920-1996
Collard, Jean Philippe
George Shearing Quintet.
Gilbert, W. S. (William Schwenck), 1836-1911
Hunt, Lois, 1925-2009
Shearing, George
Sills, Beverly
Souzay, Gérard, 1918-2004
Sullivan, Arthur, 1842-1900
Swanson, Gloria
Tōkyō Kōkyō Gakudan.
Utah Symphony Orchestra.
Wrightson, Earl
Zabaleta, Nicanor, 1907-1993
Folder 687

Concert Files, 1977-1978 Season 1978

Physical Description: 1 oversize folder: 36" x 24"

Scope and Contents note

Poster of Boris Amarantov, originally folded and housed in Box 252.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Amarantov, Boris
Box 253

Concert Files, 1977-1978 Season: 1977 -- 1978

Physical Description: 26 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Regine Crespin; (2) Curtis Alumni Association, Diane Steiner; (3) Steven DeGroote; (4-5) Dennis Wayne's Dancers; (6) Dolmetsch-Schoenfeld Ensemble; (7) Abba Eban [lecture]; (8) Pierre Fournier; (9) Friends of Public Library, Mrs. John F. Beall [Bob Baker Marionette Theater]; (10) General, 1977-1978 Season; (11) Jakob Gimpel; (12) Mona Golabek; (13) Martha Graham Dance Company; (14) Guarneri String Quartet; (15) Jose Iturbi; (16) Jury's Irish Caberet; (17-18) Gene Kelly [Television special "An American in Pasadena," with Frank Sinatra, Lucille Ball, Cyd Charisse, and others, taped 12-15-1977]; (19) Gidon Kremer; (20) LAADA/CADC [Los Angeles Area Dance Alliance/California Association of Dance Companies] Benefit Performance; (21-24) Los Angeles Ballet; (25-26) Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra [L.A.C.O.].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Crespin, Régine
De Groote, Steven, 1954-1989
Dolmetsch, Carl F.
Dolmetsch-Schoenfeld Ensemble..
Eban, Abba Solomon, 1915-2002
Fournier, Pierre, 1906-1986
Gimpel, Jakob
Golabek, Mona
Guarneri Quartet.
Iturbi, Jose, 1895-1980
Jury's Irish Cabaret.
Kelly, Gene, 1912-1996
Kremer, Gidon, 1947-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Martha Graham Dance Company.
Schoenfeld, Alice
Schoenfeld, Eleanore
Wayne, Dennis
Box 255

Concert Files, 1977-1978 Season: 1977 -- 1978

Physical Description: 23 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Norman Luboff Choir; (2) Marcel Marceau; (3) Albert Markov; (4-5) Alicia Markova and Anton Dolin; (6-7) Milwaukee [Performing Arts Center]; (8) Minnesota Orchestra; (9-10) Carlos Montoya; (11) Newport Jazz Festival All-Stars; (12) Newspaper articles; (13) Oklahoma [theatrical production]; (14-15) Gerhard Oppitz; (16) Outlying Concert Areas Contacts; (17) Luciano Pavarotti; (18) Jan Peerce (cancelled); (19) Leonard Pennario (AICF and Capitol Records); (20-21) Performing Arts: Lexington Center; (22) Rawlins, Wyoming - Ken Coleman; (23) The Romeros.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Dolin, Anton, 1904-
Marceau, Marcel
Markov, Alʹbert
Markova, Alicia, Dame, 1910-2004
Milwaukee Performing Arts Center.
Minnesota Orchestra.
Montoya, Carlos, 1903-1993
Newport All-Stars.
Norman Luboff Choir.
Oppitz, Gerhard
Pavarotti, Luciano
Peerce, Jan, 1904-1984
Pennario, Leonard
Romeros.
Box 256

Concert Files, 1977-1978 Season: 1977 -- 1978

Physical Description: 19 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Mstislav Rostropovich; (2) Royal Ballet of Flanders; (3) Rubinstein Competition; (4) Vladimir Spivakov; (5) Spokane Opera House; (6-7) Stars of American Ballet; (8) Thomas Stewart and Evelyn Lear; (9) Symphony of the Verdugos; (10) Tampa [FL] Theatre; (11) The Tommy [King Big] Band with [Andy] Russell, etc.; (12) [Alice] Tully Hall, New York, N.Y.; (13) U.S. Chess Championship; (14) Utah Symphony [Maurice Abravanel and Dora Kuhn]; (15-16) Van Cliburn [Competition] Winner [Steven De Groote]; (17) Andre Watts; (18) Earl Wild; (19) Wilkes-Barre [PA] Concert Series.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Abravanel, Maurice, 1903-1993
Alice Tully Hall (New York, N.Y.).
Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master Competition.
De Groote, Steven, 1954-1989
Koninklijk Ballet van Vlaanderen.
Lear, Evelyn
Rostropovich, Mstislav, 1927-2007
Serviarian-Kuhn, Dora
Spivakov, Vladimir, 1944-
Spokane Opera House.
Stewart, Thomas, 1928-2006
U.S. Invitational Chess Championship.
Utah Symphony Orchestra.
Van Cliburn International Piano Competition.
Watts, Andre
Wild, Earl
Box 257

Concert Files, 1978-1979 Season: 1978 -- 1979

Physical Description: 20 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Daniel Adni; (2-3) Licia Albanese/Enrico Di Giuseppe [Jan Peerce cancelled]; (4) American Federation of Musicians Summer Concerts; (5) Maurice Andre; (6) Victoria de los Angeles; (7) Vladimir Ashkenazy; (8-9) Pearl Bailey Special; (10) Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México; (11) Carmen Balthrop; (12) Count Basie/Orchestra; (13) Bella Lewitzky Dance Company; (14-15) Lazar Berman; (16) Boris Bloch; (17) Jascha Bistrizky [Biztritzky?]; (18) Victor Borge, cancelled; (19) Canadian Opera Company; (20) José Carreras.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Adni, Daniel, 1951-
Albanese, Licia
André, Maurice
Angeles, Victoria de los
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, 1937-
Bailey, Pearl
Ballet Folklórico de México.
Balthrop, Carmen
Basie, Count, 1904-1984
Bella Lewitzky Dance Company.
Berman, Lazar
Bloch, Boris, 1951-
Borge, Victor
Canadian Opera Company.
Carreras, José
Di Giuseppe, Enrico, 1932-2005
Box 258

Concert Files, 1978-1979 Season: 1978 -- 1979

Physical Description: 20 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Chess Tournament [U.S. Invitational Chess Championship]; (2) Jean-Philippe Collard/Michel Beroff; (3) Betty Comden and Adolph Green; (4) Mary Costa; (5) Clamma Dale; (6-7) Dance Theatre of Harlem; (8) Youri Egorov; (9) General, 1978-1979; (10) Jakob Gimpel; (11) Lynn Harrell; (12) Bob Hope Special; (13) Marilyn Horne; (14) I Musici; (15) Jose Iturbi; (16) Turan-Mirza Kamal; (17) Stan Kenton, cancelled; (18) Gelsey Kirkland/Peter Schaufuss; (19) Leonid Kogan; (20) Los Angeles Ballet.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Béroff, Michel, 1950-
Collard, Jean Philippe
Comden, Betty
Costa, Mary
Dale, Clamma
Dance Theatre of Harlem.
Egorov, Youri
Gimpel, Jakob
Green, Adolph
Harrell, Lynn
Hope, Bob, 1903-2003
Horne, Marilyn
Iturbi, Jose, 1895-1980
Kamal, Turan-Mirza, guitarist
Kenton, Stan
Kirkland, Gelsey
Kogan, Leonid
Musici.
Schaufuss, Peter
U.S. Invitational Chess Championship.
Box 259

Concert Files, 1978-1979 Season: 1978 -- 1979

Physical Description: 29 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Los Angeles Ballet, "Cinderella"; (2-6) Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra [multiple performances, including concerts with James Galway and Neville Marriner]; (7) Los Angeles Unified School District #7; (8) Lotte Goslar's Pantomime Circus; (9-10) Patricia McBride; (11) Musical Americans; (12) National Symphony [Orchestra, Mstislav] Rostropovich, cancelled; (13) Peter Nero; (14) Ron Nessen [lecture]; (15) New England Ragtime Ensemble/Gunther Schuller; (16) Pasadena Youth Symphony; (17-18) New York City Opera Theatre; (19) Newspaper clippings and reviews [1978]; (20) A Night in New Orleans [cancelled]; (21) Elena Obraztsova [cancelled]; (22-23) Paper Bag Players [folder 23 contains 2 7" sound discs (analog, 45 rpm, stereo). Disc 1: (side 1:) matrix PBP 102-A "Dandelion" performed by the Paper Bag Players (Judith Martin - director) -- (side 2:) matrix PBP 102-B "Earth Shake" ; "Too Many Fishes" performed by the Paper Bag Players. Disc 2: (side 1:) matrix PBP 101 (PBP 103-A) "Hot Feet" ; "Move Over" performed by the Paper Bag Players -- (side 2:) matrix PBP 101 (PBP 103-B) "Puzzle" ; "Lost and Found" performed by the Paper Bag Players.]; (24) Pasadena Chamber Orchestra; (25) Luciano Pavarotti; (26) [Leonard] Pennario Recording [Sessions]; (27) Philippine Zarzuela [Walang Sugat]; (28) Daniel Phillips; (29) Pittsburgh Symphony Chamber Orchestra.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Galway, James
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Lotte Goslar’s Pantomime Circus.
Marriner, Neville
McBride, Patricia, 1942-
National Symphony Orchestra (Washington, D.C.).
Nero, Peter, 1934-
Nessen, Ron, 1934-
New England Ragtime Ensemble.
Obrazt︠s︡ova, Elena
Paper Bag Players.
Pasadena Chamber Orchestra.
Pavarotti, Luciano
Pennario, Leonard
Phillips, Daniel
Pittsburgh Symphony Chamber Orchestra.
Rostropovich, Mstislav, 1927-2007
Schuller, Gunther
Box 260

Concert Files, 1978-1979 Season: 1978 -- 1979

Physical Description: 27 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Daniel Pollack; (2) Maurizio Pollini; (3) Prince Street Players; (4-5) Royal Winnipeg Ballet; (6) P.D.Q. Bach [Peter Schickele]/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; (7) Renata Scotto; (8) Andrés Segovia; (9-10) Stars of American Ballet; (11) Stars of the Old Vic, cancelled; (12) Symphony of the Verdugos; (13) Henryk Szeryng; (14) Renata Tebaldi, cancelled; (15) Kiri Te Kanawa; (16) Toronto Symphony/Andrew Davis; (17) Utah Symphony Orchestra; (18) Vienna Choir Boys; (19) Warsaw Philharmonic, cancelled; (20-21) Andre Watts; (22) Western Opera Theatre [this folder contains 1 audio cassette tape labeled "Western Opera Theatre, an introduction," which appears to be intended for use with a filmstrip]; (23) Debbie Wofford; (24) World of Gilbert and Sullivan; (25) YCA [Young Concert Artists] String Trio, Delmoni/Thomas/Thompson; (26-27) Young Americans (Cardiac League benefit).

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Davis, Andrew, 1944-
Delmoni, Arturo
Filharmonia Narodowa (Warsaw, Poland).
Gilbert, W. S. (William Schwenck), 1836-1911
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Pollack, Daniel, 1935-
Pollini, Maurizio, 1942-
Prince Street Players.
Royal Winnipeg Ballet.
Schickele, Peter
Scotto, Renata, 1934-
Segovia, Andrés, 1893-1987
Sullivan, Arthur, 1842-1900
Szeryng, Henryk
Te Kanawa, Kiri
Tebaldi, Renata
Thomas, Ronald, 1954-
Thompson, Marcus
Toronto Symphony.
Utah Symphony Orchestra.
Watts, Andre
Western Opera Theater.
Wiener Sängerknaben.
Young Americans (Musical group).
Box 273

Concert Files, 1979-1980 Season: 1979 -- 1980

Physical Description: 28 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Aman International Folk Ensemble; (2) AF of M [American Federation of Musicians] Concerts, Summer 1979-1980; (3) Arcadia Chamber of Commerce; (4-5) Chet Atkins (Cardiac League Benefit); (6) Ballet in Concert, Patrice McCoy, Lorene Yarnell; (7-9) Baroque Series L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; multiple performances, including concerts with Gerard Schwarz, Sidney Harth, and Paula Robison]; (10) Count Basie and His Orchestra; (11) Bayanihan Philippine Dance Company; (12) Tex Beneke, Modernaires, Bob Eberly; (13) Teresa Berganza, cancelled; (14) Lazar Berman; (15) Boris Bloch; (16) Borodin Piano Trio; (17) Julian Bream; (18) Broadway [Department Stores] Fashion Training Film; (19) Les Brown [and Band of Renown] & Four Aces; (20) Montserrat Caballé & Alexis Weissenberg [cancelled]; (21) California Boys' Choir; (22) Caracas Ballet [International Ballet of Caracas]; (23) [Hollywood Presbyterian Church] Cathedral Choir; (24) Chinese [Magic] Circus [of Taiwan]; (25) Jean-Philippe Collard/Michel Beroff; (26) [Pierce] College Jazz Choir Concert; (27) Bing Crosby Special Invitations; (28) Bob Crosby, Kay Starr, Ed Miller.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Aman Folk Ensemble.
American Federation of Musicians.
Atkins, Chet
Ballet Internacional de Caracas.
Band of Renown.
Basie, Count, 1904-1984
Bayanihan Philippine Dance Company.
Béroff, Michel, 1950-
Beneke, Tex
Berganza, Teresa
Berman, Lazar
Bloch, Boris, 1951-
Borodin Trio.
Bream, Julian
Brown, Les, 1912-2001
Caballé, Montserrat
California Boys’ Choir.
Chinese Magic Circus of Taiwan.
Collard, Jean Philippe
Crosby, Bing, 1903-1977
Crosby, Bob, 1913-1993
Eberly, Bob
Harth, Sidney
Hollywood Presbyterian Church (Hollywood, Calif.). Cathedral Choir.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
McCoy, Patrice
Modernaires (Musical group).
Robison, Paula
Schwarz, Gerard, 1947-
Starr, Kay
Weissenberg, Alexis
Yarnell, Lorene
Box 262

Concert Files, 1979-1980 Season: 1979 -- 1980

Physical Description: 32 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Victor Borge; (2-3) Dance Theatre of Harlem; (4) Dimitri; (5) Sergei Edelmann; (6) Youri Egorov; (7) Duke Ellington [Tribute], James Nash Productions; (8) Eliot Fisk; (9) Virgil Fox; (10) Zehava Gal; (11) Paul Gaulin Mime Company; (12) Gilbert & Sullivan A La Carte, "H.M.S. Pinafore"; (13) Jakob Gimpel; (14) Benny Goodman; (15) Bob Hope Special; (16-18) Houston Ballet; (19) Internacional Ballet de Caracas; (20) Jimmy Dorsey [Orchestra], Helen O'Connell [replaced by Connie Haines], Bob Eberly, Lee Castle; (21) Philip Jones Brass Ensemble [cancelled?]; (22) Junior League of Pasadena; (23) Jury's Irish Cabaret; (24) Ida Kavafian; (25) Alfredo Kraus, cancelled; (26) [Alicia] de Larrocha; (27-32) Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra [multiple performances, including concerts with Elly Ameling, Daniel Lewis, Bella Davidovich, Jorge Mester and Jakob Gimpel].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Ameling, Elly
Ballet Internacional de Caracas.
Borge, Victor
Dance Theatre of Harlem.
Davidovich, Bella
Dimitri, 1935-
Edelmann, Sergei, 1960-
Egorov, Youri
Ellington, Duke, 1899-1974
Fisk, Eliot
Fox, Virgil, 1912-1980
Gal, Zehava
Gilbert, W. S. (William Schwenck), 1836-1911
Gimpel, Jakob
Goodman, Benny, 1909-1986
Hope, Bob, 1903-2003
Houston Ballet.
Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra.
Jury's Irish Cabaret.
Kavafian, Ida
Kraus, Alfredo
Larrocha, Alicia de
Lewis, Daniel, 1925-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Mester, Jorge
Paul Gaulin Mime Company.
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble.
Sullivan, Arthur, 1842-1900
Box 264

Concert Files, 1979-1980 Season: 1979 -- 1980

Physical Description: 31 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1-5) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; multiple performances, including concerts with Elmar Oliveira, Antonio Janigro, Paul Shure, Paula Robison, and Samuel Lipman]; (6) the Lamplighters, "Patience"; (7) Luis Lima, cancelled; (8) Les Grands Ballets Canadiens; (9) Bella Lewitzky [Dance Company]; (10) Panayis Lyris; (11) Yo-Yo Ma/Emanuel Ax; (12) Marya Martin; (13) [Patricia] McBride; (14) Nathan Milstein; (15) José Molina [Bailes Españoles]; (16) Carlos Montoya; (17) Musical Offering/Frans Brueggen; (18) New York City Opera Theatre; (19) Birgit Nilsson; (20) Igor Oistrakh; (21-22) Opera A La Carte; (23) Pasadena Audubon Society; (24) Luciano Pavarotti; (25) Leonard Pennario; (26-27) Philadelphia Orchestra; (28) Mikhail Pletnyov, cancelled; (29) Noemi Pollack, cancelled; (30) Preservation Hall Jazz Band; (31) Leontyne Price.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Ax, Emanuel
Bella Lewitzky Dance Company.
Brüggen, Frans, 1934-
Grands ballets canadiens.
Janigro, Antonio
José Molina Bailes Españoles.
Lamplighters (Operetta company).
Lima, Luis, 1948-
Lipman, Samuel
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Lyras, Panayis
Ma, Yo-Yo, 1955-
Martin, Marya
McBride, Patricia, 1942-
Milstein, Nathan, 1903-1992
Montoya, Carlos, 1903-1993
Nilsson, Birgit
Oĭstrakh, Igorʹ Davidovich
Oliveira, Elmar
Opera A La Carte.
Pavarotti, Luciano
Pennario, Leonard
Philadelphia Orchestra.
Pletnev, Mikhail, 1957-
Preservation Hall Jazz Band.
Price, Leontyne
Robison, Paula
Shure, Paul
Box 275

Concert Files, 1979-1980 Season: 1979 -- 1980

Physical Description: 24 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) New Christy Minstrels; (2) Leontyne Price; (3) Francis Robinson [Metropolitan Opera Stars on] Film; (4) Romanian Folk Ballet ["Doina"]; (5) the Romeros; (6) Nathaniel Rosen/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; (7) Robert Routch, cancelled; (8) Paul Rutman; (9) San Francisco Ballet; (10) Shields and Yarnell [Robert Shields & Lorene Yarnell]; (11) Diana Soviero; (12) St. Mark's Gospel, [Alec] McCowen [performances did not take place]; (13) Superstars 1980 [Ray Charles, Hubert Laws, Helen Reddy, Nancy Wilson]; (14) Symphony of the Verdugos, Tom Gilfoy; (15) Magda Tagliaferro; (16) Ronald Thomas; (17) Andre Watts; (18) Andre Watts/Charles Treger; (19) West Point Cadet Glee Club; (20) Western Opera Theater; (21) Free Summer Pops [concerts], 1979-1980; (22) Newspaper Advertising, 1979-1980; (23) 1979-1980 Season File; (24) 1979-1980 Young Concert Artists.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Charles, Ray, 1930-2004
Doina (Dance group).
Laws, Hubert
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
New Christy Minstrels.
Price, Leontyne
Reddy, Helen
Robinson, Francis, 1910-1980
Romeros.
Rosen, Nathaniel
Routch, Robert
Rutman, Paul
San Francisco Ballet.
Shields, Robert
Soviero, Diana, 1952-
Tagliaferro, Magda
Thomas, Ronald, 1954-
Treger, Charles
Watts, Andre
West Point Cadet Glee Club.
Western Opera Theater.
Wilson, Nancy, 1937-
Yarnell, Lorene
Box 263

Concert Files, 1980-1981 Season: 1980 -- 1981

Physical Description: 31 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) American Dance Machine, cancelled; (2) José Molina Bailes Españoles, cancelled [Theatre Flamenco of San Francisco was replacement act]; (3) Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (1980-1981 Ambassador Series/Baroque); (4) Jazz Series; (5) [Leonard] Pennario Recording; (6) Nancy Wilson; (7) KCET - Jimmy Smith; (8) Helen Reddy; (9) Hubert Laws; (10) Ray Charles; (11) Tokyo String Quartet; (12) Benny Goodman/Sextet; (13) Martha Graham [Dance Company]; (14) Sequoyah School; (15) Metropolitan Opera [Stars on] Film; (16) Magda Tagliaferro; (17) Opera A La Carte/"Mikado"; (18) New England Conservatory [Ragtime Ensemble]; (19) Jacques Cousteau [Jean-Michel Cousteau]; (20) Lionel Hampton & Teddy Wilson; (21) Tribute to [Anna] Pavlova; (22) Beaux Arts Trio; (23) Gregory Allen; (24) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] Strauss Program; (25) Irish Light Orchestra; (26) the Lamplighters, "Iolanthe"; (27) Symphony of the Verdugos; (28) Arkadii Sevidov; (29) Peter Orth; (30) Angel Romero & George Shearing; (31) Narciso Yepes.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Allen, Gregory, 1949-
American Dance Machine (Dance troupe).
Beaux Arts Trio.
Benny Goodman Sextet.
Charles, Ray, 1930-2004
Cousteau, Jacques, 1910-1997
Goodman, Benny, 1909-1986
Hampton, Lionel
Irish Light Orchestra.
José Molina Bailes Españoles.
Lamplighters (Operetta company).
Laws, Hubert
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Martha Graham Dance Company.
New England Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble.
Opera A La Carte.
Orth, Peter, pianist
Pavlova, Anna, 1881-1931
Pennario, Leonard
Reddy, Helen
Romero, Angel
Sevidov, Arkadiĭ
Shearing, George
Smith, Jimmy
Tagliaferro, Magda
Theatre Flamenco.
Tōkyō Gengaku Shijūsōdan.
Wilson, Nancy, 1937-
Wilson, Teddy, 1912-1986
Yepes, Narciso
Box 265

Concert Files, 1980-1981 Season: 1980 -- 1981

Physical Description: 37 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Victoria de los Angeles & Eliot Fisk; (2) Les Menestrels; (3) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Bella Davidovich; (4) National Chinese Opera Theatre; (5) Byron Janis; (6) Ray Anthony, Bookends, the Four Ink Spots; (7) Alfredo Kraus; (8) Barbara Cook; (9) Philip Lorenz/Ena Bronstein; (10) Joe Pass; (11) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Henryk Szeryng; (12) Benny Goodman Classical Trio; (13) John Biggs Consort; (14) Myra Kestenbaum; (15) Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México; (16) Pepe Romero; (17) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Brandenburg Concertos; (18) Young Americans; (19) Bella Davidovich; (20) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Bach Mass in B Minor; (21) Helen O'Connell/Don Cornell/Ray McKinley; (22) Anna Russell; (23) The Play of Daniel; (24) Stephanie Brown; (25) Cleveland Quartet & Paula Robison; (26) Renata Scotto; (27) Opera A La Carte, "Trial By Jury"; (28) Liona Boyd & Carol Wincenc; (29) Ballet Clasico Nacional, cancelled [National Ballet of Spain]; (30) Sung-Ju Lee; (31) Claudio Arrau; (32) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Jean-Philippe Collard; (33) Mr. Jack Daniel's Original Silver Cornet Band; (34) Count Basie & Joe Williams; (35) Consortium Antiquum [Angene Feves & Charles Perrier]; (36) New Arts Trio; (37) Franco Corelli/Diana Soviero, cancelled.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Angeles, Victoria de los
Anthony, Ray, 1922-
Arrau, Claudio, 1903-1991
Ballet Folklórico de México.
Ballet Nacional de España.
Basie, Count, 1904-1984
Benny Goodman Classical Trio.
Boyd, Liona
Bronstein Barton, Ena
Brown, Stephanie, 1955-
Cleveland Quartet.
Collard, Jean Philippe
Cook, Barbara
Corelli, Franco
Cornell, Don, 1919-2004
Davidovich, Bella
Feves, Angene
Fisk, Eliot
Goodman, Benny, 1909-1986
Janis, Byron
John Biggs Consort.
Kestenbaum, Myra
Kraus, Alfredo
Lee, Sung-Ju
Lorenz, Philip
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
McKinley, Ray
Menestrels.
Mr. Jack Daniel’s Original Silver Cornet Band.
National Chinese Opera Theatre.
New Arts Trio.
O'Connell, Helen
Opera A La Carte.
Pass, Joe, 1929-1994
Perrier, Charles
Robison, Paula
Romero, Pepe
Russell, Anna
Scotto, Renata, 1934-
Soviero, Diana, 1952-
Szeryng, Henryk
Williams, Joe, 1918-1999
Wincenc, Carol
Young Americans (Musical group).
Box 267

Concert Files, 1980-1981 Season: 1980 -- 1981

Physical Description: 42 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Colin Carr; (2) Stars of China National Dancers; (3) Monserrat Caballé; (4) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Yo-Yo Ma; (5) San Francisco Theatre Flamenco; (6) Robert Routch; (7) Soviet Emigre Orchestra; (8) Carlo Curley [replaced Virgil Fox]; (9) Heinz Holliger; (10) Andre Watts; (11) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/P.D.Q. Bach [Peter Schickele]; (12) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Nina Beilina; (13) L'Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse; (14) Lazar Berman [concert did not take place]; (15) Pasadena Unified Schools; (16) Marcel Marceau; (17) "Yeomen of the Guard"/Lamplighters; (18) Duane Hulbert; (19) Les Elgart/Anita O'Day; (20) Consortium Antiquum [Belgian ensemble]; (21) Marilyn Horne; (22) Viennese Culture Club; (23) Pasadena Youth Symphony; (24) Shura Cherkassky; (25-26) Israel Ballet; (27) Big Band Festival of the '40s; (28) Andre Watts; (29) Luis Lima; (30) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Rudolf Firkusny; (31) Yamaha Organ Competition; (32-34) Dance Theatre of Harlem; (35) Philadelphia Orchestra; (36) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] Free Concert; (37) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Angel Romero; (38) Jean-Pierre Rampal; (39) Van Cliburn Competition Winner, Andre-Michel Schub; (40) Pasadena Boys Choir; (41) University of the Philippines [Concert Chorus]; (42) 1981 Walter Naumburg Competition Winner, Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Beilina, Nina
Berman, Lazar
Caballé, Montserrat
Carr, Colin
Cherkassky, Shura
Consortium Antiquum (Musical group).
Curley, Carlo, 1952-
Dance Theatre of Harlem.
Elgart, Les
Firkušný, Rudolf, 1912-1994
Fox, Virgil, 1912-1980
Holliger, Heinz
Horne, Marilyn
Hulbert, Duane
Israel Ballet.
Lamplighters (Operetta company).
Lima, Luis, 1948-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Ma, Yo-Yo, 1955-
Marceau, Marcel
O'Day, Anita
Pasadena Boys Choir.
Philadelphia Orchestra.
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, 1922-2000
Romero, Angel
Routch, Robert
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja
Schickele, Peter
Schub, André-Michel
Soviet Emigré Orchestra.
Théâtre du Capitole. Orchestre.
Theatre Flamenco.
Van Cliburn International Piano Competition.
Watts, Andre
Box 266

Concert Files, 1981-1982 Season: 1981 -- 1982

Physical Description: 34 folders

Separated Materials note

Folder 2-266-16 contains a cross reference form for Victor Borge souvenir program originally laid across the top of the folders in this box. This item was relocated to Series 9, Box 416 (miscellaneous separated materials), Folder 2-266-1.

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) AFM [American Federation of Musicians] Summer Concerts 1981; (2) AFM [American Federation of Musicians] Summer Concerts 1982; (3) Amadeus Quartet; (4-5) Aman Folk Ensemble; (6) Arirang Korean Folk Festival, cancelled; (7) Assad Brothers [Sergio & Odair]; (8) Ballet Fantasio of Romania; (9) Antonio Barbosa; (10) Count Basie & His Orchestra; (11) Beaux Arts Trio; (12) Carlo Bergonzi; (13) Big Band Show [Johnny Desmond, Connie Haines]; (14) Bluegrass Music Festival; (15) Jorge Bolet; (16) Victor Borge [contains cross reference form; see Separated Materials note]; (17) Julian Bream; (18) Teresa Brewer/Bob Crosby; (19) Les Brown with Frankie Carle; (20) Rudolf Buchbinder, cancelled; (21) Stephen Burns; (22) Montserrat Caballé; (23) Calliope; (24) I Cantori; (25) Lynn Chang; (26) Shura Cherkassky; (27) Robert Cohen; (28-29) Dance Theatre of Harlem; (30) John DeMain; (31) Desert Song; (32) Marta Deyanova; (33-34) Plácido Domingo & Tatiana Troyanos.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Amadeus String Quartet.
Aman Folk Ensemble.
American Federation of Musicians.
Assad, Odair
Assad, Sérgio
Ballet Fantasio.
Barbosa, Antonio, 1943-
Basie, Count, 1904-1984
Beaux Arts Trio.
Bergonzi, Carlo
Bolet, Jorge
Borge, Victor
Bream, Julian
Brewer, Teresa
Brown, Les, 1912-2001
Buchbinder, Rudolf, 1946-
Burns, Stephen, 1959-
Caballé, Montserrat
Calliope (Musical group).
Cantori.
Carle, Frankie, 1903-2001
Chang, Lynn, 1953-
Cherkassky, Shura
Cohen, Robert, 1959-
Crosby, Bob, 1913-1993
Dance Theatre of Harlem.
Dei︠a︡nova, Marta
DeMain, John
Desmond, Johnny
Domingo, Plácido, 1941-
Haines, Connie, 1921-2008
Troyanos, Tatiana
Box 268

Concert Files, 1981-1982 Season: 1981 -- 1982

Physical Description: 35 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Plácido Domingo & Tatiana Troyanos; (2-3) Feld Ballet; (4) Eugene Fodor [did not perform in 1981-1982 Season]; (5) Jakob Gimpel; (6-7) Vladimir Horowitz; (8-9) Houston Ballet; (10) Harry James and His 16 Piece Orchestra; (11) John Biggs Consort; (12) Juilliard String Quartet; (13) Jury's Irish Cabaret; (14) Kingston Trio [with Limeliters]; (15) the Klezmorim; (16) Alicia de Larrocha; (17) Listen America; (18-28) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; multiple performances, including concerts with Elly Ameling, Dylana Jenson, Elmar Oliveira, Nathaniel Rosen, Carol Rosenberger, and Ransom Wilson]; (29) London Early Music Group; (30) Mazowsze; (31) Nathan Milstein; (32) José Molina [Spanish Dance Company]; (33) Carlos Montoya; (34) Ivan Moravec; (35) New England Ragtime Ensemble.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Ameling, Elly
Domingo, Plácido, 1941-
Feld Ballet.
Fodor, Eugene, 1950-
Gimpel, Jakob
Horowitz, Vladimir, 1903-1989
Houston Ballet.
James, Harry, 1916-1983
Jenson, Dylana
John Biggs Consort.
Juilliard String Quartet.
Jury's Irish Cabaret.
Kingston Trio.
Klezmorim.
Larrocha, Alicia de
Limeliters (Musical group).
London Early Music Group.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Mazowsze (Musical group).
Milstein, Nathan, 1903-1992
Montoya, Carlos, 1903-1993
Moravec, Ivan, 1930-
New England Ragtime Ensemble.
Oliveira, Elmar
Rosen, Nathaniel
Rosenberger, Carol
Troyanos, Tatiana
Wilson, Ransom
Box 280

Concert Files, 1981-1982 Season: 1981 -- 1982

Physical Description: 28 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Juilliard [String] Quartet; (2) Janos Starker/Rudolf Buchbinder; (3) Jury's Irish Cabaret of Dublin; (4) Jean-Yves Thibaudet; (5) Kiri Te Kanawa; (6) Sarah Vaughan/Billy Eckstine [Vaughan replaced Earl Hines]; (7) Ballet Fantasio of Romania; (8) Preservation Hall Jazz Band; (9) Alexis Weissenberg; (10) Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Elmar Oliveira; (11) Vladimir Horowitz; (12) Sylvia Roederer; (13) Calliope; (14) Carlos Montoya; (15) "The Desert Song"; (16) Mazowsze Polish Dance Company; (17) José Molina Bailes Españoles; (18) Antonio Barbosa; (19) Amadeus Quartet; (20-21) Eliot Feld Ballet; (22) Bluegrass Festival [Osborne Brothers, Reel World String Band, Transatlantic Bluegrass]; (23) Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Elly Ameling; (24) Sergio and Odair Assad; (25) Lynn Chang; (26) Santiago Rodriguez; (27) Vladimir Horowitz in London; (28) Soviet Emigre Orchestra [with David Geringas].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Amadeus String Quartet.
Ameling, Elly
Assad, Odair
Assad, Sérgio
Ballet Fantasio.
Barbosa, Antonio, 1943-
Buchbinder, Rudolf, 1946-
Calliope (Musical group).
Chang, Lynn, 1953-
Eckstine, Billy
Feld Ballet.
Horowitz, Vladimir, 1903-1989
José Molina Bailes Españoles.
Juilliard String Quartet.
Jury's Irish Cabaret.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Mazowsze (Musical group).
Montoya, Carlos, 1903-1993
Oliveira, Elmar
Preservation Hall Jazz Band.
Rodriguez, Santiago, 1952-
Roederer, Silvia
Soviet Emigré Orchestra.
Starker, Janos
Te Kanawa, Kiri
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, 1961-
Vaughan, Sarah, 1924-1990
Weissenberg, Alexis
Box 270

Concert Files, 1981-1982 Season: 1981 -- 1982

Physical Description: 30 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1-3) Oakland Ballet; (4) Garrick Ohlsson; (5-6) Opera A La Carte (H.M.S. Pinafore/Pirates of Penzance); (7) Preservation Hall Jazz Band; (8) Ivo Pogorelich [cancelled]; (9) Leontyne Price; (10) Santiago Rodriguez; (11) Sylvia Roederer; (12) the Romeros; (13) Samoa Spectacular; (14) Andre-Michel Schub; (15) Renata Scotto; (16) Cesare Siepi; (17) Abbey Simon; (18) Soviet Emigre Orchestra with [Benny] Goodman [Goodman replaced by David Geringas]; (19) Janos Starker; (20) Richard Stoltzman/Irma Vallecille; (21) "The Student Prince" (Lamplighters); (22) Symphony of the Verdugos; (23) Kiri Te Kanawa; (24) Jean-Yves Thibaudet; (25) Sarah Vaughan/Billy Eckstine [Vaughan replaced Earl Hines]; (26-27) Land of Smiles [Viennese Operetta Company of New York]; (28) Alexis Weissenberg; (29) William Hall Chorale; (30) Young Concert Artists Auditions.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Eckstine, Billy
Lamplighters (Operetta company).
Oakland Ballet Company.
Ohlsson, Garrick
Opera A La Carte.
Pogorelich, Ivo, 1958-
Preservation Hall Jazz Band.
Price, Leontyne
Rodriguez, Santiago, 1952-
Roederer, Silvia
Romeros.
Schub, André-Michel
Scotto, Renata, 1934-
Siepi, Cesare
Simon, Abbey
Soviet Emigré Orchestra.
Starker, Janos
Stoltzman, Richard
Te Kanawa, Kiri
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, 1961-
Vallecillo, Irma
Vaughan, Sarah, 1924-1990
Viennese Operatta Company of New York.
Weissenberg, Alexis
William Hall Chorale.
Box 271

Concert Files, 1982-1983 Season: 1982 -- 1983

Physical Description: 38 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; (2) Christian Altenburger; (3) Dame Janet Baker; (4) Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México; (5) Count Basie and His Orchestra; (6-7) Leon Bates; (8) Teresa Berganza; (9) Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra with Herbert von Karajan; (10) Big Sandy [TX] Concert Series; (11) Bloomstead [Blomstedt] Seminar; (12) Victor Borge; (13) Yefim Bronfman; (14) Les Brown [with Band of Renown] and Patti Page; (15) Les Brown and Mel Tormé; (16) Frans Brueggen [Sour Cream]; (17) [Carol] "Burnett Discovers Domingo" [TV shoot], cancelled; (18) Montserrat Caballé; (19) Canadian Brass; (20) TV Special "Celebration" ["That's Television Entertainment"]; (21) Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center; (22) Stephanie Chase; (23) Shura Cherkassky, cancelled; (24) Chicago Symphony Winds; (25) Jean-Philippe Collard; (26) Concertgebouw Orchestra; (27) Bob Crosby and his Big Band, Margaret Whiting; (28) Eduardo Delgado; (29) Elijah [Los Angeles Master Chorale, Roger Wagner, conductor]; (30) Endellion String Quartet; (31) Eileen Farrell; (32) Eduardo Fernández; (33) Rudolf Firkusny; (34) Annie Fischer; (35) James Galway/[New] Irish Chamber Orchestra; (36) Benny Goodman, cancelled; (37) Guarneri Quartet; (38) Michael Gurt.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields.
Altenburger, Christian, 1957-
Baker, Janet
Ballet Folklórico de México.
Band of Renown.
Basie, Count, 1904-1984
Bates, Leon
Berganza, Teresa
Berliner Philharmoniker.
Borge, Victor
Bronfman, Yefim
Brown, Les, 1912-2001
Brüggen, Frans, 1934-
Burnett, Carol
Caballé, Montserrat
Canadian Brass.
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center.
Chase, Stephanie, 1957-
Cherkassky, Shura
Chicago Symphony Winds.
Collard, Jean Philippe
Concertgebouworkest.
Crosby, Bob, 1913-1993
Delgado, Eduardo, pianist
Domingo, Plácido, 1941-
Endellion String Quartet.
Farrell, Eileen, 1920-2002
Fernández, Eduardo, 1952-
Firkušný, Rudolf, 1912-1994
Fischer, Annie
Galway, James
Goodman, Benny, 1909-1986
Guarneri Quartet.
Gurt, Michael
Karajan, Herbert von
Los Angeles Master Chorale.
New Irish Chamber Orchestra.
Page, Patti
Sour Cream (Musical group).
Tormé, Mel, 1925-1999
Wagner, Roger, 1914-1992
Whiting, Margaret
Box 272

Concert Files, 1982-1983 Season: 1982 -- 1983

Physical Description: 46 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) William Hall Chorale [William D. Hall, conductor]; (2) Lionel Hampton; (3) Heinz Holliger with [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] Baroque Strings; (4-6) Vladimir Horowitz; (7) Juilliard String Quartet; (8-12) Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; (13) Marcel Marceau; (14) Marvis Martin; (15) Master Symphony Orchestra/Peter Nero; (16) McLain Family Band; (17) "The Mikado" [Opera A La Carte]; (18) Sherrill Milnes; (19) Leona Mitchell; (20) Mummenschanz; (21) Newport Jazz Festival [All-Stars]; (22) New York Renaissance Band; (23) Odessa Balalaikas; (24) Jan Opalach; (25) Pasadena Chamber Orchestra; (26) Roberta Peters; (27) Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; (28) Pirin [Bulgarian National Folk Ensemble]; (29) Ewa Podles; (30) Michael Ponti; (31) Leontyne Price; (32) Santiago Rodriguez; (33) the Romeros; (34) Sabicas; (35) Andrés Segovia; (36) Jonathan Shames; (37) "The Student Prince"; (38) Suk Trio; (39) Vienna Choir Boys; (40) Vienna Symphony; (41) Andre Watts; (42) Waverly Consort; (43) Alexis Weissenberg; (44) Western Wind; (45) Wiener Strausscappelle; (46) Zachary Society Opera Auditions.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Hall, William Dawson, 1934-
Hampton, Lionel
Holliger, Heinz
Horowitz, Vladimir, 1903-1989
Juilliard String Quartet.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Marceau, Marcel
Martin, Marvis
McLain Family Band.
Milnes, Sherrill
Mitchell, Leona
Mummenschanz (Group).
Nero, Peter, 1934-
New York Renaissance Band.
Newport All-Stars.
Odessa Balalaikas.
Opalach, Jan
Opera A La Carte.
Pasadena Chamber Orchestra.
Peters, Roberta, 1930-
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra.
Pirin (Musical group).
Podleś, Ewa, 1952-
Ponti, Michael
Price, Leontyne
Rodriguez, Santiago, 1952-
Romeros.
Sabicas, 1912-1990
Segovia, Andrés, 1893-1987
Shames, Jonathan, 1956-
Sukovo trio.
Watts, Andre
Waverly Consort.
Weissenberg, Alexis
Western Wind (Vocal group).
Wiener Johann Strauss Capelle.
Wiener Sängerknaben.
Wiener Symphoniker.
William Hall Chorale.
Box 291

Concert Files, 1982-1983 Season: 1982 -- 1983

Physical Description: 47 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1-2) Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra/Herbert von Karajan; (3) L.A. Master Chorale Association; (4) Marcel Marceau; (5) Marvis Martin; (6) Master Symphony (Philip Weston); (7) McLain Family Band; (8) Sherrill Milnes; (9) Leona Mitchell; (10) Mummenschanz; (11) New York Renaissance Band; (12) Newport Jazz Festival All-Stars; (13) Odessa Balalaikas; (14) Jan Opalach; (15) Opera A La Carte; (16) Pasadena All-City Band Concert; (17) Pasadena Area [Youth] Music Council; (18) Pasadena Chamber Orchestra; (19) Pasadena Youth Symphony; (20) Peking National Acrobats; (21) Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; (22) Pirin Bulgarian National Folk Ensemble; (23) Ewa Podles; (24) Michael Ponti; (25) Leontyne Price/George Posell, conductor; (26) Santiago Rodriguez; (27) the Romeros Quartet; (28) Sabicas; (29) Andrés Segovia; (30) Jonathan Shames; (31) "The Student Prince"; (32) Suk Trio; (33) Symphony of Verdugos [multiple performances]; (34) Vienna Choir Boys; (35) Vienna Symphony Orchestra; (36) Ruth Walters/Roger Bryant; (37) Andre Watts; (38) Waverly Consort; (39) Alexis Weissenberg/Rudolf Firkusny; (40) Western Wind; (41) Wiener Strausscappelle; (42) Young Musicians Foundation; (43) Zachary [Opera] Competition; (44-45) Dance Theatre of Harlem; (46-47) Photocopy of "Luisa Triana: Biography of a Spanish Dancer," 1987 dissertation by Ireneo (Neo) Gutiérrez.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Berliner Philharmoniker.
Bryant, Roger, tenor
Dance Theatre of Harlem.
Firkušný, Rudolf, 1912-1994
Karajan, Herbert von
Los Angeles Master Chorale.
Marceau, Marcel
Martin, Marvis
McLain Family Band.
Milnes, Sherrill
Mitchell, Leona
Mummenschanz (Group).
New York Renaissance Band.
Newport All-Stars.
Odessa Balalaikas.
Opalach, Jan
Opera A La Carte.
Pasadena Chamber Orchestra.
Peking Acrobats.
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra.
Pirin (Musical group).
Podleś, Ewa, 1952-
Ponti, Michael
Price, Leontyne
Rodriguez, Santiago, 1952-
Romeros.
Sabicas, 1912-1990
Segovia, Andrés, 1893-1987
Shames, Jonathan, 1956-
Sukovo trio.
Watts, Andre
Waverly Consort.
Weissenberg, Alexis
Western Wind (Vocal group).
Westin, Philip
Wiener Johann Strauss Capelle.
Wiener Sängerknaben.
Wiener Symphoniker.
Box 276

Concert Files, 1983-1984 Season: 1983 -- 1984

Physical Description: 35 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Amadeus String Quartet/Benny Goodman [Goodman replaced by James Campbell]; (2) Army/Navy Show; (3) Ballet Nacional Español; (4) Royal Ballet (Sadler's Wells); (5) Bamberg Symphony; (6) Kathleen Battle; (7) Bayanihan Philippine Dance Company; (8) Beaux Arts Trio; (9) Big Band Show [Johnny Desmond, Helen Forrest, the Modernaires & Paula Kelly, Jr.]; (10) Jorge Bolet; (11) Claude Bolling/Herbie Mann; (12) Victor Borge; (13) Julian Bream; (14) Carter Brey; (15) Monserrat Caballé; (16) Maria Callas Tribute (televised) [performances took place at four opera houses and were broadcast to the Ambassador via satellite]; (17) Canadian Brass; (18) Yin Cheng-Zong [replaced Avo Kouyoumdjian]; (19) the Chieftains; (20) [U.S.] Coast Guard Band; (21) Consortium Antiquum [Angene Feves and Charles Perrier]; (22) [Mr.] Jack Daniel's [Original] Silver Cornet Band; (23) Danish National Orchestra; (24) Bella Davidovich [replaced by Idil Biret]; (25) Peter Donohoe; (26) English Chamber Orchestra [did not perform at Ambassador in 1983-1984 Season]; (27) the English Concert [did not perform at Ambassador in 1983-1984 Season]; (28) Explorama [travelogue series; multiple dates in 1983-1984 Season]; (29) Giora Feidman; (30) Dame Margot Fonteyn and Sir Robert Helpmann [Fonteyn and Helpmann did not perform at the Ambassador]; (31) Mirella Freni; (32) Gabrieli String Quartet/Richard Stoltzman; (33) Patricia Garside with Pasadena Chamber Orchestra; (34) Jakob Gimpel; (35) Guarneri String Quartet.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Amadeus String Quartet.
Ballet Nacional de España.
Bamberger Symphoniker.
Battle, Kathleen
Bayanihan Philippine Dance Company.
Beaux Arts Trio.
Biret, Idil
Bolet, Jorge
Bolling, Claude
Borge, Victor
Bream, Julian
Brey, Carter
Brion, Keith
Caballé, Montserrat
Callas, Maria, 1923-1977
Campbell, James, 1949-
Canadian Brass.
Chengzong, Yin
Chieftains.
Davidovich, Bella
Desmond, Johnny
Donohoe, Peter
English Chamber Orchestra.
English Concert (Musical group).
Feidman, Giora
Feves, Angene
Forrest, Helen
Freni, Mirella, 1935-
Gabrieli Quartet.
Gimpel, Jakob
Goodman, Benny, 1909-1986
Guarneri Quartet.
Kelly, Paula
Kuyumjian, Avo
Mann, Herbie, 1930-2003
Modernaires (Musical group).
Mr. Jack Daniel’s Original Silver Cornet Band.
Pasadena Chamber Orchestra.
Perrier, Charles
Sousa, John Philip, 1854-1932
Statsradiofoniens symfoniorkester (Copenhagen, Denmark).
Stoltzman, Richard
United States Coast Guard Band.
Box 277

Concert Files, 1983-1984 Season: 1983 -- 1984

Physical Description: 50 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Horacio Gutierrez; (2) Karl Haas; (3) Ofra Harnoy; (4) Al Hirt and his Dixieland Combo; (5) Christopher Hogwood/Anthony Rooley/Emma Kirkby/David Thomas; (6) Hungarian State Folk Ensemble; (7) I Musici/Pina Carmirelli; (8) I Solisti di Zagreb; (9) Jai Jeffryes; (10) Philip Jones Brass Ensemble; (11) Juilliard String Quartet; (12) Jury's Irish Cabaret of Dublin; (13) the King's Singers; (14) Walter Klien; (15) Zoltan Kocsis; (16-30) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; multiple performances, including concerts with Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Bella Davidovich, Jan De Gaetani, Charles Dutoit, James Galway, Byron Janis, Lee Luvisi, Christopher Parkening, Nathaniel Rosen, Gerard Schwarz, David Shifrin, Dmitry Sitkovetsky, Janos Starker, Allan Vogel, and Peter Zazofsky]; (31) Cecile Licad; (32) Little Ambassadors of Shanghai [multiple performances]; (33) Lucnica Czech Folk Ballet; (34-36) Master Symphony Orchestra [multiple performances, including Tchaikovsky Spectacular, Gerard Hoffnung Celebration, and concert featuring John Raitt]; (37) Mendelssohn String Quartet; (38) Antonio Meneses; (39) Nathan Milstein; (40) Carlos Montoya; (41) Viktoria Mullova; (42) Musicians of Swanne Alley; (43) National Symphony Orchestra with Mstislav Rostropovich; (44) New England Ragtime Ensemble; (45) Jessye Norman; (46) Opera A La Carte, "Patience"; (47-50) Pasadena Chamber Orchestra [multiple performances, including Handel's "Messiah" and concerts with the Romeros, Lorna Haywood and Seth McCoy].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Akiyama, Kazuyoshi, 1941-
Carmirelli, Pina
Davidovich, Bella
De Gaetani, Jan
Dutoit, Charles
Galway, James
Gutiérrez, Horacio, 1948-
Haas, Karl
Harnoy, Ofra, 1965-
Haywood, Lorna
Hirt, Al
Hogwood, Christopher
Janis, Byron
Jeffryes, Jai
Juilliard String Quartet.
Jury's Irish Cabaret.
King’s Singers (Vocal group).
Kirkby, Emma
Klien, Walter
Kocsis, Zoltán
Licad, Cecile, 1961-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Lúčnica (Dancing ensemble).
Luvisi, Lee, 1937-
McCoy, Seth
Mendelssohn String Quartet.
Meneses, Antônio, 1957-
Milstein, Nathan, 1903-1992
Montoya, Carlos, 1903-1993
Mullova, Viktorii︠a︡, 1959-
Musici.
Musicians of Swanne Alley.
National Symphony Orchestra (Washington, D.C.).
New England Ragtime Ensemble.
Norman, Jessye
Opera A La Carte.
Parkening, Christopher
Pasadena Chamber Orchestra.
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble.
Raitt, John, 1917-2005
Romeros.
Rooley, Anthony
Rosen, Nathaniel
Rostropovich, Mstislav, 1927-2007
Schwarz, Gerard, 1947-
Shifrin, David
Sitkovetsky, Dmitry, 1954-
Starker, Janos
Thomas, David, 1943-
Vogel, Allan
Zagrebački solisti.
Zazofsky, Peter, 1954-
Box 278

Concert Files, 1983-1984 Season: 1983 -- 1984

Physical Description: 33 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Pasadena Youth Symphony Orchestra; (2) Gyorgy Pauk/Peter Frankl/Ralph Kirshbaum; (3) Michala Petri Trio; (4) Polish Chamber Orchestra with Oscar Shumsky; (5) Michael Ponti; (6) Lucia Popp; (7) Hermann Prey; (8) Nelson Riddle and Orchestra with Sue Raney [replaced Harry James]; (9) Ridge String Quartet; (10) the Romeros; (11) Mstislav Rostropovich; (12) Andrés Segovia; (13) Dimitris Sgouros; (14) Ravi Shankar; (15) Russell Sherman; (16) Martti Talvela; (17) Kiri Te Kanawa; (18) Mel Tormé/George Shearing; (19) Vinia Tsopelas; (20) USC Orchestra/Daniel Lewis/Nathaniel Rosen; (21) Ana-Maria Vera; (22) Victoria Symphony/Brock Peters; (23) Vienna Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein; (24-27) Vienna Volksoper; (28) Stars of the Lawrence Welk Show; (29) Paul Winter Consort; (30) Young Musicians Foundation [Debut Orchestra]; (31) Zachary Opera Auditions [includes materials from 1981]; (32) Gheorghe Zamfir; (33) Boris Zarankin.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990
Frankl, Peter
James, Harry, 1916-1983
Kirshbaum, Ralph
Lewis, Daniel, 1925-
Michala Petri Trio.
Pauk, György
Paul Winter Consort.
Peters, Brock
Petri, Michala
Polska Orkiestra Kameralna.
Ponti, Michael
Popp, Lucia
Prey, Hermann, 1929-1998
Raney, Sue
Riddle, Nelson
Ridge Quartet.
Romeros.
Rosen, Nathaniel
Rostropovich, Mstislav, 1927-2007
Segovia, Andrés, 1893-1987
Sgouros, Dimitris, 1969-
Shankar, Ravi, 1920-
Shearing, George
Sherman, Russell
Shumsky, Oscar
Talvela, Martti
Te Kanawa, Kiri
Tormé, Mel, 1925-1999
Tsopela, Vinia
USC Symphony Orchestra.
Vera, Ana-Maria, 1965-
Victoria Symphony Orchestra.
Volksoper.
Wiener Philharmoniker.
Young Musicians Foundation. Debut Orchestra.
Zamfir, Gheorghe, 1941-
Zarankin, Boris
Box 282

Concert Files, 1984-1985 Season: 1984 -- 1985

Physical Description: 43 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) American Federation of Musicians [concerts]; (2) Big Sandy [Texas] concerts; (3) Gold Medal Concerts; (4-5) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (6-7) Explorama [travelogue series] (general information, correspondence and advertising); (8) Pasadena Chamber Orchestra, general information and correspondence; (9) Pasadena Young Musicians Orchestra; (10) Daniel Shindaryov; (11) Gyorgy Cziffra; (12) Ella Fitzgerald; (13) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (14) Sabicas; (15) Montserrat Caballé; (16) Johann Strauss Orchestra of Vienna; (17) Beaux Arts Trio; (18) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg; (19) Mstislav Rostropovich; (20) Pasadena Chamber Orchestra; (21) London Philharmonic Orchestra/Klaus Tennstedt; (22) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Elly Ameling; (23) Best of Gilbert and Sullivan, Stars of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company; (24) AFM [American Federation of Musicians]/Peppy Prince [Murray Korda]; (25) Rudolf Firkusny; (26) Peter Nero; (27) Pilar Lorengar; (28) Eduardo Fernández; (29) Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich; (30) Guarneri String Quartet; (31) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Daniel Lewis, conductor/Paul Shure; (32) Nathan Milstein; (33) Orchestra of the 18th Century, Frans Brueggen; (34) Christopher Parkening; (35) Judith Blegen/Hakan Hagegard; (36) Larry Elgart, Hooked on Swing; (37) Ivo Pogorelich; (38) Les Brown and the Band of Renown/Frankie Laine; (39) New York Baroque Dance Company/Concert Royal; (40) Don Shirley Trio; (41) Kwansei Gakuin University Symphony; (42) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Zara Nelsova [Nelsova replaced Leonard Rose]; (43) Klezmorim.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Ameling, Elly
American Federation of Musicians.
Band of Renown.
Beaux Arts Trio.
Blegen, Judith
Brown, Les, 1912-2001
Brüggen, Frans, 1934-
Caballé, Montserrat
Concert Royal (Musical group : U.S.).
Cziffra, Georges, 1921-1994
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company.
Don Shirley Trio.
Elgart, Larry
Fernández, Eduardo, 1952-
Firkušný, Rudolf, 1912-1994
Fitzgerald, Ella
Guarneri Quartet.
Hagegård, Håkan
Hooked on Swing Orchestra.
Klezmorim.
Kovacevich, Stephen, 1940-
Laine, Frankie, 1913-2007
Lewis, Daniel, 1925-
London Philharmonic Orchestra.
Lorengar, Pilar
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Milstein, Nathan, 1903-1992
Murray Korda and His Monseigneur Strings.
Nelsova, Zara
Nero, Peter, 1934-
New York Baroque Dance Company.
Orchestra of the 18th Century.
Parkening, Christopher
Pasadena Chamber Orchestra.
Pogorelich, Ivo, 1958-
Rose, Leonard
Rostropovich, Mstislav, 1927-2007
Sabicas, 1912-1990
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja
Shirley, Don, 1927-
Shure, Paul
Tennstedt, Klaus, 1926-1998
Wiener Johann Strauss-Orchester.
Box 283

Concert Files, 1984-1985 Season: 1984 -- 1985

Physical Description: 40 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) A Salute to Swing; (2) Opera A La Carte, "H.M.S. Pinafore"; (3) Santiago Rodriguez [replaced Aldo Ciccolini]; (4) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra], Brandenburg Concertos; (5) AFM [American Federation of Musicians] Life Member Orchestra; (6) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra], Lorin Hollander; (7) Young Musicians Foundation Debut Orchestra with Daniel Shapiro; (8) Jean-Pierre Rampal; (9) Andre Watts; (10) Ben Holt; (11) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra], Bach Soloists; (12) Cho-Liang Lin; (13) Stephen Hough; (14) Western Opera Theater/PAYMC [Pasadena Area Youth Music Council], "La Cenerentola"; (15) Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México; (16) Stephen Mayer; (17) Big Band Cavalcade; (18) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Vittorio Negri, conductor; (19) Vienna Choir Boys; (20) USC Symphony/Daniel Lewis, conductor; (21) Philadelphia Orchestra/Riccardo Muti, conductor; (22) Philadelphia [Orchestra] TV Project, contracts and miscellaneous; (23) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Juilliard String Quartet; (24) Dame Janet Baker; (25) Fitzwilliam String Quartet; (26) Canadian Brass; (27) Berlin Radio Symphony/Riccardo Chailly; (28) Thomas Hampson; (29) Deller Consort; (30) Annie Fischer; (31) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Henryk Szeryng, conductor; (32) Jessye Norman; (33) Colorado String Quartet; (34) Andrés Segovia; (35) Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Yehudi Menuhin, conductor; (36) Max Morath Quintet; (37) Amadeus Quartet; (38) Sergei Edelman [replaced Alexis Weissenberg]; (39) Mozarteum Orchestra of Salzburg/Hans Graf, conductor; (40) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Maurice Andre.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Amadeus String Quartet.
André, Maurice
Baker, Janet
Ballet Folklórico de México.
Canadian Brass.
Chailly, Riccardo, 1953-
Ciccolini, Aldo
Colorado Quartet.
Deller Consort.
Edelmann, Sergei, 1960-
Fischer, Annie
Fitzwilliam String Quartet.
Graf, Hans, 1949-
Hampson, Thomas
Hollander, Lorin, 1944-
Holt, Ben
Hough, Stephen, 1961-
Juilliard String Quartet.
Lewis, Daniel, 1925-
Lin, Cho-Liang, 1960-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Mayer, Steven
Menuhin, Yehudi, 1916-1999
Morath, Max
Mozarteum-Orchester.
Muti, Riccardo
Negri, Vittorio, 1923-
Norman, Jessye
Opera A La Carte.
Philadelphia Orchestra.
Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin.
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, 1922-2000
Rodriguez, Santiago, 1952-
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra.
Segovia, Andrés, 1893-1987
Shapiro, Daniel, pianist
Szeryng, Henryk
USC Symphony Orchestra.
Watts, Andre
Weissenberg, Alexis
Western Opera Theater.
Wiener Sängerknaben.
Young Musicians Foundation. Debut Orchestra.
Box 284

Concert Files, 1984-1985 Season: 1984 -- 1985

Physical Description: 39 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Cambridge Buskers [replaced Gheorghe Zamfir]; (2) James Barbagallo; (3) Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood, conductor; (4) Kathleen Battle [replaced Margaret Price]; (5) Marcel Marceau; (6) Count Basie Orchestra/Joe Williams; (7) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Carol Rosenberger; (8) Sergio and Odair Assad; (9) Viktoria Mullova [replaced Vladimir Spivakov]; (10) Chantal Juillet; (11) Ensemble for Early Music; (12) Narciso Yepes/Nicanor Zabaleta; (13) Suk Trio; (14) Rudolf Buchbinder [replaced Horacio Gutierrez]; (15) Mitsuko Uchida; (16) George Shearing Duo; (17) Andre Watts; (18) Elmar Oliveira; (19) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Robert Bernhardt, conductor/Michala Petri/Ilkka Talvi; (20) Leontyne Price; (21) American Youth Symphony/Mehli Mehta/Timothy Landauer; (22) Malcolm Bilson; (23) Pasadena Unified Schools; (24) [Rossini Project]; (25) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Horacio Gutierrez/Daniel Shindaryov; (26) Sherry Kloss; (27) Pasadena Young Musicians Orchestra; (28) Little Ambassadors of Yunnan; (29) Sondra Stowe [replaced Kaaren Erickson]; (30) 1985 Van Cliburn Competition Winner José Feghali; (31) Charles Treger/Andre Watts, cancelled; (32) Berliner Kammermusik Ensemble, cancelled; (33) Franco Maggio-Ormezowski, cancelled; (34) Zachary [Opera] Competition; (35-39) Dance Theatre of Harlem (Expenses, correspondence/planning, ticket sales reports, contracts (musicians and stagehands), Pasadena Civic contract, and miscellaneous).

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Academy of Ancient Music (1973- ).
American Youth Symphony.
Assad, Odair
Assad, Sérgio
Barbagallo, James, 1952-1996
Basie, Count, 1904-1984
Battle, Kathleen
Bernhardt, Robert
Bilson, Malcolm
Buchbinder, Rudolf, 1946-
Cambridge Buskers.
Count Basie Orchestra.
Dance Theatre of Harlem.
Ensemble for Early Music.
Erickson, Kaaren
Feghali, José
Gutiérrez, Horacio, 1948-
Hogwood, Christopher
Juillet, Chantal
Kloss, Sherry
Landauer, Timothy
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Maggio-Ormezowski, Franco
Marceau, Marcel
Mehta, Mehli
Mullova, Viktorii︠a︡, 1959-
Oliveira, Elmar
Petri, Michala
Price, Leontyne
Price, Margaret, 1941-
Rosenberger, Carol
Shearing, George
Spivakov, Vladimir, 1944-
Stowe, Sondra
Sukovo trio.
Talvi, Ilkka, 1948-
Treger, Charles
Uchida, Mitsuko, 1948-
Van Cliburn International Piano Competition.
Watts, Andre
Williams, Joe, 1918-1999
Yepes, Narciso
Zabaleta, Nicanor, 1907-1993
Zamfir, Gheorghe, 1941-
Box 285

Concert Files, 1985-1986 Season: 1985 -- 1986

Physical Description: 32 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) 1985-1986 Season Events with copy; (2) Explorama [travelogue series]; (3-4) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] 1985-1986 Season; (5) Pasadena Chamber Orchestra 1985-1986; (6) American Federation of Musicians Concerts; (7) Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam; (8) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Gerard Schwarz, conductor; (9) Andrei Gavrilov; (10) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Gerard Schwarz, conductor; (11) "Cyrano" [with John Cullum]; (12) the Hanover Band; (13) P.D.Q. Bach [Peter Schickele]; (14) Pasadena Chamber Orchestra; (15) [Re-creation of] Paul Whiteman's Aeolian Concert [by Maurice Peress]; (16) Oscar Peterson; (17) Vienna Chamber Ensemble; (18) Bella Davidovich; (19) Elly Ameling; (20) Julian Bream; (21) Royal Marines & Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; (22) Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; (23) Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; (24) Nathan Milstein; (25) Tommy Makem & the Clancy Brothers; (26) London Early Music Group; (27) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] Bach Soloists; (28) Rudolf Firkusny & Lynn Harrell; (29) Ed Ames & Patrice Munsel; (30) Dukes of Dixieland; (31) Michael Ponti; (32) Romeros Duo (Celin & Pepe).

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Ameling, Elly
American Federation of Musicians.
Ames, Ed
Bream, Julian
Clancy Brothers.
Concertgebouworkest.
Cullum, John, 1930-
Davidovich, Bella
Dukes of Dixieland.
Firkušný, Rudolf, 1912-1994
Gavrilov, Andrei, 1955-
Great Britain. Royal Marines.
Hanover Band.
Harrell, Lynn
London Early Music Group.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Makem, Tommy
Milstein, Nathan, 1903-1992
Munsel, Patrice, 1925-
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra.
Pasadena Chamber Orchestra.
Peress, Maurice
Peterson, Oscar, 1925-2007
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra.
Pipes, Drums and Dancers of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.
Ponti, Michael
Romero, Celín
Romero, Pepe
Schickele, Peter
Schwarz, Gerard, 1947-
Whiteman, Paul, 1890-1967
Wiener Kammerensemble.
Box 286

Concert Files, 1985-1986 Season: 1985 -- 1986

Physical Description: 37 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Don Shirley Trio; (2) [Leonid] Hambro Quartet of Pianos; (3) José Carreras; (4) Miriam Fried; (5) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra], Brandenburg [Concertos]; (6) Big Band Hit Parade [Carmen Cavallero, June Valli, Herb Jeffries, Gene Krupa Orchestra]; (7) Peking Acrobats; (8) L.A. Vocal Arts Ensemble; (9) Christopher Parkening; (10) Marc-Andre Hamelin; (11) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Alexander Schneider, conductor; (12) Juilliard String Quartet; (13) Timothy Landauer; (14) Walter Klien; (15) Christopher Trakas; (16) Pearl Bailey & Louie Bellson; (17) Big Band Hit Parade (Big Sandy); (18) Kathleen Battle; (19) the Chieftains; (20) Marian McPartland Trio; (21) Claudio Arrau; (22) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Kenneth Jean, conductor; (23) PAYMC [Pasadena Area Youth Music Council] Carnival of the Animals; (24) Swingle Singers; (25) Marilyn Horne; (26) David Buechner; (27) Pasadena Unified School District [All City Instrumental Music Festival]; (28) Henryk Szeryng; (29) Anton Kuerti; (30) Musicians of Swanne Alley; (31) Utah Symphony/Joseph Silverstein; (32) the King's Singers; (33) Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; (34) Opera Stars of China; (35) Jorge Bolet; (36) Andrés Segovia; (37) Ghena Dimitrova.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields.
Arrau, Claudio, 1903-1991
Bailey, Pearl
Battle, Kathleen
Bellson, Louis
Bolet, Jorge
Buechner, Sara Davis, 1959-
Carreras, José
Cavallaro, Carmen, 1913-1989
Chieftains.
Dimitrova, Gena Macheva, 1941-2005
Don Shirley Trio.
Fried, Miriam
Gene Krupa Orchestra.
Hambro Piano Quartet.
Hamelin, Marc-André, 1961-
Horne, Marilyn
Jean, Kenneth, 1952-
Jeffries, Herb
Juilliard String Quartet.
King’s Singers (Vocal group).
Klien, Walter
Kuerti, Anton
Landauer, Timothy
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Los Angeles Vocal Arts Ensemble.
Marian McPartland Trio.
McPartland, Marian
Musicians of Swanne Alley.
New Swingle Singers.
Parkening, Christopher
Peking Acrobats.
Schneider, Alexander, 1908-1993
Segovia, Andrés, 1893-1987
Shirley, Don, 1927-
Silverstein, Joseph, 1932-
Szeryng, Henryk
Trakas, Christopher
Utah Symphony Orchestra.
Valli, June
Box 287

Concert Files, 1985-1986 Season: 1985 -- 1986

Physical Description: 30 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Pasadena Chamber Orchestra; (2) Paillard Chamber Orchestra; (3) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Anthony Newman; (4) "The Pirates of Penzance," with Donald Adams [Opera A La Carte]; (5) Roger Bryant; (6) Muir String Quartet with Carol Wincenc; (7) William Hall Chorale; (8) Ludwigshafen Festival; (9) Jean-Louis Steuerman; (10) Canadian Brass; (11) I Musici; (12-15) Central Ballet of China; (16) John Williams; (17) Doris Chen; (18) Stars of [the] Lawrence Welk [show]; (19) Guarneri String Quartet; (20) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Gerard Schwarz, conductor; (21) Malcolm Bilson/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; (22) Juliana Gondek; (23) Mel Tormé & Jack Jones; (24) Gidon Kremer; (25) Santiago Rodriguez; (26) Special Project/[Vladimir] Horowitz [Moscow concert sponsored by Ambassador International Cultural Foundation]; (27) Hakan Hagegard and Barbara Bonney [replaced Lucia Popp]; (28) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Bella Davidovich; (29) Jakob Gimpel; (30) Antologia de la Zarzuela.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Adams, Donald
Bilson, Malcolm
Bonney, Barbara
Bryant, Roger, tenor
Canadian Brass.
Davidovich, Bella
Gimpel, Jakob
Gondek, Juliana
Guarneri Quartet.
Hagegård, Håkan
Horowitz, Vladimir, 1903-1989
Jones, Jack, 1938-
Kremer, Gidon, 1947-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Muir String Quartet.
Musici.
National Ballet of China.
Newman, Anthony
Opera A La Carte.
Orchestre de chambre Jean-François Paillard.
Paillard, Jean François
Pasadena Chamber Orchestra.
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra.
Popp, Lucia
Rodriguez, Santiago, 1952-
Schwarz, Gerard, 1947-
Steuerman, Jean Louis
Tormé, Mel, 1925-1999
William Hall Chorale.
Williams, John, 1941-
Wincenc, Carol
Box 289

Concert Files, 1985-1986 Season: 1985 -- 1986

Physical Description: 15 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1-4) Dance Theatre of Harlem; (5) Kun-Woo Paik; (6) Pasadena Chamber Orchestra; (7) Pasadena Youth Symphony; (8) Zachary Auditions [Zachary Opera Awards Finals Concert]; (9) Young Ambassadors of China; (10) Pasadena Young Musicians Orchestra; (11) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Gerard Schwarz, conductor; (12) Philadelphia Orchestra/Riccardo Muti [conductor]; (13) Pasadena Chamber Orchestra; (14) AFM [American Federation of Musicians] Senior Symphony of Los Angeles; (15) Shrine Auditorium (information, maps).

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Dance Theatre of Harlem.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Muti, Riccardo
Paik, Kun Woo
Pasadena Chamber Orchestra.
Philadelphia Orchestra.
Schwarz, Gerard, 1947-
Box 290

Concert Files, 1985-1986 Season: 1986

Physical Description: 10 folders

Separated Materials note

Two oversize items (Kirov Ballet materials) were removed from Box 290 (they were originally laid across the top of folders in the box) and relocated to Series 9, Box 416 (miscellaneous separated materials), Folder 2.290.1.

Scope and Contents note

The ten folders in this box all contain materials related to performances by the Kirov Ballet that took place in May of 1986. These materials may include programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. Additional materials include souvenir books and program inserts, items related to the opening night dinner, tickets and ticket sales, insurance, security, and production budget. Folder (1) contains a cross reference form for oversized items that were removed and relocated with other oversize materials. These items are the Los Angeles Times "Calendar" dated 05-18-1986 and a collection of photocopies of newspaper articles from the same time period related to the Kirov Ballet.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Leningradskiĭ gosudarstvennyĭ akademicheskiĭ teatr opery i baleta imeni S.M. Kirova.
Box 292

Concert Files, 1986-1987 Season: 1986 -- 1987

Physical Description: 29 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1-2) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] 1986-1987 Season; (3) Sister Cities International, 07-16-1986; (4) Pasadena Chamber Orchestra 1986-1987 Season; (5) Philharmonia Orchestra/Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor; (6) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Charles Mackerras, conductor; (7) Brunei Darussalam Cultural Troupe; (8) the Klezmorim; (9) Carlos Montoya; (10) [William] Bolcom & [Joan] Morris; (11) Explorama Film Series [travelogue], "Discover Denmark"; (12) Jessye Norman; (13) Andre Watts; (14) Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra/James Levine, conductor; (15) Juilliard String Quartet; (16) Maurice Andre/California Chamber Symphony; (17) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Kent Nagano, conductor/Jorge Bolet; (18) Grandio Spanish Lute Orchestra; (19) Dezso Ranki; (20) William Hall Chorale; (21) the English Concert, Trevor Pinnock; (22) Guarneri String Quartet/Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio; (23) [Evgeny] Kissin, [Vadim] Repin, [Maxim] Vengerov [performance did not take place]; (24) Benny Goodman and his Big Band, Pasadena Civic [performance cancelled]; (25) Vienna Choir Boys; (26) Frankie Laine/Kay Starr with Frank Ortega and Jimmy Namaro; (27) Edita Gruberova; (28) New England Ragtime Ensemble/Gunther Schuller, conductor; (29) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] with Canadian Brass.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

André, Maurice
Berliner Philharmoniker.
Bolcom, William
Bolet, Jorge
Brunei Darussalam Dance Troupe.
California Chamber Symphony.
Canadian Brass.
English Concert (Musical group).
Goodman, Benny, 1909-1986
Gruberova, Edita, 1946-
Guarneri Quartet.
Juilliard String Quartet.
Kalichstein, Joseph, 1946-
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio.
Kisin , Evgeniĭ, 1971-
Klezmorim.
Laine, Frankie, 1913-2007
Laredo, Jaime
Levine, James, 1943-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Mackerras, Charles, 1925-2010
Montoya, Carlos, 1903-1993
Morris, Joan, 1943-
Nagano, Kent, 1951-
New England Ragtime Ensemble.
Norman, Jessye
Ortega, Frank
Pasadena Chamber Orchestra.
Philharmonia Orchestra (London, England).
Pinnock, Trevor
Ránki, Dezső
Repin, Vadim
Robinson, Sharon
Schuller, Gunther
Sinopoli, Giuseppe
Spanish Lute Orchestra.
Starr, Kay
Vengerov, Maksim
Watts, Andre
Wiener Sängerknaben.
William Hall Chorale.
Box 293

Concert Files, 1986-1987 Season: 1986 -- 1987

Physical Description: 40 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Eugene Istomin; (2) English Chamber Orchestra/Andrew Litton, conductor/Mitsuko Uchida; (3) Explorama Film Series [travelogue], "Great Britain's Great Canals"; (4) Mel Tormé & Gene Krupa Orchestra with Sue Raney; (5) Cary Grant [performance did not take place]; (6) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Hugh Wolff, conductor/Elmar Oliveira; (7) Louis Lortie; (8) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (9) Aprile Millo; (10) Community School of Performing Arts; (11) Samuel Ramey; (12) Explorama Film Series [travelogue], "Timeless Spain"; (13) Cyprien Katsaris [replaced Horacio Gutierrez]; (14) Waverly Consort/Michael Jaffee, director; (15) Peking Acrobats; (16) Dame Joan Sutherland with orchestra/Richard Bonynge, conductor; (17) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Iona Brown; (18) Warsaw Sinfonia/Yehudi Menuhin, conductor; (19) Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra/Kurt Woss, conductor; (20) Western Opera Theater, "La Boheme"; (21) Ivo Pogorelich; (22) Community School of Performing Arts Honors Recital; (23) Andres Diaz, 1986 Naumburg Competition Winner; (24) Big Band Gala of the Stars [Johnnie Ray, Barbara McNair, the Four Lads, Russ Morgan Orchestra directed by Jack Morgan]; (25) Phil Coulter's Irish Pops Orchestra; (26) Explorama Film Series [travelogue], "Russian Journey"; (27) Jorma Hynninen; (28) Hungarian State Folk Ensemble; (29) Ensemble Vienna-Berlin; (30) Aldo Ciccolini; (31) Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood, director; (32) Lazar Berman; (33) Dame Kiri Te Kanawa; (34) Gary Hoffman [replaced Miklos Perenyi]; (35) Pasadena Unified School District [All City Concert]; (36) Recreation and Parks Foundation Benefit [Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México]; (37) Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México/Sylvia Lozano, director [includes materials labeled "Ballet Folclórico lawsuit"; (38) Hooked on Swing/Larry Elgart; (39) Ballet de France, Paris; (40) Andrea Lucchesini [cancelled].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Academy of Ancient Music (1973- ).
Ballet de France.
Ballet Folklórico de México.
Berman, Lazar
Bonynge, Richard
Brown, Iona
Ciccolini, Aldo
Coulter, Phil
Diaz, Andrés, 1964-
Elgart, Larry
English Chamber Orchestra.
Ensemble Wien-Berlin.
Four Lads.
Gene Krupa Orchestra.
Grant, Cary, 1904-1986
Gutiérrez, Horacio, 1948-
Hoffman, Gary, 1956-
Hogwood, Christopher
Hooked on Swing Orchestra.
Hynninen, Jorma, 1941-
Istomin, Eugene
Jaffee, Michael, 1938-
Katsaris, Cyprien
Litton, Andrew
Lortie, Louis, 1959-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Lozano, Silvia
Lucchesini, Andrea, 1965-
Magyar Állami Népi Együttes.
McNair, Barbara
Menuhin, Yehudi, 1916-1999
Millo, Aprile
Oliveira, Elmar
Peking Acrobats.
Perényi, Miklós, 1948-
Pogorelich, Ivo, 1958-
Ramey, Samuel
Raney, Sue
Ray, Johnnie, 1927-1990
Russ Morgan's Orchestra.
Sinfonia Varsovia.
Sutherland, Joan, 1926-2010
Te Kanawa, Kiri
Tormé, Mel, 1925-1999
Uchida, Mitsuko, 1948-
Waverly Consort.
Western Opera Theater.
Wiener Johann Strauss-Orchester.
Wöss, Kurt
Wolff, Hugh, 1953-
Box 294

Concert Files, 1986-1987 Season: 1986 -- 1987

Physical Description: 34 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Orchestre National de France/Lorin Maazel, conductor; (2) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Jorge Mester, conductor/Sol Greitzer; (3) Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Claudio Abbado, conductor; (4) Tamanohakai ([a concert of traditional] Japanese music); (5) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra], Festival Rampal (Jean-Pierre Rampal, John Steele Ritter, Marielle Nordmann, Pierre Pierlot); (6) Festival Rampal (Jean-Pierre Rampal, John Steele Ritter, Marielle Nordmann, Pierre Pierlot, Alexandre Lagoya, Michaela Paetsch, Donald McInnes, Leslie Parnas); (7) Canadian Brass; (8) Pasadena Symphony Orchestra [Young People's Concert]; (9-10) Rudolf Nureyev and Friends (Shrine Auditorium)/Varujan Kojian, conductor; (11) Hakan Hagegard; (12) Emile Naoumoff; (13) Andrés Segovia; (14) Bella Davidovich and Dmitry Sitkovetsky; (15) Explorama Film Series [travelogue], "French and Italian Rivieras"; (16) Victor Borge; (17) Robynne Redmon; (18) Dimitris Sgouros; (19) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Christof Perick, conductor/Jeffrey Kahane; (20) Finals of the Viennese Cultural Club [Viktor Fuchs Opera Audition Awards]; (21) Alec Chien; (22) Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig/Kurt Masur, director; (23) Pasadena Youth Symphony; (24) the Romeros; (25) Explorama Film Series [travelogue], "Austria - Alpine Splendor"; (26) Pasadena Young Musicians Orchestra; (27) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]/Frans Brueggen, conductor and soloist; (28) Opera A La Carte, Richard Sheldon ("Trial By Jury" and "The Zoo"); (29) the Irish Rovers; (30) Zachary Competition [Opera Awards National Auditions Finals Concert]; (31) Explorama [travelogue film series] General File; (32) Carnegie Competition Winner; (33) Gold Medal Series; (34) 1986-1987 Season Planning.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Abbado, Claudio
Borge, Victor
Brüggen, Frans, 1934-
Canadian Brass.
Chien, Alec
Davidovich, Bella
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig.
Hagegård, Håkan
Irish Rovers (Musical group).
Kahane, Jeffrey, 1956-
Kojian, Varujan
Lagoya, Alexandre
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Maazel, Lorin, 1930-
Masur, Kurt
McInnes, Donald
Mester, Jorge
Naoumoff, Emile, 1962-
Nordmann, Marielle
Nureyev, Rudolf, 1938-1993
Opera A La Carte.
Orchestre national de France.
Paetsch, Michaela Modjeska
Parnas, Leslie
Pasadena Symphony Orchestra.
Perick, Christof
Pierlot, Pierre
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, 1922-2000
Redmon, Robynne
Ritter, John Steele
Romeros.
Segovia, Andrés, 1893-1987
Sgouros, Dimitris, 1969-
Sitkovetsky, Dmitry, 1954-
Wiener Philharmoniker.
Box 295

Concert Files, 1987-1988 Season: 1987 -- 1988

Physical Description: 41 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) A.F.M. [American Federation of Musicians] Senior Symphony; (2) Robert Shields; (3) Sid Caesar [cancelled]; (4) Oscar Peterson; (5) World Travelogue Films, "Romance of Vienna"; (6) Hal Holbrook as Mark Twain; (7) James Galway, L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra], Ransom Wilson; (8) Modern Jazz Quartet; (9) Mischa and Cipa Dichter; (10) Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; (11) Moscow Virtuosi; (12-13) Moscow Ballet; (14) Gershwin [tribute] - Mel Tormé, Leslie Uggams, [Peter Nero]; (15) Claude Bolling; (16) Andrea Lucchesini; (17) Christopher Parkening; (18) Georgian Chamber Orchestra; (19) Grenadier Guards; (20) Lionel Hampton; (21) Central Philharmonic of China; (22) "H.M.S. Pinafore" [Opera A La Carte]; (23) Israel Piano Trio; (24) Billy Taylor & Ramsey Lewis; (25) Orchestre de la Suisse Romande; (26) World Travelogue Films, "Canada West"; (27) Dancers of Senegal [National Dance Company of Senegal]; (28) Eduardo Fernández; (29) Shura Cherkassky; (30) Chinese Children's Theater [Palace of Hangzhou]; (31) [Ruggiero] Ricci, [Nathaniel] Rosen, [Santiago] Rodriguez; (32) Piero Cappuccilli [cancelled]; (33) Nikolai Petrov; (34) Doc Severinsen & Joe Williams; (35) Pepe Romero; (36) Roberta Peters; (37) Don Shirley [Trio]; (38) Louis Lortie; (39) World Travelogue Films, "Singapore to Bali"; (40) World Travelogue Films, "Americans in London"; (41) Nat King Cole Tribute [Jon Hendricks].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

American Federation of Musicians.
Bolling, Claude
Caesar, Sid, 1922-
Cappuccilli, Piero
Cherkassky, Shura
Chinese Children's Palace of Hangzhou.
Dichter, Cipa
Dichter, Misha, 1945-
Don Shirley Trio.
Fernández, Eduardo, 1952-
Galway, James
Georgisches Kammerorchester.
Gosudarstvennyi kamernyi orkestr "Virtuozy Moskvy".
Great Britain. Army. Grenadier Guards.
Hampton, Lionel
Hendricks, Jon, 1921-
Holbrook, Hal
Israel Piano Trio.
Lewis, Ramsey
Lortie, Louis, 1959-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Lucchesini, Andrea, 1965-
Modern Jazz Quartet.
Moscow Classical Ballet.
National Dance Company of Senegal.
Nero, Peter, 1934-
Opera A La Carte.
Orchestre de la Suisse romande.
Parkening, Christopher
Peters, Roberta, 1930-
Peterson, Oscar, 1925-2007
Petrov, Nikolaĭ, 1943-
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra.
Ricci, Ruggiero, 1918-
Rodriguez, Santiago, 1952-
Romero, Pepe
Rosen, Nathaniel
Severinsen, Doc, 1927-
Shields, Robert
Shirley, Don, 1927-
Taylor, Billy, 1921-2010
Tormé, Mel, 1925-1999
Uggams, Leslie
Williams, Joe, 1918-1999
Wilson, Ransom
Box 296

Concert Files, 1987-1988 Season: 1987 -- 1988

Physical Description: 39 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) [Rudolf Nureyev and Friends, planning materials for unspecified upcoming performance to be held in 1988 or 1989]; (2) Big Band Show [Jimmie Rodgers, Maxene Andrews, Johnny Smith's New Ink Spots, Kay Kyser Orchestra directed by Harry Babbitt]; (3) Bella Davidovich; (4) [Licia] Albanese Master Classes; (5) Dawn Upshaw; (6) P.D.Q. Bach [Peter Schickele]; (7) Bayanihan [Philippine Dance Company]; (8) Opera Gala [Los Angeles Concert Opera Association]; (9) Juilliard String Quartet; (10) Seattle Symphony; (11) Frederick Moyer; (12-13) Dance Theatre of Harlem; (14) Paul Smith [Duo]; (15) Gathering of the Clans; (16) Waverly Consort; (17) PAYMC [Pasadena Area Youth Music Council]; (18) Belgrade Folk Ensemble; (19) Marcel Marceau; (20) [Salute to] Woody Herman - Richard Stoltzman [with Woody's Thundering Herd]; (21) Mitsuko Uchida; (22) Edith Wiens [cancelled]; (23) Jean-Pierre Rampal; (24) Amsterdam Guitar Trio; (25) Viktor Fuchs Auditions [Opera Awards Finals Concert]; (26) Kyoko Takezawa; (27) English Concert; (28) Annie Fischer; (29) Israel Chamber Orchestra; (30) Pittsburgh Symphony; (31) Arlene Auger; (32) Naumburg Piano Competition Winner [Anton Nel]; (33) the King's Singers; (34) Jon Vickers; (35) [Mr.] Jack Daniel's [Original] Silver Cornet Band; (36) English Chamber Orchestra; (37) Circus Royale; (38) Alexander Markov; (39) Borodin Quartet.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Albanese, Licia
Amsterdam Guitar Trio.
Andrews, Maxene
Augér, Arleen
Babbitt, Harry
Bayanihan Philippine Dance Company.
Belgrade State Folk Ensemble.
Circus Royale.
Dance Theatre of Harlem.
Davidovich, Bella
English Chamber Orchestra.
English Concert (Musical group).
Fischer, Annie
Herman, Woody, 1913-1987
Israel Chamber Orchestra.
Juilliard String Quartet.
Kay Kyser Orchestra.
King’s Singers (Vocal group).
Kvartet imeni Borodina.
Marceau, Marcel
Markov, Alexander, 1963-
Moyer, Frederick, 1957-
Mr. Jack Daniel’s Original Silver Cornet Band.
Nel, Anton
New Ink Spots.
Nureyev, Rudolf, 1938-1993
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra.
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, 1922-2000
Rodgers, Jimmie, 1933-
Schickele, Peter
Seattle Symphony Orchestra.
Smith, Paul, 1922-
Stoltzman, Richard
Takezawa, Kyoko, 1966-
Uchida, Mitsuko, 1948-
Upshaw, Dawn
Vickers, Jon
Waverly Consort.
Wiens, Edith
Woody Herman’s Thundering Herd.
Box 297

Concert Files, 1987-1988 Season: 1987 -- 1988

Physical Description: 26 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Pasadena Unified Schools District [All City Instrumental Music Festival]; (2) the Boys of the Lough; (3) Andre Watts; (4) Jessye Norman, cancelled; (5) Sherrill Milnes; (6) Elly Ameling; (7) World Travelogue Films, "Amadeus: A Traveler in Italy"; (8) Eduardo Villa; (9) Sabicas; (10) Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Neville Marriner; (11-12) Maya Plisetskaya; (13) World Travelogue Films, "Germany"; (14) Pasadena Youth Symphony Orchestra; (15) Canadian Brass; (16) [file missing; folder contains only an out card]; (17) Zachary Opera Finals; (18) Kathleen Battle; (19) Yo-Yo Ma; (20) Pasadena Young Musicians Orchestra; (21-23) National Ballet of Canada; (24-25) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] 1987-1988 Season; (26) 1987-1988 Season Planning/Subscription Campaign.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields.
Ameling, Elly
Battle, Kathleen
Boys of the Lough.
Canadian Brass.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Ma, Yo-Yo, 1955-
Marriner, Neville
Milnes, Sherrill
National Ballet of Canada.
Norman, Jessye
Pliset︠s︡kai︠a︡, Maĭi︠a︡ Mikhaĭlovna, 1926-
Sabicas, 1912-1990
Villa, Eduardo
Watts, Andre
Box 298

Concert Files, 1988-1989 Season: 1988 -- 1989

Physical Description: 26 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) 1988-1989 Season Miscellaneous; (2) 1988-1989 Artist Package Material; (3) 1988-1989 Brochures [planning]; (4) 1988-1989 Subscription Planning; (5-6) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] 1988-1989 Season/General File; (7) [World Travelogue Films], "People of Holland"; (8) Stephane Grappelli; (9) Four Girls Four [Kaye Ballard, Kay Starr, Helen O'Connell, Margaret Whiting]; (10-11) Moscow Classical Ballet; (12) Alexander Slobodyanik; (13) Leo Fuchs, "Laughter on Second Avenue"; (14) [World Travelogue Films], "South China Seas"; (15) Araxia Davtian; (16) Julian Bream; (17) American Indian Dance Theatre; (18) Julian Bream Consort; (19) Salzburg Marionette Theatre; (20) [file missing; folder contains only an out card]; (21) Life Member Symphony Orchestra [AFM Senior Symphony]; (22) Salute to Glenn Miller [Modernaires, Paula Kelly Jr., Helen Forrest, Herb Jeffries]; (23) Moscow State Symphony Orchestra/Yevgeny Svetlanov; (24) Vienna Choir Boys; (25) Slovak State Folk Ensemble; (26) Leontyne Price.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

American Indian Dance Theatre.
Ballard, Kaye
Bream, Julian
Davti︠a︡n, Araks
Forrest, Helen
Four Girls Four.
Fuchs, Leo
Grappelli, Stéphane
Jeffries, Herb
Julian Bream Consort.
Kelly, Paula
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Modernaires (Musical group).
Moscow Classical Ballet.
Moskovskiĭ gosudarstvennyĭ simfonicheskiĭ orkestr.
O'Connell, Helen
Price, Leontyne
Salzburger Marionettentheater.
Shearing, George
Slobodi︠a︡nik, Aleksandr
Starr, Kay
Svetlanov, Evgeniĭ Fedorovich, 1928-2002
Whiting, Margaret
Wiener Sängerknaben.
Williams, Joe, 1918-1999
Box 299

Concert Files, 1988-1989 Season: 1988 -- 1989

Physical Description: 21 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Guarneri Quartet; (2) José Molina Bailes Españoles; (3-4) Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; (5) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (6) Moura Lympany; (7) Robert Shields; (8) Janos Starker; (9) Ed Metzger, "Albert Einstein: The Practical Bohemian" [replaced Prunella Scales as Queen Victoria]; (10-11) Debbie Reynolds; (12) Angel Romero; (13) Nikolai Petrov [replaced Jakob Gimpel]; (14) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (15) [World Travelogue Films], Autumn in America ["In Praise of Autumn"]; (16) Los Angeles Piano Quartet; (17) Shanghai Acrobats and Magicians; (18) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (19) Big Band Classic [Harry James Orchestra directed by Fred Radke, Connie Haines, Art Lund, the Lancers]; (20-21) Rudolf Nureyev and Friends.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Gimpel, Jakob
Guarneri Quartet.
Haines, Connie, 1921-2008
Harry James Orchestra.
José Molina Bailes Españoles.
Lancers (Musical group).
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Los Angeles Piano Quartet.
Lund, Art
Lympany, Moura, 1916-2005
Metzger, Ed
Nureyev, Rudolf, 1938-1993
Petrov, Nikolaĭ, 1943-
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra.
Reynolds, Debbie
Romero, Angel
Scales, Prunella
Shanghai Acrobats and Magicians.
Shields, Robert
Starker, Janos
Box 300

Concert Files, 1988-1989 Season: 1988 -- 1989

Physical Description: 23 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1-2) [Rudolf] Nureyev and Friends; (3) Semyon Fridman; (4) American Ballroom Theater, cancelled; (5) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (6) Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra; (7) Daniel Shapiro; (8) Ivo Pogorelich; (9) the Limeliters; (10) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (11) Faith Esham; (12) the King's Singers; (13) National Symphony Orchestra with Mstislav Rostropovich; (14) Peking Acrobats; (15) Opera in Concert [Los Angeles Concert Opera Association in "Aroldo"]; (16) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (17) Kiri Te Kanawa; (18) Teatro de Danza Española; (19) [Aman Folk Ensemble, PAYMC (Pasadena Area Youth Music Council)]; (20) Christopher Parkening; (21) the Chieftains; (22) Mstislav Rostropovich; (23) Leonidas Kavakos (1988 Naumburg Competition Winner).

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Aman Folk Ensemble.
American Ballroom Theater.
Chieftains.
Esham, Faith
Fridman, Semyon
Kavakos, Leonidas
King’s Singers (Vocal group).
Limeliters (Musical group).
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
National Symphony Orchestra (Washington, D.C.).
Nureyev, Rudolf, 1938-1993
Parkening, Christopher
Peking Acrobats.
Pogorelich, Ivo, 1958-
Rostropovich, Mstislav, 1927-2007
Shapiro, Daniel, pianist
Te Kanawa, Kiri
Teatro de Danza Española.
Wiener Johann Strauss-Orchester.
Box 301

Concert Files, 1988-1989 Season: 1988 -- 1989

Physical Description: 23 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; (2) Royal Philharmonic Orchestra with Vladimir Ashkenazy; (3) [World Travelogue Films] "Hawaii, Lovelier than Ever"; (4) Dukes of Dixieland; (5-6) English Baroque Soloists [Monteverdi Choir, John Eliot Gardiner]; (7) Mazowsze; (8) Andras Schiff; (9) USC Symphony; (10) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (11) Osipov Balalaika Orchestra, cancelled; (12) [World Travelogue Films] "Ireland"; (13) Marvin Hamlisch; (14) Marina Piccinini; (15) Tommy Dorsey Orchestra; (16) London Symphony Orchestra with Michael Tilson Thomas; (17) Sid Caesar [with Buddy Greco Quintet]; (18) Montserrat Caballé, cancelled; (19) Academy of Ancient Music with Christopher Hogwood; (20) William Windom [as James] Thurber; (21) Alessandra Marc [replaced Jonathan Welch]; (22) Pasadena Unified School District [All City Instrumental Music Festival]; (23) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Academy of Ancient Music (1973- ).
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields.
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, 1937-
Caballé, Montserrat
Caesar, Sid, 1922-
Dukes of Dixieland.
English Baroque Soloists.
Gardiner, John Eliot
Gosudarstvennyĭ russkiĭ narodnyĭ orkestr imeni N.P. Osipova.
Greco, Buddy
Hamlisch, Marvin
Hogwood, Christopher
London Symphony Orchestra.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Marc, Alessandra
Mazowsze (Musical group).
Monteverdi Choir.
Piccinini, Marina
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra.
Schiff, András
Thomas, Michael Tilson, 1944-
Tommy Dorsey Orchestra.
USC Symphony Orchestra.
Windom, William, 1923-
Box 302

Concert Files, 1988-1989 Season: 1988 -- 1989

Physical Description: 24 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Dancers of Bali; (2) Thomas Lorango; (3) Beaux Arts Trio; (4) John Williams; (5) [World Travelogue Films] "QE2 Sails New Zealand and Australia"; (6) Maria Bachmann; (7) [George Shearing & Joe Pass]; (8) Andre Watts [cancelled]; (9) [Frans] Brueggen, [Anner] Bylsma, [Gustav] Leonhardt; (10) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (11) [Aprile Millo]; (12) [George Shearing & Mel Tormé]; (13) [Opera A La Carte/Donald Adams] "The Gondoliers"; (14) Pasadena Youth Symphony Orchestra; (15) Horacio Gutierrez; (16) Viennese Culture Club/Viktor Fuchs Opera Auditions and Finals; (17) Philadelphia Orchestra with Riccardo Muti; (18) Zachary Opera Auditions [Finals Concert]; (19-22) Dance Theatre of Harlem; (23) Aleksei Sultanov, Van Cliburn Competition Winner; (24) Ote'a Polynesian Folk Ensemble [cancelled?].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Adams, Donald
Bachmann, Maria, violinist
Beaux Arts Trio.
Brüggen, Frans, 1934-
Bylsma, Anner
Dance Theatre of Harlem.
Dancers and Musicians of Bali.
Gutiérrez, Horacio, 1948-
Leonhardt, Gustav, 1928-
Lorango, Thomas, 1959-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Millo, Aprile
Muti, Riccardo
Opera A La Carte.
Pass, Joe, 1929-1994
Philadelphia Orchestra.
Shearing, George
Sultanov, Alexei
Tormé, Mel, 1925-1999
Watts, Andre
Williams, John, 1941-
Box 304

Concert Files, 1989-1990 Season: 1989 -- 1990

Physical Description: 34 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) 1989-1990 Budget/Program books; (2) 1989-1990 Computers file; (3) Dance studios; (4) 1989-1990 General; (5-7) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, 1989-1990]; (8) Charles [Forbes] Taylor ["The Bible Lands," travelogue]; (9) "Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"; (10) Claire Bloom; (11) Modern Jazz Quartet; (12) Boots Randolph; (13) Moscow Virtuosi [with Vladimir Spivakov]; (14) Juilliard [String] Quartet; (15) [Salute to] Count Basie [Dizzy Gillespie, Della Reese (replaced Billy Eckstine) and the Count Basie Orchestra]; (16) English Concert [with Trevor Pinnock]; (17) Black Watch; (18) Christopher Parkening; (19) Academy of Ancient Music [with Christopher Hogwood]; (20) Shura Cherkassky; (21) Paata Burchuladze; (22) Frank Klicar ["China - The Dragon Awakes," travelogue]; (23) Maynard Ferguson; (24) Kazuhito Yamashita; (25) National Folk Ballet of Yugoslavia [replaced "Doina" Romanian Folk Ballet]; (26) Victor Borge; (27) Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; (28) Broadway Celebration [Lainie Nelson, Susan Watson, George Ball, Dan Gettinger]; (29) Ragtime/Barbershop [Paragon Ragtime Orchestra/Masters of Harmony]; (30) Emerson String Quartet; (31) Doug Jones ["The Great Cities of Europe," travelogue]; (32) Ensemble for Early Music [Frederick Renz, director; "Herod and the Innocents"]; (33) Richard Goode; (34) Romeros Quartet, Big Sandy, [Texas].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Academy of Ancient Music (1973- ).
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields.
Bloom, Claire, 1931-
Borge, Victor
Burchuladze, Paata
Cherkassky, Shura
Count Basie Orchestra.
Doina (Dance group).
Eckstine, Billy
Emerson String Quartet.
English Concert (Musical group).
Ensemble for Early Music.
Ferguson, Maynard
Gillespie, Dizzy, 1917-1993
Goode, Richard
Gosudarstvennyi kamernyi orkestr "Virtuozy Moskvy".
Hogwood, Christopher
Juilliard String Quartet.
Masters of Harmony.
Modern Jazz Quartet.
Paragon Ragtime Orchestra.
Parkening, Christopher
Pinnock, Trevor
Randolph, Boots
Reese, Della
Renz, Frederick
Romeros.
Spivakov, Vladimir, 1944-
Yamashita, Kazuhito, 1961-
Box 305

Concert Files, 1989-1990 Season: 1989 -- 1990

Physical Description: 37 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Great Guitars [Charlie Byrd, Barney Kessel, Bucky Pizzarelli]; (2) Romeros Quartet; (3) British Music Hall [London's Players Theatre]; (4) Juilliard String Quartet; (5) Life Member Orchestra [AFM (American Federation of Musicians) Senior Symphony of Los Angeles]; (6) Queensland Youth Orchestra; (7) Kathleen Battle; (8) Jean-Luc Sterckx ["Classical Italy," travelogue]; (9) Alan Chow; (10) Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México; (11) Carl Halvorson; (12) Big Band Festival [John Gary, Martha Tilton, Henry Cuesta, Arthur Duncan, and the Horace Heidt Orchestra]; (13) Jean-Pierre Rampal; (14) KCET Event [Celebrating Black History Month]; (15) Concert Opera [Puccini's "Le Villi"; (16) Eugene Istomin; (17-19) Dance Theatre of Harlem; (20) Toshiko Akiyoshi [Jazz Orchestra featuring Lew Tabackin]; (21) Mummenschanz; (22) P.D.Q. Bach [Peter Schickele]; (23) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, with P.D.Q. Bach]; (24) Juilliard String Quartet; (25) Opera A La Carte ["Trial By Jury" and "H.M.S. Pinafore"]; (26) Andrea Lucchesini [replaced Jorge Bolet]; (27) English String Orchestra [with Yehudi Menuhin]; (28) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (29) Thayer Soule ["Charm of the South," travelogue]; (30) Hungarian [State Folk] Ensemble; (31) the King's Singers; (32) Rubinstein Competition Winner [Ian Fountain]; (33) PUSD [Pasadena Unified School District, All City Instrumental Music Festival]; (34) Goran Sollscher; (35) Borodin Quartet; (36) Jorge Lopez-Yanez; (37) Frederica von Stade.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Akiyoshi, Toshiko, 1929-
Ballet Folklórico de México.
Battle, Kathleen
Bolet, Jorge
Byrd, Charlie, 1925-1999
Chow, Alan, 1957-
Cuesta, Henry
Dance Theatre of Harlem.
Duncan, Arthur
English String Orchestra.
Fountain, Ian
Gary, John
Halvorson, Carl
Horace Heidt Orchestra.
Istomin, Eugene
Juilliard String Quartet.
KCET (Television station : Los Angeles, Calif.).
Kessel, Barney
King’s Singers (Vocal group).
Kvartet imeni Borodina.
López-Yañez, Jorge
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Lucchesini, Andrea, 1965-
Magyar Állami Népi Együttes.
Menuhin, Yehudi, 1916-1999
Mummenschanz (Group).
Opera A La Carte.
Pizzarelli, Bucky
Queensland Youth Orchestra.
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, 1922-2000
Romeros.
Schickele, Peter
Söllscher, Göran
Tabackin, Lew
Tilton, Martha
Toshiko Akiyoshi Jazz Orchestra.
Von Stade, Frederica
Box 306

Concert Files, 1989-1990 Season: 1989 -- 1990

Physical Description: 29 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Preservation Hall Jazz Band; (2) Musicians of Swanne Alley; (3) L.A. Jazz Choir [with Steve Allen]; (4) Ken Armstrong ["Wonders of Australia," travelogue]; (5) William Kanengiser; (6) Orchestre National de France; (7) Jury's Irish Cabaret; (8) Hakan Rosengren; (9) Floyd Cramer; (10) Amsterdam [Guitar] Trio; (11) 1940s Radio Hour; (12) Andre Watts; (13) Bulgarian [State Female Vocal] Choir [Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares]; (14) Juilliard String Quartet; (15-16) Jerry Herman's Broadway [Years, with Leslie Uggams, Lorna Luft, Lee Roy Reams]; (17) Frederic Chiu; (18) Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México, Big Sandy, Texas; (19) Orchester der Beethovenhalle Bonn [with Dennis Russell Davies]; (20) Yo-Yo Ma; (21) Tokyo String Quartet with James Galway, cancelled; (22) Minoru Nojima; (23) David Bilger [replaced Marie-Luise Neunecker]; (24) Mel Tormé & Helen Reddy [Reddy replaced Maureen McGovern]; (25) Thomas Hampson; (26) I Musici (never contracted); (27) Radio Symphony Orchestra - Berlin; (28) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (29) Canadian Brass.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Allen, Steve, 1921-2000
Amsterdam Guitar Trio.
Ballet Folklórico de México.
Bilger, David
Canadian Brass.
Chiu, Frederic
Cramer, Floyd, 1933-1997
Davies, Dennis Russell
Galway, James
Hampson, Thomas
Herman, Jerry, 1933-
Juilliard String Quartet.
Jury's Irish Cabaret.
Kanengiser, William
L.A. Jazz Choir.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Luft, Lorna
Ma, Yo-Yo, 1955-
McGovern, Maureen
Misterii︠a︡ta na bŭlgarskite glasove (Musical group).
Musici.
Musicians of Swanne Alley.
Neunecker, Marie Luise
Nojima, Minoru
Orchester der Beethovenhalle Bonn.
Orchestre national de France.
Preservation Hall Jazz Band.
Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin.
Reams, Lee Roy
Reddy, Helen
Rosengren, Håkan, 1963-
Tōkyō Gengaku Shijūsōdan.
Tormé, Mel, 1925-1999
Uggams, Leslie
Watts, Andre
Box 307

Concert Files, 1989-1990 Season: 1989 -- 1990

Physical Description: 14 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, press kits, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers and other promotional/publicity material. [Folders:] (1) Canadian Brass; (2) Zachary Auditions [Opera Awards Finals Concert]; (3) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (4) Sarah Vaughan [cancelled]; (5) Sherilyn Mentes ["Adventure at the Tip of Africa - South Africa," travelogue]; (6) Scott Tennant [replaced James Kline]; (7) Vladimir Feltsman; (8) Juilliard String Quartet; (9) Osborne Brothers; (10) PYMO [Pasadena Young Musicians Orchestra]; (11) Pasadena Youth Symphony Orchestra; (12) Pasadena Young Musicians Orchestra; (13) Ambassador Artist Quotes [comments from Jeffrey Kahane, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Minoru Nojima, Lorin Maazel, Dennis Russell Davies, Toshiko Akiyoshi]; (14) Jessye Norman [09-27-1989 concert].

Arrangement note

This box also contains Concert Management and Booking Files from the 1990-1991 Season. For a description of these files, see Series 3, Box 307.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Canadian Brass.
Feltsman, Vladimir
Juilliard String Quartet.
Kline, James, guitarist
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Norman, Jessye
Osborne Brothers.
Osborne, Bobby
Osborne, Sonny
Tennant, Scott
Vaughan, Sarah, 1924-1990
 

Series 3: Concert Management and Booking Files

Physical Description: 20 boxes (21.1 linear feet)

Arrangement note

Although materials labeled by Ambassador personnel as "Concert Management and Booking Files" appear to be a continuation of the materials in Series 2 (labeled "Concert Files"), the original labeling of the files was maintained. Thus, the materials are grouped into two distinct series.
Box 307

Concert/Booking Files, 1990-1991 Season: 1990 -- 1991

Physical Description: 17 folders

Arrangement note

This box also contains Concert Files from the 1989-1990 Season. For a description of these files, see Series 2, Box 307.

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1-2) 1990-1991 General/Concert Information; (3-5) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] General/Payments; (6) Hakan Hagegard; (7) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (8-9) Koslov [Youth Dance Ensemble of Moscow]; (10) Tribute to [Benny] Goodman [Tony Martin, Barbara McNair]; (11) Masters of Bluegrass [Jim and Jesse & the Virginia Boys, Eddie Adcock Band, the Josh Graves and Kenny Baker Group]; (12) Ed Lark ["Sri Lanka," travelogue]; (13) Bella Davidovich; (14) Japan Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra; (15) Ballet Folklorico Nacional de Chile; (16) William Windom [as Ernie Pyle]; (17) Pasadena Unified School District (Ms. Ann T. Rittenhouse).

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Adcock, Eddie
Baker, Kenny, 1926-
Ballet Folklorico Nacional de Chile.
Davidovich, Bella
Eddie Adcock Band.
Goodman, Benny, 1909-1986
Graves, Josh
Hagegård, Håkan
Koslov Youth Dance Ensemble of Moscow.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Martin, Tony, 1913-
McNair, Barbara
McReynolds, Jesse
McReynolds, Jim
Nihon Firuhāmonī Kōkyō Gakudan.
Virginia Boys.
Windom, William, 1923-
Box 308

Concert/Booking Files, 1990-1991 Season: 1990 -- 1991

Physical Description: 30 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) Mirella Freni; (2) Vienna Choir Boys; (3) Pasadena Area Youth Music Council (Ms. Linda Cantwell); (4) Modern Jazz Quartet; (5) Christopher Parkening; (6-7) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (8) Sherilyn Mentes ["Poland," travelogue]; (9) Shanghai Acrobats & Warriors; (10) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (11) Dallas Chamber Orchestra [Big Sandy, Texas]; (12) AFM [American Federation of Musicians Senior Symphony of Los Angeles]; (13) Big Band Jamboree [Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra, Terry Gibbs, Fran Jeffries, String of Pearls]; (14) Camerata Musica-Berlin; (15) Gary Lakes; (16) Doug Jones ["Egypt," travelogue]; (17) Mel Tormé and the McGuire Sisters; (18) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (19) the Romeros; (20) Opera in Concert [Johann Strauss, "The Gypsy Baron," Los Angeles Concert Opera]; (21) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (22) Garrick Ohlsson; (23) William Sharp; (24) the King's Singers; (25) June Anderson; (26) Chet Atkins; (27) Soviet Acrobatic Revue; (28) Ellis Marsalis & Marcus Roberts; (29) Hodges Competition Winner [John Nauman]; (30) English Concert [with Trevor Pinnock].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

American Federation of Musicians.
Anderson, June, 1952-
Atkins, Chet
Camerata Musica-Berlin.
Dallas Chamber Orchestra.
English Concert (Musical group).
Freni, Mirella, 1935-
Gibbs, Terry, 1924-
Jeffries, Fran
Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra.
King’s Singers (Vocal group).
Lakes, Gary
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Los Angeles Concert Opera.
Marsalis, Ellis
McGuire Sisters.
Modern Jazz Quartet.
Nauman, John
Ohlsson, Garrick
Parkening, Christopher
Pinnock, Trevor
Roberts, Marcus, pianist
Romeros.
Shanghai Acrobats and Imperial Warriors of the Peking Opera.
Sharp, William, baritone
Soviet Acrobatic Revue.
Tormé, Mel, 1925-1999
Wiener Sängerknaben.
Box 309

Concert/Booking Files, 1990-1991 Season: 1990 -- 1991

Physical Description: 31 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (2) Vladimir Viardo; (3) 1990 Naumburg Winner, Hai-Ye Ni; (4) Scott Hamilton Quintet; (5) Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Christopher Parkening; (6) Pirin Bulgarian Folk Ensemble; (7) Muir String Quartet; (8) Canadian Brass; (9) Thayer Soule, "The Andes" [travelogue]; (10) Andrew York; (11) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (12) José Greco Dance Company, Big Sandy, [Texas]; (13) Howdee Meyers & Lucia Perrigo, "Venice" [travelogue]; (14) Orchestre de Paris/Katia & Marielle Labèque [Semyon Bychkov, conductor]; (15) Ivo Pogorelich, cancelled; (16) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (17) Chicago Brass Ensemble; (18) Waverly Consort; (19) Manuel Barrueco; (20) Keith Brion and His Peerless Sousa Band; (21) José Greco Dance Company; (22) Bachauer Winner, Xiang-Dong Kong; (23) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (24) Alicia de Larrocha; (25) Julian Bream; (26) James Galway/I Solisti Veneti; (27) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (28) Andre Watts; (29) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (30) Beaux Arts Trio; (31) "Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance" [Cab Calloway].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields.
Barrueco, Manuel
Beaux Arts Trio.
Bream, Julian
Brion, Keith
Bychkov, Semyon, 1952-
Calloway, Cab, 1907-1994
Canadian Brass.
Chicago Brass Ensemble.
Galway, James
Greco, José
Hamilton, Scott, 1954-
José Greco Company.
Kong, Xiang-dong, 1968-
Labèque, Katia
Labèque, Marielle
Larrocha, Alicia de
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Muir String Quartet.
Ni, Hai-Ye
Orchestre de Paris.
Parkening, Christopher
Pirin (Musical group).
Pogorelich, Ivo, 1958-
Solisti veneti.
Viardo, Vladimir, 1949-
Watts, Andre
Waverly Consort.
York, Andrew, 1958-
Box 310

Concert/Booking Files, 1990-1991 Season: 1990 -- 1991

Physical Description: 25 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) Robin Williams, "Plato's Lost Atlantis" [travelogue]; (2) Cicile Licad/Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg; (3) Benjamin Frith (Rubinstein Competition Winner); (4) English Chamber Orchestra/Pinchas Zukerman; (5) Gewandhaus Orchestra/Kurt Masur; (6) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (7) Thomas Gallant; (8) Larry Elgart, "Hooked on Swing"; (9) Louis Lortie; (10) Dolora Zajick; (11) New England Ragtime Ensemble/Gunther Schuller; (12) Cheryl Parrish [replaced Stanford Olsen]; (13) Mstislav Rostropovich; (14) Juilliard String Quartet/Billy Taylor Trio; (15) Opera A La Carte, "The Pirates of Penzance," with Donald Adams; (16) Pasadena Youth Symphony Orchestra (Ms. Cheryl Mead); (17) Lee Ritenour; (18) David Grisman Quintet; (19) David Brandon; (20) Elisso Bolkvadze; (21) Pasadena Young Musicians Orchestra (Ms. Marlene Schwartz); (22) Irina Smorodinova; (23) Zachary Opera Auditions Finals [Concert]; (24) AFM [American Federation of Musicians] Senior Symphony; (25) 1990-1991 Itineraries.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Adams, Donald
American Federation of Musicians.
Billy Taylor Trio.
Bolkvadze, Eliso
Brandon, David, 1960-
David Grisman Quintet.
Elgart, Larry
English Chamber Orchestra.
Frith, Benjamin
Gallant, Thomas, oboist
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig.
Grisman, David
Hooked on Swing Orchestra.
Juilliard String Quartet.
Licad, Cecile, 1961-
Lortie, Louis, 1959-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Masur, Kurt
New England Ragtime Ensemble.
Olsen, Stanford
Opera A La Carte.
Parrish, Cheryl
Ritenour, Lee
Rostropovich, Mstislav, 1927-2007
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja
Schuller, Gunther
Taylor, Billy, 1921-2010
Zajick, Dolora
Zukerman, Pinchas, 1948-
Box 312

Concert/Booking Files, 1991-1992 Season: 1991 -- 1992

Physical Description: 31 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) General 1991-1992; (2-3) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] 1991-1992; (4) Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra, cancelled; (5) Lucia Popp; (6) Daniel McKelway; (7) Branford Marsalis; (8) Jean-Bernard Pommier; (9) Masters of Bluegrass [Josh Graves & Kenny Baker Group, Byron Berline and California, Eddie Adcock Band]; (10) Fran and Brooke Reidelberger, "Tahiti & Fiji - Pacific Paradise" [World Travel Films travelogue]; (11) American Youth Symphony [Mehli Mehta, Irina Smorodinova]; (12) Fidelio Quartet; (13) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (14) John Williams; (15) Mostly Duke (Salute to Duke Ellington); (16) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (17) Suzuki Tour; (18) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (19) Guarneri String Quartet; (20) Barry Douglas; (21) Coldstream Guards & Queen's Own Highlanders; (22) Douglas Niedt; (23) Hanover Band; (24) L.A. Guitar Quartet; (25) Les Ballets Africains; (26) Jim Cole, "A British Summer" [World Travel Films travelogue]; (27) Ravi Shankar; (28) Pasadena Area Youth Music Council [PAYMC]; (29) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (30) Roger Williams; (31) Victor Borge.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Adcock, Eddie
American Youth Symphony.
Baker, Kenny, 1926-
Ballets Africains.
Berline, Byron
Borge, Victor
California (musical group).
Douglas, Barry, 1960-
Eddie Adcock Band.
Fidelio Quartet.
Graves, Josh
Guarneri Quartet.
Hanover Band.
L.A. Guitar Quartet.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Marsalis, Branford
McKelway, Daniel
Mehta, Mehli
Niedt, Douglas, 1952-
Popp, Lucia
Reidelberger, Brooke
Reidelberger, Fran
Shankar, Ravi, 1920-
Wiener Johann Strauss-Orchester.
Williams, John, 1941-
Williams, Roger, 1926-
Box 313

Concert/Booking Files, 1991-1992 Season: 1991 -- 1992

Physical Description: 35 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) Susan von Reichenbach; (2) Marilyn Horne; (3) Osborne Brothers/Mac Wiseman; (4) José Molina Bailes Españoles; (5) Academy of St. Martin in the Fields [Neville Marriner]; (6) Salzburg Marionettes; (7) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (8) the Chieftains; (9) Andre Watts; (10) Irina Smorodinova, Big Sandy [Texas]; (11) Doug Jones, "Portraits of the Great Far East" [travelogue]; (12) Big Band Salute to Benny Goodman [Peanuts Hucko, Buddy Greco, Louise Tobin, Ardie Bryant]; (13) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (14) Eddie Daniels/Gary Burton; (15) Opera in Concert [Los Angeles Concert Opera Association, Smetana's "The Bartered Bride"]; (16) Nikolai Petrov; (17) Seldom Scene; (18) Peking Acrobats; (19) the Gathering of the Clans; (20) 15th Air Force Band of the Golden West; (21) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (22) Michala Petri; (23) Tommy Dorsey Orchestra, Big Sandy [Texas]; (24) Ken Armstrong, "Peerless New Zealand" [travelogue]; (25) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (26) Mel Tormé/Maureen McGovern; (27) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (28) 1991 Naumburg Chamber Winner, Peabody Trio; (29) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (30) Hermann Prey; (31) State Symphonic Kapelle (formerly Soviet Philharmonic), [Gennady] Rozhdestvensky; (32) George Shearing; (33) Benedetto Lupo; (34) Carlos Barbosa-Lima; (35) Big Band Dance Night.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields.
Barbosa-Lima, Carlos, 1944-
Bryant, Ardie
Burton, Gary
Chieftains.
Daniels, Eddie
Greco, Buddy
Horne, Marilyn
Hucko, Peanuts
Jones, Doug, 1948-
José Molina Bailes Españoles.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Los Angeles Concert Opera.
Lupo, Benedetto
Marriner, Neville
McGovern, Maureen
Osborne Brothers.
Osborne, Bobby
Osborne, Sonny
Peabody Trio.
Peking Acrobats.
Petri, Michala
Petrov, Nikolaĭ, 1943-
Prey, Hermann, 1929-1998
Reichenbach, Susan von
Rozhdestvenskiĭ, Gennadiĭ
Salzburger Marionettentheater.
Seldom Scene (Musical group).
Shearing, George
Tobin, Louise
Tommy Dorsey Orchestra.
Tormé, Mel, 1925-1999
Watts, Andre
Wiseman, Mac
Box 314

Concert/Booking Files, 1991-1992 Season: 1991 -- 1992

Physical Description: 41 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) Klezmorim; (2) Pasadena Unified School District [All City Instrumental Music Festival]; (3) Cecilia Bartoli; (4) Music from Marlboro; (5) National Theatre of the Performing Arts [Ballet Folklorico Mexicano]; (6) Doc Watson, cancelled; (7) Tom Sterling, "Bermuda" [travelogue]; (8) Alexander Shtarkman; (9) Rockwell Blake, cancelled; (10) Tallis Scholars [Peter Phillips, director]; (11) Ivo Pogorelich; (12) Benjamin Verdery; (13) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (14) Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; (15) Jubilant Sykes; (16) Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet; (17) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (18) Shirley Jones with orchestra; (19) AFM [American Federation of Musicians] Senior Symphony; (20) Mazowsze; (21) Florence Quivar; (22) Herbie Mann & Jasil Brazz; (23) Alison Krauss & Union Station/Nashville Bluegrass Band; (24) Mummenschanz; (25) Pepe Romero; (26) Pepe Romero/Elly Ameling/Susan Greenberg/Los Romeros; (27) Yo-Yo Ma & Jeffrey Kahane; (28) Empire Brass; (29) Carmen McRae, cancelled; (30) Bulgarian State Female Choir [Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares]; (31) Angel Romero; (32) Robin Williams, "Lindbergh's Historic Flight" [travelogue]; (33) 1991 Naumburg Viola Winner, Misha Amory; (34) Patty Andrews/Les Brown [and Band of Renown]; (35) Michael Ponti; (36) From the Heart Benefit Concert - [for Barbie] York; (37) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (38) Zachary Opera Audition Finals [Concert] (Judges' dinner); (39) Pasadena Youth Symphony Orchestra; (40) Stephane Grappelli; (41) Anthony Newman & Company.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Ameling, Elly
American Federation of Musicians.
Amory, Misha
Andrews, Patty, 1918-
Band of Renown.
Bartoli, Cecilia
Blake, Rockwell
Brown, Les, 1912-2001
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.
Empire Brass (Musical group).
Grappelli, Stéphane
Greenberg, Susan, flute player
Jones, Shirley, 1934 Mar. 31-
Kahane, Jeffrey, 1956-
Klezmorim.
Krauss, Alison, 1971-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Ma, Yo-Yo, 1955-
Mann, Herbie, 1930-2003
Mazowsze (Musical group).
McRae, Carmen
Misterii︠a︡ta na bŭlgarskite glasove (Musical group).
Mummenschanz (Group).
Musicians from Marlboro.
Nashville Bluegrass Band.
Newman, Anthony
Philharmonisches Bläserquintett Berlin.
Phillips, Peter, 1953-
Pogorelich, Ivo, 1958-
Ponti, Michael
Quivar, Florence
Romero, Angel
Romero, Pepe
Romeros.
Shtarkman, Alexander, 1967-
Sykes, Jubilant
Tallis Scholars.
Union Station (Musical group).
Verdery, Benjamin
Watson, Doc
Williams, Robin (Robin Douglas)
Box 315

Concert/Booking Files, 1991-1992 Season: 1991 -- 1992

Physical Description: 17 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (2-3) Roy Clark/Crystal Gayle [Gayle replaced Clark]; (4) Dmitri Ratser; (5) Opera A La Carte, "The Mikado"; (6) Carmen Or [replaced Alex Slobodyanik]; (7) Pasadena Young Musicians Orchestra; (8) Bill Monroe & the Bluegrass Boys, cancelled; (9) Los Angeles Children's Chorus; (10) Yale Symphony Orchestra, cancelled; (11) Linda Price Trio, Employee Center, for Regional Directors dinner; (12) CAMI [Columbia Artists Management, Inc.] filming in Auditorium; (13) Disney Project [Disney Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra; performance taped for television broadcast]; (14) Patrick Stewart [performance was rescheduled due to "civil unrest"]; (15) Itinerary File; (16) "In Recital at Ambassador" scripts, 1991-1992; (17) Presidential Choices [1991-1992 American Public Radio program].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Clark, Roy, 1933-
Gayle, Crystal
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Monroe, Bill, 1911-1996
Opera A La Carte.
Rat︠s︡er, Dmitriĭ
Stewart, Patrick, 1940-
Box 316

Concert/Booking Files, 1992-1993 Season: 1992 -- 1993

Physical Description: 36 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) General Information 1992-1993; (2) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] General Information 1992-1993; (3) AFM [American Federation of Musicians] Senior Symphony Free Concert; (4) [Chamber] Orchestra of San Luis (Argentina); (5) Kay Starr with Les Brown & Orchestra [Band of Renown]; (6) Dave Brubeck; (7) Marcel Marceau; (8) Prague Chamber Orchestra [replaced Vancouver Symphony Orchestra]; (9) Romeros Duo [Celin and Pepe Romero]; (10) Ensemble Project Ars Nova [Ensemble PAN]; (11) Robin Williams, "Voyage of Columbus" [travelogue]; (12) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (13) Freddie Hubbard with Bobby Hutcherson; (14) Nancy LaMott [replaced David Seering and Susan Whitney]; (15) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (16) Yevgeny Mogilevsky; (17) Carol Channing & Rita Moreno; (18) Fran & Brooke Reidelberger, "Israel!" [travelogue]; (19) Naumburg Piano Competition Winner, Awadagin Pratt; (20) P.U.S.D. [Pasadena Unified School District, choral concert], cancelled; (21) Chet Atkins; (22) Frula in "Tzigane"; (23) Karpatok [Hungarian Folk Ensemble]; (24) Yu Chen; (25) Jean-Philippe Collard; (26) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (27) Keith Brion's New Sousa Band; (28) Marie-Pierre Langlamet; (29) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (30) Christopher Parkening; (31) [Robert] Shields & [Lorene] Yarnell; (32) Ricky Skaggs; (33) Jane Bunnell; (34) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (35) Musica Antiqua Koln; (36) Lucia Popp/Peter Seiffert, cancelled.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

American Federation of Musicians.
Atkins, Chet
Band of Renown.
Brion, Keith
Brown, Les, 1912-2001
Brubeck, Dave
Bunnell, Jane
Channing, Carol
Collard, Jean Philippe
Ensemble Project Ars Nova.
Hubbard, Freddie
Hutcherson, Bobby
LaMott, Nancy
Langlamet, Marie-Pierre
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Marceau, Marcel
Mogilevskiĭ, Evgeniĭ, 1945-
Moreno, Rita
Musica Antiqua Köln.
New Sousa Band.
Parkening, Christopher
Popp, Lucia
Pratt, Awadagin
Pražský komorní orchestr.
Reidelberger, Brooke
Reidelberger, Fran
Romero, Celín
Romero, Pepe
Seiffert, Peter
Shields, Robert
Skaggs, Ricky
Starr, Kay
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra.
Williams, Robin (Robin Douglas)
Yarnell, Lorene
Box 317

Concert/Booking Files, 1992-1993 Season: 1992 -- 1993

Physical Description: 39 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) Horacio Gutiérrez; (2) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (3) Aprile Millo; (4) Russian National Orchestra [Mikhail Pletnev, conductor]/Ivo Pogorelich; (5) Michael Flatley/Battlefield Band; (6) Big Band Salute to Glenn Miller [The Modernaires with Paula Kelly, Jr.; Beryl Davis; Dick Haymes, Jr.; Rex Allen and His Orchestra]; (7) Camerata Musica of Berlin; (8) Gary Lakes; (9) Opera in Concert [Los Angeles Concert Opera Association, Kalman's "Countess Maritza"]; (10) Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México; (11) 15th Air Force Band [of the Golden West]; (12) Mel Tormé with Trio; (13) Big Band Salute to Glenn Miller, Big Sandy, Texas [The Modernaires with Paula Kelly, Jr.; Beryl Davis; Dick Haymes, Jr.; Rex Allen and His Orchestra]; (14) the King's Singers; (15) Howdee Meyers [& Lucia Perrigo], "Come to the Castle" [travelogue]; (16) Mark O'Connor; (17) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (18) [Michael] Newman & [Laura] Oltman; (19) Pasadena Roof Orchestra; (20) Elisso Bolkvadze; (21) Paco Peña; (22) Big Band Dance Nights; (23) Americus Brass Band; (24) Dmitri Berlinsky; (25) American Ballroom Theatre; (26) Don Cossack Dancers; (27) Thayer Soule, "Railroads Are Fun" [travelogue]; (28) Little Eagles of Siberia; (29) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (30) St. Louis Symphony Orchestra/Leonard Slatkin; (31) Howard Alden; (32) P.U.S.D. [Pasadena Unified School District]; (33) Dave McKenna; (34) Harolyn Blackwell; (35) James Galway/Kazuhito Yamashita; (36) [Hiroko Nakamura]; (37) Boston Camerata; (38) José Greco Spanish Dance Company; (39) Harold C. Schonberg, "Great Pianists" lecture.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Alden, Howard
Allen, Rex
American Ballroom Theater.
Americus Brass Band.
Ballet Folklórico de México.
Battlefield Band.
Berlinsky, Dmitri, 1968-
Blackwell, Harolyn
Bolkvadze, Eliso
Boston Camerata.
Camerata Musica-Berlin.
Davis, Beryl
Flatley, Michael
Galway, James
Gosudarstvennyĭ ansamblʹ pesni i pli︠a︡ski donskikh kazakov.
Gutiérrez, Horacio, 1948-
José Greco Company.
Kelly, Paula
King’s Singers (Vocal group).
Lakes, Gary
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Los Angeles Concert Opera.
McKenna, Dave
Millo, Aprile
Modernaires (Musical group).
Nakamura, Hiroko, 1944-
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo.
Newman, Michael, 1957-
O'Connor, Mark
Oltman, Laura
Pasadena Roof Orchestra.
Péña, Paco
Pletnev, Mikhail, 1957-
Pogorelich, Ivo, 1958-
Rossiĭskiĭ nat︠s︡ionalʹnyĭ orkestr.
Schonberg, Harold C.
Slatkin, Leonard
Soule, Thayer
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra.
Tormé, Mel, 1925-1999
Yamashita, Kazuhito, 1961-
Box 318

Concert/Booking Files, 1992-1993 Season: 1992 -- 1993

Physical Description: 39 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) Dmitri Ratser; (2) [William] Bolcom & [Joan] Morris; (3) Krasnayarsk; (4) Meridian Arts Ensemble; (5) Juilliard String Quartet; (6) Mark Whitfield; (7) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (8) Elmar Oliveira/Horacio Gutierrez; (9) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (10) River City Brass Band; (11) Jerry Hadley; (12) Ivo Pogorelich; (13) Julian Bream; (14) Clay Francisco, "Rivers of France" [travelogue]; (15) Gail Niwa; (16) [Albert] McNeil Jubilee Singers; (17) Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Christopher Parkening/Iona Brown; (18) Don McLean; (19) Naumburg Chamber Competition Winner, Eroica Trio; (20) Andre Watts; (21) Opera A La Carte; (22) Don Cornell/Helen O'Connell; (23) Calliope; (24) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (25) Marc Teicholz; (26) P.Y.S.O. [Pasadena Youth Symphony Orchestra]; (27) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (28) Sherrill Milnes; (29) Zachary Opera Finals [Concert]; (30) P.Y.M.O. [Pasadena Young Musicians Orchestra]; (31) Manuel Barrueco & Nancy Allen; (32) Stanley Turrentine Quartet; (33) Johnson Mountain Boys [replaced the Dillards] and Peter Rowan; (34) Doug Jones, "The Great Alaska Cruise" [travelogue]; (35) Glenn Yarbrough & the Limeliters; (36) California & John Hartford; (37) Empire Brass; (38) 1993 Van Cliburn Competition Winner [Simone Pedroni]; (39) Young Soloists with Los Angeles Metropolitan Opera.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields.
Albert McNeil Jubilee Singers.
Allen, Nancy
Barrueco, Manuel
Bolcom, William
Bream, Julian
Brown, Iona
California (musical group).
Calliope (Musical group).
Cornell, Don, 1919-2004
Dillards.
Empire Brass (Musical group).
Eroica Trio.
Francisco, Clay
Gutiérrez, Horacio, 1948-
Hadley, Jerry
Hartford, John
Johnson Mountain Boys.
Jones, Doug, 1948-
Juilliard String Quartet.
Limeliters (Musical group).
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
McLean, Don, 1945-
Meridian Arts Ensemble.
Milnes, Sherrill
Morris, Joan, 1943-
Niwa, Gail
O'Connell, Helen
Oliveira, Elmar
Opera A La Carte.
Parkening, Christopher
Pedroni, Simone
Pogorelich, Ivo, 1958-
Rat︠s︡er, Dmitriĭ
River City Brass Band.
Rowan, Peter, guitarist
Teicholz, Marc
Turrentine, Stanley
Watts, Andre
Whitfield, Mark
Yarbrough, Glenn, 1930-
Box 319

Concert/Booking Files, Pasadena Jazz Festival: 1991 -- 1993

Physical Description: 31 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials related to the Pasadena Jazz Festival, including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to concert performances and other features of the festival, such as the sale of food and souvenirs. [Folders:] (1-2) 1991 [Pasadena] Jazz Festival; (3) Claude Bolling Big Band; (4) John Stowell [Trio]; (5) the Harper Brothers [Winard and Philip]; (6) Poncho Sanchez; (7) Dizzy Gillespie; (8-9) 1992 Pasadena Jazz Festival; (10) 1992 Pasadena Jazz Festival (Chuck Niles, restaurants, reviews, CD/video sales); (11) Lee Ritenour; (12) Arturo Sandoval; (13) Eliane Elias Trio; (14) Gene Harris Quartet; (15) Milt Jackson [replaced Lionel Hampton]; (16) Swing Savant; (17-20) 1993 Pasadena Jazz Festival; (21) 1993 Pasadena Jazz Festival (Pitch Package/Welcome Package); (22) 1993 Pasadena Jazz Festival (Reviews); (23) 1993 Pasadena Jazz Festival ([Performer] Bios/Restaurants); (24) Dori Caymmi, Ivan Lins, Ricardo Silveira; (25) Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra; (26) Chuck Niles, Master of Ceremonies; (27) Diane Schuur; (28) Hendrik Meurkens; (29) Ken Peplowski Quintet; (30) Black Note; (31) Dave & Don Grusin.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Bolling, Claude
Caymmi, Dori, 1943-
Claude Bolling Big Band.
Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra.
Elias, Eliane
Gene Harris Quartet.
Gillespie, Dizzy, 1917-1993
Grusin, Dave
Grusin, Don
Harper Brothers.
Harper, Philip, 1960-
Harper, Winard
Harris, Gene, 1933-2000
Jackson, Milt
Ken Peplowski Quintet.
Lins, Ivan, 1945-
Meurkens, Hendrik
Niles, Chuck
Pasadena Jazz Festival.
Peplowski, Ken
Ritenour, Lee
Sanchez, Poncho
Sandoval, Arturo
Schuur, Diane
Silveira, Ricardo
Stowell, John, guitarist
Box 320

Concert/Booking Files, 1993-1994 Season: 1993 -- 1994

Physical Description: 39 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) 1993-1994 Season - General; (2) 1993-1994 Season - L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] General; (3) Disney's Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra Filming; (4) James Morris; (5) Jack Jones; (6) Joaquin Achucarro; (7) Charlie Haden's Quartet West; (8) Andre Watts and Friends; (9) James Whitmore [as Will Rogers]; (10) Maxim Mogilevsky; (11) Tex Beneke & the Four Freshmen; (12) Emmylou Harris [and the Nash Ramblers]; (13) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (14) Sherilyn Mentes, "The Kingdom of Netherlands" [travelogue]; (15) Judy Carmichael; (16) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (17) June Anderson; (18) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (19) Chestnut Brass Band [Company]; (20) Carlos Barbosa-Lima; (21) Cleo Laine & John Dankworth; (22) Peter Serkin & Pamela Frank; (23) New England Ragtime Ensemble [Gunther Schuller]; (24) Royal Regiments on Parade; (25) Naumburg Violin Competition Winner [Tomohiro Okumura]; (26) Andrea Lucchesini; (27) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (28) Guarneri Quartet; (29) Texas Piano Professors [Carole Fran, Erbie Bowser, Smokie Rhodes, Marcia Ball]; (30) Naumburg Chamber Competition Winner, Cavani String Quartet; (31) Frederica von Stade; (32) Brandenburg Collegium; (33) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (34) Juan Serrano; (35) [Ivo] Pogorelich [International Solo Piano] Competition; (36) San Marino Guild Lectures; (37) Concord Jazz All-Stars [Scott Hamilton, Howard Alden, Gerry Wiggins]; (38) Doug Jones, "The Great Canadian Train Ride" [travelogue]; (39) Big Band '94 with Guy Lombardo's Royal Canadians [Pied Pipers, Gary Crosby].

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Achucarro, Joaquin
Alden, Howard
Anderson, June, 1952-
Ball, Marcia
Barbosa-Lima, Carlos, 1944-
Beneke, Tex
Bowser, Erbie
Brandenburg Collegium.
Carmichael, Judy
Cavani Quartet.
Chestnut Brass Company (Musical group).
Concord All Stars.
Crosby, Gary
Dankworth, John
Four Freshmen (Musical group).
Fran, Carol, 1933-
Frank, Pamela
Guarneri Quartet.
Haden, Charlie
Hamilton, Scott, 1954-
Harris, Emmylou
Ivo Pogorelich International Solo Piano Competition.
Jones, Doug, 1948-
Jones, Jack, 1938-
Laine, Cleo
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Lucchesini, Andrea, 1965-
Mentes, Sherilyn
Mogilevsky, Maxim
Morris, James, 1947-
Nash Ramblers.
New England Ragtime Ensemble.
Okumura, Tomohiro
Pied Pipers (Musical group).
Quartet West.
Royal Canadians (Musical group).
Schuller, Gunther
Serkin, Peter, 1947-
Serrano, Juan, 1934-
Von Stade, Frederica
Watts, Andre
Whitmore, James
Wiggins, Gerald
Box 321

Concert/Booking Files, 1993-1994 Season: 1993 -- 1994

Physical Description: 37 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) Nashville Bluegrass Band/Tim O'Brien; (2) Opera in Concert [Los Angeles Concert Opera, "The Count of Luxembourg"]; (3) Big Band '94 with Guy Lombardo's Royal Canadians, Big Sandy [Texas]; (4) Michala Petri/Lars Hannibal; (5) Vienna Choir Boys; (6) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (7) I Musici; (8) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (9) Brenda Harris; (10) Battle of the Big Bands, with String of Pearls; (11) Barry Douglas; (12) Hans Peter Blochwitz; (13) Jim & Jesse [McReynolds]/Ralph Stanley; (14) New World Saxophone Quartet [New Century Saxophone Quartet]; (15) Juilliard String Quartet; (16) Eliane Elias Trio; (17) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] [cancelled]; (18) Peking Acrobats; (19) Thayer Soule, "Mediterranean Odyssey" [travelogue]; (20) Mighty Clouds of Joy/Five Blind Boys of Alabama [Five Blind Boys replaced the Fairfield Four]; (21) Ken Peplowski; (22) Tallis Scholars; (23) Manhattan Tap; (24) Swinging Big Band Dance Night (Kay Kyser Orchestra/Harry Babbitt, conductor); (25) Pascal Roge; (26) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (27) Pasadena Unified School District [P.U.S.D.], cancelled; (28) Jean-Pierre Rampal; (29) River City Brass Band; (30) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (31) Michael Chapdelaine; (32) Pasadena Unified School District [P.U.S.D.]; (33) Guitar Summit: Joe Pass, Paco Peña, Pepe Romero, Leo Kottke; (34) [Guitar Summit: Technical Package]; (35) Boys of the Lough; (36) John Wilson, "Ontario and Quebec" [travelogue, replaced "Galapagos"]; (37) Aldo Abreu.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Abreu, Aldo
Babbitt, Harry
Blochwitz, Hans-Peter
Boys of the Lough.
Chapdelaine, Michael
Douglas, Barry, 1960-
Elias, Eliane
Fairfield Four.
Five Blind Boys of Alabama.
Hannibal, Lars
Harris, Brenda, soprano
Jim and Jesse.
Juilliard String Quartet.
Kay Kyser Orchestra.
Kottke, Leo
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Los Angeles Concert Opera.
McReynolds, Jesse
McReynolds, Jim
Mighty Clouds of Joy (Musical group).
Musici.
Nashville Bluegrass Band.
New Century Saxophone Quartet.
O'Brien, Tim, 1954-
Pass, Joe, 1929-1994
Péña, Paco
Peking Acrobats.
Peplowski, Ken
Petri, Michala
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, 1922-2000
River City Brass Band.
Rogé, Pascal
Romero, Pepe
Royal Canadians (Musical group).
Soule, Thayer
Stanley, Ralph
Tallis Scholars.
Wiener Sängerknaben.
Box 322

Concert/Booking Files, 1993-1994 Season: 1993 -- 1994

Physical Description: 38 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) Cecilia Bartoli; (2) Laurie Lewis [and Grant Street]/Del McCoury [Del McCoury Band]; (3) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra], cancelled; (4) Mummenschanz; (5) Alex Slobodyanik; (6) Gerry Mulligan; (7) Don Cooper, "Maritimes" [travelogue, "Nova Scotia"]; (8) John Williams; (9) Benedetto Lupo; (10) Leontyne Price; (11) Clancy Brothers/Robbie O'Connell; (12) Joshua Rifkin; (13) [Laureates of] Holland Music Sessions World Tour; (14) 15th Air Force Band [of the Golden West]; (15) Beaux Arts Trio; (16) Patty Loveless [replaced Don Williams]; (17) Waverly Consort; (18) New Columbian Brass Band; (19) Michele Patzakis; (20) Janina Fialkowska; (21) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra], cancelled; (22) Claire Bloom; (23) Rick Ray, "Bali - Life in the Balance" [travelogue]; (24) Young Musicians Foundation Debut Orchestra; (25) (PAYMC) [Pasadena Area Youth Music Council] Americus Brass Band; (26) Opera A La Carte [Donald Adams, "The Gondoliers"]; (27) Ricardo Cobo; (28) Japan American Symphony Orchestra of Los Angeles [Hiroko Nakamura]; (29) Donald Adams; (30) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (31) Michael Doucet and BeauSoleil; (32) Pasadena Youth Symphony Orchestra; (33) Andre Watts; (34) Pasadena Young Musicians Orchestra; (35) Roy Hargrove Quintet [replaced Joey DeFrancesco]; (36) Stars of the Lawrence Welk Show [Myron Floren, Bobby Burgess & Elaine Balden, Joe Feeney]; (37) Zachary Auditions [Opera Auditions Finals Concert]; (38) Romeros Quartet.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Adams, Donald
Bartoli, Cecilia
Beausoleil (Musical group).
Beaux Arts Trio.
Bloom, Claire, 1931-
Burgess, Bobby
Clancy Brothers.
Cobo, Ricardo
DeFrancesco, Joey
Del McCoury Band.
Doucet, Michael
Feeney, Joe
Fialkowska, Janina
Floren, Myron
Grant Street (Musical group).
Hargrove, Roy
Lewis, Laurie, 1950-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Loveless, Patty
Lupo, Benedetto
McCoury, Del, 1939-
Mulligan, Gerry
Mummenschanz (Group).
Nakamura, Hiroko, 1944-
New Columbian Brass Band.
O'Connell, Robbie, 1950-
Opera A La Carte.
Patzakis, Michele
Price, Leontyne
Ray, Rick
Rifkin, Joshua
Romeros.
Roy Hargrove Quintet.
Watts, Andre
Waverly Consort.
Williams, Don, 1939-
Williams, John, 1941-
Young Musicians Foundation. Debut Orchestra.
Box 323

Concert/Booking Files, 1993-1994 Season and 1994 Pasadena Jazz Festival: 1993 -- 1994

Physical Description: 20 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to concert performances from the 1993-1994 Season and the 1994 Pasadena Jazz Festival, along with records related to other features of the Jazz Festival, such as the sale of food and souvenirs. [Folders:] (1) Ivo Pogorelich [This concert was originally scheduled for earlier in the season.]; (2) Mel Tormé and Orchestra [This concert was originally scheduled for earlier in the season but was postponed due to an earthquake; Tormé performed with a quintet instead of an orchestra.]; (3) Paragon Ragtime Ensemble; (4) Klezmer Conservatory Band; (5) Karl Haas; (6) [FIFA] World Cup [Games took place at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena, June-July 1994]; (7) William Bennett lecture; [Folders 8-20 are all related to the 1994 Pasadena Jazz Festival:] (8) [miscellaneous]; (9) Restaurants/Articles/Reviews; (10) Printed material/Pitch Package information; (11) Chuck Niles, Master of Ceremonies; (12) Jeannie & Jimmy Cheatham [Sweet Baby Blues Band], Hank Crawford, Jimmy Smith Quartet, Marlena Shaw; (13) Nnenna Freelon; (14) Earl Klugh; (15) Benny Green Trio; (16) Joe Henderson Trio; (17) Rickey Woodard, Frank Vignola [Trio]; (18) Schedule/General/Hotels/Duplicate Artist Photos; (19) [Articles, reviews and miscellaneous]; (20) Certificate of Registration (Patent/trademark).

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Bennett, William, 1936-
Benny Green Trio.
Cheatham, Jeannie
Cheatham, Jimmy
Crawford, Hank, 1934-2009
Frank Vignola Trio.
Freelon, Nnenna
Green, Benny
Haas, Karl
Henderson, Joe, 1937-2001
Klezmer Conservatory Band.
Klugh, Earl
Niles, Chuck
Paragon Ragtime Orchestra.
Pasadena Jazz Festival.
Pogorelich, Ivo, 1958-
Shaw, Marlena
Smith, Jimmy
Sweet Baby Blues Band.
Tormé, Mel, 1925-1999
Vignola, Frank
Woodard, Rickey
Box 324

Concert/Booking Files, 1994-1995 Season: 1994 -- 1995

Physical Description: 33 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) 1994-1995 Season - General; (2) [1994-1995 Season] Our Hotel Rates; (3) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] [1993-1994]; (4) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] General - 1994-1995 Season; (5) Southwestern [Youth] Music Festival 1994; (6) AFM [American Federation of Musicians, Senior Symphony]; (7) Moura Lympany; (8) Stanley Turrentine; (9) British Music Hall [The Players' Theatre in "London Follies"]; (10) Emma Johnson; (11) Israel Chamber Orchestra/Shlomo Mintz, conductor; (12) Michael Kieran Harvey; (13) Buddy Hatton, Peru [travelogue]; (14) Guarneri Quartet; (15) Evelyn Glennie; (16) Michael Martin Murphey/John McEuen, cancelled; (17) Keith Brion and His New Sousa Band; (18) Miami String Quartet; (19) Fernando De La Mora; (20) Tafelmusik [Baroque Orchestra] and preconcert lecture; (21) Jim Cullum Jazz Band; (22) Awadagin Pratt; (23) Sergio and Odair Assad; (24) Clay Francisco, "Russia" [travelogue]; (25) Wendy Nielsen; (26-27) Ricky Skaggs [includes performance in Big Sandy, Texas]; (28) Borodin Quartet; (29) Galina Gorchakova/Sergei Leiferkus; (30) Rebecca Parris; (31) Patty Andrews/Les Brown and His Band of Renown; (32) New Four Preps [replaced the Lettermen]; (33) Los Angeles Guitar Quartet.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

American Federation of Musicians.
Andrews, Patty, 1918-
Assad, Odair
Assad, Sérgio
Band of Renown.
Brion, Keith
Brown, Les, 1912-2001
Francisco, Clay
Glennie, Evelyn
Gorchakova, Galina, 1962-
Guarneri Quartet.
Harvey, Michael Kieran
Hatton, Buddy
Israel Chamber Orchestra.
Jim Cullum Jazz Band.
Johnson, Emma, 1966-
Kvartet imeni Borodina.
L.A. Guitar Quartet.
Leĭferkus, Sergeĭ, 1946-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Lympany, Moura, 1916-2005
McEuen, John, 1945-
Miami String Quartet.
Mintz, Shlomo, 1957-
Mora, Fernando de la
Murphey, Michael, 1945-
New Sousa Band.
Nielsen, Wendy
Parris, Rebecca
Pratt, Awadagin
Skaggs, Ricky
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra.
Turrentine, Stanley
Box 325

Concert/Booking Files, 1994-1995 Season: 1994 -- 1995

Physical Description: 40 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) Ensemble Project Ars Nova [Ensemble PAN]; (2) Hayastan Dance Ensemble [replaced Imedi Youth Dance Ensemble]; (3) Fifty Fingers [Kenny Barron, Alan Broadbent, Dick Hyman, Roger Kellaway, Gerald Wiggins]; (4) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (5) Doug Jones, Bermuda [travelogue]; (6) [Salute to Artie Shaw] Connie Haines/Pied Pipers [replaced the Ink Spots]; (7-8) Mel Tormé and Trio; (9) Big Band Dance Night - Salute to Tommy Dorsey (Rex Allen and Orchestra); (10) Operetta in Concert [Los Angeles Concert Opera Association, Kalman's "The Csardas Princess"]; (11) Battle of the Big Bands, Big Sandy, [Texas]; (12) Kings of Swing [Terry Gibbs]/Tonight Show All-Stars; (13) Seldom Scene; (14) David Starobin; (15) San Marino [Guild], "[Hints from] Heloise"; (16) Louis Lortie; (17) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (18) Graham Scott; (19) Hilliard Ensemble; (20) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (21) Juilliard String Quartet/Charles Neidich; (22) Thayer Soule, "Around the World" [travelogue]; (23) Sergio Daniel Tiempo; (24) Ruth Ann Swenson; (25) James Galway/Sarah Cunningham/[Phillip Moll]; (26) Gene Harris Quartet/Gene Harris Big Band; (27) Kingston Trio; (28) [KCET Black History Month Celebration]; (29) Valery Kuleshov; (30) Pepe Romero; (31) San Marino [Guild], Elliot Engel; (32) Flying Karamazov Brothers; (33) P.U.S.D. [Pasadena Unified School District, Instrumental Concert]; (34) Pamela Frank and Yo-Yo Ma; (35) YMF [Young Musicians Foundation Debut Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas]; (36) Milt Jackson Quartet, Ernestine Anderson; (37) Preservation Hall Jazz Band; (38) Eric Reed Trio; (39) Big Band Hit Parade [Horace Heidt Orchestra (Horace Heidt, Jr., conductor), Gogi Grant, Arthur Duncan]; (40) Alicia de Larrocha.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Allen, Rex
Anderson, Ernestine
Barron, Kenny
Broadbent, Alan, 1947-
Cunningham, Sarah
Duncan, Arthur
Ensemble Project Ars Nova.
Eric Reed Trio.
Flying Karamazov Brothers.
Frank, Pamela
Galway, James
Gene Harris Quartet.
Gibbs, Terry, 1924-
Grant, Gogi
Haines, Connie, 1921-2008
Harris, Gene, 1933-2000
Hilliard Ensemble.
Horace Heidt Orchestra.
Hyman, Dick, 1927-
Jackson, Milt
Jones, Doug, 1948-
Juilliard String Quartet.
KCET (Television station : Los Angeles, Calif.).
Kellaway, Roger
Kingston Trio.
Kuleshov, Valery
Larrocha, Alicia de
Lortie, Louis, 1959-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Los Angeles Concert Opera.
Ma, Yo-Yo, 1955-
Milt Jackson Quartet.
Moll, Phillip
Neidich, Charles
Pied Pipers (Musical group).
Preservation Hall Jazz Band.
Reed, Eric
Romero, Pepe
Scott, Graham, pianist
Seldom Scene (Musical group).
Soule, Thayer
Starobin, David
Swenson, Ruth Ann
Thomas, Michael Tilson, 1944-
Tiempo, Sergio Daniel, 1972-
Tormé, Mel, 1925-1999
Wiggins, Gerald
Young Musicians Foundation. Debut Orchestra.
Box 326

Concert/Booking Files, 1994-1995 Season: 1994 -- 1995

Physical Description: 41 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain various materials including programs, correspondence, contracts, clippings, reviews, photographs, fliers, and other records related to each performance. [Folders:] (1) Thomas Hampson; (2) John Holod, Czech/Slovakia [travelogue]; (3) PAYMC [Pasadena Area Youth Musicians Council]; (4) David Leisner; (5) the King's Singers; (6) José Molina Bailes Españoles; (7) Peter Serkin; (8) San Francisco Saxophone Quartet; (9) Christopher Parkening; (10) Americus Brass Band; (11) San Marino [Guild], Bob Mackie; (12) Ivo Pogorelich; (13) Mstislav Rostropovich; (14) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (15) Swing Savant/Hot Frogs Jumping Jazz Band; (16) Alison Krass [and Union Station]; (17) Mirella Freni/Nikolai Ghiaurov, cancelled; (18) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra]; (19) Roger Williams; (20) Laureates of Holland [Music Sessions]; (21) Festival of the Nile; (22) Julian Bream; (23) [Sister Cities] Youth Concert Band [Jugenblasorchester] from Ludwigshafen; (24) Naumburg Vocal Competition Winner, Theresa Santiago; (25) Orchestra of St. Luke's with Andre Previn; (26) USC [Symphony Orchestra]; (27) Rick Ray, "Emerging Indochina" [travelogue]; (28) Naumburg Chamber Competition Winner [Amadeus Trio]; (29) Andre Watts; (30) San Marino [Guild], Bob Mackie; (31) Opera A La Carte, "H.M.S. Pinafore"; (32) Marcelo Millan; (33) Hesperion XX/Jordi Savall; (34) Sonny Rollins; (35) B.J. Ward, Stand Up Opera; (36) New Columbian Brass [Band]; (37) PYSO [Pasadena Youth Symphony Orchestra]; (38) Riders in the Sky; (39) Larry Elgart & Band, Hooked on Swing; (40) Zachary Opera Auditions [Finals Concert]; (41) L.A.C.O. [Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra] 1994-1995 Season.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Amadeus Trio.
Americus Brass Band.
Bream, Julian
Elgart, Larry
Freni, Mirella, 1935-
Ghiaurov, Nicolai, 1929-2004
Hampson, Thomas
Hespèrion XX (Musical group).
Holod, John
Hooked on Swing Orchestra.
Hot Frogs (Musical group).
José Molina Bailes Españoles.
King’s Singers (Vocal group).
Krauss, Alison, 1971-
Leisner, David
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Mackie, Bob
Millan, Marcelo
New Columbian Brass Band.
Opera A La Carte.
Orchestra of St. Luke’s.
Parkening, Christopher
Pogorelich, Ivo, 1958-
Previn, André, 1929-
Ray, Rick
Riders in the Sky.
Rollins, Sonny
Rostropovich, Mstislav, 1927-2007
San Francisco Saxophone Quartet.
Santiago, Theresa
Savall, Jordi
Serkin, Peter, 1947-
Union Station (Musical group).
USC Symphony Orchestra.
Ward, B. J. (Barbara Jean)
Watts, Andre
Williams, Roger, 1926-
Box 327

Concert/Booking Files, Miscellaneous: 1976 -- 1995

Physical Description: 12 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders contain miscellaneous materials, the bulk of which consists of correspondence, reports, payment receipts, contracts and other records related to copyright and music licensing through the performing rights organizations ASCAP, BMI and SESAC. Two folders contain information having to do with Capitol and Nonesuch record labels. [Folders:] (1) ASCAP 1991-1995, Contracts/Payment/Enrollment; (2) ASCAP 1991-1995, Concert Reports & Payments; (3) ASCAP [1976-1991] General; (4) BMI 1992-1995, Concert Reports & Payments; (5) BMI Correspondence; (6) BMI Contracts/Payment/Enrollment; (7) BMI 1993-1995 Contract & Information, General Information; (8) SESAC [1978-1995] Contracts/Correspondence/Record of Payment; (9) Copyright Law - BMI, ASCAP, SESAC Licensing Agreements; (10) Nonesuch Recordings [1980-1984]; (11) Capitol Records - Brandenburg Invoices; (12) [1989-1990 Season] General Information.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers.
BMI (Firm).
Capitol Records, Inc..
Nonesuch Records (Firm).
SESAC, Inc..
 

Series 4: Concert Program Files:

Physical Description: 21 boxes (22.75 linear feet)

Scope and Contents note

Concert Program Files consist of 21 boxes of files which include copies of concert programs from the inaugural concert, 04-07-1974, through the final concert, 05-21-1995, as well as copies of information sources used by the editor to create the programs. Editor's reference materials include artists' biographical and promotional information, photographs, editor's working copies of programs, miscellaneous informational materials, and Newsletters.

Arrangement note

Original order of the materials in the collection has been maintained as much as possible. Program booklets are arranged in chronological order. Accompanying materials pertaining to specific concert programs are placed with the related program booklets. Other materials not associated with a specific concert program are filed at the end of the associated concert season or housed in boxes of miscellaneous materials that follow the chronologically arranged materials. Individual arrangement notes have been provided for boxes which contain exceptions to the general arrangement procedure.
Box 1

Inaugural concerts (1974), Season 1975-1976 through Sept. 1980: 12-1974 -- 09-1980

Physical Description: 23 folders

Arrangement note

Items are arranged in the following order: Program books for TV Specials (1976-1981); Early Benefits (1977-1983); Scott Church Choir and Orchestra (1977); Concert program files in chronological order: Inaugural Concert, 04-07-1974; concerts from January 1975 through September 1980.

Scope and Contents note

Souvenir booklets for TV specials of the Cardiac League and Assistance League of Pasadena; early benefit performances of Scott Church Choir and Orchestra. Inaugural concert programs from April 7, 1974 concert and other early concert programs. Program booklets from January 1975 through September 1980. Also miscellaneous program pages.
Box 2

Seasons 1980-1981 through 1982-1983 (beginning): 10-1980 -- 01-1983

Physical Description: 18 folders

Scope and Contents note

Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts in the following Seasons: 1980-81, 1981-82 and the first half of the 1982-83 Season. Date range of program booklets is 10-1980 through 01-1983. Includes one folder of photocopies of miscellaneous pages from program booklets dating from 10-07-1978 through 06-16-1981. Related biographical and repertoire information included in folders.
Box 3

Seasons 1982-1983 (end), 1983-1984 (partial): 02-1983 -- 04-1984

Physical Description: 15 folders

Scope and Contents note

Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts dating from 02-1983 through 04-1984. Includes one folder of the Master Calendar of all Ambassador Auditorium events from 04-07-1974 through 12-13-1983. Related biographical and repertoire information included in folders.
Box 4

Seasons 1983-1984 (end), through 1985-1986 (beginning): 04-1984 -- 12-1985

Physical Description: 14 folders

Scope and Contents note

Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts from 04-1984 through 12-1985. Related biographical and repertoire information included in folders.
Box 5

Seasons 1985-1986 (end) through 1987-1988 (beginning): 01-1986 -- 01-1988

Physical Description: 17 folders

Scope and Contents note

Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts from 01/1986 through 01-1988. Related biographical and repertoire information included in folders.
Box 6

Seasons 1987-1988 (partial), 1988-1989: 12-1987 -- 06-1989

Physical Description: 12 folders

Scope and Contents note

Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts in most of the 1987-88 Season and the entire 1988-89 Season. Date range of program booklets is 12-1987 through 06-1989. No related biographical or repertoire information included in folders.
Box 7

Newsletters (1980-1986 and 1989-1995) and Programs from Season 1989-1990 (beginning): 1980 -- 1995

Physical Description: 45 folders

Arrangement note

Materials arranged in the following order: (1) Newsletters; (2) World Travel Series; (3) Regular Concert Programs.

Scope and Contents note

(1) Newsletters (2 folders): Performing Arts News, v.1, n.1-v.6, n.3 (1980-1986); Virtuoso, v.1, n.1-v.6, n.3 (1989-1995). Includes note stating "there was a period of hiatus when no newsletters were published. [Performing Arts News] was later reactivated as 'Virtuoso.'" (2) World Travel Series program booklets (1 folder). (3) Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts in the first half of the 1989-90 Season. Date range of program booklets is 09-17-1989 through 01-29-1990. Related biographical and repertoire information included in folders.
Box 8

Seasons 1989-1990 (end) to 1990-1991 (beginning): 01-29-1990 -- 11-18-1990

Physical Description: 65 folders

Scope and Contents note

Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts in the last half of the 1989-90 Season and the first half of the 1990-91 Season. Date range of program booklets is 01-29-1990 through 11-18-1990. Related biographical and repertoire information included in folders. Includes one miscellaneous program from a non-regular concert of the Pasadena Youth Symphony Orchestra.
Box 9

Season 1990-1991 (partial): 11-28-1990 -- 04-29-1991

Physical Description: 62 folders

Scope and Contents note

Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts in the 1990-91 Season. Date range of program booklets is 11-28-1990 through 04-29-1991. Related biographical and repertoire information included in folders.
Box 10

Seasons 1990-1991 (end) to 1991-1992 (beginning): 04-30-1991 -- 02-13-1992

Physical Description: 63 folders

Arrangement note

Concert Program files are arranged in chronological order. One folder with material from a cancelled performance from the 1990-91 Season is filed at the end of that Season (Folder 4.10.12).

Scope and Contents note

Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts at the end of the 1990-91 Season and beginning of the 1991-92 Season. Date range of program booklets is 04-30-1991 through 02-13-1992. Related biographical and repertoire information included in folders.
Box 11

Seasons 1991-1992 (end) to 1992-1993 (beginning): 02-15-1992 -- 11-09-1992

Physical Description: 71 folders

Arrangement note

Materials arranged in chronological order from 02-15-1992 through 11-09-1992. Six folders of material about cancelled performances are at the end of the chronological sequence in the box.

Scope and Contents note

Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts in the last half of the 1991-92 Season and the first half of the 1992-93 Season. Date range of program booklets is 02-15-1992 through 11-09-1992. Related biographical and repertoire information included in folders. Includes 6 folders of information about cancelled programs from the 1991-92 season.
Box 12

Season 1992-1993 (partial): 11-11-1992 -- 05-02-1993

Physical Description: 65 folders

Scope and Contents note

Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts in the 1992-93 Season. Date range of program booklets is 11-11-1992 through 05-02-1993. Related biographical and repertoire information included in folders.
Box 13

Seasons 1992-1993 (end) to 1993-1994 (beginning): 05-04-1993 -- 02-09-1994

Physical Description: 66 folders

Scope and Contents note

Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts in the last half of the 1992-93 Season and the first half of the 1993-94 Season. Date range of program booklets is 05-04-1993 through 02-09-1994. Folders also contain related biographical and promotional materials. Many items have handwritten comments related to the performers, the repertoire or other matters. Some folders contain performer photographs.
Box 14

Seasons 1993-1994 (end) to 1994-1995 (beginning): 02-10-1994 -- 10-23-1994

Physical Description: 61 folders

Scope and Contents note

Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts in the last half of the 1993-94 Season and the beginning of the 1994-95 Season. Date range of program booklets is 02-10-1994 through 10-23-1994. Related biographical and repertoire information included in folders.
Box 15

Season 1994-1995 (partial): 10-24-1994 -- 03-04-1995

Physical Description: 47 folders

Scope and Contents note

Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts through most of the 1994-95 Season. Date range of program booklets is 10-24-1994 through 03-04-1995. Related biographical and repertoire information included in folders.
Box 16

Season 1994-1995 (end) and Pasadena Jazz Festival (1991-1994): 08-24-1991 -- 05-21-1995

Physical Description: 46 folders

Scope and Contents note

(1) Concert program booklets from regularly scheduled concerts through the end of the 1994-95 Season. Date range of program booklets is 03-06-1995 through 05-21-1995, with two additional booklets from cancelled concerts scheduled to be held 10-22-1994 and 03-30-1995 (32 folders). Related biographical and repertoire information included in folders. (2) Program booklets, related biographical and repertoire information, advertising and promotional material, and other general material having to do with the Pasadena Jazz Festival (14 folders). Date range of materials is from 08-1991 to 08-1994 (the Festival took place in August each year).

Arrangement note

Folders arranged in the following order: concert programs and general material from the end of Season 1994/95 filed in chronological order (16.1-16.32); two folders with material from cancelled performances from the 1994/95 Season are filed at the end of that Season (Folders 4.16.31 and 4.16.32); programs and other materials from the Pasadena Jazz Festival filed in chronological order, with dividers inserted between folders in keeping with original filing order.
Box 17

Concert and Event Materials; Marketing, Programming, and Promotional Materials; Award for Excellence Files: 04-1974 -- 06-1994

Physical Description: 26 folders

Arrangement note

Folders arranged in the following order, with dividers inserted between folders in keeping with original filing order: two special issues of "Virtuoso" newsletter from 12-1990 with separate marketing and programming surveys, survey results, and other related material; ticket samples, 1977-1984; Award for Excellence Files, 1991-1994; fact sheets, 1994; concert and event programs and general promotional materials roughly in chronological order, 1974-1978; program and autographed photographs of Pearl Bailey, 02-09-1978; separated materials.

Separated Materials note

Folder 4-17-26 contains a cross reference form for posters and promotional material originally laid across the top of the folders in this box. These materials were relocated to Series 9, Box 416 (miscellaneous separated materials), Folder 4-17-1.

Scope and Contents note

(1) Two special issues of "Virtuoso" newsletter from 12-1990 containing separate marketing and programming audience surveys, survey results, and other related material, including surveys carried out by other organizations (3 folders). (2) Samples of tickets from concerts and events, 1977-1984 (1 folder). (3) Award for Excellence Files, including photographs, biographical and publicity material, 1991-1994. Recipients include Arthur Mitchell (1991), Sam Wanamaker (1991), Placido Domingo (1992), Ivo Pogorelich (1993), and Leontyne Price (1994) (6 folders). (4) Ambassador Performing Arts fact sheet, 06/1994 (1 folder). (5) Concert and event programs, event calendars, and general promotional materials related to performances and events held at the Auditorium (13 folders). Date range is from 04-1974 through 09-1978. Folder 4.17.13 contains programs from Inaugural Concert Season 1975-76. Folder 4.17.22 contains program and related materials for 12-15-1977 event, Gene Kelly - An American in Pasadena. (6) Pearl Bailey program from 02-09-1978 with photographs autographed by Bailey (1 folder, 4.17.25). (7) Cross reference form detailing oversize material (posters and promotional material) separated from box 17 (1 folder, 4.17.26).

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Bailey, Pearl
Domingo, Plácido, 1941-
Kelly, Gene, 1912-1996
Mitchell, Arthur, 1934-
Pogorelich, Ivo, 1958-
Price, Leontyne
Wanamaker, Sam, 1919-1993
Box 18

Concert and Event Materials with Promotional Material from 1978-1979 through 1980-1981 Seasons: 01-1978 -- 09-1981

Physical Description: 19 folders

Arrangement note

Folders arranged in the following order, in keeping with original order of the materials: security ID buttons from Bob Hope show, 01-04-1979; three-ring binder containing script from Ford Anniversary show, 07-1978 -- 08-1978; one folder of concert and event materials, 05-1978 -- 12-1978; materials from 1978 Invitational Chess Championship Tournament, 06-04-1978 -- 06-05-1978; concert and event material, with some folders also containing promotional material, roughly in chronological order from 01-1978 to 01-1980; three scripts (first draft and two copies of final draft, one with annotation) from "Hope, Women and Song," a special featuring Bob Hope and guests, 12/1979 to 01/1980; concert and event material, with some folders also containing promotional material, roughly in chronological order from 01/1980 to 09/1981 (this sequence includes a single folder of material related to a Boys Club of Pasadena/Narconon concert held 5-21-1980).

Scope and Contents note

(1) Security ID buttons from Bob Hope show, 01-04-1979, in sealed envelope (Folder 4.18.1). (2) Script in three-ring binder for Ford 75th Anniversary show, "A Salute to American Imagination," 07-1979 -- 08-1978 (Folder 4.18.2). (3) Folder labeled "Information, fliers, etc. disseminated at 1978 Invitational Chess Championship Tournament, 06-04-1978 -- 06-05-1978" (Folder 4.18.4). (4) Twelve folders of concert and event materials (such as fliers, handbills, program inserts, calendars, postcards, etc.), which may include programs for events held at the Auditorium that were not part of the regular performance season (such as commencement or award ceremonies, recitals, dance performances, performances by Ambassador College groups, etc.), in addition to other promotional material (booklets, brochures, pamphlets, photographs, etc.), roughly in chronological order with dates that range from 01-1978 to 09-1981. (5) Materials related to Boys Club of Pasadena/Narconon D.A.W.N. (Drug Awareness with Narconon) concert held 05-12-1981 (Folder 4.18.16). (6) Three scripts (one first draft and two copies of final draft, one with annotations) from "Hope, Women and Song," a special filmed for television featuring Bob Hope and guests, 12-1979 to 01-1980, air date 01-21-1980 (Folders 4.18.11, 12, and 13).

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Hope, Bob, 1903-2003
Box 19

Concert and Event Materials with Promotional Material from 1981-1982 through 1983-1984 Seasons: 09-1976 -- 01-1984

Physical Description: 16 folders

Arrangement note

Folders arranged in the following order, in keeping with original order of the materials: concert and event materials, 05-1981 -- 06-1981; script, first draft, Second Annual Listen America Pageant, 06-1981; concert and event materials, 06-1981 -- 04-1982; three folders of NASA materials with dates ranging from 1976-1981; four folders of concert and event materials, dates ranging from 10-1981 to 06-1983; pictures distributed at Sherrill Milnes recital, 01-20-1983; concert and event materials, 12-1982 to 03-1983; Mummenschanz promotional materials, 04-24-1983; concert and event materials, 1982-83 season; script, second draft, "Here's Television Entertainment," 06-23-1983; concert and event materials, 1983-84 season.

Scope and Contents note

(1) Nine folders of concert and event materials (such as fliers, handbills, program inserts, calendars, postcards, etc.), which may include programs for events held at the Auditorium that were not part of the regular performance season (such as commencement or award ceremonies, recitals, dance performances, performances by Ambassador College groups, etc.), in addition to other promotional material (booklets, brochures, pamphlets, photographs, etc.), roughly in chronological order with dates ranging from 05-1981 to 01-1984. (2) First draft of script from Second Annual Listen America Pageant, dated 06-22-1981 (event was held on 06-25-1981)(Folder 4.19.2). (3) Three folders of NASA materials including educational publications on such topics as the Jet Propulsion Laboratory (located in Pasadena), Voyager 1, Voyager 2, Viking, the Space Shuttle, and Project Galileo, with dates ranging from 1976-1981 (Folders 4.19.4,5,6). (4) Folder of photographs (6 head shots) distributed at Sherrill Milnes recital, 01-20-1983 (Folder 4.19.11). (5) Mummenschanz promotional materials, including a t-shirt, button, and booklet, from performance held 04-24-1983 (Folder 4.19.13). (6) Second draft of script for "Here's Television Entertainment," event held 06-23-1983 (taped performance aired on NBC 12-04-1983)(Folder 4.19.15).

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Mummenschanz (Group)
Galileo Project
Box 20

Concert and Event Materials with Promotional Material from the 1983-1984 through 1989-1990 Seasons: 01-1984 -- 02-1990

Physical Description: 14 folders

Arrangement note

Folders are arranged in keeping with original order of the materials, roughly in chronological order by season. Contents of individual folders (concert and event material with promotional material) may not be in exact chronological order.

Separated Materials note

Folder 4.20.8 contains cross reference form for two copies of a program for the Taipei Municipal Chinese Classical Orchestra from 1986 originally laid along one side of this box. These materials were relocated to Series 9, Box 416 (miscellaneous separated materials), Folder 4.20.1.

Scope and Contents note

(1) Thirteen folders of concert and event materials (such as fliers, handbills, program inserts, calendars, postcards, etc.), which may include programs for events held at the Auditorium that were not part of the regular performance season (such as commencement or award ceremonies, recitals, dance performances, performances by Ambassador College groups, etc.), in addition to other promotional material (booklets, brochures, pamphlets, photographs, etc.), roughly in chronological order with dates that range from 01-1984 to 02-1990. (2) One folder includes materials labeled "Press Release 01-16-86" related to the death of Herbert W. Armstrong. These items include photographs, programs, newspapers, and press material, as well as an audio cassette tape and a video tape that were separated from the print materials (Folder 4.20.5). (3) One folder contains cross reference form detailing oversize material (event program) separated from box 20 (Folder 4.20.8).
Box 21

Concert and Event Materials with Promotional Material primarily from the 1988-1989 through 1994-1995 Seasons: 03-1989 -- 05-1995

Physical Description: 17 folders

Scope and Contents note

(1) Fourteen folders of concert and event materials (such as fliers, handbills, program inserts, calendars, postcards, etc.), which may include programs for events held at the Auditorium that were not part of the regular performance season (such as commencement or award ceremonies, recitals, dance performances, performances by Ambassador College groups, etc.), in addition to other promotional material (booklets, brochures, pamphlets, photographs, etc.), roughly in chronological order with dates that range from 03-1989 to 05-1995. Folder 4.21.3 includes pamphlets and brochures on alcohol and drug abuse. (2) Folder 4.21.6 contains 1990-91 program for Ballet Van Vlaanderen [The Royal Ballet of Flanders] in Dutch. (3) Folder 4.21.7 contains 1979 book on Lúčnica [folk dance ensemble from the former Czechoslovakia, now the Lúčnica Slovak National Folklore Ballet].

Separated Materials note

Folder 4.21.17 contains two cross reference forms, one for Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (LACO)/Chrysler promotional material from May of 1993 and one for an undated book entitled Antologia de la Zarzuela (Origin and Evolution of the Zarzuela). These materials were relocated to Series 9, Box 416 (miscellaneous separated materials), Folders 4.21.1 and 4.21.2 respectively.

Arrangement note

Folders are arranged in keeping with original order of the materials, roughly in chronological order by season. Contents of individual folders (concert and event material with promotional material) may not be in exact chronological order.
 

Series 5: Publicity and Advertising

Physical Description: 105 boxes + 12 oversize folders (123.95 linear feet)

Arrangement note

The Publicity and Advertising files have been maintained largely in the original order as received from the Ambassador Auditorium. Boxes 94-101 contain publicity files that are associated with various large-scale events which took place at the Ambassador Auditorium, and the file folders are arranged basically in chronological order. Boxes 102-137 contain publicity files associated with specific performers and performing groups, and the folders in those boxes are arranged primarily in alphabetical order by performer/group name; however, some adjustments have been made in the arrangement to preserve filing practices used at the Ambassador Auditorium. Boxes 140-171 contain publicity files arranged chronologically by season, beginning with the 1989-1990 season, and within each season files are arranged alphabetically by name of performer or title of event.
Box 95

Chronological Files: Publicity and Advertising 1986-1987, 1987-1988, 1988-1989 Seasons: 1986 -- 1989

Physical Description: 35 folders

Scope and Contents note

Contents: Publicity materials from the 1986-1987, 1987-1988, and 1988-1989 seasons: (1) 1986-1987 season brochures, season announcements and publicity materials for the Gold Medal Series; (2) 1987-1988 advertisements in the LA Times, Pasadena Star, Pasadena Weekly, and Herald Examiner; (3) 1987-1988 news releases; (4) 1987-1988 and 1988-1989 Material Release Authorizations; (5) 1987-1988 imprinting files; (6) 1987-1988 season brochures; (7) 1987-1988 publicity requisition files; (8) 1987-1988 press assignments (duplicates); (9) 1988-1989 photography requests.
Box 96

Chronological Files: Publicity and Advertising Material, Newspaper Advertisements, Brochures, and Fliers: 1975 -- 1987

Physical Description: 26 folders

Scope and Contents note

Contents of folders are as follows: (1-3) Various publications, including San Francisco Opera magazine, festival programs, and visitors' guides; (4) Advertising schedule, 1984; (5) Travel/rehearsal, 1983-1984; (6) Publicity Requisitions, 1985-1986 season; (7) Single ticket prices, pro-rata, program info, 1985-1986; (8) Photos ordered, 1985-1986; (9) Ad schedule forms; (10) National advertising company 3M; (11) Fliers/window card info, 1985-1986 season; (12) Brochure drafts; (13) Full color brochure, 1985-1986 season; (14) Letters/Wayne Shilkret, subscribers; (15-16) Marketing/advertising, 1985-1986; (17) Press releases, 1985-1986; (18-19) Press seats, 1985-1986; (20) Typed copy for programs, 1986-1987; (21) Press clippings, 1975-1976; (22-26) Press clippings, 10-1980 -- 4-1981.
Box 97

Chronological Files: Issues of California, LA West, and Los Angeles magazines: 02-1986 -- 07-1988

Physical Description: 16 folders

Arrangement note

Magazine issues are arranged in folders in chronological order.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain the following: (1-11) Issues of Los Angeles magazine from 1986--June, August, September, October, December; from 1987--January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December; from 1988--January, February, May, June, July. (12-15) Issues of California magazine from 1986--February, March, May, June, August, September, November; from 1987--January, May, June, July, August, September, October, November; from 1988--January, March, May, July. (16) One issue of LA West magazine from June, 1988.
Box 98

Chronological Files: Newspaper Advertisements, Brochures, and Radio Spots from 1985-86 and 1987-88 Seasons: 1985 -- 1988

Physical Description: 27 folders

Scope and Contents note

Contents of folders are as follows: (1-2) Newspaper clippings, season announcements, 1985-1986; (3-8) Newspaper clippings (advertisements) from the Los Angeles Times, 1985-1986; (9) Newspaper clippings (advertisements) from the Los Angeles Herald Examiner, 1985-1986; (10) Newspaper clippings (advertisements) from the Pasadena Weekly, 1985-1986; (11) Newspaper clippings (advertisements) from the Pasadena Star-News, 1986; (12-16) Advertising insertion orders, 1985-1986; (17) 1985-1986 single ticket brochure (season); (18) Radio spots, 1987-1988; (19) Publicity requisitions, 1985-1986; (20-21) KFAC 10-second radio spots, 1985-1986; (22-23) Gold Medal Series information and brochure, 1985-1986; (24) Pasadena Centennial Brochure, 1986; (25) Explorama Series, 1985-1986; (26) Piano Series, 1985-1986; (27) Pop Series, 1985-1986.
Box 99

Chronological Files: Various Magazine Issues and Other Publications: 1983 -- 1988

Physical Description: 9 folders

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain the following: (1-2) Issues of New York magazine from 1986--August 18; from 1987--April 27, June 29-July 6, August 24, September 14; from 1988--May 30. (3-5) Issues of Performing Arts magazine from 1986--April, May, July, August, September; from 1987--April, July, August; from 1988--January, February, April. (6) Issues of Westways, Time, and Opera Fanatic from 1986. (7) Issues of Performing Arts magazine (Olympic Arts Festival, 1984), California Business (1986), Arts Quarterly (1986), Opera News (1988), Ricochet (1988), and KCET Magazine (1988). (8) The English Chamber Orchestra: Into the Eighties (1983). (9) Centerstage (Los Angeles Times, 09-21-1986) and The Sunday Times Magazine (London, 07-17-1988).
Box 100

Chronological Files: Newspaper Advertisements, Press Releases, Photographs, Brochures: 1984 -- 1989

Physical Description: 28 folders

Scope and Contents note

Contents of folders are as follows: (1-9) Advertisements in the Los Angeles Times, 1984-1985; (10) Advertisements in Los Angeles Opinion, 1984-1985; (11) Advertisements in Israel Today, 1984-1985; (12) Advertisements in Pasadena Star News, 1984-1985; (13) Yearly calendar listings, 1984; (14) Season announcements, 1984-1985, newspaper clippings; (15) Press releases, 1984-1985; (16) Season brochure, 1984-1985; (17-18) Photo proof sheets, 1986-1987; (19-22) Advertisements in Los Angeles Times, 1986-1987; (23) Press seats, 1986-1987; (24) Press releases, 1986-1987; (25) Season announcements, 1987-1988; (26) Photo proof sheets, 1987-1988; (27) Brochures, 1987-1988; (28) Photo proof sheets, 1988-1989.
Box 101

Files for Brochures, Fliers, Postcards, Invitations and Other Mailings from 1983-1984, 1986-1987, 1987-1988, and 1988-1989 Seasons: 1984 -- 1989

Physical Description: 67 folders

Scope and Contents note

Contents of folders include materials related to the production of brochures, fliers, postcards, invitations and other mailings to subscribers and patrons, primarily from the 1987-1988 and 1988-1989 seasons. These folders include publicity and advertising materials along with related correspondence and administrative records for performances by groups or individual artists, as well as the various concert series held during these seasons.
Box 102

Alphabetical Files: Claudio Abbado - Antologia de la Zarzuela: 1976 -- 1989

Physical Description: 32 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) Claudio Abbado; (2-3) Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood; (4-7) Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields/Iona Brown/Neville Marriner/Stephen Burns; (8) Salvatore Accardo; (9) Donald Adams; (10) Daniel Adni; (11) A.F. of M. [American Federation of Musicians] Concert, 1978/Murray Korda and His Monseigneur Strings/Harold Hensley/Eddie Dean/Henry Brandon/Tex Williams/Peppy Prince and Orchestra/Cliffie Stone; (12) A.F. of M. Concerts, 1979/Rob Morris/Bill Tole/Doye O'Dell/Geri Gallan Orchestra/Peppy Prince/John Guarnieri; (13) Gregory Allen; (14) Laurindo Almeida/Larry Coryell/Sharon Isbin/Guitarjam; (15) Amadeus: A Traveler in Italy (Travelogue); (16) Amadeus Quartet; (17) Aman Folk Dancers; (18) Boris Amarantov; (19) Elly Ameling; (20) American Ballroom Theatre; (21) American Dance Machine; (22) American Indian Dance Company; (23) American Youth Symphony/Mehli Mehta/Timothy Landauer; (24) Americans in London (Travelogue); (25) Ed Ames; (26) Amsterdam Guitar Trio; (27) Geza Anda; (28) Maurice Andre; (29) Ray Anthony and his Big Band; (30-32) Antologia de la Zarzuela.

Separated Materials note

Folder 5-102-30 contains a cross reference form for an undated book entitled Antologia de la Zarzuela (Origin and Evolution of the Zarzuela). Two copies, one in Spanish and one in English, were relocated to Series 9, Box 416 (miscellaneous separated materials), Folder 4-21-2.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Abbado, Claudio
Academy of Ancient Music (1973- ).
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields.
Accardo, Salvatore, 1941-
Adams, Donald
Adni, Daniel, 1951-
Allen, Gregory, 1949-
Almeida, Laurindo
Amadeus String Quartet.
Aman Folk Ensemble.
Amarantov, Boris
Ameling, Elly
American Ballroom Theater.
American Dance Machine (Dance troupe).
American Federation of Musicians.
American Indian Dance Theatre.
American Youth Symphony.
Ames, Ed
Amsterdam Guitar Trio.
Anda, Géza
André, Maurice
Anthony, Ray, 1922-
Brandon, Henry, musician
Brown, Iona
Burns, Stephen, 1959-
Coryell, Larry
Dean, Eddie, vocalist
Guarnieri, John
Hensley, Harold
Hogwood, Christopher
Isbin, Sharon
Landauer, Timothy
Marriner, Neville
Mehta, Mehli
Murray Korda and His Monseigneur Strings.
O'Dell, Doye
Prince, Preston
Stone, Cliffie
Williams, Tex
Box 103

Alphabetical Files: Karan Armstrong - Kathleen Battle: 1976 -- 1989

Physical Description: 27 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) Karan Armstrong; (2) Edelmiro Arnaltes; (3) Claudio Arrau; (4) Vladimir Ashkenazy; (5) Sergio & Odair Assad; (6) Chet Atkins; (7-8) Arleen Auger; (9) Bach Festival Orchestra; (10-11) P.D.Q. Bach [Peter Schickele]/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra/Robert E. Bernhardt; (12) Gina Bachauer; (13) Maria Bachmann; (14) Pearl Bailey; (15) Dame Janet Baker; (16) Odessa Balalaikas/Emanuil Sheynkman; (17) Ballet de France; (18) Ballet Fantasio; (19) Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México/Silvia Lozano; (20) Ballet Nacional Espanol; (21) Endre Balogh; (22) Carmen Balthrop; (23) Bamberg Symphony/Witold Rowicki; (24) James Barbagallo; (25) Count Basie/Joe Williams; (26-27) Kathleen Battle.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Armstrong, Karan, 1941-
Arnaltes, Edelmiro
Arrau, Claudio, 1903-1991
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, 1937-
Assad, Odair
Assad, Sérgio
Atkins, Chet
Augér, Arleen
Bachauer, Gina
Bachmann, Maria, violinist
Bailey, Pearl
Baker, Janet
Ballet de France.
Ballet Fantasio.
Ballet Folklórico de México.
Ballet Nacional de España.
Balthrop, Carmen
Bamberger Symphoniker.
Barbagallo, James, 1952-1996
Battle, Kathleen
Bernhardt, Robert
Count Basie Orchestra.
Los Angeles Bach Festival. Orchestra.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Lozano, Silvia
Odessa Balalaikas.
Rowicki, Witold, 1914-1989
Schickele, Peter
Sheynkman, Emanuil
Williams, Joe, 1918-1999
Box 104

Alphabetical Files: Bayanihan Philippine Dance Company - Big Band Cavalcade: 1976 -- 1989

Physical Description: 24 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1-2) Bayanihan Philippine Dance Company; (3-5) Beaux Arts Trio; (6) Belgrade State Folk Ensemble; (7) Bella Lewitzky Dance Company; (8) Louie Bellson; (9) Tex Beneke & His Orchestra/Johnny Desmond/the Modernaires with Paula Kelly, Jr.; (10) William Bennett, flute; (11) Teresa Berganza; (12) Carlo Bergonzi; (13) Berlin Philharmonic Octet; (14-18) Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra/Herbert von Karajan/James Levine/Leon Spierer; (19) Berlin Radio Symphony/Shlomo Mintz/Riccardo Chailly; (20) Berliner Kammermusik Ensemble; (21) Lazar Berman; (22) Michel Beroff/Jean-Philippe Collard; (23) Walter Berry; (24) Big Band Cavalcade/John Gary/Fran Warren/the Original King Sisters/Alvino Rey and His Orchestra.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Alvino Rey Orchestra.
Bayanihan Philippine Dance Company.
Béroff, Michel, 1950-
Beaux Arts Trio.
Belgrade State Folk Ensemble.
Bella Lewitzky Dance Company.
Bellson, Louis
Beneke, Tex
Bennett, William, 1936-
Berganza, Teresa
Bergonzi, Carlo
Berliner Philharmoniker. Kammermusikvereinigung.
Berliner Philharmoniker.
Berliner Rundfunk. Sinfonie-Orchester.
Berman, Lazar
Berry, Walter
Chailly, Riccardo, 1953-
Collard, Jean Philippe
Desmond, Johnny
Gary, John
Karajan, Herbert von
Kelly, Paula
King Sisters.
Levine, James, 1943-
Mintz, Shlomo, 1957-
Modernaires (Musical group).
Philharmonisches Oktett Berlin.
Rey, Alvino, 1908-2004
Spierer, Léon
Tex Beneke Orchestra.
Warren, Fran
Box 105

Alphabetical Files: Big Band Classic - Boston Symphony Chamber Players: 1976 -- 1989

Physical Description: 26 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) Big Band Classic/Harry James Orchestra/Connie Haines/the Lancers/Art Lund; (2) Big Band Festival of the Fabulous Forties/Helen Forrest/Johnny Desmond/the Pied Pipers/the Bill Green Orchestra; (3) Big Band Gala of Stars/Johnnie Ray/Barbara McNair/the Four Lads/Russ Morgan Orchestra; (4) Big Band Galaxy of Stars/Maxene Andrews/Jimmie Rodgers/Johnny Smith & the New Ink Spots/Kay Kyser Orchestra/Harry Babbitt; (5) Big Band Hit Parade/Carmen Cavallaro/June Valli/Herb Jeffries/Gene Krupa Orchestra; (6) Big Band Show/Johnny Desmond/Helen Forrest/the Modernaires with Paula Kelly, Jr./Horace Heidt, Jr./Roberta Sherwood; (7) John Biggs Consort; (8) Malcolm Bilson; (9) Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich; (10) Neil Black; (11) Boris Bloch; (12) Claire Bloom; (13) William Bolcom/Joan Morris; (14-16) Jorge Bolet; (17) Claude Bolling/Herbie Mann; (18) Bolshoi Ballet; (19) Barbara Bonney; (20) Richard Bonynge/Dame Joan Sutherland; (21-23) Victor Borge; (24) Borodin Piano Trio; (25) Borodin Quartet; (26) Boston Symphony Chamber Players.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Andrews, Maxene
Babbitt, Harry
Bill Green Orchestra.
Bilson, Malcolm
Black, Neil, 1932-
Bloch, Boris, 1951-
Bloom, Claire, 1931-
Bolʹshoĭ teatr SSSR. Balet.
Bolcom, William
Bolet, Jorge
Bolling, Claude
Bonney, Barbara
Bonynge, Richard
Borge, Victor
Borodin Trio.
Boston Symphony Chamber Players.
Cavallaro, Carmen, 1913-1989
Desmond, Johnny
Forrest, Helen
Four Lads.
Gene Krupa Orchestra.
Haines, Connie, 1921-2008
Harry James Orchestra.
Jeffries, Herb
John Biggs Consort.
Kay Kyser Orchestra.
Kelly, Paula
Kovacevich, Stephen, 1940-
Kvartet imeni Borodina.
Lund, Art
Mann, Herbie, 1930-2003
McNair, Barbara
Modernaires (Musical group).
Morris, Joan, 1943-
New Ink Spots.
Pied Pipers (Musical group).
Ray, Johnnie, 1927-1990
Rodgers, Jimmie, 1933-
Russ Morgan's Orchestra.
Sherwood, Roberta
Sutherland, Joan, 1926-2010
Valli, June
Box 106

Alphabetical Files: Liona Boyd - Sid Caesar: 1979 -- 1989

Physical Description: 26 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) Liona Boyd/Carol Wincenc; (2) the Boys of the Lough; (3-5) Julian Bream/Julian Bream Consort; (6) Teresa Brewer/Bob Crosby; (7) Carter Brey; (8) Keith Brion/Marching Along with [John Philip] Sousa; (9) Yefim Bronfman; (10) Les Brown/Jo Ann Greer/Frankie Carle; (11) John Browning; (12-13) Frans Brueggen/Gustav Leonhardt/Anner Bylsma; (14) Brunei Darussalam Dance Troupe; (15) Roger Bryant; (16) Rudolf Buchbinder; (17) David Buechner; (18) Grace Bumbry; (19) Paata Burchuladze; (20-24) Montserrat Caballé/Alexis Weissenberg; (25-26) Sid Caesar/Buddy Greco.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Boyd, Liona
Boys of the Lough.
Bream, Julian
Brewer, Teresa
Brey, Carter
Brion, Keith
Bronfman, Yefim
Brown, Les, 1912-2001
Browning, John, 1933-2003
Brüggen, Frans, 1934-
Brunei Darussalam Dance Troupe.
Bryant, Roger, tenor
Buchbinder, Rudolf, 1946-
Buechner, Sara Davis, 1959-
Bumbry, Grace, 1937-
Burchuladze, Paata
Bylsma, Anner
Caballé, Montserrat
Caesar, Sid, 1922-
Carle, Frankie, 1903-2001
Crosby, Bob, 1913-1993
Greco, Buddy
Greer, JoAnn
Julian Bream Consort.
Leonhardt, Gustav, 1928-
Sousa, John Philip, 1854-1932
Weissenberg, Alexis
Wincenc, Carol
Box 107

Alphabetical Files: Cambridge Buskers - Chieftains: 1980 -- 1989

Physical Description: 25 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) Cambridge Buskers; (2) Canada West; (3) [Canadian Ballet/Les Grands Ballet Canadiens]; (4-5) Canadian Brass; (6) Canadian Opera Company; (7) Piero Cappuccilli; (8) [Caracas Ballet/International Ballet of Caracas/Ballet Internacional de Caracas]; (9) Colin Carr; (10) José Carreras; (11-13) Central Ballet of China; (14) Central Philharmonic Orchestra of China/Zuohuang Chen; (15) Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center; (16) Lynn Chang; (17) Stephanie Chase; (18) Doris Chen; (19) Yin Cheng-Zong; (20-21) Shura Cherkassky; (22) Chicago Symphony Winds; (23-25) the Chieftains/Patricia Coleman/Coleman Dance Ensemble/Maura O'Connell.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Ballet Internacional de Caracas.
Cambridge Buskers.
Canadian Brass.
Canadian Opera Company.
Cappuccilli, Piero
Carr, Colin
Carreras, José
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center.
Chang, Lynn, 1953-
Chase, Stephanie, 1957-
Chen, Zuohuang, 1947-
Chengzong, Yin
Cherkassky, Shura
Chicago Symphony Winds.
Chieftains.
Grands ballets canadiens.
National Ballet of China.
O'Connell, Maura
Zhong yang yue tuan.
Box 108

Alphabetical Files: Alec Chien - John Cullum: 1977 -- 1989

Physical Description: 30 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) Alec Chien; (2-3) Chinese Children's Palace of Hangzhou; (4) Chinese Magic Circus of Taiwan; (5-6) Aldo Ciccolini; (7-8) Circus Royale; (9) Clancy Brothers; (10) Cleveland Quartet/Paula Robison; (11) Robert Cohen; (12) Nat King Cole Tribute/Jon Hendricks; (13) Jean-Philippe Collard; (14) Colorado String Quartet; (15) Betty Comden/Adolph Green; (16) Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink; (17) Consortium Antiquum (Belgium); (18) The Consortium Antiquum (San Francisco)/Angene Feves/Charles Perrier; (19) Barbara Cook; (20) Franco Corelli/Diana Soviero; (21) Mary Costa; (22) Phil Coulter's Pops Orchestra of Ireland; (23-24) Count Basie Orchestra/Joe Williams; (25) Jacques Cousteau Series; (26) Regine Crespin; (27) Bob Crosby/Margaret Whiting; (28) Bing Crosby Television Special; (29) Lella Cuberli; (30) John Cullum.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Basie, Count, 1904-1984
Chien, Alec
Chinese Children's Palace of Hangzhou.
Chinese Magic Circus of Taiwan.
Ciccolini, Aldo
Circus Royale.
Clancy Brothers.
Cleveland Quartet.
Cohen, Robert, 1959-
Cole, Nat King, 1917-1965
Collard, Jean Philippe
Colorado Quartet.
Comden, Betty
Concertgebouworkest.
Consortium Antiquum (Musical group).
Cook, Barbara
Corelli, Franco
Costa, Mary
Coulter, Phil
Count Basie Orchestra.
Cousteau, Jacques, 1910-1997
Crespin, Régine
Crosby, Bing, 1903-1977
Crosby, Bob, 1913-1993
Cuberli, Lella
Cullum, John, 1930-
Feves, Angene
Green, Adolph
Haitink, Bernard, 1929-
Hendricks, Jon, 1921-
Perrier, Charles
Robison, Paula
Soviero, Diana, 1952-
Whiting, Margaret
Williams, Joe, 1918-1999
Box 109

Alphabetical Files: Carlo Curley - Donetsk Ballet: 1977 -- 1989

Physical Description: 30 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) Carlo Curley/Virgil Fox; (2) Czech Chamber Soloists; (3-4) Gyorgy [Georges] Cziffra; (5) Clamma Dale; (6-7) Dance Theatre of Harlem; (8) Dancers/Dennis Wayne; (9) Dancers of Bali; (10) Dancers of Senegal/National Dance Company of Senegal; (11) Mr. Jack Daniel's Original Silver Cornet Band; (12) Danish National Orchestra; (13-16) Bella Davidovich/Idil Biret/Dmitry Sitkovetsky; (17) Araxia Davtian; (18) Mary Day; (19-20) Alicia de Larrocha; (21) Victoria de los Angeles; (22) Eduardo Delgado; (23) Deller Consort; (24) Desert Song/Allen Shorter/William Koch/Wayne Turnage/Lewis White; (25) Andres Diaz; (26) Misha & Cipa Dichter; (27) Dimitri [clown/mime]; (28) Ghena Dimitrova; (29) Plácido Domingo/Tatiana Troyanos; (30) Donetsk Ballet.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Angeles, Victoria de los
Biret, Idil
Čeští komorní sólisté.
Curley, Carlo, 1952-
Cziffra, Georges, 1921-1994
Dale, Clamma
Dance Theatre of Harlem.
Dancers and Musicians of Bali.
Davidovich, Bella
Davti︠a︡n, Araks
Day, Mary, 1910-2006
Delgado, Eduardo, pianist
Deller Consort.
Diaz, Andrés, 1964-
Dichter, Cipa
Dichter, Misha, 1945-
Dimitri, 1935-
Dimitrova, Gena Macheva, 1941-2005
Domingo, Plácido, 1941-
Donetsk Ballet.
Fox, Virgil, 1912-1980
Larrocha, Alicia de
Mr. Jack Daniel's Original Silver Cornet Band.
National Dance Company of Senegal.
Sitkovetsky, Dmitry, 1954-
Statsradiofoniens symfoniorkester (Copenhagen, Denmark).
Troyanos, Tatiana
Turnage, Wayne
Wayne, Dennis
Box 110

Alphabetical Files: Peter Donohoe - Explorama Series: 1977 -- 1989

Physical Description: 32 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) Peter Donohoe; (2) Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra/Bob Eberly/Helen O'Connell/Lee Castle; (3) Tommy Dorsey Orchestra/Buddy Morrow; (4-5) Dukes of Dixieland; (6) Eastman Quartet; (7) Abba Eban; (8) Sergei Edelmann; (9) Christiane Edinger; (10) Youri Egorov; (11-12) Larry Elgart/Hooked on Swing; (13) Les Elgart/Anita O'Day; (14) Elijah/David Jennings; (15) Emerson String Quartet; (16) Endellion String Quartet; (17) English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner; (18-20) English Chamber Orchestra/Andrew Litton/Mitsuko Uchida/Jeffrey Tate/Charles Rosen; (21-22) The English Concert/Trevor Pinnock; (23) Ensemble for Early Music; (24) Ensemble Vienna-Berlin; (25) Philippe Entremont/Michel Plasson/Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse; (26) Kaaren Erickson; (27) Christoph Eschenbach; (28) Faith Esham; (29-32) Explorama Series.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Castle, Lee, 1915-1990
Donohoe, Peter
Dukes of Dixieland.
Eastman Quartet.
Eban, Abba Solomon, 1915-2002
Eberly, Bob
Edelmann, Sergei, 1960-
Edinger, Christiane
Egorov, Youri
Elgart, Larry
Elgart, Les
Emerson String Quartet.
Endellion String Quartet.
English Baroque Soloists.
English Chamber Orchestra.
English Concert (Musical group).
Ensemble for Early Music.
Ensemble Wien-Berlin.
Entremont, Philippe
Erickson, Kaaren
Eschenbach, Christoph
Esham, Faith
Gardiner, John Eliot
Hooked on Swing Orchestra.
Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra.
Litton, Andrew
Morrow, Buddy
O'Connell, Helen
O'Day, Anita
Pinnock, Trevor
Pittman-Jennings, David
Plasson, Michel
Rosen, Charles, 1927-
Tate, Jeffrey
Théâtre du Capitole. Orchestre.
Tommy Dorsey Orchestra.
Uchida, Mitsuko, 1948-
Box 111

Alphabetical Files: José Feghali - Andre Gavrilov: 1980 -- 1989

Physical Description: 26 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) José Feghali; (2) Feld Ballet/Eliot Feld; (3) Eduardo Fernández; (4) Janina Fialkowska; (5) Giora Feidman; (6-8) Rudolf Firkusny/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra/Lynn Harrell; (9) Annie Fischer; (10) Eliot Fisk; (11) Ella Fitzgerald; (12) Fitzwilliam String Quartet; (13) Eugene Fodor; (14) Four Girls Four: Kaye Ballard/Helen O'Connell/Kay Starr/Margaret Whiting; (15) Pierre Fournier; (16) Virgil Fox; (17) Norma French; (18) Mirella Freni; (19) Semyon Fridman; (20) Miriam Fried; (21) Leo Fuchs; (22-23) James Galway; (24) Gathering of the Clans; (25) Paul Gaulin Mime Company; (26) Andre Gavrilov.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Ballard, Kaye
Feghali, José
Feidman, Giora
Feld Ballet.
Feld, Eliot
Fernández, Eduardo, 1952-
Fialkowska, Janina
Firkušný, Rudolf, 1912-1994
Fischer, Annie
Fisk, Eliot
Fitzgerald, Ella
Fitzwilliam String Quartet.
Fodor, Eugene, 1950-
Four Girls Four.
Fournier, Pierre, 1906-1986
Fox, Virgil, 1912-1980
French, Norma
Freni, Mirella, 1935-
Fridman, Semyon
Fried, Miriam
Fuchs, Leo
Galway, James
Gaulin, Paul
Gavrilov, Andrei, 1955-
Harrell, Lynn
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
O'Connell, Helen
Paul Gaulin Mime Company.
Starr, Kay
Whiting, Margaret
Box 112

Alphabetical Files: Georgian Chamber Orchestra - Merle Haggard: 1976 -- 1989

Physical Description: 28 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) Georgian Chamber Orchestra/Liana Isakadze; (2) Gershwin Concert/Mel Tormé/Leslie Uggams/Peter Nero; (3) Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig/Kurt Masur; (4) Bronislaw Gimpel; (5) Jakob Gimpel; (6) Carlo Maria Giulini; (7) Mona Golabek; (8) Gold Medal Series, 1985; (9) Juliana Gondek; (10) Benny Goodman Classical Trio/Benny Goodman Sextet; (11) Lotte Goslar's Pantomime Circus; (12) Gary Graffman; (13-14) Martha Graham Dance Company; (15) Stephane Grappelli; (16) Grenadier Guards/Gordon Highlanders; (17) Edita Gruberova; (18-21) Guarneri String Quartet/Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio; (22) Michael Gurt; (23) Horacio Gutierrez/Mariette Hartley; (24) Karl Haas; (25-27) Hakan Hagegard/Judith Blegen/Barbara Bonney/Warren Jones; (28) Merle Haggard.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Band of the Gordon Highlanders (Great Britain).
Band of the Grenadier Guards (Great Britain).
Benny Goodman Classical Trio.
Benny Goodman Sextet.
Blegen, Judith
Bonney, Barbara
Drums and Pipes of the Gordon Highlanders (Great Britain).
Georgisches Kammerorchester.
Gershwin, George, 1898-1937
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig.
Gimpel, Bronislav, 1911-1979
Gimpel, Jakob
Giulini, Carlo Maria
Golabek, Mona
Gondek, Juliana
Goodman, Benny, 1909-1986
Graffman, Gary
Grappelli, Stéphane
Great Britain. Army. Grenadier Guards.
Gruberova, Edita, 1946-
Guarneri Quartet.
Gurt, Michael
Gutiérrez, Horacio, 1948-
Haas, Karl
Hagegård, Håkan
Haggard, Merle
Hartley, Mariette
Isakadze, Liana
Jones, Warren, 1951-
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio.
Lotte Goslar's Pantomime Circus.
Martha Graham Dance Company.
Masur, Kurt
Nero, Peter, 1934-
Tormé, Mel, 1925-1999
Uggams, Leslie
Box 113

Alphabetical Files: William Hall Chorale - Houston Ballet: 1979 -- 1989

Physical Description: 32 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) William Hall Chorale; (2) Leonid Hambro Piano Quartet/Hoffnung Celebration; (3) Marc-Andre Hamelin; (4) Marvin Hamlisch/Manhattan Rhythm Kings; (5) Thomas Hampson; (6) Lionel Hampton/Teddy Wilson; (7) Hanover Band/Jan Opalach/Delcina Stevenson/Melvyn Tan; (8) Ofra Harnoy; (9) Lynn Harrell; (10) Julie Harris; (11) Heidi; (12) Florence Henderson; (13) Jon Hendricks; (14) Woody Herman/Woody Herman’s Thundering Herd/Richard Stoltzman; (15) Herod and the Innocents; (16) Al Hirt; (17) H.M.S. Pinafore/Opera A La Carte; (18) Gary Hoffman; (19) Christopher Hogwood; (20) Hal Holbrook; (21) Heinz Holliger; (22) Ben Holt; (23-24) Marilyn Horne; (25-26) Vladimir Horowitz; (27) Stephen Hough; (28-32) Houston Ballet.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Hambro Piano Quartet.
Hambro, Leonid
Hamelin, Marc-André, 1961-
Hamlisch, Marvin
Hampson, Thomas
Hampton, Lionel
Hanover Band.
Harnoy, Ofra, 1965-
Harrell, Lynn
Harris, Julie, 1925-
Henderson, Florence
Hendricks, Jon, 1921-
Herman, Woody, 1913-1987
Hirt, Al
Hoffman, Gary, 1956-
Hoffnung, Gerard
Hogwood, Christopher
Holbrook, Hal
Holliger, Heinz
Holt, Ben
Horne, Marilyn
Horowitz, Vladimir, 1903-1989
Hough, Stephen, 1961-
Houston Ballet.
Manhattan Rhythm Kings.
Opalach, Jan
Stoltzman, Richard
Tan, Melvyn
William Hall Chorale.
Wilson, Teddy, 1912-1986
Woody Herman's Thundering Herd.
Box 114

Alphabetical Files: Houston Ballet - Jury's Irish Cabaret: 1976 -- 1989

Physical Description: 31 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1-2) Houston Ballet; (3) Duane Hulbert; (4) Hungarian State Folk Ensemble; (5) Jorma Hynninen; (6) I Cantori; (7) I Musici/Pina Carmirelli; (8) Indianapolis Violin Competition Winner/Kyoko Takezawa; (9) Irish Light Orchestra of Dublin; (10) Irish Rovers; (11) I Solisti di Zagreb; (12-13) Israel Ballet/Gelsey Kirkland/Christopher Aponte; (14) Israel Chamber Orchestra; (15) Israel Piano Trio; (16) Eugene Istomin; (17) Jose Iturbi; (18) Claudio Jaffe/Neal Stulberg; (19) Roger James Orchestra/Ed Ames/Patrice Munsel/Tommy Vig; (20) Byron Janis; (21) Japanese Music Concert; (22) Jai Jeffryes; (23) Jack Jones; (24) Shirley Jones; (25) Tedd Joselson; (26) Chantal Juillet; (27-30) Juilliard String Quartet; (31) Jury's Irish Cabaret.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Ames, Ed
Aponte, Christopher
Cantori.
Carmirelli, Pina
Houston Ballet.
Hulbert, Duane
Hynninen, Jorma, 1941-
Irish Light Orchestra of Dublin.
Irish Light Orchestra.
Irish Rovers (Musical group).
Israel Ballet.
Israel Chamber Orchestra.
Israel Piano Trio.
Istomin, Eugene
Iturbi, Jose, 1895-1980
Jaffe, Claudio
Janis, Byron
Jeffryes, Jai
Jones, Jack, 1938-
Jones, Shirley, 1934 Mar. 31-
Joselson, Tedd
Juillet, Chantal
Juilliard String Quartet.
Kirkland, Gelsey
Magyar Állami Népi Együttes.
Munsel, Patrice, 1925-
Musici.
Roger James Orchestra.
Stulberg, Neal
Takezawa, Kyoko, 1966-
Vig, Tommy
Zagrebački solisti.
Box 115

Alphabetical Files: Joseph Kalichstein - Kirov Ballet: 1977 -- 1989

Physical Description: 26 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) Joseph Kalichstein/Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio; (2) Turan-Mirza Kamal; (3) Cyprien Katsaris; (4) Leonidas Kavakos; (5) Yong-Uck Kim; (6-11) The King's Singers; (12) Kingston Trio/Limelighters; (13-14) Gelsey Kirkland/Peter Schaufuss/Christopher Aponte; (15-26) Kirov Ballet.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Aponte, Christopher
Kalichstein, Joseph, 1946-
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio.
Kamal, Turan-Mirza, guitarist
Katsaris, Cyprien
Kavakos, Leonidas
Kim, Young Uck
Kingston Trio.
King's Singers (Vocal group).
Kirkland, Gelsey
Leningradskiĭ gosudarstvennyĭ akademicheskiĭ teatr opery i baleta imeni S.M. Kirova.
Limeliters (Musical group).
Schaufuss, Peter
Box 116

Alphabetical Files: Ralph Kirshbaum - Cho-Liang Lin: 1976 -- 1989

Physical Description: 27 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) Ralph Kirshbaum/Peter Frankl/Gyorgy Pauk; (2-3) The Klezmorim; (4) Walter Klien; (5) Sherry Kloss; (6) Zoltan Kocsis; (7) Alfons & Aloys Kontarsky; (8) Avo Kouyoumdjian [Kuyumjian]; (9) Alfredo Kraus/Edelmiro Arnaltes; (10-11) Gidon Kremer; (12) Anton Kuerti; (13) Alexandre Lagoya/Festival Rampal/Michaela Paetsch/Jean-Pierre Rampal; (14) Cleo Laine/John Dankworth; (15) Frankie Laine/Kay Starr; (16) The Lamplighters; (17) Timothy Landauer; (18) Land of Smiles/Viennese Operatta Company of New York; (19) Sung-Ju Lee; (20) Richard Leech/Roger Norrington/London Classical Players; (21) James Levine; (22) Cecile Licad; (23) Life Members Symphony Orchestra; (24) Luis Lima; (25) The Limeliters; (26-27) Cho-Liang Lin.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Arnaltes, Edelmiro
Dankworth, John
Frankl, Peter
Kirshbaum, Ralph
Klezmorim.
Klien, Walter
Kloss, Sherry
Kocsis, Zoltán
Kontarsky, Alfons
Kontarsky, Aloys
Kraus, Alfredo
Kremer, Gidon, 1947-
Kuerti, Anton
Kuyumjian, Avo
Lagoya, Alexandre
Laine, Cleo
Laine, Frankie, 1913-2007
Lamplighters (Operetta company).
Landauer, Timothy
Lee, Sung-Ju
Leech, Richard, tenor
Levine, James, 1943-
Licad, Cecile, 1961-
Lima, Luis, 1948-
Limeliters (Musical group).
Lin, Cho-Liang, 1960-
London Classical Players.
Norrington, Roger
Paetsch, Michaela Modjeska
Pauk, György
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, 1922-2000
Starr, Kay
Viennese Operatta Company of New York.
Box 117

Alphabetical Files: Little Ambassadors of Shanghai - Andrea Lucchesini: 1976 -- 1989

Physical Description: 40 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) Little Ambassadors of Shanghai; (2) Little Ambassadors of Yunan; (3) Andrew Litton; (4) London Early Music Group; (5) London Festival Ballet; (6) London Philharmonic Orchestra; (7) London Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas; (8) Frank Lopardo; (9) Thomas Lorango; (10) Pilar Lorengar; (11) Philip Lorenz/Ena Bronstein; (12-13) Louis Lortie; (14) Los Angeles Ballet; (15-35) Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra. These folders include L.A.C.O. performing with the following: (17) Nina Beilina/Jean-Francois Paillard; (18) Canadian Brass; (19) Jean-Philippe Collard; (20) Charles Dutoit and other unidentified performers; (21) Jakob Gimpel/Walter Susskind; (22) Malcolm Hamilton; (23) Sidney Harth/Baroque Series; (24) Antonio Janigro/Paul Shure/[Bonnie Douglas?]; (25) Hubert Laws; (26) Daniel Lewis/Su Harmon/Douglas Lawrence; (27) Samuel Lipman; (28) Neville Marriner; (29) Jorge Mester; (30) Elmar Oliveira; (31) Angel Romero; (32) Pepe Romero; (33) Nathaniel Rosen; (34) Gerard Schwarz/Seattle Symphony; (35) David Shifrin. The remaining folders in this box consist of: (36) Los Angeles Master Chorale; (37) Los Angeles Piano Quartet; (38) Los Angeles Vocal Arts Ensemble; (39) Norman Luboff/Norman Luboff Choir; (40) Andrea Lucchesini.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Beilina, Nina
Bronstein Barton, Ena
Canadian Brass.
Collard, Jean Philippe
Dutoit, Charles
Gimpel, Jakob
Hamilton, Malcolm
Harmon, Su
Harth, Sidney
Janigro, Antonio
Lawrence, Douglas, 1942-
Laws, Hubert
Lewis, Daniel, 1925-
Lipman, Samuel
Litton, Andrew
London Early Music Group.
London Festival Ballet.
London Philharmonic Orchestra.
London Symphony Orchestra.
Lopardo, Frank
Lorango, Thomas, 1959-
Lorengar, Pilar
Lorenz, Philip
Lortie, Louis, 1959-
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Los Angeles Master Chorale.
Los Angeles Piano Quartet.
Los Angeles Vocal Arts Ensemble.
Luboff, Norman, 1917-1987
Lucchesini, Andrea, 1965-
Marriner, Neville
Mester, Jorge
Norman Luboff Choir.
Oliveira, Elmar
Paillard, Jean François
Romero, Angel
Romero, Pepe
Rosen, Nathaniel
Schwarz, Gerard, 1947-
Seattle Symphony Orchestra.
Shifrin, David
Shure, Paul
Susskind, Walter, 1913-1980
Thomas, Michael Tilson, 1944-
Box 118

Alphabetical Files: Lucnica Czechoslovak Folk Ballet - Michel Michelet: 1976 -- 1989

Physical Description: 29 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1) Lucnica Czechoslovak Folk Ballet; (2) Moura Lympany; (3) Yo-Yo Ma/Emanuel Ax/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; (4) Franco Maggio-Ormezowski; (5) George Malcolm; (6) Alessandra Marc; (7-8) Marcel Marceau; (9) Albert Markov; (10) Alexander Markov; (11) Marvis Martin; (12) Marya Martin; (13-16) Master Symphony/Master Symphony Pops/Henry Mancini/Peter Nero/Philip Westin/Robert Chen/John Raitt; (17) Steven Mayer; (18) Mazowsze [Polish dance company]; (19) Patricia McBride; (20) McLain Family Band; (21) Marian McPartland; (22) Mendelssohn String Quartet; (23) António Meneses; (24) Les Menestrels; (25-26) Yehudi Menuhin/Menuhin Festival Orchestra of London; (27) Robert Merrill; (28) Ed Metzger; (29) Michel Michelet.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Ax, Emanuel
Chen, Robert
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Lúčnica (Dancing ensemble).
Lympany, Moura, 1916-2005
Ma, Yo-Yo, 1955-
Maggio-Ormezowski, Franco
Malcolm, George, 1917-1997
Mancini, Henry
Marc, Alessandra
Marceau, Marcel
Markov, Alʹbert
Markov, Alexander, 1963-
Martin, Marvis
Martin, Marya
Mayer, Steven
Mazowsze (Musical group).
McBride, Patricia, 1942-
McLain Family Band.
McPartland, Marian
Mendelssohn String Quartet.
Meneses, Antônio, 1957-
Menestrels.
Menuhin Orchestra.
Menuhin, Yehudi, 1916-1999
Merrill, Robert, 1917-2004
Metzger, Ed
Michelet, Michel, 1894-1995
Nero, Peter, 1934-
Raitt, John, 1917-2005
Westin, Philip
Box 119

Alphabetical Files: Metropolitan Opera Stars on Film - Monster Concert: 1975 -- 1989

Physical Description: 19 folders

Arrangement note

Files are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the artist or group performing, or the name of the event. This information was transcribed from the original files when possible, and the form of the name may vary from established headings.

Scope and Contents note

Folders in this box contain various materials--including press kits, photographs, clippings, reviews, programs, correspondence, event fliers and other publicity material--related to the following individual performers, groups, or events: [Folders] (1-2) Metropolitan Opera Stars on Film/Francis Robinson; (3) The Mikado/Opera A La Carte; (4) A Salute to Glenn Miller/Helen Forrest/Herb Jeffries/the Modernaires with Paula Kelly, Jr.; (5-9) Aprile Millo; (10-12) Sherrill Milnes; (13-15) Nathan Milstein; (16) Minnesota Orchestra; (17) Leona Mitchell; (18) Modern Jazz Quartet; (19) Monster Concert/Eugene List.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Forrest, Helen
Jeffries, Herb
List, Eugene, 1918-1985
Miller, Glenn, 1904-1944
Millo, Aprile
Milnes, Sherrill
Milstein, Nathan, 1903-1992
Minnesota Orchestra.
Mitchell, Leona
Modern Jazz Quartet.
Modernaires (Musical group).
Robinson, Francis, 1910-1980
Box 121

Alphabetical Files: José Molina Bailes Españoles - Viktoria Mullova: 1983 -- 1988

Physical Description: 18 folders

Arrangement note

Arranged alphabetically by name of performer, ensemble or principal name associated with title of event.

Scope and Contents note

[Folders:] (1) José Molina Bailes Españoles; (2-4) Carlos Montoya; (5) Max Morath Quintet; (6-11) Moscow Ballet; (12) Moscow State Symphony Orchestra/Yevgeny Svetlanov; (13) Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov/Stephen Burns; (14) Frederick Moyer; (15) Mozarteum Orchestra of Salzburg/Homero Francesch/Hans Graf; (16) Muir String Quartet; (17-18) Viktoria Mullova.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Burns, Stephen, 1959-
Francesch, Homero
Gosudarstvennyi kamernyi orkestr "Virtuozy Moskvy".
Graf, Hans, 1949-
José Molina Bailes Españoles.
Montoya, Carlos, 1903-1993
Morath, Max
Moscow Classical Ballet.
Moskovskiĭ gosudarstvennyĭ simfonicheskiĭ orkestr.
Moyer, Frederick, 1957-
Mozarteum-Orchester.
Muir String Quartet.
Mullova, Viktorii︠a︡, 1959-
Spivakov, Vladimir, 1944-
Svetlanov, Evgeniĭ Fedorovich, 1928-2002
Box 122

Alphabetical Files: Mummenschanz - National Symphony Orchestra: 1976 -- 1990

Physical Description: 20 folders

Arrangement note

Arranged alphabetically by name of performer, ensemble or principal name associated with title of event.

Scope and Contents note

[Folders:] (1-2) Mummenschanz; (3) Patrice Munsel; (4) Music from Marlboro; (5) Musica da Camera of Prague; (6) A Musical Jubilee: Milo O'Shea/Patrice Munsel/Howard Keel/Eartha Kitt/Larry Kert; (7) Musicians of Swanne Alley; (8) Emile Naoumoff; (9-16) National Ballet of Canada; (17) National Chinese Opera Theatre; (18-20) National Symphony Orchestra/Mstislav Rostropovich/Alexander Toradze/Anne-Sophie Mutter.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Keel, Howard, 1919-2004
Kert, Larry
Kitt, Eartha
Mummenschanz (Group).
Munsel, Patrice, 1925-
Musica da camera Praga.
Musicians from Marlboro.
Musicians of Swanne Alley.
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, 1963-
Naoumoff, Emile, 1962-
National Ballet of Canada.
National Chinese Opera Theatre.
National Symphony Orchestra (Washington, D.C.).
O'Shea, Milo, 1926-
Rostropovich, Mstislav, 1927-2007
Toradze, Alexander
Box 123

Alphabetical Files: National Theatre of the Deaf - Opera A La Carte: 1976 -- 1989

Physical Description: 25 folders

Arrangement note

Arranged alphabetically by name of performer, ensemble or principal name associated with title of event.

Scope and Contents note

[Folders:] (1) National Theatre of the Deaf; (2) Naumburg Competition Winner - Andres Diaz; (3) Buell Neidlinger; (4) Anton Nel (Naumburg Competition Winner); (5) Peter Nero; (6) Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; (7) New Arts Trio; (8) New Christy Minstrels; (9) New England Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble/[later known as]New England Ragtime Ensemble/Gunther Schuller; (10) New Swingle Singers; (11) New York Baroque Dance Company/Concert Royal; (12) New York City Opera Theater; (13) Newport Jazz Festival All-Stars (Scott Hamilton, Oliver Jackson, Slam Stewart, Ruby Braff, Ed Hubble, George Wein); (14) Vaslav Nijinsky/Joffrey Ballet; (15) Birgit Nilsson; (16) Minoru Nojima; (17-18) Jessye Norman/Joseph Villa; (19-21) Rudolf Nureyev and Friends (Lynn Seymour, Varujan Kojian, Florence Clerc, Charles Jude, Isabelle Guerin, Manuel Legris, Elisabeth Platel, Laurent Hilaire, Carole Arbo, Claude de Vulpian); (22) Elena Obraztsova; (23) Jan Opalach; (24-25) Opera A La Carte (The Gondoliers, H.M.S. Pinafore, Pirates of Penzance, Patience, Trial By Jury, The Zoo)/Richard Sheldon/Alison England/Michael Gallup/Judith Siirila/Paul Harms/Jon David Gruett/Jeffrey Gerstein/Deborah Mayhan/Mark Beckwith.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Arbo, Carole
Clerc, Florence
Concert Royal (Musical group : U.S.).
Diaz, Andrés, 1964-
Guérin, Isabelle, 1961-
Hilaire, Laurent
Joffrey Ballet.
Jude, Charles, 1953-
Kojian, Varujan
Legris, Manuel
National Theatre of the Deaf.
Nederlands Kamerorkest.
Neidlinger, Buell
Nel, Anton
Nero, Peter, 1934-
New Arts Trio.
New Christy Minstrels.
New England Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble.
New England Ragtime Ensemble.
New Swingle Singers.
New York Baroque Dance Company.
New York City Opera.
Newport All-Stars.
Nijinsky, Waslaw, 1890-1950
Nilsson, Birgit
Nojima, Minoru
Norman, Jessye
Nureyev, Rudolf, 1938-1993
Obrazt︠s︡ova, Elena
Opalach, Jan
Opera A La Carte.
Platel, Elisabeth
Schuller, Gunther
Seymour, Lynn, 1939-
Villa, Joseph
Vulpian, Claude de
Box 124

Alphabetical Files: Opera Gala (Los Angeles Concert Opera Association) - Peking Acrobats: 1975 -- 1990

Physical Description: 29 folders

Arrangement note

Arranged alphabetically by name of performer, ensemble or principal name associated with title of event.

Scope and Contents note

[Folders:] (1) Opera Gala (Los Angeles Concert Opera Association, Frank Fetta, Jorge Lopez-Yanez, DeLaine Morrow; (2) Opera in Concert (Keith Ikaia-Purdy, Brenda Wimberly, Mark Coles, Kewei Wang, Anton Guadagno); (3) Opera Stars of China (Fu Haijing, Hu Xiaoping, Zhan Manhua, Zhang Jianyi, Zhu Xianjie, Wei Fugen); (4) Operetta Series - Glorianna Productions, Ltd. production of H.M.S. Pinafore; (5) Gerhard Oppitz; (6) Orchester der Beethovenhalle Bonn/Dennis Russell Davies; (7) Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century/Frans Brueggen; (8) Orchestre de La Suisse Romande/Armin Jordan; (9-10) Orchestre National de France/Lorin Maazel/Munich Philharmonic Orchestra; (11) Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; (12) Peter Orth; (13) Osipov Balalaika Orchestra; (14) Michael Paetsch (Rampal Festival); (15) Kun-Woo Paik; (16) Paillard Chamber Orchestra/Jean-Francois Paillard; (17) Galina Panov/Valery Panov; (18) Paper Bag Players; (19-20) Christopher Parkening; (21) Pasadena Chamber Orchestra/Lorna Haywood; (22) Joe Pass; (23) Luciano Pavarotti/[Bruno?] Bartoletti; (24-25) Anna Pavlova Tribute/Tribute to Pavlova/Ann Marie De Angelo/Clark Tippet/Yolinda Menendez/George Daugherty; (26) Jan Peerce; (27-29) Peking Acrobats.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Brüggen, Frans, 1934-
Coles, Mark
Daugherty, George, 1955-
Davies, Dennis Russell
De Angelo, Ann Marie
Fetta, Frank
Fu, Haijing, singer
Gosudarstvennyĭ russkiĭ narodnyĭ orkestr imeni N.P. Osipova.
Guadagno, Anton
Haywood, Lorna
Ikaia-Purdy, Keith
Jordan, Armin
López-Yañez, Jorge
Maazel, Lorin, 1930-
Menendez, Jolinda
Morrow, DeLaine
Münchner Philharmoniker.
Oppitz, Gerhard
Orchester der Beethovenhalle Bonn.
Orchestra of the 18th Century.
Orchestre de chambre Jean-François Paillard.
Orchestre de la Suisse romande.
Orchestre national de France.
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra.
Orth, Peter, pianist
Paetsch, Michaela Modjeska
Paik, Kun Woo
Paillard, Jean François
Panov, Valery, 1938-
Panova, Galina
Paper Bag Players.
Parkening, Christopher
Pasadena Chamber Orchestra.
Pass, Joe, 1929-1994