Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
INVENTORY OF THE ARTHUR KINGSLEY PORTER STUDY PHOTOGRAPHS OF ROMANESQUE ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE, 1900s
91.P.4  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (96.49 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

Container List

 

Arthur Kingsley Porter study photographs of Romanesque architecture and sculpture

Box 1, Folder 1

Arthur Kingsley Porter Cambridge, Massachusetts home

Box 1, Folder 2-4

Byzantine

Box 1, Folder 2

Greece

Box 1, Folder 3

Turkey: Istanbul

Box 1, Folder 4

Byzantine school

Box 1, Folder 5

Carolingian

Box 1, Folder 6-13

Celtic

Box 1, Folder 6-11

Ireland

Box 1, Folder 6

Armagh, Carlow, Clare, Donegal and Fermanagh

Box 1, Folder 7

Kildare, Kilkenny and Londonderry

Box 1, Folder 8

Lough

Box 1, Folder 9

Meath

Box 1, Folder 10

Monaghan, Offaly, Roscommon, Sligo, Tipperary, Tyrone and Wicklow

Box 1, Folder 11

Unidentified location

Box 1, Folder 12

Scotland: Dumfries and Iona

Box 1, Folder 13

Celtic?

Box 1, Folder 14

Coptic

Box 1, Folder 15

English (Anglo-Saxon)

Box 1, Folder 16

Flemish

Box 2-5

French

Box 2, Folder 1

Ain: Confort

Box 2, Folder 2-6

Aisne

Box 2, Folder 2

Ambleny, Chaillevois, Chevregny, Chivy-lès-Étouvelles, Connigie, Corcy, Courmelles, Étouvelles and Guignicourt

Box 2, Folder 3

Laon

Box 2, Folder 4

Lesges, Longpont, Mareuil-en-Dôle, Margival, Montcornet, Montigny-Lengrain, Paars, Ressons-le-Long and Retheuil

Box 2, Folder 5

Soissons, Soupir and Saint-Quentin

Box 2, Folder 6

Vauclerc-et-la-Valleé-Foulon, Vaux-sous-Laon, Viels-Maisons, Vorges and Vregny

Box 2, Folder 7

Alpes-de-Haute-Provence

Box 2, Folder 8

Ardennes: Mouzon

Box 2, Folder 9

Aude: Carcassonne and Narbonne

Box 2, Folder 10

Aveyron: Conques, Espalion and Perse

Box 2, Folder 11

Basses Pyrénées: Morlon and Oloron

Box 2, Folder 12

Bouches-du-Rhône: Aix-en-Provence, Arles and Marseilles

Box 2, Folder 13-15

Calvados

Box 2, Folder 13

Authie, Biéville, Caen and Cheux

Box 2, Folder 14

Fontaine-Henry, Ifs, Ouistreham, Putot-en-Auge, Rosel, Rots and Ryes

Box 2, Folder 15

Saint-Gabriel, Secqueville-en-Bessin, Saint-Contest, Saint-Loup-Hors and Thaon

Box 2, Folder 16

Cantal: Mauriac

Box 3, Folder 1

Charente: Angoulême, Châteauneuf-sur-Charente, Saint-Amant-de-Boixe and Trois-Palis

Box 3, Folder 1

Charente-Inférieure: Chadenac

Box 3, Folder 2

Corrèze: Beaulieu-sur-Dordogne and Saint-Clément

Box 3, Folder 3

Côte d'Or: Dijon

Box 3, Folder 4

Côtes-du-Nord: Plouaret

Box 3, Folder 5

Dordogne: Périgueux and Perpignan

Box 3, Folder 5

Drôme: Die

Box 3, Folder 6

Essonne: Étampes, Longpont-sur-Orge and Saint-Sulpice-de-Favières

Box 3, Folder 7

Eure: Bernay, Chartres, Châteaudun and Évreux

Box 3, Folder 8-9

Finistère

Box 3, Folder 8

Kerfeunteun, Locmaria, Locronan, Meillars, Ploaré, Plonéis and Pont-Croix

Box 3, Folder 9

Quimper

Box 3, Folder 10

Gard: Beaucaire and Saint-Giles

Box 3, Folder 11

Gironde: Blasimon, Bordeaux, Castelviel and Sauve-Majeure

Box 3, Folder 12

Haute-Garonne: Montesquieu-Volvestre, Saint-Aventin and Toulouse

Box 3, Folder 13

Haute-Loire: Puy-en-Velay

Box 3, Folder 13

Haute-Marne: Montier-en-Der and Villiers-le-Sec

Box 3, Folder 13

Hautes-Pyrénées: Luz

Box 3, Folder 14

Hérault: Saint-Guilhem-le-Désert, Saint-Pons-de-Thomières and Villeneuve-lès-Maguelone

Box 4, Folder 1

Indre-et-Loire: Loche and Monthodon

Box 4, Folder 2

Landes

Box 4, Folder 2

Loire: Charlieu

Box 4, Folder 3

Lot: Cahors, Carennac, Martel and Souillac

Box 4, Folder 4

Manche: Cerisy-la-Forêt, Hambye, Lessay, Pontorson and Saint-Lô

Box 4, Folder 5

Mantes: Gassicourt, Mantes and Notre Dame

Box 4, Folder 6

Marne: Châlons-sur-Marne, Damery, L'Épine, Port-à-Binson and Thible

Box 4, Folder 7-11

Oise

Box 4, Folder 7

Angicourt, Angivilliers, Angy, Beauvais, Béthisy-Saint-Pierre, Bitry, Boran-sur-Oise and Bury

Box 4, Folder 8

Cambronne-lès-Clermont, Catenoy, Chamant, Coudon, Marolles, Méry, Mogneville, Montagny and Noyon

Box 4, Folder 9

Pontpoint, Rhuis, Rully, Saintines and Sarron

Box 4, Folder 10

Senlis

Box 4, Folder 11

Saint-Germer-de-Fly, Saint-Léger-aux-Bois, Saint-Leu-d'Esserent, Saint-Vaast-lès-Mello, Tracy-le-Val and Villers-Saint-Paul

Box 4, Folder 12

Puy-de-Dôme: Clermont-Ferrand

Box 4, Folder 13

Pyrénées-Orientales: Arles-sur-Tech, Corneilla-de-Conflent, Cuxa, Elne, Marcevol, Saint-André-de-Sorède, Saint-Féliu-d'Amont, Saint-Génis-des-Fontaines and Toulouges

Box 5, Folder 1

Saône et Loire: Anzy-le-Duc, Berzé-la-Ville, Perrecy-les-Forges and Tournus

Box 5, Folder 2

Seine-et-Marne: Chelles, Crouy-sur-Ourcq, Provins, Saint-Loup-de-Naud and Saint-Pathus

Box 5, Folder 3-4

Tarn-et-Garonne

Box 5, Folder 3

Moissac

Box 5, Folder 4

Saint-Antonin

Box 5, Folder 5

Val-d'Oise: Auvers-sur-Oise, Beaumont-sur-Oise, Chars, Cormeilles-en-Vexin and Pontoise

Box 5, Folder 6

Vienne: Poitiers

Box 5, Folder 7

Yvelines: Juziers and Poissy

Box 5, Folder 8-11

French school, 12th century

Box 5, Folder 8

Montpellier, Hérault

Box 5, Folder 9

Musée des Beaux-Arts, Toulouse

Box 5, Folder 10

Musée Rupin, Brives, Corrèze

Box 5, Folder 11

Silos, Monastery of Santo Domingo

Box 5, Folder 12

French, unidentified

Box 5, Folder 13

German

Box 5, Folder 14

Greek

Box 6-12

Italian

Box 6, Folder 1

Alessandria: Acqui, Castelnuovo Scrivia, Novi Ligure, Portacomaro, Rivalta Scrivia, Sezze, Spigno Monferrato and Tortona

Box 6, Folder 2

Aosta: San Orso

Box 6, Folder 3

Asti: Albugnano, Asti, Cortazzone d'Asti, Montechiaro d'Asti. Montemagno and Montiglio d'Asti

Box 6, Folder 4

Avellino: Prata di Principato Ultra

Box 6, Folder 5

Bari: San Nicola and Monopoli

Box 6, Folder 6

Benevento

Box 6, Folder 7-9

Bergamo

Box 6, Folder 7

Almenno San Salvatore and Bonate Sotto

Box 7, Folder 8

Calvenzano, Calvi and Fontanella

Box 6, Folder 9

Mazzone, San Fermo di Sopra and Santa Maria Maggiore

Box 6, Folder 10

Bologna

Box 6, Folder 10

Bolzano: Malles

Box 6, Folder 11

Brescia: Capo di Ponte, Rotondo, San Salvatore and Santa Giulia

Box 7, Folder 1

Campobasso: Toro

Box 7, Folder 2

Caserta: Aversa, Santa Maria Capua Vetere and Casale Monferrato

Box 7, Folder 2

Caserta Vecchia

Box 7, Folder 3-6

Como

Box 7, Folder 3

Bellagio, Como and Galliano

Box 7, Folder 4

Gravedona

Box 7, Folder 5

Lenno

Box 7, Folder 6

Varese, Vertemate and Voltorre

Box 7, Folder 7

Cremona

Box 7, Folder 8

Cuneo

Box 7, Folder 9

Ferrara

Box 7, Folder 10

Florence

Box 7, Folder 11

Frosinone: Aquino, Cassino and Ferentino

Box 7, Folder 12

Latina: Cori, Fossanova and Ninfa

Box 7, Folder 13

Latium: Anagni

Box 7, Folder 14

Lecco: Civate

Box 7, Folder 14

Liguria: Genoa

Box 7, Folder 15

Lodi: Lodi Vecchio

Box 8, Folder 1-6

Milan

Box 8, Folder 1

Sant'Ambrogio

Box 8, Folder 2

San Babila, San Calimero, San Celso, Sant'Eustorgio and San Giorgio in Palazzo

Box 8, Folder 3

San Nazaro and San Satiro

Box 8, Folder 4

San Sepolcro, San Simpliciano, Santa Maria d'Aurona and San Pietro

Box 8, Folder 5

San Vicenzo

Box 8, Folder 6

Vaprio d'Adda

Box 8, Folder 7

Modena: Levizzano Rangone, Modena, Nonantola, Pieve Trebbio and Renno di Pavullo

Box 8, Folder 8

Monza Brianza

Box 8, Folder 9

Naples: Cimitale, Ischia, Marechiaro, Naples, Pompeii, Posilippo, Pozzuoli and Sorrento

Box 8, Folder 10

Novara: Casolino, Novara and San Nazzaro Sesia

Box 8, Folder 11

Padua

Box 8, Folder 12

Palermo

Box 9, Folder 1

Parenzo

Box 9, Folder 1-2

Parma

Box 9, Folder 1

Fornovo di Taro, Sant'Ilario di Bagenza, Sasso di Neviano degli Arduini and Vicofertile

Box 9, Folder 2

Fidenza (Borgo San Donnino)

Box 9, Folder 3-9

Pavia

Box 9, Folder 3

Lomello

Box 9, Folder 4

Morimondo

Box 9, Folder 5

San Lanfranco and San Lazzaro

Box 9, Folder 6

San Michele

Box 9, Folder 7

San Pietro in Ciel d'Oro

Box 9, Folder 8

Santo Stefano, San Teodoro, San Zaccaria and SS. Primo e Felliciano

Box 9, Folder 9

Santa Maria del Popolo and Santa Maria in Betlem

Box 9, Folder 10

Piacenza: Castell'Arquato, Chiaravalle della Colomba, Piacenza, Velleia and Vigo Marchese

Box 9, Folder 11

Perugia

Box 9, Folder 11

Pisa

Box 10, Folder 1

Ravenna

Box 10, Folder 1

Reggio Emilia

Box 10, Folder 2-6

Rome

Box 10, Folder 7

Salerno: Minuto, Nocera Superiore, Paestum, Ravello, Salerno and Scale

Box 10, Folder 8

Siena: Ponte allo Spino and Siena

Box 10, Folder 9

Sondrio: Morbegno

Box 10, Folder 10

Switzerland: Chiasso

Box 10, Folder 11

Toscanella

Box 10, Folder 11

Trapani

Box 11, Folder 1-3

Turin

Box 11, Folder 1

Brusasco, Cavagnolo, Ivrea and Piobesi Torinese

Box 11, Folder 2

Ranverso di Avigliana, Rivoli and Sagra San Michele

Box 11, Folder 3

Settimo Vittone, Stradella and Susa

Box 11, Folder 4

Udine: Cividale

Box 11, Folder 5

Varese: Arsago, Brebbia, Gallarate and Sesto Calende

Box 11, Folder 6

Veneto: Torcello and Vicenza

Box 11, Folder 6

Verbano-Cusio-Ossola: Mergazzo and Pallanza

Box 11, Folder 6

Vercelli

Box 11, Folder 7-12

Verona

Box 11, Folder 7

Bardolino and Gasso Veronese

Box 11, Folder 8

Porcile, San Giorgio in Valpolicella, Sirmione, Sommacampagna and Villanova

Box 11, Folder 9-12

Verona

Box 12, Folder 1-3

Viterbo

Box 12, Folder 1

Civita Castellana

Box 12, Folder 2

Ferento, Montefiascone and Nepi

Box 12, Folder 3

Tarquinia

Box 12, Folder 4

Italian school

Box 12, Folder 5

Italian unidentified

Box 13, Folder 1

Portuguese

Box 13-14

Spanish

Box 13, Folder 2

Asturias : Oviedo

Box 13, Folder 2

Ávila

Box 13, Folder 3

Burgos: Arenillas de San Pelayo, Cerezo de Riotirón, San Quirce, Santibáñez-Zarzaguda, Silos and Siones

Box 13, Folder 4

Cantabria

Box 13, Folder 4

Catalonia : Agramunt, Baget, Barcelona, Ripoll and Vich

Box 13, Folder 4

Ciudad Real : Solana

Box 13, Folder 4

Extremadura : Mérida

Box 13, Folder 5

Galicia : Betanzos and Santiago de Compostela

Box 13, Folder 5

Huesca : Huesca, Iguacel, Jaca, Loarre and Santa Cruz de la Serós

Box 13, Folder 6

La Coruña

Box 13, Folder 6

La Rioja

Box 13, Folder 6

León

Box 13, Folder 6

Lérida : Covet, Verdú and Vilagrasa

Box 13, Folder 6

Lugo

Box 13, Folder 7

Navarre : Estella, Olite, Sangüesa and Tudela

Box 13, Folder 7

Ourense

Box 13, Folder 7

Palencia : Aguilar de Campóo, Carrión de los Condes, Cervatos, Palencia and San Martín de Frómista

Box 13, Folder 7

Quirós : Bárzano

Box 13, Folder 8

Salamanca : Ciudad Rodrigo and Salamanca

Box 14, Folder 1

Segovia : Fuentidueña, Segovia and Sepúlveda

Box 14, Folder 2

Soria

Box 14, Folder 2

Tarragona

Box 14, Folder 2

Valencia

Box 14, Folder 3

Zamora

Box 14, Folder 3

Zaragosa

Box 14, Folder 4-5

Spanish school

Box 14, Folder 6

Unidentified

 

Supplementary materials

Box 14, Folder 7

Documentation of Porter display at the Getty Research Institute

Box 14, Folder 8

James Paton Collection photographs and other photographs supplied by Harvard

Box 14, Folder 8

French: Beaune, Dijon, Grenade and Reims

Box 14, Folder 8

Italian: Lazio, Perugia, Piedmont, Rome, Terni and Tuscany