Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Ernst Toch papers, ca. 1835-1988
PASC-M 1  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (441.57 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?
1 of 2 pages
Results page: |<< Previous Next >>|

Container List

 

Photographic Material. Series 1.

Physical Description: 5.0 boxes
 

Toch - Graf family photos. Subseries 1.

Physical Description: 1.0 box
Box 4, Folder 1

Siegfried Toch.

Box 4, Folder 2

Dr. Johann Toch.

Box 4, Folder 3

Grossmutter Rosalia Toch.

Box 4, Folder 4

Grossvater Elkan Toch.

Box 4, Folder 5

unidentified.

Box 4, Folder 6

Grossmama Johanna Graf.

Box 4, Folder 7

Grosspapa Gerson Lueb Graf.

Box 4, Folder 8

Mama, 19 years old.

Box 4, Folder 9

none.

Box 4, Folder 10

Papa.

Box 4, Folder 11

Grossmama, 14 years old.

Box 4, Folder 12

Gisela, 7 years old.

Box 4, Folder 13

group photo: 1 - Tante Hinterstein, 2 - Mama, 3 - Ernst, 4 - me, 5 - Eugene, 6 - Erna, 7 - Edith.

Box 4, Folder 14

Grossmama Graf.

Box 4, Folder 15

Grosspapa Graf.

Box 4, Folder 16

meine Eltern. 1884.

Box 4, Folder 17

enlarged group photo (duplicate of 13).

Box 4, Folder 18

Tuni. 1907.

 

Ernst Toch youth. Subseries 2. 1887-1910.

Box 2, Folder 3

School photo.

Scope and Content Note

Toch is center, 2nd row from top.
Box 2, Folder 8

Toch playing piano.

Physical Description: 10" x 12"

Scope and Content Note

Enlarged copy of Box 4, Item 24. Matted
Box 4, Folder 19

Family portrait.

Box 4, Folder 20

Ernst Toch.

Box 4, Folder 21

Ernst with mother and sister. 1898.

Scope and Content Note

3 photos and duplicate
Box 4, Folder 22

Toch at piano.

Scope and Content Note

Photo and duplicate
Box 4, Folder 23

Toch at the keys.

Scope and Content Note

photo and duplicate
Box 4, Folder 24

Toch playing piano.

Scope and Content Note

photo and duplicate. Enlarged copy: Box 2, Item 8.
Box 4, Folder 25

After graduation from High School, after Mozart prize.

Scope and Content Note

group photo
Box 4, Folder 26

Ernst, age 21.

Box 4, Folder 27

Ernst and Elsa. 1900.

 

Musical Patrons. Subseries 3. 1910-1920.

Scope and Content Note

The Amlingers
Box 4, Folder 28

Bodausky, 1915.

Box 4, Folder 29

Willy Rekberg, Toch's piano teacher in Frankfurt.

Box 4, Folder 30

Henri Petri of Dresden, leader of the Petri-Quartett.

Box 4, Folder 31

Amlinger.

Box 4, Folder 32

Paul Amlinger.

Box 4, Folder 33

Mr. Amlinger.

Box 4, Folder 34

Mr. Amlinger.

Box 4, Folder 35

The Amlingers, Ferdinand and Paul (sons), Mr. and Mrs. Amlinger.

 

Lilly Zwack. Subseries 4. 1912-1920.

Scope and Content Note

Mrs. Toch. The series includes early photographs.
Box 2, Folder 7

Toch and Lilly. 1916.

Physical Description: 10" x 12"

Scope and Content Note

Toch with his fiancee, Lilly, around the time of their wedding July 23, 1916 (?). Picture of Mozart on table he carried with him everywhere, even to the trenches. Enlarged duplicate of Box 4, Item 47. Matted.
Box 4, Folder 36

Austrian lake resort (Altersee): Lilly Toch with her sister Marianne and a friend.. 1916.

Box 4, Folder 37

Lilly 5 years old, Marianne 3 years old. 1897.

Box 4, Folder 38

house in Galicea, requisitioned by Army during truce with Russia. 1917.

Box 4, Folder 39

World War I picture.

Box 4, Folder 40

Lilly as nurse in World War I..

Box 4, Folder 41

Lilly Toch and sister Marianne on mountain excursion with guides before 1914.

Box 4, Folder 42

Lilly as nurse in World War I..

Box 4, Folder 43

Ernst and Lilly.

Box 4, Folder 44

Ernst and Lilly with Ernst's mother and uncle in courtyard of Heidelberg Castle. 1921.

Box 4, Folder 45

Ernst and Lilly posing in a tree with friend.

Box 4, Folder 46

Ernst and Lilly.

Box 4, Folder 47

Ernst and Lilly. 1916.

Scope and Content Note

Toch with his fiancee, Lilly, around the time of their wedding July 23, 1916 (?). Picture of Mozart on table he carried with him everywhere, even to the trenches. 2 copies. Enlarged copy: Box 2, Item 7.
Box 4, Folder 48

Lilly and her sister Marianne, 4 and 7 years old.

Scope and Content Note

3 copies.
Box 4, Folder 49

Elsa Zwack, Lilly's mother.

 

Military. Subseries 5. 1912-1918.

Box 4, Folder 50

Ernst in uniform.

Scope and Content Note

3 copies
Box 4, Folder 51

small portrait 1916 or 1917.

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 4, Folder 52

group photo in a pig yard.

Box 4, Folder 53

standing at attention.

Box 4, Folder 54

relaxing on a hill. 1916.

Box 4, Folder 55

portrait with a fellow officer.

Box 4, Folder 56

relaxing behind a desk.

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 4, Folder 57

group photo, postcard sent to Gisela Toch.

Box 4, Folder 58

group photo, Toch is center first seated row.

Box 4, Folder 59

smoking cigarettes, picture of Mozart on desk.

Box 4, Folder 60

Ernst at war.

Box 4, Folder 61

group photo.

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 4, Folder 62

at a train stop.

Box 4, Folder 63

in the dining room.

Box 4, Folder 64

Military portrait.

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 4, Folder 64a

Military portrait.

Box 4, Folder 65

young portrait.

Box 4, Folder 66

young portrait, profile.

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 4, Folder 66a

Group photo.

Scope and Content Note

Toch holding dog. 2 copies.
Box 4, Folder 66b

in the dining room, Toch 2nd from rt.

 

Civilian. Subseries 6. 1910-1920.

Box 4, Folder 67

German vacation pictures. 1912.

Scope and Content Note

set of 15 photos
Box 4, Folder 68

portrait.

Box 4, Folder 69

portrait. 1917.

Box 4, Folder 70

working in his Berlin studio. 1929.

Scope and Content Note

3 photos
Box 4, Folder 71

Toch on steps.

Box 4, Folder 72

Toch arriving in New York on the Queen Mary for Pro Musica concert tour; with puppy. March 1932.

Scope and Content Note

2 photos
Box 4, Folder 73

photo of Toch.

Scope and Content Note

4 copies
Box 4, Folder 74

Toch working. 1929?.

Scope and Content Note

In his Berlin studio?
Box 4, Folder 75

Toch.

Scope and Content Note

2 photos
 

Toch with family and friends. Subseries 7. 1920-1930.

Box 4, Folder 76

Toch and his mother in Venice.

Box 4, Folder 77

Toch and friend walking.

Box 4, Folder 78

Photo backing. 1932.

Scope and Content Note

Fritz 24 years, Lilly 20 years, Franzi 4 years, Grossmama 70 years. (this is backing of Item 79)
Box 4, Folder 79

Fritz, Grossmama, Lilly, Franzi. 1932.

Box 4, Folder 80

Ernst Toch, Mannheim with Peter I..

Box 4, Folder 81

Lilly Toch.

Scope and Content Note

photo and duplicate.
Box 4, Folder 82

Photos. 1930.

Scope and Content Note

4 pictures of Franzi from letter to John Bass, 20 June 1930
Box 4, Folder 83

Ernst and his sister, Elsa. 1943.

Box 4, Folder 84

Ernst, Franzi and kitten. 1936.

Scope and Content Note

JPEG available: Box 5, Item 1.
Box 4, Folder 85

Max, Hausi Stolper, Franzi Toch. 1933.

Scope and Content Note

Ventnor, August 1933.
Box 4, Folder 86

Franzi at 2 years old, Ernst and Lilly, Grossmama.

Box 4, Folder 87

Ernst and Lilly with dog.

Box 4, Folder 88

Ernst Toch, Gustav and Toni Stolper. 5 February 1936.

Box 4, Folder 89

Ernst and Franzi.

Box 4, Folder 90

Ernst and Franzi.

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 4, Folder 91

vacation photo album.

 

Publicity photos/portraits. Subseries 8.

Box 1, Folder 1

Portrait. 1914.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

3 copies
Box 1, Folder 2

Portrait, side angle.

Physical Description: five 8" x 10", two 5"x7", photocopy

Scope and Content Note

7 copies and photocopy.
Box 1, Folder 3

Reading book near piano. 1932.

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5", 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

Photo, negative and copy.
Box 1, Folder 4

Portrait. 1952.

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5 1/2"

Scope and Content Note

3 copies.
Box 1, Folder 5

Side profile, reading book. 1956.

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5 1/2"

Scope and Content Note

4 copies (2 per envelope)
Box 1, Folder 6

Toch composing. 1958.

Physical Description: 8"x10"

Scope and Content Note

3 copies. Enlarged copy: Box 2, Item 9.
Box 1, Folder 7

Side angle, wearing jacket.

Physical Description: three 8"x10", one 3" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

4 copies
Box 1, Folder 8

Toch with a letter and a book.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 1, Folder 9

With elbow propped on piano.

Physical Description: 8"x10"

Scope and Content Note

3 copies and photocopy
Box 1, Folder 10

Close-up.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 11

Side profile.

Physical Description: 3 1/4" x 5 1/4"
Box 1, Folder 12

Portrait.

Physical Description: 5" x 7"
Box 1, Folder 13

Portrait.

Physical Description: 5" x 6"
Box 1, Folder 14

Portrait.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 15

With Daschund.

Physical Description: 7" x 9"
Box 1, Folder 16

With arms crossed.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 17

Toch seated.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 18

Portrait.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 19

Seated with book.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 20

Seated, reading book.

Scope and Content Note

2 copies.
Box 1, Folder 21

Portrait.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 1, Folder 22

Portrait.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 23

Portrait.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 24

Smoking cigarette.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 25

In Mannheim studio. 1928.

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

Enlarged copy: Box 2, Item 6.
Box 1, Folder 26

At piano. c. 1930.

Physical Description: 5" x 7"
Box 1, Folder 27

Berlin.

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"
Box 1, Folder 28

Gazing out window.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Enlarged duplicate: Box 2, Item 10.
Box 1, Folder 29

At his desk.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 29a

holding his dog.

Scope and Content Note

JPEG available: Box 5, Item 2.
Box 2, Folder 6

In Mannheim Studio. 1928.

Physical Description: 11 1/2" x 15"

Scope and Content Note

Duplicate of Box 1, Item 25.
Box 2, Folder 9

Toch composing. 1958.

Physical Description: 14" x 11"

Scope and Content Note

Enlarged duplicate of Box 1, Item 6.
Box 2, Folder 10

Gazing out window.

Physical Description: 17" x 14"

Scope and Content Note

Enlarged duplicate of Box 1, Item 28. Matted.
 

Toch and others. Subseries 9. 1930-1964.

Box 1, Folder 30

Seven photos. 1930.

Physical Description: 2 1/2" x 3 1/2"

Scope and Content Note

from letter to John Bass, 20 June 1930. Toch with Regisseur and Spieler der Hauptrolle of opera "Der Faecher" presented in Koenigsberg. (Three photos)
Box 1, Folder 31

Charles Wakefield Cadman, Mario Castelnuova-Tedesco, Henri Temianka, Toch, Miklos Rosa..

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 32

Negative of Item 31..

Box 1, Folder 33

Henri Temianka, Mario Castelnuova-Tedesco, Toch, Charles Wakefield Cadman..

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 34

Negative of Item 33..

Box 1, Folder 35

In the Santa Monica Mountains: Otto Klemperer, Prinz Hubertus von Loewenstein, Arnold Schoenberg, Toch. 1937.

Physical Description: two 3 3/4" x 5 1/2", two 8" x 10" and photocopy

Scope and Content Note

4 copies and photocopy
Box 1, Folder 36

Negative of Item 35..

Box 1, Folder 37

Toch, Arnold Schoenberg, Otto Klemperer, Prinz Hubertus von Loewenstein.

Physical Description: 3 3/4" x 5 1/2" and negative

Scope and Content Note

Photo and negative
Box 1, Folder 38

Toch, Arnold Schoenberg, Otto Klemperer, Prinz Hubertus von Loewenstein.

Physical Description: one 3 3/4" x 5 1/2" one 8" x 10" and negative

Scope and Content Note

2 copies and negative
Box 1, Folder 39

Franklin Street: Herbert Zipper, Ernst Toch. c. 1960.

Physical Description: 5" x 7"
Box 1, Folder 40

Toch with Kurt Weill.

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

from Frankfurter Zeitung
Box 1, Folder 41

Lotte Lenya and Toch.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 42

New York: Toch's 70th birthday celebration.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

Friedrich (Carl?) Ebert (Glyndebourne), Lotte Lenya, Raymond Kendall, Ernst Toch, Feist(AMD), Huntington Hartford(?). 1 copy and photocopy.
Box 1, Folder 43

Lotte Lenya and lady.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

"Lotte Lenya, right, widow of Kurt Weill, and favoured star of his Three-Penny-Opera, at the 75th Birthday Musicale held in New York's new Austrian Institute on Dec. 18, honoring the great Vienna-born composer Ernst Toch who now lives in California"
Box 1, Folder 43a

George Gershwin, publicity photo.

Box 1, Folder 43a

Mrs. MacDowell.

Physical Description: 2 1/2" x 3 1/4"

Scope and Content Note

press clipping
Box 1, Folder 43b

Schoenberg close-up.

Physical Description: 5" x 7"
Box 1, Folder 43c

Eric Zeisl.

Physical Description: 5" x 7"
Box 1, Folder 43

George Gershwin. 1936.

Scope and Content Note

Inscribed to Toch by Gershwin.
Box 1, Folder 43e-h

Toch and Lilly with Holmboes during visit to Denmark. 1950s.

Box 1, Folder 43i

Alice Coleman Batchelder.

Scope and Content Note

Founder Coleman Chamber Concerts
Box 1, Folder 43j

Lilly at the Acropolis. 1968.

Box 1, Folder 43k

Toch with friends at party.

Box 1, Folder 43l

Toch with Lilly, Marta Feutwaengler and others at party.

Box 1, Folder 43m

Ernst and Lilly with unknown friends. late 1940s.

Box 1, Folder 43n

Toch with group of composers.

Box 1, Folder 43o

Toch cutting cake at 75th birthday celebration. 1963.

Box 1, Folder 43p

Toch with two others at 75th birthday celebration. 1963.

Box 1, Folder 43q

Toch with Huntington Hartford. 1963.

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 1, Folder 43r

Toch at Hebrew Union College graduation exercises.

Box 1, Folder 43s-u

Toch recieving the National Institute of Arts and Letters Medal at USC. 1957.

 

Sculpture and paintings. Subseries 10.

Box 1, Folder 44

Lawrence Weschler next to a bust of his grandfather by Anna Mahler..

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 45

Toch bust by Erich Kuhn..

Physical Description: 4" x 6"
Box 1, Folder 46

Profile of Toch bust by Erich Kuhn.. 1926.

Physical Description: 4" x 6"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies.
Box 1, Folder 47

Photo of sculpture of Toch by Anna Mahler..

Box 1, Folder 48

Photo of sculpture of Toch by Anna Mahler, side angle..

Box 1, Folder 49

Photo of Toch's portrait by Max Band. 1967.

Box 1, Folder 50

Photo of Toch's portrait (in frame) by Max Band. 1967.

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 1, Folder 50b

Toch bust by Erich Kuhn.

Box 1, Folder 50c

Photograph of A. Kaufmann painting of George Gershwin.

Box 2, Folder 4

Toch bust by Erich Kuhn - side profile. 1926.

Scope and Content Note

duplicate of Box 1, Item 46. Matted.
Box 2, Folder 5

Toch bust by Erich Kuhn.. 1926.

Scope and Content Note

Duplicate of Box 1, Item 45. Matted.
 

Rehearsal/ performance photographs. Subseries 11.

Box 1, Folder 51

Toch with William Steinberg, Third Symphony rehearsal. 1955.

Physical Description: one 3 1/2" x 5", two 8" x 10", negative

Scope and Content Note

Original photo, 2 copies and negative.
Box 1, Folder 52

Close-up of Toch. 1955.

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

from Item 51
Box 1, Folder 53

Toch with Steinberg. 1955.

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

2 photos.
Box 1, Folder 54

Toch with Steinberg. 1955.

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

2 photos
Box 1, Folder 55

Toch at the 3rd Symphony rehearsal.. 1955.

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

2 photos
Box 1, Folder 55a

Toch with Steinberg.

Box 1, Folder 55b

Performance of Third Symphony.

Box 1, Folder 56

Leipzig Staadtoper production of "The Princess and the Pea.". ca. 1950.

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

(1 photo, 11 photos total.)
Box 1, Folder 57

Leipzig Staadtoper production of "The Princess and the Pea.". ca. 1950.

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 11 photos total.)
Box 1, Folder 58

Leipzig Staadtoper production of "The Princess and the Pea.". c. 1950.

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 11 photos total.)
Box 1, Folder 59

Leipzig Staadtoper production of "The Princess and the Pea.". c. 1950.

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 11 photos total.)
Box 1, Folder 60

Leipzig Staadtoper production of "The Princess and the Pea.". c. 1950.

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 11 photos total.)
Box 1, Folder 61

Leipzig Staadtoper production of "The Princess and the Pea.". c. 1950.

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 11 photos total.)
Box 1, Folder 62

Herbert Zipper's performance of "The Princess and the Pea," Chicago.. c. 1950.

Physical Description: color 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 10 photos total)
Box 1, Folder 63

Herbert Zipper's performance of "The Princess and the Pea," Chicago.. c. 1950.

Physical Description: color 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 10 photos total)
Box 1, Folder 64

Herbert Zipper's performance of "The Princess and the Pea," Chicago.. c. 1950.

Physical Description: color 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 10 photos total)
Box 1, Folder 65

Herbert Zipper's performance of "The Princess and the Pea," Chicago.. c. 1950.

Physical Description: color 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 10 photos total)
Box 1, Folder 66

Herbert Zipper's performance of "The Princess and the Pea," Chicago.. c. 1950.

Physical Description: color 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 10 photos total)
Box 1, Folder 66a-d

Gateway Opera's production of "The Princess and the Pea.". 1970s.

Scope and Content Note

5 color photos and drawings of costumes.
Box 1, Folder 66e

Open-air concert of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra. 1928.

Box 1, Folder 66

Performance of Cantata of the Bitter Herbs by LA City College.

 

Toch alone. Subseries 12. 1950-1964.

Box 1, Folder 67

"In back of my "Sprague Smith" studio." and photo of building.. 1953.

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

2 photos. Enlarged copy: Box 2, Item 1.
Box 1, Folder 68

proofs.

Physical Description: 2 1/4" x 2 1/4"

Scope and Content Note

5 casual poses of Toch (photo proofs).
Box 1, Folder 69

Toch working on a manuscript..

Physical Description: 4" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies.
Box 1, Folder 70

Close up of Toch.. 1958.

Physical Description: 4" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

2 photos.
Box 1, Folder 71

Toch. 1958.

Scope and Content Note

2 photos of Toch.
Box 1, Folder 72

At home, seated near piano.. 1958.

Physical Description: 4" x 5"
Box 1, Folder 73

2 photos of Toch..

Physical Description: 4" x 5"
Box 1, Folder 74

photo of Toch.. 1962.

Physical Description: 7 1/2" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

Enlarged copy: Box 2, Item 2.
Box 1, Folder 75

outside, looking at score..

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 76

Seated, at home..

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 76a

Outside, holding dog. 1962.

Physical Description: color 3 1/2" x 5"
Box 1, Folder 76b

Seated; With dog.

Scope and Content Note

2 photos
Box 2, Folder 1

"In back of my "Sprague Smith" studio, taken July 3, 1953.". 1953.

Physical Description: 9" x 13 1/2"

Scope and Content Note

Enlargement of Box 1, Item 67.
Box 2, Folder 2

photo of Toch.

Scope and Content Note

Enlargement of Box 1, Item 74
 

Family pictures. Subseries 13. c. 1950-1964.

Scope and Content Note

Franzi and family; Lilly and Ren.
Box 1, Folder 77

Toch playing chess with Iru Weschler.. 1973.

Box 1, Folder 78

Toch with grandchildren..

Box 1, Folder 79

Toch's grandchildren; Franzi with baby.. 1963.

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos.)
Box 1, Folder 80

Franzi's wedding..

Scope and Content Note

(4 photos.)
Box 1, Folder 81

Franzi and Ernst with Lawrence.. 1952.

Scope and Content Note

(4 photos)
Box 1, Folder 82

4 photos of Europe trip from a letter to John Bass.. 1950.

Box 1, Folder 83

Toch and Franzi..

Box 1, Folder 84

Two photo books from Franzi Weschler's funeral.. 1988.

Scope and Content Note

Item moved to Miscellaneous Printed Materials: Obituaries.
Box 1, Folder 84a-c

Toch and Lilly with Franzi and grandchildren.

Physical Description: 15 photos
Box 1, Folder 85

Lilly Toch..

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"
Box 1, Folder 86

Lilly and Ren..

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"
Box 1, Folder 87

Proofs of Lilly and Ren interview..

Box 1, Folder 88

Negatives of Lilly and Ren interview..

Box 1, Folder 89

Negatives of Lilly and Ren interview..

Box 1, Folder 90

Negatives of Lilly and Ren interview..

Box 1, Folder 91

Memorial booklet from Lilly Toch's funeral..

Scope and Content Note

Item moved to Miscellaneous Printed Materials: Obituaries.
 

Residential photographs. Subseries 14.

Scope and Content Note

Santa Monica home and Zurhaus (Zurich).
Box 1, Folder 92

hallway to living room. 1972.

Physical Description: 3" x 4"

Scope and Content Note

Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 93

Toch's desk. 1972.

Physical Description: 4" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 94

Entranceway. 1972.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 95

Toch's desk and piano. 1972.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 96

Toch's desk. 1972.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 97

Living Room. 1972.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 98

Piano and living room. 1972.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 99

Toch's Library. 1972.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 100

hallway. 1972.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 101

Dining Room. 1972.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 102

Hallway into living room. 1972.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

3 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 103

Zurich: Zurhaus. 1997.

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

Three colored pictures of the Zurhaus in Zurich where the Tochs often stayed in the 50s and 60s. Taken by Constanze Stratz.
Box 1, Folder 104

Zurich: Zurhaus. 1997.

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

Three colored pictures of the Zurhaus in Zurich where the Tochs often stayed in the 50s and 60s. Taken by Constanze Stratz.
Box 1, Folder 105

Toch's home in Mannheim.

Physical Description: photocopy

Scope and Content Note

Toch's home is front/right. Gift of Heiko Schneider.
Box 1, Folder 105a

Santa Monica home from outside.

Box 1, Folder 105b

Photos of Berlin home.

Box 1, Folder 105c

Photos of Berlin home.

Box 1, Folder 105

Close-ups of Toch's desk in Santa Monica home.

Box 1, Folder 105e

Close-ups of Toch's desk in Santa Monica home.

 

Photos in the press. Subseries 15.

Box 2, Folder 11

"Some Composers Who Have Gone Hollywood" from Musical America. February 10, 1942.

Scope and Content Note

Photos of Toch and various other composers. Original and xerox copy.
Box 2, Folder 12

Mr. and Mrs. Toch in the "San Francisco News". March 11, 1932.

Box 2, Folder 13

Article in "Der Tag". 1930.

Box 2, Folder 14

Toch and Kurt Weill in "Frankfurter Zeitung". 1927.

Scope and Content Note

original and photocopy
Box 2, Folder 15

photo from "Die Wochenschau". Oct. 17, 1926.

Box 2, Folder 16

press photo from "Die Musik".

Box 2, Folder 17

Toch and Charles Munch rehearsing "Princess".

Scope and Content Note

unknown article
Box 2, Folder 18

sketches of Toch and Hindemith in NY Times. Aug. 10, 1930.

Scope and Content Note

From article by Alfred Einstein.
Box 2, Folder 19

NY Times Article "News and Comment of the Current Week in Music". July 24, 1927.

 

Slides, open-reel film, proofs and negatives.. Subseries 16.

Box 3, Folder 1

portrait of Ernst Toch by Max Band.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 2

portrait of Ernst Toch by Max Band.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 3

portrait of Ernst Toch by Max Band.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 4

Ernst and Lilly Toch (shortly before their marriage).. 1916.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 5

Toch sitting at a patio table.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 6

sketch of Ernst Toch.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 7

close portrait of Toch.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 8

portrait of Toch.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 9

Toch at the piano.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 10

Toch playing the piano.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 11

Toch posed by the piano.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 12

Toch posed at the piano.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 13

Toch at his desk.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 14

Toch at his desk; dup. of item 13.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 15

Portrait of Toch.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 16

Toch working on a score.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 17

Toch relaxing at his desk.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 18

Flyer for commemorative concert at UCLA, Nov. 22.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 19

Dedication for Irv and Franzi's wedding.

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 20

unidentified (orchestral work)..

Box 3, Folder 21

8mm film of unknown contents.

Box 3, Folder 22

Film of Toch. 1932.

Physical Description: 16mm, 4 min.

Scope and Content Note

Film of Ernst Toch in New York, guest of his cousin, John Bass, who took the pictures. Includes footage of Toch with a monkey, miming a juggler routine, and performing magic.
Box 3, Folder 23

photographic proofs.

Scope and Content Note

7 pages
Box 3, Folder 24

photographic negatives.

 

Derivative images. Subseries 17.

Scope and Content Note

Digital reproductions and microfilm.
Box 5, Folder 1

Digital image of Box 4, Item 84..

Physical Characteristics and Technical Requirements

1 CD.
Special equipment or further processing may be required for viewing. To access digital materials you must notify the reference desk in advance of your visit.
Box 5, Folder 2

Digital image of Box 1, Item 29a..

Physical Characteristics and Technical Requirements

1 CD.
Special equipment or further processing may be required for viewing. To access digital materials you must notify the reference desk in advance of your visit.
Box 5, Folder 3

Toch photo printing plate.

Box 5a, Folder 1

Microfilm.

Scope and Content Note

None shall escape. Columbia Pictures, 1944. Score, 216p.
Box 5a, Folder 2

Microfilm.

Scope and Content Note

"Von Coustanze"
Box 5a, Folder 3

Microfilm.

Scope and Content Note

Address unknown. Columbia Pictures, 1944. Holograph score, 171 p.
Box 5a, Folder 4

Microfilm.

Scope and Content Note

Der Facher, op. 51. Microfilm of original manuscript.
Box 5a, Folder 4

Microfilm.

Scope and Content Note

Address Unknown. Columbia Pictures, 1944. Piano-conductor score, 69 p.
Box 5a, Folder 5

Microfilm.

Scope and Content Note

Burlesken, op. 31, 1923. Autograph with letter to Paul Hirsch, 1925.
Box 5a, Folder 6

Microfilm.

Scope and Content Note

Four manuscripts: Der Facher, op. 51; Variations on "Unser dummer"; Die Prinzessin auf der Erbse, op. 43; Das Wasser, op. 53.
Box 5b, Folder 1

Microfilm.

Scope and Content Note

None shall escape. Columbia Pictures, 1944. Piano-conductor score, 57 p.
Box 5b, Folder 2

Microfilm.

Scope and Content Note

Ladies in Retirement. Columbia Pictures, 1941. Piano-conductor score, 67p.
Box 5b, Folder 3

Microfilm.

Scope and Content Note

Das Wasser, op. 53. Microfilm of original manuscript.
Box 5b, Folder 5

Microfilm.

Scope and Content Note

Variations on "Unser dummerPobel meint" (Mozart) for piano and orchestra. Original manuscript.
Box 5b, Folder 6

Musk zum Shauspiel "Die Heilige von U.S.A.".

Physical Description: Negative microfilm of manuscript.
Box 5b, Folder 7

Microfilm.

Physical Description: Microfilm of score.

Scope and Content Note

The Last Tale
Box 5b, Folder 8

Microfilm.

Physical Description: Negative film print of manuscript.

Scope and Content Note

Music fuer Turandot und Die Raeuber.
Box 5b, Folder 9

Microfilm.

Physical Description: Negative microfilm.

Scope and Content Note

Villa Majestic Guest Book
 

Uncatalogued Photographs. Subseries 18.

Box 212

Grouped in envelopes: Miscellaneous important images, Ella Zwack's photo album, Photo album featuring Ernst and young Franzi, Lilly's side of the family, Ella Zwack, Franzi, Miscellaneous..

Box 213

Grouped in evelopes: Toch alone, Lilly, Toch with miscellaneous others, Miscellaneous musicians 1900-1920, WWI, Miscellaneous others, Ernst's mother, Ernst's sister..

 

Sound Recordings. Series 2.

Scope and Content Note

Boxes 6-13. Listed by opus number. Titles and performers listed as noted on recording container. This series consists of musical sound recordings only. For recorded interviews, see Series 11 "Interviews."
 

Open reel: Music. Subseries 1.

Scope and Content Note

Box 6, Items 1-264; Box 7, Items 1-7; Box 8, Items 1-3.
Box 6

Burlesken, Op. 31.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Cello Concerto, Op. 35.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Cello Concerto, Op. 35.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Divertimento, Op. 37.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Komodie for Orchester, Op. 42.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Lieder, Op. 41. 1968.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Lieder, Op. 41. 1968.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38. 1974.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

(La Forge)
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38. 1973.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Also includes Green Room Discussion 9/25/49 WCBS-FM.
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Princess and the Pea, Op. 43.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Princess and the Pea, Op. 43. 1961.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Quartet in A minor, Op. 12.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Quartet, Op. 12.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Selections. 1973.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Band 1: Piano Solos; Band 2-4: Violin - Piano Sonata Op. 21; Band 5: Toch's speech; Band 6: Toch's "Music of Today" Speech.
Box 6

Selections. 1967.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Kammersymphonie (premiere) -- Tanz Suite, Op. 30.
Box 6

Selections.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Pinocchio Overture (Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Stockowski, conductor) -- Three Burlesques, Op. 31 -- [unidentified selections] -- "Spitzweg" Serenade. Louis Kaufman and Grischa Monaseiwitsch, violin, Raymond Manhennik, viola (VOX LP).
Box 6

Selections.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Piano Concerto, Op. 38 -- Symphony #5. Performers: Ernst Toch, piano, first work; Boston Symphony Orchestra, second work.
Box 6

Spiel für Blasinstrumente, Op. 39. 1968.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Spiel für Blasinstrumente, Op. 39. 1969.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Spiel für Blasinstrumente, Op. 39. 1970.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Spiel für Blasorchester, Op. 39.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

String Quartet in C Major, Op. 26. 1973.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

String Quartet in C Major, Op. 26. 1973.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

String Quartet, Op. 26.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Three Burlesques, Op. 31.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Three Pantomimes (Burlesques?).

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Violin - Piano Sonata, "Profiler" (7 piano pieces).

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Ernst Toch, piano, first work; Jacob Gimpel, piano, second work.
Box 6

Violin and Piano Sonata, Op. 21. 1965.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

General note

Recorded in Aspen, CO.
Box 6

Violin and Piano Sonata, Op. 21.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Violin and Piano Sonata, Op. 21. 1965 August 7.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 7

Piano Quintet. 1951.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

General note

Publisher no.: 1212
Box 7

Selections.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Kammersymphonie (premiere) -- Tanz Suite, Op. 30(UCLA Chamber Orchestra, Mehli Mehta, cond.) -- Symphony No. 4 (USC Orchestra, Ingolf Dahl, cond.)
Box 7

Sonata for Violin and Piano, Symphony No. 1.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Profilen: 7 pieces for piano. Also performed by Jacob Gimpel, piano.
Box 7

Sonata for Violin and Piano. Symphony No. 1.. 1968.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 7

Symphonies 1 and 2. 1950-1952.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 7

Toch Festival Memorial Concert - UCLA.. 1975 November 22.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 8

Poems to Martha, Op. 66..

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 8

Second Symphony, Op. 73..

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 8

Selections.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Ladies in Retirement (uneditied) -- Spitzweg Serenade -- 3 Israeli Dances -- The Covenant -- Big Ben.
Box 206

[Bunte?] Suite for Orchestra.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206

Bunte Suite for Orchestra, Op. 48.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206

Bunte Suite für Orchester, Op. 48. 1969.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206

Bunte Suite, Op. 48. 1963.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Recorded a Royce Hall UCLA.
Box 206

Bunte Suite, Op. 48.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206

Bunte Suite, Op. 48. 1963 April 28.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206

Kleinstadtbilder, Op. 49; Ideas, Op. 69. 1968.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206

Sonata, Op. 44.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206

Violin Sonata, Op. 44, Divertimento for Violin & Viola, Op. 37b.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 46

Miniature Ouverture, Op. 51. 1968.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 47

Music for Orchestra and Baritone, Op. 60.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 48

Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 61.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 49

Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 61.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 50

Big Ben, Op. 62.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 51

Big Ben, Op. 62. 1963.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 52

Big Ben, Op. 62.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 53

String Trio, Op. 63.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 54

String Trio, Op. 63.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 55

Piano Quintet, Op. 64.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 56

Piano Quintet, Op. 64.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 57

Piano Quintet, Op. 64.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 58

Cantata of the Bitter Herbs, Op. 65. 1975.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 59

Selections.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Psalm from Cantata of the Bitter Herbs, Op. 65 -- Covenant -- First Symphony.
Box 206, Folder 60

W. A. Mozart's Variations on "Unser dummer Pöbel meint.."; Cantata of the Bitter Herbs, Op. 65.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 61

Cantata of the Bitter Herbs, Op. 65. 1963.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 62

Introduction to Cantata of the Bitter Herbs. 1968.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 63

Toch's Introduction to the Cantata of the Bitter Herbs.. 1968.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Read by William Mallock.
Box 206, Folder 64

Pinocchio Overture; Poems to Martha, Op. 66.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 65

Poems to Martha, Op. 66 cont.; Dance of Marionettes..

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 66

Pinocchio Overture; Poems to Martha, Op. 66.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 67

Symphony No. 1. Movements 1 and 2. 1953.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 68

Symphony No. 1. Movements 3 and 4. 1953.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 69

First Symphony, Op. 72 (Part 2); Serenade for Two Violins and Viola, op. 25.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 70

Symphony No. 2, Op. 73.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 71

Second Symphony, Op. 73. 1955 February 19.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 72

Second Symphony, Op. 73. 1952.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Performance in Boston.
Box 207, Folder 73

Second Symphony, Op. 73.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 207, Folder 74

Second Symphony, Op. 73.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 207, Folder 75

Second Symphony, Op. 73.

Scope and Content Note

Doraty, cond.
Box 207, Folder 76

Second Symphony, Op. 73. July 15, 1970.

Scope and Content Note

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Rafael Kubelik, cond.
Box 207, Folder 77

Second Symphony, Op. 73.

Scope and Content Note

Boston Symphony Orchestra.
Box 207, Folder 78

Second Symphony, Op. 73.

Scope and Content Note

Boston Symphony, Charles Munch, cond.
Box 207, Folder 79

Second Symphony, Op. 73.

Box 207, Folder 80

Symphony No. 2, Op. 73.

Box 207, Folder 81

Second Symphony, Op. 73.

Box 207, Folder 82

String Quartet No. 8, Op. 74. 1954.

Scope and Content Note

Premiere recording. New Music Quartet, Pasadena.
Box 207, Folder 83

Various.

Scope and Content Note

Symphony No. 3, Op. 75 (Capitol P-8364). Pinocchio Overture (MGM 3144). Circus Overture, (Col. CL 758). The Chinese Flute (MGM 3546).
Box 207, Folder 84

Symphony No. 3, Op. 75.

Box 207, Folder 85

Symphony No. 3, Op. 75.

Scope and Content Note

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, William Steinburg, cond.
Box 207, Folder 86

Symphony No. 3, Op. 75.

Scope and Content Note

Copy. Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, William Steinburg, cond.
Box 207, Folder 87

Symphony No. 3, Op. 75.

Box 207, Folder 88

Peter Pan, Op 76.

Box 207, Folder 89

Peter Pan, Op. 76.

Box 207, Folder 90

Peter Pan, Op. 76.

Scope and Content Note

Seattle Symphony, Katims, cond.
Box 207, Folder 91

Peter Pan, Op. 76. 1957.

Scope and Content Note

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Izler Solomon, cond.
Box 207, Folder 92

Vanity of Vanities, Op. 79.

Box 207, Folder 93

Vanity of Vanities, Op. 79. 1954.

Box 207, Folder 94

Vanity of Vanities, Op. 79. 1954.

Box 207, Folder 95

Symphony No. 4 Op. 80; Big Ben Variations.

Box 207, Folder 96

Symphony No. 4, Op. 80. 1962.

Scope and Content Note

USC Symphony Orchestra, Dalil cond.
Box 207, Folder 97

Symphony No. 4. Nov 22, 1957.

Scope and Content Note

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati, cond.
Box 207, Folder 98

Symphony No. 4, Op. 80. Oct 28, 1962.

Scope and Content Note

USC Symphony Orchestra, Joseph Dahl, cond.
Box 207, Folder 99

Symphony No. 4, Op. 80.

Box 207, Folder 100

Music For Winds and Percussion, Op. 83. Oct 12, 1959.

Scope and Content Note

Premeire performance.
Box 207, Folder 101

Music For Winds and Percussion, Op. 83.

Box 207, Folder 102

Various.

Scope and Content Note

Pinocchio Overture, Five Pieces for Winds and Percussion (Philadelphia Wind Quintet), Phantome.
Box 207, Folder 103

Various.

Scope and Content Note

Pinocchio Overture, Five Pieces for Winds and Percussion (Philadelphia Wind Quintet), Phantome, Peter Pan, Op. 67.
Box 207, Folder 104

Three Little Dances, Op. 85.

Box 207, Folder 105

Jephta (Symphony No. 5), Op. 89.

Box 207, Folder 106

Jephta (Symphony No. 5), Op. 89.

Box 207, Folder 107

Jephta (Symphony No. 5), Op. 89.

Box 207, Folder 108

Symphony No. 5, Op. 89. Mar 13, 1964.

Scope and Content Note

Boston Symphony Orchesta, Lewisdorf, cond. (Premiere broadcast.)
Box 207, Folder 109

Symphony No. 5, Op. 89. Mar 13, 1964.

Scope and Content Note

Boston Symphony, Lewisdorf, cond.
Box 208, Folder 110

Three Pantomimes, Op. 91, 92, 94. 1972.

Box 208, Folder 111

Three Pantomimes, Op. 91, 92, 94. 1972.

Box 208, Folder 112

Symphony No. 6, Op. 93.

Scope and Content Note

Radio-Orchester Beromünster, Erich Schmid, cond.
Box 208, Folder 113

Symphony No. 6, Op. 93. Oct 30, 1967.

Scope and Content Note

Radio-Orchester Beromünster, Erich Schmid, cond.
Box 208, Folder 114

Symphony No. 6, Op. 93; Bunte (Motley) Suite, Op. 48.

Box 208, Folder 115

Seventh Symphony, Op. 95.

Scope and Content Note

(Munich)
Box 208, Folder 116

Seventh Symphony, Op. 95.

Scope and Content Note

Munich Philharmonic, Rudolph Albert, cond.
Box 208, Folder 117

Sinfonietta für Streichorchester, Op. 96.

Box 208, Folder 118

Sinfonietta for Strings, Op. 96.

Box 208, Folder 119

Sinfonietta for Wind Instruments and Percussion, Op. 97.

Box 208, Folder 120

Quartet for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, and viola, Op. 98.

Scope and Content Note

Performance at Library of Congress.
Box 208, Folder 121

Circus Ouverture. 1968.

Box 208, Folder 122

Circus Ouverture. 1968.

Scope and Content Note

Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of New York, Andre Kostelanetz, cond.
Box 208, Folder 123

Circus Ouverture.

Scope and Content Note

Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of New York, Andre Kostelanetz, cond.
Box 208, Folder 124

Circus Overture.

Box 208, Folder 125

Dedication, 1948.

Box 208, Folder 126

Dedication, 1948.

Box 208, Folder 127

Various.

Scope and Content Note

Dedication, 1948; 2nd Symphony; 4th Symphony.
Box 208, Folder 128

"The Covenant" from The Genesis Suite (1945). 1973.

Scope and Content Note

Werner Jennsef, cond.
Box 208, Folder 129

"The Covenant" from The Genesis Suite (1945).

Scope and Content Note

Werner Jennsef, cond.
Box 208, Folder 130

Valse; Fuge aus der Geographie.

Box 208, Folder 131

Geographical Fugue. 1963.

Scope and Content Note

(Decca DL 10073)
Box 208, Folder 132

Valse; Fuge aus der Geographie.

Box 208, Folder 133

Geographic Fugue.

Box 208, Folder 134

Ladies in Retirement.

Scope and Content Note

Columbia Pictures Orchestra. Morris Stolof, cond.
Box 208, Folder 135

Ladies in Retirement.

Scope and Content Note

Columbia Pictures Orchestra. Morris Stolof, cond.
Box 208, Folder 136

Pinocchio Overture.

Scope and Content Note

Philharmonia Orchestra of Hamburg, Hans-Jurgen Walther, cond.
Box 208, Folder 137

Pinocchio Overture.

Scope and Content Note

Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Stockowski, cond.
Box 208, Folder 138

"Intermezzo," "Epilogue".

Box 208, Folder 139

Toch Festival Memorial Concert - UCLA (tape 1). 1974 November 22.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 208, Folder 140

Toch Festival Memorial Concert - UCLA (tape 2). 1974 November 22.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 208, Folder 141

Ernst Toch Commemorative - UCLA. Nov 22, 1974.

Scope and Content Note

Tape 1
Box 208, Folder 142

Ernst Toch Commemorative - UCLA. Nov 22, 1974.

Scope and Content Note

Tape 2
Box 208, Folder 143

Dedication concert for the Ernst Toch Archive. Dec 11, 1967.

Scope and Content Note

UCLA Chamber Orchestra, Mehli Mehta, cond. Includes Kammersymphonie, Tanz-Suite, Op. 30.
Box 208, Folder 144

"Toch Music I".

Box 208, Folder 145

"Toch Music II".

Box 208, Folder 146

"Toch Music III".

Box 208, Folder 147

Aurelio De La Vega: Symphony in Four Parts, Trio for Flute, Oboe and Clarinet..

Scope and Content Note

Given to Toch.
Box 208, Folder 148

Vladimir Ussachevsky: "A Piece for Tape Recorder.".

Box 209, Folder 149

Selections. 1967 December.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Broadcast Rias, Peter Jona Korn. Includes: Pinocchio Overture -- 5 Pieces for Winds and Percussion -- Phantoms -- Peter Pan.
Box 210, Folder 219

Miniature Overture.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 210, Folder 220

Symphony No.2. op.73. 1970 July 15.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 210, Folder 221

Symphony No. 6,op.93. 1968 January 20.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 210, Folder 222

Sinfonietta fur Streichorchester,op.96. 1967 December 7.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 210, Folder 223

Symphony No.2 op.73. 1954 November 12.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Live performance.
Box 210, Folder 224

Divertimento, violin and cello, op.37,no.1. 1968 February 9.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 210, Folder 225

Symphony no.4, op.80. undated.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 210, Folder 226

Kammersymphonie.(1906) Tanz-Suite, op.30 (1924).. 1967 December 11.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

[Title Unknown].

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

General note

Publisher no.: C6002
Box 211

Bunte Suite fur Orchester, Op. 48.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Cello Concerto, Op. 35.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Divertimento, Op. 37, no. 1..

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Fuge aus der Geographie. Valse..

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Komoedie fuer Orchester, Op. 42.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Ladies in Retirement.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Piano Concerto, op. 38.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Profiles.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Symphony No. 5. 1965 March 14.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Symphony No. 7, Op. 95.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

The Princess and the Pea, Op. 43. 1961.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Wilmette, IL: Herbert Zipper, director.
Box 211

The Princess and the Pea, Op. 43. 1961.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Wilmette, IL: Herbert Zipper, director.
Box 211

Third Symphony.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

General note

Publisher no.: P8364
Box 211, Folder 227

Chamber Music. Selections. 1974 May 13.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

String Trio op.63 -- Divertimento for Violin & Cello; op.37,no,1.
Box 211, Folder 230

Sonata, violin & piano, op.44. 1963 March 14.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Recorded by Radio Zurich. Divertimento, violin & viola,op.37,no.2,bd.2.
Box 211, Folder 231

Big Ben op.62, Burlesken, Ideas , op.69. 1968 December 3.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 232

Gesprochene Musik.Fuge aus der Geographie. 1969 August 21.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 233

Quartet, strings,no.3,op.18, D flat major.. 1969 January 24.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

opus 3, 1: Quasi prolog.Langsam

2: Lebhaft

3:Andante

4:allegro giocoso,br. opus 18, 1: Allegro impetuoso ed appassionato

Serenade (Spitweg) in g, op.25 (1917)
Box 211, Folder 234

Divertimento,violin & viola, op.37,no.2.. undated.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 235

Quartets, strings, no.7,op.70. Trio, strings ,op.63. 1969 February 14.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

0p.70, 1:Calmly and evenly flowing, with tenderness

2: Adagio

3: Pensive Serenade

4: Vigorous

op.63, 1: Allegro

2: Adagio

3: Allegro

Box 211, Folder 236

Selections. undated.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Symphony no. 5 -- Passsacaglia and fugue,orchestra, Morel,Francois -- Antiphone
Box 211, Folder 237

The Chinese Flute. 1970 May 3.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

6 mvts.
Box 211, Folder 238

Miniature Overture. 1972 October 21.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 239

Kleinstadtbilder, Op. 49; Ideas, Op. 69.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 240

Big Ben.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 241

Egon und Emilie, Op. 46.

Language of Material: English
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

English version, Pepperdine College.
Box 211, Folder 242

Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 61. 1970 January 5.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 243

Streich Quartett, Op. 74.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 244

Klavierkonzert, Op. 61.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 245

Five Pieces for winds and percussion, Op. 83; Sonatinetta, op. 84.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 246

Poems to Martha.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 252

Piano Quintet, Op. 64.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 253

Valse.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 221

Chamer Music :selections. 1973?.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Profiles,op.68,bd.1;Sonata for violin and piano,op.2,bds.2-4
Box 221

Quartet for Strings, Op.74. 1954 April 25.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
 

Open reel: Lectures/other. Subseries 3.

Box 8, Folder 7

"Evenings on the Roof." Parts 1, 2 & 3.

Scope and Content Note

Peter Yates and Gerald Strang on Toch.
Box 209, Folder 183

"Ernst Toch Speaks.". 1967.

Scope and Content Note

Address by Toch in German, English translation read by Sam Jaffe. Also introduction to 3rd Symphony, 1955.
Box 209, Folder 184

English Translation of RIAS speech Berlin.

Scope and Content Note

Starting from introduction to the 3rd Symphony (in the Zurich version).
Box 209, Folder 185

Ernst Toch: Talk for Radio Berlin.. Nov 4, 1962.

Box 209, Folder 186

"Toch: Was ist Gute Musik.".

Scope and Content Note

Talk in German by Dr. Ernst Toch, recorded in the Zurich studios of Swiss Radio.
Box 209, Folder 187

"Toch: Was ist Gute Musik.".

Scope and Content Note

Talk in German by Dr. Ernst Toch, recorded in the Zurich studios of Swiss Radio.
Box 209, Folder 188

"Sound Effect" (Last Talk).

Box 210, Folder 189

Toch Lecture Ia.. Feb 8, 1973.

Box 210, Folder 190

Toch Lecture Ia.. Feb 8, 1973.

Box 210, Folder 191

Toch Lecture Ib.. Feb 8, 1973.

Box 210, Folder 192

Toch Lecture Ib.. Feb 8, 1973.

Box 210, Folder 193

Toch Lecture IIa.. Feb 13, 1973.

Box 210, Folder 194

Toch Lecture IIa. (Weimar). Feb 13, 1973.

Box 210, Folder 195

Toch Lecture IIb.. Feb 13, 1973.

Box 210, Folder 196

Toch Lecture IIb.. Feb 13, 1973.

Box 210, Folder 197

Toch Lecture IIc.. Feb 13, 1973.

Box 210, Folder 198

Toch Lecture IIIa..

Box 210, Folder 199

Toch Lecture IIIa..

Box 210, Folder 200

Toch Lecture IIIb..

Box 210, Folder 201

Toch Lecture IIIb..

Box 210, Folder 202

Toch Lecture IIIc..

Box 210, Folder 203

Toch Lecture IVa..

Scope and Content Note

"The Final Years 1946-1964."
Box 210, Folder 204

Toch Lecture IVb..

Scope and Content Note

"The Final Years 1946-1964."
Box 210, Folder 205

Toch Lecture IVa/b..

Scope and Content Note

"The Final Years 1946-1964."
Box 210, Folder 206

Robert Vosper's Remarks at Toch Archive Dedication Concert. Dec 11, 1967.

Box 210, Folder 207

Robert Vosper's Remarks at Toch Archive Dedication Concert. Dec 11, 1967.

Box 210, Folder 208

John Crown - Talk on Toch.

Box 210, Folder 209

"Evenings on the Roof." Parts 2 & 3.

Scope and Content Note

Peter Yates and Gerald Strang on Toch.
Box 210, Folder 210

Memorial Ceremony for Mrs. Ernst (Lilly) Toch. Apr 23, 1972.

 

Unidentified Recordings. Subseries 4.

Box 9

Unidentified.

Physical Description: 8 open reel audio tapes
Box 210, Folder 211

Unidentified.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Probably LA County Museum Society Concert.
Box 210, Folder 212

Friml Tape #4 part I..

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 210, Folder 213

Toch Stuff.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

General note

Title from container. May duplicate tapes already in collection.
Box 210, Folder 214

Arel Davidovsky.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

General note

Title from container.
Box 210, Folder 215

Elecronische Musik für Ernst in Columbia gemacht.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

General note

Title from container.
Box 210, Folder 216

Toch Scraps.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

General note

Title from container.
Box 210, Folder 217

Unidentified.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
 

78 rpm & LP sound discs: commercial. Subseries 5.

Box 10, Folder 1

Quartet, Op. 70.

Physical Description: 78 rpm

General note

Publisher no.: A-5

Scope and Content Note

Performer: London String Quartet.
Box 10, Folder 2

Quartet, Op. 70..

General note

Publisher no.: A-5

Scope and Content Note

Container only.
Box 10, Folder 4

Four Horah Dances.

Physical Description: 1 sound disc; 78 rpm

General note

Publisher no.: A 21

Scope and Content Note

Also includes "Al Hasela" by Toch.
Box 10, Folder 5

The Chinese Flute.

Physical Description: 1 sound disc; 78 rpm

General note

Publisher no.: AC - 203

Scope and Content Note

Performed by the Pacific Symphonetta conducted by Manuel Compinsky.

General note

2 copies.
Box 10, Folder 7

A Tribute to Ernst Toch and Henry Cowell.

General note

Publisher no.: MS 6388

Scope and Content Note

Includes "Five Pieces for Winds and Percussion, Op. 83," "Sonatinetta for Flute, Clarinet and Bassoon, Op. 84." LP missing.
Box 10, Folder 8

Circus Overture.

Physical Description: 1 sound recording; 33 1/3 rpm

General note

Plate no.: CL 758

Scope and Content Note

Original container missing.
Box 10, Folder 9

String Quartets No. 10 and 13.

General note

Publisher no.: S 8008

General note

LP missing.
Box 10, Folder 10

Ernst Toch: In Retrospect. 1975.

General note

Publisher no.: S502

Scope and Content Note

Sonata for Violin and Piano, No 1 -- Capriccetti -- Three Dances -- Geographical Fugue -- Valse.
Box 10, Folder 11

Circus Overture.

General note

Publisher no.: A-2035
Box 225

Assorted Unprocessed Sound Recordings.

Box 226

Assorted Unprocessed Sound Recordings.

Box 227

Assorted Unprocessed Sound Recordings.

 

Non-Commercial Sound Recordings. Subseries 6.

Box 11, Folder 1

3 private recordings of Hindemith works given to Toch by Hindemith.

Physical Description: 78 rpm
Box 11, Folder 2

Selections. 1975.

Physical Description: LP

Scope and Content Note

On item, "In Memoriam Ernst Toch (1887-1964)." Includes "Pinocchio Overture," "Big Ben Variations," "First Symphony."
Box 11, Folder 3

Selections. 1975.

Physical Description: LP

Scope and Content Note

On item, "In Memoriam Ernst Toch (1887-1964)." Includes "Pinocchio Overture," "Big Ben Variations," "First Symphony."
Box 11, Folder 4

Toch #2.

Physical Description: 78 rpm

General note

Title from sound disc label.
Box 11, Folder 5

Selections.

Physical Description: 12 78 rpm discs

Scope and Content Note

Record folio containing recordings of: "Second Symphony," "Piano Concerto," "Pinocchio Overture," "Poems to Martha," "Dance of the Marionettes," and other unlabeled records. 1st record is inscribed by Toch.
Box 11, Folder 6

Folio containing recording of "Poems to Martha," and other unlabeled records.. c. 1946.

Physical Description: 6 78 rpm discs
Box 11, Folder 7

Selections.

Physical Description: 3 78 rpm discs

Scope and Content Note

Folio containing records of "Piano Solos," "Violin and Piano Sonata," Toch's "Music of Today" Speech (1948).
Box 12, Folder 1

Piano Concerto, Op. 38; Pinocchio Overture.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette
Box 12, Folder 2

Radio address in Zurich: "Creativity in Composition".

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

In German, introduced by Franzi Weschler.
Box 12, Folder 3

Zürich Radio Speech: "Gespräch über Musik" (1962).

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Same as Folder 2.
Box 12, Folder 4

Zürich Radio Speech: "Gespräch über Musik" (1962).

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Same as Folder 2.
Box 12, Folder 5

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, 3rd movement.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Toch performing.
Box 12, Folder 6

Radio Broadcast: "Komponieren in dunkler Zeit". 1997 March 10.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

String Quartet, op. 26 -- Zehn Konzertetüden, Op. 55 -- Klavierquintett, Op. 64
Box 12, Folder 7

Tribute to Ernst Toch. 1987 December 8.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

KFAC Radio. Spitzweg Seranade -- Divertimento -- Symphony no. 3.
Box 12, Folder 8

Pianola Demonstration Tape.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Toch: "Der Jongleur"
Box 12, Folder 9

Pianola Demonstration Tape.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Toch: "Der Jongleur" (Same as Folder 8).
Box 12, Folder 10

Toch Speech RIAS Berlin. 1963.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Translation spoken by Jaffe.
Box 12, Folder 11

Backstage at Royce. 1987 November 7.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

General note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 12

Toch Radio Sampler I.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

General note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 13

Toch Radio Sampler II.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

General note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 14

Toch Radio Sampler III.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

General note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 15

Burkhard Laugwitz's Ernst Toch Centennial Broadcast. 1987.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Süddeutchen Rundfunk
Box 12, Folder 16

Das Leben des Ernst Toch: eine geographische Fuge. 1994 September 29.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

General note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 17

Mel Powell. 1972 January 11.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

General note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 18

Lapatnikoff. 1972 July 10.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

General note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 19

Lapatnikoff. 1972 July 10.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Same as Folder 18.

General note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 20

Heller.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

General note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 21

Zürich Radio Speech: "Gespräch über Musik". 1962.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Same as Folder 2.

General note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 22

Trotter. 1972 August 1.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

General note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 23

Robert and Claire Trotter. 1972 August 1.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

General note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 24

Stolper 1 - 2.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

General note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 25

Stolper 3 - 4.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

General note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 26

Selections.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Cantata of the Bitter Herbs -- Spitzweg Serenade. Cantata in Hebrew.
Box 12, Folder 27

Cantata of the Bitter Herbs.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

In English.
Box 12, Folder 28

Cantata of the Bitter Herbs. 1965.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Kol Yisrael Choir and Symphonie Orchesrea, Eitan Lustig, conductor.
Box 12, Folder 29

Genesis Suite.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Janssen Symphony of Los Angeles, Werner Janssen, conductor. From Artist Records, JS 10.
Box 12, Folder 30

Sonata for cello and piano, Op. 50. 1993.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Wolfgang Panhofer, cello; Johannes Kutrowatz, piano.

General note

Recorded for ORF (Austrian Radio).
Box 12, Folder 31

Princess and the Pea.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Gateway Opera, Winchester England, conductor.

General note

Photos from this production listed under "photographic material".
Box 12, Folder 32

Selections.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Quartet in C major, op. 26 (1919)/ Toch -- Quartet (1903) / Ravel -- Dedication (1948); Quartet, op.70 (1946)/Toch.
Box 12, Folder 33

Selections.

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Quartet in C major, op. 26 (1919) / Toch -- Quartet (1903) / Ravel -- Dedication (1948); Quartet, op.70 (1946) / Toch.
Box 13, Folder 1

Selections.

Physical Description: 1 compact disc

Scope and Content Note

Fuge aus der Geographie -- ValseGem. Chor des Ranke Gymnasiums Berlin.
Box 193

Symphonies nos. 1-2.

Physical Description: 78 rpm sound discs
 

Compact discs. Subseries 8.

Physical Characteristics and Technical Requirements

SUBSERIES CONTAINS DIGITAL MATERIALS: Special equipment or further processing may be required for viewing. To access digital materials you must notify the reference desk in advance of your visit.
Box 13

Die Dreissiger Jahre.

General note

Publisher no.: CTH 2044

Scope and Content Note

Includes Toch's "Fuge aus der Geographie."
Box 13

Ernst Toch. 2005.

Physical Description: 1 compact disc

General note

Publisher no.: FECD 0035

Scope and Content Note

Miniature Overture -- Peter Pan (A Fairy Tale for Orchestra), op. 76 -- Notturno, op. 77 -- Jephta, Rhapsodic Poem (Symphony no. 5), op. 89.
Box 13

Ernst Toch: A Remembrance.

Scope and Content Note

From KCRW Radio.

General note

Non-commercial recording.
Box 13

Genesis Suite. 1946.

General note

Publisher no.: 7243 5 67729 2 2

Scope and Content Note

Janssen Symphony of Los Angeles, Werner Janssen, conductor.
Box 13

Music by Ernst Toch. 1991.

General note

Publisher no.: LR-850CD

Scope and Content Note

Performed by the Mendelssohn String Quartet. Includes: String Quartet in C M -- Op. 26 -- Divertimento for Violin and Cello, Op. 37, No. 1 -- String Quartet, Op. 70 -- Dedication. Inscribed by Herschel Gilbert.
Box 13

Pianola transcriptions. 2001.

Scope and Content Note

Toch: Drei Studien fur mechanisches Klavier -- Hindemith: Toccata fur Welte Mignon. Transcriptions for 88 note pianola by Rex Lawson.

General note

Non-commercial recording.
Box 13

Selections. 2000.

General note

Publisher no.: TROY421

Scope and Content Note

Cello Sonata -- Concerto for Cello and Chamber Orchestra, Op. 35 -- Impromptu for Cello solo in Three Movements, Op. 90c. Steven Honigberg, cello.
Box 13

Selections. 1989.

General note

Publisher no.: TROY021-2

Scope and Content Note

On item, "The Louisville Orchestra: First Edition Encores." Includes Toch's "Jephta."
Box 13

Selections. 1989.

General note

Publisher no.: TROY021-2

Scope and Content Note

On item, "The Louisville Orchestra: First Edition Encores." Includes Toch's "Jephta."
Box 13

Selections. 2002.

General note

Publisher no.: CPO 999 688-2

Scope and Content Note

Tanz-Suite, op. 30 -- Concerto for Violoncello and Chamber Orchestra, op. 35.
Box 13

Stravinsky and Toch. 1992.

General note

Publisher no.: CD 302

Scope and Content Note

Includes Toch's Sonata for Violin and Piano.
Box 13

String Quartets nos. 8-9. 199.

General note

Publisher no.: CPO 999 686-2
Box 13

Symphonies nos. 2-3. 2000.

Physical Description: 1 compact disc

General note

Publisher no.: CPO 999 705-2
Box 13

Symphonies nos. 2-3. 2000.

General note

Publisher no.: CPO 999 705-2
 

Correspondence. Series 3.

Scope and Content Note

Boxes 14-84, 106-107. Publishers, family, and Stolper correspondence often omitted from correspondant summary.
Box 14, Folder 

Lilly and Ella Zwack. 1945-1952.

Box 15, Folder 

Lilly and Ella Zwack. 1935, 1949-1952.

Box 16, Folder 

Warner Bros.. 1936.

Box 17, Folder 

Lilly and Ernst. 1935, 1949.

Box 18, Folder 

Lilly and Ernst. 1952-1953.

Box 19, Folder 

Lilly and Ernst. 1954, 1956.

Box 20, Folder 

Lilly and Ernst. 1916-1917.

Box 21, Folder 

Lilly and Ernst. 1910-1920.

Box 22, Folder 

Lilly and Ernst. 1910-1920.

Box 23, Folder 

Lilly and Ernst. 1910-1920.

Box 24, Folder 

Lilly and Ernst. 1910-1920.

Box 25, Folder 

Lilly and Ernst. 1910-1920.

Box 26, Folder 

Lilly and Ernst. 1910-1920.

Box 27, Folder 

Lilly and Ernst. undated 1920s-1930s.

Scope and Content Note

More Lilly-Ernst correspondence can be found in Realia and Miscellany.
Box 28, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1906-1915.

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-23. Primary correspondents: Schott, Fuchs, Reger, Pabst, Tischer.
Box 28, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1916-1919.

Scope and Content Note

Items 24-40. Primary correspondents:Ewers, Kroyer, Grunfeld, Furtwangler, Walter, Eckhart.
Box 28, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1920.

Scope and Content Note

Items 41-57. Primary correspondents: Feilbogen, Zoll, others.
Box 28, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1921.

Scope and Content Note

Items 58-85. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Kroyer, Spies, Zoll.
Box 28, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1921.

Scope and Content Note

Items 86-109. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Zoll, Klein.
Box 28, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1922.

Scope and Content Note

Items 110-148. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Klabund, Spies.
Box 28, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1923.

Scope and Content Note

Items 149-175. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Pabst, Feilbogen.
Box 28, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1923.

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-200. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Schott, Furtwangler, Hindemith, Wette, Kurth, Busoni.
Box 29, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1924.

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Schott, Kurth, Wellesz, Hindemith.
Box 29, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1924.

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-51. Primary correspondents: Schott, Werle, Tischer, Pabst.
Box 29, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1925 January-April.

Scope and Content Note

Items 52-75. Primary correspondents: Schott, Wellesz, Tischer.
Box 29, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1925 April-June.

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Schott, Alfred Einstein, Wellesz.
Box 29, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1925 July-December.

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-141. Primary correspondents: Schott, Pfitzner, Pabst, Eickemeyer, Wellesz, Furtwangeler.
Box 29, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1926 January-April.

Scope and Content Note

Items 142-162. Primary correspondents: Schott, Tischer, Wellesz.
Box 29, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1926 (May-Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 163-181. Primary correspondents: Schott, Tischer, Jannan, Pabst.
Box 30, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1926 (Jul-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Schott, Ney, Pabst, Fischer, Kaufman.
Box 30, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1926 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Schott, Lion, Giseking, Tischer.
Box 30, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1926 (Oct-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-76. Primary correspondents: Schott, Ney, Wellesz, Reger, Boretzky, Zuchmayer.
Box 30, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1927 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 77-104. Primary correspondents: Hesses Verlag, Schott, Tischer, Weill.
Box 30, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1927 (Mar-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 105-134. Primary correspondents: Wellesz, Schott, Hindemith, Klabund.
Box 30, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1927 (Jun-Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 135-160. Primary correspondents: Schott, Toller, Tischer, Schiffer, Pabst, Nielsen, Schnabel.
Box 30, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1927 (Aug- Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 161-185. Primary correspondents: Schott, Koussevitzky, Krenek, Boretzky, Schweizer.
Box 30, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1927 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 186-210. Primary correspondents: Schott, Heinsheimer, Furtwaengler, Vajda, Tischer.
Box 31, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1928 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Schott, Furtwangler, Wellesz, Bass, Heinsheimer, Koussevitzky, Tischer.
Box 31, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1928 (Feb-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Morgenstern, Green, Alberti Verlag, Furtwangler, Schott.
Box 31, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1928 (Apr-Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-72. Primary correspondents: Koussevitzky, Schott, Heinsheimer, Alberto Verlag, Hindemith, Elling.
Box 31, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1928 (Jul-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 73-84z. Primary correspondents: Schott, Pabst, Osborn, Bluthner, Gieseking, Verhuyck-Coulon, Fienschler, Dela, Hirsch, Weiller, Straussenhoch, Kronheimer, Doelfels, Walter.
Box 31, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1928 (Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 85a-86u. Primary correspondents: Schweizer, Heinrich, Elkan, Lene, Plattner, Bergrhe, Frank, Tischer, Aja, Coldschmidt, Seidenberger, Stern, Loewenthal, Lippmann.
Box 31, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1928 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 87-93. Primary correspondents: Bass, Bluethner, Gieseking, Verhuyck-Coulon, Schweizer, Auras, Schmitz, Schott.
Box 31, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1929 (Aug-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 32/27-50. Primary correspondents: Schott, Bluthner, Menge, Schmitz.
Box 31, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1928 (Oct-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 94-119. Primary correspondents: Schott, Schmitz, Bluthner, Haas, Menge.
Box 31a, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1928-29 (Dec-Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31/120-145. Primary correspondents: Schott, Bluthner, Koussevitzky, Tischer, Schmitz.
Box 31a, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1929 (Feb-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31/146-166. Primary correspondents: Bluthner, Schott, Verhuyck-Coulon.
Box 31a, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1929 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31/167-185. Primary correspondents: Bluthner, Schott, Verhuyck-Coulon, Schmitz, Klangfilm.
Box 31a, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1929 (May -Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 32/1-26. Primary Correspondents: Schott, Klangfilm, Pabst, Westerman, Bluthner, Tischer.
Box 32, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1929 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-80. Primary correspondents: Schott, Verhuyck-Coulon, Abbey, Zweggberg, Muller, Hauer.
Box 32, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1929 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 81-110. Primary correspondents: Schott, Moll, Bischoff, Pinder, Bluthner.
Box 32, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1930 (Jan-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 110-130. Primary correspondents: Schott, Bethge, Furtwaengler.
Box 32, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1930 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 131-151. Primary correspondents: Schott, Furtwaengler, Bluthner.
Box 32, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1930 (Apr-Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 152-175. Primary correspondents: Schott, Furtwaengler, Tischer.
Box 33, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1930 (Jul-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-21. Primary correspondents: Pabst, Schott, Wood, Podoli, Tcheckoff, Menge, Bluthner.
Box 33, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1930 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 22-42. Primary correspondents: Schott, Bluthner, Rollmann.
Box 33, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1930 (Oct-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 43-63. Primary correspondents: Lindgren, Schott, Bass, Koussevitsky, Laberge.
Box 33, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1931 (Jan-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 64-89. Primary correspondents: Schott, Gutmann, Bluthner.
Box 33, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1931 (Mar-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 90-117. Primary correspondents: Schott, Laberge, Bluthner, Juilliard SOM, Curtis Inst.
Box 33, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1931 (June).

Scope and Content Note

Items 118-138. Primary correspondents: Chisolm, Bluthner, Schoenberg, Gieseking, Schott, Laberge.
Box 33, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1931.

Scope and Content Note

Items 139-160. Primary correspondents: Schott, Chisholm, Pabst, Bass, Doflein, Bluthner.
Box 33, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1931 (Aug-Sept).

Scope and Content Note

Items 161-177. Primary correspondents: Chisholm, Schott, Mengelberg, Gieseking.
Box 34, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1931.

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-21. Primary correspondents: Chisholm, Schott, Schmitz, Preussner, Laberge.
Box 34, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1931 (Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-47. Primary correspondents: Schott, Mengelberg, Laberge, Schmitz, various American conductors.
Box 34, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1931 (Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 48-70. Primary correspondents: Bass, Laberge, Stokowski, Marqitz, Laberge, Krueger, Laberge, Schott, Walter, Schmitz.
Box 34, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1932 (Jan-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 71-96. Primary correspondents: Schott, Laberge, Reichner, Bass, AMP, Petschull, Schmitz, Salinger.
Box 34, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1932 (Mar-Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 97-134. Primary correspondents: Bass, Laberge, Hofmann, Schmitz, Bluthner, Koons, Wolf, Wood, Steinhagen, Casella, Chisholm.
Box 34, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1932 (July).

Scope and Content Note

Items 135-158. Primary correspondents: Schott, Pabst, Chisholm, Laberge, Gieseking, Schillings.
Box 34, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1932 (Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 159-177. Primary correspondents: Schott, Fallada, Klemperer, Pabst, Allatini.
Box 35, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1932 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Schott, Byk, Berg, Fallada, Cowell.
Box 35, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1932 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-55. Primary correspondents: Boutnikoff, Schott, Koussevitzky, Byk, BBC, Wellesz.
Box 35, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1933 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 56-83. Primary correspondents: Bluthner, Schott, Chisholm, Koussevitzky, Geyersdorff.
Box 35, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1933 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 84-114. Primary correspondents: Schott, Geyersdorff, Hass, Bass, Kaiser.
Box 35, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1933 (May-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 115-140. Primary correspondents: Schott, Library of Congress, Bass, Beckey, Volter, Kausner, Snowden, Heller, Loeb.
Box 35, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1933 (Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 141-163. Primary correspondents: Cowan, Toscanini, Snowden, Pabst.
Box 36, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1933 (Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-27. Primary correspondents: Goldberg, Schueching, Bluethner, Hindmith, Snowden, Tischer, Schott, Lowenstein, Voelter.
Box 36, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1933 (Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 28-58. Primary correspondents: Klausner, Butting, Heller, BBC, Green, Cowell, Koussevitzky, Bass, Bayer, Dent, House, Walter, Sessions.
Box 36, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1933 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 59-86. Primary correspondents: Dent, Strecker, Viertel, Bass, Levy, Griffiths, Schueching.
Box 36, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1933 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 87-117. Primary correspondents: Schott, Bernard, Goldberg, Bayer, BBC, Snowden, Kallmus, Klausner.
Box 36, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1934 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 118-142. Primary correspondents: Heuss, Bellotti, Kallen, Gustoni, Cornish, Cowell, Hanson, Sessions, Schoenberg, Koussevitzky.
Box 36, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1934 (Feb-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 143-170. Primary correspondents: Rehberg, Haas, Kestenberg, Reichner, Schueching, Bayer.
Box 36, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1934 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 171-193. Primary correspondents: BBC, Johnson, Reichner, Czinner, Seppl, BBC, Kallen, Universal-Edition, Koussevitzky.
Box 37, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1934 (May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Kallen, Human, Johnson, Stock, Kalmus, Schott, Ormandy, Universal-Edition, Krueger, Seppl, Casella.
Box 37, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1934 (May-Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-61. Primary correspondents: BBC, Casella, Goossens, Golschmann, Viertel, Gaumont-British Picture Corp., Kindler.
Box 37, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1934 (Jul-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 62-94. Primary correspondents: BBC, Strecker, Snowden, Bluethner, Schott, Alfred Einstein, Reiner, Koussevitzky, Plattners.
Box 37, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1935 (Jan-Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 95-126. Primary correspondents: Koussevitzky, Schott, Cowell, Schott, Bass, Antheil, Raeburn, AMP.
Box 37, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1935 (Jul-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 127-148. Primary correspondents: Bentzon, Antheil, Raeburn, Schott, Rebner, Mahler, Adler, Korngold.
Box 37, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1936 (Jan-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 149-172. Primary correspondents: Schott, various film companies, Monteux, Engel.
Box 37, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1936 (Apr-Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 173-191. Primary correspondents: Monteux, WPA, Schirmer, MGM, ASCAP, Mierychio.
Box 38, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1936 (Jul-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-27. Primary correspondents: Schott, AMP, Prinz Hubertus, ISCM.
Box 38, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1936 (Oct-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 28-57. Primary correspondents: AMP, ASCAP, Monteuz, Bass, Koussevitzky, Schoenheimer, Kaminsky.
Box 38, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1937 (Jan-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 58-83. Primary correspondents: AMP, Schoenheimer, Steinfeld, Bermann, Kaiser, Ritmann.
Box 38, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1937 (Apr-Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 84-114. Primary correspondents: AMP, Brentano, Gebhart, Copland, Coolidge.
Box 38, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1937 (Aug-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 115-145. Primary correspondents: Bermann, Halpern, Tischer, Edington, Doeblin, Copland, Coolidge, AMP, Sinzheimer, Finston.
Box 39, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1938 (Jan-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-29. Primary correspondents: AMP, Edington, Schoenheimer, Berman, Copland, ASCAP, Tischer, Coolidge, Elkans, Beck, Rink.
Box 39, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1938 (Apr-Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 30-59. Primary correspondents: Bernard, Steinfeld, Riesenfeld, Coolidge, Beck, Klein, Reichner, Rink, Sachs, Czuczka.
Box 39, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1938 (Jun-Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 60-89. Primary correspondents: Beck, Rothmann, AMP, Coolidge, Steinfeld, Rink, Weil, Sinzheimer, Riesenfeld.
Box 39, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1938 (Jul-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 90-114. Primary correspondents: Slonimsky, Thimann, Bernard, Sinzheimer, Beck, Koenigs, Klein, Rothmann.
Box 39, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1938 (Sept-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 115-137. Primary correspondents: Beck, Sachs, Karpfen, Feilbogen, Coolidge, Slonimsky, Glaser.
Box 39, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1938 (Oct-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 138-162. Primary correspondents: Steinfeld, Klein, Coolidge, Karpfen, Rink, Beck, Lopatnikof, Heinsheimer.
Box 39, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1939 (Jan-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 163-193. Primary correspondents: Willner, Chekhov, Brangham, Klein, Prinz Hubertus, Lewis, Rink.
Box 39, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1939 (Apr-Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 194-210. Primary correspondents: Fuchs, Disney, Klein, Karpfen, Dieterle.
Box 40, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1939 (Jul-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-21. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Stokowski, AMP, Schott, Willner, Breitner, Paramount.
Box 40, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1939 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 22-37. Primary correspondents: Jokl, Jacobsen, Heise, Hirscher, AMP.
Box 40, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1940 (Jan-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 38-66. Primary correspondents: Leonard, Coolidge, Illing, Spiro, Jokl, Kestenberg, Lebeck.
Box 40, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1940 (Jul-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 95-120. Primary correspondents: Bernard, Reis, USC, Coolidge, Straus, Buchwald.
Box 40, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1940 (Oct-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-144. Primary correspondents: Trotter, Geiringer, Leonard, Barbirolli, Loewenstein, Coolidge.
Box 40, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1941 (Jan-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 145-178. Primary correspondents: Stokowski, Barbirolli, Feuermann, Milhaud.
Box 40, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1941 (May-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 179-203. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Schoenheimer, Zwack, Barbirolli.
Box 41, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1941 (Oct-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-31. Primary correspondents: Feuermann, Coolidge, Nathan, Guggenheim Foundation.
Box 41, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1942 (Jan-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 32-58. Primary correspondents: Korn, Heifetz, Rodzinski, Leonard, Barbirolli.
Box 41, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1942 (Apr-Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 59-86. Primary correspondents: Copland, Coolidge, AMP, ASCAP, USC.
Box 41, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1942 (Jul-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 87-109. Primary correspondents: Stock, Bass, Coolidge, USC, AMP.
Box 41, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1942 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 110-139. Primary correspondents: AMP, Coolidge, Koussevitzky, Rubinstein, Mitropoulos, Rodzinsky, Kindler.
Box 41, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1942 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 140-175. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Barbirolli, Benswanger, Monteux, Walter, Heifetz, Goosens, Roth, Steinberg.
Box 41, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1943 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-209. Primary correspondents: AMP, Koussevitzky, CBS, Meacham, Fassett, Feuermann, Caston.
Box 42, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1943 (Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-26. Primary correspondents: AMP, Roth, Coolidge, Caston, Koussevitzky, Rodzinsky, Goosens.
Box 42, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1943 (Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 27-61. Primary correspondents: Rosenblatt, Ewen, Goosens, AMP, Steinberg, Coolidge.
Box 42, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1943 (Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 62-89. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Stokowski, Koussevitzsky, E. Power Biggs, Smith, Kallen.
Box 42, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1943 (Apr-Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 90-116. Primary correspondents: Goosens, Coolidge, Sproul, Hutcheson, Kallen, RCA.
Box 42, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1943 (Jul-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 117-144. Primary correspondents: Kleinsmid, Hermanns, Coolidge, Klkan, Abas, Doeblins, Sinzheimer, Kempner.
Box 42, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1943 (Oct-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 145-172. Primary correspondents: Kahn, Coolidge, Brentano, AMP, Poddany, Kempner, Ormandy, Rodzinsky.
Box 42, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1944 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 173-198. Primary correspondents: Sinzheimer, Klein, Coolidge, Lopatnikoff, Palmer, Bowen.
Box 43, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1944 (Mar-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Delkas, Kempner, Coolidge, Jacobsens, Fles, Weiskopf, Kaufmanns, Klemperers, Kestenberg, McCarthy.
Box 43, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1944 (Jun-Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-61. Primary correspondents: Mann, Olitzki, Liepmann, Fles, Kempner, Balogh.
Box 43, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1944 (Jul-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 62-93. Primary correspondents: Mitropoulous, Balogh, Kroll, Kestenberg, Petersen, Sinzheimer, Werfel.
Box 43, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1944 (Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 94-116. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Eddy, Kempner, Koussevitzky, Mitropoulos, UCLA.
Box 43, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1944 (Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 117-145. Primary correspondents: Morrison, MacMillian Co., Leonard, Caston, Harvard, Kempner.
Box 43, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1944 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 146-178. Primary correspondents: Eddy, Slater, Coolidge, Fischer, Koussevitzky, Fles, RCA, Appel, Heifetz.
Box 43, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1945 (Jan-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 179-209. Primary correspondents: Steinfeld, Klein, Schweisheimer, Trowi, Sinzheimer, Slater, Szell, Landau.
Box 44, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1945 (Apr-Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-26. Primary correspondents: Rovics, AMP, Coolidge, Gliere, Leonard, Reese, Stokowski, USC.
Box 44, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1945 (Jul-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 27-55. Primary correspondents: ISCM, Leonard, Balogh, AMP, Sack, Ewen, Trotter.
Box 44, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1945 (Sept-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 56-90. Primary correspondents: Goossens, Adler, Sack, Cuningham, Lipson, Hecht, Doeblin, Trotter, Schirmer, Holmboe, Landau.
Box 44, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1946 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-118. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, AMP, Hersholt, Hecht, Kempner, Jacobsen, Wilkins, Beck.
Box 44, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1946 (Feb-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 119-141. Primary correspondents: Bruel, AMP, Steinfeld, Adler, Thomas, Coolidge.
Box 44, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1946 (Apr-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 147-173. Primary correspondents: Ralston, Reis, Steinfeld, AMP, Leonard, Eisenhart, Amlinger, Thomas.
Box 44, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1946 (Jun-Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 174-211. Primary correspondents: Mann, Coolidge, Schott, Cuningham, AMP, Amlinger, Schuman, Zylmann, Steinfeld, Kuhn, Stokowski, Tischer.
Box 45, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1946 (Aug-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-33. Primary correspondents: Schott, Steinfeld, Amlinger, Lunt, Korn, Falian, Cowen, Engleman.
Box 45, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1946 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 34-66. Primary correspondents: Szell, Coolidge, AMP, Pillot, Temianka, Lewis, Amlinger, Steinfeld, Doerr, Zylmann, Chudnow.
Box 45, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1946 (Oct-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 67-99. Primary correspondents: Hecht, Coolidge, Kuhn, Ewen, Macloskey, Steinfeld, Klemperer, Kirschler, Trotter, Weiller.
Box 45, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1947 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 100-129. Primary correspondents: Smith, Trotter, Hirschler, Wilkins, Steinfeld, Csonka, Leonard, Schott, Krenek, Tischer, Piastro, Leduc, Amlinger, Kuhn, Adler.
Box 45, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1947 (Feb-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 130-165. Primary correspondents: Tobison, Krenek, Marston, Steinfeld, Katona, Willner, Fabel, Adler.
Box 45, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1947 (Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 166-197. Primary correspondents: Csonka, AMP, Smith, Adler, Rauch, Hock, Fabel.
Box 46, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1947 (Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Zoll, Bernard, Scudder, Wallenstein, Goldsen, Koussevitzky, Rodzinski, Goossens, Mitropoulos, Caston, Mendel.
Box 46, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1947 (Apr-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Reiner, Krueger, Koussevitzky, Goldsen, Kuhn, Strang, Zylmann, Mendel, Doeblin.
Box 46, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1947 (May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-77. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Zylmann, Schott, Monteuz, Steinfeld, Meyers, Rhodes, Amlinger, Runyon, Robertson.
Box 46, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1947 (Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 78-104. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Amlinger, Coolidge, Zylmann, Hock, Keduc, Strecker.
Box 46, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1947 (Jun-Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 105-131. Primary correspondents: Criterion, AMP, Elkan, Hock, Tischer, Zylmann, Steinfeld.
Box 46, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1947 (Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 132-156. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Kuhn, Amlinger, Coolidge, Schott, Kaum, Steinberg.
Box 46, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1947 (Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 157-178. Primary correspondents: Dispeker, Amlinger, Smith, Heller, Doerr.
Box 47, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1947 (Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-24. Primary correspondents: Cowen, Schlee, Geiringer, Zylmann, Hock, Schoenberg, Fable, Csonka, Lebek.
Box 47, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1947 (Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 25-51. Primary correspondents: Universal-Edition, Coolidge, AMP, Criterion, Delkas, Tischer, Csonka, Schnabel, Schnizler, Steinfeld, Spivacke, Doerr.
Box 47, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1947 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 52-84. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Schnabel, Criterion, AMP, Chaikin, Zylmann, ALACA, Doeblin, Doerr, Greissle.
Box 47, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1947 (Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 85-119. Primary correspondents: Schott, Kuhn, Greissle, Hock, Doerr, Trotter, Strecker, Willner, Zylmann, Stutschewsky, Adler, Jacobsen, Petrillo.
Box 47, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1948 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 120-154. Primary correspondents: Steinfeld, Dick, Cleveland Orchestra, Itscher, Zylmann, Popper, Aja, Thomas Mann, Webber, Brentano, Slonimsky, Irish, Adler.
Box 47, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1948 (Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 155-177. Primary correspondents: Deutsch, Zylmann, Stutschewsky, ASCAP, Randkaer, Reichner, Kuhn, Tischer, Walker.
Box 48, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1948 (Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-32. Primary correspondents: Holly, Reichner, Goldsen, Turner, Greissler, Winter, Dispeker, Lesen, Coolidge, Leonard, Deutsch.
Box 48, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1948 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 33-63. Primary correspondents: Leonard, Wells, Steinfeld, Deutsch, Kuhn, Compinsky, Zylmann, Greissle, Reichner, Goldsen, J.S. Trotter, Stang.
Box 48, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1948 (May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 64-87. Primary correspondents: Criterion, J.S. Trotter, Primo, Jacobsen, Holly, Eisler, Steinfeld, Trotters, Wolfinsohn, Reichner.
Box 48, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1948 (June).

Scope and Content Note

Items 88-113. Primary correspondents: Kuhn, Criterion, Helfman, Doerr, Hock, Zylmann, Schott, Wilkins, Wolfinsohn, Deutsch, Klocke.
Box 48, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1948 (Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 114-136. Primary correspondents: Aja, Schott, Sunshine, AMP, Criterion, Zylmann, Klemer, Coolidge, Koussevitzky.
Box 48, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1948 (Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 137-168. Primary correspondents: Stokowski, Copland, Harris, Schumann, Coolidge, Carlson, Cummings, Mann, Sapiro, Popper, Koussevitzky, Johnson, Einstein, Rosenbaum, Klein, Cowell.
Box 48, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1948 (Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 169-201. Primary correspondents: Doerr, Cowell, Winter, Simondet, Marsh, Coolidge, Gunzbourg, Klocke, Zylmann, Reichner, Robertson, Pretzfeld, Szigeti, Tischer, Holde, Merritt, Kalmus, Hitsch, Fabel, Lopatnikoff, Davidovsky, Baum, Milhaud.
Box 49, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1948 (Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Schott, Weschler, Holde, Lopatnikoff, Coolidge, Lubin, Strecker, Downes, Walker, Strang, Steinfeld, Leonard, Ormandy, Kotula.
Box 49, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1948 (Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-51. Primary correspondents: Ronell, Copland, Croen, Downes, Werfel, Lubin, Slonimsky, Cowell, Smitts, Stokowski, Vega, Leonard, Klein, Rosenbaum, Walker, Doerr, Shaw, Kanitz, Steinfeld, Griller.
Box 49, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1948 (Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 52-75. Primary correspondents: Griller, Eble, Coolidge, Rosenbaum, Steinfeld, Cole, Leonard, Holmboe, Werfel, Formigli, Deutsch, Wellesz, Tischer, Mann, J.S. Trotter.
Box 49, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1948 (Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-99. Primary correspondents: Griller, Kestenberg, Tischer, Downes, Kolisch, AMP, Elkan, Vega, Heifetz, Sinzheimer, Szigeti, Schott, Fraenkel, Kaufman.
Box 49, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1948 (Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 100-125. Primary correspondents: Kolisch, Kalmus, Mann, Kuhn, Coolidge, Webber, Gal, Greissle, Trotters, Cowell, Sendry, Leonard, Zylmann, Holmboe, Wilder.
Box 49, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1949 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Clausen, Langlie, Doerr, Kotula, Wellesz, Gal, Webber, Fassett, Langinger, Holmboe, Deutsch, Dispeker.
Box 49, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1949 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Strecker, Tischer, Holmboe, Barbirolli, Popper, Gal, Strecker, Langlie, Landauer, Copland, Griller, Waddington, Weintraub.
Box 49, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1949 (March-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-224. Primary correspondents: Tompkins, Fabel, Griller, Coolidge, Strecker, Soyer, Barbirolli, Harris, Fassett, Zylmann, Kolisch, Sinzheimer, Herwig, Brann, Weintraub, J.S. Trotter, Gal, Kolb, Werfel, Wallenstein.
Box 50, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1949 (Apr-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Kolish, Sokoloff, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Dispeker, Stuckenschmidt, Coolidge, Ergerinsky, Kramer, Jacobsen.
Box 50, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1949 (May-June).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Sokoloff, Trotter, Toldis, Alma Mahler-Werfel, Barbirolli, Elly Heuss Knapp, Hans Gal, Schott, W. Neurath, Korn.
Box 50, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1949 (June-July).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Leonard, R.Trotter, Broder, Lebek, Cowell, Holmboe, Viertel, Popper.
Box 50, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1949 (July).

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Kuhn, Tischer, Landau, Kramer, Amlinger, Ormandy, Coolidge, Sokoloff, Rosenwald, Viertel, Nussbaum, Schott.
Box 50, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1949 (Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: Popper, Landau, Chasins, Hirschmann, Fabel, Neuman, Viertel, Stillman, Leeds.
Box 50, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1949 (Aug-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Kaus, Leeds, Landau, Amlinger, Downes, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Schoenberg, Szells, Barbirolli, J.S. Trotter, Coolidge, Steinfeld, Weis, Alma Mahler-Werfel, Schott, Bass.
Box 50, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1949 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Schott, Coolidge, Rosenfeld, Meeder, Goldsen, Weis, Leinsdorf, Trotter, McKray, Bass.
Box 50, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1949 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-214. Primary correspondents: J.S. Trotter, Barraud, Sacher, Mertens, Andre, Viertel, Amlinger, Jacobsen, Alma Mahler-Werfel, Schott, Bass, Zylmann, Marx, Kramm, Scherchen, Seidler, Coolidge, Castelnuovo-Tedesco.
Box 51, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1950 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Gruen, Bayerischer Rundfund, Zylmann, Schiske, Litschauer, Marx, Leeds, Manheim, AMP, Viertel, Stolper, ALACA, RIAS.
Box 51, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1950 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Nehammer, Manheim, Schiske, Lindfors, RIAS, Seidler, Pfeffer, Marx, Stolper, Jacobsen, Nahammer, Weis, Seidler.
Box 51, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1950 (Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Stillman, Hawkes, Rutz, Stolper, Trotter, Zylmann, Pfeffer, Furtwaengler.
Box 51, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1950 (Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Theodore Presser Co, Seidler, Schercen, Furtwaengler, Tischer, Strecker, RIAS, Stillman.
Box 51, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1950 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: Seidler, Furtwaengler, Tischer, Strecker, Gruen, Stolper, Avseev, Zoff, Scherchen, Trotter, Brecht, Byrns.
Box 51, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1950 (May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Strecker, Seidler, Hartmann, Weinberger, Deutsch, Heuss, Byrns, Strcker, Bass, Weeden, Stolper, Haefner, Zylmann, Coolidge, Gram.
Box 51, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1950 (May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Altmann, AMP, Furtwaengler, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Byrns, Stolper, Munch, Coolidge, Schott, Seefehlner, Holmboe, Laaff, Strecker, Trotter.
Box 51, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1950 (June).

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-213. Primary correspondents: Seidler, Stillman, Knepler, Mersmann, J.S. Trotter, Stolper, Rink, Brecht, Hartmann, Seefehlner, Haefner, Scherchen, Gruen, Strecker.
Box 51, Folder 9

Correspondence. 1950 (July).

Scope and Content Note

Items 201-230. Primary correspondents: Scherchen, Gramm, Strobel, Haefner, Rink, Trotter, Rink, Altman, Stolper, J.S. Trotter, Bass, Knepler, Riksskringikasting.
Box 52, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1950 (Aug-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-27. Primary correspondents: Harbach, McKray, Kolisch, Hafner, Stolper, Schott, Mahler-Werfel, Rink, Blau, Seidler, Rink-Weeden, Rikskringkasting, Deutsch, Bass, Jacobsen.
Box 52, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1950 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 28-55. Primary correspondents: Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Stolper, McKray, Rikskringkasting, Harbach, Furtwangler, J.S. Trotter, Jacobsen, Strobel, Beer, Strecker, Hafner, Zoff, Bass.
Box 52, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1950 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 56-81. Primary correspondents: Jacobsen, Strobel, Brauch, Leeds, Hartmann, Strecker, Stolper, Coolidge, Hafner, Rutz, Grun, Trotter, Rink-Weeden, Hirshman, Schroeter.
Box 52, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1950 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 82-118. Primary correspondents: Lundahl, J.S. Trotter, Mersmann, Tompkins, Seidler, Hartmann, Rink-Weeden, Strecker, Jacobsen, Rutz, Hafner, Schenker, Stolper, Aurelio de la Vega.
Box 52, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1950-51 (Dec-Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 119-146. Primary correspondents: Stolper, McKray, Trotter, Schott, Grete, Loess, Hafner, Byrns, Wilder, Rink-Weeden, Kramer, Brauch, Strobel, Jacobsen, Rutz, Bass.
Box 52, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1951 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 147-178. Primary correspondents: Strecker, Trotter, Rutz, Brauch, Hafner, de la Vega, Strobel, Rink, Stolper, Harbach, Schroter, Ormandy, Jacobsen, Beer.
Box 52, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1951 (Feb-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 179-207. Primary correspondents: Frank, Strecker, Trotter, Stolper, Schroter, Korn, Bass, Hafner, Rink, Ormandy, Brauch, Steinfeld, Rutz, Kramer, Seefehlner, Grun.
Box 53, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1951 (Mar-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-34. Primary correspondents: Schroter, Goslich, Seefehlner, Ormandy, Stolper, Mueller, Jacobsen, Schott, Beer, Temianka, Winter, Kramer, Litschauer.
Box 53, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1951 (May-June).

Scope and Content Note

Items 35-70. Primary correspondents: Stolper, Schroter, Schott, Kramer, Jacobsen, Kuhn, Bass, Furtwangler, von Karajan, Coolidge, Steinfeld, Hafner, Keilberth, Winter, Grun, Trotter, Rutz, Mahler-Werfel.
Box 53, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1951 (June-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 71-104. Primary correspondents: Stolper, Jacobsen, Kramer, Rutz, Grun, Strecker, Castelnouvo-Tedesco, Hafner, Trotter, Compinsky, Steinfeld, Zubal, Shilkret.
Box 53, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1951 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 105-127. Primary correspondents: Trotter, von Karajan, Bass, Steinfeld, Grun, Kestenberg, Stolper, Hafner, Bauer, Jacobsen.
Box 53, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1951 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 128-165. Primary correspondents: Leinsdorf, Stolper, Strecker, Compinsky, Steinfeld, Kestenberg, Pilz, Temianka, Kramer, Trotter, Leeds, Coolidge, Winter, Beer, Szell, Barbirolli, Hafner, Jacobsen, Rutz, Harbach.
Box 53, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1951 (Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 166-190. Primary correspondents: Spong, Hafner, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Barbirolli, Strecker, Stolper, Rutz, Beer, Coolidge, Bass, Wallenstein, Tompkins, Stein, Steinberg, Holmboe.
Box 54, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1950 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Kestenberg, Szell, Rutz, Ormandy, Nixon (secretary), Schott, AMP, Kramer, Lopatnikoff, Haefner, Schroeter, Kurtz, Goldsen, Koch, Strecker, Vega.
Box 54, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1952 (Feb-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Weeden, Beer, Schroeter, Horenstein, Stolper, Strecker, Zubal, Bass, J.S. Trotter, Keilberth, Ormandy, Adler, Zubal, Schenker, Klemperer, Trotter.
Box 54, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1952 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Goldsen, Weeden, J.S. Trotter, Azell, Stolper, Gruen, Strecker, Steinberg, Keilberth, Zubal, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mottier, Compinsky, Coolidge.
Box 54, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1952 (Apr-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Steinberg, Stolper, Mottier, Weeden, Goehr, Hilb, Borciani, Strecker, Brengola, Kestenbeg, Rink.
Box 54, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1952 (May-June).

Scope and Content Note

Items 100-125. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Schotts, Mottier, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Stolper, AMP, Weeden, Veinberger, Adler, Beer, Gruen, Bauer, Hilb.
Box 54, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1952 (June-July).

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Stolper, Adler, Petrassi, Rink, Brengola, astelnuovo-Tedesco, Reitz, Byrns, Klemperer.
Box 54, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1952 (July).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Temianka, Borciani, AMP, Koch, Liebermann, Saltoft, J.S. Trotter, Gates, Byrns, Nissim, Reitz, Steinfeld, Leeb, Jacobsen, Mottier, Bass.
Box 54, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1952 (July-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-208. Primary correspondents: Trotter, Bass, AMP, Gates, Hilb, Rink, Steinberg, J.S. Trotter, Schweitzer, Klemperer, Vaughan, Wallenstein, Stolper, Schott, Mottier.
Box 55, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1952 (Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Heuss, Rink, Steinfeld, AMP, Stolper, Treichlinger, Keilberth, Jokl, Bass, Rebner, Temianka, French, Klemperer, Mitropoulos.
Box 55, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1952 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-51. Primary correspondents: Bauer, KlempererReitz, Nissim, Beer, Hoffman, Klemperer, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Wallenstein, Gruen, Rink.
Box 55, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1952 (Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Hilb, Munch, Fraenkel, Wallenstein, Jacobsen, Axshalamoff, Trotter, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Rozsa, Coolidge.
Box 55, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1952 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Jacobsen, Hilb, Rutz, French, Stolper, Ormandy, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Trotter, Baerenreiter, Coolidge, Bass, Heuss, Mottier.
Box 55, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1952 (Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: Klemperer, Hilb, Stolper, Coolidge, Lopatnikoff, Wilkinson, Trotter, Kramer, Strecker, Reitz, Jacobsen, Hilb, Schott.
Box 55, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1952 (Dec) - 1953 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Kolisch, Munch, Rink, Hilb, Fraenkel, Lopatnikoff, J.S. Trotter, Hirschler, Kramer, Strecker, Bass, M. Mann.
Box 55, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1953 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Kramer, Hilb, Rink, Aulich, Strecker, Bass, Kramer, Beer, Hilb, Ormandy, Kolisch, Kramer.
Box 55, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1953 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-200. Primary correspondents: Steinberg, Levinger, Temianka, Steinfeld, Aulich, Munch, Rink, Kolisch, J.S. Trotter.
Box 56, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1953 (Feb-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Ormandy, Johnson, Bauer, Steinberg, Mottier, Bass, Temianka, Hilb, Klemperer, Munch, Heuss.
Box 56, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1953 (Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Hilb, England, Kramer, Kolisch, French, Lawrie, Strecker, Bass, Rutz.
Box 56, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1953 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Green, Strecker, Pasquier, Stokowski, Hilb, Reitz, Fraenkel, Steinfeld, Cowell, J.S. Trotter, Rota, Compinsky.
Box 56, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1953 (Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Hilb, Cowell, Colbert, Keilberth, Compinsky, Reiner, Trotter, Johnson, Barbirolli, Ansermet, Borciani, Leonard, Wallenstein, Leide-Tedesco, Abert, Steinberg, England.
Box 56, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1953 (Apr-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: French, Hilb, Compinsky, Kramer, Kramer, Leinsdorf, Wallenstein, Schott, Green, Bauer.
Box 56, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1953 (May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Schmid, Sandved, Braunschweig, Shuk, Werfel, Kramer, Leonard, Reidenbach, Guillard, Trotter, Compinsky, Hood.
Box 56, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1953 (May-June).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Shuk, Compinsky, England, Munch, Lopatnikoff, Wallenstein, Garrett, Halasz, Bauer, Kramer, Leinsdorf, Barbirolli.
Box 56, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1953 (June).

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-200. Primary correspondents: Sunshine, Kramer, Hilb, Munch, Klemperer, Nissim, Fraenkel, Garrett, Englend, Kestenberg, Barbirolli, Sandved. ***missing as of 8/12/03***
Box 57, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1953 (July).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Goldsen, England, Trotters, Kempner, Kramer, Steinfeld, Munch, Compinsky, Hilb, Bass.
Box 57, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1953 (July-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Hilb, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Steinberg, Huntington Hartford Foundation, Gimpel, Leonard, Bass, Compinsky, Goldsen.
Box 57, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1953 (Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Hilb, Vincent, Compinsky, Temianka, Huntington Hartford, Kaus, Castelnuovo-Tedesco.
Box 57, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1953 (Aug-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Manheim, Trotter, Vincent, French, Garrett, Huntington Hartford, Werfel, Byrnes, Hilb.
Box 57, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1953 (Sept).

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: Hilb, ASCAP, Byrnes, Robertson, England, Steinfeld, MacDowell, Sunshine, Tcherepnin.
Box 57, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1953 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Sunshine, Hilb, MacDowell, Reitz, Vincent, Manheim, Stokowski.
Box 57, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1953 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Sunshine, MacDowell, Steinfeld, Vincent, Schiff, Stillman, Reich, Steinfeld, Golschmann, French.
Box 57, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1953 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-218. Primary correspondents: Manheim, Rink, MacDowell, Gimpel, Coolidge, Golschmann, Steinfeld, Mottier, Whitney, Bass, French, Braunschweig, Korngold, Solomon, Compinsky.
Box 58, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1954 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Leeds, Schiller, Bauer, Elkan, Rutz, Ames, Steinfeld, Lawrie, Zylmann, Rink, Stolper, French, Sunshine, Forster, Golschmann, Broido, Lopatnikoff, Preves, Hilb, Manheim.
Box 58, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1954 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Copland, Ahamson, Levinger, Broido, Steinberg, Holmboe, Morgan, Braunschweig, Leeds, Bass, Stolper, Lawrie, Drolc, Bauer, Kerr, Cykler, Leeb, French, Sunshine, Vaughn.
Box 58, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1954 (Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Broido, Stolper, Munch, Braunschweig, Levinger, Bauer, Rink, Kratt, Steinberg, Ginastera, Copland, Vincent.
Box 58, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1954 (Feb-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Braunschweig, Stolper, Morgan, Levinger, Rink-Weeden, Steinfeld, Kafer, Weingarten, French, Broido, Sunshine, Drolc, Hartford, Waddington, Rink, Low, Kratt.
Box 58, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1954 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: Cykler, Leide-Tedesco, Izant, Dorati, Gates, Rogers, Post, Leeds, Korn, Foss, Levinger, Rink, Kotula, Sunshine, Stolper, Robertson, Braunschweig, Stillman, French.
Box 58, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1954 (Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Kafer, Degener, Bauer, Levinger, Korn, Braunschweig, Leeds, French, Compinsky, Mills, Weschler, Kestenberg, Fraenkel, Mottier, Trotter, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mills, Stolper.
Box 58, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1954 (Apr-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Dorati, MacDowell, Leide-Tedesco, Broido, Leeds, French, Strelizer, Grun, Levinger, Lewertoff, Mills, Braunschweig, Kestenberg, Forster, Stolper, Rink, Weiner, Hartford.
Box 58, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1954 (May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-199. Primary correspondents: Levinger, Compinsky, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Braunschweig, Sunshine, Fabel, MacDowell, Strelizer, Lewertoff, Stolper, Rink, Ahamson, Leide-Tedesco, Mottier, Weiner.
Box 58, Folder 9

Correspondence. 1954 (May-June).

Scope and Content Note

Items 200-224. Primary correspondents: Voxman, French, Kendall, Leide-Tedesco, Dorati, Gates, England, Hilb, Steinberg, Stolper, Leinsdorf, Degener, Weiner, Sunshine, Mitropoulos, Jorda.
Box 59, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1954 (July).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Kratt, French, Steinberg, Leinsdorf, Weschler, Stolper, Nissim, Lewertoff, England, Jacobsen, Friedman, Sunshine, Rink, Ames, Searchinger, Trotter.
Box 59, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1954 (July-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondence: Sunshine, Solomon, Elkan, Mahler-Werfel, Ames, Friedman, French, Stolper, Jacobsen, Korn, Rink-Weeden, Koussevitsky, Mogil, Katzin, Brisman, Wernick, Bacon, Hood, Spivacke.
Box 59, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1954 (Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Mogil, Sunshine, Brauch, Boult, Weschler, Katzin, MacDowell, Stolper, Fabel, Boosey, Leeds, Cykler, Spivacke, Compinsky, Toldis.
Box 59, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1954 (Aug-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Leeds, Sunshine, Trotter, Broido, Jacobsen, Mogil, Griller, Kempner, Mitropoulos, Toldis, Grun, Katzin, Stolper, Hendl, Shoenfeld, Mitchell, Fricsay, Jorda, Rink, Seder.
Box 59, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1954 (Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: MacDowell, Leonard, Toldi, Fabel, Strobel, Katzin, Seder, Zoff, Compinsky, Hood, Byrns, Munch, Sunshine, Bard, Jacobsen, Stolper, Spivacke, Beer, Bass, Korn, Olga Heifetz.
Box 59, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1954 (Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Wangerin, Stolper, Grasso, Zelka, Jacobsen, Mottier, Bauer, French, Seder, Rink, Bard, Ames, Tcherepnin, Kratt, Paray, Mitchell, Trotter, Spivacke, Stone.
Box 59, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1954 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Seton, Beer, Broido, Stone, Rink, Ames, Bard, Grasso, Schauffler, Munch, Weiner, Hilsberg, Fraenkel, Seder, Ahamson, Krips, Golschman.
Box 59, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1954 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-221. Primary correspondents: Leinsdorf, Weiner, Seder, Stolper, Krips, Spivacke, Trotter, Hilsberg, Kendall, Leide-Tedesco, Elguther, Foote, Klein, Whitney, Dorati, Compinsky, Gold, Beer, Rink, MacDowell, Flors, French, Wall, Elfenbein, Wardle, Grasso, Allison, Vogelsang, Bass, Gould.
Box 60, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1954 (Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondence: Klein, Mottiers, Bass, Creighton, Gould, Allison, Jacobsen, Beer, Criterion, Wardle, Vincent, Kazounoff, MacDowell, Levinger, Spivacke, Vogelsang, Grosso.
Box 60, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1955 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondence: Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Jorda, Trotter, Reitz, Steinberg, Broido, Flor, Dahl, Bacon, Klemperer, J.S. Trotter, Katzin, Vincent, Strecker.
Box 60, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1955 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: MacDowell, Giddens, Fricsay, Korn, Reiner, Katzin, Petrillo, Seefehlner, Weiner, Salthoft, Mottier, Golschmann, Harris, Stresemann, Bass, MacDowell.
Box 60, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1955 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondence: Grasso, Mueller, Flor, MacDowell, Wardle, Kazounoff, Levinger, Munch, Burk, Golschmann, Korn, Leonard.
Box 60, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1955 (Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary corrrespondents: Klein, Fraenkel, Korn, Burk, Steinfeld, Fricsay, Levinger, Ames, Krips, Stolper, Segal, Jorda, Katzin, MacDowell, Hirshmann.
Box 60, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1955 (Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondence: Klein, Flors, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Hilsberg, Paray, Mitchell, Levinger, MacDowell, Bass, Rebner, Leinsdorf, J.S. Trotter, England, Drolc, Whitney.
Box 60, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1955 (Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Segal, Hirschler, Keilberth, Perry, Flor, Allison, Johns, J.S. Trotter, Harris, Sinzheimer, Grasso, Klein, Levinger, Fraenkel, MacDowell, Bass, Albersheim.
Box 60, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1955 (Feb-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-216. Primary correspondents: Dreifuss, MacDowell, Mottier, Levertoff, Martin, Asow, Solomon, Grasso, Bass, Levinger, Steinberg, Hagen, Thomas, Wangerin, Baker, Tuerckheim, Thomas.
Box 61, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1955 (Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Williams, Levinger, Izant, Weiner, Keilberth, Thomas, Grasso, Kalmus, Wangerin, Flor, Schott, Fabel.
Box 61, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1955 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Mottiers, Weiner, Katzin, Rink, Rink-Weeden, Golschmann, Jorda, Kostelanetz, Jacobsen, Hennon, Kubelik, Seefehlner.
Box 61, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1955 (Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Golschmann, Rebner, Steinfeld, Hennon, Grasso, Vincent, Wangerin, Whitney, Rink-Weeden, Katzin, MacDowell, Mitchell, Rink, Hagen, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Kostelanetz, French, Turkheim, Adler.
Box 61, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1955 (Apr-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Moldenhauer, Steinberg, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Rink, L. Klemperer, Grasso, Whitney, Katzin, Seder, Jacobsen, Dorati, Cykler, Goldberg, Kotula, Pascuzzi.
Box 61, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1955 (May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-130. Primary correspondents: Gould, Edward, Cykler, Pascuzzi, Bass, Moldenhauer, Temianka, Fricsay, Wangerin, Keilberth, Schmid, Kalmus, Grasso, Weiner, Seefehlner, Steinfeld, Hagen, Kubelik.
Box 61, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1955 (May-June).

Scope and Content Note

Items 131-160. Primary correspondents: Seefehlner, Fabel, Moldenhauer, Trautmann, Borciani, Reich, Steinfeld, Rink, Seder, Kostelanetz, Mottier, Katzin, Kalmus.
Box 61, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1955 (June-July).

Scope and Content Note

Items 161-190. Primary correspondents: Rink, Schmid, Broido, Dorian, Levinger, Strecker, Fabel, MacDowell, Kendall, Edwards, Elfenheim, Fricsay, Seder, Kostelanetz, French, Byrns, Grasso, Mannes, Grentzer.
Box 61, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1955 (July-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 191-220. Primary correspondents: Edward, Gotze, Kendall, Goslich, Seder, Loughborough, Byrns, Seidler, Seefehlner, Baum, Mann, MacDowell, Muller-Kray, Hempel, Strecker.
Box 62, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1955 (Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-29. Primary correspondents: Pillot, Langner, Leeb, Seder, Stillman, French, Adams, Gotze, Schroter, Beck, Hubner, Mann, Hyams, Cohen, Bass.
Box 62, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1955 (Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 30-60. Primary correspondents: Seder, Kempner, Mann, Nissim, MacDowell, Mottier, Grasso, Fricsay, Beck, Johns, Katzin, Pillot, Leeb, Dorian, Kendall, Bass, Loughborough, French.
Box 62, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1955 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondents: Goslich, Schroter, Seder, Dorian, Kempner, Grasso, Mann, Loughborough, Hempel, Moldenhauer, Edwards, Griller, Kalmus, Keyser, Aylen, Steinberg, Gaber.
Box 62, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1955 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondents: Edwards, Levinger, Temianka, Wallenstein, Loughborough, Griller, Steinberg, Grasso, Allison, Seder, Leide-Tedesco, Harris, Katzin, Holde, Gaber.
Box 62, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1955 (Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondents: Daniel, Grasso, Leide-Tedesco, Mottier, Byrns, Edwards, Aylen, Katzin, Holde, Lewando, Hilb, Moldenhauer, Boehm, Pillot, MacDowell, Stone.
Box 62, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1955 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondents: Kalmus, Starck, Wunsch, Lewertoff, Mann, Steinberg, Edwards, Grasso, Johns, Jacobsen, Rink-Weeden, Seder, Holmboe, Gatchell, MacDowell, Temianka, Dorati, Reitz, Kendall, Katzin.
Box 62, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1955 (Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-198. Primary correspondents: Allison, Kratt, Lewertoff, Steinberg, Clifton, Steinfeld, Bass, Kownatsky, Seefehlner, R. Trotter, J.S. Trotter, Kalmus, Grasso, Hirshman.
Box 62, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1955 (n.d.).

Scope and Content Note

Items 199-215. Primary correspondents: Keilberth, Miller, Dorati, Hagen, Byrns, Gates, Harriet, Hartford, Holmboe, Flor, Steinberg, Zoff.
Box 63, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1956 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Seder, Rink, Gomez, Whewell, Edwards, Johns, Leonard, Katzin, England, Roy, Kratt, Daniel, Sabon.
Box 63, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1956 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Havener, Solomon, Hargreaves, French, Stillman, Fricsay, Klemperer, England, Mottier, Salzman, Daniel, Seefehlner, Spivacke, Previtali.
Box 63, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1956 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: England, Tisilo, Seder, Auras, Steinfeld, Kalmus, Bass, Petrillo, Hirshman, Wilkinson, Golschmann, Wallenstein, Dorati, Spivacke, Rodosi.
Box 63, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1956 (Feb-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Wuensch, Mottier, Laaf, Spivacke, Fricsay, Seefehlner, Sutkind, Dorati, Rebner, Kalmus, Rink-Weeden, Steinberg, Seder, Katzin.
Box 63, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1956 (July).

Box 63, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1956 (July-Aug).

Box 63, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1956 (Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: Katzin, Seefehlner, Munch, L.Klemperer, Jacobsen, Schroter, Stark, Bass, Spivacke, Keilberth, Beer, Sartori, MacDowell, Solomon, Steinberg, Hilb.
Box 63, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1956 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Spivacke, Wallenstein, Fineman, Mueller, Munch, Jacobsen, Hartmann, Liebermann, Sacher, Freccia, Marton, Mann, Wangerin, Sweeney, Daniel.
Box 63, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1956 (Apr-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Sacher, Jaroschy, Manheim, Liebermann, Seefehlner, Spivacke, Jochum, Hilb, Dorati, Gotze, Drolc, Asow, England, MacDowell, Kalmus.
Box 63, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1956 (May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-204. Primary correspondents: Freccia, Sacher, Stone, May, Fricsay, Hilb, Frohlich, Marton, Rollman-Branch, Sweeney, Mottier, Spivacke, Cunningham, Fassett, Beer, Weeden, Zoff.
Box 64, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1956 (May).

Scope and Content Note

Items1-25. Primary correspondents: Seefehlner, Schott, Hilb, MacDowell, Fricasy, Aylen, Muench, Kalmus, Heuss, Liebermann.
Box 64, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1956 (May-June).

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Liebermann, Daniel, Spivacke, Frohlich, Rehberg, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Temianka, Strecker, Pillot, Heuss, Rehberg, Lewertoff, Hargreaves.
Box 64, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1956 (June-July).

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Freedman, Trotter, Jung, Sunshine, Beer, Mottier, Kestenbergg, Strecker, Bass, Kalmus, Rebner.
Box 64, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1956 (July).

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Strecker, Freedman, Heilmann, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Auras, Rosbaud, Flor, Strobel, Reitz, Liebermann, Vincent.
Box 64, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1956 (July-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-130. Primary correspondents: Keilberth, Strobel, Strecker, Willner, Jung, Jones, Westerman, Sunshine, Mottier, Beinum, Dorati, Nissim.
Box 64, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1956 (Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 131-160. Primary correspondents: MacDowell, MiCastelnuovo-Tedesco, VIncent, Strecker, Pillot, Asow, Jung, Hilb, Westerman, French, Slater, Fraenkel.
Box 64, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1956 (Aug-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 161-190. Primary correspondents: Sunshine, Westerman, Schott, French, Asow, Poduschka, Strecker, Hoch, WEsterman, Auras, Fricsay, Mills Music, Strobel.
Box 64, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1956 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 191-224. Primary correspondents: Slater, Rink, Dorati, Vincent, Hoch, French, Dorati, Muench, Drese, Oeser.
Box 65, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1957 (Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Chagrin, Mills Music, Drese, Draeger, Westerman, Litowchak, Worner, Strecker, Edwards, Roseman, Mottier.
Box 65, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1956 (Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondents: Auras, Roseman, Seder, Strecker, Lazare, Rink, Westerman, Draeger, Bauer, Mills Music, Allison,Hilb, Kousssevitzky, Guthind, Lewertoff.
Box 65, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1957 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondents: Lazare, Trotter, Stone, Rink, Dorati, Oeser, Eichrodt, Hirth, Mills Music, Westerman, Seder, Schilder, Korngold, Vincent, Braunschweig.
Box 65, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1957 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondents: Vincent, Bogan, Mottier, Gerstley, Selma, Draeger, Solomon, Villurci, Gefen, Isaacs, Klauss, Rosenblith, Lazare, Leonard, Westerman.
Box 65, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1957 (Feb-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondents: Bass, Hoch, Strecker, Auras, Finkelstein, Steinberg, Dorati, Copland, Commings, Roseman, Brouwning, Munch, Westerman, Stummvoll.
Box 65, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1957 (Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondents: Vincent, Lazare, Rittmann, Hilb, Golschmann, Copland, Steinberg, Ussachevsky, Munch, Cummings, Denham, Strecker, Robbins, Solow, Seder, Robbins, Rosenblith.
Box 65, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1957 (Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-210. Primary correspondents: Rosenblith, De Barenne, Golschmann, Steinberg, Westermann, Ussachevsky, Vincent, Sinzheimer, Schott, Oeser, Castelnuovo-Tedesco.
Box 66, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1957 (Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Lazare, AMP, Mills Music, Dorati, Sinzheimer, Ussachevsky, Vincent, Nevins, Josephson, Sweeney, Braunschweig, Steinberg, Schott, Huebner.
Box 66, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1957 (May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondents: Steinberg, Oeser, Griller, Dorati, Mann, Braunschweig, Lehner, Vincent.
Box 66, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1957 (May-Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondents: Bass, Lazare, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mills Music, Griller, Strecker, Bard, Braunschweig, Auras, Hoch, Rutz, Mottier.
Box 66, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1957 (Jun-Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondents: Mills Music, Braunschweig, Mottier, Hoch, Lazare, Griller, Dorati, Cummings, Schwartz, Auras, Kendall, Bass.
Box 66, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1957 (Jul-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondents: Seder, Kendall, Braunschweig, Mills Music, Mottier, Amlinger, Fraenkel, Rebner, Zoff, Lazare.
Box 66, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1957 (Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondents: Mills Music, Schott, Lazare, Meissner, Sokoloff, Bianca, Dorati.
Box 66, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1957 (Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-210. Primary correspondents: Mills Music, Rebner, Moller, Dorati, Mercury Records, Korn, Koussevitzky, Pritchard, Steinberg, Rittmann.
Box 67, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1957 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Geohr, Stolper, Cohn, Koussevitsky, Pritchard, Gruen, Halusa, Wright, Jackson, Braunschweig, Steinberg, Dorati, Stark.
Box 67, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1957 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondents: Korn, Cohn, Stark, Wright, Guy, Jackson, Kendall, Lopatnikoff, Dorati, Braunschweig, Schott, Gilbert, Schiff.
Box 67, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1957 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondents: Reifferscheidt, Auras, Heuss, J.S. Trotter, Kaufman, Poduschka, Hartford, Frankenau, Salzman, Steinberg, Ziegler, Strecker, Dorati, Kuhn.
Box 67, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1957 (Dec & n.d.) - 1958 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondents: Korn, Kuhn, Steinberg, Dorati, Castelnouvo-Tedesco, Bianca, Bauer, Auras, Hirth, Sokoloff, Westerman, Trotter, Hartford, Braunschweig, Izant, Jackson, Feilbogen, Beer, Schott, Wright, Hargreaves, Weschler.
Box 67, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1958 (Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondents: Epstein, Korn, Beer, Braunschweig, Schwartz, Westerman, Wright, Sweeney, Westerdahl, Leibgold, Trotter, Salzer, Jackson, Mahler-Werfel, Poduschka.
Box 67, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1958 (Feb-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondents: Weinberger, Westerman, Mills, Wright, Trotter, Schwartz, Jackson, Flor, Hoch, Poduschka, Cohn, Schweitzer, Solomon, Lerner, Korns, Niederost, Pietsch, Rebner, Heuss, Reitz.
Box 67, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1958 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-211. Primary correspondents: Lerner, Dorati, Jackson, Jung, Sweeney, Goldstein, Wright, Frenkel, Heuss, Flor, Huttenback, Weinberger, Bass, Braunschweig, Strecker, Brenn, Sokoloff, Byrns, Walters, Hilb.
Box 68, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1958 (Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Cole, Braunschweig, Moldenhauer, Wunsch, Schott, Dorati, Lerner, Byrns, Trotter, Huttenback, Hausswald, Pietsch, Ben-Gavriel, Schwartz, Auras, Hilb, Strecker, Westerman.
Box 68, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1958 (Apr-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondents:Steinberg, Braunschweig, Hans, Farmer, Huttenback, Jackson, Tedesco, Jackson, Stark, Ben-Gavriel, Abbey, Cohn, Byrns, Goldstein, Hilb.
Box 68, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1958 (May-Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondents: Byrns, Stillman, Stark, Albert, Pietsch, Huttenback, Trotter, Stark, Forster, Jackson, Westerman, Braunschweig, Moldenhauer, Hausswald, Wright, Bass, Ziegler, Hoch.
Box 68, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1958 (June).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondents: Cummings, Braunschweig, Hempfinger, Hoch, Stark, Lazare, Worner, Poduschka, Jackson, Forster, Bass, Munch, Leinsdorff, ALACA, Schott, Wright, Rosenstock, Huttenback.
Box 68, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1958 (July).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondents: Moldenhauer, Braunschweig, Jackson, ALACA, Kaufman, Huttenback, Abbey, Ebert, Roman, Sweeney, Westerman, Geiseler, MacDowell, Stark, Schiff, Wright.
Box 68, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1958 (Jul-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondents: Jackson, Cohn, Geiseler, Braunschweig, Trotter, Schiff, Ebert, Kendall, Cummings, Wright, Stark, Eichrodl, Braunschweig, Sargent, Bass, Jackson, Huttenback, MacDowell.
Box 68, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1958 (Aug-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-211. Primary correspondents: Huttenback, Schwartz, Leuckhart, Geiseler, Strecker, Schiff, Cohn, Westerman, Sasse, Wiener, Abbey, Schaal, Franzi, Bass.
Box 69, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1958 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Mills, Stolper, Schwartz, Rink, Vincent, Franzi, Schall, Kroll, Schiff, Roseman, Welsch, Jones, Rink, Ostland, Jackson.
Box 69, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1958 (Oct-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondents: Beer, Schiff, Westerman, Vincent, Schueler, Rosebaud, Hasse, Geiseler, Izant, Reutter, Byrns.
Box 69, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1958 (Dec) - 1959 (Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondents: Klingner, Hartford, Brenn, Auras, Cohn, Rosebaud, Stolper, Dorati, Weyl, Mottier, Sraunschweig, Westerman, Cohn, Smith, Graf, Feiseler.
Box 69, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1959 (Feb-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondents: Mottier, Bass, Cohn, Kerr, french, Sinzheimer, Cummings, Bach, Weeden, Bremen, Auras.
Box 69, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1959 (May-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondents: Schwartz, Cohn, Geiseler, Stein, Leonard, Dahl, Siegmeister, ASCAP.
Box 69, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1959 (Aug-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondents: Bass, Flor, French, Kerr, Stolper, Schwartz, Lebek, Cummings, Dahl, Cohn, Mills, French, Rittman, Kerr, Mills, Sinzheimer.
Box 69, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1959 (Sep-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-210. Primary correspondents: Sohn, Auras, Bauer, French, Mottier, Bass, Cummings, Cohn, Bauer, Rifkind, Forsman, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Feuchtwangler.
Box 70, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1959 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Amlinger, Lehner, Bass, Forsman, Rifkind, Cohn, Mottier, Braunschweig, Mottier, WEeden, Lebek, Korn, Teitz, Koch.
Box 70, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1959 (Dec) - 1960 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondents: Kalmus, de Barenne, Mann, Temianka, Dako, England, Leide-Tedesco, Hines, Bass, Reitz, Cohn, Kuhn, Feist, Baron, Piatigorsky, Korn, Kayden.
Box 70, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1960 (Feb-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondents: Leide-Tedesco, Jackson, Braunschwieg, Lewertoff, French, Mottier, Stevens, Steinberg, Bauer, Steinberg, Klausner, Kayden.
Box 70, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1960 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondents: Braunschweig, Leide-Tedesco, Korn, Ganttner, Gould, Moldenhauer, Lopatnikoff, Vaught.
Box 70, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1960 (Apr-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondents: Moldenhauer, Roth, Cummings, Lopatnikoff, Popper, Geyer, Braunschweig, Bass, Mottier, Gillis, de Barenne.
Box 70, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1960 (May-Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondents: Popper, Mottier, Wangerin, Braunschweig, Westermann, Salzer, Reitz, Ronell, Loeb, Schaeuffer, Sinzheimer, Korn.
Box 70, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1960 (Aug-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-211. Primary correspondents: Salzer, Leinsdorf, Korn, Westerman, Eichkutz, Mottier, Bass, Hegyi.
Box 71, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1960 (Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Salzer, Braunschweig, Lengyel, Hegyi, Westerman, Geyer, Friedlaender, Mottier, Liebermann, Fabel, Schuh, Leinsdorf, Sparks, Whitney, Sheil, Zoff.
Box 71, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1960 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondents: Whiney, Braunschweig, Westerman, Salzer, Leonard, Zoff, Altman, Strecker, Leinsdorf, Liebermann, Lengyel, Westerman, Mottier, Zoff, Friedlaender, Buchwitz.
Box 71, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1960 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondants: Freidlaender, Kotula, Braunschweig, Mottier, Westerman, Zoff, Leinsdorf, Lengyel, Schuh, , Strecker, Auras, Neave.
Box 71, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1960 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondants: Kotula, Lengyel, Espinosa, Bull, Mottier, Adler, Whitney, Strecker, Bass, Cummings, Zoff.
Box 71, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1960 (Dec) - 1961 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondants: Buckwitz, Salzer, Zoff, Braunschweig, Strecker, Leonard, Zoff, Powell, Foldi, Lengyel, Espinosa, Bull, Zoff, Kotula, Feuchtwanger.
Box 71, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1961 (Feb-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondants: Taub, Lengyel, Popper, Loess, Ussachevsky, Kelsen, Espinosa, Goldsen, Mottier, Amlinger, Hilb, Huguet.
Box 71, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1961 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 180-210. Primary correspondants: Slonimsky, Gliegelman, Weinberger, Rezits, , Scheil, Fligelman, Dinin, Asow, Mottier, Frost, Green, Pepe, Bull, Ziegler, Longstreth.
Box 72, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1961 (Apr-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondants: Whitney, Heygi, Drissen, Wangerin, Ziegler, Hilb, Asow, Lengyel, Ussachevsky, Longstreth, Zipper, Reichenbach, Foldis.
Box 72, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1961 (May-Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondants: Reichenbach, Hilb, Weinberger, Slonimsky, Fuechtwanger, Gutman, Leinsdorf, Winston, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Kendall, Simon, Compinsky, Mottier, Schwartz.
Box 72, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1961- (Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondants: Lengyel, Schwartz, Fuchs, Compinsky, Simon, Zoff, Willner, Hancock, Fuechwanger, Piatigorski, Slonimsky, Amlinger.
Box 72, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1961 (Aug-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondants: Sparks, Dorrit, Hilb, Warembud, Zirner, Espinosa, Salzer, Urbach, Zoff, Slonimsky, Ussachevsky, Mottier.
Box 72, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1961 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondants: Feuchtwanger, Fuchs, Lieberson, Salzer, Urbach, Arel, Davidovsky, Dorrit, Espinosa, Blitzstein, Roth, Kotula, Wilkinson, Lieberson.
Box 72, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1961 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondants: Dorrit, Salzer, Speiser, Wallenstein, Dahl, Lengyel, Jacobsen, Lopatnikoff, Kotula, Greenberg, Daniel, Fabel, Zipper, Griller.
Box 72, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1960 (Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-204. Primary correspondants: Leonard, Kotula, Auras, Blond, Feuchtwanger, Dorrit, Steinberg, Marians, Capin, Bass, Brenn, Huguet.
Box 73, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1962.

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondants: Rezits, Ginastera, Rozsa, Kotula, Leonard, Roemheld, Chapin, Jacobsen, Salzer, Hilb, Braunschweig, Foldi, Goldberg.
Box 73, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1962 (Jan-Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondants: Stone, Reitz, Gottlieb, Kotula, Schaeuffler, Reichenbach, Feuchtwanger, Fabel, Schneider, Ginastera.
Box 73, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1962 (Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondants: Rezits, Schneider-Schott, Fabel, Dombeck, Roseman, Balabanis, Rozsa, Slonimsky, Brenn, Kotula, Koretz.
Box 73, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1962 (Apr-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondants: Kotula, de la Vega, Feist, Bass, Tedesco, Stravinsky, Leonard, Neutra, Desser, Gottlieb, Daniel, Feuchtwanger, Westerman.
Box 73, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1962 (May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondants: Schneider-Schott, Daniel, Bass, Kotula, Westerman, Spivacke, Vincent, Daniel, Slonimsky, Leinsdorf, Gutman, Besch, Shapiro.
Box 73, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1962 (Jun-Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondants: Ebert, Kotula, Daniel, Koretz, Shalev, Feist, Asow, Whitney, Besh, Stone, Schnieder-Schott, Graf, Salzer, Gottlieb, Solow, Aranyi, Ginastera, Wilkinson, Kotula.
Box 73, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1962 (Jul-Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-210. Primary correspondants: Solow, Fine, Kotula, Asow, Goldin, Westerman, Asow, Foldi, Zoff, Whitney, Strecker, Ginastera.
Box 74, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1962 (Aug-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondants: Vermel, Hilpert, Kuyper, Asow, Marquart, Salzer, Lengyel, Goldin, Sturm, Leinsdorf, Beck, Kotula, Johnson, Alviani, Apt.
Box 74, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1962 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondants: Leinsdorf, Haeusler, Goldin, Alviani, Kotula, Compinsky, Jucker, Horosko, Green, Strecker, Leonard, Johnson, Salzer, Bass.
Box 74, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1962 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondence: Leonard, Lengyel, Slonimsky, Wilkenson, Watzdorf, Goldin, Nissim, Goldberg, Stein, Black, Strobel, Albrecht, Stein, Feist, Kotula, Tiburtius.
Box 74, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1962 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondants: Sellner, Strecker, Chapman, Sinzheimer, Auras, Cohn, Kanitz, Willner, Brechter, SMandl, Brenn, Castenuovo-Tedesco, Melnitz, Jonas, Zipper, Rozsa, Pia, Karlsen, Morton, Raksin, Ziegler, Lion.
Box 74, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1962 (Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondants: Waldo, Reichenbach, Hellner, J.S. Trotter, Chapman, Landau, Tiburtius, Murphy, de la Vega, Kurland, Lebek, Kotula, Korey, Chapin, Heuss, Lengyel, Zipper, Stravinsky, Botschafter, Feuchtwanger, Slazer, Auras, Emerich.
Box 74, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1963 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 150-180. Primary correspondants: Lopatnikoff, Chapin, Tibertius, Vermel, Schmid-Isserstedt, Steinberg, Mueller, Green, Zipper, Amlinger, Karlson, Landau, Korey, Sellner, Goodhill, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Kanitz, Brachter.
Box 74, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1962 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 180-210. Primary correspondants: Brenn, Sinzheimer, de la Vega, Mason, Auras, de Lancie, Emerich, Stolper, Westerman, Stelitzer, Waldo, Harvey, Kendall, Raksin, Topping, Waller, Hilb, Leonard, Peppi, Heuss, Zipper, Karlsen, Gottleib.
Box 75, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1963 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondants: Schmidt-Isserstedt, Auras, Ramsay, Stilling, Strecker, de la Vega, Zipper, Brenen, Sellner, Stillings, Forster, Lengyel, Pepe, Gergely, Anson.
Box 75, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1963 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondants: Salzer, Kotula, Stein, Seefehlner, Temianka, Fraenkel, Strecker, Tiburtius, Sellner, Geiringer, Arcomano, Braown, Rothman, Braunschweig.
Box 75, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1963 (Apr-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondants: Bauer, Zipper, Serti, Braunschweig, Lengyel, Feist, Bass, Salzer, Slonimsky, Piatigorsky, Stein, Daniel.
Box 75, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1963 (May-Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondants: Linn, Damile, Arcomano, Glueck, Bass, Van Heussen, Amlinger, Zipper, Auras, Kotula, Lebek, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Leinsdorf.
Box 75, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1963 (Jun-Jul).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondants: Stein, Slonimsky, Zipper, Feuchwanger, ZIpper, Kotula, Auras, Braunschweig, Lengyel, Forster.
Box 75, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1963 (Aug).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondants: Stone, Kotula, Holmboe, Usti, de Pujadas, Zipper, Kotula, Schmidt-Isserstedt, Trotter, , Dunn.
Box 75, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1963 (Aug-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-210. Primary correspondants: Kotula, Auras, Asow, Fischer, Roth, Bass, Slonimsky, Arcomano, Lengyel, Pia, Yusti, Graudan, Fuchs, Swartz, Simon, Graudan.
Box 76, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1963 (Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondants: Yusti, Trotter, Gilbert, Heibrunn, Whitney, Leinsdorf, Reichenbach, Feuchtwanger, Compinsky, Comissiona, Strelitzer, Braunschweig, Lenya.
Box 76, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1963 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondants: Brenn, Gil-Ad, Yusti, Reichenbach, Auras, Strelitzer, Leyna, Dunn, Lengyel, Sturm, Brown, Simon, Zylmann.
Box 76, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1963 (Nov-Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondants: Leinsdorf, Ostland, Faber, Fuchs, Braunschweig, Trotter, Lengyel, Mehrle, Gil-Ad, Whitney, Strelitzer, Stolper, Salzer.
Box 76, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1963 (Dec) - 1964 (Jan).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondants: Buck, Strelitzer, Gorali, Auras, Reitz, Feuchtwanger, Bass, Lengyel, Zoff, Bush.
Box 76, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1964 (Jan-Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondants: Zylmann, Wirth, Beidler, Gorali, Bass, Zipper, Barnes, Huttenback, Feuchtwanger, Braunschweig, Perry, Roy, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Doram, Heller.
Box 76, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1964 (Feb).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondants: Slonimsky, Roy, Talbot, Burk, Braunschweig, Leonard, Strelitzer, Fuchs, Zoff, Feuchtwanger, Sinzheimer.
Box 76, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1964 (Mar).

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-210. Primary correspondants: Zipper, Strelitzer, Hempel, Leinsdorf, Heller, Feuchtwanger, Auras, Gilbert, Lehner, Bass, Strelitzer.
Box 77, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1964 (Mar-Apr).

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondants: Strelitzer, Burk, Kendall, Keilberth, Feuchtwanger, Reinlieb, Leinsdorf, Amlinger, Stein, Zipper, Korn, Foldi, Ostland, Stein.
Box 77, Folder 2

Correspondence. 1964 (Apr-May).

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondants: Auras, Reichenbach, Ludewig, Reschke, Reinlieb, Blonde, Bass, Zipper, Auras, Kotula, Feuchtwanger, Schneider-Schott.
Box 77, Folder 3

Correspondence. 1964 (May-Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondants: Feuchtwanger, Strelitzer, Schneider-Schott, Goldberg, Strelitzer, Erny, Barth, Reschke, Moehler, Maier, Comissiona, Bartlett, Stein.
Box 77, Folder 4

Correspondence. 1964 (Jun).

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondants: Bartlett, Reschke, Moehler, Froehlich, Schwartz, Goldberg, Gates, Leinsdorf, Reschke.
Box 77, Folder 5

Correspondence. 1964 (Jul-Sep).

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondants: Bartlett, Wallis, Commissiona, Kotula, Lengyel, Grant.
Box 77, Folder 6

Correspondence. 1964 (Sep-Oct).

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondants: Schoell, Feuchtwanger, Vassiliou, Ducceschi, Lengyel, Temianka, Braunschweig.
Box 77, Folder 7

Correspondence. 1964 (Oct-Nov).

Scope and Content Note

Items 180-210. Primary correspondants: Lengyel, Bass, Reschke, Izant, Kallen, Trotters, Kotula, Roth, Finkelstein, Feuchtwanger.
Box 77, Folder 8

Correspondence. 1964 (Dec).

Scope and Content Note

Items 211-244. Primary correspondants: Spivake, Comissiona, Trotter, Martindell, Auras, Roth, Wiederer, Wood, Zipper, Attisani.
Box 78, Folder 1

Correspondence. 1965-1972.

Scope and Content Note

No correspondant list.
Box 79, Folder 1

Additional correspondence. 1954-1972.

Scope and Content Note

Mostly late correspondence organized by topic: ASCAP, Australians and George, Braunschweig, Bacon, Berlin Academy, Bronowski, Contemporary Records, Foldi, Goodhill, Hacker Foundation, Johnson, Koeckert Quartet, Loeb (1953-54), Lopatnikoff, Lehman, Loy, Mottier, Mariedi Anders, Marcus, Newberry, Sinzheimer, Shearer, Stanton, Schauffli, Starker, Social Security, Tamarind, Zeldorf, Zylmann.
Box 80, Folder 

Stolper Correspondence. 1930-1949.

Scope and Content Note

In addition to that which is filed by date.
Box 81, Folder 

Rink and Grün Correspondence. 1938-1949.

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence from Ella Zwack (Lilly's mother), Helen Frankel (Ella's sister), Max Rink (Ella's brother), and Alice Rink (Max's wife). In addition to that which is filed by date.
Box 82, Folder 

Trotter Correspondence. 1940-1970.

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence with Robert and Claire Trotter. In addition to Trotter correspondence filed by date.
Box 83, Folder 

Undated correspondence / Misc. letter fragments.

Box 84, Folder 1

Additional correspondence.

Scope and Content Note

Letters of recommendation, fan letters, publishing difficulties, and correspondence regarding recordings of specific pieces.
Box 106, Folder 

Letters from Toch to Melchior Lengyel, librettist for Scheherazade [The Last Tale, Op. 88]..

Physical Description: 7 photocopies.
Box 107, Folder 1

Condolence letters. 1964.

 

Clippings and Programs. Series 4.

Scope and Content Note

Boxes 85-99. Clippings and Programs organized by opus number.
Box 85

Clippings and Programs. op. 1-32.

Box 86

Clippings and Programs. op. 33-35.

Box 87

Clippings and Programs. op. 36-38.

Box 88

Clippings and Programs. op. 39-46.

Box 89

Clippings and Programs. op. 47-53.

Box 90

Clippings and Programs. op. 54-61.

Box 91

Clippings and Programs. op. 62-71.

Box 92

Clippings and Programs. op. 72-73.

Box 93

Clippings and Programs. op. 74-98.

Box 94

Clippings and Programs - works without opus numbers. Germany 1926-1932.

Box 95

Clippings and Programs - works without opus numbers. USA 1934-1961.

Box 96

Birthday clippings and concert programs.

Scope and Content Note

For 50th, 70th, 75th, 80th, and 100th birthdays.
Box 97, Folder 1

International Music Festival. Prague 1925.

Box 97, Folder 2

Deutsche Tonkuenstlerfest. Kiel 1925.

Box 97, Folder 3

Donaueschinger Musik. 1926.

Box 97, Folder 4

Deutscher Kammermusik. Baden-Baden 1927.

Box 97, Folder 5

Neue Musik Berlin. 1930.

Box 97, Folder 6

American Tour. 1932.

Box 98, Folder 1

Concerts of Multiple Works. pre-1929.

Box 98, Folder 2

Concerts of Multiple Works. 1930s.

Box 98, Folder 3

Concerts of Multiple Works. 1940s.

Box 98, Folder 4

Concerts of Multiple Works. 1950s.

Box 98, Folder 5

Wiener Symphoniker. 1952.

Box 98, Folder 6

Concerts of Multiple Works. 1960s.

Box 98, Folder 7

Concerts of Multiple Works. 1970-.

Box 98, Folder 8

Summarized Press Quotes.

Box 98, Folder 9

Recording Reviews.

Box 98, Folder 10

Radio Playlists.

Box 99

Miscellaneous Clippings.

 

Miscellaneous Printed Material. Series 5.

Scope and Content Note

Boxes 100-103.
 

Biographical Material. Subseries 1.

Scope and Content Note

Biographical material.
Box 100, Folder 1

Toch's notes on his music.

Box 100, Folder 2

Promotional Materials.

Box 100, Folder 3

Biographical Essays.

Box 100, Folder 4

Bibliographies.

Box 100, Folder 5

Catalogues of works and first performances.

 

Obituaries. Subseries 2.

Scope and Content Note

Obits.
Box 97, Folder 2

Obituararies for Toch and condolence letters. 1964.

Box 100, Folder 6

Obituaries.

Scope and Content Note

Obituaries and epitaphs for: Irving Weschler, Max Rink, Franza Feilbogen, Wolfgang Poch, Minna Coe, Hans Schift, Franzi Weschler, Lilly Toch and others.
 

Scripts. Subseries 3.

Scope and Content Note

Scripts.
Box 100, Folder 7

Schiffer, Marcellus. "Narcizz.".

Box 100, Folder 8

Laibar(?), Adolf. "Lysistrate.".

Box 100, Folder 9

"Der Hase und der Ingel." Author unknown..

Box 100, Folder 10

unknown script.

Box 100, Folder 11

unknown script fragments.

Box 100, Folder 12

Early drafts of "Der Faecher" including holograph of Leon's libretto..

 

Interviews/Oral History. Subseries 4.

Scope and Content Note

Interviews.
Box 101, Folder 1

Lilly Toch Interviews. August 10, 1971.

Scope and Content Note

UCLA Oral History Project.
Box 102, Folder 1

Oral Histories Conducted by Lawrence Weschler. 1972-1973.

Scope and Content Note

Doran, Robert and Clare Trotter, Strelitzer, Slomnimsky, Powell, Aldermann, De La Vega, Temianka, John Scott Trotter, Heller, Lopotnikoff, Stolper, Lehmann, Elsa Toch, Korn, Ernst Toch (Trotter interview), Zipper. UCLA Oral History Project.
 

Other. Subseries 5.

Scope and Content Note

Other printed material.
Box 103, Folder 1

Poems.

Box 103, Folder 2

Contracts.

Box 103, Folder 3

Coolidge Foundation.

Box 103, Folder 4

MacDowell Colony.

Box 103, Folder 4a

Materials from Peter Viereck..

Box 103, Folder 5

Other.

Box 103, Folder 6

"Shaping Forces of Music" draft material.

Box 103, Folder 7

"Shaping Forces of Music" press reviews and commentary.

 

Articles, Essays, Speeches, Lectures. Series 6.

Scope and Content Note

Boxes 104-108. Articles, Essays, Speeches, Lectures
 

About Toch. Subseries 1.

Scope and Content Note

About Toch
Box 104, Folder 1

Rosensweig, Alfred. "Ernst Toch." Die Musik, Jan. 1926..

Box 104, Folder 2

Steinhagen, Otto. "Ernst Toch und die neue Musik." Die Musik, Nov. 1932..

Box 104, Folder 3

Pisk, Paul. "Ernst Toch." Music Quarterly, date unknown..

Box 104, Folder 4

"Ernst Toch in Europa." Melos Zeitschrift fur neue Musik, Sep. 1950..

Box 104, Folder 5

Vega, Aurelio de la. "Ernst Toch y su Obra." Conservatorio, Apr-Sep. 1950..

Physical Description: 3 copies.
Box 104, Folder 6

Rutz, Hans. "Riconoscimento a Ernst Toch." il Diapason, Jul-Aug. 1951..

Box 104, Folder 7

Rutz, Hans. "Ernst Toch." Schweizerische Musikzeitung, Mar. 1952..

Box 104, Folder 8

Rutz, Hans. "Ernst Toch." Melos, May 1952..

Box 104, Folder 9

Trotter, John Scott. "Ernst Toch: an appreciation." The Score, vol. 5, no. 1, 1953..

Box 104, Folder 10

Slonimsky, Nikolas. "Ernst Toch." The Playgoer, date unknown..

Box 104, Folder 11

Slonimsky, Nicolas. "Ernst Toch (1887-1967)." Neue Zeitschrift, 1967..

Box 104, Folder 12

Composers of the Americas. "Ernst Toch." Washington D.C.: Union Panamericana, 1961..

Box 104, Folder 13

Malloch, William, ed. "Chapter Portrait: Ernst Toch." The Composer and Conductor, Oct. 1962..

Box 104, Folder 14

Korn, Barbara and Peter Jona. "Ernst Toch: a Tribute." Musical Courier, Dec. 1957..

Box 104, Folder 15

"Classified Chronological Catalog of Works by.. Ernst Toch." Boletin Interamericano de Musica, Jan. 1962..

Physical Description: 2 copies.
Box 104, Folder 16

Korn, Peter Jona. "Ernst Toch." Cultural Echo, Fall 1962..

Box 104, Folder 17

Lopatnikoff, Nikolai. "Ernst Toch." American Academy of Arts and Letters: Proceedings, no. 15, 1965..

Box 104, Folder 18

KPFK. "KPFK folio." (Radio Playlists), Dec. 1967..

Box 104, Folder 19

Weschler, Lawrence. "Ernst Toch; A biographical essay ten years after his passing." UCLA, Oct. 1974..

Box 104, Folder 20

Slonimsky, Nicolas. "Music Since 1900." (excerpts about Toch taken from book.) Fourth edition. London: Cassel, 1971..

Box 104, Folder 21

Laugwitz, Berkhard. "Ernst Toch zum 100. Geburtstag." Das Orchester, Dec. 1987..

Box 104, Folder 22

Schubert, Giselher. "Kein Einfall ist, wo keine Erfindung ist.!" Neue Zeitschrift, Dec. 1987..

Physical Description: 2 copies.
Box 104, Folder 23

Lang, Markus. "Ernst Toch - Syytta Suotta Unohdettu." Poikki Tela, 1992..

Box 104, Folder 24

Zach, Miriam S. and Otto W. Johnston. "Deconstructing the Metaphysics of Love: Christian Morgenstern and Ernst Toch's Parody of Goethe and Mozart." Unknown journal..

Box 104, Folder 25

Laux, Karl. "Ernst Toch und das Lied." Neue Musik-Zeitung, Heft 8, 1928..

Physical Description: 3 copies.
Box 104, Folder 26

Hermann, Ingrid. "Ernst Toch: 'Der Jongleur.'" Neue Zeitschrift, Mar. 1965..

Box 104, Folder 27

Epstein, Peter. "Neue Klaviermusik fur Kinder." Die Musik, Mar. 1930..

Box 104, Folder 28

Hermann, Ingrid. "Ernst Toch: 'Der Jongleur.'" Musik im Unterricht, Mar. 1965..

Box 104, Folder 29

Carpenter, Patricia. "The Piano Music of Ernst Toch." The Piano Quarterly, Fall 1962..

Box 104, Folder 30

Anson, George. "The Piano Music of Ernst Toch." American Music Teacher, Dec. 1962..

Physical Description: 2 copies.
Box 104, Folder 31

Goldberg, Albert. "The Teaching of Music Composition is Futile." Also related articles. Musical Courier, Mar. 1954..

Box 104, Folder 32

Goldberg, Albert. "Toch Gives up Teaching Musical Composition, Declare It Futile." Also related articles. LA Times, Jan.24, 1954..

Box 104, Folder 33

unknown article - draft..

Box 105, Folder 1

"Emigranten aus dem Oesterreichischen Musikleben." Oesterreichische Muisk Zeitschrift, 4/1988..

Box 105, Folder 2

Korn, Peter Jona. "Erinnerungen an Ernst Toch." Sendung Radio DRS, 1977..

Box 105, Folder 3

Toysa, Harri. "Syytta suotta unohdettu?" 1991..

Box 105, Folder 4

Toch, Lilly. "Das Fatum der Verlagsprobleme in Leben des Komponisten Ernst Toch." 1972..

Box 105, Folder 5

Kayser, S. "Ernst Toch.".

Box 105, Folder 6

"Auszug aus Furtwaengler. 'Vermaechtnis.'".

Box 105, Folder 7

"Suburban House." The Architectural Forum, May 1946..

Box 105, Folder 8

Beninger, E. "Das Klavier-Etuedenwerk von Ernst Toch." Der Weihergarten, Apr. 1932..

Box 105, Folder 9

Exiles in Paradise. Carol Merrill-Mirsky, ed., 1991..

Scope and Content Note

Catalog of the exhibition, Hollywood Bowl Museum.
Box 105, Folder 10

Vogt, Hans. "Ernst Toch, ein Mannheimer Hochschullehrer." Festschrift: 20 Jahre Staatliche Hochschule fuer Musik, 1971-1991..

Box 105, Folder 11

Stratz, Constanze. "'There's no business like showbusiness': Ernst Tochs Ringen un die Filmmusik.".

Box 105, Folder 12

"Exiles + Emigres: the Flight of European Artists from Hitler." Program from LA Co. Museum of Art, Feb-May 1997..

Box 105, Folder 13

Mueller von Asow, Erich Hermann. "Ernst Toch in Mannheim." Mannheimer Hefte, 1962..

Box 105, Folder 14

Goldberg, Albert. "Portrait of Ernst Toch." The Composer and Conductor, Nov. 1964..

Box 105, Folder 15

Harlow, Lewis A. "Twenty-Five Years of the Pulizers for Music." Saturday Review of Literature, June 1968..

Box 105, Folder 16

Statschewsky, Joachim. "In Memoriam Ernst Toch." (Lecture).

Box 105, Folder 17

Sargeant, Winthrop. "Ernst Toch Views Modern Music as Art of Tone-Color." Musical America, Mar. 1932..<