Series 1: Mine Files. circa 1885-1971
Subseries 1.1: Alaska, circa 1916-1948
General, circa 1935-1948
Antimony mines in Alaska, circa 1916-1948
Sam Gablin antimony prospect (correspondence with Jack M. Adams), 1946
Hi Yu Mining Company (Fairbanks), 1941
Mr. Gordon Picotte (Steelmute), 1941
L.D. Colbert (Fairbanks), 1940
Fred Wackwitz (Fairbanks), 1939-1943
Stampede Mine, 1948
Stampede Antimony Project plans and drawings, 1926
Subseries 1.2: Arizona, 1933-1964
General, circa 1933-1964
Antimony mines of Arizona (report by Fred H. Dakin), 1963
Burbridge Antimony Claims (Maricopa County), 1933
Subseries 1.3: Arkansas, 1940-1971
General, circa 1940-1971
Subseries 1.4: Australia, circa 1948
General, 1948
Subseries 1.5: Bolivia, 1948-1954
Antimony mines in Bolivia (report by Fred H. Dakin), 1948
Cordero Mining Company, 1951-1954
Subseries 1.6: California, 1905-1971
General, circa 1933-1935
Antimony mines in California (report by Fred H. Dakin), 1963
Assorted plans and drawings for California mines, circa 1920-1935
Walnut Hollow Ranch Mine (Cambria), 1940
Bruce A. Gould Mining Company (San Francisco), 1941-1945
Station Mine (Hollister), 1932-1940
San Emigdio Mine (Bakersfield), 1935-1936
Gaston Mine (Nevada County), 1934
French Gulch (correspondence with Ike Wertz), 1953-1956
Great Northern Quicksilver Mine (Siskiyou County); includes report by Fred H. Dakin, 1955-1964
Great Northern Quicksilver Mine (Siskiyou) plans and drawings, undated
Gray Eagle Copper Mine (Happy Camp), 1948-1961
Scope and Content Note
Gray Eagle Copper Mine (Happy Camp) drawings and plans, circa 1909
Greenhorn Mountain Copper Mine (Shasta), 1917
Betty Lou Mine (Bakersfield), 1939-1940
Harshaw Chemical Company (El Segundo), 1948-1950
Transportation Mines, Inc. (B.W. Belyea), 1940
Midas Gold Mine (Shasta), 1971
Quien Sabe Mine (San Benito), 1951
Cloud Burst Antimony Project (Mojave), 1947
Uncle Sam Mines (Shasta County), circa 1905-1968
Bishop Rand Mine (Bishop), 1941
Wild Rose Mine (Inyo), 1939
Dawson Mercury Mine (Kings County), 1928
Black Sands; Lower and Upper Gold Bluffs (Humboldt County), circa 1934
Middle Bute Mine (Kern County), 1964-1965
Grass Valley, 1952-1953
E.M. Nutting (Los Angeles), circa 1941
Euclid and Mountain Mines (Sierra City) plans and drawings, 1925
Hunter's Paradise Copper Mine (Siskiyou) plans and drawings, undated
Hunter's Paradise Claim (Siskiyou) plans and drawings, 1917
Young American Mines Company (Sierra City) plans and drawings, 1886, undated
Davis-Howard Group (Siskiyou) plans and drawings, 1912
Oustomah Mine (Nevada City) plans and drawings, 1933
Vidal Mining Company's Mine (Riverside) plans and drawings, 1913-1916
Mount Shasta Coal Company Barnes Ridge Area plans and drawings, 1927
Shakespeare Mine (Yuba County) plans and drawings, 1909
San Bernadino claims map blueprint, circa 1885
Live Oak Mine (Mariposa County) plans and drawings, 1928
Subseries 1.7: Canada, 1938-1948
Antimony mines in Canada (report by Fred H. Dakin), 1948
Prince Rupert and Burns Lake (British Columbia), 1938-1939
Assorted British Columbia mine plans and drawings, undated
Subseries 1.8: Columbia, 1927-1929
D.F. O'Brien placers, 1921929
Subseries 1.9: Ecuador, undated
San Cristobal Island, undated
Subseries 1.10: Honduras, 1938-1964
General, 1938-1964
Antimony mines in Honduras (report by Fred H. Dakin), 1948
Subseries 1.11: Idaho, 1926-1962
General, 1926-1932
Antimony mines of Idaho (report by Fred H. Dakin), 1948, 1962
Idaho Antimony Mine (C.R. Black), 1944
Bloody Canyon Mine (Silver City; Jack Warner), 1939-1955
Bonanza Mines, Inc. (Yellow Pine), 1944
Bradley Mining Company (Boise), 1941-1965
Coeur d'Alene Dry Ores, 1938-1940
George L. Morgan; Chester W. Rose (Boise and Glenns Ferry),
H.V. St Clair Mine (Sloup), 1939-1943
Yellow Pine Mine (Valley County), 1933-1941
Steen Mine (Lemhi County), 1926-1932
Antimony Ridge Prospect (Valley County), 1939-1942
Elk City, circa 1945-1949
Orlando Mine, 1941-1942
Sunshine Mining Company (Kellogg), 1940-1942
Harvard, Idaho (Ed. Maryland), 1941
Williams property (Custer County), 1941
Zeus Mine (Silver City), 1939
Monument Mine (Lemhi County), 1955
Antimony Ridge Workings plans and drawings, undated
Banner Mine (Banner) plans and drawings, 1918
Subseries 1.12: Japan, 1949
General, 1949
Subseries 1.13: Mexico, 1917-1969
Antimony mines in Mexico (report by Fred H. Dakin), 1948
Assorted plans and drawings for the San Antonio Copper Mine and other Sonoran mines, circa 1929
Plomosas Mine (Sinaloa), 1951-1953
Mexican mines (Frank Miller), 1949-1958
Analyses, Mexican mines, 1934
San Antonio de la Huerta Mine (Sonora), circa 1930-1931
Sinaloa mines, 1939-1966
Molybdenum (Sonora), 1938
San Fernando Mine (Durango), 1933
San Martin Mine (Oaxaca), 1922-1927
Standard Ore and Alloys Corporation, re: Mexican mines, 1951-1955
Monte Cristo Gold Mine (Chihuahua), 1933
Campana Mines (Sonora), 1932
Mina Las Conchas (nr. Sonora), circa 1929
Antimony mines, Sonora and Chihuahua, 1964-1969
Soyopa (Sonora; J.E. Coker), 1956
Subseries 1.14: Montana, 1941-1963
Ermont Mines (Dillon), 1942-1960
Silver Star, 1941
Antimony mines of Montana (report by Fred H. Dakin), 1948, 1963
W.L. Thomas (Thompson Falls), 1940-1949
Harry E. Hickey (Butte), 1940-1941
Subseries 1.15: Nevada, 1917-1970
General, circa 1930-1960
Antimony mines in Nevada (report by Fred H. Dakin), 1948
Antimony mine reports, circa 1962-1969
Antimony notes for Nevada, 1969-1970
Assorted plans and drawing for Nevada mines, circa 1920-1935
Lakeview Mine and Hollywood Mine, 1939-1942
Black Warrior Mine (report by Fred H. Dakin), circa 1940-1941
Blue Ribbon Mine (Irvin De Long), 1940
William Choate (Reno), 1940-1948
B.E. Gallagher (Fallon), 1943-1945
Garfield Mine (Mineral County), 1945-1946
George Kafader (Lovelock), 1940-1941
Austin Mines-Kilbourn (Lander County), 1921
Antimony King and Big Creek Mines (Austin), 1934-1945
Mines of Mineral County, 1943
J.F. Barrett Mercury Mines (Pershing County), 1953-1959
Big Creek Mine and Dry Canyon Mine, 1939-1945
R.F. Kyle (Sparks); Antimony Ores, 1940-1960
Anna F. Rechel, Antimony and Uranium, 1942-1953
C.W. Larkin (Fallon), 1940-1945
Stone Cabin Mine (Dayton), 1934
Majuba Hill Mine (Imlay), 1947
Antimony Gulch, 1961-1962
Emmett M. Hamlin (Reno), 1940-1942
August Munter (Eureka), 1940-1941
Muttleberry Canyon (Lovelock), 1940
Nevada Sheelite, Inc., 1946-1947
Cortez Mine (Beowawe), 1919
Tybo Mine (Tybo), 1917
Tybo Mine plans and drawings, undated
Steigmeyer Mining Properties (Nye County), circa 1960
Pass Creek Mine (WInnemucca), 1933-1939
Munter Mine (Eureka), 1939-1942
C.F. Waterman (Sparks), 1940
Sam Watkins (Winnemucca), 1940-1942
A.B. Lowman (Hawthorne), 1939-1940
Bloody Canyon Mine (Mill City), 1949
Austin Nevada Antimony Deposits, 1949
Phoenix Mine (Eureka), 1934-1960
Sutherland Mine (Pershing County), 1933-1964
Sutherland Mine plans and drawings, 1932
Wall Canyon (Nye County), 1936-1940
St. Anthony Mine (Toulon), 1944
Phelps Stokes Mine (Austin), 1940
Toulon Mill, 1941-1942
Tuscarora Placers, 1922
Wallace Mines (Pershing County), 1945
Arabia District, circa 1918, 1948
Thomas V. Barten, undated
Cervantite Claim (Pershing County), 1947-1971
Adelaide Mill, 1951
Ott F. Heizer and John Heizer, 1940-1948
George H. Johnson (Lovelock), 1948-1954
George E. Kimber (Winnemucca), 1951-1952
Lander County mines, 1948-1956
Flour Par Mine and Mills (Lovelock), 1951-1953
Guy E. Mitchell (Battle Mountain), 1939-1941
Water Witch Mine (Elko), 1923
Taylor Mining District (Ely), 1961-1963
Carload shipments (Lovelock), 1940-1942
Mine on railroad lands (Lovelock), 1945
White Caps Mine, 1939-1940
Apex Mine (Battle Mountain), 1940
Richard P. Arnold (Ely), 1932-1940
Ashdown Mine, 1945
Silver Connor Mine (Eureka), 1919
Gold Hill Mine plans and drawings, undated
Lucky Hill property plans and drawings, undated
Ruby Hill Mine (Eureka) plans and drawings, 1923
Blue Dick Mine (Battle Mountain) plans and drawings, circa 1941
Subseries 1.16: New Mexico, 1907-1934, undated
General, 1933-1934
Red Bird mining claim and Annie Jones mining claim, 1907, 1916
National Silver and Gold Mining Company (Steins), undated
National Gold and Silver Mining Company and the Mineral Mountain Group (Grant County) plans and drawings, undated
Mocho Mine (Valley Ranch), 1917
Subseries 1.17: Oregon, 1935-1964
General, 1935-1958
Antimony mines of Oregon (report by Fred H. Dakin), 1948 1963
Assorted plans and drawings for Oregon mines, undated
Baker, Oregon (Pat O'Brien), 1942-1947
Gray Eagle Mine (Baker), 1943-1966
E.P. Merrick (Medford), 1941
Langdon Rand (Baker), 1949
C.F. Bagley, 1941
Russell Mitchell (Jacksonville), 1942
Bert Lowry, Jr. (Medford), 1941
Lowry Mine (Medford), 1963-1964
Gruning Mine (Lane County), 1927
Brogan Mine (Brogan), 1941
Buzzard Mine (Medford) plans and drawings, undated
Subseries 1.18: South Dakota, 1942
United States Bureau of Mines (Rapid City), 1942
Subseries 1.19: Utah, 1932-1963
General, 1932-1958
Antimony Mines of Utah (report by Fred H. Dakin), 1948, 1963
Dry Lake Mining Company (Honeyville), 1942-1943
Subseries 1.20: Washington, 1918-1963
Antimony Mines of Washington (report by Fred H. Dakin), 1948 1963
W.E. Oldfield (Pateros), 1940-1941
Great Republic Mine (King County), 1939
Cleveland Mine (Stevens County), 1918
Roy A. Clark (Tonasket), 1941
August Buschmann (Seattle), 1941
S.J. Holden, 1946
George M. Gibson (Twisp), 1940-1941
E.C. Maloney (Skykomish), 1942
Great Republic Mine (King County) plans and drawings, undated
Subseries 1.21: Yukon, 1940-1948
Yukon antimony (Walter W. Johnson), 1943-1945
McAllister Antimony Company, 1948
Charles McConnell, 1940
Series 2: General Subject and Correspondence Files. circa 1917-1970
Concentration, circa 1939-1948
George Crerar, 1945-1948
William Clark Crittenton (ore tests), 1940
Binidheimite and Jamesonite, circa 1940
Defense Minerals Exploration Administration, 1938-1955
Directory of Mines, 1961-1965
Engineering Advisory Council, University of California, 1953
S.C. Faneuf professional record, circa 1950
Geophysical data, 1946
Labor laws, 1941
Mineral markets, 1968
Nevada Mining Association, 1953-1971
Ore importations, circa 1972
State mining boards, 1944-1964
Stanford University, Mineral Sciences, 1951-1965
Technical articles, circa 1940-1960
Tungsten, 1934-1956
United States Bureau of Mines, 1940-1968
Warehouses statements, 1940-1949
United States government, circa 1942-1968
University of California, circa 1949-1962
Antimony market, 1964-1965
Antimony, 1934-1965
B.E. Anderson, antimony, circa 1956
Antinomy ore buyers, 1956-1966
Assay methods, circa 1936
Commonwealth Club of California, 1948-1954
Phil Cox, antimony, 1951
Goldsmith Brothers Smelting and Refining Company, 1951
Alan Kissock and Company, 1948
Manganese, circa 1951
Metallurgy, 1929 circa 1952-1965
Monthly cost sheets, circa 1936
Bond Brothers, Inc. 1947-1949
Inspector of Mines, Nevada, 1950-1955
Glenn L. Thompson, mining engineer, 1945
Selenium, 1954-1955
Gold question, 1939-1958
Victor Vescovi (mineral specimen dealer and trader), 1958
Western Governors Mineral Policies Conference, 1955-1962
Getchell Mine, Inc. 1961
Texas Mining and Smelting Division expenses, 1961-1971
Silver question, circa 1933-1935
Walter W. Johnson, 1941-1942
Statistical information on the citrus fruit industry, 1949
National Lead Company, 1964-1968
National Lead Company (J.C. Archibald and Fred H. Dakin), 1964-1971
National Lead Company (Val C. Frazier), 1964-1968
National Lead Company (C.N. Hornedo), 1969-1970
National Lead Company (Ore purchases), 1960-1967
Berrylium, 1934
Costs, 1932
Cuban-American Holdings, Inc., 1939-1952
Humphrey's Gold Corporation, 1943-1945
Machinery, 1947
Metals Reserve Corporation, Reconstruction Finance Corporation, 1943-1946
Sink and float process (H.W. Halton), 1945
C. Solomon, Jr. (importer-exporter), 1939-1945
W.C. Thompson, 1940
Uranium, circa 1954
Va-Lac-Oid Chemical Company, 1952
Nevada Industrial Commission, 1949-1954
Nevada Petroleum, 1954
Warehousing, undated
American Geographical Society, 1939-1945
American Institute of Mining Engineers, circa 1939-1971
American Zinc, Lead, and Smelting Company, 1955-1963
Engineer's Club of San Francisco, circa 1942-1971
Nevada Unemployment Compensation Service, 1942-1943
Alma Dorothy Priester, 1940-1970
Freight rates, antimony ore, 1960-1961
Obsolete antimony prices, 1966-1970
Antimony ore prices, 1969
Japanese ore buyers, 1952-1953
Nevada Bureau of Mines (Edmond F. Lawrence), 1957-1963
Nevada trip, 1964-1966
Southern Pacific Mineral Survey maps, circa 1959-1962
Series 3: Field Notes and Other Notebooks. 1908-1969
Gray Eagle Mine (Siskiyou County, California), 1925
Wood property (Siskiyou County, California), circa 1908
Results of sampling in old Contra Estaca, 1917
Clear Creek Group samples and exploration books, 1912-1969
American Institute of Mining Engineers Transactions index, circa 1920-1945
Miscellaneous notebooks, circa 1912-1940
Series 4: Financial. 1906-1970
Timebook Dawson Mine (Parkfield, California), 1925
Employee timebook, 1917
Wood Property ledger, 1906
Dietrich Group ledger, 1907
Gray Eagle Mine check stubs, 1913
Ore purchasing account book, circa 1940-1970
Series 5: Personalia. circa 1885-1968
Biographical sketch of Fred H. Dakin by his son, Will Dakin, 1985
Grammar school diploma (Pacific Heights School), 1895
University of California, Berkeley diploma, 1902
Certicate of induction into the Legion of Honor of the American Institute of Mining Engineers, 1954
Pedigree of Dakeyne, Dakyns, Dakin, or Deakin of Northeast Derbyshire and Sheffield, 1938
Eighth grade report card from the Redding School, circa 1885-1890
Boone's University School prospectus, 1899-1900
Passports and travel documents, 1920-1939
University of California, Berkeley register, 1901-1902
UC Berkeley Class of 1902, circa 1902-1970
Kappa Sigma fraternity, 1896-1962
Business and calling cards, circa 1920-1970
Margerie Dakin Arkelian file on Frances Campbell Soule, circa 1971
Railroad timetables, circa 1920-1950
Miscellaneous personalia, circa 1900-1971
Series 6: Canal Plans and Tracings. undated
San Luis Canal Company, undated
Firebaugh Canal, undated
Poso Canal, undated
Columbia Canal and Poso Canal, undated