Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Finding Aid for the Trudy Owens Collection of Materials Relating to the Credentials Committee of the 1968 Democratic National Convention, 1968
532  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (60.82 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

Container List

 

Alabama:

Box 1, Folder 1

Brief submitted by the National Democratic Party of Alabama.

Box 1, Folder 1

Brief of the Democratic Party in Alabama in opposition to contest.

Box 1, Folder 1

Brief in support of the contest and challenge made by the Alabama Independent Democratic Party and delegate Joe L. Reed.

Box 1, Folder 1

Vance (Alabama) loyalty challenge.

Physical Description: 2 copies.
Box 1, Folder 1

Ephemera

 

Connecticut:

Box 1, Folder 2

Memorandum of the delegates certified to the Democratic National Committee by the Democratic Party of the State of Connecticut for the 1968 Democratic National Convention.

Box 1, Folder 2

Brief of thirteen Connecticut Democrats in support of contest of four delegates...

 

Georgia:

Box 1, Folder 3

Brief on behalf of the Georgia Convention of Loyal National Democrats and the Georgia Democratic Party Forum (Challenge of the Georgia Delegation appointed by Lester Maddox and individual delegates thereon).

Box 1, Folder 3

Summary of the brief in support of the Georgia delegation of Loyal National Democrats.

Physical Description: 2 copies.
Box 1, Folder 3

Brief in support of the Democratic Party of Georgia (responding to challengers' briefs).

Box 1, Folder 3

Statement of Representative Julian Bond, co-chairman of Georgia Delegation of Loyal National Democrats.

Box 1, Folder 3

Ephemera.

 

Indiana:

Box 1, Folder 4

Brief of the duly certified delegates and alternate delegates of the 7th, 8th, and 9th Congressional Districts, State of Indiana.

Box 1, Folder 4

Credentials challenge petition for the 7th, 8th, and 9th Districts of the State of Indiana.

Box 1, Folder 4

Respondents brief.

Box 1, Folder 4

Transcript of tape recording of the 7th District meeting of the Indiana Democratic State Convention, June 20, 1968.

 

Michigan:

Box 1, Folder 5

Brief in opposition to credential contest and in support of the action of the State Convention of the Democratic Party in Michigan in certyfing certain delegates to the National Convention.

Box 1, Folder 5

Respondents' brief.

Box 1, Folder 5

Ephemera.

 

Minnesota:

Box 1, Folder 6

Memorandum contesting the seating and right to vote of the Democratic Farm-Labor Party of Minnesota to the 1968 Democratic National Convention.

Box 1, Folder 6

Memorandum in opposition to notice of intent to challenge.

 

Mississippi:

Box 1, Folder 7

Brief submitted by the Loyal Democrats of Mississippi.

Box 1, Folder 7

Respondents' brief.

Box 1, Folder 7

Brief of the Democratic Party of the State of Mississippi.

Box 1, Folder 7

Appendix to brief of Mississippi Democratic Party.

Box 1, Folder 7

The case for the Loyal Democrats.

Box 1, Folder 7

Open letter to Governor Hughes and Chairman Dubard from William G. Burgin, Jr., Attorney for the Democratic Party of Mississippi.

Box 1, Folder 7

Affadavits of Curtis E. Saxton.

Box 1, Folder 7

Statement of Aaron E. Henry Loyal Democrats of Mississippi.

Box 1, Folder 7

Statement of Loyal Democrats of Mississippi to the Credentials Committee of the 1968 Democratic National Convention.

 

North Carolina:

Box 1, Folder 8

Brief for the North Carolina Committee For More Representative Political Participation in support of its challenge to the North Carolina Delegation.

Box 1, Folder 8

Reply brief to the challenge or contest to the regularly elected and qualified delegates and alternates of North Carolina to the Democratic National Convention for 1968, and motion to dismiss said challenge or contest.

Box 1, Folder 8

Affadavits of: Gilmer Andrew Jones, Jr., George R. Ragsdale, Wayne Corpening.

Box 1, Folder 8

Respondents's brief and motion to dismiss.

 

Oklahoma:

Box 2, Folder 1

Challenge.

 

Pennsylvania:

Box 2, Folder 2

Brief on behalf of the McCarthy Committee of Pennsylvania.

Box 2, Folder 2

Reply brief on behalf of the Pennsylvania Democratic State Committee.

 

Texas:

Box 2, Folder 3

Challenge delegation of Texas Democrats for an open Convention.

Box 2, Folder 3

Summary of brief supporting the Texas Democrats for an open Convention.

Box 2, Folder 3

Reply of the Democratic Party of Texas and the Texas delegation to the challenge of their credentials.

Box 2, Folder 3

Rebuttal of the Texas Democrats for an open Convention and the Texas Challenge Delegation to the reply by the Connally Delegation to their original challenges.

 

Tennessee:

Box 2, Folder 4

Challenge of Alzada Clark, et al. against credentials of delegates from the 7th, 8th, and 9th Congressional Districts.

Box 2, Folder 4

Answer to the challenge.

Box 2, Folder 4

Affidavits of... (Lewis Taliaferro et al.).

Box 2, Folder 4

Roll call.

Box 2, Folder 4

Ephemera.

 

Washington:

Box 2, Folder 5

Summary of brief for contesting parties.

Box 2, Folder 5

Brief of Washington State Democratic Committee (responding to contestants brief, and presented by Mrs. Mary Lou Chaney and her counsel).

Box 2, Folder 5

Motion of defendant Kull to dismiss, and affadavit in support thereof and in opposition to temporary injunction.

 

Wisconsin:

Box 2, Folder 6

Wisconsin brief for contestors.

 

Committee on Credentials:

Box 2, Folder 7

Members of the Committee on Credentials at the 1968 Democratic National Convention.

Box 2, Folder 7

Members of the Sub-Committee on Credentials, Democratic National Convention.

Box 2, Folder 7

Procedures applicable to credentials challenges and contests.

Box 2, Folder 7

Schedule of hearings.

Box 2, Folder 7

Booklet prepared by the counsel of the Credentials Committee from such submissions of briefs and other statuatory materials as have been made by the parties to challenges and contests.

 

Other Statements and Challenges, not Entered by State Committees

Box 2, Folder 8

Statement to the Democratic National Platform Committee by Jesse M. Unruh, Chairman of the California Delegation.

Box 2, Folder 8

Summary of telegram to Governor Richard Hughes and the Credentials Committee from Senator George McGovern.

Box 2, Folder 8

Equal Rights Committee Statements.

Box 2, Folder 8

Testimony by Alexander M. Bickel, representing the Commission On the Democratic Selection of Presidential Nominees.

Box 2, Folder 8

Brief in support of challenge of certain delegates pledged to Eugene McCarthy.