Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Finding Aid to the Samuel K. Garrett papers, circa 1901-1982 (bulk 1934-1970)
BANC MSS 95/131 p  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (94.34 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

Container List

 

Series 1:  Mining Reports and Files.

Physical Description: Carton 1-12; box 1; volume 1
 

Subseries 1.1:  Coronado Copper and Zinc Company files, circa 1950-1958

Physical Description: Carton 1-2; carton 3, folder 1-69

Scope and Content Note

Files from Samuel K. Garrett's work with the Coronado Copper and Zinc Company (a subsidary of Cyprus Mines Corporation) in Wallace, Idaho. Garrett worked as a manager of exploration in the Northwestern United States, Yukon Territory, and Alaska. Files include correspondence and reports on mining properties throughout the territories overseen by Garrett. A substantial number of files are on mining properties in Alaska.
 

Subseries 1.2:  Perlite, garnet, and Constitution Mine files, circa 1948-1958

Physical Description: Carton 3, folder 70-78

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence with the Minnesota Perlite Mining Company and the Byrd Brothers of Tuscon, Arizona regarding perlite mining; correspondence regarding dredging equipment for garnet mining; and correspondence regarding Garrett's lease on the Constitution mine.
 

Subseries 1.3:  Council, Alaska mining files, circa 1905-1957

Physical Description: Carton 3, folder 79-82; volume 1

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, reports, and other materials from Garrett's exploration of the mines around Council, Alaska. Also includes photographs of Council and surrounding environs and an envelope of print photographs labeled "Chas. Strom, Council, Alaska." Volume 1 contains nitrate negative images of Council and its surrounding environs. These NITRATE NEGATIVES ARE CLOSED TO RESEARCH DUE TO HAZARDOUS MATERIALS RESTRICTIONS.
 

Subseries 1.4:  Assorted leases and other contracting work, circa 1945-1957

Physical Description: Carton 4, folder 1-10

Scope and Content Note

Gibbonsville Mining and Exploration Company lease; Denver lease; Garrett, Doyle, and Randall; and the Contintental Mining Company.
 

Subseries 1.5:  Callahan Mining Corporation files, circa 1950-1958

Physical Description: Carton 4, folder 11-36

Scope and Content Note

Mostly files regarding the Galena Mine in Idaho.
 

Subseries 1.6:  Thompson Creek Project files, circa 1950-1958

Physical Description: Carton 5; oversize folder 1

Scope and Content Note

Files relating to the Thompson Creek Project in Custer County, Idaho.
 

Subseries 1.7:  Cyprus Mining Corporation files, circa 1950-1968

Physical Description: Carton 6-7; carton 8, folder 1-5; Box 1

Scope and Content Note

Assorted files on projects Garrett undertook for the Cyprus Mining Corporation, including files on the Skouriotissa Mine, the Lovitt Mine Project in Chelan County, Washington.
 

Subseries 1.8:  Ruby Hill project files, circa 1978-1982

Physical Description: Carton 8, folder 6-25; carton 9, folder 1-6

Scope and Content Note

Files from a project at Ruby Hill, Eureka, Nevada.
 

Subseries 1.9:  Alaska Placer Company, circa 1939-1955

Physical Description: Carton 9, folder 7-13
 

Subseries 1.10:  International Mineral Engineers (IME), circa 1964-1967

Physical Description: Carton 9, folder 14-19
 

Subseries 1.11:  Tennessee-Schuylkill Corporation, circa 1937-1939

Physical Description: Carton 9, folder 20-38
 

Subseries 1.12:  Miscellaneous mining properties, circa 1925-1980

Physical Description: Carton 10-11
Carton 10, Folder 1

Flouride Mines, Inc. (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 2

Olympic Peninsula (Washington),

Carton 10, Folder 3

Mullen Silver-Lead (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 4

Nancy Lee and New Era Mines (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 5

Tunnel Project (Ketchikan, Alaska),

Carton 10, Folder 6

Duquesne Mine (Arizona,

Carton 10, Folder 7

Padden Group (Sanders County, Montana),

Carton 10, Folder 8

Plainview Mining Company (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 9

Lardeau District (British Columbia),

Carton 10, Folder 10

Sheep Creek Gold Mines (British Columbia),

Carton 10, Folder 11

Silverette Mine (British Columbia),

Carton 10, Folder 12

Silver Chief and Wild Cat (Shoshone County, Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 13

Battle Butte Mining Company (Montana),

Carton 10, Folder 14

Elkhorn Mine (Boulder, Montana),

Carton 10, Folder 15

Elk City Mining District (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 16

Council SIlver-Lead Mining Company (Shoshone County, Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 17

Mispah Mine (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 18

Columbia Mines Corporation,

Carton 10, Folder 19

Clayton Silver Mines Company,

Carton 10, Folder 20

Callahan Consolidated (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 21

Arizona Group (Hailey, Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 22

Ark Mine (Washington),

Carton 10, Folder 23

Bartels Borthers Mining Company (Oregon),

Carton 10, Folder 24

Aberdeen-Idaho (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 25

Pearl District (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 26

Paragon (Upper) and Black Horse (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 27

Northport Mining and Development Company (Washington),

Carton 10, Folder 28

Newman Brothers Properties (Montana),

Carton 10, Folder 29

Metaline Consolidated Mining Company (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 30

Livingston Mines (Montana),

Carton 10, Folder 31

Kootenai Trailings (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 32

Hypotheek (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 33

Washington-Idaho Mining Company,

Carton 10, Folder 34

St. Joe Property (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 35

Silverton Mines(Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 36

Pistol Creek Region (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 37

San Juan Metals Corporation (Colorado),

Carton 10, Folder 38

Douglas Mine (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 39

Northwest Uranium (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 40

Uranium Discovery and Development Corporation (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 41

Uranium Mines, Inc. (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 42

Slate Creek Mining Corporation (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 43

Tamarack Mine (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 44

Vindicator Silver-Lead (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 45

Washington Mining Company (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 46

Mother Lode Mine (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 47

Western Silver-Lead Mines (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 48

Geologic Study of Silver Buckle Area (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 49

International Lead and Copper (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 50

Lakeview SIlver Mines (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 51

Black Pine Property (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 52

Camas Flourspar Mine (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 53

Argentine Mine Dump (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 54

Bardelli's Delta Property (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 55

Smothers' Flourspar (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 56

Howard Prospect (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 57

Hoodoo Property (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 58

General Mines (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 59

Spokane-Idaho Mining Company (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 60

Rat Creek (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 61

Lucky Friday Silver-Lead (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 62

Scheller's Delta Property (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 63

Montgomery Mines Property (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 64

Mine Mile Mining Company (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 65

Pine Creek District (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 66, Oversize Folder 2-5

Rock Creek, Lookout Pass Area (Idaho and Montana),

Carton 10, Folder 67

Geology of the Hercules Mine (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 68

Little Pittsburg Mining Company (Idaho),

Carton 10, Folder 69

Argo Mine, Hellgate Gulch (Montana),

Carton 10, Folder 70

Big Belt Mountains, Avalanche Gulch, Broadwater County (Montana),

Carton 10, Folder 71

Copper King Mine (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 72

Dailey Copper Mine (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 1

Fossil Placers (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 2

Granite-BiMetallic Mine (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 3

Independence Mine (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 4

Isele Mine (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 5

McLaren Gold Mines (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 6

Hermit and Star Mines (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 7

New Jonper Mining Company (British Columbia),

Carton 11, Folder 8

Great American Mining Corporation (Nevada),

Carton 11, Folder 9

Copper Canyon Property (Nevada),

Carton 11, Folder 10

Zinc property on the South Fork of the Payette River (Idaho),

Carton 11, Folder 11

Description of Iron Mountain claims (Washinton and British Columbia),

Carton 11, Folder 12

Teddy Glacier (British Columbia),

Carton 11, Folder 13

Belle-Eldridge Mines (South Dakota),

Carton 11, Folder 14

Portales Mining Company (New Mexico),

Carton 11, Folder 15

Mitchell Mining Company (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 16

Boston-American Mine (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 17

Mineral Creek Copper (Washinton),

Carton 11, Folder 18

Skyhook property (Washinton),

Carton 11, Folder 19

Mackinaw Mine (Washinton),

Carton 11, Folder 20

Lucille-Red Top-Admiral Mines (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 21

Lone Star Mine (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 22

Hi-Cliff Mine (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 23

Columbia Tungsten Corporation (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 24

Lead on bi-metallic molybdenum deposit in Snohomish County (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 25

Timmon's Lakeview property (British Columbia),

Carton 11, Folder 26

Neenan Mine (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 27

Taylor prospect, Tenderfoot Creek (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 28

Mooney Claims Group, J.R. Marchi, Atomic Minerals Corporation (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 29

Wallis Mining Company (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 30

Water Hole Group (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 31

Strasburger property, Felix Basin (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 32

Copper World claims; Jerome S. Drumheller (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 33

Day Mines property (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 34

Silver Creek Prospect (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 35

Reconnaissance of Mining Properties in Snohomish and King Counties (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 36

Franklin Mine (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 37

Castle Mountain Chromite (British Columbia),

Carton 11, Folder 38

Goat River Property (British Columbia),

Carton 11, Folder 39

Silver Star District (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 40

Wolfe Property (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 41

Aladdin Mining Company (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 42

Notes and research on Canadian molybdenum and nickel properties and prospects (British Columbia),

Carton 11, Folder 43

Columbia Tungsten Corporation (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 44

Silver Peak Mining and Milling Company (Oregon),

Carton 11, Folder 45

Prospect near Perma (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 46

Selway Group of Claims (Idaho),

Carton 11, Folder 47

Robert E. Lee Group of Claims (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 48

Anders and Dance Mining Property (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 49

Oil and gas properties owned by Thomas Balmer Estate (Alberta, Canada),

Carton 11, Folder 50

United Cascade Mining Company (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 51

Mazama, Washington Prospect (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 52

Sultana Basin Mining Company (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 53

Trojan Consolidated Mines (British Columbia),

Carton 11, Folder 54

Silver Cable Mining Company (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 55

Humble Oil Company (Montana),

Carton 11, Folder 56

Hanley Claim, Jerome Drumheller Estate (Washington),

Carton 11, Folder 57

Davis Prospect, Whatcom County (Washington),

Carton 12, Folder 1-2

Dailey Copper-Wickes (Montana),

Carton 12, Folder 3

Silver Project, New Products Corporation (Nevada),

Carton 12, Folder 4

Gold Bar Mining Company (Washington),

Carton 12, Folder 5

Helena Placers (Montana),

Carton 12, Folder 6

Silver Dyke (Montana),

Carton 12, Folder 7

Mining property sketches (Arizona),

Carton 12, Folder 8

Hopewell, New Mexico Placer (New Mexico),

Carton 12, Folder 9

Teddy Glacier (British Columbia),

Carton 12, Folder 10

Mitchell Mining Company (Montana),

Carton 12, Folder 11

Silver Queen Mine (Montana),

Carton 12, Folder 12

Silver Securities Inc. (Montana),

Carton 12, Folder 13

Emperius Mine (Colorado),

Carton 12, Folder 14

Casa de Paga Gold Company (Alaska),

Carton 12, Folder 15

Crescent Mine (Montana),

Carton 12, Folder 16

Tennessee-Schuylkill (Arizona),

Carton 12, Folder 17-18`

Lakeview Mining District (Idaho),

Carton 12, Folder 19

Idaho Hewer Mines (Idaho),

Carton 12, Folder 20

Cruze-Belmont Mine (Montana),

Carton 12, Folder 21

Fern Gold Mine, Willow Creek (Alaska),

Carton 12, Folder 22-23

Copper River (Kotsina, Strelna, and Chitina, Alaska),

Scope and Content Note

These materials date from the mid 1920s through 1930.
Carton 12, Folder 24

Royal Purple, Chitina (Alaska),

Carton 12, Folder 25

Orange Hill (Alaska),

Carton 12, Folder 26

Bench Placers, Juneau District (Alaska),

 

Series 2:  Professional and Personal Correspondence. circa 1935-1982

Physical Description: Carton 13, folder 1-32

Scope and Content Note

Correspondents include: L.H. Rackmill, Jay Graves, Frank Eichelberger, A.R. and J.H Byrd, Charles R. Garrett, John Edgar, Callahan Mining Corporation, D.K. Jordt, R.E. Clynch, Gordon Leaf, John R. Beeder, R.L. Anderson, Inland Empire Forest Advisory Council, I.L. Whilhite Company, Continental Drilling, Aero-Plan, Inc., Bethleham Copper Company, and Fritz Drumheller.
 

Series 3:  Assorted Personalia and Other Papers. circa 1934-1982

Physical Description: Carton 13, folder 33-37; box 2

Scope and Content Note

Carton 15, folder 33-37: Contracts, materials from Garrett's time as a student at the New Mexico School of Mines. Box 3: Booklets on Ontario mining, materials on Olivine, and a program from a Southern Coals Conference meeting in 1982.
 

Series 4:  Oversize Maps, Drawings, and Blueprints.

Physical Description: Roll 1-59; oversize folder 1-8
 

Subseries 4.1:  Idaho.

Physical Description: Roll 1-12
Roll 1

South Mountain Mine, Owyhee Co.; Douglas Mine, Shoshone Co.,

Roll 2

Moe Mine; Silver Banner Mining Company, Shoshone Co; Hickory Lease, Morning Mine upper levels, Shoshone Co.,

Roll 3

Nabob Mine, Shoshone Co.; Cortez Silver-Lead, Shoshone Co.,

Roll 4

Hickory You Like, Shoshone Co.; Good Luck Placer Claims, S. Fk, Patette River, Boise Co.,

Roll 5

Idaho-Continental Boundary Co.,

Roll 6

Slate Creek Mining Co., Shoshone Co.,

Roll 7

Mullan Area, Shoshone Co.; Fluorite mines; Smothers Property, Idaho Co.,

Roll 8

Coeur d’Alene mining district, Shoshone, Co.,

Roll 9

Black Pine Mine; Blackbird District, Lemhi Co.,

Roll 10

Pinnacle, Shoshone Co.; Silver Buckle Vulcan S-L (claim map), Shoshone Co.,

Roll 11, Roll 35

Galena Mine, Shoshone Co.; Profile Gap, Idaho (tungsten),

Roll 12

Mizpah Mine, Latah Co. Idaho,

 

Subseries 4.2:  Thompson Creek.

Physical Description: Roll 13-14; roll 36-40
Roll 13

Surface Geology Proposed open pit area,

Roll 14

Geology, Bruno Creek Area,

 

Subseries 4.3:  Alaska.

Physical Description: Roll 15-17
Roll 15

Lost Prize Tenakee Inlet,

Roll 16

Royal Purple, Copper River; Tanana, Yukon,

Roll 17

Fern Gold Mine,

Oversize Folder 6

Orange Hill, Alaska,

 

Subseries 4.4:  Canada.

Physical Description: Roll 18-19
Roll 18

Antler Creek; Williams Creek; Placers, British Columbia; Riverside Mine; Rock Creek, British Columbia,

Roll 19

Cyprus-Yellowstone mine,

 

Subseries 4.5:  New Mexico/Arizona.

Physical Description: Roll 20
Roll 20

Ruby Hill, New Mexico; Sheep Tanks Mine, Arizona,

 

Subseries 4.6:  Montana.

Physical Description: Roll 21-26
Roll 21

Dailey-Wickes, Montana; Blue Bird Mine, Silver Bow Co.,

Roll 22

Beaverhead Tall; Tar Tube Mine, Mineral Co.,

Roll 23

Blue Bird Mine, Silver Bow Co.; Marietta Mine, Broadwater Co.,

Roll 24

Crescent Mine, Rimini, Montana; Ruby Mine, Jefferson Co.,

Roll 25

Water hole Prospect, Mineral Co.; Copper King, Park Co.,

Roll 26

Granite-B; Metallic, Granite Co., Montana; Silver Securities,

Oversize Folder 7

True Fissure Mine, Montana,

 

Subseries 4.7:  Washington.

Physical Description: Roll 27-29
Roll 27

Cypress Mines, Lovitt Project, Chelan Co.,

Roll 28

Stevens-Pend Orville Companies; Florence Rae, Snohomish Co. Washington; Silver Creek, Whatcom Co., Montana; Skyhook, Snohomish Co., Washington,

Roll 29

Metalline Mining District; Geologic Maps Pend Orielle District; Mackinaw, Snohomish Co.; Lone Star Mine, Ferry County,

Oversize Folder 8

Holden Washington Mine, Washington,

 

Subseries 4.8:  Lovitt Project.

Physical Description: Roll 30-33
 

Subseries 4.9:  Cortez Silver-Lead Corporation.

Physical Description: Roll 43-44
 

Subseries 4.10:  Silver Banning Mining Company.

Physical Description: Roll 45-46
 

Subseries 4.11:  Vulcan Silver-Lead Company.

Physical Description: Roll 47-59
Roll 47

Day Mines; Galena Mine cross-section,

Roll 48

Property Map; access roads for Vulcan Silver-Lead Company; Galena Mine,

Roll 49

Geologic map of Coeur d'Alene district; property maps of Vindicator Silver-Lead Mining Company; Plymouth No. 3, Lead King Group; Golconda Extension Claims,

Roll 50

Silver Buckle Mining Company and Silver Belt; geology of the Pinecreek Area, Idaho,

Roll 51

St. Joe Coeur d'Alene National Forests; Coeur d'Alene Mines; General Mines Corporation, Yreka Mining District, Idaho,

Roll 52

Silver Eagle Group, Placer Center Mining District; Cuba Mine, Idaho; Aberdeen Idaho Mining Company; Coeur d'Alene Mines Corporation,

Roll 53

Sunshine Mining Corporation; Upper Sunshine and Polaris workings; Aerial geology of Sunshine Shear Zone; Sunshine vein system; Sunshine stopes; Gibbonsville Mining and Exploration Company, Brown Placers and Geralding and Opal Placer claims; Plainview Mining Company claims; Atlas Mines drill holes,

Roll 54

Bullion Mining Company; Copper Chief Mining Company (Idaho); Clayton Silver Mines (Idaho),

Roll 55

Hoodoo Property, Custer County, Idaho; Giant Ledge Syndicate, Coeur d'Alenes, Idaho,

Roll 56

Mineral King Property, St. Regis Mining District, Montana; Tar Tube Mine; Packer Creek Area,

Roll 57

Liberty Placer Mining District, Montana; Midas Gold Mining and Milling Company, Montana; Toston Lead Mines, Montana; Lucky Girl and Last Chance Tunnels, Montana,

Roll 59

Duquesne Mining and Reduction Company, Arizona; Wyle Prospect and K.M.C., Alaska; Akrom Mine; Woewodski Island, Alaska,

 

Subseries 4.12:  Assorted.

Physical Description: Roll 41-42
Roll 41

Structural geology, British Columbia, Washington, Idaho, and Montana; WYO-CITAL; Paul Billingsly; Dixie Meadows Mine, Grant Co., Oregon,

Roll 42

Oposura Mine, Sonora, Mexico; Cyprus Island Geochem,

Roll 34

Unidentified plans and maps,