Guide to the Argentina photograph collection Bernath Mss 121

Finding aid prepared by Special Collections staff; latest revision by Kylie Dodd, 2013.
UC Santa Barbara Library, Department of Special Collections
University of California, Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, California, 93106-9010
Phone: (805) 893-3062
Email: special@library.ucsb.edu; URL: http://www.library.ucsb.edu/special-collections
2013


Title: Argentina photograph collection
Identifier/Call Number: Bernath Mss 121
Contributing Institution: UC Santa Barbara Library, Department of Special Collections
Language of Material: English
Physical Description: 2.4 linear feet (1 carton and 1 document box)
Date (inclusive): circa 1930s-1960s
Abstract: A large collection of professional press agency photographs. Especially covered are political figures and events, lots of military training, film and other personalities, sports and athletics including horse racing, society weddings, and visiting dignitaries.
Physical Location: Del Norte
Language of Materials: The collection is in English.

Access Restrictions

The collection is open for research.

Use Restrictions

Copyright has not been assigned to the Department of Special Collections, UCSB. All requests for permission to publish or quote from manuscripts must be submitted in writing to the Head of Special Collections. Permission for publication is given on behalf of the Department of Special Collections as the owner of the physical items and is not intended to include or imply permission of the copyright holder, which also must be obtained.

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], Argentina photograph collection, Bernath Mss 121. Department of Special Collections, UC Santa Barbara Library, University of California, Santa Barbara.

Acquisition Information

Library Purchase.

Scope and Content

A large collection of professional press agency photographs. Especially covered are political figures and events, lots of military training, film and other personalities, sports and athletics including horse racing, society weddings, and visiting dignitaries. Arranged generally by subject.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Argentina--Pictorial works
Photojournalism

 

Argentina Colegio Militar

Box-folder 1: 1

Events - Various ceremonies, parades, and other traditional military events

Box-folder 1: 2

Exercises - Various military-situation exercises performed by Argentina Colegio Militar members.

Box-folder 1: 3

Graduation of Second Lieutenants - Various ceremonial practices during the Graduation of Second Lieutenants, including a ceremony for blessing the swords, distribution of diplomas and awards, and speeches by notable figures.

 

Events

 

Artistic

Box-folder 1: 4

Gallery exhibits at the Nordiska Gallery, Muller Gallery, Amigos del Arte, Argentina Gallery, Van Riel Gallery; featuring Juan C. Aggradi, Mariano Coll, Ada de Magalhaes de Aparicio, Hilda R. de Barzi, Erik Gornik, Alfredo Araya Jacobson, Roberto Rossi, Raul Russo, Enrique Taiana, Marcos Tiglio.

Box-folder 1: 4

Imperial Ballet of St. Petersburg - featuring dancers Marya Rutkowska and Pierre Michalowski.

Box-folder 1: 4

George Sanders with Academy Award and other winners.

Box-folder 1: 4

Shawl contest - Various participants of the contest displaying their shawls; Raquel Bonomi, the first prize winner; also Carmen Aldazabal, Bara Hardoy, Victoria Palazon, and Lucrecia Pinto.

Box-folder 1: 4

Meeting of the Asociacion Argentina de Agentes Artisticos - Jacinto F. Ibanez, president; Nestor Rodi, vice president, Luis Miguel Sanchez, secretary; Jose Maria Barrios, treasurer; Guillermo Capdevila, Marcelo Cerezo, Hector De Mattey, Carlos Garay, Julio Piumato, Felix A. Torres, Antonio Toscani.

Box-folder 1: 4

South African Art Exposicion, 1953 - including second largest frieze in the world.

Box-folder 1: 5

"Cancion del Estudiante," singing contest - Various photographs from the contest, including panel and choir members; author Garcia Jimenez, winner of the poetry prize.

 

Horse Races

Box-folder 1: 6

Derby de Francia (1936), Gran Premio Internacional Carlos Pellegrini (1963), Gran Premio Carlos Pellegrini (1964), Gran Premio Nacional (1964), Gran Premio Carlos Pellegrini (1966), Gran Premio Carlos Pellegrini (1967), Premio Pelayo, (n.d.). Featuring Aga Khan III; Ramon Ciafardini; Juan Maschio, horse caretaker; Oscar A. Nardi; Angel Peluffo, jockey; Julio Penna, horse caretaker; Cayetano Sauro, jockey; Charlie Smirke, jockey.

 

Military

Box-folder 1: 7

Banquets amd lunches, balls, festivals, memorials, diplomatic events, and other celebrations, featuring Manuel M. Alba; Johnny Alvarez; Lt. Rafael A. Arco; Emilio Aubrun; Dr. Victor Maria Baleani; Gen. Julio C. Costa; Col. Octavio Costa; Brig. Gen. Zenobio Da Costa; Hugo Dardo Bidondo; Rosario de Llano; Marquez de Lubary; Hilda Maria Teresa Idoyaga; Maj. Gen. J. Batista Mascarenhas de Moraes; Jorge Newbery; Prince of Wales Air Squadron; Brig. Jorge Rojas Silveyra; Minister of the Interior Dr. Matias G. Sanchez Sorondo; Nelo Schiuffa; Maj. Gen. C.L. Scott; Margarita Sola; Capt. Carranza Zavalia; Lt. Col. Angel M. Zuloaga.

 

Miscellaneous

Box-folder 1: 8

Social, entertainment, political and military events, including conferences, memorials, theater and musical performances, swearing-in of judges, and more. Featuring German politician Dr. Max Adenauer; Jose Florencio Agarraberes; Aga Khan; Carlos Otto Alekote; Dr. Ricardo Amodeo; pianist Marilu Acuna Anzorena; Julia Elena Arbo; Mary Arbo; Carlos Gallardo Argerich; Mario Aubone; Prof. Charles V. Aubrun; Marcela Balini; Carlos Barzziza; Maria Rosa Coll Benegas; Ines Bullrich; Willy A. Burgin; Fernando Carles; Celia Fernandez Castellanos; Alberto Castro; Elena Gimenez Cilley; Alfredo H. Coll; Monica Coll; Rosita Coll; Monsignor Santiago L. Copello; Dr. Juan Carlos Costa; Julio C. Costa; Colon Pedro V. Costa; Teresa Costa; Zulema Costa; Adelaida Hernandez,Angelica J. Costas; Ernestina Gascon de Carranza; Angelica Solanet deBasavilbaso; Isabel Aleman de Cesar; Maria Martel de Coll; Oscar da Costa; Elena Funez de Day; Dr. Clelia M. de Durand; Irene Peire de Masllorens; Beatriz Dominguez; Aldo Ducler; Ana Maria Durand; Luisa Elvira; Josefina Solanet Estrada; Raquel Domecq Fernandez; George S. Forbes; Juan Lynch Frias; Gimenez Zapiola-Aleman family; Dr. Cecilia Grierson; Gustavo Jordan; J. Lopez Lacarrere; Gloria Rodriquez Lubarry; Margarita Mackinlay; Pablo Juan Masllorens; Francisco Mitidieri; Marcela Moia; Hernan Molina; Raul Obligado; Jose Carlos Orfila; Hector Solanas Pacheco; Carlos Muzio Saenz Pena; Enrique Queirolo; Alfonso Quesada; Alberto Peralta Ramos; Alejandro Mendez Peralta Ramos; Dr. Roberto Repetto; Titta Ruffo; Patricia Sola; violinist Henryk Szering; Rosa Ader Trigona; Guillermo Martinez Ubaondo; Diego Herreras Vegas; Elsa Zimmerman; Dr. Agustin S. Coll Zuloaga.

 

Political

Box-folder 1: 9

Meetings, conferences, conventions, appointments, inaugurations, etc., including: National Constitutional Convention, 1949; Congreso Nacional de Colonizacion; Unidad Basica del Partido Peronista Femenino; agricultural offices; Pan-American Congress of Commercial Agents; meeting of the Comision Bicameral Investigadora, June 10, 1953; Banco de la Nacion; inaugural conference of the Instituto de Cirugia Experimental; Congreso Pro Creacion del Consejo Nacional de Colonizacion.

People featured include: Pedro Aberastury; Onofre Acarinci; Adolfo Adriasola; Dr. Carlos A. Adrofue; Dr. Enrique Aftalion; Alvaro Alsogaray; Dr. Bosch Arana; Minister of Paraguay Dr. Higinio Arbo; Dr. Jose Arce; Guillermo R. Aubone; Justo K. Bal; Dr. Carlos M. Barzizza; Director of Revenue Carlos R. B. Basavilbaso; Lt. Col. Juan Carlos Basso; Gen. Arturo Bertollo; Col. Arturo Bray; Gino Lotti Catan; Chancellor Dr. Alejandro Ceballos; Milia Claret; Dr. Aristides Coll; Dr. Agustin A. Costa; Prof. Dr. Atilio J. Costa; Julio C. Costa; Ofelia Costa; Felisa Lucía Gómez de Haimovitz; Minister of Agriculture Dr. Cosme Massini Ezcurra; Dr. Horacio E. Frias; Daniel A. Garcia; Dr. Julian Gorkin; Carlos Houresrie; Manuel R. Masllorens; Robert McClintock; Angel Luis Mentasti; Asst. Sec. of Agriculture Roberto Millan; Dr. Luis Maria Otero Monsegur; Teodoro Moscoso; Facundo Orzabal Quintana; Juan Racini; Eduardo Ruiz; Sec. of Labor and Welfare Capt. Hector F. Russo; Edgar Sanders; Terry B. Sanders; Minister of War Gen. Juan N. Tonazzi; Sec. of the Treasury Dr. Saenz Valiente; Valentin G. Videla; Robert Vogeler; foreign correspondents Marcelino Aparicio, P. Forster, Harry E. Goldfram, Diaz Herrera, G.A. Hinkson, Tomaso Milani, R.W. Richard, Honorio Roig, Junius Rugeroni, S. Sanders, John White.

Box-folder 1: 10

Red Cross - Charity concert

Box-folder 1: 11

Rotary Club - Guillermo R. Aubone at the Rotary Club tribute to Sarmiento; Daniel Sanchez Bustamante at a Rotary Club lunch.

 

Social Gatherings

Box-folder 1: 12

Birthday parties, costume parties, ceremonies, lunches and banquets, primarily hosted at high society homes. People featured include Alejandro Estrada Achaval; Magdalena Tagle Achaval; Agar, Cross & Company directors; Clara Ahumada; Mercedes Alchourron; Silvia Alchourron; Horacio Rodriguez Alcobendas; Alfonso Amigo; Dr. Jorge A. Aubone; Sofia Coll Benegas; Teresa Berto; Gregorio Cicarelli; Fernando Coll; Maria Luisa Coll; Pablo Coll; Fanny D. Ezcurra de Fierro Colombres; Marcelo Cordeiro; Dr. Osvaldo J. Costa; Ricardo Cueto; Monica de la Serna; Raffo Gonzales del Cerro; Julia Elena P. de Masllorens; Elena D.A. de van Riel; CEO of Agar, Cross & Company, W.J. Donaldson; Alicia Agote Dorado; Elena Vila Echague; Gloria Massini Echeto; Marion Estevez; Adela Llames Massini de Amoedo Ezeiza; Matilde Fernandez; Pedro Figueroa; Salvador Fortuna; Elba Gardener; Maria Lynch Gonnet; Ofelia Braceras Haedo; Maria Rosa Crotto Herrera; Josefina Moreno Huergo; Luisa Moreno Hueyo; Commander Raul D. Jorcino; Francisco Masjuan; Eduardo Masllorens; Magdalena Masllorens; Manuel Masllorens; Pablo Masllorens; Ramon Masllorens; Eugenia Masferrer Mayol; Carlota Gomez Molina; Luis Idoyaga Molina; Toti Munoz; Raquel, Maria Teresa Ochoa; Ana Maria Olaciregui; Margarita Gavier Olmedo; Silvina Sanchez Terrero Passman; Dr. Pedro Piccaluga; Ismael Pinero; Cesar Tezanos Pinto; Maria Cristina Tezanos Pinto; Cora Piombo; Julia Elena Pizarro; Marta Masllorens Pizarro; Aurora Draghy de Vago María Rosa; Susana Saavedra; Carmelo Scapellato; Maria Rosa Segura; Fernando Tagle; Elsa Castex de Fernandez Tasso; Vigioco Traverso; Monica Frias Uribelarrea; Ana María Vago; Matilde Valenzuela; Risette van Haaren; Guillermo Vinelli; Rodolfo Vinelli; Pablo E. Walter.

 

Sporting

Box-folder 1: 13

Track - events including Club de Gimnasia y Esgrima, Circuito de la Villa, Campeonato Atletico Interfacultades, South American Championships in Athletics, Campeonato Nacional de Atletismo of Argentina, VII Campeonato Latinoamericano de Atletismo, Criterium de Apertura race; runners Esteban Fekete, Wilma Rudolph, van Tielkovel, Hoope, Jacobf; hurdlers John Lennon, Ted Sparrow, Donn Kinzle, and Carl B. Anderson.

Box-folder 1: 13

Golf - featuring Henry Cotton at the Golf Club Argentino, Juan Fitte, Dr. Carlos Alberto Videla, Dr. Enrique Gomez Palmes, Felix Antonio Marco, N.L. de Puiggros, T. Garcia Escribano, M.B. de Vigil, Buenos Aires mayor Luis Maria de la Torre, J.D. de Garcia Escribano, Anibal Vigil, M. de la Torre.

Box-folder 1: 13

Horsemanship - events including La Semana Criolla dressage performance; featuring Roberto Moreno, Luis Miranda, Benicio Pinto, Clementino Casco, Antonino Cambaceres, Delia Algier, Elena Algier, Dr. Carlos de Nicola, Marta Broen, Maria Cabral.

Box-folder 1: 13

Basketball - events including Juegos Deportivos Panamericanos, 1951; featuring team of Chacarita; Jorge Knie, R. Libertelli, R. Alppergiani, Federico Knye, J. Scaparone, E. Martinez, L. Ronzoni, A. Nualart, O. Obando, J. Bailosky, Alfredo Rodriguez da Motta.

Box-folder 1: 13

Decathlon - featuring Phil Mulkey, American decathlon athlete.

Box-folder 1: 13

Bull riding

Box-folder 1: 13

Soccer/Futbol - featuring team from Totoras, Club Atletico Defensores de Centeno.

Box-folder 1: 13

Racing - featuring Jim Clark, driver, with mechanic Mike Underwood at the Indianapolis 500.

Box-folder 1: 13

Boxing - featuring Framinan fighting Terry.

 

Weddings

Box-folder 1: 14

Anibal Coll and Rosario Moritan Tezanos Pinto; D. Manuel Masllorens and Julia Elena Pizarro Jones; Maria Angelica Solanet Ocampo and Federico Basavilbaso; Alfredo Costa and Gladys Costa du Rels; Tomas F. Agar and Estela Boote; Jose Maria Collazo and Raquel Ferro; Marcelo Coll Arias and Virginia Patron Costas; Magdalena Masllorens Pizarro; Jacques Cesar Cotton and Sylvia Tawil; Sergio Francisco Alba Posse and Maria Julia Benitez Rohero; Roman A. Coll and Sarita Araya Carreras.

 

Famous Personalities

 

Actors and Directors

Box-folder 1: 15

Portraits and action shots, including premieres; featuring Lolita Alba, producer Manuel M. Alba, Anne Aubrey, Pedro Barbe, Juan Carlos Barbieri, Gunnel Brostrom, Marcos Caplan, Gary Cooper, Julia de Alba, director Julio del Arco, Hugo del Rio, Osvaldo Domecq, Daniel Durand, Nilda Escobone, Livia Felce, Monica Fenollar, Aurelio Fierro, Wallace Ford, Egle Foropon, Olga Gatti, Ivan Grondona, Orlando Guglielmino, Dick Hollands, Alfredo Jordan, Pedro Lopez Lagar, Curt Lowe, Angeles Martinez, Jose Lopez Massi, Manuel A. Meanos, Fanny Navarro, Kerry Nesbitt, Esmeralda Pastor, Janina Smolinska, comic Oscar Tagle "Tranquilino," Lolita Torres, Shirley Yamaguchi, Robert Young, Malisa Zini.

 

Artists and Authors

Box-folder 1: 16

Featuring painter Juan C. Aggradi, writer and composer Isabel Aretz-Thiele, writer Eduardo Baliari, French designer Pierre Balmain, author Chita de Leonard, reciter Beatriz Eichel, artist Erik Gornik, Raul Gornik, reciter Julia E. Acuna Hournou, artist Julio Le Parc, Benito Quinquela Martin, artist Garcia Rossi, artist Raul Russo, painter Enrique F. Taiana, Japanese actress Yoshiko Yamaguchy.

 

Athletes and Sportspeople

Box-folder 1: 17

Racer Luis Claudio, New Zealand motor racing driver Chris Amon, tennis champion Alberto Basaldua, golfer E. Aftalion, runner Jose Amigo, boxer Luis Logan.

 

Singers, Musicians, and Dancers

Box-folder 1: 18

Trio "Los Caribes" performing for Radio Aconcagua, Radio Madrid, Radio Belgrano; Los Cantores de Salavina; pianist and composer Roberto Cottini; ballerina Leda Roffi; singer Margarita Sola; Duo "Los Aztecas"; Spanish singer Mercedes Pastor; saxophonist Mr. Lareo; dancer Nelly Santamarino; pianist Hector Costa; Felisa Mary, Gloria Grey and Ines Edmondson of the quartet "Flecha de Oro."

 

Socialites and Other Popular Figures

Box-folder 1: 19

Maria Rosa Coll Benegas; Aga Khan III (Sultan Muhammed Shah), and his wife, Begum Aga Khan (Yvette Blanche Labrousse); Aga Khan IV (Karim); Zaro Agha, the "World's Oldest Man"; Alfonso Amigo; Nelly Amoedo; Silvia Amodeo; Silvina Aubone; Angelica Basavilbaso; Magdalena Nelson de Blaquier; Irene Peire de Masllorens; Celia Basavilbaso Carcano; Carmen Coll; Rosita Coll; Isabel Basaldua Conde; Elsa Cornejo; Florencia Tagle Diaz; Jose Ignacio Domecq, director of Pedro Domecq Inc.; Anna Fay, Hungarian psychic; Ana Ines; Julia Elena Masllorens; Magdalena Masllorens; Marta Masllorens; Hector Rodriguez Nimo; Meneca Norton; Maria A. Solanet Ocampo; Eduardo Pavloski; Maria Marta Masllorens Pizarro; Carlos Rocha; Lubi Russo; Sielaika Escudero Stock; engineer Antonio Talbot; Lucinda Tagle Zavaleta; Katty Gareia Zavaleta.

 

Film/Television Sets

Box-folder 2: 1

Sets of Africa, Adios (documentary); Un Algo Flota Sobre el Agua; Amor 67; Apasionadamente; Barabbas; La Barca Sin Pescador; El Caso Paliser; La Gran Aventura; Hawaii; Una Historia en Milan; Honraras a tu Madre; How I Learned to Love Women; La Indeseable; The Loves of Letty; The Mistress; Pancho Fierro; Rescate de Sangre; Sleeping Fires; Suburbio; La Tia de Carlitos; Turbia Esta la Noche; Verano con Monica; La Verdadera Victoria; Wild Harvest.

People featured include Elsa Aguirre, Roberto Airaldi, Alfonso Amigo, Bibi Andersson; Harriet Andersson, Julie Andrews, Amalia Sanchez Arino, Vicente Arino, Eduardo Baliari, Mario Baroffio, Luis Bertolini, Nelida Bilbao, Annie Birgit, Gunnel Brostrom, Arturo de Cordova, Zoe Ducos, Bengt Eklund, Pauline Frederick, Sven Eric Gamble, Olga Gatti, Daniele Gaubert, Andres Herikson, Ricardo Irurtia, Leon Klimovsky, Inga Landgre, Pedro Lopez Lagar, director Arthur Lubin, Ole Monty, Zully Moreno, Amparo Morillo, director Francisco Mugica, Per Myrberg, Ghita Norby, Meneca Norton, Ulf Palme, Ruben Rojo, Jose Ruzzo, Jorge Salcedo, Ole Soltoft, Max von Sidow.

 

Military Figures

Box-folder 2: 2

2nd Lt. Edgardo Osvaldo Amieva; Capt. Francisco J. Clarizza, First Commander of the "Sarmiento"; Gen. Julio C. Costa; Gen. Zenobio Da Costa, Brazilian commander; Pilot Officer Henry Cotton; Capt. Francois Durand, French military member; Naval Capt. Jose Costa Franke; Capt. H.E. Russel; A.P.M. Sanders, Director of Ground Defense; Flora Sanders, an Englishwoman and Eastern military member; L.T. Lewis and C.L. Sanders, U.S. ship lieutenants; Lt. Commander Bradwell Talbot Turner; Capt. Luis Maria Costa; John Talbot; Harry S. Truman, American President.

 

Political and Business Figures

Box-folder 2: 3

Mariano Acha; Conrado Adenauer, German statesman; Dr. Max Adenauer; Prince Adolfo of Schaumburg-Lippe, Germany; Mauricio F. Agar, Vice President of "Telpress News Agency"; Tomas F. Agar; Jose F. Agarrebere; Humberto Agnelli; Dr. Julio Aurelio Amoedo, Argentina ambassador to Cuba; Ruben M. Arbo; Osvaldo Astaburuaga, Chilean head of the Agency Directive; Carlos Aubone, police chief of Mendoza; Florencio S. Aubone; Romeo Baleani, Vice President of the Confederation Argentina Ball; Domingo de Basavilbaso; Dr. Eduardo Basavilbaso; Federico Basavilbaso, Sr.; Carlos Coll Benegas, Minister of Economy of Argentina; Margarita Biraben; Senator John S. Cohen; Adolfo Coll; Carlos A. Coll; Emilio A. Coll; Federico Coll; Anibal Collazo, engineer; Jose Maria Collazo; Julia Collazo; Cristobal Cotton Cooke; Pedro L. Core, President of the Uruguayan Federation; Abel Costa, Mayor of Moron; Alberto Oscar Costa, of the firm "Costa Hermanos"; Dr. Atilio J. Costa; Jose Costa representing the Timber Industry Labor Union; Lauro Costa, head of the Department of Transportation; Santos Costa, Minster of Defense of Portugal; Magdalena Ibarguren de Aubone; Elisa de la Guardia de Fierro, a member of the Embassy of Panama; V.G. Durand, Secretary of the South American Confederation; Professor Dr. William Frederick Durand, mechanical engineer; Adolfo Federico; Juan de Arco Galindo, candidate for president of Panama; Georgia senator Walter F. George; Maria Hortensia Lacau; Esteban Masllorens, engineer; Manuel R. Masllorens; Pablo Masllorens; Prince Olowo of Owo, Africa; Prince of Wales; former Georgia governor Richard B. Russell; Everett Sanders, President of the political committee, 1932; Geoffrey Peter Sanders; Nelida Mane Sanders; Terry B. Sanders, Jr., Deputy Chief of Economic Affairs at the U.S. Embassy and Director of the Agency for International Development; William G. Sanders; Andres Tasnad; Princess Turn Und Taxis.

 

Religious Figures and Events

Box-folder 2: 4

Communion celebrations, services, etc., featuring: Cardinal Peter Agagianian; Cardinal Gregorio Agagianian, patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians; Rt. Rev. Peter Amigo; Celia Monica Coll; Fernando Coll; Enrique and Eduardo Masllorens; Edgardo Nicholson; Alberto Leiguarda; Horacio Lopez Novillo; Eduardo Perez Moore; Victorio Ortelli; Eduardo Maure; Pablo Masllorens; Monsignor Carlo Agostini, Archbishop of Venice.

 

Miscellaneous

Box-folder 2: 5

Various unidentified individuals and locations. Also includes identified people and places of unknown significance, including: Lucrecia Amodeo; Jorge C. Aubone; Susana Pasman de Coll Benegas; Dr. Benito Bouillin; Rosa Coll; Dr. Pablo Costa; Pablo della Crota; Maria Carmen Leonard de Amaya; Enriqueta de Evans, survivor of the Africa Star shipwreck; Delly Dumas; Julio C. Durand; Marta Durand; Noemi Durand; Sara Delia Durand; Florindo Ferrario; Dietrich Genner and C. Giorgi, Brazilian athletes; Manuel Gomez; Maria del Carmen Gomez; Ofelia Braceras Haedo; Alfredo Leon Lalus, athletic judge; Eloisa Benegas Lynch; Horacio Martinez; Carmen Mayol; Manuel A. Meanos; Ricardo J. Miranda; Maria T. Basaldua Otano; Ofelia Rosa Maria Piccaluga; Osvoldo Robiolo; Kiki Sales; Perla Schulman; Arah Singh; Delia Pera Tomkinson.